1
10
66
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/705237750266b875047e01f12391d2d8.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=SBjSo39TRy0axh-veKksiwZJIUlvHGnWYWE7ADcscEkGbv4JhqpgnmsH9BZr87QO-9ZD8PXmSCWEurkhKJvecKECH6cNUprDmpvSh%7EFMOXpYEvxeIMM2BmOJvIsqCwE3MTYgM8YqDNIjsS9wIP%7Es4sRZ9hXbF3%7ET5XnpUERQGOIpc0N1dpGGGo0iJx1neaEKOfR3RhdlspnCyz4YaMzIuC1jC2HbTesLnQmK26275sN9l2PkXgeiwQjbvDQwf163RHD4ufGGBIHvUWtF03Tl9q2oV7NuwHXDg%7ETIfwNhWMToB51HxIJqx5lEY6DXACFdEZsikt0jGpg0ktF3dhRFFA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
17793c92f4b7205dfd1fb58d8f139000
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1929-1930
WECCO , CHA RLESTON. S . C .
1 93 0
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS:
Jorrn P. THOMAS, EsQ., Chairman.............. Charleston, S. C.
CoL. JAMES H. H.HfMOND ............................ Columbia,
COL. JAMES G. PADGETT .............................. vValterboro,
A. E. HuTcmsoN, EsQ ................................... Rock Hill,
J. R. WESTMORELAND, EsQ ................................. Pacolet,
II. D. STILL, EsQ ............................................. Blackville,
COL. D. A. SPIVEY ............................................ Conway,
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
EX-OFFICIO:
Hrs ExcELLENCY, JOHN G. RICHARDS, Governor, Columbia, S. C.
GE~. JAMES C. DozIER, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
lio:'l'. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
C. L. B. RIVERS, EsQ., Chairman Military Committee, Senate, Charleston, S. C.
K. R. KR12PS, EsQ., Chairman Military Committee, House
of Representatives, Columbia, S. C.
-3-
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL 0.
J.
BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
President
MILITARY STAFF
LIEU1'. CoL. WM.
C.
U. S. A.
Mrl.LER,
Commandant of Cadets
MAJOR A. V. RINEARSON, U.
MAJOR
E.
s.
A.
M. TILLER,
Quartermaster
Lmm·. CoL.
R.
S. CA'tHCAR1', M.D.,
Surgeon.
MAJOR C. L. HAIR,
Adjutant.
MAJOR
L.
A. PROU'l'Y,
Registrar.
CAPTAIN LEWIS SIMONS, U.
CAPTAIN D.
S.
s.
A.
McALisTER,
Director of Cadet Affairs .
. CAPTAIN Ar.s'fON DEAS, U. S. A.
CAP'rAIN W. Q. ]EFFoRns, U. S. A.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J' LOUPRET, U.
-4-
s.
A
�COLLEGE FACULTY
(In Order of Seniority)
COLONEL OLIVER ]AMES BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
LIEUT. CoL. WM. C. MILLER, Infantry, U. S. A.,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR HuGH SwINTON McGILLIVRAY, A.B., Ph.D.,
Professor of English .
. L\JoR Lours KNox, B.S., M.S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology .
. I.\JOR LOUIS SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M.S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
11.IJOR :'.'\EWLAND FARNSWORTH SMI'l'H, Ph.D.,
Professor of Physics.
~I.\JOR s~n1'H JmINS Wn.LIAMS, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of History .
. !~JOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of Modern Languages.
:)JAJOR A. V. RINEARSON, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
~IATQR CLIFTON LECROY HAIR, B.S.,
Professor of Mathematics .
. IAJOR ]OHN ANDERSON, C.E.,
Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
~IA.TOR LEONARD AUGUSTUS PROUTY, A.B.,
Professor of Psychology and Education.
MAJOR CECIL ST. ]OHN 'PHILI,IPS, B.S.C., M.S.
Professor of Business Administration.
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.S.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN LEwrs SIMONS, Infantry, U. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
CAPTAIN ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A.B.,
Associate Professor Modern Languages.
C.1PTA1N MILTON BooNE KENNEDY, A.B., A.M.,
Associate Professor of English.
*CAPTAIN ]AMES KARL COLEMAN, B.S., A.M.,
Associate Professor of History.
CAPTAIN ALSTON DEAS, u. s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
CAPTAIN WILLIAM QUINN JEFFORDS, JR., u. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
C.IPTAIN R.'\.l,PH MILLEDGE BYRD, B.S., M.S.,
Associate Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J. LouPRET, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tact.ics.
LIEUTENANT RALPH MusE LYON, B.S., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT LvTHER BRENNER, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
*On leave of absence for one year.
-5-
�Lu:uTENANT $1'. JULIEN RAVENEL CHILDS, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT JoHN ALVAH LEE: SAUNDERS, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
LIEUTENANT CHARLES T. RAZOR, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT J. ALVIN TIEDEMANN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
LIEUTENANT JAMES GERATY HARRISON, B.S., B.Litt.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JOHN ISAAC OWEN, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JoE HENRY WATKINS, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT EPHRIAM CLARK SEABROOK, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
LIEU1'ENANT GRANVILLE PAUL SMITH,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEuTENAN'l' HuGH DuDu:Y UssERY, M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT HILLIARD GALBRAITH HAYNES, A.B., B.S. 111 C.E.,
Assistant Professor of Engineering.
LIEUTENAN'f WILLIAM SYLVESTER PRICE, A .B.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENAN1' RAYMOND HALLIDAY, B.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT FRANCIS BuRT FITCH, JR., C.E.,
Assistant Professor of Engineering.
LIEUTENANT JAMES WELCH PAT'l'ON, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT LARRY JORDAN \iVILLIS, A.B., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEU'fENANT FRANK CAMBRIDGE TIBBETTS, B.S., M.B .A.,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
MR. CART. H. METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
MR. J. M. LELAND,
Y. M. C. A. Secretary.
MRS. KATE M. GAILLARD,
Librarian.
MRS. A. E. MALLOY,
. Matron of Hospital.
MRS. B. B. POLHEMUS,
Secretary to the President.
Miss ISABEL STONEY.
Secretary to the Quartermaster.
Miss SEssIE GAILLARD,
Secretary to the Commandant.
MRS. F. L. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall.
·- 6-
�CADETS
CF
THE CITADEL
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1929-30
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four y_ears of study. The cadets employed on the first year's course
constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's course, the
Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the Junior Class;
and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
-7-
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 3, 1930
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
"
NAME
0
:~
Maximum for four years ....................................................
I
1 I W. J. Thackston J r ...
2\ A. T. Cooksey ..............
T. A. Munzenmaier _
3
C. Barksdale ....
4
5 J. R. Gause
6
J. H. Daughtridge ---7
A. L. Duckett ..... . ..
8
J. R. Harrison ............
F. L. Wong* ................
9
G. L . Hendrix ..........
10
11
J. w. Brunson ......... ..
H. McCartha ...
12
J. H. Zorn -········--······
13
14
L. Anderson ············-· ·
15 I F. H. Gudger. ...
16
L. H. Heissenbuttel ....
P. Tiedemann, Jr ..
17
18
C. C. Siegling ------ ...
B. M. Jenkins, Jr. ..
19
20
J. C. Newson1-. .... . .....
21
s. P. Myers, Jr .....
22
D. G. Dwight. Jr ...
23
s. A. McHugh ..
24
J. C. Bull ..
25\ R. Hiott .....
······----26\ D. M. Whit~;· Jr. ------271 T. C. Bristow ------------28\ G. V. Draughon ..... .......
29
E. L. Smith ................
30
C. Carrington ..........
31
. S. Morgan ..............
32
D. Carter ..............
33
J. T. B. Beard ............
34
H. Cobb .................
3.S
B. C. Wingard. -------36
E. C. Newton, Jr .....
37
J. H. Williams. ---------38\ G. P. Callison ------------391 R. T. Beason --------40\ R. M. Walker --------41
J. L. Parish ------------42
M. L. Cross ____________
43
J. K. Stalvey, Jr. ..
44
K. Parler ......... -----------45
H. H. Crosland .........
46
W. Y. Lightsey ..........
47
J . T. Carter, Jr ...........
481 J. Leverett. .............
49\ J. P . Kitchin, Jr .. .....
50\ W . A. Capers ..........
L. Benjamin ____ ___ --------51
52
F . P. Holder, Jr ...........
53 I R. K. Richbourg........
54\ R. H. Crow ................
55 I A. D. McCoy, Jr .........
561 T. E. Wannamaker. ...
57\ E. P. S·kelton ..............
58 I R. H. Baer __________________ l
591 H. F. Willis ................ ,
I
w.
l
w.
w.
{v
w.
w.
I
l
.... \
Greenville
Cherokee .... ... \
...... \
Charleston
Laurens
. I
Florence _____
Tarboro
Greenwood·-~~-Abbeville
··················-- .........
Lexington
Saluda
Edgefield ..
Bamberg
Newberry .... , ...
Chatsworth
Charleston
Greenville -----·
Charleston
Barnwell ..
Charleston
Orangebutg
Charleston
Union
-
Georget;;~-~- -------Pickens .
Sumter
Marlboro··· .
Florence . ..
Charleston
Spartanburg -----Spartan burg
Abbeville
Bamberg
Anderson _.
Savannah
Marlboro
Laurens
Greenwo◊d--
Spartanburg :··
Sumter
Darlingto~··:::·· · ·
Orangeburg
Horry
-------Dorchester ---------Marlboro
Barnwell .
----Spartanburg ...
Greenville
Biltmore
Spartanbu;g··· ··
Georgetown -------·
Georgetown
Asheville
Anderson ::::::: ---·
Lee
Orangeburg
Savannah ___________
Spartanburg
Lakeland
-8-
I
20.00
s. C.
s . C.
S. C .
s. C.
s. C.
N . C.
s. C.
S. C.
China
s. c.
s. C.
s.
s.
s.
Ga.
C.
C.
C.
s.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
s.
s.
s.
I
s. c.
s. C.
S. C.
Ga.
s. C.
Fla.
-;;;
0
""'
a::e:
(f)
""
I
u
.g~
<
f-<
0
I
...
14
f-<
COUNTY
I
15.54
13.11
14.93
15.17
10.20
12.81
14.70
6.44
6.67
12.48
10.63
7.80
15.18
7.54
7.90
11.24
7,77
14.20
4.79
13.76
11.40
12.61
16.04
9.57
8.63
15.82
10.32
13,74
8.93
9.71
8.76
7.32
5.85
10,20
13.99
9.67
15.68
6.47
12.53
12.49
6.38
8,93
6.80
7 .18
9.08
11.94
10.56
12.94
12.60
5.41
4.14
7.41
10.15
12.74
13.75
11.51
8.96
12.34
13.24
f-<
I
420.~0
I
I
389.92
377.94
368.72
368.60
365.11
364.16
361.07
358.24
178.52
357.02
352.05
349.54
336.66
336.17
335.86
335.65
335.49
333.44
331.28
330.33
329.55
327.67
327.60
327.48
327.13
325.69
325.36
324.66
324.45
324.30
322.99
322.64
321.56
320.67
320.43
319.79
319.68
318.14
317.64
317.19
316.29
315.97
315.28
315.26
314.83
314.80
314.54
312.92
312.84
312.69
312.40
311.20
310.98
310.73
310.42
310.25
310.17
310.15
309.26
'
I
'
l
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 3, 1930--(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
I
(,0,
61
621
63
6·\
651
661
67
681
69\
70
71
721
I
J.
T.
M.
J.
L.
R. Johnson ............ .
S. Tisdale .............. .
S. Warren ............ .
C. Brennan ........... .
J. Hames, Jr ... ....... .
W. M. Roberts ........ .
J. A. S. Waring .. .
0. A. Hamlin .............. .
D. W. Lucius ............ .
J. S. O'Neill ............... .
C. F. Anthony ......... .. .
J. D. Livingston ......... .
H. R. Jordan ............... .
W. G. Holmes ............. .
L. E. Ebener ............ .
73 I
74'
75!
½'i~r;;◊;;·~::::::::::::
76
77' W. R. Clyburn .......... .
A. S . Baker .................. \
781
791 R. P. Hardemann**-·-·I
so, J. P. Harden ......••.........
S. W. Norwood, Jr ....
Sl
821 M. T. Powell .............. .
83 R. F. Hill .................. .
841 M. W. Clark ............... .
851 C. M. Padgett ............. .
6 L. A. Finkelstein ....... .
J. G. Levin ................. .
88 M. W. Robbins ........... .
89 1 J. R. Stamper. ............ .
901 J. C. Langford ........... .
D. K. Brasington....... .
911 H. R. O'Neal... ............ .
02
93 1 D. McLeod ................... .
941 J. C. Warley............... .
95I E. Z. White, Jr .......... .
kt.
1
~71
96I
t 1i·.
!.~:::
SStt~r~;~~~•..
97 1
98 C. C. Foxworth .. .
99 C. D. Atkinson ........... .
100 A. S. Boylston ........... .
L. E. Moore ..... .
101
102 C. W. Muldrow ......... .
103 F. G. Tompkins, Jr .... .
104 R. L. Sanders ............. .
105 E. S. Moorer ........ ••······\
106 R. L. Smoak ................. .
107 E. W. Breese.....
·1
108\ W. M. McGowan ........ .
109 W. J. Murphy ..........
1
I
1 Record for two years
••Record for three years
Charleston ......... i
Sumter ............... [
Colleton
.. I
Sumter ............... [
Union
··········!
Knoxville ...
Charleston
Charleston ····:::: I
Richland ......... I
Charlotte ... . .. I
Green ville
.. i
Aiken ..... . .......... !
Greenwood
.. I
Soartanburg ..... [
Greenville ......... 1
Oconee ...... ..[
Chester .............
Kershaw
-Charleston
..... I
Newberry ........... I
Savannah .......... 1
Marion ....
...... 1
Kershaw ... .
.l
Anderson ......... ·1
·j
{:~\'[~~~~on .... .
Orangeburg ... :
Jefferson
......... .
Selma .... ......... 1
Wilson
Lexington ...
.
Selma........
.
Flushing
....... .
Sumter
......... [
Charleston
.I
Spartanburg ....... 1
Anderson
.... I
Jefferson
·· j
Charleston
Richland ........... 1
Charleston
.. I
Lancaster ...
.. I
Florence .......... I
Richland ......... f
Sumter ..... ....... f
Greenwood ......... I
Orangeburg ....... I
Brevard .....
I
I
~h~f;~~n : ::··!
-9-
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Tenn.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
X. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
Ala.
N. C.
S. C.
Ala.
N.Y.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
7.87
9.96
{r-ii
9.71
5.86
16.22
5.80
5.34
9.55
3.31
8.25
5.47
13.89
8.39
6.87
3.64
5.07
12.84
3.12
11.41
1.84
3.62
7.43
8.79
10.31
7.17
10.73
2.25
1.91
4.25
7.13
8.35
13.18
9.43
4.83
8.16
3.97
4.50
0.79
4.49
9.30
2.52
1.50
2.33
0.24
5.48
2.39
3.71
2.50
I
I
\
309.02
308. 55
308.25
307. 7 3
306.62
306.58
306.40
306.36
306.34
306.03
305.81
305.57
305.45
305,42
304.38
304.27
303.61
303.43
302.40
226.59
301.23
301.06
300.76
300.52
300.38
299.89
299.72
299.59
299.03
298.27
297,57
295.43
295.39
295.08
293.94
293.22
292.54
291.96
291.83
290.63
290.42
288.61
286.44
286.15
284.63
282.93
282.52
281.55
281.24
276.28
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS
C
COUNTY
NAME
:~
0
P.
ENGLI~H ELECTIVE
I
J. C. Carrington ......... .
D. G. Dwight, Jr ........ .
31 W. H. Cobb ................. .
41 R.H. Baer................... .
5 I G. V. Draughon ........
61 D. W. Lucius. ............ .
71 J. C. Brennan ............... .
81 F. J. Tompkins. Jr ...... .
91 E.W. Breese
IOI
II
21
Ill
I
t. ~. ~~fJ~~~::::::::::::
I
······!
Spartanburg
Charleston .. .
Anderson ............ 1
Spartanburg ······
Florence ----·--·-···
Richland ............. .
············I
Sumter
I
············I
Richland
Brevard ............ .
Savannah ...
Florence ...... .
···I
I
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
S. C.
85.20
79.00
76.90
74.90
73.00
75.60
69.80
71.20
70.70
68.40
67.40
3.55
3.13
2.24
2.89
3.04
0.33
2.95
0.21
0.27
1.58
0.00
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
I
II
21
!\
51
61
71
81
91
IOI
11
11
12
13
!4
15
16
17
18
l9
20
21
22
I
W J. Thackston ...... .
W. C. Barksdale ..... .
J. H. Daughtridge ..
J. W. Brunson ......... .
W. D. Carter ............... .
W. H. Crow ................. .
R. M. Walker.... .
J. K. Stalvey, Jr ....
F. P. Holder, Jr.
R. T. Beason ..... .
A. S. Baker................. .
H. R. Jordan ............... .
T. E. Wannamaker ... .
L. Benjamin
W. R. Clyburn.
J. T. Carter, Jr.
J. R. Stamper.. ........... .
C. F. Anthony ........... .
R. P. Hardemann ....... .
S. W. Norwood, Jr .... .
L. E. Ebener. .............. .
J. P. Lowry .. _
S. C.
Greenville
Laurens ....
Tarboro
Saluda
Abbeville
Anderson
Sumte-r ..... .
Horry
...........
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
:::1
Georgetown . ······
I
Spartanburg
Charleston ........ j
Greenwood .... .. j
01 angeburg ..... ... 1
Georgetown .. · ··.·.·.·. I
..
Kershaw ...
~il:~~nb~.rg . : : I
Greenville
I
Newberry ............ i
Marion ...
. .. !
Greenville
I
Oconee -------··· ... !
r
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
s.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
93.10
90.90
88.80
83.70
81.40
80.30
79.80
81.70
81.30
80.00
78.40
79.80
77.90
78.90
77.60
76.50
77.80
77.50
76.00
76.50
7 5.90
75.90
4.50
3.96
2.89
2.80
2.32
3.13
3.25
0.75
0.92
2.12
3.07
0.83
2.41
0.83
1.31
2.38
0.24
0.42
1.73
0.33
0.69
0.09
I
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS-(Continued)
""
<
COUNTY
NAME
f-<
f-<
<fl
"
...
"'
;.
~
"
"-"'
""'
8~
bl)
'O ...
"
<
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
11
21
3,
41
~I
71
8
91
IOI
11
121
131
14
SI
16
17'
181
19
201
~I ,
__
,3,
24
• 51
I
t J:
~i~!.s~~::::::::::I
G. L. Hendrix ............ •-1
W. H. McCartha ........
W. P. Tiedemann, Jr.
J. C. Bull... ...............
F. H. Gudger ......
B. M. Jenkins, Jr .......
B. C. Wingard ............
M. B. Cross ................
R. K. Richbourg
M. W. Clark ...
J. C. Levin .....
H. F. Willis .....
w. M. Roberts ......
J. s. O'Neill... .....
T. D. Storey ........
J. A. s. Waring.
J. C. Langford ..
R. N. Simmons ..
0. A. Hamlin, Jr ..
R. L. Smoak ................
w. J. Murphy ..............
D. K. Brasington, Jr ...
H. R. O'Neal.. ...
Cherokee
Bamberg
I S. ·c.
........... 1
Lexington
Edgefield
S. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s.
Greenville
Georgetown
Chatsworth
C.
Lakeland
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
Ga.
Fla.
Knoxville
Tenn.
Barnwell
Savannah
Orangeburg ..
Asheville ··••-··
Cha:rlcston
Jefferson
Charlotte
N. C.
Ga.
s. C.
S. C.
Chester
s. C.
Charleston
s. C.
Otangeburg
I s. C.
Charleston .
s. C.
......... 1 Ala.
Selma
.. 1
Flushing
N . Y.
Jefferson ...
Charlf'ston
Lexingtc,~1
.... ::1
I
3.61
3.61
2.68
1.37
2.56
2.74
1.97
0.83
2.62
2.21
1.67
2.35
2.74
3.37
2.56
2.06
0.21
3.81
0.30
0.09
0.21
0.27
0.54
0.42
1.52
87.00
84.64
82.57
82.93
80.00
79.64
79.79
80.29
78.22
76.43
76.86
7 5.93
75.00
73.50
73.00
72.57
74.29
70.57
73.07
73.14
70.93
69.29
68.79
68.50
67.21
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
"
31
4,
s,
61
7
G. R. Gause ...........
R. Harrison ............
A. Munzenmaier ..
J. T. B. Beard ............
s. P. Myers ..................
D. M. White, Jr .........
D. McCieod .............. ....
M. S. Warren ..
A. D. McCoy ....
J. L. McAlister .....
t
Florence
Abbeville
Charleston
Bamberg
Orangehurg
Sumter
Sumter ..
Colleton
····::1
Lee
----··· I
Greenville . ...... I
I
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
2.18
91.10
86.10
2.29
2.71
84.90
82.10
1.55
2.44
75.90
73.50
2.59
2.74
72.80
70.20
2.06
2.29
68.50
Deficient
I
HISTORY ELECTIVE
I
A. L. Duckett
Greenwood
I
F. L. Wong...
........ 1
I
Greenwood
J. P. Callison ..
R. Hiott. .................
Pickens
.. .... 1
Spartanb~;g
W.A. Capers, Jr.
.I
I
T. C. Bristow __
Marlboro .. .......i
L. H. Heissenbuttel,
Charleston
I
Jr.
H. H. Crosland, Jr.
Marlboro
.I
Charleston
E. I,. Smith ...
I
Biltmore
J. P. Kitchin, "j~: ....... I Greet~wood ___ .... I
I
.. I
E. s. Moorer ..
:j
I
-11-
S. C.
China
s. C.
s. C.
S. C.
s. C.
87.70
88.10
86.90
84.67
83.70
81.50
4.41
2.95
1.38
2.12
1.85
2.38
S. C.
s. C.
S. c.
N. C.
s. C.
81.00
81.30
74.80
72.90
73.70
2.38
1.34
2.47
2.68
0.06
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS-(Continued)
14
COUNTY
NAME
f..;
-<
f..;
[fJ
MODERN LAKGUAGE ELECTIVE
I
2
I
J. C. Newsom ............. .
S. A. McHugh ............. .
C. C. Tseng ..................
Charleston ·········· \
Union
__
........................ \
s.
C.
S. C.
China
81.70
J.'.
72.40
J.%
Not Graded
I
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
I
I
2
3
4
5
6
71
81
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
261
271
281
291
I
L. Anderson
C. C. Siegling.
J. H. Williams ....
J. L. Parish
L. I. Finkelstein ..
R. F. Hill... ............ .
W. Y. Lightsey ... .
K. Parler.. ........... .
W. G. Holmes ... .
E. P. Skelton ........... .
E. C. Newton, Jr .. .
T. S. Tisdale ...
J. R. Johnson .
J. Leverett ..
W. S. Morgan..
..I
J. C. Warley.......
··\
L. J. Hames, Jr. .. ..
E. Z. White ............... .
J. M. Sutherland, Jr. ..
C. M. Padgett ..
M. T. Powell...
A. S. Boylston ..
J. D. Livingston .. ..
R. L. Sanders. ...
. ·1
C. C. Foxworth
..
C. D. Atkinson.
W . M. McGowan ...... .... J
M. W. Robbins ............ ,
L. E. Moore ..................
H. C. Hass, Jr .............
I
~;;:r~:~fln :...... I l 8:
:: I S. C.
Laurens
n:i~ rn
Darlington
..... I
Orangeburg
Anderson ... . ......
Barnwell .......... 1
Dorchester ....... I
Spartanburg ...... 1
Savannah
······ I
Marlboro
Sumter ............... 1
Charleston
..... I
Greenville ......... 1
Spartanburg ······ I
Ccarleston
Union ... ....... ..I
Spartanburg .... I
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C,
79.25
81.67
80.58
78.67
79.00
79.92
77.42
78.08
78.17
77. 42
76.92
76.17
74.25
73.92
73.75
74.83
Kershaw ............. 1
Charleston ......... I
Aiken ...
. ...... 1
Sumter ............. I
Charleston
.. I
Richland ........... I
Hampton ... ····· [
Selma .......
.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
70.58
70.83
71.00
69.00
70.17
69. 7 5
69.25
I
t~11:;i~n · : : I S. ~:
g: C.
! th~~]~~\~';,
-12-
J g: t·.
~t~i
72.17
J.19
0.54
1.58
3.01
2.53
1.1.1
J.40
2.09
1.97
LR.
l.i6
I.Si
2.20
2.41
2.01
0.69
ui
0.00
1.16
0.72
O.lS
2.0o
0.1'
0.24
o.s;
68.lbroppe/22
'---~---~--
�JUNIOR CLASS-139 MEMBERS
!
"
NAME
:~
f4
COUNTY
f-<
<
f-<
0
r.n
~
V
,,.,.,
"
bO
:::!
-0
>
"
<
~
""'
c5;:;i
EKGLI~H ELECTIVE
1
J. B. Blevins.......,..- .
/
Ji J. F. Dreher.
83.92
4.65
82.92
1.68
79. 58
2.82
79.92
2.29
79.92
0.55
76.08
2.66
75,75
J.65
75.25
0.02
74.08
0.96
73.50
1.35
72.25
0.
Deficient
.,;r····
JI W. J. McComb ·····7··
4i
T. R. Pinson ..... ..-.-: ..... .
W. H. Towns;:,d... .
A. L. Jones ................... .
;: D. S. Vandiver, Jr .. .
, ~ . Bookhardt... ...... .
;,
b,
1~:
11
w. J.
\iDsW1~~:::
R.
.....
Dukes ......... _,_... '
J. W. Williams ......
d
I
I
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
--✓
-
1
21
j
j
ll
ii
:;
91
101
11.
121
131
1-------~--
I
w.
G. Watson .. ✓····
E. Willey...............
D. Wannamaker..~...
F. Rooks. Jr .. V..
A. Stokes, J r ....... 1
J. R. Barnwell, Jr .. ..,-..
R. M. Potter. ...-." ···
✓
Edgefield
\
Greenville ·:::·:::·.·.•·.I
Calhoun
Savannah ............ 1
Aiken
.......... 1
York
.......... 1
Bur!inJ.(ton ....... 1
E. C. Clark, Jr ..... :·:.;,-··
R. E. Childress
J. D. M. Shaw .....Y..•....... .v.'..
A. Monsalvat~ Jr.....
Charleston
I
LGareuernevnislle .. ·.·..·.·.·.·.·.·.·.\
C.
J.
T.
J.
86.25
85.58
83.92
80.58
82.67
78.92
81.25
4.50
3.14
1.19
3.16
0.24
3.80
1.08
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
78.50
76.92
79.25
76.00
75.25
2.63
4.07
0.35
2.68
3.23
f l'0.s~~~~!t :::::::::: ·~~~~i:;;~~';'?....... Ga.g
- Parr, Jr. ~.... _.... Brunswick :I t
H.
1
p1~~~~~~ ::·· ... ::/
Laurens
I
Louisville
··\
Richland
Marlboro .
Chesterfield ....... I
C:reenville ....... I
Berkeley .......... 1
Orangeburg ........ I
J~lL.Latim.er-..../·· ·' Chesterfield... I
I Charleston ........ 1
I W. A. Oglesby /
W.
.I
/ - J. B.B. Souther;;:::::.:::\ Greenwood ... ....... !
Traywick..............
Orangeburg
J• .J3.-Wt1Haee .............. Spartanburg ---:
14
151
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
~- BB. ~~~;;;i',;iL:::Z:
J. C. Ramsey, Jr. ..✓...
18
J. A. Hayn,;.;)"r...........
191
Hobbs
/
20I E. Hicks;;;;::::::: .. ::::::::;
21 I W. A. Merrit;;.Jr ... ><(..
221 J. L. Mim•··········/····1
231 G. 0. Scovill................
16
171
L.
::::::::::1
l
-13-
~: ~.
Ga.
S. C.
S.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
C.
S. C.
s.
C.
~~:b1
;t~~
Ul
I
6:1}
74.33
2.10
,75.42
0.00
71.17
2.71
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
ConditionedHon. Discharg
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
llismrsed
�JUNIOR CLASS-139 MEMBERS-(Continued)
,::
:~
14
COUNTY
NAME
0
f-<
-<
f-<
0
rJ)
il,
"
...
"'
"
>
-<
~
0
bl)
.
~
'"O"
".
8~
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1
j
21
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7 .....
J. P. Gettys, Jr.
T. C. Evans ..........7 .. .
W. T. Logan, Jr .......... .
R. K. Walker .....~···
F. J. Rhody .............. ..,
A. G. McCaug",;jll······
M. E. Reames ...✓· ······
J . P. Car!isle ......:;,".·•····
W. L. Boland ...
L. S. Chapman ...•........
D. A. Rhody····'j-·······•
J. B. Pate ..............;,'·····
L. M. Spruell, Jr..;,,'··· ·
T. E. Wilson ............... .
T. L. Carroll....~······
J. M. Spann ...... .,... .... .
A. K. Godwin ....✓ ·····
J. H . Piper. ............. ✓
W. M. Peyton, Jr .. 7 .
T. H. Hornor..✓· .....
R. F. Murphy ... 7 ......
L . H. Fallis ........... , ..... .
F. E. Cantrell.),·······
H. F. Curren ....... / ····
q......
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
~~
27
28
29
301
31 I
321
33
341
351
36 I
I
f T. Brown .... '$,-······
g. 8:~~~~:o:::::
B.
W. F. Chase ............... .
B. H. Johnson ........... .
E. L. Jackson .....~, .... .
W. W. Johnson.:-·'.:/ .. .
J. W. Dandridge,/··;···
T. A. Hale .............✓····
A. B. Heyward ..... / ..
W. S. Hicks ............ .
C. M. Sherfesee... ... I
Kershaw
S. C.
Anderson ...
S. C.
Charleston ..... .
S. C.
Aiken ................. .
S. C.
Anderson ..... .
S. C.
Newberry ..... .
S. C.
Edgefield ... .
·S. C.
Greenville
S. C.
Newbesrry _
S. C.
Spartanburg
S. C.
S. C.
Anderson .. .
S. C.
Sumter ... .
Ga.
Decatur .. .
Darlington
S. C.
York ...
S. C.
Richland
S. C.
Lee ........... .
S. C.
Greenville
s. c.
Asheville ...
N. C.
Washington .....
D. C.
Charleston
.. I S. C.
Ga.
LaGrange
:·
Spartanburg
S. C.
Charleston ....
S. C.
Lancaster _____ ..... I S. C.
Spartanburg
I S. C.
Anderson __ _
S. C.
Fayetteville ······ I N. C.
Aiken
S. C.
Aiken
.. I S. C.
Anderson .......... ! S. C.
Charlotte .......... 1 N. C.
Greenville
..... I S. C.
Charleston
.... I S. C.
Florence
..... I
Houston .
. .... I Tex.
::.1
I
s. c.
I
87.33
86.83
87 .08
86.75
85.83
85.7 5
82.75
83.33
83.25
82. 7 5
81.50
82.50
81.17
81.25
82.33
80.50
80.25
81.17
79.00
3.72
3.82
2.63
2.93
3.16
1.43
4.26
2.95
3.01
2.98
3.85
2.60
2.84
2.57
1.11
2.29
2.41
J.27
J.34
so.so
1.33
78.83
2.52
79.75
1.46
77.92
.l.03
78.75
1.65
77.08
2.57
79. 50
0.00
74.33
2.76
73.83
1.88
72.50
1.01
73.00
0.05
69.92
2.57
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
1
1 I J. H. Haynsworth,~.
21 N. F. Smith, Jr .....✓ ..
31
41
/
W. D. Seaman .....7 .. .
J. C. Sellers ................. .
J. C. Allen ..
Sumter ..... .
Charleston
Waycross ..
Marion
Anderson
!
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
92.42
4.54
87.00
4.17
74.42
3.6i
75.75
I 0.13
Hon. Discharged
I
HISTORY ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
61
71
81
91
B.
A.
J.
G.
R.
.I J:~~~~11
Abbeville
F. Forrest ... ~•··
V. Collum ........... .,,_ i
L. M'cMurray. ·""··· /
J. Jones·.-···:/2•····· ..
G. Devhn.r .. ·· ... I
Y- lt i~~L;;~v·i
·I
R . J. Bryan·······/·
A.H. Ellis ............ .
I
:I
............
1
Stevenson .......... 1
Ckrlotte ............ 1
ro]leton
I
Union
.......... 1
Charleston
..... I
Rossville ...
..I
I
-14-
S. C.
s.
C.
S. C.
Ala.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
Ga.
89.oo
4.n;
87.75
2.71
86.58
3.2~
81.67
3.Q.1
76 .17
2.Q0
76 . .10
2.5,
72.92
3.31
Conditioned C..,
Conditioned
�JUNIOR CLASS-139 MEMBERS-(Continued)
!
•
I'<
E-<
COUNTY
NAME
-<
"--"'
"' .
""
8~
>
"
E-<
~I
...
u
blJ
"
~
-<
Cf)
MODERN LANGUAGE ELECTIVE
T. D. Sherer ... ". ..7 ....
J. A. Gray, Jr ............ .
:: t: f~;t:~~;::::z:::
0. Folk ...... ...... ..
I,\:.
York .......
Leesburg
Danville
Anderson
Waycross
..........~
I
-· ····· ···
I
I
S. C .
94.75
4.71
83.00
2.74
79.92
4.04
76.92
1.84
Hon. Discharged
Fla.
Va.
s. C.
Ga.
I
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
l J P. G. Winstead .... ~ .
2 J. B. Bostick, Jr ...✓
3 E. M. Foxworth..........
Marion .............. / S. C.
Jasper .... .. .. .... .. . 1 S. C.
S. C.
Charleston .... ...
85.17
3.18
86.08
1.73
83.42
4. 15
81.92
1.33
80.08
3.03
79.42
2.39
78.25
3.16
78.00
3.20
78.25
2.15
77.50
2.66
79.33
0.82
76.50
2.98
75.17
2.44
75.42
1.73
75.08
1.14
76.00
0.08
74.58
1.24
74.50
1.16
74.92
0.21
72.50
2.49
72.25
2.57
73.75
0.63
74.25
0.05
73.83
0.21
73.67
0.00
71.58
1.96
73.25
0.18
70.42
2.90
72.50
0.32
72.00
0.53
70.17
1.99
Conditioned
-\
Conditioned_
Conditioned
I"
Conditioned ,- ~
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
D eficient
Not Graded
Defici ent
·1
S. C.
: t: b. Gwti~;,-;;:::::::t.-:: ~bb:~iii~··:.... : :: 1 s. C.
S. C.
6 W. M. Altman, Jr.....
Barnwell
F. C. White ......✓.. .. ..
C. F. Lubs, Jr ......... /..
Spartanburg ...... I
Richland ... ......... i
Oconee ...... .. .. ..... 1
Statesville
~~;tngton ... ....... ..·.·
Aiken .......... . .. .. I
Savannah ...... .. .. .. 1
L. D. Brown ....... V.:....
F. D. Lockman, Jr.....
D. M. Parker, Jr.... ...
Unadilla
Ur.ion ..... .
\1/aycrosa ...
J. B. Reeves, I~....
J. W. Davis ...... ✓.....
w. T. Evans .....7""...
J. L. Flake ...........,?"'..
C. P. Sandifer.. 7 .....
E. L. Bush.............r •··
I
k, 1k GB~;t'f~:..!r:~i t":rlb~:: ············
·.:·:
*: f·.
~i}r~
0
~ .•...~ : : :
T. J. Appleby, Jr..... ..
J. R. Richardson......
W. P. Fitzlrn_B"h.... ...
\\. J. Ryan, J r7 .......
fr. 1. 1[i~: ::::::✓.: :
W. H. Hite .......... .7.. :
.· '
..
J. B. Richardson..
(;, E. Crosland.. ... .... .
1
fa~~s;:w ··
Dorchester ..
Sumter ... ..
Horry ..... .
Savannah
~J~ers:~~e· : ::::::::::·: 1
Lexington
I
Marion .. ....... ..... 1
Marlboro
I
~: t: ~f~:.~~:i:3.:•: ~!%i~~~.~rg·::I
:
~
II. A. Carlisle .......,....
D. C. Ewing ........ 7 ..
.\. S. Hagood ... ......V:
g_. ~.
Spartanburg
~: ~. W:;o~°.~: :: ✓:: ·k~~~~t°.~e
T. J. Red deck, Jr. ..
Statesvill
•·-_y-
S. W. G. Sh ipp,
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
I
Abbeville .......... 1
Nashville ........... ·.! Tenn.
Pickens ...
S. C.
S. C.
t:~i~l:: :Y : t:i~gt~;; ..
Chattanooga
T. C. 1IcFaddin.:::·? :.
). R. Parrott..... ~~· ·
S.
S.
S.
N.
Jr .. l!"."I Fl or ence ....
..
I
S. C.
Tenn.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
N .C.
S. C.
I
l.
-15-
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-167 MEMBERS
.::
COUNTY
NAME
0
:~
0
p,.
!'.........
J. D. Stevens ....
J. W. Duckett, Jr ...... .
3 M. S. Fowier ........! ...... .
4 - E- Brady, Jr.- ... ..
G. J Hutto .. ✓,.
5
6
D. B. Greg9..
P. Gee ..................7 ..
7
W. L. Daniel.. ..... ,,,.. ....
8
C, K. Marsh ....... r ... 7
9
C. R. Willard, Jr ...... .
10
N. F. Yorke ........7 ... .
11
12
E. S. Ethridge ............. .
13
14
W. 0. Johnston ......... .
15
T. M. Metz ................ .
16
17
C. 0. Hobbs, Jr .......... .
18
D. A. Geer. .....✓✓ ...
19
T. L. Webb, Jr .... 7 ....
20
D. C. Barber. ..... .....7 .
21
W, G. Belser, Jr ........ .
22
L. D. Lesemann, Jr. ..
23
C. W. Creighto:;.. Jr ...
24
H. H. Burns ...... ... i/'. ..
25
N. D. Henderson. ;;;;,'..
26
H. W. Langley............ [
27
M. C . Long Jr ... ~ ........ !
28
J. W. Wilds ........ / .... 1
29
R. E. I,ide ........>e ...... J,
30
M. L. Crawley, Jr. -"''.I
31
f':'"''l'-H,mvey, J
'321 R. Thont,s ....... ;x······
33
K. P. Bowman7 ...... .
34
J. E. Barton ..... / ······
35
M. G. Salley ......../ .. ..
36
R. A. Williams ....... ./
37
W. F. Stevenson ....... .
38
S. D . Lewis ....\,'...... .
39
E. B. Chppard ..;;I·····
40
L. K. Ford ................. .
41 I G. T. Carey, Jr .....~ ... ..
42
C. E. W'"atts, Jr ... ..,... .
43
W. G. Springs .. "?'
44
L B . Steele, r1;;,
45
M . S. Parham ...✓.
46
J. B. DuBois ................ !
J. D. Lineberger,..,Jr ... 1
J. G. Capers .......~ ...... ,.,1H. E. Stradley, Jr."'.".)
P. D. Heffner, Jr....... )
B. C. Preacher ......
J. A. Ze11:ler, Jr ......... )
J. H. Yokeley ..........7 1
L. G . Eskridge, Jr ........J,
_ yy. -Di"kerson, ~"!+
56
W. W. Edwards ..
57
R. C. Black, J r. .....-.r.....
58
I. G. Shier ... ~. / ·
59
J. B. League, Jr:.7 ...
60
61
62
1
2
~: i·. \'\~~tIIl:Z.!'.::: ·
l
7 .... ...
··I
y:
·.:l'··I
r f K~r~;;:::?$✓::
r
New Bern ...
.I
Greenwood ........ I
Williamsburg
Leesburg ..
Dorchester
Yark .....
Florence
Greenwood
Greensboro
Spartanburg .... :: 1
York
....... T
Greenwood
I
Darlington
•
Newberry
Cl,ar!otte
New Bern ...
Spartanburg
Anderson
Charleston
Marlboro
Richland ....
Charleston ·······: I
Greenwood
!
York ..... .......... I
Charlotte .......... 1
Horry .......
I
Oconee ............. 1
.T ackson ville ........ 1
Richland ............ I
Spartanburg
.. )
Portsmouth ........ I
Chester ............... 1
Hickory ............ I
Greenville ......... 1
Orangeburg ........ I
Anderson ... .. I
Marlboro ...
I
Chicago .............. 1
Sr,artanburg ...... 1
York ........ ........ 1
Charlotte
.... I
Kershaw
.... I
Reidsville .......... 1
Staunton
....... 1
Gastonia
....... 1
Savannah
....... I
Shelby ............... !
Washington ....... I
Greenville ....... I
Spartanburg ...... 1
Hampton .......... 1
Florence
......... 1
Mt. Airy
4
Newberry ·········· 1
Richland ........... 1
Saluda ............. I
Plant City ....... I
Spartanhurg
.. 1
Greenville ........ I
Beaufort .....
I
Garnet .............. I
Lumberton
. I
I
-16-
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N C
s.'
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
N.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
c:
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
Va.
S C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C .
S. C.
Ill
S. C.
S. C.
N. C .
S. C.
N. C.
Va.
N. C.
Ga.
N. C.
D. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
\V, Va.
N, C.
87.93
87.86
88.07
88.07
86.43
86.21
85.57
81.36
82.86
83.29
84.71
81.07
81.71
81.36
80.36
80.29
80.93
81.71
80.21
81.21
81.21
81.21
79.79
79.43
79.93
81.93
81.79
81.86
79.29
78.86
79.93
78.36
78.57
78.21
77.71
78.64
78.50
78.93
78.29
77.14
78.43
78.50
77.93
77.57
78.00
78.29
78.86
77.43
76.43
78.14
77.07
78.00
77.00
77.64
78.93
7 5.86
76.07
75.71
75.71
76.21
74.79
76.86
3.49
3.46
2.QJ
r
3.66
3.,.
1.27
4•
3:IJ
2. ~
0,17
3,i
2.s·
3.
4.09
3.9;
2.97
2.18
3.66
2.61
2,_q
2.•lJ
3.68
3.82
3.25
I. IJ
I•
0, 4
3.22
3.20
1.'14
3,49
3.18
3.49
3,9;
2.95
2.Rl
2.J;
2.66
3.i
2.25
2.04
2.4·
2.81
2.3'
2.04
0.9
2.Ji
3.J;
1.61
j
2.4Q
1.46
2..•
1.73
0:4
J.i;
3.
3.!J
2.93
2.4
3.68
1.22
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-167 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
H. E. Hamilton, Jr ..{ Pickens .............. 1
H. E. Butler........... ~'.'. Newberry ....... ··/
W. S. l\IcCollum .... ..
Sumter ............... .
E. G. Dunning ..... ,.,.. Paducah .............. 1
R. I. Lane, Jr ............. ..
Richland ..
J. M. Ackerman ...... ¥. .. Charleston
If. C. Dodenhoff ...l....
West Point
E. R. Fellers ......... ""'.': .. Newberry
Aiken
\V. 11. Smoak, Jr ... ¥.:.
E. S. Gordon ............ .. York .......
1(. W . McIntosh ..
Florence
Clarendon
J. M. Clarson ...... \':
J... hl. Howard ...... ..
Oxford
J. Xorwood ................. .
l\1arion ...
f k il~~L:;.;.;::::::::
J. R. DuBose .... 7 .. ..
C. E. Clay ................... .
R. P. Turner. ......~- -.,..,.
"". ..
.\. 0. Bush. ~
II. D. Varn ................ ..
\\'. K. Stewart, Jr ..... ..
H. W. Collins, Jr ..... ..
R. S. Fick. ............ ✓
If. A. Smith, Jr ......... ..
F. A. Still.. ....... ~ .... .
A. H. Hughey ....
A. S. Cooper ...... 7 .. ..
J. F. Ballentine ......... .
R. \\. Twitty ..... ..
.\. C. Miller, Jr ..
II. P. Bennett.. ...~ ..
IL R. Dwight.. .... 7 .. ..
J. S. McNe,11 ..............
\'. H. Kendall Jr ...... .
F. E. Hinnant; Jr ...... I
J. G. Seabrook .... 7 .... I
F. W. Bullock ....../ .... 1
C. K. Boland ........7 .. ..
S. P. Hawes, Jr ..... _ .. ..
R. B. Davis ......... .-,,7 .
J. H . Goddard ..........,,.
D. F. Mohring, Jr ..... ..
H. M. Hucks ............ ..
C. 0. Dixon, Jr. ... "'. ... .
G. E. Rollins ............ ..
~[. L. Weeks ... 7 ........ .
J. S. Dukes .................
E. R. Stone ....... ~.,... ..
L. L . Rogers, Jr ....• ..... .
J. B. Crayton
7 ... ..
Newberry
Tarboro
Aiken ....
Calhoun .......
Hawkinsville
Anderson
·--~:- I
Aiken
......... 1
Darlington ....... I
Wilmington ....... 1
Charleston
.. I
Hillside .............. 1
Florence .......... I
Barnwell ............ 1
Richland ............ 1
Waycross ............ 1
Lexington .......... 1
Darlington
...... 1
Laurens . ............ 1
Lancaster ............ 1
Berkeley ........... 1
Greenwood ........ 1
Chesterfield ....... 1
Richland .. .. .... 1
Charleston ......... 1
Oxford ......
Charleston
Horry ....... .
Jacksonville
Calhoun .
Charleston ..
Georgetown
Marion ...
Dunnellon
Orangeburg
McCormick
Saluda ........
Marion _____ _
Charleston
Flore n ce
Woodland
Aiken .
Charleston
Marion _____ _
Georgetown
Kershaw ......
Spartanburg
Columbus
Selma .. ::::: :1
!
~: h: N:i~~·t::::::.r:
II. M. Whitting~ .. ..
J. E. Prothro .......7 .. .
Wm. Ancrum, Jr ...
H. S. A1;derson V ....
~\ H. Ba,den .........7 .. !
. . A. Bateman............J.,,
E. A. Clinkscal;)'....'1
E. Cooper, Jr .........7 .. 1
R. N. Cooper. ........... ..
/ ·J
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ky .
S . C.
S. C.
Miss.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N . C.
s.c.
N. J.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
C.
C. .
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
::1 Fla.8:
~:
I
-1 7-
S.
S,
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
S. C.
C.
Ga.
Ala.
74.07
3.94
77 .07
0.91
75.07
2.81
76.93
0.81
74,50
3.10
73.57
3.87
74.71
2.73
75.43
1.99
74.71
2.69
73.43
3.90
75.21
1.99
74.71
2.42
76 .14
0.91
75.36
1.61
74.57
2.33
7 5.00
1.85
74.86
1.94
74.36
2.25
7 5.29
1.27
73.93
2.61
7 5.07
1.32
7 5.00
1.32
72.64
3.25
75.71
See Note 1
75.50
0.17
73.93
1.63
72.14
3.25
74.07
1.25
74.79
0.14
73,79
0.98
73.57
0.96
73.57
0.26
72.14
0.67
70.07
3.44
69.86
3. 49
72.36
0,86
72.57
0.55
71,36
1.70
71.50
1.53
70.93
2,09
71.57
1.25
72.29
0. 41
69.86
'2.54
69.86
2,35
69.50
2.69
71.93
0.02
68.71
2.88
68.93
1.70
68 .21
2.33
68.57
0.98
69.07
0. 17
68.93
0.12
69.00
0.00
67.86
0.55
67.64
0.33
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
See Note 1
Conditioned
Conditioned
I
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-167 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
j
125 I
126[
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
A. R. Ellerbe.
E. C. Epps, Jr .... . .7 ...
J . P. Hamilton:. ····r· ··
J. W. Jenny, Jr.
W. G. McKenzie .. ..v. ..
H. C. Northum
W. M. Reid ....
J. B. Rogers ....: ...... .
E. C. Salley ......✓... .
.
Florence
;}';!~amsburg : :
I
I
::::I
S . C.
N. C.
S . C.
Ga.
S . C.
Ga .
S . C.
s. C.
S . C.
Ga.
S. C
S . C.
S. C.
N. C.
N. C.
N. C.
N. C.
/
~. C.
Ga.
Barnwell .... ...
Bainbridge
Charlestcn
Waycross
Marlboro
Orangeburg
G. H . Smith ......11'..... .
York
P. B. Whisnant, Jr.
J. B. White ..... ... V ... 1
C. W . Barbot ✓
A...J,N. Barrett.
C. S. Berry ............ ...... I
D. S . Brooks ....... ,......
D. L. Capehart .....✓..
W. H. Cox, Jr ........~
..
W. J. Crumpacker. ... .
B . P. Davies, Jr ........ .
C. L. Easterling.......... [
W . H. Everett ....7 .... '
B. B . Gilbert ...........
A. J. Jervey, Jr,7•• . .-.. .
L. E. Kirby ................. .
J. B. McSwain .. .
A. S. Man n ..... ✓ ...... .
Augusta
··I
!
7
l:
~~ r~~t;:~:::¥:::::
M. F . Nardin ...... ...... ••··I
T . E. Pate, J r. ....-:'... .....
J . A. Reeder ........... ..., ... !
A . T. Samuel , Jr .. ........ l
J. II. Shar pe ............ ..... I
s. C.
York
Charleston
Herry .... ..:.
H ickory
~oo~~~o:eo ... ------ 'I
:::1
Laurenburg
D urham .... . . ....
Bannvell ... .
1
f;it tbo~o ····
N. C.
S. C.
Florence
I
Tryon ................ 1
Saluda ............. [
Laurens ........... .. [
Spartanburg ...... 1
Edgefield ......... 1
Florence ...
..[
Anderson ......... I
Anderson .......... I
Albany ....... ........ I
Spartan],nrg ...... I
Edgefield
I
·- -+ ~~nJ1~ r: ·:::.. :::::J
0
S. C
N. C
N.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. C.
S. C.
Ca.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N . C.
H - S-tY'ron.
..,
J. E . Tyler..
Aiken ........
..I s. c.
J~. Van Ness .......... /
S. C.
1
1
W . L. Walker .............. /
S. C.
Lancaster
··----. I S. C.
D . R. Will iams, Jr .. ... . .
J. V. W illi.a ms, J r ..... J Richland .... ....... [ S. C.
R. E. W 1l hams .. ,. .. .... 1 Ha.mpton .. ... ...... 1 S. C.
H. C . Wingo.
. ..... [ Barnwell ..... ....... 1 S. C .
£1:,~~1~:;~;,.
I
Note I-Exceeded number of demerits allowed .
- 18-
Suspended.
I
Conditioned
See Note 1
Conditioned
Conditwned
Conditioned
Cond itioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condition ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon . Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Disehargerl
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
:\Tot Graded
Hon. Discharge~
Dropped
Deficient
Not Graded
Not Graded
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficit1lt-
Hon. Discharged
Dropped
See l\ote I
Deficient
Dropped
Dropped
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS-253 MEMBERS
COUNTY
NAME
r BMB
Vi. L.
/1
I
rmith .. ··········
F°u~:::;~~::::::~:
I
~· R· ihkls······'>-··
I
···!
§~~i:r :::::·· ....
[lac
Charlotte ..
: :: I N·. C.
E: H : Da:.,i~::::.;;;::::: :
~i:;1!~1~urg ·
t
Chester ....... :::::: 1
7
R. B. Scott, Jr ... :.........
Cleveland ...
G1eensboro
~[, Fl\r:;/,\~:::: :?.::::::: Sumter ......: : · ·
~~~~::11
R. T. Tindal... ...
1
!I
~
J
J. F. Varnell.. ...... 7 ...
J. S. Blair............
York
Lancaster
Richland ..
Helena ....... ........
M iami ..... .
... 1
CChhar!eston ......·.·.··.. I
anotte ....
Ande,·son ....
J\IcCormick
Charlotte ....
Paints,·ille .. ::::::·1
Richland
....... 1
Orangchmg
York ........
Beaufort ........... I
0H1lc~~::'.:.
1
.:\. R. Dillon .................. !
'I l,C. Burge, Jr ....v° .. 'I
\\. H. Stewart.. 7 .....
R. J. H oos .................... !
JJ
C. C. Bolver.... .-.:,·4 11. C. Willis ......-".'./...
.lil-R. L. Ehrn,re ...... ~,:..
.6 W. M. Saleeby ........./!
7 R. L. Stallings, Jr.7"'.'.I
~
R G. Moffat .......... /1
9 \\. A. Perryclear .......
R. ;\I, Kennedy,
J. B. Salley. Jr.... ....
C. F. Arnold ..... ✓-···. I
F,. W. Butler .... ···/·· I
t~adne;:h~rg.. .
I
lv[adison
York....
•
York ......
Jersey City
Charleston ...
Greenville ....... 1
I
BaJa.Cynwyd
D illon ........... :::·1
New Bern ....... 1
Chester .............. 1
Orangeburg ....... I
Kershaw ..........
Aiken ........ .....
Anderson· ....... 1
Charleston ......... I
\7'
J
7 ....
26
27
.q
)
r
?."
!
y
JII..
1:: J'·.;;.
46 F,. R.
1
~1~Gt;~:::✓j
~:
2:
S. C.
Tenn.
X . C.
S. C.
E . E. Corcoran............
C. Walker.....................
R. T. Whitaker ......... ;;;1"
A . D. B. Langston ...
RF. LD. DAenaux ....r L..
......
. . ushn, . r .. f . .
J. A. Horton. Jr ......... 1
J. R. Rheney .......... ✓}
J. S. Brinkley, Jr.,,~.
F. P . Hager, Jr.........
J. P. Taylor, Jr ..
\· Houck......... ............
C. B. Barnwell.. .. ,......
W.W. Geddings, Jr...
· .l
14
t~
16
g· 8
·
s: c:
.:I
S. C.
S. C.
Ark.
F la.
S. CC.
:-l'.
.
~. C.
S. C.
~. C.
Ky.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
::! N. §:
t C.
S . C.
S. C.
~. J.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa .
S. C.
N. C.
~.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
N ..::::: ... I ~: S:
i;;;
,i
S umter
S. C.
"
Moore ....... ✓....
1:- l--I. JPnninr.:c;, J~f.. T. For~. Jr,. .7 .... '
C. R. Dial.. ............... 1
~· D. Reed.• Jr .... 7 ·1
;. D. Jenkms ............/'
J E. P00Harclt. ✓-
Geon,.etown
I S. C.
Richland
I
S. C.
WChaycros3 ..........
Ga.
arleston .
S. C.
nrangeburg . . .1 S. C.
;;
I'
[)· ~T
w-a~\on
anc
47
4R
49
:I
n·
It,
R.
):
,T.
'
S
t
f
R.
,\
F
F,.
:-u<llrnn✓ .... ····
·
I
I ,r. ....... 6 ..... 1
J eter'..e,tt1~.r:v•::::.1
M. Ridgell , J r ..._,,.~,.I
1L Lumiansky ...'." ... I H. Cottingham, Jr.Y
B. Lewis ..... ~ ...... ✓]
L. Chipley..
.. ... ·
I
Richland
.... ...... 1
S . C.
!
ci'c
c···- ....... 1
s· f·
~.
I
c·
U~i~:;r ..... ······· 1
L exington
I S. C.
Da rl ington
. I S. C.
Greenville
S. C.
1
Richland ..
c C'.
Laurens
S. C.
.....
-19-
s: c:
90.80
91.58
90.78
91 .OS
89.93
89 .98
87 .73
87.45
87.33
86.20
85 .90
86.35
86. 35
85. 15
88 .33
85.00
84.13
84.25
84.43
82 .68
82.90
82.80
82 . 55
82.88
81.88
82.85
81.95
82.53
82 .65
81.38
83.23
82.80
80 . 53
81. 63
80.95
81.20
79 .95
80.68
80.40
79.35
80.38
80.60
79.88
78.80
78.50
79 .65
79.40
78.08
80.03
78.10
77.03
77.53
:.7.40
78 .90
78.03
76.93
75.58
78.73
75 .38
7 5.48
76.90
4.0 1
3.19
3.72
3.02
3.78
1 .43
3.34
3.40
3.09
4.14
3.82
2.60
2.52
3.68
0.27
2.90
3. 55
3.42
2.96
4.26
3.76
3.57
3.53
3.07
3.65
2.48
3.30
2.54
2.25
3.49
1.45
1.79
4.01
2.60
3.09
2.53
3.68
2.84
3.11
3.99
2.52
I.83
2.35
2.98
3.17
1.87
2.08
3.36
1.34
3.11
3.97
3.36
3.07
0.80
1.58
2.56
3.68
0.27
3. 55
3.38
1.89
�FRESHMAN CLASS--253 MEMBERS-(Continued)
NAME
I
621
t ,31
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
721
731
741
75]
761
~i
,8
79
80
81
82
83
84
~~
871
881
891
90 I
91 I
921
93 I
94 I
951
961
971
98 I
991
100 I
101 I
1021-
103 I
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
l ll
1121
ll31
1141
1151
1161
l171
118 I
1191
1201
1211
1221
I
COUNTY
Chesterfield
Aiken
1,. R. McDonald. ✓ ..
P. L. Browne ............
R. L. Boinest ......., .... ..
C.
C.
H.
N.
A.
Ga.
N. C.
S. C.
Gastonia
WilliamsLurg
Richland ...
Charleston
Laurens
N cw Orleans .
Oconee
Richland
Richland .......... 1
East Worcester I
Allendale ............ 1
":7--
M.
T.
R.
C.
W.
S. C.
Augusta ....
R . A. Gardner
C. M . Jones .........
✓····
R. E. Elliott, Jr.. ..... ..
W. T . Scarboro .......... ..
E. E. Frierson ..... ""-...
F. H. Thompson .... ~.
A. D. Moore. Jr ......"".'.
F. M. Shaw .......
P. V. Bernard ....... ✓"
W. R. Ballenger .... .
J. K. Maxwell .....7 ,.. .
F. B. Coilins ...... 7 .. ..
A. D. Blair.. .... :,,.G. W. Barker.. ..
L. M. Levy ..........
7 ...
Booth ...... ".'
Blalock ............ ..
McDougall... .... .
Rice .......... ,.. .. ..
Barron ....
7 .....
ii. JM. MR°lee,is: ..........
: z·:::
0. J. Palmer..
7
C. A. Legnick ....... V... .
W. B. Boyle .....-.: 7 .. ..
M. L. Cothran ..... _ ... ..
J. W. Luquire .. ;.,..... .
W, J. Brown ..... 7 .. ..
L. L. Brooks ..... ✓ ..
I. C. Griffin ............ ..
R. Price .... ✓ .. :./
J . H. Webber. .... ;/
J. P. Crosby ..... .
H. Kaplan ..... '!!'.. ......... ..
W. S. Hendley, Jr .Y..
J. T. Cra ven ......V.:.V ....
H. E. Lindsey .......... , ...
A. S. Rembert... .... _ .. .
T. L. E. Boneta.. .'f.'.... .
J. B. Traxler..
G. C. Mitchell
.Jl. l-L Gatt... .......... .
E. R. Hunt, Jr ..
H. J. Bickley......... /...
R. M. Hopkins ...
R. 0. Gallman ..... / .. 1
J. D. Wheeler ..... ;..>...... I
B. 0. Bryson ..........✓
B-W. M. Carlton ......... ..
J. L. McComb, Jr ... 7
M. L. Powell, Jr;./... ..
W. A. Gane ..........✓ .. ..
.T. H. Tiller Jr ... ;;, .. ..
W. E. Mitchell .......... ..
B. A. Fox .........~ .....
W. B. Norwood ...
0. F. Ward ............, ... I
E. P. Evans..
"'
7 ......
y ..
.L.J
?'::.
I
S. C.
c. C.
S. C.
S. C.
La.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. Y.
S. C.
Savannah .......... 1 Ga.
Brunswick .... .
Ga.
Edgefield
S. C.
S. C.
Florence ··· -- ·----Ala.
Montgomery ..
Ga.
\Vaycross ....
Richland ...
S. C.
L:,ncaster
S. C.
York
s. C.
La.
New Orleans
S. C.
Anderson
S. C.
Fairfield
c. C.
Beaufort
S. C.
Sumter
S. C.
Florence ...
S. C.
Orangeburg ::::::
S. C.
Abbeville ... ..
Pa.
Narberth .... .
Bainbridge ........ J Ga.
I
tfi~~~~~~-~~---::::::
I
Colleton .............. 1
Richland ............ 1
Richland
I
Florence
---!
Richland
....... 1
Stuart
....... 1
Rio Piedras ------1
fa~~~~~!il1e·- ::::::: II
Connellsville ....
Cordele ............ 1
Lexington ......... 1
Charleston ......... 1
York
......... 1
Florence ............. 1
Hamlet ............... 1
Nashville .......... I
McCormick
. I
Maclboro ........... 1
Bryn Maner
.. I
Georgetown ....... i
Richland
........ 1
Sanford
.. I
Marion ----------------1
Blackshear .......... 1
Bainbridge ........ 1
I
-20---
S. C.
S. C.
1'. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
P. R.
Tex.
Fla.
Pa.
Ga.
S. C.
£. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
Ga.
s. C.
S. C.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
1'. C.
Ga.
Ga.
75.48
7 5.30
75.90
75.35
7 5.65
76.25
75.48
76. 95
77.18
78.03
7 5.43
74.60
74.20
75.55
74.33
77.20
75.35
74.60
75.53
73.33
75.15
73.20
76.20
74.33
73.10
76.20
76.08
74.93
72.50
74.13
72.28
73.70
73.73
72.90
72.43
74.03
75.10
72.13
72.55
73.88
71.78
73.65
71.63
72.63
72.35
71.90
71.50
72.50
71.38
69.25
69.70
71.25
70,05
71.JO
70.08
69.80
68.65
70.00
67 .85
70.68
69.38
3.28
3.40
2.75
3.19
2.73
2. lL
2.79
1.32
1.07
0.13
2.73
3.34
3.57
2.06
3.21
I
I
£ee Note-1
l.74
2.44
1.43
3.55
1.58
3.51
0.40
2.14
3.21
0.02
0.13
1.20
3.57
1.85
3.65
2.16
2.08
2.84
3.15
1.49
0.32
3.09
2.44
1.07
2.98
0.88
2.86
l.81
2.06
2.50
2.35
l.18
J.22
3.19
2.16
0.57
1.72
0.46
1.45
1.45
2.58
0.97
3.00
0.00
0.65
�FRESHMAN CLASS-253 MEMBERS-(Continued)
NAME
COUNTY
I
I
L. King .. ........~..... I
Z. McGhee ..... ,-.:'.".. i
R. H . Ammerman;;,.;--•• i
J. W. Ardrey ........... ... 1
J. E . Ashmore .. ......... ,.. !
C G. Bailey, Jr ....~.,,. I
J P . Blackshear .....r...,.j
i301 D. M. Bradley, Jr .7•i
1311 J. 0. Bnnson .............. l
. 321 ] . L . Buist ................7 1
~ - l'. Coolidge, J ;_;;;~-j
.341 J. H . Dorroh ................
JJ;I J. D. Fitzharris ... •·;;,•·1
. Joi J. E . F ort, Jr ... .......... l
iJ7t W. M. Gambrell. 7 ... 1
1381 D. W . . Garns ... .....✓ · ·1
, 391 S. II. Greenberg ...,
.!
. 101 H. H . Hair. Jr. ........... . \
I I
F. E. Hadlee,
;421 R. lle rnn ....... ...;······ ·••I
Hll F. M. Hipp .... ·;;,•·····•• I
,441 ] . H. l.,ake ........ .. •:,;;;-·••i
14 5, C. P. Lesesn e ......... .,!'
1461 W. K. McD owell,
H71 M. R. Macomson. r 1
H S \V. W. M,ms..... .
l4YI G. A. O'Neal, Jry.. .
IS
P. P. Pende r. ..✓···· ··
1511 R. F. Smith ...... ..7 ...... 1
15. T. A. Wall... .. .....7 ...
1~3 I.,. E. Wilson .............. l
154 1 W. P. Wilson .... .. 7 ... 1
W. IL Andrews ...... ,,- .
C. C. A sbelle.
1 J. n. Bair........ ... ...... . .
A. A. Barber, Jr ......
J. J. Bonnoit.......
;23 I II
1241
:251
126
12;
1281
v,/.
J.v·······
Jl'.••I
/··1
I
I
Georgetown ....... [
Greenwood
... 1
Orlando ............. 1
York
.. I
Greenwood ........ 1
K ey Wes t
I
Fort Monroe .... 1
Waycross
........ 1
Berkeley ...
..1
Barnwell
.... 1
Jlelena • ....•....... 1
Jackson .. ....... I
Florence ... .
..1
Berkeley . ........... i
Greenwood
.1
Colleton .....
..1
Florence ........... 1
Live Oak ......... 1
Greensboro
.1
Waycross .......... 1
Greenville ......... 1
Aiken ... .....
..I
Richland .. ........ 1
Richla nd .......... 1
Spartanburg ..... I
Edgefield .. .. . ... ... 1
Barnwell
.I
Hendersonville .. I
Gastonia .. ........... 1
Berkeley .... ······/
Williamsburg
Waycross ........... 1
Georgetown ······ \
Aiken
Darlington
I
New Bern
.... .. 1
Dorchester
.. 1
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
Va.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
Ark
Miss.
S. C.
S. C.
s.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
N. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
N.
N.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
c.
u- ~[ \~~;~;;::::::.-::::: g~!~;:,sto;; .. ··1 s. C.
S.
!
R. O. Brownlee ....... .....
\\' . A. Burgess, Jr. ......
A. N. By erly ......... ... .,
G-. D. Clark ......... .. .... ... V
W. N. Creekmore, Jr.
R. B. Curran ...
R. Daniel.... ... . .... L
...
A. C. DiBartolo. 7 ...
E. A . Early, Jr ····;;.7·
T. H . Ellerbe······.·.·.·.·.··.=.· -.·
__ .
D. C. E van s
"
-B,- T. F-alls..
ll.-.Z. Falls...
:;;;/::::
B. R. Ford.......
.t. --A. Furse, Jr ..../·····
W . B. Graham ..7 .....
A. J . Gross...
J. M. Hall.....
J. M. Hamilton
J. T. Hargett ·····V······
] . A . Hart....
G. C. Hayes...........
E. W. H em sohn ........
R. H. H enderson ........
7.
I
Hendersonville
N. C.
Spartanburg
...
S. C.
Madison ......... .
N. C.
Eccleston, ... .
Md.
Live Oak .... .
Fla.
Charleston ... .
S . C.
S. C.
Williamsburg .
N ew Orlean s .
La.
Darlington
S. C.
S. C.
Union
Connellsville
Pa.
Shelby .....
N. C.
N. C.
Lattimore
Horry ....
S. C.
Allendale ...... .
S . C,
Williamsburg
S. C.
Chester .... .
S. C.
Anderson ... .
S . C.
Chester ..... .
S. C.
N. C.
Mt. Olive ...
High Point
N. C.
Knoxville
. I T e nn.
Charleston
.. I S. C.
Davidson
N . C.
-21-
I
0. 99
68.35
67 .93
I 1.16
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condition ed
Condit10ned
Condition ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Con d iti oned
Conditi oned
Condition ed
S ee N ote 1
Conditi oned
Condition ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condition ed
Condition ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condi tion ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condition ed
Deficient
D efici ent
Hon. Di scharged
Dropped
Hon. Discharged
S·ee Note I
D eficient
Dropped
Hon. Discharged
Dropped
Hon. Discharged
D efici ent
H on. Discharged
H on. Discharged
Suspend ed
See N ote I
Deficient
N ot Graded
R esigned
Hon . Disch a rged
D efici ent ·
Hon. Di scharged
D efici ent
D efici ent
H on. Discharged
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Defici ent
Hon. Discharged
�FRESHMAN CLASS-253 MEMBERS-(Continued)
NAME
COUNTY
I
S.
k ~·. . IDH:s:::::::::::::..::: g~~:t;s~o;,;· .: 1 S. C.
C.
P. L Hills .......>.....
Charleston
S. C.
1
Greenville ......... I
Greenville
I
W . F. Holcombe........
J. A. Howard ....... ;;;,···
~· J·
rv~:man ....;
$~~iou·n·
:1
P : J;ckson:::::::::::: / ··
Union ..... .
T . C. James ...... . ..·.·•. Clarendon .......... I
·.·v.··
J . B. Johnson......
Marion ...
R . Jones..........
Flat Rock
~ r d a n ...... _ _-1--¢:
Dillon
W . 0. Kaminer.....
,exlngton
F . M. Killen, III....
Asheville
R. S. Langley, Jr .....>!'..
Horry ...... .
H. A. Lasater.......... ... .
Asheville .
C. H. Lemacks............
Charleston ....... .
J. 0. Lewis, Jr .....'(....
Greenville ..... .
J. C. Lupo, Jr ....... ~...
Dillon ................. /
S. W. McClary, Jr....
Williamsburg .... J
S. T. McGinnis...... .. ....
.Birmingham ...... j
W. R. McKellar, J;:·
Rowland ... .. . .
G. A. MacLeod .. 7 ...
Villa Non .
T. C. McLeod...... .......
Sumter .......... .
A. A. Marchant .. ...-r...
Dorchester .. .
H. L. Martin................
Marion ...... .
C. H. May ........... V.:....
Lincolnton ..
S. M. Newsom ......... ,.. Jacksonville ... .
W. L. O'Cain, Jr .... ,.:..
Orangeburg- ..
r::;r~;t~;;
-k. H. Quarterman, Jr.
P. PPro~~t::::::?.:::::
C.
E. H.
C. W.
W. T.
D. N.
F. W.
f. 1.
Ready .......... Y....
Reid, Jr ......7 .
Riley, Jr.........
Rivers ...........V:..
Schmidt.....7 ...
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
Ala.
N. C.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Fla.
S. C.
Ala.
Charleston
Greensboro ..
Barnwell ....... .
College Park
Allendale
Jasper ................. .
Clevdand Hgts.
T. F. Ramsey .......... 7
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
N.
S.
N.
S.
S.
S.
i:
0
~~l~;fi~Jd:::::Y:
,';~~to.~n
W. B. Schoolfield...!...
Marion .. .
J,--M. Shealey..............
Aiken ... .
G.--- . Shepherd..
C<irdova .
R. W. Simpson ..... ✓. .
Charlotte ...
E. P. Sinkler.............. Otangeburg
J. 0. Smith..................
Greenville
R. H. Smith, Jr. .. f....
Dillon ...... .
J. W. Spicer, Jr.. ....... Goldsboro
E. A. Stalvey ........ Y... Horry ............. .
W. B. Stwman ........... ! Orangeburg .. .
A. A. Swanson ............
Jersey City
C. B. Taylor ..... 7 .......
Cl,esterfield .·.·.•.•.•.•.·.•.•1
.
Th<>mas,✓ _
Colleton ....
W. B. Tiller..: ......... ::..
Georgetown .
W. G. Tolbart ......... _,,.
Knoxville ..
W. C. Van Noppen 7 . Madison
·· ···· :1
G. Vaughan, Jr.. .......
Spartanburg
L. K. Ward .. :~I·········
Horry ...
F. L. Webb ............r··
Beaufort
C. W. Whipkey..........
Dawson ....... .
H. M. White .............
Hollis, L. I. .. .
W. E. Whitlock, Jr.....
High Springs .. .
!
······I
.;/1
S. C.
S. C
N. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
Ohio
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
N. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
N.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
J.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Tenn.
N. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
Pa.
N. Y.
Fla.
I
Hon. Discharged
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. DischargeJ
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
I
-22-
�FRESHMAN CLASS-253 MEMBERS-(Continued)
C
~ :~
0
NAME
E. B. Williams ..........
W. M. Woodbury ...
W. A. Wright ............
E. L. Youngblood ........
!
;;;;;1
j
Charleston
Florence
Dorchester
..
Wynnewood
Greenville
Minter
..
1
:'iote I-Exceeded number of demerits allowed.
-23-
I
"
<
(f)
C. A. Wilbur..............
J. M. Willcox .... .. ..C..
I
!I
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa.
N. C .
Ala.
Suspended ,
...
u
.g~
""'
8~
~
>
<
1:-
~
'
."
14
1:-
COUNTY
I
,I
I
D eficien t
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Defitent
�HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
Office of the President
Charleston, S. C.
June 3, 1930.
General Order
}
No ............................ .
1. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Saturday
September 13th, at 10 :00 A.M.
By order of Colonel Bond,
C. L. HAIR
Major and Adjuta11I
-24-
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1929-1930
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1929
1930
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1416
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/968a72d85f6b274aa85e54f74c170228.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=A5KP7g5bB05Y3wqW2ptEW0yvGAyk0JV71JyOUSSFW8kFIcTtkqG8nCql79o9wy60nhORUC8nLJFGjbNSFKNSQtV9KjreUdJwrjclSWNDNvoT1idfnbsyWzUdYxkT-r4xp5fnfhSoJFBo%7E9--0bj%7ErL5NZIUrfCoadDlaf2Iv1BbERkt9NH7UcnZX6hLCAS%7EY51rbu-y3J1FVwamAYpJ3Zh5852LBmjDsuX2nYnrOYT%7E8xdVaAOgzzRIC0W8m8V8%7Eog6WfYrtfnHL3Acc%7EVK-Hr14jxLeJY3a9IICO9QMVwgDgoA%7EFMWKsVkBSxSgRwn1kIW9yULpQGcODJR8QgikGw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
faee0b1a0f4c2e71b4b9d3ff4f2ed042
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1928-1929
WALKER, EVANS
a
COGSWELL CO., CHARLESTON, S, C.
19 29
.
�OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South €arolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1928-1929
WALKER. EVANS
a
COGSWELL CO., CHARLESTON, S, C.
1 9 2 9
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS:
JoHN P. THOMAS, EsQ., Chairman .............. Charleston,
, CoL. JAMES H. HAMMOND ............................ Columbia,
CoL. JAMES G. PADGETT ..............................Walterboro,
A. E. HuTcmsoN, EsQ ................................... Rock Hill,
J. R. WESTMORELAND, EsQ ..................................Pacolet,
H. D. STILL, EsQ ............................................. Blackville,
CoL. D. A. SPIVEY ............................................ Conway,
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
EX-OFFICIO:
His ExcELLENCY, JOHN G. RICHARDS, Governor, Columbia, S. C.
GEN. JAMES C. Doz1ER, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
HoN. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
W. S. LEGARE, Esg., Chairman Military Committee, Senate,
Charleston, S. C.
K. R. KREPS, EsQ., Chairman Military Committee, House
of Representatives, Columbia, S. C.
-3-
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL
6. J.
BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
President.
MILITARY STAFF
MAJOR WM.
C.
MILLER,
u. s. A.
Commandant of Cadets
MAJOR A. V. RINEARSON, U. s. A.
MAJOR
E.
M. TILL:i.R,
Quartermaster
MAJOR R.
CATHCART, M.D.,
Surgeon.
s.
CAPTAIN C. L . HAIR,
Adjutant.
CAPTAIN LEWIS SIMONS,
CAPTAIN D.
S.
U.
s.
A.
McALisTtR,
Director of Cadet Affairs.
CAPTAIN L. A. PROUTY,
Registrar.
u. s.
CAPTAIN ALSTON DEAS,
A.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J. LouPRET, U. S. A
-4-
�COLLEGE FACULTY
(In Order of Seniority)
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
MAJOR WM. C. MrLLER, Infantry, U. S. A.,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR HuGH SwINTON McGrLLIVRAY, A.B., Ph.D.,
Professor of English.
MAJOR Lours KNox, B.S., M.S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
MAJOR Lours SHEPHERD LETEI-LIER, M.S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
MAJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMI'l'H, Ph.D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR SMITH JoHNs Wn,LIAMS, A.B., A .M.,
Professor of History.
MAJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of Modern Languages.
MAJOR A. V. RINEARSON, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
CAP'fAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAIR, B.S.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.S'.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN JOHN. ANDERSON, C.E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
CAPTAIN CECIL ST. JOHN PHILLIPS, B.S.C., M.S.,
Professor of Business Administration.
CAPTAIN LEWIS SIMONS, Infantry, U. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
CAPTAIN ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A.B.,
Associate Professor Modern Languages.
CAPTAIN MILTON BooNE KENNEDY, A.B., A .M.,
Associate Professor of English.
CAPTAIN JAMES KARL COLEMAN, B.S., A.M.,
Associate Professor of History.
CAPTAIN LEONARD AUGUSTUS PROUTY, A.B.,
Professor of Psychology and Education.
CAPTAIN ALSTON DEAS, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
LIEUTENANT RAI,PH MILLEDGE BYRD, B.S'., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J. LouPRET, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Iv[ilitary Science and Tactics.
LIEUTENANT RALPH MusE LYON, B.S., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT i.,GTHER BRENNER, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT RENE H. DRIOULT, LL.D.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
-5-
�LIEun:NANT Sr. JuLIEN RA~NEL CHILDS, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT }OHN A1,VAH LEE SAUNDERS, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
Lmun:NANT CHARLES T. RAzoR, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT J. ALVIN TIEDEMANN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
LIEUTENANT }AMES GERATY HARRISON, B.S., B.Litt.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JOHN ISAAC OWEN, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JoE HENRY WATKINS, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT EPHRIAM Ci,ARK SEABROOK, B.S.,
Ass,i stant Professor of Mathematics.
L1Eun:NANT GRANVILLE PAUL SMITH,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT HuGH DUDLEY UssERY, M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT EDWARD HUTCHINGS ANDF,RSON, M .S.,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
LIEUTENANT HILLIARD GALBRAITH HAYNES, A.B., B.S. in C.E.,
Assistant Professor of Engineering.
Lmun:NANT WILLIAM SYLVESTER PRICE, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT RAYMOND HALLIDAY, B.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT FRANCIS BURT FITCH, JR., C.E.,
Assistant Professor of Engineering.
MR. CARL H . METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
MR. J. M. LELAND,
Y. M. C. A . Secretary.
MRS. KAn; M. GAILLARD,
Librarian.
MRS. A. E. MALLOY,
Matron of Hospital.
MRs. B. B. PoLHEMus,
Secretary to the President.
Miss IsABEL STONEY.
Secretary to the Quartermaster.
Miss SEssIE GAILLARD,
Secretary to the Commandant.
MRS. F. L. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall.
-6-
�CADETS
OF
THE CITADEL
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1928-29
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The cadets employed on the first year's course
constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's course, the
Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the Junior Class;
and those on the fourth , year's course, the Senior Class.
.
-7-
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 4, 1929
RECORD FOR FOUR YltARS
NAME
.
COUNTY
Maximum for four years ....................................................
1 J. H. Sanders ............... .
2 T. W. Douglas ..............
3 W. L. Rast ................. .
4 H. F. Garris ............... .
5 W. J. Tu* ....................
6 J. C. Tison, Jr............ .
7 S. A. Widemann, Jr •..
8 E. B. Ellerbe, Jr ........ .
9 J. T. Hart, Jr ................ .
10 G. A. Hawes ............... .
11 S. C. Liu* ................... .
12 W. G. Willard, Jr•....
13 J. C. Ellerbe, Jr ........ .
14 0. B. Hartzog, Jr.* ....
15 R. H. Daniel ............... .
16 T. W. Sills ................. .
17 N. L. Lynch, Jr ...........
18 T. E . Digby ..................
19 G. D. Johnson ............
20 H. G. Bull ................... .
21 T. D. Howie ................
22 G. D. Warren ............... .
23 J. F. Gelzer................... .
24 E. B. Brown ................... .
25 C. M. Epps ..................... .
26 H. J. Lee ..................... .
27 J. K. Lee, Jr.................
28 E. Y. Jones ....................
29 W. A. Perrin ............... .
30 T. A. Kirkland ............. .
31 W. E. Blackwell ........... .
32 G. R. Dawson, Jr ........ .
33 W. K. Denaro ............... .
34 J. A. Warren ................
35 E. Y. Martin .......•..........
36 A. P. Barnes ..................
36 L. S. An* ....................... .
38 S. E . Adams ................... .
39 J. C. Littlefield ............. .
40 S. M. Griffin ................. .
42 A. C. Steele, Jr ............ .
42 R. P. Turbeville ........... .
43 W. T. Nichols, Jr ........ .
44 C. G. Matthews ........•...
45 C. D. Oswald ................. .
46 W. E. Godwin ..............
47 R. M. Crawford ........... .
48 C. B. Austin ................. .
49 H. E. Plaxico ..................
50 R. D. Ward ................... .
51 C. B. Rogers ..................
52 M. L. Moore, Jr ...........
53 B. L. Youmans ..............
54 J. M. Hagood ............... .
55 B. S. Whaley ................. .
56 W. H. Stevenson ..........
57 D. L . Smith ..................
58 T. B. Lumpkin ..............
Barnwell ..............
Chester ................
Orangeburg ....... .
Colleton ..............
Jasper ..................
Spartanburg ....... .
Darlington ..........
Charleston ......... .
Horry ..................
Spartanht:rg ....... .
Dorchester ......... .
Greenville .......... I
Anderson ············\
Lexington ......... .
Orangeburg ........ i
Greenville ··········/
Spartanburg ....... .
Pasadena ·······--··· \
AbbevF!e ........... .
Florence ............. .
Orangeburg ....... .
Clarendon ......... .
Sumter ............... .
Florence ............. .
Kershaw ............. .
Andei-son ........... .
Lee ..................... .
Waycross ........... .
Williamsburg ..... .
Chester ................
Charleston ......... .
Adams ................. .
Lincolnton ......... .
Colleton ............. .
Greenwood ......... .
• hite Oak ......... .
W
Bainbridge
Spartanburg ....... .
'Williamsburg ..... .
Jackson ............... .
Saluda ................
Allendale ........... .
Florence ............. .
Charleston ......... .
Anderson ........... .
York ................... .
Horry ................. .
Marlboro ........... .
Sumter ............... .
Allendale ........... .
Horry ................. .
Charleston ......... .
Marion ............... .
Florence
Anderson ........... .
-8-
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
China
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
China
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Cal
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Tenn.
N. C.
S. C.
China
S. C.
Ga.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
Miss.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
I
20. 00
420.00
14.88
14.28
395.28
383.43
379.22
375.96
186.55
372.66
371.95
367 .17
364.76
360.76
180.12
359.20
358.21
179.03
357.37
356.95
355.17
354.40
354.13
354.03
353.51
353.26
352.91
350.46
348.88
347.42
347.22
344.89
344.86
343.34
342.11
341.30
340.08
339.97
339.90
339.07
168.97
337.65
336.93
336.57
335.31
331.10
330.83
330.78
329.79
328.94
326.65
325.11
324.22
323.08
321.54
321.49
321.38
320.43
320.35
319.48
319.40
318.87
9.97
17.67
5.59
12.34
10.62
13.05
14.59
9.96
6.99
13.04
13.49
3.00
14.87
12.16
9.90
13.05
11.57
13.75
6.11
15.25
8.74
12.44
9.96
8.44
12.67
13.23
11.88
7.48
10.49
12.22
17.01
14.19
9.69
9.41
5.86
18.39
5.29
15.37
12.58
6.69
12.10
9.14
11.87
14.67
11.10
!l.11
9.64
15.37
10.23
2.78
5.89
9.14
11.67
14.01
12.89
6.80
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 4, 192~-(Continued)
NAME
u
.,..,.
~
COUNTY
'O ...
3
"'
a~
f-<
17.58
4.20
9.86
4.72
1.99
9.21
11.22
9.91
8.70
13.89
6.57
7.68
8.26
15.82
1.11
15.31
3.20
8.29
8.11
7.08
9.84
8.50
1.62
8.74
13.70
7.68
6.66
11.69
9.25
7.63
5.62
2.98
6.20
10.45
2.99
1.13
5.86
11.76
3.26
6.97
4.78
0.93
2.19
1.56
1.86
9.02
1.80
4.27
1.99
0.51
318.32
318.27
318.10
316.99
316.57
316.18
315.49
314.48
313.98
313.73
312.27
311.96
311.60
311.33
309.28
308.06
307.99
307.32
306.97
306.84
306.29
305.07
304.83
302.26
302.11
301.89
301.87
301.03
300.32
299.53
299.04
298.83
298.22
297.78
297.67
296.38
295.61
295.15
293.34
291.72
291.34
290.35
288.79
288.67
287.83
286.12
28.5.74
284.85
284.60
282.97
,:
59
60
61
62
63
64'
651
66
67
68
691
701
71
,2
,Jl
i4
75
761
77'
7Sf
79
801
~1
82
~3
~4
T. F. Anderson .........• .
..
C. E. Johnson .•- ...••.••.••.
B. G. Haskell... .............
G. D. Kershaw ................
E. M. Blythe, Jr ...........
S. H. Still, Jr ............... j
T. J. West ......................)
L. E. Hart ......................
T. G. O'Neal... ...............
W. C. Sanders ..............
P. M. Phelps ................. .
W. C. Mikell... .............. .
W. M. Jones ..................
W. H. Nardin, Jr .........
R. A. Walker ............... .
C. L. Peterson ..............
C. L. Hill... ...................
W. Harrell ................... .
R. T. King, Jr .............. .
J. E. Simkins ............... .
H. E. Duvall... ...............
W. F. Curren, Jr ........ .
C. J. Wallace ............... .
I. F. Turner ................. .
J. F. Chastain ............... .
S. C. Williams
G. R. Weeks ..................
C. V. Livingston ......... .
E. P. Le Croy ................
R. E. O'Brien ............... .
M. M. Sullivan ..............
H. M. Duncan ............. ."
R. A. Sherfesee, Jr .... .
W. T. Chaffin ............... .
I
Greenwood ......... .
Spartanburg ....... .
Augusta ............. .
Aiken ................. .
;Greenville ......... .
Barnwell ........... .
Newberry ........... .
Orangeburg ....... .
Hoboken ............. .
Sumter ............... .
Sumter ............... .
1
Richland ............. .
Havana __ ............ .
Anderson ........... .
Dorchester ......... .
Greenwood ......... .
Chester ................
Darlington ......... .
Georgetown ....... .
Augusta ..............
Chesterfield ....... .
Charleston ......... .
Newberry ........... .
Greenville ............
Pickens .............. ..
Quitman ..............
o5
. Charleston ..........
~6
Aiken ................. .
87
Aiken ................. .
88
Charleston
89
Anderson ..........
90
Lexington ..........
91
Charleston ..........
92
Sanford ..............
Charleston ......... .
Sumter ............... .
951 W. E. Lee ........................ Newberry ........... .
96 1 C. K. Epps ..................... . Horry ..................
97 1 C. A. Laffitte ................. . Hampton ........... .
',, W. T. Reeves
Lake J unaluska
OQ' J. W. Folkes ................. .
Gloucester ......... .
1001 J. T. Cothran ................. . York ................... .
1111 D. L. Blackwell.......... .. Kershaw ............. .
1112 T. C. Vandiver.. ........... . Anderson ........... .
1'13 A. B. Holland, Jr .......... . Sumter ............... .
104 F. H. Suber, Jr.......... . Sumter ................
105· C. H. Jervey ................. . Charleston ......... .
106 ' J. C. Cauthen .............. .. York ....................
107 1 E. C. Johnson ................ Charleston ......... .
108 G. B. Stackhouse, Jr. .. Horry ................. .
:
I
•Record for two years.
~!, ~. t ~~~!!~::::::::::::::::::::
-9-
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
J.
N.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
Cuba
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
Va.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
0
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS
i::
~
COUNTY
NAME
:i
f-<
<
f-<
0
p..
U)
.
.,
e
.,
~
u
,,.,.
".
c'.l~
'tl a
>
<
ENGLISH ELECTIVE
1 R.
2 B.
3 E.
4 J.
5 C.
6 G.
Williamsburg ......
Charleston ..........
Greenville ..........
Horry ................. .
Chester ................
Aiken ..................
P. Turbeville ............
S. Whaley................
M. Blythe, Jr .........
M. Hagood ................
L . Hill ......................
D. Kershaw ..............
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
84.70
79.90
81.60
75.60
76.80
75.90
1.61
3.28
0.45
2.41
0.89
0.86
93.83
92.60
92.50
90.70
88.60
88.08
87.08
86.40
86.10
87.60
84.67
86.60
82.10
75.80
78.10
3.46
3.04
2.18
3.75
3.55
3.01
3.67
3.43
3.49
CHEMISTRY ELECT, VE
I
1 J. H. Sanders ............... .
T. W. Douglas ................
G. A. Hawes ................. .
W. J. Tu ..........................
5 J. T. Hart, Jr ...............
6 S. A. Wideman, Jr .......
7 G. D. Warren ................
8 A. P. Barnes ............... .
9 G. R. Dawson, Jr........ .
10 J. F. Gelzer................. .
11 W. E. Godwin ............. .
12 C. E. Johnson ............... .
13 S. E. Adams ..................
14 W. H. Nardin, Jr .........
15 J. A . Carter ................. .
2
3
-4
Barnwell ..............
Chester ................
Horry ..................
Charleston ......... .
Spartanburg ....... .
Florence ............. .
Colleton ............. .
Chester ............... .
Orangeburg ....... .
Florence ............. .
Spartanburg ........
Greenwood ......... .
Anderson ........... .
Charleston ......... .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
China
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
s.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
1.55
3.84
1.64
4.74
3.84
0.54
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
H. F. Garris ....................
J. C. Tison, Jr .............. .
3 0. B. Hartzog, Jr ...... .
4 E. Y. Jones ................... .
5 E. B. Brown ................. .
6 S. C. Liu ....................... .
7 J. C. Ellerbe, Jr...........
8 T. F. Anderson ............. .
9 W. G. Willard, Jr....... ..
10 W. A. Perrin .............. ..
11 R. M. Crawford .......... ..
12 W. C. Mikell ..................
13 D. L. Smith ................. .
14 C. B. Austin ..................
15 R. T. King, Jr.............. .
16 R. A. Walker................
E. F. Berguson..............
W. P. Rierson, Jr .......
M. C. Taggart..............
1
2
Colleton ........... .
Jasper ................. .
Greenville ......... .
Anderson ........... .
Clarendon ..........
Dorchester ......... .
Greenwood ......... .
Spartanburg ..... .
Lee ..................... .
Charleston ..........
Richland ........... .
Florence
........... .
Anderson ........... .
Georgetown ...... ..
Dorchester ..........
Charleston ..........
Charlotte ........... .
Greenwood
-10--
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
China
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
92.14
4.32
89.50
1.94
89.50
1.73
84.93
3.75
85.64
2.74
85.07
3.25
84.93
3.16
82.64
4.26
83.00
3.46
83.29
3.07
81.00
2.03
78.07
1.37
75.79
2.56
76.93
0.86
73.75
2.50
74.36
0.39
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
I
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS-(Continued)
<>
COUNTY
NAME
~
""
"'
<>
"
>
<
"""
""'
c5:g
93.20
89 .60
88.83
86. 17
80.50
79.00
76 .70
73.60
70.04
1.67
3.64
2.83
2.59
2.53
2.47
0.86
0.09
2.32
84.20
84.75
82.60
81.50
81.00
81.20
77.20
75.60
73.92
72 .90
72.80
71.90
3.07
2.44
2.77
3.67
3.31
2.26
2.77
1.91
1.64
1.49'
0.42
0.77
88. 10
82.70
82.30
80.20
75.20
1.37
3.61
0.95
0.24
0.21
"
"..:
PHYSI CS ELECTI VE
1
2
3
4
5
6
\V. L. Rast ..................... .
E. B. Ellerbe, J r .......... .
T. E . Digby ................... .
W. E. Blackwell... .........
T. B. Lumpkin ............. .
B. G. Haskell... ............ .
7 H. M. D uncan·-·-······
8 J . T. Cothran ............... .
9 C. K. Epps ................•...
Orangeburg ........
Darlington ......... .
Greenville ..........
Williamsburg ... .
Anderson ........... .
Augusta ..............
Lexington ......... .
York ................... .
Horry ................. .
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
HISTORY ELECTI VE
1 L. S. An ..........................
2 G. D. J ohnson ..............
3 T. W . Sills ................... .
4 S. M. Griffin ..................
5 W. T. Nichols ............... .
6 C. D. Oswald ..................
7 H. E. Duvall ..................
8 I. F. Turner ................... .
9 S. H. Still, Jr .............. .
10 R. E. O'Brien ................
11 G. B. Stackhouse......... .
12 W. T. Reeves ................
Spartanburg ....... .
iL,exington
......... .
Bainbridge ..........
Jackson ............. .
Allendale ........... .
Chesterfield ....... .
Greenville ......... .
Barnwell ..............
Charleston ......... .
Horry ..................
Lake J unal uska
China
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Miss.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
MODERN LANGUAGE ELECTI VE
11 T.
21 R.
D.
H.
3 C. M.
4! M. L.
s1 C. H.
Howie ................. . J
Daniel.. ............... .
Epps ....................
Moore, Jr .......... .
Jer vey ................. .
Abbeville ............
Anderson ........... .
Sumter ............... .
Sumter ................
Charleston ......... .
- 11-
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
�SENIOR CLASS-112 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
Florence ..............
1 H. J. Lee ........................
Pasadena ............
H . G. Bull.. ......................
Kershaw ···-········
J. K. Lee, Jr ...............
Lincolnton ·······•··
Y. Martin ..................
4 E.
!White Oak ········
5 J. C. Littlefield ............
iWaycross ............
6 T. A. Kirkland ..............
Charleston ..........
7 w. K. Denaro ................
Marlboro
8 C. B. Rogers ..................
Orangeburg ........
9 N. L. Lynch, Jr.............
10 W. H. Stevenson .......... 'Marion ·······•····•···
Adams
11 J. A. Warren ..................
12 A. C. Steele, Jr...........
Spartanburg ........
13 T. G. O'NeaL ................
Hoboken
14 w. T. Chaffin ................
Sanford
15 H. E. Plaxico ................
~::b.-;~;;··:::::::::::: I
16 T. J. West ........................
17 C. G. Matthews ..............
Saluda
·-Greenwood ..........
18 C. L. Peterson ..............
Havana
19 w. M. Jones ..................
Charleston ..........
20 G. R. Weeks ..................
Darlington ..........
21 w. Harrell ......................
Quitman ..............
22
W. C. Sanders .. ·······1 Sumter ................
23 s. c. wm;,m,.. ..............
Horry ..................
24 R. D. Ward ....................
25 C. J. Wallace ..................
Newberry ······••····
26 M. M. Sullivan ..............
Anderson ............
27 R. A. Sherfesee, Jr ..... I Charleston ..........
28 J . F. Chastain ............. --,
Pickens --·-··········
29 E. P. Le Croy ..............
Aiken ···············•··
30 P. M. Phelps ..................
Sumter
31 B. L. Youmans ..............
Allendale -···········
32 C. V. Livingston ..........
Aiken ·················~3 J. E. Simkins ..................
Augusta -----·-·--····
34 D. L. Blackwell... ...........
Kershaw
35 L. E. Hart ......................
Orangeburg ........
36 w. F. Curran, Jr ...........
Charleston ..........
37 w. E. Lee ......................
Newberry ······-·····
38 J. C. Cs1uthen ..................
York
39 E. C. Johnson ................
Charleston ..........
40 A. B. Holland, Jr .........
Sumter
41 T. C. Vandiver ..............
Anderson ............
Sutnter
42 F. H . Suber, Jr .............
G-loucester --·•······
43 J. w. Folkes ....................
Hampton ------·-····
44 C. A. Laffitte ..................
Sumter ·-··········-•·45 F. L. Porter ..................
C. s. McWhirter ..........
Vnion ···········-····· ·
2
3
i
.. ::::::::::::!
I
-12-
s. C.
Cal.
s. C.
N. C.
Ga.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Tenn.
s. C.
N. J.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Cuba
s. C.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Va.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
3.10
90.92
3.78
89.42
3.1_0
87.50
2.4 1
85.67
1.49
85.2 5
1.79
84.42
3.99
81.92
2.06
83.25
1.37
83.67
3.04
81.75
3.52
81.25
3.72
80.75
3.13
80.80
3.01
77.42
1.31
79.00
2.71
77.42
2.26
77.75
75.50
3.84
76.33
2.80
77.25
1.88
1.61
77.00
3.49
75.08
2.71
75.75
75.08
3.19
0.48
77.42
75.00
2.59
73.50
2.95
73.42
2.98
74.00
1.88
73.83
1.83
74.58
0.69
72.42
2.3 8
72.50
2.21
74.25
0.45
73.33
1.07
71.42
2.95
72.83
1.01
71.42
1.88
72.42
0.77
72.25
0.69
0.12
72.50
70.33
1.31
70.83
0.60
70.67
0.18
0.06
68.92
Dismissed
I
�JUNIOR CLASS-117 MEMBERS
C
0
:~
COUNTY
NAME
Ii!
<
f-<
0
p,
...
bD
"
~
f-<
<.)
-61:
Co,
8::.:
>
"
<
[f)
ENGLISH ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
J. C. Carrington . / 7 .
. :'.'.
D. G. Dwight, Jr .......
R. H. Baer .... ~...........
w. H. Cobb .......... ✓...
,
G. V. Draughon7 ····
J. C. Brennan ... , .......
J. P. Harden ...... 7 ......
D.
F.
C. W. Muldrow ............
E. w. Breese ...... ~ --C. M. McClure ......7 ..
T. M. Merriman ..........
t ·T~i~i~·~;-j~V.
Spartanburg ......
Charleston
Spartanburg ········
Anderson ............
Florence ··············
Sumter
Savannah --··········
Richland
Richland ...............
Florence ··············
Brevard •·············
Anderson
Williamsburg ......
2.98 i
81.83
3.01
78.67
3.01
76.83
1.73
78.08
2.90
7 5.33
74.08
2.71
73.67
3.09
73.92
1.35
71.33
0.45
71.08
0.67
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient-
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
I
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
/
1 W. J. Thackston ..... / .
2 J. H. Daughtridge 7 ...
3 W. C. Barksdale ............
~ J. w. Brunson ......":. ......
5 L. Benjamin .........-:-:".......
6 F. P. Holder, Jr ... ;,_ ....
7 W. D. Carter ..................
8 H. R.
9 C. F. JA~~~~~;;::::::1 :::::
10 J. K. Stalvey, Jr ... ~ ....
II w. H. Crow .........,........
12 R. T. Beason ..................
13 L. E. Ebener ......• ....7 ..
14 T. E. Wannamaker ...... :.
IS J. P. Lowry ......~···-;,··
16 J. T. Carter, Jr. 7 ........
17 J. R.
18 A. s. ~'.,ak:~.e".:::::::::.;,.::::
19 w. R. Clyburn ..............
20 s. w. Norwood, Jr. ~R. P. Hardeman ..........
C. P.
R M.
1w~\k~;::::::::?.:<::
Greenville ············
Tarboro --············
Laurens
Saluda ..................
Georgetown ......
Georgetown --······
1
Abbeville ···········
Greenwood ··········
Greenville ··········
Horry -----·············
Anderson --··········
Spartanburg ........
Greenville ······•···
Orangeburg .......
Oconee
Spartanburg ········
Wilson
Charleston ·······•··
Kershaw ··············
Marion ············•-··
Newberry ··········
Kershaw ·······•······
Sumter ······· .....
-13-
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
I
I
4.01
93.67
3.28
86.83
86.42
3.31
84.25
3.37
80.58
1.86
79.33
2.04
78.92
1.96
78.67
1.46
78.25
1.35
76.25
2.79
2.57
76.33
2.79
75.17
76.17
1.76
74.25
2.90
75.00
1.35
2.34
73.92
0.88
75.25
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
I
---
�JUNIOR CLASS-117 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
~1 A. T. Cooksey ........{. .. .
2 W. H. McCartha.7 ...... .
3 G. L. Hendrix ...... 7 .... .
4 J. C. Bull... ............✓-·
5 W. P. Tiedemann7 ...... .
6 F. H. Gudger ........7 .....
7 J. H. Zorn ................•.....
8 B. M. Jenkins, J r ..
~ 9 R. K. Richbourg...;.;,•···
• 10 M. B. Cross ...........7 ~..
• 11 B. C. Wingard ............. .
12 R. N. Simmons ...... :'...... .
__.U J. A. S. Waring............. .
14
0. A. Hamlin, Jr ..
-1.5 H. ,R. O'Neal... ............ .
7 ...
7 ....
}~ t %. t~~~~;;:::::5i:::::::;.,,
_
18 D. K. Brasington,.Jr .. .
19 J C. Langford ............. .
~~ W. J. Murphy ....
21
. W. Clark ................. .
22 J. S. O'Neill... ..... 7 ..... J
23 W. M. Roberts .. 7 ....... /
24 R. L. Smoak .......... , ...... .
25 H. F. Willis ..................
7......
I
Cherokee
Edgefield ........... .
Lexingtori ......... .
Georgetown ....... .
Greenville ......... .
Chatsworth ....... .
Bamberg ............. .
Barnwell ........... .
Asheville
Orangeburg ....... .
Savannah ........... .
C'hester
Charleston ......... .
Charleston ......... .
Flushing ............. .
Jefferson ............. .
Jefferson ..... , ....... .
Selma ................. .
Lexington ......... .
Charleston ......... .
Charleston ......... .
Charlotte
Knoxville ···•········\
Orangeburg ....... .
Lakeland ............
1
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
!Ga.
S.
S.
N.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. Y.
Ga.
Ga.
Ala.
S.
S.
S.
N.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Tenn.
S. C.
Fla.
2.63 - q'.) ..
1.88- t'\. t
2.71-ij' I
3.282.21-1i;-t
1.81 't;
3.74,--._fi,.f
0.45-:-t->-
90.50
88.00
85.50
82.83
82.67
82.67
79.17
82.33
r"
t~~::•fr
~n;
,._, '""ir
·.
77.17
0.74,
72.83
4.07 - .
74.08
0.69
72.58
2.13 ....
72.33
2.07 ..- ? ~ 4'
73.42
0.85 _..,
72.50
1.62 ~'7 -r 11
12.50
0.43 - n. q
68.08
0.88 '- {. g. f<,
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
.::l'
I
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
\. 1 T. A. Munzenmaier.. ~ • 2 G. R. Gause .......•......•...
3 J. R. Harrison ....... ::-- .
7
, 4 S. P . Myers, Jr .........- ..
5 J. T. B. Beard .......•::•.•
6 D. M. White, Jr •.....'.'. ...
7 A. D. McCoy .........::7 ..
v S M.
S. Warren ........ ,.... .
9 D. McLeod .............. :., ...
✓ J. L. McAlister ............. .
Charleston ......... .
Florence ............. .
Abbeville ........... .
Orangeburg ....... .
Bamberg ........... .
Sumter ............... .
Lee ..................... .
Colleton ............. .
Sumter ............... .
Greenville
s. c,
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
89.08
3.62
88.08
2.71
89.67
0.77
83.67
3.16
84.25
0.93
78.17
3.72
76.00
3.46
75.33
2.82
70.33
3.11
Deficient
I
HISTORY ELECTIVE
d,
S. C.
~
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
A. L. Duckett .........-(....
Greenwood ......... .
21 F. L. Wong ...........':"......
........................... .
3 T. C. Bristow ................ _,,..Marlboro ........... .
4 L. H. Heissenb~tel, Jr
Charleston
~: i." &W/!~~:::::::?.:::::::: f~::~":~ od ::::::::::.
Jr ...::'. ... Spartanburg .......
0
7 W. A. Capers,
8 H. H. Crosland, J ;:,-··~
9 J. P. Kitchin, Jr...........
10 R. Hiott ........... )::............
E. S. Moorer..................
H. H. Raines..................
Marlboro ........... .
Biltmore ............. .
Pickens ............... .
Greenwood ......... .
Greenville ......... .
-14-
China
C.
·C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
84.92
2.76
83.75
3.72
80.08
2.47
79.75
2.57
79.00
3.06
79.58
2.39
79.58
1.62
78.25
2.34
77.17
3.11
76.33
2.44
Dismissed
Hon. Di charged
1
�JUNIOR CLASS-117 MEMBERS-(Continued)
"
0
:~
0
la<
COUNTY
NAME
f-<
<
f-<
[fJ
P..
~
"
(::
>
"
<
"
.;~
bO
,:: <.
c'.l~
MODERN LANGUAGE ELECTIVE
✓
1 J. C. Newsom .......7 ....
2 S. A. McHugh ............ ..
Charleston ..........
Union ..................
s. c.
S. C.
80.17
76.50
3.54
3.99
g3. 1 I
go ,'f'I
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
..-12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
L. Anderson ........./ ...
7
C. C. Siegling........~..✓
..
J. H. Willi,ims......Y!.':....
E. C. Newton, Jr ...:::...
W. Y. Lightsey...... !'.".'.. .
M. T. Powell ........!.;.....
R. F. Hill .............
W. F. Morgan ........ 7 .. ..
H. C. Hass, Jr ......... ,,.-.. ..
T. S. Tisdale .........::'.'.... ..
J. D. Livingst7....:......
K. Parler ..............7 ......
C. M. Padgett .............. ..
L. J. Hames, Jr ............ .
W. G. Holmes .............. ..
E. P. Skelton ......... ~.....
7 ....
f: t: i:~i~~::::::f ::::::::::
J. R. Johnson ..... :::.....,..
J. M. Sutherland, Jr_,.. ..
C. C. Foxworth...... L.....
E. Z. White, Jr .............
C. D. Atkinson ..............
A. S. Boylston ....:' .....
7
L. I. Finkelstein ............
J. Leverett.......... !'.':.........
W. M. McGowan ....<.:.... .
L. E. Moore ........~.........
M. W. Robbins ......, .......
J. T. Nettles ....................
B. W. Rhame, Jr...!.'... .
R. L. Sanders................
Newberry .......... ..
Charleston ........ ..
Laurens ............. .
Marlboro
Barnwell ..............
Kershaw ............
Anderson
Spartanburg ........
Charleston ......... .
Sumter ............... .
Aiken ................ ..
Dorchester ......... .
Colleton ............ ..
Union
Spartanburg ........ !
Savannah ............
Darlington ..........
Charleston ........ ..
Charleston ........ ..
And,erson ..........
Charleston
Spartanburg ........
Richland ........... .
Charleston
Orangeburg ...... ..
Greenville ........ ..
Hampton .......... ..
Lancaster ........... .
Selma i..
Kershaw .......... ..
Kershaw ............
Sumter ............... .
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C
S. C.
84.50
81.08
79.42
80.00
78.25
79.17
76.42
76.67
77.08
75.17
76.33
75.75
74.08
74.50
1.27
3.18
4.12
2.60
2.93
1.68
2.21
1.94
1.16
2.34
1.06
1.30
2.93
2.23
,~ .,
i I I
f
f{G-iS
1$•
'1
l
,1 If
-, 11 S' 1
'11- <f
.,,. $ ,S'
,.,,~ 1
'1 1 3
z
.,,·.r•
!1~t f
~t~~
U11, 3
74.58
72.92
72.67
1.70
2.76
2.44
8
$' ./ /
't 41- 6
71.75
2.71
72.08
0.61 ·"'"'
IJU. d
68.17
0.27 ~ii-TT
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Nat Grade;:c:::::::...
Deficient - Deficient
I
-15-
,~:i 1
8'f-a.;
63 S
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-186 MEMBERS
NAME
14
COUNTY
rs
<
f-<
[fl
V-1
.- ,...,.;
,_
T.
D.
/
Sherer.............. /
;/2 J. H. Haynesworth, Jr.
3
6
i,,7
vs
9
.. 10
11
v.fi
, 14
~
15
R. L. Dobson ......".'........
S. M. Banks ......':':.......
W. T. Logan, Jr..,-:.....
J. T. Gettys, Jr ....::':....
M. E . Reames .....✓ ......
-'.
J. F. Dreher ...... .".'.'.......
W. L. Boland .....!'.':......
P. G. Winstead..........
T. C. Evans ..........~.....
R. K. Walker ..........( ....
A. G. McCaughrin . .''.'...
York ................... .
Sumter ................
Cherokee ........... .
Newman ............. .
Charleston ..........
Kershaw ............. .
Edgefield ........... .
Lexington ......... .
Newberry
Dillon ................. .
Anderson ........... .
Aiken ................. .
Newberry ............
1
Chattanooga ....... .
Edgefield ........... .
Barnwell ..............
York ....................
BarnweJ: •·······•···/
Chesterfield ........
Greenville ......... .
Anderson ............
Charleston ......... .
Darlington ......... .
f ~. S~l;v'];;·;:::::~ :::: t~;:, ;1;0~ ··::::::::::::
M. L. Shahan..............
----- 16 W. G. Watson .......(......
.,.,17
1,..-18 W. N. Altman, Jr7 .:'.'.
19 C. F. Sandifer..............
20 A. V. Collum, Jr ...:'.'. ...
I 21
J. E. Latimer .....!:...... :
/22 J. P. Carlisle ........;7 ...
, 23 F. J. Rhody................
24 N. F. Smith, Jr .... :'.".....
..,- 25 T. E. Wilson, Jr ...~ ..
H. 0. Farr, Jr.............
F. E. Cantrell.. ......~.....
28 L. H. Fallis ....... :'.'.........
29 G. F. Norris, Jr ... / ···
..,. Jo R. G. Devlin................
31 C. W. Lynch .........>(......
32 R. E. Arnette, J;,········
33 J. A. Stokes ......... 7 .....
· 34 A. L. Jones..................
35 H. D. Jackson ....".'. ........
/ 36
37
~~
.,A2
43
44
,..- 45
46
,;./47
48
49
-1~
52
;
-
53
54
• 55
56
., 57
58
59
60
V 61
""'62
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
Tenn.
Tenn.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C .
Brunswick ......... .
1Ga.
Spartanburg ....... .
Spartanburg ....... .
Greenville ......... .
Charlotte ........... .
Williamsburg ..... .
Fairfield ..............
Aiken ................. .
Dillon ................. .
Greenville
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
S.
S.
- ~~ f· l fl~l~:·:::?::~:::: f
40
41
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
K. B. Brigman ....-:-7 ..
H. F. Curren..............
H. D. Wilson ...... '.".._,..
J. A. Gray, Jr.............
W. K. Jackson, Jr..: .
A. B. Bostic .......... :!....
J. R. Siau .........'.".'.'........
L. S. Chapman ..... 7 ...
B.. K. Rives..................
:.;:~~i~l~:::::::::::::
Lancaster ........... .
Charleston ......... .
Abbeville ........... .
Leesburg ............. .
Augusta ............. .
Marlboro ........... .
Georgetown ....... .
SpartanhUTg ....... .
McKenney ......... .
B. F. Bush ......... ~ .....
E. L. Forrest...... ~......
E. P. 1,atimer..............
T. R. Pinson ....... ~ ---J. B. Pate ............. !.".....
R. F. Murphy ....... :'.'.....
W. M. Peyton, Jr.........
W. J. McComb ..... :'....
T. T. Flowers ......... '.....
T. F. Rooks, Jr ...... ."...
J. D. Wannamaker....
C. F. Lubs, Jr ......., .....
R. W. Thomas............
R. C. Lovett, Jr .......,.
E. C. Clarke, Jr.........
Saluda ··········••····1
A~ken ................. .
Anderson· ........... .
Greenwood _________ _
Sumter ............... .
Union ................. .
Asheville
Abbeville
Charlotte ........... .
Savannah ........... .
Calhoun ......... ... .
Savannah ........... .
Faifield ............... .
,Waynesboro ....... .
Charleston ......... .
-16-
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. C
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Va.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
N. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Oil
"
"'
;,
"
<
I-<
94.86
93.29
88.14
87.29
89.00
87.00
86.36
88.21
85.5"7
85.50
84.07
85.21
85.43
84.93
83.86
83.79
83.14
83.36
82.43
82.86
82.21
82.86
81.93
81.93
82.36
82:14
82.07
84.14
81.07
81.57
81.57
81.21
82.64
82.07
82.79
81.07
80.64
80.93
80.36
80.50
79.86
80.14
81.57
81.00
81.36
so.so
78.36
79.50
78.93
80.07
79.86
78.86
79.36
78.29
78.93
79.21
77.50
78.21
79.50
77.07
78.43
77.50
~
"
.g~
""'
(l::,J
4.57
3.44
3.46
3.56
1.80
3.61
3.90
1.73
3.49
3.18
4.16
2.95
2.42
2.83
3.87
3.20
3.82
3.10
3.61
3.13
3.68
2.97
3.78
3.73
3.18
3.37
3.10
0.84
3.90
3.22
3.07
3.39
1.94
2.30
1.29
2.78
3.20
2.90
3.18
3.00
3.63
3.30
1.65
2.13
1.73
2.37
4.35
2.97
3.44
2.30
2.47
3.13
2.59
3.44
2.69
2.28
3.97
3.07
1.75
3.85
2.45
3.30
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-186 MEMBERS-(Continued)
,...
"'
<
,...
COUNTY
NAME
[fJ
✓ I
!
✓63
J. W. Dandridge ..........
64 A. B. Graham......... ~..
65 T. L. Carroll... ...... ;:'. ... .
i, 66 A. K. Godwin ....... :'.':... .
-67 J. R. Barnwell, Jr .. / .
68 T. H. Hornor ..... ~ ...... .
69 J. B. Parrott .......... '.'.'... .
70 D. A. Rhody .......... ~.....
71 L. M. Spruell, Jr ....:".'
72 R. E. Childress ..... ~.
73 L. D. Brown .........:::__
74 R. M. Potter .........:.'.... .
75 W. B. Bramlett....:::.. .
76 J. C. McFadden .... (.'.._;;
.,77 F. D. Lockman, Jr7
78 H. 0. Jones ................. .
79 B. T. Brown ............ ~.. .
0 G. J. Jones ............., ....
~I W. S. Hicks ............7 ..
82 A. B. Bookhardt ......... .
83 J. D. M. Shaw......~... .
84 J. B. Wallace ...-......... .
85 L. Hobbs ........."...........:
,..ll1i W. T. Evans .....!'.'. .•.••.•.
87 H. A. Epps ........ .".'.'. ....... .
88 C. E. Helfrich ...":........ .
i~ 1: if: Flake ....................
~t;::::::::!:::::::::
91 J. L.
.,.B2 C. M. Sherfesee... !'.:... .
93 M. S. Chase .......,:'......•..
94 W. E. Taylor, Jr7
✓ 95
...
J. L. Mims ................. .
96 J . C. Allen ........~........ .
97 G. R. Fox ......................
v98 J. R. Richardson ... :'.'. ... .
., 99 R. T. Rivers ...........~..... .
100 W. A. Merritt, Jr... .-:'.'.
IOI D. A. Averbuck ......... .
102 A. S. Hagood ........~..... .
.,1 04 W. H. Sills ......... ! ...... .
3
10 A. J. Gore .......... :'.'. ........ .
105 R. E. Hook. ..... :'.'. ........ .
106 W. W . Johnson, Jr.e'."
107 W . M. Price ..... :'.'. ....... .
108 H. H. Orr, Jr ..... ~ ....... .
109 G. E. Crosland ... ::'.'..... .
110I P. L. Martin ............. .
III/ D. C. Ewing........ 7 ... .
112 A. B. Heyward ........... .
113 P. C. Harmon ......~ .... .
114 R. B. Hill... ..........
,,!IS B. H. Johnson ........... -•
116 J. C. Adams ................ .
117 T. J. Appleby, Jr.~.. .
I 18 W. P. Fitzhugh ....'. .....
119 E. R. Kaminer .......
12,l)/ E. E. Dargan ..............
~I T. J. Reddeck, Jr ..,:'.
1221 W. H. Hite ........... ~ ....
123 R. A. Brown ....... '.". ...... .
1241 R. J. Brvan ......... :'.'.'..... .
7 ...
7....
Charlotte ............ \
Spartanburg ....... .
York ................... .
I,ee ..................... .
York
Washington
Spartanburg ....... .
Anderson ........... .
Decatur
'-Greenville ......... .
Rochelle
Burlington ......... .
Laurens
Chattanrnga ....... .
Union · ................. .
Aiken
Anderson ........... .
Stevenson ......... .
FlorenCe
Orangeburg ....... .
Laurens
Spartanburg ......
Marlboro ........... .
Statesville ......... .
Florence ............. .
Savannah' ........... .
Oconee
Greenville ......... .
Lexington; ........... .
Houston
Fayetteville ....... .
\'Vaynesboro ....... .
Berkeley ..............
Anderson
Chattanooga ....... .
Sumter ............... .
Jasper ................. .
\Greenville ......... .
Sumter ............... .
Pickens ............. .
Edgefield ........... .
Horry ................. .
Eutaw ..................
Anderson ............
Spartanburg ....... .
Greenville ......... .
Marlboro
Spartanburg ....... .
Nashville ........... .
C'hatleston ......... .
Lexington ........... ,
Florence
Aihn ................... .
Dillon
Dorchester ......... .
Horry ................. .
Lexington ........... .
Darlington ......... .
Statesville ......... .
Edgefield ........... .
Concord
CharleRton ...... ... .
-17-
N. C.
S. C.
s.
c.
S. C.
S. C.
D. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
N. C.
S. C.
Tenn
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Tex.
N. C.
Ca.
S . C.
S. C.
Tenn.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
s. C
S. C.
Tenn
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
"
""
:'!
>
"
<
~
<)
::i.,.
-,:, k
""'
8~
3.20
77.57
0.05
80.64
1.68
78.86
2.81
77.64
2.93
77.36
0.98
79.14
1.97
78.14
3.37
76.43
2.61
77.14
0.33
79.36
2.23
77.21
1.20
78.14
0.53
78.71
4.26
74.86
3.07
76.00
3.73
75.00
3.00
75.57
2.88
75.57
1.92
76.50
1.92
76.43
2.01
76.21
1.77
76.43
3.15
75.00
2.42
75.71
1.05
76.79
0.98
76.64
2.93
74.64
1.68
75.86
1.27
76.00
4.14
73.07
2.83
74.29
2.95
73.86
72.79
3.70
2.11
74.29
0.48
75.86
0.89
75.21
72.79
3.13
1.80
74.00
0.21
75.57
2.06
73.64
73.93
1.73
2.09
73.43
72.86
2.90
2.95
72.29
74.00
1.22
74.71
0.43
73.64
1.49
73.29
1.80
2.45
72.57
73.21
1.70
2.35
72.07
70.93
3.18
1.34
72.64
71.43
2.54
73.14
0.81
72.21
0.5"5
0.53
72.07
2.52
69.86
69.21
2.85
69.07
2.54
Conditioned
Conditioned
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-186 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
R. S. Cain ........~ ........ .
H. A. Carlisle ....~ :..... .
,.1127 A. G. Clarkson, Jr .. ~
128 R. J. Dukes ..... :'.'.7······
..129 A. H. Elhs ................. .
130 W. 0. Folk. ........~....... .
~ '31 E. M. Foxworth ....':".: .. .
132 J. H. Garwes ....... (.... .
133 J. A. Hayne, Jr .......... .
134 I E. Hickson ..........':'.'. .... .
135 J. M. Lockman .....::: 7
o/ 136
W. McKinnell, Jr...... .
~7 J. L. McMurray ..... ~ .. .
138 E. R. Mansfield ...... 7
139 A. Monsalvatge, Jr .... .
140 D. M. Parker, Jr ...... .
141
J. B. Richardson ....f. ..
.....-142 W. D. Seaman ......... .
143 J. C. Sellers ............... .
144 W. B. Southern ......~ ..
145 W. H. Townsend .... ~...
146 F. C. White .............. :-'.:.
147 J. W. Williams ......~ ..
G. K. Beatson ......... :'....
P. M. Brown ......... ~ .. .
J. 0. Calhoun ............. .
W. T. Castles .............. ..
F. E. Chamness .....,-;'.'..
25
p6
'
-
.,._..,
,]2:
t. cc~~::::::::::::::::::
W. H. Cox, Jr ......~... .
J. R. Erskine ............. .
E. R. Fellers ............. .
B. 0. Gross .......... :...... .
T. A. Hale ......... :...... ..
E. I.. J ackso
S. D. Lewis ...........'.'..... .
~ , - S. J. Lofton, Jr .......... .
K. Millard ................... .
R. P. Moore ....... ~ .... .
R. A. Nash ..................
H. C. Northum
I J. Norwood ..................
W. A. Oglesby ....~...7
-J - - V
a. M. Peterson ........ ..
J. Poovey
J. C. Ramsey, Jr ....~..
L. W. Rhodes ....... v···..
C. D. Rogers ............... .
W. J. Ryan, Jr ..... ~.. .
T. M. Sanford ............. .
G. 0. Scovill .......:'.: ... .
S. W. G. Sh~
Jr.~
.
E. R. Stone ................. .
W. L. Thomason ....... .
,IJl,>
E. M. Tiller, Jr ........ .
H. W. Tinsley ........... .
.J
J. B. Traywick ..... :::... .
J. W. Tyson, Jr ........ .
,... D. S. Vandiver, Jr...✓
-,
A. C. Willard, Jr ........ .
J. V. Williams ......!'.... 1
7 ........
I
7 ,......
Sumter ............... .
Abbeville ........... .
Kershaw ............. .
Greenville ......... .
Roseville ............. .
Waycross ........... .
Charleston ......... .
Savannah1 ........... .
Richland ........... .
Chesterfield ....... .
Union ................. .
Chester ............... .
Abbeville ........... .
Spartan hurg ....... .
Augusta ............. .
Waycro;fs · ......... .
Marion ................
Waycross ........... .
l\1arion ............... .
Greenwood ..........
Richland ....... ,..... .
Spartan burg ....... .
Orangeburg ....... .
Clarendon ......... .
Marlboro .......... ..
Barnwell ........... .
Chester .............. ..
Marlboro ............. .
Colleton ............. .
Spartanburg ....... .
Laurin burg ....... .
Anderson ........... .
Newberry ........... .
Chester ............ ..
Greenvi!le1 •••••..•..
Aiken ................. .
Chicago ............. .
Ckrleston ......... .
A:ken ................. .
Laurens ............. .
Laurens ............. .
Charleston ......... .
Marion ............... .
Charleston ......... .
Greenwood ....... .
Lancaster ........... .
Louisville ......... .
Darlington ......... .
Ash·eville ........... .
Savannah ........... .
Helena ............... .'
Orangeburg ....... .
Florence ............ !
Saluda ................. .
York ................... .
Charleston ......... .
Chester ............... .
Orang-=burg ....... .
Marlboco ........... .
Andernon ........... .
Spartanhurg ....... .
Richland
-18-
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga .
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C;
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ill.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
N. C.
'.G a.
Ark.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
.l
Cond1t10ne d
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Dismissed
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS--304 ME~BERs·
,.
"
e
COUNTY
NAME
"
~
<J
.g~
;.
""'
c5::,;:
90.80
90.78
88.98
88.43
88.45
88.50
86.90
89.65
88.08
88.00
87.15
87 .33
85.13
85.25
84.28
83.65
83.38
84.05
84.48
83.55
83.88
82.10
82.43
81.45
83.15
82.30
82.65
82.45
82.05
82.13
80.93
80.75
80.83
79.98
80.20
79.70
80.48
82 .03
79.55
79.78
3.82
3.82
3.07
3.55
3.40
3.34
4.35
1.58
3.11
3.17
3.86
2.08
3.38
2.81
3.68
4.03
4.25
3.42
2.56
3.07
2.50
3.84
3.26
4.01
2.52
3.34
2.96
2.37
2.56
2.31
3.49
3.57
3.36
4.10
3.86
4.03
2.98
1.34
3.70
3.30
2.88
2.81
1.79
2.42
3.51
2.00
3.38
3.61
1.51
3.84
3.44
3.28
2.86
1.68
2.77
3.02
2.27
2.75
2.96
1.66
3.30
<
I C. A. Brady ..................
,'I: J. W . Duckett, Jr.:C ..
3 L. G. Benjamin, Jr... r.
4 R. E . Lide ................... .
5 M. S. Fowler ....~.......... .
6 E. S. Ethridge ............. .
J. D. Stevens ..............
8 N. F. Yorke ................ ..
9 C. R. Willard, Jr ........ .
10 L. W. Dickerson ......
.,-11 G. J . Hutto .......... :...... .
r-!2 W. G. Belser, Jr ...'~.... .
l-3 C. E. Watts, Jr.....~ ... .
14 J. C. Davis ........... :,".'... .
15 C. W. Creighton, Jr ...
"16 D. B. Gregg .......~....... .
17 W. L. Daniel, Jr ..~7 .
18 L. G. Eskridge, Jr •....
19 I. G. Shier. ...........!:':.....
, 20 W . C. Winfree ......,. ... .
A l L. B. Steele, Jr ..¥....... .
22 W. 0 . Johnston .. ~ ···
23 L. K. Ford ............;;7···
24 A. B. Hallman .... 7 ... .
25 F. Brady, Jr ........ _.....
26 E. B. Clippard .......,,;'....
27 J. A. Zeigler.........., .....
28 J . G. Rawls ................. .
29 A. 0. Bush ..................
JO D. C. Barber, Jr ......, ... .
31 I. M. Moore .......... ~ ....
32 R. A. Williams ...:.; ....
, 33 J. H. Yokeley ........... .
34 W. S. McCollum.
35 R. C. Black, Jr.. 7 .....
36 M. G. Salley ............. .
37 P. Gee .................\".'. ......
3g J. W. Wilds ..........
,..a9 J. B. League, Jr7 ....
• 40 E. C. Salley............, ...
41 C. 0. Hobbs, Jr ..
42 J. T. Hanvey, Jr .. 7 ...
,,-13 J. D. Lineberger ......... .
44 R. S. Fick. .........~........ .
45 H. H. Burns ....... ,....... .
46 J. C. Cottingham.. 7 ..
47 H . Plenge, Jr ............ .
48 M. L. Crawley, Jr .......
49 E. C. Newsom, Jr .. :..
50 M. C. Long, Jr....
SI J. M. Ackerman ........... .
52 J. G. Capers ........7 ....
53 D. A. Geer, Jr ..... , ..
54 H. W. Langley ......, ...
55 G. T. Carey, Jr .......... .
1,-56 J. M. Carson ............. .
57 M. S. Parham .....:: .... .
58 T. L. Webb, Jr .........
v 59 C. K. Boland............. .
60 H . W. Collins, Jr...... .
61 H. P. Theus ................
71
7 ...
Y.'/
7,..
7....
Leesburg ............. .
Greenwood ....... .
Darlington ......... .
Richland ........... .
Williamsburg ......
Greenwood ....... .
New Bern .......... \
'ti!~ta;;b·;;~i·::::::::
Richland ........... .
Dorchester .......... 1
Richland .......... ..
Kershaw ............ ..
Savannah ........... .
Greenwood· ......... .
York ................... .
Greenwood ......... .
Newberry ......... .
Spartanburg ....... .
Leesburg .......... ..
Staunton ........... .
Charlotte ............
York .................. ..
Edgefield .......... ..
Leesburg ........... .
Spartanburg ...... ..
Florence .......... ... .
Plymouth ........... .
Aiken ................ ..
Marlboro .......... ..
Florence ............ ..
Pickens ............... .
r~~t!:?...::::::::::::
Plant City ......... .
Orangeburg ...... ..
Florence ........... .
Jacksonville ....... .
Greenville ........ ..
Orangeburg ...... ..
Spartanburg ....... .
Portsmouth ....... .
Shelby ............... .
Hillside ............ ..
York ................... .
Dillon ..................
Charleston ......... .
Spartanburg ........
Jacksonville ....... .
Oconee ............... .
Charleston ......... .
Washington ....... .
Anderson ........... .
Horry ................ ..
Charlotte .......... ..
Clarendon ........... .
Gastonia ..............
Charleston ........ ..
Barnwell ............ ..
Charleston ........ ..
Beaufort .......... ..
- 19-
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
N : C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
Va.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
i\Ta.
N . C,.
N.
S.
S.
S.
J.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
D. C.
S. C.
S. C
N. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
so.rs
80 .20
81.15
80.50
79.26
80.75
79. 15
78.70
80.80
78.23
78.58
78.63
78.80
79.88
78.75
78.48
79.03
78.55
78.33
79.53
77.88
�FRESHMAN CLASS-304 MEMBERS-(Continued)
"
:~
NAME
0
l.t
COUNTY
f-<
<
f-<
0
p.
-
62 11
63
4
65
66
67
i.N!!
v69
1.. 70
71
rn
R. Thomas ..................
L. D. Lesemann ... L ....
J. B. Crayton,. Jr ...
E. G. Dunning ..........
H. C. Dodenhoff ...,.,-:"..
M. G. Sh~pard ...... ::'."..
H. E. Hamilton .... !":'.•..
E. C. Stevenson ..... ~--J. R. Du Bose, Jr .....
T. M. Metz ................
M. Smoak ..............
N. D. Henderson ...,.✓
P. D. Heffner, Jr .......
E. A. Clinkscales .. :'.'..
G. E. Rollins ..............
J. K. Van Ness ... :-......
Barbot..............
C.
B. C. Preacher.. ! ........
K. P. Bowman ............
R. C. McLean ....... :'.':....
E. L . Spears, Jr .. :......
G. H . Smith ........ :-: ......
J. F. Ballentine...~ ......
H. E . Butler............., ..
F. Stevenson ........
E. s. Gordon ..............
F. A. Still... .................
H. R. Dwight .......... ., ..
J. G. Seabrook. ......... ..
Edwards ....7 ..
F. w. Bullock............
W. D. Acker................
A. C. Miller, Jr .........
R. w. Twitty ................
R. I. Lane, Jr .............
F. McBroom ............••••
H. F. Wiehrs, Jr ......
E. C. Epps, Jr ...........
E. Cooper, Jr .........; ...
E. E. Bush ........... ~ .....
W. H. Everett ..... ~---····
V. H. Kendall, Jr .....
H. D. Varn ..................
G. Springs ......, .....
A. s. Cooper..............
R. B. Davis ..................
C. K. Marsh ................
J. H. Goddard ..............
P. Fly, Jr ......" ....
J. R . . DuBois ................
J. s. McNeill ..............
K. Stewart, Jr .....
C. H. Fluck ..................
C. E. Clay, Jr ...... ~....
E. T. Fowlkes ..............
Wm. Ancrum, Jr .......
R. I. Isley .............~......
C. 0. Dixon, Jr ....'.". ...
J. s. Dukes ..................
A. H. Hughey ..... .': .....
J. M. Halsey ..............
7.
...n w.
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
!'2
...83
84
., 35
86
87
88
89
0
91
92
93
94
--9-5
,,.-'!'ti
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
07
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
HS
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
w.
w.
w. w.
w.
w.
w.
Chester
Charleston ····-·····
Anderson ···········Paducah
West Point ..........
Quincy ................
Pickens ................
Marion ················
Aiken
Goldsboro •···········
Aiken
Charlotte
Spartanburg ........
Spartanburg ........
Dunnellon ..........
Charleston ····•••···
Charleston ········•·
Hampton ••·•········
Hickory
Lumberton
Union ··················
York ....................
Lexington ............
Newberry
Marlboro ..............
•York
Barnwell ..............
Berkeley
Charleston ..........
Saluda ················
Oxford
A,nd•erson ..........
Laurens
Darlington .......... ·
Richland ............
St. Mary ............
Savannah
Williamsburg ......
Statesboro ..........
Newberry ............
Statesboro ..........
Chesterfield ··-·····
Darlington ·-······ ··
Reidsville ·····•·•····
Waycross
Jacksonville
Greensboro ·_·_·_·_·_·_·_·_ 1
Calhoun ··············'
Nashville ············'
Savannah ---······•··\
Gr~enwood ........
Wilmington ········
Tarboro ·············· ·
Calhoun ··············
Selma
Charleston ··········
B.1rlington ---·······
"Thifarion
McCormick ........
Richland ········•···
Charleston ····---···
I
-20-
s.
s.
s.
C.
C.
C.
Ky.
Miss.
Fla .
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
c.
s. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.
Fla.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C
N. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. c.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
N. C.
s. C.
s.
s.
s.
C.
C.
s.
C.
s.
s.
C.
s.
s.
C.
C.
Ohio
Ga.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
N. C.
Ga.
Fla.
N. C.
s. C.
Tenn.
Ga.
s. C.
N. C.
N. C.
Ala.
C.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
C.
bO
"
:'.:
;.
"
<
77.05
78.18
77.85
78.05
76.78
76.63
76.13
76.80
76.33
76.05
75.55
75.48
75.90
76.60
75.90
75.33
76.08
74.95
74.90
75.35
75.95
74.75
75.45
75.53
74.88
73.68
74.28
74.75
76.53
74.15
75.08
73.20
76.83
74.60
74.25
7 5.13
75.48
73.93
73.03
72.63
72.68
72.73
73.48
72.95
74.75
73.25
71.48 '
72.35
72.35
73.05
71.08
70.88
71.58
72.08
73.08
71.58
72.20
71.18
70.28
71.20
70.65
...
u
".so
"tl ~
""'
cl::.1
4.12
2.90
2.98
2.63
3.34
3.30
3.51
2.90
3.34
3.38
3.82
3.80
3.26
2.46
2.94
3.44
2.65
3.68
3.61
3.09
2.48
3.55
2.71
2.48
3.18
4.24
3.57
2.65
1.85
3.15
2.10
3.97
0.25
2.48
2.77
1.76
1.39
2.02
2.92
3.30
3.13
3.00
2.23
2.67
0.86
2.35
4.10
3.19
3.00
2.27
3.72
3.72
2.94
2.14
1.09
2.50
1.70
2.46
3.23
2.27
2.58 '
�FRESHMAN CLASS-304 MEMBERS-( Continued)
"
NAME
:~
COUNTY
p..
.,!47
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
16l
163
164
165
166
167
168
69
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
/
0/J
(':
<
1--
0
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
35
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
"
1'<
1--
>
"
<
Ul
H.
H.
T.
K.
D.
H.
B.
M. Whittington ....
M. Hucks ................
E. Pate ....................
P. McDonald ..........
G. Traxler ..............
P. Bennett..............
B. Gilbert ................
s. P. Hawes, Jr .........
w. G. McKenzie ....:...
L. V. Martin, Jr ....:....
J. s. Cooper.......... ~ .-F. E. Hinnant ......!'.....
E. w. McIntosh ........
J. E. Prothro ................
R. L. McNeaL ............
R. C. Alley ..................
H. s. Anderson ...r.'....
A. H. Baiden .........~- --A. w. Barrett, Jr.....
M. A. Bateman..... ,....
C. s. Berry ......... :........
R. B. Black .........'. ........
D. L. Capehart............
R. N. Cooper ...........•..
w. J. Crumpacker..{...
B. P. Davies, Jr.........
A. F. Day, Jr .............
C. H. Hay ....................
J. H. Holliday............
A. H. Ho\man ......... 7
W. F. Ho mes, Jr .......
J. W. Jenny, Jr ......:....
B. G. Langford ............
T. F. Littlejohn ..........
J. B. McSwain ..............
D. P. Mohring, Jr•..:•..
J. A. Moseley ..............
G. Nardin ................, .....
M. F. Nardin ..........•....
J. B. Rogers .........'!.....•
A. T. Samuel, Jr .......
J. H. Sharpe.........: ........
R. L. Simpson, Jr ..~---A. H. Snider....... ~ .....
L. H. Stern ................
H. E. Strad)ey, Jr. t ..
G. N. Taylor ............., ..
L. C. Timberlake .. X••••
L. B. Tipton ..................
R. P. Turner ................
R. G. Van Ness ............
W. L. Walker ..............
P. B. Whisnant, Jr ...
J. B. White .................•
D. R. Williams, Jr .....
R. E. Williams ............
H. C. Wingo ................
H. D. Anderson ....... -.
W. H. Andrews.....~
P. Baggs ........................
N. L. Ballard ................
Sylvania
70.73
68.25
70.33
69.85
69.03
69.83
70.13
69.05
68.48
69.15
69.85
68.70
67.33
68.80
65.53
Ga.
···••·······\ s. C.
'Georgetown ........
Albany ················
Ocala ··············••··
Greenville ..........
Lancaster ···•········
Florence ··············
Horry ---·············-Bainbridge ·····••···
Marion
............
·--·········
............
Aiken ···········•······
Charleston ······•···
\Vaynesville ...... ,.
Marion
----·······
Georgetown •.......
Horry ·-················
Kershaw -·······•·····
Hickory ··············
Newberry ············
Monroe ················
Selma ··················
Durham ··············
Barnwell •··•······•·
Greenville ··········
Sumter -···············
Horry ···•··············
Pelham ................
Lexington ···•········
Barnwell ···········•··
Newberry -···········
Union ···············•··
Laurens
Charleston ..........
Kershaw •··········•··
Anderson ··········•·
Anderson ............
Marlboro ···•···•····
Edgefield ·······•····
Lexington ••·•···•····
Greenville ··········
Salisbury ············
Garnett
Bradenton -·········
Eau Gallie ··•·•·····
Stevenson ·······•··
Selma --················
Hawkinsville ···•··
Charleston ..........
Dorchester -·········
York -·---·-···········-•
York ----··············
Lancaster ······•·····
Hampton ............
Barnwell •...........
Richland
Richland
Florence
Florence
Georgetown ........
Pelham
Marissa
···········•··
········•·····
-21-
Ga.
Fla.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
:Ga.
s. C.
s . C.
s. C.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
N . C.
s. C.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.
s. C.
N. C.
Ala.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
'-'
8::0
1.83
3.57
1.43
1.89
2.58
1.37
0.99
2.04
2.44
1.05
0.19
1.24
2.44
0.97
1.79
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
c:
s. c.
Ga.
N. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N. C.
w. Va.
Fla.
Fla.
Ala.
Ala.
'Ga.
s . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
/Ga.
Ill.
~
~~
Co,
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
I
Conditioned
Conditioned
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Dij°harged
�FRESHMAN CLASS-304 MEMBERS-(Continued)
COUNTY
NAME
'v
c/"VJ -
cl-"'' r:;;li\A \.,
-:J'i'✓
->
.,
-•
,
v
"
i.·
,..
;/J"Vl
-
rfrv.-•
,.,
W.
J.
A.
H.
W.
H.
M.
F. Barfield..... 7 .....
E. Barton ......\C••••••••
E. Berelowitz ........
J. Bickley ........ !'.'. •••••
S. Bigham....... ~......
C. Black............... .
C. Booth ................. .
W. F. Boyd ..........!.... .
D. S. Brooks, Jr .........
H. G. Brown ..............
S. 0. Brown ............... .
C. N. B,ruton ............... .
J. H. Bussey ......... '.......
B. W. Covington, Jr ...
W. M. Crosswell.. ..... .
R. B. Curran ..............
W. B. Dantzler ........... .
W. K. Daugherty ....... .
J. H. Dellinger ...... ~:..
R. T. Donaldson .....!... .
E. C. Dysart ..............
E. A. Early, Jr ..., .......
W. D. Eason ...........:..... .
G. L. Easterling..........
F. M. Emanuel.. ......... .
A. L. Evans ............... .
D. C. Evans ......, ........ .
E. B. Ferguson ......... .
J. J. Finley, Jr. ........... .
W. C. Fitzgerald, Jr .. .
J. M. Forbes ................
H. D. Franklin ............
R. 0. Gallman ....... ~···
W. M, Gambrell... ...... .
R. F. Gray ..................
R. A. Greenleaf.. ........
H. L. Hale ....................
J. M. HalL. ................ .
J. P . Hamilton ........... .
E. E. Harris ............... .
J. R. Hart, Jr .............
S. A. Hartin ................. .
G. C. Hayes ..................
J.M. Heeth, Jr ..... :.... .
J. C. Hill .......... ~ ...: ..... ..
E. C. Hoage ................ .
W. J. Holladay ......... .
C. A. Holland ............. .
A. S. Houston ............
J. M. Howard ................
C. S. Howell, Jr ........ .
J. E. Hudson ..............
A. A. Humphrey ..........
C. C. Hurst................
C. H. Jarrett ................
W. F. Jefferson, Jr .. .
A. J. Jervey, Jr..
C. S. Johnson ............. .
G. B. Jones ........ !........ .
R. Jones ..........., ......... .
C. W. Jordan ............. .
7 .....
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
N.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
Florence ............. .
S.
Florence ............. .
S.
Charleston ......... .
Orangeburg ....... . S.
N.
New Bern ......... .
N.
Shelby ···········•····/ S.
Charleston ......... .
N.
Hickory ··············/ S.
Darlington ......... .
Charlotte ............ I N.
Bamberg ............ ! S.
Marlboro ........... . S.
S.
irarion -------··-······
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Greenville
-Greenville
Newberry
Lexington
......... .
..........
........... .
......... .
Huntersville ....... .
Orangeburg ....... .
Montgomery ..... .
Asheville ........... .
Roxboro ............. .
Sumter _______________ _
Clinton ............... .
Mt. Gilead ......... .
McCormick ....... .
Connellsville ..... .
Greenville ......... .
Franklin ........... .
Albermarle ....... .
Greenville ......... .
Metter ............... .
York ................... .
Greenwood
....... .
Biltmore ............. .
Savannah ........... .
Stevenson ........... .
Anderson ........... .
N. c.
S. C.
Ala.
N. C.
Pa.
N. C.
Va.
N. C.
N. C.
·~Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
, a.
G
Ala.
S. C.
N. C.
Rocky Mount ..... .
Shelby ............... .
York ................... .
Barnwell
Knoxville ........... .
Quitman ............
Colleton ............. .
Union ................. .
Hampton ............
Tenn.
JGa.
Florence
S. C.
........... :
Charleston ..........
Oxford ............... .
Marion ............... .
Dayton ................
Savannah ........... .
Spartanburg ..... .
Asheville ........... .
Albany ............... .
Tryon ................. .
Albany ............... .
Manchester ....... .
E. Flat Rock ....
Chesterfield ....... .
-22-
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
Tenn.
IGa.
S. C.
N. C.
1Ga.
N. C.
/Ga.
(Ga.
N. C.
S. C:
·
Resiined
Not Graded
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
I
�FRESHMAN CLASS-304 MEMBERS-(Continued)
"
f.<
f-<
COUNTY
NAME
0
:~
<
f-<
f
0
il<
M. W. Karesh ..............
L. E. Kirby _ _ _ _ ,
J. W. La Bruce......... .
W. P. Legge, Jr .........
J. T. Lightsey ..............
W. M. Lightsey, Jr.....
F. M. Lynch, Jr ....!'... .
A. E. McCoy ............... .
F. P. McDonald .....;··..
L. R. McDonald ..........
J. H. McGowan ..........
R. L. McKibben ........ ..
G. R. McSwain ........ ..
W. B. Mallonee ........ ..
A. S. Mann ........... >.. .. ..
J. M. Masters, Jr .........
E. C. Mathis ............. .
G. W. Matlock ..............
S. R. Moore ................
J. M. Moye ................ ..
R. E. Neale ...... :!........
A. O'Daniel .............. ..
A. B. Oswald ........!...... .
G. H. Parks .......... !...... .
I C. Peeples.............,......
\ H. H. Pollitzer ............
~
r· }:-
f;;v,e.l.\!:.:::'.:::::
,....-J. E. Reeder.. ............ ..
B. D. Rogers ....... !':".'.... .
L. L. Rogers .. _...., ...... ..
R. S. Rogers .............. ..
J. M. S. Roseman ......
W. S. Rowe, Jr ...........
E. M. Royall, Jr .... :....
C. E. Scarborough, Jr.
R. L. Schofield ..... ~ ...... .
J. J. Seybt.. ...... !.......... .
A. B. Sherard ............ ..
J. E. Sifford .... '........... .
, H. A. Smith ....... ~........
S. A. Smith ..................
E. T. Stewart.. ..., ........
R. Stewart, Jr .............
0. N. Stokes ................
J. A. Stuhr, Jr ...".'. ......
H. S. Stryon ..............
R. Surasky ..................
J. L. Suttle, Jr .......... .
W. N. Taylor ............ ..
J. H. Tiller, Jr ....~ .... ..
J. E. Tyler ..........\ .......
J. I. Wainer ........!...... .
H. F. Walker ............... .
B. M. Walpole, Jr .......
M. L. Weeks ....., ......... .
R. S. W eeks ...... l.. ...... .
L. W. Wells ................ ..
J. D. Wheeler ..............
E. L. Youngblood ... , .. ..
rn
Lincolnton .......... 1
Saluda .............. ..
Charleston ........ ..
Clarendon ........ ..
Barnwell .......... ..
Barnwell ..............
Williamsburg .... ..
Orangeburg ...... ..
Century ............ ..
Brunswick ......... .
Hampton .......... ..
York .................... 1
Greensboro ........ /
Waynesville ....... .
Spartanburg .... ..
Anderson ........... .
Edgefield .......... ..
Greensboro ........ 1
················I
Sumter
Greenville ........... .
Monroe ................ 1
Lexington .........
Allendale .......... ..
Spartanburg ...... ..
Barnwell .......... ..
Beaufort ....
l
Marlboro
Bamberg
South Amboy .. ..
Jlarnwell ........... .
Ivlarion ............... .
Dillon ................ ..
Lincolnton
Marlboro ............
Charleston ........ ..
Williston
:1
:Marion ............... .
Greenville ........ ..
N.
N.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
\Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
J.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
Anderson ........... .
York .................. ..
Florence ............. .
Charleston ........ ..
Braden ten
Darlington ....... .
S. C.
Darlington ....... .
S. C.
Charleston ........ ..
s. C.
N. C.
New Bern ......... .
S. C.
Aiken ................ -Shelby .............. .. N. C.
Jasper .................. 1 S. C.
Georgetown ------·· \ S. C.
S. C.
Aiken ................ ..
Carthage .......... .. N. C.
Daytona Beach .. I Fla.
Providence ........· R. I.
S. C.
Orangeburg
S. C.
Orangeburg
N. C.
Greensboro
S. C.
Florence ... .
Ala.
Minter ............ .
-23-
~
"
""
e
"
~~
V
""
c5::.:
>
<
.1
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Dropped
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Not Graded
Deficient
Dropned
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
I
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
COURSES AND DEGREES
The courses in the freshman and sophomore classes are
prescribed, and are the same for all students. At the beginning of the junior year, students are offered optional
courses in civil engineering, ,chemistry, physics and electricity, premedical preparation, literature, history, modern
languages, education, and business administration.
The session of thirty-six weeks is divided into two equal
semesters. The unit of credit in the various courses is one
hour a week for one semester,-two hours of laboratory
being counted as one. The standard course is one which has
a semester credit of three; that is, a course which is taken
three hours a week for onP- semester of eighteen .weeks.
The work of a semester is graded as follows: four
monthly grades, each of a maximum value of one hundred,
are recorded, based on the daily class-room work. At the
end of the semester, an examination is held covering the
entire ground gone over during the four months, the maximum mark being two hundred. The semester grade is then
found by averaging the monthly and examination marks.
The passing grade is an average of seventy. A student
who has a passing grade on at least half of his courses and
no average below sixty, will receive full credit for his work
of the semester. An average of less than sixty, but more
than fifty, will be marked "conditioned." No credit will be
given nor condition allowed for a course in which the
student's average is below fifty; but he will be required t0
repeat the course and make a satisfactory record in order to
receive credit. No student will be advanced to a higher cla s
with more than one "conditioned" course.
The monthly and semester percentages will be published
only approximately by letter grade: A representing an average of 90 to 100; B, 80 to 90; C, 70 to 80; D, 60 to 70; E,
50 to 60; F, below 50.
·
-24-
�A mm1mum total of 148 semester hours, or 74 credit
hours is required for graduation.
The degree of Bachelor of Science is awarded upon the
satisfactory completion of courses in engineering, science,
and business administration. The degree of Bachelor of
Arts is awarded upon the completion of the literature
courses.
The degree of civil engineer is awarded to graduates in
engineering after at least three years of responsible work in
their profession and the submission of a satisfactory thesis
on some engineering subject.
�ENGLISH
Year
,--Clock Hrs.--,
Rec. Lab.
Subject
FRESHMAN:
Rhetoric and Compos.ition ...................... Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815...... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .............. French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary and General... ..... Phys. 1
Dri!l Regulations and Exercises ........... Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
5
2
1
6
6
2
6
10
6
4
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
Types of Literature .................................. Engl. 2a }
Rhetoric .................................. .................... Engl. 2b
European History, 1815-1920................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .... French 2
Analytical Geometry ................................ Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary General... ......... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing ................................ Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching .................. Mil. Sci. 2
3
6
1
3
3
2
1
1
6
2
3
4
6
6
6
6
6
42
]UNIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare.................. Engl. 3
Public Speaking .......................
..... Engl. 4
English Literature* ..................................Engl. 5
English Literature in the
·
Nineteenth Century* .......................... Engl. 6
History of England .................................. Hist. 3
German 1 or French 3 or Spanish 1....
Field Engineer,ing and Gunnery ............ Mil. Sci. 3
Elective ..................................................... .
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
6
6
4
6
6
6
6
36
SENIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare ................ Engl. 3
Public Speaking ........................................ Engl. 4
English Literature* .................................. Engl. 5
English Literature in the
Nineteenth Century* ............................ Engl. 6
History of England ..................................Hist. 3
German 2 or French 4 or Spanish 2....
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
3
3
3
6
3
3
3
2
6
6
6
4
6
30
Total Semester Hours............................................................ 148
*Not given in r928-r929.
alternate years.
Eng. 3 and 4 and Eng. S and 6 are given in
-26--
�HISTORY
Year
,-Clock Hrs.---,
Rec. Lab.
Subject
FRESHMAN:
Types of Literature .................................. Engl. la l
English Composition ..............................Engl. lb f
Hist. of Modern Europe 1500-1815...... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .............French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL ............. Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........... Mil. Sci.
3
6
3
3
5
2
1
6
6
10
2
6
4
6
40
2
3
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
42
SOPHOMORE:
1
History of Literature ..............................Engl. 2a
Rhetoric ......................................................Engl. 2b
European History, 1815-1924................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Compositior..... French 2
Analytical Geometry ....... .,...................... Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL .......... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing............................... Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching.................. Mil. Sci. 2
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
JUNIOR:
History of England ................................. Hist. 3
History of the United States, or
Hist. 4
International Relations ..................... Hist. 6
American Government ............................ Hist. 7
English Literature ................................. Engl. 5&6
Field Engineering and Gunnery.......... Mil. Sci. 3
Elective ··--····-··············-----··········--·····-···-····
3
3
3
2
6
4
6
6
12
36
SENIOR:
History of England ................................. Hist. 3
History of the United States ................ Hist. 4
American Diplomacy ............................. Hist. 5
English Literature .................................... Engl. 5&6
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
Elective .................................................... .
3
3
3
3
2
6
6
6
4
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours....................................................... ..
148
-27-
�CHEMISTRY
Year
.
.
,,,,,,
,-Clock Hrs.---, B
.,
Rec. Lab. s"
Subject
0)
0
Ul:i:l
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math.
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition...................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe ....................Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.............. French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
2
10
6
6
6
6
4
6
2
6
3
40
6
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementaryi General... ........,Chem.
Analytical Geometry .............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................... Draw. 1
Types of Literature..................................Engl. 2a l
Rhetoric ......................................................Engl. 2b J
European History...................................... Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition ....French 2
Map Reading and Sketching....... - ......... Mil. Sci. 2
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
6
6
6
6
4
6
2
4
42
6
6
]UNIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced General... ............. Chem. 2
Qualitative Analysis ................................ Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced General... ................. Phys. 2
Elective ......................................................
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery ............Mil. Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
6
6
6
4
6
2
4
6
6
4
6
36
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry ................................ Chem. 4
Quantitative Analysis or Biology........ Chem. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4........
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics ....Mil. Sci. 4
One other course to be approved by
the professor ..........................................
2
1
3
2
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours............................................................
148
-28-
3
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
...
00
Year
~
...
;:s
8
Subject
,-Clock Hrs.~ ~ r.n
Rec. Lab. ·
~
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... .............. Phy. 1
Rhetoric and Composition ...................... Engl.
History of Moderµ Europe .............. ...... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ...............French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci. 1
E
Js~
s
10
6
2
3
3
3
2
1
4
6
3
1
2
3
2
6
6
6
6
6
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry .... Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................. Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General... ......... Chem. 1
Types of Literature................................. Engl. la l
Rhetoric ......................................................Engl. 2b 5
History of Modern Europe .................... Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .... French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ 11,1,il. Sci. 2
3
3
3
1
6
6
6
4
6
2
4
6
6
2
4
42
]UNIOR:
Diff. and Integral Calculus .................. Math. 3
Surveying, theory .................................... Eng'g la
Surveying, field work. ............................. Eng'g lb
Engineering Drawing ............................ Draw. 2
Two other cournes to be selected
with approval of professor.. ..................
Field Engineering and Gunnery ............. Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
12
6
2
4
6
36
SENIOR:
Analytic Mechanics .................................. Eng'g 2a /
:Mechanics of Materials .......................... Eng'g 2b 1·
Graphic Statics ..........................................Eng'g 3a
Structural Design .................................... Eng'g 3b
Engineering Problems .......................... Eng'g 4a l
Reinforced Concrete .............................. Eng'g 4b}
Highway Engineering ............................Eng'g Sa
Hydraulics ................................................ Eng'g Sb
Testing Laboratory ................................ Eng'g 6
One other course to be selected with
approval of professor......................... .
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
3
2
6
2
6
3
3
6
3
3
2
6
3
6
6
39
Total Semester Hours............................................................
157
-29-
4
�MODERN LANGUAGES
Year
,-Clock Hrs.--,
Rec. Lab.
Subject
FRJ;sHMAN:
Rhetoric .....................................................Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815.... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading............French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ............... Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
5
2
1
!
~6
2
4
10
6
6
4-0
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature..............................Engl. 2a l
Rhetoric ...................................................... Engl. 2b J
European History, 1789-1920................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition ....French 2
Analytical Geometry .............................. Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary General... ......... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching................,.Mil. Sci. 2
3
6
3
3
3
2
1
1
6
6
6
6
6
6
2
3
4
42
JUNIOR:
French 3........................................................ French 3
Spaaish 1 .................................................... Spanish 1
One English Course..................................
One History Course..................................
Field Engineering and Gunnery............ Mil. Sci. 3
One other course, selected with
approval of professor..........................
,3
3
6
3
3
2
6
6
6
6
4
3
6
3
3
2
6
6
36
6
6
SENIOR:
French 4...................................................... French 4
Spanish 2 .................................................... Spanish 2
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
Two other 'courses, selected with
approval of professor..........................
4
6
6
12
30
Total Semester Hours............................................................
148
-30-
�PHYSICS
Year
"'
"
~
::,
8
Subject
...
,-Clock Hrs.----, 1l
"'"'
" ...
Rec. Lab.
s::,
"0
U):i=
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math. 1
Rhetonic and Composition ...................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe .................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1'
Drill Regulations and Exercises ..·-·····Mil. Sci. 1
2
5
3
3
3
1
2
6
10
6
6
6
4
6
2
6
6
40
SoPHOMORt:
Che;nistry, Elementary General... ......... Chem. 1
2
Analytical Geometry ·................................ Math. 2
3
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
1
Types of Literature.................................. Engl. 2a 1
3
Rhetoric ...................................................... Engl. 2b 5
European History .................................... Hist. 2
3
French Literature and Composition.... French 2
3
Map Reading and Sketching.................. Mil. Sci. 2
1
3
6
6
4
6
6
6
6
6
4
6
42
JUNIOR:
Physics, Advanced General... ................. Phys. 2
Laboratory Physics ................................ Phys. 3
Diff. and Integral Calculus .................... Math. 3
Field Engineering and Gunnery ............ Mil. Sci. 3
Minor Electives, Two courses .............. .
3
3
1
6
6
12
36
SENIOR:
Advanced Physics .................................. Phys. 4
Electrical Engineering ............................ Phys. 5
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
Minor Electives, One course ............... .
3
1
1
6
4
4
12
6
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours ............................................. ••··••····-···
148
-31-
�PRE-MEDICAL
00
Year
~
0
"
u
Subject
,-Clock Hrs.,
Rec. Lab.
-
~~
s~
vO
V •
Ul:I:
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary General ................Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc..... Math. 1
Rhetor.ic and Composition...................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe.................... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .............. French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci.
2
2
5
3
3
3
1
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General............ Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry ·······- ····················.Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Types of Literature..................................Engl. 2a l
Rhetoric ............... . ......................................Engl. 2b
European History .................................... Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition.... French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.................. Mil. Sci. 2
s
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
4
2
3
4
6
10
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
]UNIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced General... ............. Chem. 2
Qualitative Analysis .................................. Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced General... ................. Phys. 2
Elective -------------------------------------·---------------·
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery ............ Mil. Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry .................................. Chem. 4
Biology..........................................................Biology 1
Economics .................................................. Bus . Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4........
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics ....Mil. Sci. 4
2
2
3
3
2
2
4
4
I
4-0
I
.,
4:
r
8
6
6
6
}
36
6
Total Semester Hours............................................................
'
3!
l:v
I
-32-
�BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Year
"'
"
~
::,
Subject
,-Clock Hrs. __
Rec. Lab.
8
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Rhetor,ic and Composition ...................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe.................... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ...........Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
10
2
4
6
6
6
6
6
40
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
42
36
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.... Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General... ......... Chem. 1
History of Literature .............................. Engl. la }
Rhetoric ...................................................... Engl. lb
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .... French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
3
1
3
2
4
JUNIOR:
Intr0ductory Accounting........................ B. A. 1
Business Law ............................................ B. A. 2
Economics ..................................................
Spanish ...................................................... ·
Elective ......................................................
Field Engineering and Gunnery............ Mil. Sci. 3
2
3
3
3
3
2
2
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
1
2
4
2
6
6
4
0
6
SENIOR:
Accounting Group
Accounting ................................................ B.
Cost Accounting ···············-·······················B.
Business Organization .......................... } B
Busmess Finance.................................
·
Banking ...................................................... B.
Elective ..................................................... .
Marketing Group
f\~~;;ti~t.,.
A. 3
A. 4
jA. 5
A. 6
I ~l: ::
3
3
6
6
4
6
4
6
30
0
6
4
6
6
6
36
Total Semester Hours............................................................
154
Banking .. .................................................... B. A. 6
Elective ..................................................... .
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
-33-
4
3
3
2
30
�'
HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
General Order
1
No ... ----·-···-·-----·-··
J
Charleston, S. C.,
June 4, 1929.
1. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Saturday,
September, 21st, at 10 :00 a.m.
By order of Colonel Bond :
C. L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjutant.
-34-
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1928-1929
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1928
1929
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1415
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/d48109672b6f641672183e7ddbc36596.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=j-NKQvxlDX3GpF3kza4Jp7PTl1orPqm4WLrIfEO4tCPydprMabDUqM-0NZCnt9-hDSPxAuav4qayy-hHtzAOSAbMhi119yrzl1oZ2FOEGU12GXtstsKWcL11-6l07P7SpkrHkarI6ALCX6tEaS0WrTi2BkdtJrpGaPOdesbOOhlpTp-wzWSskzZ3cobVK4YRqEHbrMi3-AfXmDqIk0bwVKlZun9GHmPRwPpvuEFan1ncwDaNyUIn%7EFsqSvbyedZUFr3kZ-MgZi6AYtOPPw-8IPBmOTBkyjPgSAIfPXTx1ZAsSK6pAYSnNFwTxu9O084xeZA0q4wfcrqCJzVSZcmlNQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
617d4431d0e794d9f3a696a036ca8b4a
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
/
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1927-1928
JNO. J. FURLONG 8: SON
1928
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS:
JOHN P. THOMAS, EsQ., Chairman ............ Charleston,
JAMES H. HAMMOND, EsQ ........................... Columbia,
JAMES G. PADGETT, EsQ ............................. Walt~rboro,
A. E. HuTcmsoN, EsQ ................................. Rock Hill,
J. R. WESTMORELAND, EsQ ............................. Pacolet,
H. D. STILL, EsQ .......................................... Blackville,
F. B. GRIER, EsQ ......................................... Greenwood,
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
EX-OFFICIO:
Hrs ExcELLENCY, JOHN G. RICHARDS, Governor, Columbia,
S. C.
GEN JAMES C. DOZIER, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
HoN. JAMES H. HOPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
CoL. D. A. SPIVEY, Chairman Military Committee, Senate,
Conway, S. C.
HoN. W. H. KEITH, Chairman Military Committee, House
of R!epresentatives, Greenville, S. C.
-3-
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL
0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.
President.
Military Staff
u. s. A.
Commandant of Cadets.
MAJOR J. A. MACK, U. s. A.
MAJOR WM. C . MILLER,
MAJOR
E.
M. TILLER,
Quartermaster.
MAJOR
R.
s.
CATHCART, M.D.,
Surgeon.
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR,
Adjutant.
u.
CAPTAIN P. B ROBINSON,
S.
CAPTAIN D.
MCALISTER,
s.
A.
Director of Cadet Affairs.
CAPTAIN L. A. PROUTY,
Registrar.
CAPTAIN Ar.sToN DEAs, U. S.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J. LOUPRET,
A.
u. s.
--4-
A.
�COLLEGE FACULTY
(In Order of Seniority)
CoLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
l[AJOR WM. C. MILLER, Infantry, U. S. A.,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
l!AJOR HuGH SwrnToN McG1LLIVRAY, A.B., Ph.D.,
Professor of English.
l[AJOR LOUIS KNOX, B.S., M.S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
l[AJOR Louis SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M .S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
l[AJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, Ph.D.,
Professor of Physics.
l[AJOR SMITH JOHNS \.VrLLIAMS, A.B ., A.M.,
Professor of History.
l[AJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of Modern Language s.
l[AJOR JACOB A. MACK, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
l[AJOR R. s. MCELWEE, Ph. D.,
Special Lecturer on International Relations.
CAPTAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAIR, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C.E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
CAPTAIN VIRGIL HOMER DASSEL, A. B ., in Commerce,
Professor of Business Administration.
CAPTAIN PAUL B. ROBINSON, Infantry, U. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
CAPTAIN ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A.B .,
Associate Professor of Modern Languages.
CAPTAIN MIL'l'ON BOONE KENNEDY, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
CAPTAIN ]AMES KARL CoLEMAN, B.S., A.M.,
Associate Professor of History.
CAPTAIN LEONARD AUGUSTUS PROUTY, A. B.,
Professor of Psychology and Assistant 111 Mathematics.
CAPTA~N ALSTON DEAS, u. s. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
LIEUTENAN'l' RALPH MTI.LEDGE BYRD, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT THOMAS GODFREY CAREY, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
-5-
�Ln:uTENANT GEORGE J. LouPRET, Coast Artillery, U. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
LIEUTENANT RALPH MusE LYON, B. S., A. M.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTF.NANT LUTHER BRENNER, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEU'fENANT RI-'.NE H. DRIOULT, LL.D.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT S'r. Jm.IEN RAVENEL CmLDs, A .B.,
A9sistant Professor of History.
LIEuTF;NANT JoHN ALVAH LEE SAUNDERS, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Matl1ematics.
LIEUTENAN'f WILLIAM ALF.XANDER ZOBEL, B.S. C.E.,
A ssistant Professor of Eng;neering.
LIEUTENANT CHARLES T. RAZOR, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT J. ALVIN TIEDEMANN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Business Admini;itration.
LIEUTENANT JAMES GJ-'.RATY HARRISON, B.S., B.Litt.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JoHN ISAAC OwEN, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
L1EUTF.N,NT JoE HENRY WATKINS, B. S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTF.NAN'l' EMILE TELLE, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT NOBLE RUSSELL REDMAN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
:MR. EPHRAIM CLARK SEABROOK, B.S.,
In structor in Mathematics.
MR. CARL H . METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
MR. J. M. LELAND,
Y. M . C. A. Secretary.
MRS KATE M. GAILLARD,
Librarian.
Miss F. J. GASQUE,
Matron of Hospital.
MRS. F. C. POLHEMUS,
Secreary to the President.
Mrss ISABEL A. STONEY,
Secretary to the Quartermaster.
:Miss SEssu: GAILLARD,
Secretary to the Commandant.
MRS. F. L. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall.
-6-
�CADETS
OF
THE CITADEL
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1927-28.
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The cadets emiployed on the first year's
course consitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's
ourse, the Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the
Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
I
-7-
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 5, 1928.
RECORD FOR F'OUR YEARS
"
0
~
COUNTY
Maximum for Four Years --·--
R. Y. Ellison
J _ L, McCarthy*---------··-····
F . G. Burn ett...·--··-··· ···-··
J . A . Armstrong __ ···-·---··R . Callaham ______ --····-·-··-W. H. Mclntosh-···········-·7 J. P. Thomas, Jr ...............
8 B. D. K endall... _____
9 J. C. Myers _ _ _ _ _ ,
10 R. B., Parker
11 W. L. Gardner
12 P . Holliday
13 C. Moore
14 A. A. Arthur..
15 0. F. Berry
16 L. J. Reed_.__
17 R. W. Bowi
18 M , C. Lennon
19 T. B. Bennett, Jr·--·····-····
20 R. S. Kizer ..
21 T. A. Timmons········---··-··
221 G. L. Cain
231 L. Ingram
24 W. M. BelL._._·-··-·····-········
25 W. H., Cothran-·-········-·-·
26 W . A. Cauthen••·-············
27 J. W. Ward ·---······---·-···-····
28 L. A. Lesemann_·-···---··-·-291 W. B , Van N ess, Jr ... -··-30 1 T. L. Long
31I I. H, Fass _---·.············--·-·321 T. W. Hutchison·----··-·····-·331 0. S. Reeder.
34I D. G. Casey
35! Q. L . Arno]
36 I G. 0 . Floyd ····-·················
37I J. T. Fain, Jr .• -·-·-··-··---··-·
38( A . N . Green
391 F. E. Crawford ......·-··--······
401 A. B. Fennell
41 ) C. M. Hu• --··----·--·-····-·-····-42 1 W. Howard____
43 1 R . M. Lofton, Jr,--·-·--·--·
44 1 A. Stokes
451 J. P. Miley
46! S. G. Finley
47 I J. L. Dean ._
481 J. E. Williams
43I G. H. Garrett ··-··-····-----······
501 L ., A. Mayfield
TC.. DF~gkge ·----······-··----·-
Picken s ______ _
Charleston __
Green wood
Spartan burg
Anderson ______ _
Richland ···--·--·Charleston ·--·Chesterfield '._ .._
Charleston __
Anderson ·---···
York ·--·--·· .. ··-··-·
Horry -------------·--Florence ··--------Union ··-··-·-··- -···
Florence _________ _
Beaufort ·----··-Anderson -··Rowland ·---·----·
Charleston ···- --· I
Dorchester _______ _
Williamsburg __ _
Clarendon ·-·---·Greenville •--•--···
Charleston -·-· __
Greenwood ···-·
Orangeburg --·--Philadelphia -·Charleston ........
Charleston ···- .. .
Saluda ··--·-Dillon ···-···--·--- ·--·
York -··-·--··- ···-Spartanburg ·-·
Anderson ----··- ·•--1
Anderson ·····----·I
Hampton ··------···-/
Spartanburg ___ _
Anderson ·--···-·--- I
Charleston .... ··•-i
Richland -·---··· ·--1
·-·- .-•· - ---·· I
Darlington --·---- I
Charleston ·--· ___ I
Kershaw ··--· - I
Hampton ·-·-···•-I
Spartanburg -----1
Spartanburg ...... !
Spartanburg __ ---1
Greenville .. __ ·---'
Greenville .... ··-I
Richland ---···-····-1
Charleston -·-- ----1
A . Lesemann __ ··-········- Charleston ....... I
C. Hatchet
Spartanburg ·-·- I
E. Posey........ -... ----·-·-· Spartanburg ---· I
P. Wilson
Greenville .. -··--- I
L .. Blac
York --·-----····-··-·-1
L . Sinkler, Jr·--··--·· Charleston •--• -·••I
*'
gf ~:
53
541
55I
561
E.
J.
0.
B.
E
58 D·.
571
"
.§.-i
0~
., .
<
E'<
~
11.4
1
2
3
4
5
6I
..,
ril
E'<
f/l
NAME
-8-
0 <1
'3
~
---- -----1
20.00
420.00
S. C.
16.27
3.97
19.28
14.48
16.18
12.99
17.01
14.45
15 .45
16.41
16.22
7.16
11.32
16.02
3.44
12.50
11.86
13.39
14.,60
10.39
14.11
4.27
10.94
369.80
184.7i
365.19
365.ll
360.5i
358.62
356.3,
356.22
354.69
363.21
352.61
351.92
351.79
349.47
348.52
346.53
345.56
343.03
342.25
341.05
340.53
339.90
334.21
332.71
330.86
247.95
330.01
m.79
329.31
328.00
327.20
326.76
326.73
326.36
325.69
325.29
324.83
324.01
323.19
323.01
161.26
322.09
322.02
320.87
319.34
318.99
316.50
314.77
313.08
312.89
312.86
312.64
310.31
309.90
307.24
304.97
304.52
304.48
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S, C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S., C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S,
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
s. c.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S, C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
s. c .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S .. C.
S. C.
China
S. C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S,
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S ..
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C ..
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c .
13.49
10.15
4.88
10 ..61
14.29
12.29
6.86
8.86
14-.85
17.11
15.84
12.14
9.28
12.80
14.54
15.53
9.30
4.47
7.49
10.83
7.27
10.74
11.91
8.50
7 .18
8.72
12.32
9.31
7.70
13.90
11.27
12.87
12.00
8.58
Y.38
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADL"ATED JUNE 5, 1928-(Continued)
NAME
[,a
COUNTY
Es
<
Es
(fl
-
W. Brow"•~- - - - , Richland
9 J . M. Brandenburg ......... . Calhoun ....... -
''1 J.
1
,! W. P. Boyleston, Jr ........ . Charleston
F. K. Kerr ..........................
3 P. M Joseph _ _ _ _ _ l
·4 D.
Brown .... _ _ __
C. C. Thacker ................... .
66i C. V. Pate ..........................
6, D. M. I,Janding _ _ __
boi T. C. Stevenson, Jr .........
:
6 M. E. Thompson ..........·-···
9
iO F. A. Elliott__________________
'
_
_
__
;J W. P . Scovil _ _ _ _ _ ,
72 J. P. King, Jr ...................
·3 W. L. P. Jordan ............... .
;4 I. Hayne _ _ _ _ _ _ ,
J. H_ Stuhr
n:
-------
Aiken
Clarendon -------Darlington ------Calhoun -----------Lee ---------------------Sumter
Charleston ........ I
Jasper ·············•• I
g~~~~ei;~·~- ··::::
g
Spartanburg ____
Charleston
Richland
Charles ton ......
t
1
.. ····.-··1
•- Record for two years .
..-Record for three years.
-9-
I
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s, C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
S., C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
S ., C.
...,
" ...
.g.,.
,:
0 .,
o::..
5.57
4.94
5.94
5.77
4.51
7 .61
10.73 1
7.11
6.46
3.16
3.95
0.87
4.29
4.14
0.97
6.28
0.77
]
0
Es
303. 91
302.60
302 .34
301.94
301. 38
300.97
299.70
298.09
295.92
295 .4 3
295.01
292.97
292.11
289.61
284 .65
284 ,5 3
275.73
�SENIOR CLASS-SO MEMBERS
"
~
NAME
.,
r.i
Es
COUNTY
Es
,n
p..
...,
be
"
.g~
.::.,
...
.,
"
>
<
,,,
0
8i
<
ENGLISH ELECTIYE
I
I
11 w. M. Mel n tosh ··----··-·--·
21 w. B. Van Ness , Jr. ---·--·
31 F. IC Kerr ________________________
41 J. P. Miley
E. L. Blaci51
Richlwnd --··-···-·-·1
Charleston ·--···-·
Aiken --·----·--····-·
Hampton ·---·---1
York ----- --------------1
s.
S ..
s.
s.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
I
I
I
I
I
84.18
81.89
75.39
74.00
72.85
I
I
I
I
I
I
3.40
3.19
2.98
2.50
1.76
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
I
L. J. Reed .________________________
J. P. Thomas, Jr. ____________
s. G. Finley, Jr. -----------T. A. Timmons _________ ----G. o. Floyd
0 s. Reeder
1
2
3
4
5
6
10 1 J .
11 B.
12 1 G.
131 C.
14 1 I
w.
I s. C.
Beaufort
Charleston --------! s. C.
Spartanburg ----, s. C.
Williamsburg --1 s. C.
Hampton ____________ [ s. C.
Spartanburg --s. c.
S. C.
Richland
Spartanburg ----1 S. C.
Kershaw ------------1 S. C.
Philadelohia ____ I
Pa.
Greenville ------1 s. C,
Greenville --------1 s. C.
Lee
-·- ------------ I s. C.
Richland ------------1 s. C.
-------1
Warr1
P. Wilson
H. Garrett
V. Pate ----------------------Hayne ...
I
I
I
I
1
I
I
I
87.07
g3_93
84.82
82.14
81.93
78.96
80.11
78.11
79.07
77.50
76.36
77.21
75.36
68.71
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
3.58
4.38
3.37
3.72
2.77
4.20
2.32
3.13
1.91
2.98
2.47
1.37
1.73
1,91
l
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
I
11 F. G. Burnett
21 M . c. Lennon
31 C . Moore ________
J . c. Myers
L . Ingram ----------------------61 T. B. Benmett, Jr. __________
7 1 F . E . Crawford _______________
__________
81 w M. Bell ___________
9 1 E. c. Figg ---------------------10 1 D. G. Casey
11 1 w. A. Cauthen _ _ _ _
121 C. T. Duke
13 1 T_ C. Stevenson, Jr. ________
I T. D. Ferguson _______________
I L J . Harris Jr ______________
I w. B. Todd,
I
!f
t
~I
I
89.05
I
88.37
I
ES.21
I
83.95
I
82.84
I
80.52
I
78.31
I
76.97
76.18
73 .65
I
75.21
I
74.31
I
68. 92
I
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
l
4.86
3.40
2.68
3.84
3.78
3.61
3.2~
2.98
2.32
4.35
1.13
1.22
0.39
I
!
PHYSICS
41 0. F. Berry
51 R. s. Kizer
R., w Bowie
________
R. B. Parker _________
I C. K. Epps
I
Greenwood
---1 s_ C.
Rowland ----------1 N . C.
Florance ------1 s. C .
Char leston
C.
__J s. C.
Greenville ____-_
s.
Charleston --------1 s. CCharleston _____ j s. c_
Charleston -------1 s. c.
Chetrleston ------1 s. C.
Ander~on ------1 s. c.
Orangeburg ---1 s. C.
Richl an d
I s. C.
Cha rlesto n -----1 s. c_
Charleston ------1 s. C.
Greenville --- --1 s. C.
Anderson ------------1 s. C.
ELECTIVE
Anderson
Charleston
I
Spartanburg ----1
Florence ~---------Dorchester --------\'
Anderson
---.I
Ji~1:;s~~-- : -~~~-: ::\
I
-10-
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c_ i
s. C. I
s. C. I
s.
s.
C.
C.
I
I
I
92_18
3./;2
89.07
3.01
·3.61
88.46
86_11
0.48
82.18
1.37
I
79.68
l 2.12
3., 8
7
76.43
I
Deficient
I
�SENIOR CLASS-SO MEMBERS-( Continued)
NAME
.,
.fil
~
COUNTY
.µ
bD
E;
<
E;
CJ
.g~
§.s
<
11.l
o;;;l
HISTORY ELECTIVE
I
I
I
I
I[ G. L. Cain .......................... I Clarendon ...... 1 s . C. I
York
·--- ...... [ 8. c. I
81 J. T. Fain, Jr,- - -1 Spartanburg ... 1 s C. I
11 C. M. Hu ........
I China I
I --------------- ----·
5 J, L. Dean
I s. c., I
I Spartanburg
6 R. M. Lofton, Jr ............. [ Charles ton ....... [ s. C. I
i J. P. King, Jr .....---1 Spartanb ,1i'g .. I s. C. I
21 W. L. Gardner .................. [
I
89.12
85 .,04
79,14
7 ~.00
78. 28
7ti .43
72.21
I
I
I
I
I
l
I
I
I
I
0.89
4.17
2. 89
2.24
1.82
2.5 3
0.60
j
MODERN LANGUAGE ELECTIVE
I R. Y. Ellison
2' I.
H Fass
I
.. J
I
Easley .............. [
I Dillon
----------•··
I
s.
s.
C.
C.
I
I
l
I
90. 89
84.61
I
I·
l
4,80
2.95
BUSINESS ADI\HNISTRA'l'ION ELEC'l'IVE
I
I
I
Holliday........................ ] J-Iony ------ ---- I s. C.
2 B. D. Kendall .................... 1 Cheste,·fteld .. I s. 0
3j '1'. w. Hu tcthison ............ I York -------------- I s. C.
4 A. A. Arthur _____ Union
---- I s. C.
&:w. H. Cothran .................. , Greenwood ------ s. C.
Green _
___________________ Anderson -------s. C.
6, A, N.
_____ Charleston ..
71 L. A. Lesemann _________
I s. C.
ij Q. L. Arnold ...............- .. j Anderso11 ---I s. C.
9, L., A. Mayfield _ _ _... J Greenville -----· I 8. C.
10 E. A. Lesemann ................ j Charleston ------ I s. C.
Howard ____ _
_______ --------1 Darlington ...... J S. C.
__
ll
12j D. L. Sinkler, Jr ............. j Charleston --·-••- I s. C.
.. I s. C.
13 T L. Long ......_ ............... j Saluda
II
E. Posey ....
I Sparta nb urg
I s. C.
15 J. E. Williams ................. [ Spartanburg
I s. C.
Darlington ....... [ s . C.
16, D.. B. Brown
l
s. C.
lllW, P. Boylston, Jr ......... [ Charleston ..
s. C.
11 P. M. Joseph .................... j Clarendon - -----Richla nd ----s. C.
191 J. W, Brown
I
s. C.
!O! C. C. Thacker ............... -- i Calhoun ---211 F. A. Elliott ............. ..... j Horry •--- --·------------ s. C.
s. C.
22 W. L. P. Jordan .............. Charleston --·-Orangebu1·g ----...
s. C.
23 W. P. Scovil
s. C.
M. Blandenburg.......... Calhoun ... -- ·241 J. M Blanding................ Sumter -------- ---- s. c.
25 D.
26 M. E: Thompson .............. Jasper
- .. s. c.
s. C.
17 , J. H. Stuhr ............... _ .... j Chariest.on ---B. Hyman ...................... - [ Darlington ------ I s. C.
1 P.
I
w.
o:
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
i
t
I
I
I
I
i
I
l
88 ,52
1.61
I
3,84
86.08
I
85.Gl
4.05
I
84.0 8
4,05
I
84.94
1.97
l
82.79
3,84
I
82 ,26
3.70
l
82.14
3.43
I
83.02
2.44
I
81.32
3.;n
I
80.sl
2.41
I
80. 32
2.74
l
81 ,,14- - I
0.51
i8.7,J
2.77
78.97
1.55
I
78.67
1.64
I
79.50
0.60
I
78.50
1.07
I
78 .08
0.92
I
76.32
1.37
I
76.50
0.30
I
76.0G
0.5'1
I
75.35
0.63
I
75 .26
0.69
I
74 .29
0.57
72.38
0.30
0.12
70 .0I!
Dismissed
i
I
I
.....-~
-11-
..
�JUNIOR CLASS-123 MEMBERS
NAME
COUNTY
E
f/l
E NG LISH ELECTIVE
I
1 \ T .,
2 \ R.
3\ C.
4 \ R.
51 B.
6\ ·M.
7 E.
8 J.
9 C.
10 G.
J.
D. Howie ...................
I
I
11. Daniel- - - - - \
M. Epps ...................... \
P . Turbeville .............. \
S. Whaley ................... \
L. Moore, Jr .............. J
M. Biythe, Jr, ............. I
M. H agood ................... \
L. Hill ......................... \
D. Kershaw .............. \
0 . Whatley .................... \
Abbeville ........... 1
Anderson ........ ..
Sumter ..............
Willia mbu rg ....
Charleston .......
Sumter ............ .
Green v ille ..........
Hor ry .............. ..
Chester ..............
Aiken ................ \
Aiken ................ \
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
s.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
I
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
0.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
89.41
83 .44
I
84.24
I
81.79
I
'i7 .58
I
7 ~.41
l
78. 12
I
76.07
I
75.35
I
74 .65
I
Resigned
1.24
3.85
UG
1.01
2.7G
0. 77
0.45
2.a~
1.22
1.14
CHEMISTRY ELJWTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
I
J. H. Sanders ................... \
T . W .. Dougla.s .................. l
J. T . Hart, Jr ................... \
W. J. Tu ............... .......... 1
G. A. Hawes ...................... \
S. A. Wid~man, Jr..... I
G. D. Warren .................... \
J. F. Gelzer_......................
A . P . Barnes .................... \
W. E. Godwin............ . ·!
S. E . Adams ...................... \
G. R. Dawson, Jr ............. \
W. H. Nardin, Jr ......... i
C. E. Johnson _ _ _ _ \
J . A. Carter...................... \
.Q H £cha of& ----- ----------1
Bar nwell .......... /
Chester .............. \
Charleston ........ \
............................ I
Horry ................ \
Spartanburg .... \
Florence ------------1
Oran g eburg ...... \
Collet.on ............ /
Florence ---·---------
S. C.
0.
S. C.
China
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
g~:~;;o - ---~~~-~~j
~
Ander ;-:;0n ____ ------1
S. C.
S. C.
s.
s. c.
Spartanburg ----l S. C.
Charle~ton ........ / S. C.
Green v1lle ______ _ S. C.
!
1
I
~I
96.12
93.17
88.15
90.26
88.76
89.35
86.50
86.97
M.08
82.08
80.00
80.41
78.76
80.24
75.94
74.56
3.90
3.99
3.9G
l.o4
2.41
1.68
3.G7
1.43
2.GO
3.72
4.6,
3.28
4.12
0.96
0.24
Deficient
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
I
ll H.
I
F. Garris _ _ _ _ _ \
J. C. Tison, Jr ................. \
3\ J. C. Ellerbe, Jr ............. \
4 , s., e. Liu ............................ \
5 E. Y . Jones ....................... \
6 0. B. Haitzog, Jr ...........
7 E. Brown ......................... .
8 W . G. Willard, Jr . ........ ..
9 W. A. Perrin ................ ..
10 R. M. Crawford ............... .
11 D., L . Smith..................... .
12 C. B. Austin .................... \
13 . T. F . Anderson ................. j
2J
rn :.- f: ~:ir!r ............. i
16 R. T. King, Jr ................. J
E. F . Burguson __________ _
W. P . Rierson, Jr ......... ..
Y.
G.
lil.
M.
I'!. Ele . . .........................
H . Smith ............. - .....
8. s, ........................
C. Taggart ..................
.l
Colleton ..........
Jasper ter ______ _
Dorch es ----------------1
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
·······-.................. I China
Anderson _______ _ S . C.
G1·eenville ______ _ s. c.
Clarendon ........ S. C.
Spartanburg .. .. S. C.
L ee ---------------------- S. C.
Charleston ........ S. C.
Florence _______ _ S. C.
_____
. lder:.on _________ _ S . C .
Greenwood _______ _ S. C.
Richland
s. 0.
Dorchester _______ _ S. C.
Georg etown _____ _ S. C.
Chadeston
S. C.
Charlotte ________ _ N.C.
China
~:~~;,;~a·..·::::::::/
Greenwood ........ \
-12-
s. c.
S . C.
S. C.
92.7 4
4.54
90.32
3.0G
89.29
3.99
88.06
3.74
87.97
2. 87
86. 53
1.27
84 .53
3.26
84.03
3.1I
81.59
U4
80.09
2.31
77 .53
3.28
78.59
1.99
75.74
4.65
77.41
2.31
77.09
0 21
75.59
1.43
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Dismissed
Dismissed
Conditioned
�.JUNIOR CLASS-123 MEMBERS-(Continued)
NAME
"
~
~
COUNTY
PHYSICS
I
1l
.g .>I
~
R"
I>
E-4
f/l
r3~
◄
ELECTIVE
I
..... 1 s.
1. W. L. R a s t - - - --1
0l'angeburg
T. E. DigbY---- -1
T. B. Lumpkin ................. I
6, B. G. Haskell _ _ _ _ I
, J. T. Cothran ................... 1
C. M. Brabham ............... I
H. M.. Duncan .................. 1
Greenville
····I
Anderson
... 1
Augusta
I
York
.1
Bamberg ..
I
Lexington .... 1
I
I
• E. B. Ellerbe, Jr .............. I Darlington
.1
W., E. Blackwell............ I -Y..'illiamsburg .... 1
I
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ga.
s. G.
S . C.
93.38
2.57
I
86.71
2.47
l
84.38
2.93
I
83.21
2.79
I
81.38
2.04
I
78.G8
2.66
I
70.76
0.29
I
Deficient
Conditioned
j
s.
s.
s.
s.
s. c.
HISTORY ELECTIVE
I
l
•I
6
;_
11
9
10
II
T. W. Sills ..................... I
S. M. Griffin .................. ·1
G. D. Johnson ................. J
L. S. An ............................ t
W. 'l'. Nichols, Jr ............ I
C. D. Oswald ................... I
C. C. Tseng. - - - - - 1
S. H. Still, Jr .................. I
l. F. Turner ...................... l
R. E. O'Brien .................... 1
H. E. Duvall..................... J
W. 1T. Reeves ................... I
G. B. ~tackho11 se, Jr ..... I
I
I
l
I
Lexington ------ I s. C.
Bainl:irige
I Ga.
Spartanbu rg __ I s. C.
---- --------------------- I China
Jackson --···I Mis:-;.
Allendale
....... 1 s. C.
---------1' China
Barnw81l ············1 s. C.
Greenville ----- I
C.
Charle:;tor
i
s. C.
Chestetfiei'd
s. C.
Lake J unaluska l N.C.
Horl'y ....... ······ ! s. C .
86.18
3.26
I
81.18
4.26
81.47
2.23
78.91
2.79
I
76.85
3.23
I
77.2G
2.57
I
75.53
2.60
I
74.06
3.20
I
72.71
1.30
71.47
0.90
71.21
0.93
I
Conditioned
Deficient
l
s.
I
··::::··1
I
MODlsRN LANGUAGE ELECTIVE
•----1
: C. H. Jervey..
Charleston
. ···· J S. C.
I
72.21
1.38
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
1
1 W. K. Denaro _ _ _ _ ,
Lee ...................... I
Lynch, Jr ............... t
Lee, Jr ...·-····-·········l
Warren _ _ _ _ l
ti Q, Is . We:r!'@Jt ______________
i1 J. 'C. Littlefield .......... - ....
• C. B. Rogers ______ ,
9 E. Y. Martin ... ·--····••·•······
JO_ W. Harrell........................ .
11 H. G. Bull _ _ _ __
12 C. G. Matthews .._ ............ !
13 T. A. Kirkland .................. I
14 R. D. Ward · - - - - :
15 A. C. Steele, Jr ............... l
16 T. G. O'NeaL.................. I
11 W. H. Stevenson .............. l
18 L. E. Hart _ _ _ _ _
1 W. M Jones _ _ _ __
20 B. L. 'Youmans ................. I
2 H. J.
31 N .L.
l J. K.
5' J. A.
h_
!
I
Charleston ······
Florence __________ _
Ora.ngebu rg ------1•
Kershaw
_____ _
Adams ........ ... I
Sumter .............. !
White Oak ...... j
M.arlbo,-o ....... ····1
L1ncolton ________ _
Darlington _______ _
Pasadena ...... I
Saluda ............... [
W :£ycro s~:; -------·--•-!
Hor,-, .. ······· I
Spartanburg ... .
Hoboken ............ I
Marion ............ 1
Orangeburg ------1
Havana ----------··--Allendale .......... 1
I
I
-13-
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Tenm.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
Cal.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
N . J.
S. C.
S . C,
Cuba
S. C.
85.59
86.41
84.59
82.56
8~.00
83.82
83.94
82 .00
81.91
80.82
78.88
80.29
80.41
77.79
78.12
77.03
74.59
76.06
75.65
76.65
4.50
2.60
2.49
2.98
3.23
1.11
0.85
2.44
1.30
2.15
3.80
1.73
1.51
3.72
2.34
2.26
3.72
1.91
2.29
1.08
�JUNIOR CLASS-123 MEMBERS-(Continued)
,::
.,
.µ
~
E-<
..,
"
"
,g~
C/l
NAME
<
8:ii
t,
-1
COUNTY
<
E-<
~
ti.
~~
>
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE- (Continued)
21\ C.
L. Peterson .... - .........___\
221 H. E. Plaxico ....·-··-····•-•I
23 1 W. C. Sanders .............. -.1
241 J. E. Simkins ....... - ........... 1
25 I J. F. Chastain .................. 1
26 1 F., L. Porter _ _ _ _ _ l
27 1 C. J. Wallace _ _ _ _ l
28 C. V. Livingston·-···--·•--1
29 P . M. Phelps ..... ····-····-•·l
30 J. C. Cauthen - - - -1
31 J. T .Machen ................. 1
32 A. B. Holland, Jr ...........
33 C. A. Lafitte.... _ _ __
34 E. C. Johnson ·······- ......... 1
35 T. C. Vandiver ........ --·-··••-1
36 D. L. BlackwelL......... - .. 1
37 W. 1<'. Curren, Jr ........... 1
E8 J. W. Folkes _ _ _ _ ....
39 C. S. McWhil'ter ..............
40 M, M. Sullivan ................ .
41 T. J. West ........ ·-·············
42 S. C. Williams.... ....... ..
J. F. Arrowsmith ······-···
W. T. Chaffin .............. _....
E. S. Dozier ..................._.
Greenwood --------1
~i~~er___ -:~_-·~::.·~-·::~/
I
Augu :,ta ---- -----··
Pickens ........... I
Sumter
N e\vb e rry------------·/
_________ _
················1
Aiken
~~r;;,_te.r... ::::: :::::::.
Laurens __________ _
Sumter ___________ _
Hampton _________ _
Charleston ....... .
Anderson
Kershaw ___________ _
Charleston ______ _
Glouchester ......... 1
Union _______________ _
Anderson
Newberry _________
Quitman ___________ _
Williamsburg ... .
Sanford ............ .
Marion ____ _
________ _
Aiken ................ .
Newberry _________ _
R. A. Sherfesee, Jr·····-·· 1 Charleston ....... j
F. H. Suber, Jr . ............. / Sumter .............. 1
Darlington ........ !
C. A Vaughn ..................
G. R: Weeks ..................... Charle£ton ........ 1
l
~. ~. 1r,~1:~~::::::::::::.::::::f
I
I
1
i
-14--
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Va.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
s. e.
s. e.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
73.59
74.65
73.5~
73.24
71.35
73.97
73.47
70.44
70.76
72.59
72.41
70.62
j
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
• j
I
I
3.82
2.74
3.bO
1.81
3.67
0.02
o.i5
2.55
2.!U
0.24
0. 2~
o.96
~i:ii i o.o5
i:~~
ti8.50
I
Conditionetl
Conditioned
ConditiO'lled
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
ConditiO'lled
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Discharge
Deficient
I
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-161 MEMBERS
NAME
.""''"
COUNTY
OJ
>
<
: W. J. Thackston, Jr, _... I
: A. T. Cooksey ................... /
i: W. C. Ehrhardt ............ I
, l'. A. Munzenmaier.. ...... l
· W. C. Barksdale .......... I
, J. II. Daughtridge ....... f
; A. L. Duckett ......... --.. .
· II. S. F,,rman, Jr . ....... I
ll G. L. Hendrix - ......... - ... I
G. R. Gause __ -····-- ......... :
I .r. W, Brunson ....-·-..·-· I
! T. L. Kilrkpatrick, Jr. .. I
,!, R. Hanison . _ .. _ .. ·- I
I!. S. Clardy ................. I
S. A. McJiugh .. _.-........ _.. J
L. Anderson _ ................ I
I-;, E. Riddle ·-· ......... _ 1
B. M. Jenkins, Jr.. . .
I
W. H. Mccartha ........... 1
G. V. Draughon .............. I
t 6.' ii:~~~:::::::::::~·:::.:::\
.r. H. :lorn ................... 1
' F. H., Gudger ................... 1
.' S. P. Myers, Jr ................. l
:, L. H. Ilei ssenbuttel, Jr. I
D. M. White, Jr ............... l
W. S. Morgan .. - ....... - ..... 1
C. P., Lo1·ick, Jr ........... I
R. M W"lker
' A. D.' McCoy, Jr . ............ .
I!. A. Thompson ..
W. P. Tiedemann, Jr .....
D. G. Dwight, Jr .. ..... _...
r.. ,T !fames, Jr .............
W. H. Cobb .......... - ........-.
R. T. Harris _ _ __
C. C. Siegling ............... 1
• E. C. Newton, Jr., ......... ,
,I. P. Harden ................... .
'! T. M, Me, riman ............. .
·• J. L. Parish ..................... i
ll J. C. Bu!L... - - - - 1
: G. R. Gowen ......................(
· E. L. Smith_ ...._ .............
I J, D. Livingston ............ ..
I ~:
t
::~n·e·~::::=:::::::::· ...
R. T. Beason ...............
t
j
J. T. Carter, Jr ...... - .... I
W. Y. Lightsey..........__
W. D. Carter ..............
,J. P. Kitchin, Jr ...- .... ..
J. C. Brennan ...... _........ .
R. Hiott ....... - - - - 1
C. M. Padgett...................... ..
J. G. Levin _ _ _ _ _ ,
0. A. Hamlin, Jr ........... ..
R.H. Baer.......................... 1
J .H. Williams .............
t
Greenville ........ 1
Cherokee ...........
Charleston ......
Charleston ........ 1
Lauren s ........... 1
Tarhoro ..........
Greenwood .. ....
Charlotte ..... .. ... I
Lexington ....
I
Florence _.... _ .. I
Saluda ............. ,
Charlotte ....--.. l
Abbeville ......
I
--1
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
N.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
t g:
~:~~~:11 . . . . . t g:
i~:~eto,~~ ......
Newberry ... .
!
S. C.
Edgefield ...... ..•
S. C.
Florence --------··
S . C.
G1
·eenville
S .. C.
Charleston
S. C.
Bamberg ......... I S. C.
Chatsworth ...· I Ga .
Orangeburg .... .
S. C., 1
Charleston .......
S. C. T
1
Sumter ..... .... ...
S. C.
Spartanburg ...
S. C. I
Kershaw .... _..
S. C. !
Sumter ..... -....
S . C.
Lee ..._...............
S. C ..
Orangeburg ....
S. C.
Greenvi.le ....... , S. C.
Charleston .... .... 1 S. C.
Union
..
, S . C.
Anderson .. . . . I S. C.
Canal Zone ---·
Panama
Charleston ...... - S. C.
Marlboro ... _.. , S. C. I
Savannah .......... 1
Ga.
I
Williamsburg ... I S., C.
Darlington ..... I S. C.
Georgetown ..... I S . C.
Folkston .......... .
Ga.
Charleston ........ ! S. C.
Aiken ............... J S. C.
Greenville ... - ..... I S. C.
Biltmore ............ I N. C.
Spartanburg ..
S. C.
Spartanburg .. _
S. C.
Barnwell ·..........
S. C.,
Abbeville .... .. .... S. C.
Biltmore ·-......
N. C.
Sumter ..... .... ..
S. C.
Pickens .......... _
S. C.
Colleton - ..... ·-·\ S . C.
Jefferson ............
Ga.
Charleston ........ 1 S. C.
Spartanburg ..... S. C.
Laurens .......... ] S., C.
I
-1
-15-
91.94
91.50
W/.28
86.3 9
86.44
sr..75
85.70
85.86
84.78
85 .42
84.39
82.83
85.22
85.00
81.33
82.94
81.83
82.89
82.53
80.28
79.42
7D.81
'78.53
79.83
78.83
78,72
75.92
78.92
76, 39
76.31
\'6.11
75.A7
7R .58
76.RO
76.78
75.91
74.86
75.86
76.14
74 .07
75.56
'16.16
75.58
75 .3 6
76 .86
74.78
74.03
76.50
73.5 0
74.53
73.89
75.44
73.14
72.69
75.08
74 .03
73.78
74.97
73.33
71.94
...,
"
.g 1:
""
8::iJ
3.56
2.88
3.68
4.21
4.04
3.32
3.75
2.21
3.lJ
2.16
2.49
3.61
1.17
1.27
3.99
1.89
2.54
1.51
1.29
3.37
3.94
2.88
3 73
1.94
2.90
2.30
4. 85
1.56
3.75
3.78
3.90
4.33
1.13
2
2.78
3.42
4,.21
3 . 02
2.33
3.30
2.45
1.68
2.18
2.28
0.69
2.73
3.44
0.,79
lr.73
2.54
3.18
1.46
3.58
3.99
1.53
2.52
2.71
1.37
2.81
4.09
n
I
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-161 MEMBERS-(Continued)
NAME
COUNTY
--1
61 I K. Parle"---·-··-·-·--·-··-••I Dc,rchest er __
S. C.
62 i T . C. Bristow ___ ·····--··-·••I Marlboro ___ --···. S. C.
, S. C.
63 1 L. E . Ebener._. __ ···--··-· •-I Greenville ____
64 1 M . S. Warren --····--···-••I ColJeton ·---···-· ._/ S. C.
65 1 E . P. Skelton_··--···--··•-• I Savannah ···--·-•·l
Ga.
66 1 J. A. S. Waring -··-·-- ·---1 Charleston ·----•--i S. C.
67 1 M. W. Robbins ...·-·--·-•- 1 Selma ... _ ··-··--- --1 Ala.
681 L. B . Halsey_ .. •-· ---·---·I Charleston . - I S. C.
69 D . W. Lucius ._ ··--··-·-··-·-· Riel.land
1 S. C.
70 J. S. O 'Neill _ __ ··--····- Charlotte ....
....
I N. C.
71 1 J . C. Carrington_····-·-··- Spartanburg ----l S. C.
721 II. C. Hass -···-··---····-·· Charleston ··-S. C.
73 1 C. D. Atkin son ___ ··-···· Richland ··-·· -··-·- S. C.
'14 F. I'. Holder, Jr. ____ ·•-1 Jefferson ··--·-·-··· I
Ga.
751 R. N. Simmons_·····- .. ·--1 Florence ___________ 1 S. C.
rn J. T. Nettles.·-·-·----·····•--1 Rich!an i _ -·---· S., C.
77 , M. B .. Cross _·-·----·-·---1 Or angeburg ...... S. C.
78/ J . K. Stalvey, Jr·--······-••i Horry
S. C.
79 R. H. Crow . -···--·--··--f Spartanburg .
S. C.
801 F. 0. Felder_·····-·-·-- -•-I Orangeburg -· .
S , C.
81[ L. E. Moor•-····--···-········ Luncaster -----·- .
S. C.
821 C. F. Anthony ·---··-·-·-··· Green ville ____ _
S. C.
83 J. P, Lowry ·······-- -·-- Ocon~
··-·-· .. 1 S. C.
84 H. R. O'Neal...._ .. _ _. __ _ Hoboken ···-····-·•1 N., J.
....
s;; J. R. Johnson ·-··--·--···-·· Charleatcn ····-•-•I S. C.
86 L. Benjamin ___ ----·--· -I Georg:town __ \ S. C.
R. K. Richbourg ··- -·•-1 A shev11Je ---··--··_
N.C.
88 C. W. Muldrow_._ -·-···•--1 Florence _______ _ 1 S., C.
89 S. W. Norwood, Jr. •-·· Marion -------··· S. C.
90 T., S. Tisdale._-·-·--·····---' Sumter ·---····-···· I S. C.
91 J. C. Langford ···---··-·-· -1 Lexington ·---··•-1 S. C.
921 J . T. B. Beard._ -·· ·-· ___ /
Bamberg ________ _ S. C.
931 T. D. Storey.... --·-•-··-•·· · I l efferson ... ··-···-/
Ga.
94 1 D. K. Brasington, Jr. _/ Selma ---···---·----• I Ala.
95/ C. D. Nance, Jr ..... _. ____ , Laurens
S. C.
96 1 W. M., Roberts ____ ···-···--- Knoxville -· -·· J Tenn.
97 _ G. P . Callison ·-·-···-··--··/ Greenwood ____ -I S. C.
W. A. Capers_·······-······ Spartanburg ··S. C.
99 L. J. Gunter.·-·-··- ··--·•-I Richland ......... , S. C.
101) H. R. Jordan·---··-········-·-- 1 Green,vood ____ I S. C.
101 1 J.C. Warley _____ ····-- / Charleston ______.. : S. C.
102 C. C-. Foxwc,rth __ ··-·- _ . / Charleston
I S. C.
103 M., '1'. Powell -······-·---·-•--I Kershaw _________ J S. C.
104 E. S. Moorer·--·--········- J Greenwood _______ 1 S. C.
105 F. S. Clare .
Florence ·-· --·--1 S. C.
106 M. W. Clark ...... _._ -·-··· _ Charleston --·----1 S. C.
107 W. R Clyburn, Jr.·····-· / Kershaw __________
S. C.
108 H.
Crosland, Jr. -·· · Marlboro -··-·-···
s. c.
109 L. I .. FiP.kelstein ___ ··-··--··I Orangeburg -··- I S. C.
1101 W. G. Holmes_. -·······--·•-1 Spartanburg
I S. C.
lllf J. Lever.-tt -·-·····-····-·---···-1 Greenville ____ --·\ S. C.
112j W. M. McGowan -···-- __ J Hampton ·--··· __ _ S. C.
113 R. L. Sanders_·--·-·-···-._
Sumter ___ ---------1 S. C.
114 1 R. L. Smoak ····-----·· _ Orangeburg .. I S. C.
115 I J. R. Stamper.·-·-··-··-···-· Wilson
···-· -·· i N.C.
116 1 J. M . Sutherland, Jr ..... Anderson ---· --··· I S. C.
1171 F., G. 'fompkins .... ···---·· _ Richland -·--· -.. I S. C.
118/ T. E. Wannaamker·--·-•-1 Orang"eburg ______ 1 S. C.
119 C. H. Webber ...·-···-····•--1 Charlotte ··-····· _ N.Cc
7 4.22
1.58
73.30
2.45
72.67
3.,00
72.14
3.3-l
73.22
2.25
71.47
3.80
74.67
0.60
73.19
1.92
73.31
1.56
'11.94
2.90
73.2g
1A6
74.31
0.38
74.44
0.19
72.58
1.89
74.47
0.00
74.44
0.00
72.53
1.63
72 .28
1.87
71.08
3.05
70.39
3.66
71.5~
2.47
13.14
0.74
71.44
2.28
71.33
2.35
72.31
1.34
72.86
0.67
70.44
2.95
73.11
0.21
72.78
0.50
70.94
2.33
72.39
0.81
71.83
1.29
71.78
1.25
70.,80
2.11
72.06
0.62
71.64
1.03
71.66
0.69
71.83
0.45
72,00
0.02
71.23
0.74
69.86
1.63
70.67
0.19
70.19
0.57
67 .86
0.07
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
I
871
--·------J
981
--··-··---·-·f
I
H:
I
1
I
I
-16-
·- -
l
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-161 l\IE.MBERS-(Continued)
I
COUNTY
NAME
1201n. Webber, Jr .................
1211 E. F. Willis, Jr ............
122 H. 7.. Whitet, Jr ..............
123 B. C .. Wingard..............
I
Charlotte ....... i N. C.
Sparta!' l,urg .. I S. C.
Inverness ......... I Fla.
Savanna!: ········"··1
Orangeburg ......
Charleston ..... ,
Greenville
'.
Charleston .......
Brevard ....... ..
Barn well ____ ______
Laurens ........ __ \
Salisbury .... .....
Charleston ........ 1
Annis ton .. ·····- I
i;;i~sb~.r~·~···~r::::j Jersey City ..... I
M. S. Part .................j
Florence
.......
E. W. H aselden ............ f Charleston············/
H .. 0 . Hasselmeyer ........ l Charleston ........
A. B. Heyward ............ I Charleston ......
R. F. Hill . ................ 1 Anderson ..... ...
T. W. HowelL................ I Florence ... ..... I
J. B. Jones .................... 1 Orangeburg ····· \
C. A. Kinney ............... 1 Marlboro ............
F. J. Knoblauch ............. I Charleston ........ I
W. L. Lee, Jr ................. Sumter ......... I
J. L. McAlister ........... Greenville ........ I
E. S. McCallum ............ . Calhoun ............ I
Anderson .. ... . I
C. M. McClure ......... .
Williamsburg
j
G. E., McFadden .......
A. G. McLees .............. I
D. McLeod .................. I
W. L. Martin .................. 1 Greenville .......... 1
G. E. Miley - - - -1
M. W. Mixson ................ . fi.~)~~on .
W. J. Mu1phy ................ Charleston ........
I. Poovey ........................ Lancaster .........
J. M. Poulnot .................. Charleston ......
J. H. Ready...................... Barnwell ............ 1
B. W. Rhame, Jr ........... Kershaw .......... 1
C. J. Seawell, Jr ........... Kershaw ............ ,
M. F. Stewart................. . Oconee ············.····
W. A. Thompson ............ Anniston .... ..
W. Atkinson ............ .
S. Baker ......................
C. B,;iron ............. .
S. Boyleston .......... .
W. Breese ...............
0. Calhoun .................. j
H. Coleman, Jr .. .... I
M. Cooper ............... I
W. E. Curran ................ I
E.
A.
R.
A.
E.
J.
F.,
J.
j
~: !"_
I
1
'
Ga.
S. C:.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N , C.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C,
S. C.
Ala.
N. J .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.,
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
~~~~!:b. '::. . . . \ t g:
~
~::::.~:.·~··11 t g:
-17-
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Dismissed
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Deficient
Deficient
Di5missed
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS-358 MEMBERS
NAME
COUNTY
1: J. H. Ilaynesworth, Jr.__ Sumter -------------]
2 1 T. D. Sherer_ _ _ _ Yo r k .................. ,
3
P. G. Winstead .........·-···· Dillon. ................ I
4 1 T. E. Wilson, Jr ............. • Darlington
5 ! T. C. Evans.-................... Anderson ......... .
61 H . 0. Farr, Jr............... Bruns wick ........ 1
71 W. T .. Logan, Jr........... Charleston ...... .
81 J. M. Spann _ _ _ _ Richland ........... .
9j A . G. McCaughrin........ Newberry ........:.
10 1 J. P. Carlisle... -............ Greenvill e ....... .
ll i W. L. Carlisle............ _.. Marlbo r o ........... .
12 1 R. K, Walker ................. / Aiken ····-·· ...... .
13 1 M. L . Shahan_·······-······· I Chatt&nooga ...... 1
14 [ W. N. Altman, Jr ......... l Barnwell ........... .
15 1 C. W . Lynch .................... l Williamsburg ... .
16/ L . H . Fallis .. _ _ _ _ Spartanburg ....
17 1 W . J. McComb.·-··········- Abbeville ········181 W. G. Watson ............-.. Edgefield .... ..... .
10 1 J. F . Dreher_ _ _ _ Lexington ........
20[ M. E . Reames.................. Edgefield ............
21 1 J. B. Reeves _ _ _ _ Richland ............ 1
22 1 R. G. Devlin _ _ _ _ Charlotte ........ I
23[ J. E. Latimer .... ·-··········
Chesterfield
.. I
24 1 C. E. Willey.. _.............. / Greenville ......... 1
251 A., L. Jones ...................... l Dillon ........ ........ 1
261 D. H. Kennedy ................ [ Barnwell ···-······ I
27 1 J. B. Bostick _ _ _ _ j Jasper ............... 1
281 .T. W. Blevins .................. ! Hamilton .......... 1
29 1 J. T . Gettys, Jr ............... l Kershaw ............ 1
301 R. W. Thomas ................ , Fair field . ··-··••I
311 J. J. Mack·-····················· o,angeburg ··•-•I
32 1 R. E. Arnette, Jr........... Fail-field ......... I
33 1 C. F . Sandifer................ l York ........... ...... I
341 W. K . Jackson, Jr ......... ! Augusta -····- ... I
35 1 W . M . Peyton, Jr........... l Asheville ............ 1
36 i H. D. Wilson ................ I Abbeville -·· ..... I
37 1 C. F. Lubs, Jr ................. J Savannah .......... 1
381 S. M. Banks .................. I N ewman ............ 1
39 1 E . P. Latimer ................ ! Anderson ......... I
40 1 H . F . Curren ....................
Charleston ........ 1
41 1 J. B. Pate ..... ·-················· Sumter .............. [
421 R. L. Dobson .....- ........... , Cherokee ........... I
43 1 J. A. Gray, Jr ..·········--··· L eesburg .......... I
44 1 J. D . Wannamaker ....... I Calhoun ........... i
45 1 T . R. Pinson ·-·············,··• l Greenwood ........ I
461 F. J. RhodY- - - - ~1 Anderson ............ 1
47 1 J. W. Dandridge............ ! Meckl enberg ... I
481 J . R. Barnwell, Jr......... York
............. 1
49 1 W ., L. Boland.................. Newberry ..... •-1
50 1 E. M. Foxworth.............. Charleston ....... I
51 1 L. S. Chapman............... Snartanburg .... I
52 I A. V. Collum, Jr........... Barnwell .......... I
53 1 J. R. Sinu ................ -...... Georgetown ...... 1
a4 1 A. D. Graham ...........·-····' Saprtanburg .... I
55 ; F. C. Mundy····- ·····-······· Statesville ........ 1
56 1 W. S. Hicks _ __ _ , Florence ........... I
57I K. B . Brigman ........·-····· Lancaster .......... !
58 1 R. C. Lovett, Jr ......-..... Waynesboro ...... 1
59 1 A. B. Bostic _ _ _ _ , Marlboro .......... I
60 I J., R. Richardson_···-····· Sumter ............. I
·-·-··I
t
!
I
I
I
-18-
S . C.
S .. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S, C.
S. C.
S. C.
Tenn.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
Tenn.
S. C.
S .. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
Ga .
N.C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ga.
S. C.
S, C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
s. c.
S. C.
S., C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S., C.
s. c.
Ga.
S. C.
S, C.
96.58
94.28
91.50
90.75
89.72
89.31
92.42
90.03
89.94
89.06
87.92
88.08
87.17
88.28
85.94
87.11
86 .81
85.72
87.58
85.36
85.42
85.00
84 .81
85.14
85.22
85.42
84.75
83.39
84.83
83.56
b3.97
82.89
82.31
83.14
83.06
82.28
83.25
81.47
80.75
81.86
81.28
81.28
81.75
80.36
80.19
79,58
79.69
79.72
79.08
79.06
79.28
80.69
79.56
81.42
78.69
79.86
77.92
77,,58
78.92
78.17
4.03
3.55
4.07
3.97
3.97
3.91
0.57
2.75
2.77
2.73
3.76
3.40
3.95
2.37
3.82
2.60
2.67
3.55
1.58
3.68
3.34
3.65
3.68
3.23
2.92
2.42
2.98
4.33
2.77
3.42
2.88
3.86
3.91
2.96
2.77
3.02
1.93
3.51
4.20
3.05
3.36
3.28
2.71
3.15
3.19
3 ,80
3.32
3.23
3.70
3.49
3.21
1.76
2.84
0.92
3.15
1.93
3.78
3.63
2.06
2.79
I
I
I
�FRESHMAN CLASS-358 MEMBERS-(Continued)
11
I
"'
,,
,.,
COUNTY
NAME
bO
"'
>
<
61 A. K. Godwin·-···············'
62 J. L. Flak~
I
63 B. T. Brown _ _ _ _ ,
64 B. F. Forrest·-·········-···
65 W . H. Townsend ............
66 F. E. CantrelL...............
67 1 A. Monsalvatge, Jr ...... .
68 J. B. Wallace ...........·-···
69 I D . F. Lockman, Jr .........
70 I T. L. Carroll ....... ·-·········
71 1 L. M. Spruell, Jr ..........
72 I A. B. Bookhardt, Jr .... .
73 I L ., D. Brown _ _ _ _ ,
74 I W . C. P. Bellinger ........ !
7ni J. D. M. Shaw .................
76 1 R. E . Childr ess ..- .........
77, T. F. Rooks, Jr ......... - .. 1
78 1 J. B. Richardson ........... I
79 1 W. E . Taylor, Jr ............. l
80 1 C. E. Helfrich .................. !
81 I T. T. Flowers ·············-··'
82 1 G. F. Norris, Jr ............. !
8~1 B. K . Rives ········-········-· I
84 1 M. F . Hough ................... !
t:~n gton_ _ -_ /
i - _
---------1 s..
Anderson
Saluda .............. .
Richland ........... 1
Sparta,nburg ... I
Memphis ........ I
Spartanburg
I
Union ............... 1
I ii~~t~·;:···:::·.:: ::::\I
Orangeb urg ....
98 1 H. C .. Britt
99 : G. J. Jones-------------------1001 H. 0. Jones, Jr ............... !
!Oi l P. L. Martin ................... .
1021 G. E. Jaycox ....................
103 1 D. C. Ewing ....................
104 1 W. T. Evans _ __ _
105 1 J. C. Ramsey, Jr .............
106 I J. A. Aver buck ..............
107 i T. H . Horner .......·-··········1
108I D. M. Parker, Jr ...........]
109 1 W. M. Price_ .................. !
110 1 T., M. Sanford ................ !
Jll 1 A. J. Gore ........................
1121 J . L . Mims _ _ _ __
113 1 H. D. Jackson ................
114 1 H . M. Orr, Jr .................
115 1 K. Millard ........................
1161 R . F. Murphy................". I
117 1 R, E. Hcc•k -·······-········· '
1181 J_ Norwood ...................... !
1191 J. 0. Adams _ _ __ ,
1201 J . V. Williams ................
Daytona Bea ch I
Marlboro .... ···-··'
Lauren s ________ ----1
Gr een ville ........ I
Sava nnah ----------!
Marion ............ !
Waynesbo ro ..... I
Savann ah _______ i
Charlotte
1
Greenville ........ I
McKenn ey ........ I
Lancas t<er ........ I
Spa rtanburg ... I
WHliamsburg .. I
Spartan burg .... I
Aiken ............. !
Orangeburg ...... 1
Spartanburg ___ l
Charleston ....... I
Newberry ......... 1
Marlbo1·0 ......... I
Edgefield ........... I
Burlington ····- I
Marlboro .......... i
Charleston ....... 1
Tifton ............. I
Steven son .......... 1
Aiken .................. 1
Spartanburg ..... I
Jersey City ....... I
Nashville ............ 1
Statesville ...... I
Lou isville ......... I
Sumter ............ I
Washing ton ...... 1
Waycross ....... I
Spartanburg ----/
Helena
__
Horry ................ 1
Berkelev ............ 1
Greenville ...... I
Greenville ........ I
Aiken ....... .......... !
Union .............. 1
Eutaw ........ ....... I
Marion .............. !
Dillon ............... 1
Richland ............ 1
I
I
l
~i:ii.1.1~;: :~::::::::::::::::::t
87I J . B, Parrott .. _..............
R8i ,T. A. Stokes ................... .
89 1 S. B. Cope, Jr . . ·········-··
90 1 E. R. Mansfield ..............
91 1 E. M. Tiller, Jr ............ .
92 1 E. R . Fellers ....................
93 1 L. Hobbs .. ·- - - - 94 I W. H . Sills - - - -l
95 1 R . M. Potter.................... !
96 1 r.. E. Crosland ............ - .. !
97I E. C. Clark, Jr............... !
···················-1
I
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
-19-
Q.
S . C.
s. c.
•renn.
S . C.
S. C .
S. C.
Ga.
S . C.
Fla.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga . .
S. C.
Ga .
Ga.
N. C.
s. c.
Va.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S . C.
0.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N . C.
S . C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
N. J.
Tenn.
N.C.
Ga .
S. C.
D.C.
Ga.
S . C.
Ark.
S. C.
S .. C.
S. C .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S .. C.
S. C.
S . C.
s.
77 .64
79.72
76.81
76 .94
78. 69
77.81
77 .06
77.42
76 .39
77.47
76.72
76.47
76.06
76 .67
76 .22
79.00
74.75
76.7 8
75 .17
76.5 8
7fi.47
75 .44
74.31
78.00
74.83
76.81
75 .83
76.7 8
75.19
75.00
74.44
75 .08
74 .00
74.61
74 .64
74 .89
73 .69
75 .42
73.97
73 .03
73 .58
74.89
75.00
74:08
73.86
76.50
74.81
74 .89
73 .28
75.7 8
74 .53
71. 92
74 .53
7 5.10
74.67
73.9~
72.92
74.42
72.80
73.69
+>
C)
" -"'
1~
o ;.l
II
;i
3.17
0 .88
3.74
3.1 7
1. 39
2.2 1
2.9:1
2.25
3. 26
2,06
2 .71
2.92
3 .32
2.60
2.9 8
0.11
4 .18
2 .10
3.47
2 .04
3.15
3.13
4.26
0 .3 2
3.49
1.41
2.27
1.24
2 .27
2.46
2.90
2.23
3.19
2 58
2.50
2.23
3.40
1.55
2 .9 8
3.P2
3.2 3
1.91
l.76
2.5 6
2.75
0 .06
1.4 5
1. 37
2 .98
0.4 2
1.51
3.Pi;
l.lfi
0.46
o.eo
l.60
2.5 8
1.07
2.67
1.74
:1
,,
i
I
II
I!
:
�FRESHMAN CLASS-358 l\1EMBERS-(Continued)
"
NAME
~~
·;;;
COUNTY
ril
E,
<
E,
0
p,
Ul
121[ W. W. Johnson, Jr.·------ 1
122 1 M. S. Chase ____________ ________ _
______
123 W. J. Ryan, Jr., _ ______
124 J. M. Lockman ·-------------125 W . A . Merr itt, Jr. ________ l
126 J. L . McMurray____________ _
127 .J. C . Allen ~ - - - 128 E. Hickson ___ _--··--------·___
1 29 w . P. Fitzhugh ______________
1 30 C . M. Sherfesee _____________
1 31 w McKinnell, Jr. _________
_
1 32 B. C . Dickinson, Jr. _____
___ ___ _____
1 33 w. H. Hite ______ ____ _
Fox ________ _____________
_____
1 34 G. R .
1 35 J .
} 36 A. ~ "- GJ~;:d:::::::::::::::: I
___
1 37 A. C Willard, Jr. ______ [
____
1 38 1 C. w. Cox ____ _____________ _._ [
Hill ___________ J
1 39 [ R. B.
1 40 I E . L. Bush
I
1 411 H., V. Carter
I
1 421 w. B. Bramlett _____________ [
1 43 1 L. w Rhodes __________________ [
__________ [
l 44 I D. A. Rhody ________ _
___
1 45 I s. H. Weathers _____ ______ [
1 461 R . T. Rivers ---···--·-----·---•I
1 47 1 D . s. Vandiver, Jr _________ ,
1 48 1 G .. 0. Scovill __________________
149 1 E. R Kaminer ________________
McElwee _
_________ ___
___
1_ 0 1 K.
5
1 51 1 w. M. Reid
)52 1 T. J. Reddeck, Jr. ________
53I E . L . Jackson __________________
154 I P. C. Harmon __________________
155 [ T .. J Appletby _______________
_
156 I s. M. Gladstone, Jr. _____
________
______
157 1 P . H. Lane ________
_____________
15 81 w . B. Southern _
1591 G. B. Cone
1601 w. A. Oglesby __________________
161 I R. A Brown
_____
162 I R., J: Bryan _ __ ____________
_____ _
163 1 w . P. Byrd, Jr. _ _ ______
164T R. s. Cain
_ _______
165 I IL A. Carlisle._______
_________
]66 1 w. T. Castles, Jr. _
Jr. ______
1671 A G. Clarkson,
____ _______
1681 w .. H. Cox, Jr. ____ _
___
_____
169 1 E. E. Dargan _ _________
170[ J. w . Davis
__________
171 1 A. R. Ellerbe _________
172[ A. H. Ellis ·---------------------173 I J R. Erskin"'
174 [
o. Folk
175 1 T. A. Hale
176[ J. A. Hayne, Jr. ___________
__________
177 [ P . w. Jones, Jr. __
_________
______
178 I T. H. Ketchin _
League__________________
179I J. B
180 1 s. D. Lewis
___
181 1 s. J. Lofton, Jr. _________
j
N:
w.
I
Anderson
Sumter ___________ __
_
Savannah _________ _
Union
Green v ille _________ _
Abbeville __ _
Anderson
Chesterfield __
_
Horry -----···•--------Houston -----------Chest er ------····----Monroe ______________
Lexingto n ------Chattanooga
Savannah _ -------1
_
Pickens ______________
Spartanburg ____
Spartanburg ---Florence --------·-Aiken
Florence ----------Laurens ----------Darlington -------Anderson
Orangeburg ----··
Jasper --------------Anderson
Orangebur g -----Lexington --------Rockwood
Albany __________ ----1
Stat,,sv11le ---------·
Aiken -·---·------1
Lexington -------Dorc hei::tcr -----·-Georgetown -----·
Lee ------·------- -------Greenville ---------Colleton
Charleston -------Concord
--------Charleston -------Darlington -------Sumter -----------Abbeville ---------- 1
Chester --------------1
Kershaw -----------Scotland --------~-I
:j
g:~:;:t_ ---::::
~-~
Florence _
___________
Rossville
Anders,Jn
Waycross •----------Greenville ------···
Richland -----------Albany _______
________
Fairfield -----------Greenville ----------Waukegan -------Charleston --------
--::::::::::/
-20--
I
S. C.
s .. c.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
Tex.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
Tenn.
Ga .
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C ..
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C .
s. C ..
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Tenn .
Ga.
N . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. 0 .
s. C.
s. C.
N.C .
s. c·.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C .
Ga.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C .
Ga.
s. c.
s. C.
Ill.
s. C.
I
...,
be
"
"
'"
"
>
<
"
,g~
""
8;; :
72.56
72.56
73 .44
2.5 2
2.44
1.32
71.l U
3.55
72.47
2.14
3.00
71.56
1.91
72 ..55
73 .14
1.30
72.,94
1.49
69. 94
4.37
71.69
2.44
1.89
72.14
70.78
3.23
72 .06
1.93
2.04
71.5 8
70.92
2. 60
2.48
71.00
1.13
72 .33
I
2.94
69 .97
2.18
70.56
2.50
70.17
0.15
72.50
70 ,00
2.63
68.44
4.03
2.58
69.81
1.68
70.5 3
1.95
10.rn
2.02
70.03
0.40
71.56
2.00
69.86
69.60
2.02
1.91
69.64
70.92
0.4 8
69.19
2.08
1.39
69.75
I
0.48
70.61
0.40
70.47
1.64
68.56
2.04
67 .81
0.61
67.94
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Condition ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
I
�II
FRESHMAN CLASS-358 MEMBERS-(Continued)
11
':
i
COUNTY
NAME
0
p..
Tenn.
1721 J. C. McFaddin-------------1 Chattanooga ----1 S. C.
183 R. P. Moore--------------------1 Laurens ------- ---1I S. C.
L a urf'ns
__ -·- __
184 R. A. Nash ---------1
s. c.
186 H . C Northum --------------1 Cha!'leston --------\ S. C.
Greenwood _______ _
106 II. M·. Peterson ---------------- ---- --1 Tex.
187 E. H. Peyton ________________ \ Dallas
N.C.
1~8 C. D. Rogers ________________ _ Asheville _
Ga.
189\ W . D. Seaman ____________ _ Waycross ____ _
Marion _______ .. I s. c.
190 J. C. SellerS---------------1
s. c.
191 S. W. G. Shipp, Jr,_____ --1 Flor~nce _---------1
Darlington ______ _ S. C.
192 \ E. R. Spears __
193 A. A. Stone _____________ _ --- Saluda ______ ----1 S. C.
____
_
__
S . C.
194\ W. L. Thomason ____________ ! Yoi·k . ____
Chester ____________ _ S. C.
1%1 H . W. Tinsley ---------- 1
Ga.
Augusta __ -- ----- I
1961 W. B. Toole --- ---------- ----1
S. C.
197 1 J_ B Traywick---------- I On,ngeburg -----1 S. C.
ton ---·---l
198 J.
Whitsett --------------! Cluuleo3
Selma __
__ --- 1 Ala.
199 \ S . M. Wilkinson-----------1 Orangeburg -----· S. C.
~00 J . W. Williams ______ _
S. C.
W. W. Abbott ----- -------- - I ~~~;:;ton ___ I S. C.
M. L. Alpert ------------------1
S. C.
' J. S. Auld ___ -- -------- 1 CharleRto n _ _ \ S. C.
H , E. Ballenberger ______ I GcoJ'getown _
Dorchester _____ _
s. c.
S. Barshay __ --- ------- I
S. C.
__ _
G. K. Beatson _______________ I Clarendon
H. L. Beck, Jr, ________ I Charleston _------1 S. C.
Los Angeles ---- I Cal.
P. F. BedelL----------- 1
H. M. Bell ___ ----------------- 1 Dorchester --------1 S. C.
__
I Ga.
J. R. Bell _ -------------1 Monroe _______ ---- I S. C.
__
W. T, Benton _____________ I Sumter
Newberry _______ I s. c.
A. R . Berelowitz __________
J. H, Black _____________ _ Orangeburg -----1 s. c.
\V_ F . Boyd __________________ _ Ashevile ________ \ N . C.
W. W. Brawley____________ [ Laurens ______ ... 1 S . C,
S. C.
A. J. B l'OCk --- ------- -- I A nd e rr-on ___ ----·
N.C.
L. A. Brown, Jr,------------1 Gastonia
S. C.
Marlboro
0. R . Brown, Jr, _________ l
S. C.
Marlbol'O
S. C.
B~:~~n __-::::::::_:::::\ Laurens
Mt. Gilead ____ _
N.C.
1 C. N. Ilruton, Jr, ________ -1
S. C.
' E. M. Buford --- ---- -------- 1 Aiken
Orangeburg
I s_ c.
M. F. Bull ____ ----------- l
s. c.
V. I. Bull ------------- 1
S. C.
A. 0. Rush ________ -------·· ]
_ __ I N.C.
D., L. Cap~hart __________ _ Monroe
An son __ __ _ I N.C ..
____
R. E. Capel, Jr, ______ ---1
--------1
--------------1
M:
l
f· t.-
~~-~;;c - ~~:- \
b~~~~-
R. L_ Carroll --- --------•-\
G. D. Caughman _________ _
F. K Chamness _____________ I
A. H. Chandler_ -------------1
W. W. Chapman ____ ----1
T. B. Clyburn _______________ I
A. S. Coggins ___ ------------1
A. R. Collins __ -------------- I
T K Cooper, Jr, ________________ \'
I R. N. Cooper _____________ _
l J. C. Cottingham _________ _
IV. E. Craft __________ _
I J. B .. Crayton, Jr. ______ _
! L. M. Cromartie __________ _
I W. M. Croswell _________ _
I
I~~f _____ _
· -~--~~=Marlboro
ntg~n
_•1
Florence ______ ----1
Spartanburg _____ 1
Kershaw ______ --1
Bamberg __ -- --- I
Marion
I
States bot o ______ _
_
Selma __________ _
Dillon
Lexington _______ _
Anderson ____ _
Badin
Florence ___ --------1
I
-21-
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
N .C.
S, C.
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
ConditiO'll.ed
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Honorably Discharged
Dismissed
Honorably Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Honorably Discharged
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Honorably Discharged
Dropped
Dismissed
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
I
I
"
I
I
�FRESHMAN CLA SS-358 ME1\1BERS-(Gontinued)
iI
N_A_M_E_ _ _~_C_O_U_N_T_Y--·~ -~ ~ - -
C. E . Davis, Jr ...........- .. 1 Kershaw ············\
Clarendon ---·-----Atlant a ...........
V . R . Devereux ............. 1 Badin ...............
Marion ______ ,. _______ _
C. 0. Dixon, Jr ............. l
Picke ns _______
_ ·
J. F. Donald, Jr .. .
R . J. Dukes ..........- ... ..... . Greenville ___
W. A. Dukes .................. . Richland
Chest erfield
I
T. W. Duvall ........ .
G. L. Easterling ........... . Bamberg .. ··· ··•-•I
H. J .. EIJis ...................... l Stateshorn ..... I
E. C. Epps, Jr ................. l WilJia m sburg .... j
J. E. Folkes ...........- ........ I Gloucester ....... I
F. Fowler ........................ _/
Raleigh ·······••····j
G. B. French _____ / Cha rleston ....... .
Berkeley .......... .
Auugsta ........... I
B. 0. Gross _ _ _ _ _ / Chester .............. 1
T. C. Hamer, Jr .... ····-••I Marlboro .......... 1
J. M. Hamiltoll ...·-·········· Chest er -- -- ··--------•i
S. M. Harper....... ............ Barnwell ........ I
J . S. Harrell ······-· ·········•l Charleston ........ 1
J. R. Hart, .Jr................. York ...... ........... 1
F .. H . Harvm, Jr. _________ _ Richla nd
... I
J. M. Harvin .... ••········-···· Sumter .............. j
..... I
C. H. Hay ····················-· ' Sumte;·
H1!~drix .............. Lexington ·---- -- -1
W. Palm Beach '
B. H. Johnson .......... ·-·••I Aiken .............. 1
C. W. Jorda.n .................. , Chesterfield ...... 1
Greenwood -----,1
B erkeley .......... I
_
I. R. LeGet-te, Jr ........... / Leesburg _ _ -------1
W. P . Legge, Jr . .......... I
T . F. Littlejohn .............. /
W. H . Lott ....................... Monroe ---- ___ ----i
F. M . Lynch, Jr ......... ... . Williamsbur g ··1
F. P. McDonald ............. Century _________ _
A. L. McElveen ............. . William ,burg .
M. McFall, Jr ................ . Anderson -· _ ------1
J. G. McGee _ _ _ _ / Anderson _________ _
.P. A. Magruder ............... /
Bari:iwell ············/
Manon __________ _
Pineapple ......... 1
P. 0. 1\1:ikelL.................... 1 DeLand ............. !
A. C. Miller, Jr .......... . . Laurens .............. 1
A. C. Mobley, Jr ........_. Monroe ............. 1
D. F .. Mohring, Jr ........
Charleston ....... I
F. L., Momeier ................ Charleston ··-····/
__
• J. H . Morse, Jr ............... Sumter ________ _
... 1
J. D . Naylor ........·-········· Charlesu,n
Monroe ............ I
Williamsburg __ I
W, E . Nesmith, Jr ........ I Williamsburg .. I
C. B. Nettles .................... ! Arden .............. I
H. R. Nettles .. ................ f
1
/
H. D. Padgett, Jr .....·-···1
J. B. Padgett ................. f Colieton ........... .
J . Palmer, Jr ................. / Sumter .............. 1
Q . W. Parrott_ __ _ f York ................. 1
G. L. Patterson, Jr ....... Concord '......... I
E. C. Pauls .... •·····-····-···· Charleston ........ 1
f_- f
rfe~1:..................J
1·
:: ~: ~~~~w·";;::::::::::::::::I
;
j
f ·J.·
I
~. ~.1f:~~·········· ........
ii:ro~~~~~-- ~~~~:: : ~l
~: ~:· ::rt~:. ~'.:::: : : : :\
~: f- J!1~n ................J
tii:~on····.:::.:::··:::
l
I
-22-
S. C.
s. c.
Ga.
N .C.
S. C.
S . C.
S . C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
G ,:i.
S. C.
Va.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C ..
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
Fl a.
s. c.
s. c.
S. C.
S . C.
Fla.
S. C.
S . C.
Ga.
S . C.
Fla.,
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
Fla.
Fla .
S. C.
Ga .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N_C.
S . C.
S. C.
N.C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
N.C.
S. C.
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Honorably Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
De ficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
D e ficient
R esigned
Honora bly Discharged
Resjgned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Resign ed
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
Dr opped
Deficient
D eficient
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
Resign ed
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
D eficient
Deficient
Honorably Discharged
Honorably Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Honorably Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
I
�FRESHMAN CLASS-858 MEMBERS-(Continued)
I
NAME
COUNTY
E
<1l
C. Peeples ........................ 1 Hampton ......... [
J. H. Piper .... ••····-········ I Greenville _______ -I
.j
W. M. Pitts .......
. ..... [ Selm a .....
Ornngeburg .... I
Gibson
.. [
F. L. Robertson _.......... \ Lancaster ........ [
Marlboro ........... 1
Marlbot·o ........... I
A. •r. S:i.muel, Jr~---------- : Edgefield ........... I
J. o. Sanders, Jl' . .......... I Charleston ....... [
Edgefield .... .... i
Invernes::; ____
I
Fairfield ________ 1
Lee .................... [
Anderson ----------1
G1·etna ............ [
Bessemer City --1
Sky!and .............. [
L tx ington ______ j
R. L. Simpson, Jr ......... [ Green ville .......... [
B. C. Smith ................... [ Huntersville .... [
E. I. D. P. Smith .... •-·· I Quitman ............ 1
G. L. Smith .................... [ Lexington --------l
Dillon ........... [
,Charleston ...... 1
Lanca5teJ' ----------1
Charleston
__ I
W. L. Taylor, Jr ..... ••-· I Williamsburg .. j
L. H. Thomas, Jr ......... [ Richland ............ [
J. D. Tompkins .............. \ Cornellsville ....I
~iken ...............
Greenville .......... [
J. D. Triplette ................ [ Lenoir ................ 1
C. L. Truesdale .............. l Kt;rshaw ___ --------!
J., E. Tyler ..... -········••i Aiken ................ [
J. W. Tyson, Jr ............ I Marbo ro ............ [
S. J. Van Ness ................ 1 Charleston ........ 1
J. P. Ventulett................ Albany ............. I
B. M. Walpole, Jr ......... l Providence ........ [
l
O. R. Watson .................. l Williamsburg
L. W. Way ...................... l Orangeburg - ----~~•I
E. M. Wayne, Jr .......... I Monroe .............. 1
L. E. Weatherford ....... [ Aiken ····-········••I
J .. W. Westmoreland ..... I Sparhinburg .... [
E. E. White .................... I Heaver
--------/
I
R. E. Williams .............. I Beaufort .. .
C. B. Williamson, Jr ..... [ Orangeburg _____ I
A. Y. Willis, Jr ............. [ Greenville ...... I
J. S. Wingard.................. [ Lexington ______ I
H. L. Woodruff ............ ! Spartanburg .... [
J. L. Wright.•······-··-··••I Lauren::; _______ ---1
........... [
F. B, Wyman ............... I Aiken
........ [
R. C. Yarborough .......... [ Florence
D. S . Young.
I Chesterfield ..... [
'lf.· l· Q~?it~:::::::::·::::·-J
~- ~-. ~~~e;,s·y;:::::::::::::··:
Hi~~tl=i
~: Y: ~~t~L::::::::::::::::t
i: t t\c:.-;,~. ··y;:_::::::::::::::I
i
t·. i: J~~1;~:::::::::::::::::I
-23-
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
C.
S. C.
s.
Flu.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
.!<'la.
N.,C.
N.C.
S . C.
S. C.
N.C.,
Ga.
S, C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
p,._
S., C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
Ga.
R. I.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S, C.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C,
S. C.
S . C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficfont
Res igned
Dmpped
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Dismissed
Not Graded
Resigned
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Rei:.igned
Deficient
Dismissed
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Died, June 2, 1928
.ltesigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deticient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
R esigned
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
I
1
;,
'
I
I
i
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
0
COURSES AND Dl;GRJ;BS
;a
The courses in the freshman and sophomore classes are
prescribed, and are the same for all students. At the beginning of the junior year, students are offered optional
courses in civil engineering, chemistry, physics and electricity, premedical preparation, literature, history, and
languages, and business administration.
The session of thirty-six weeks is divided into two equal
semesters. The unit of credit in the various courses is one
hour a week for one semester,-two honrs of laboratory
being counted as one. The standard course is one which has
a semester credit of three; that is, a course which is taken
three hours a week for one semester of eighteen weeks.
The work of a semester is graded as follows: four
monthly grades, each of a maximum value of one hundred,
are recor<led, based nn the daily class-room work. At t11e
end of the semester, an examination is held covering the
entire ground gone over during the four months, 1.he maximum mark being two hundred. The semester grade is then
found by averaging the monthly and examination marks.
The passing grade is an average of seventy. A student
who has a passing grade on at least half of his courses and
no average below sixty, will receive full credit for the work
of the semester. An average of less than sixty, but more
than fifty, will be marked "conditioned." No credit will be
given nor condition allowed for a course in which the
student's average is below fifty; but he will be required ta
repeat the course and make a satisfactory record in order to
receive credit. No student will be advanced to a higher class
with more than one "conditioned" course.
The monthly and semester percentages will be published
only approximately by letter grade: A representing an average of 90 to 100; B, 80 to 90: C, 70 to 80; D, 60 to 70; E,
50 to 60; F, below 50.
-24-
e1
tt
0
�II
A minimum total of 148 semester hours, or 74 credit
mours is required for graduation.
The degree of Bachelor of Science is awarded upon the
Jatisfactory completion of courses in engineering, science,
nd business administration. The degree of Bachelor of
~rts is awarded upon the completion of the literature
ourses.
The degree of civil engineer is awarded to graduates \U
•ngineering after at least three years of reponsible work in
their profession and the submission of a satisfactory thesis
on some engir.rering sul>jed.
-25-
�ENCLISI-i
!l
~
in,.-Clock Hrs.~ I / J a l
Rec.
Lab.
~
0
,,i~
g
Subject
Year
S
FRESHMAN:
Rhetoric and Composition.................... Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815 .. Hist. 1
French Grammar and H.eading............ French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, ·etc ..... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci.I
3
6
6
6
3
3
5
2
1
2
4
10
6
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
Types of Literature .................................. Engl. 2a l
Rhetoric ............................................-....... Engl. Zb l
European Hi,story, 1789-1920....... - ....... Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Analytical Geometry ..............................Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary GenetaL. ....... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing ................................. Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching ................ Mil. Sci.2
3
1
3
s
6
6
6
6
6
3
2
1
1
2
3
6
4
6
42
JUNIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare................ Engl. 3
Public Speaking......................................... Engl. 4
The English Essay.................................. Engl. 5
English and American Literature
m the Nineteenth Century.............. Engl. 6
History of England................................ Hist. 3
German 1 or French 3 or Spanish L
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
Elective ..................................................... .
6
3
3
3
6
3
3
3
2
4
6
6
6
6
36
SENIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare*.............. Engl. 3
Public Speaking* .................................... Engl. 4
The English Essay .................................. Engl. 5
English and American Literature
in the Nineteenth Century.............. Engl. 6
History of England ................................ Hist. 3
German 2 or French 4 or Spanish 2..
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. Mil. Sci.4
3
3
6
6
3
3
3
3
2
4
6
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 148
*Nat given in I927-I928.
alterrnate year.
Eng. 3 and 4 and S and 6 are given in
-26-
�HISTORY
~
Subject
ear
~
8
~
.,-Clock Hrs.--.. fil ~
Rec.
Lab.
fil g
,,
ll
Ul~
FRESHMAN:
Type of Literature.................................. Engl. la 1
English Composition .............................. Engl. lb f
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815 .... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci.
6
3
3
6
6
3
s
10
2
2
1
4
6
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature ............................ Engl. 2a 1
Rhetoric ....................................................Engl. 2b f
European History, 1815-1924................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Analytical Geometry .............................. Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sd.2
6
3
3
3
3
2
1
2
3
1
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
42
JUNIOR:
History of England................................ Hist. 3
History of the Uniited States, or International Relations ........................ Hist. 6
American Government and Politics.... Hist. 7
English Drama or Public Speaking....Engl. 3 & 4
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
Elective ......................................................
6
3
3
6
6
3
3
2
4
6
12
36
SENIOR:
History of England ................................ Hist. 3
History of :the United States.............. Hist. 4
International Relations ........................ Hist. 5
English Drama or Public Speaking....Engl. 3 & 4
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics.. Mil. Sci.4
Elective ......................................................
3
3
3
3
2
6
I
I
6
6
4
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 148
-27I
�CHEMISTRY
Year
Subicct
%
;
O
,,-.-Clock Hrs.~
Rec.
Lab.
0
00
5'.
0
II:
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geo111etry, etc .....1Iath.
Physics, Elementary GencraL ............. Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................... Eugl. 1
History of Modern Europe .................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exe1-cises .......... Mil. Sci. I
5
2
.3
3
3
1
2
4
10
6
6
6
6
6
40
SOPHOMOR!l:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL ......... Chem.
Analytical Geometry .............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. 2a I
R'hetoric ........................... -........................ Engl. 2b f
European History .................................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .... Frcnch 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci. 2
2
3
2
1
3
6
6
6
3
6
3
3
1
4
6
6
6
42
]UNIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced GeneraL ........... Chem. 2
Qualitative Analysis .............................. Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced GeneraL ............ -.... Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare ........... -.... Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish, 1 or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery .. ·-·····Mil. Sci.3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
36
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry ................................Chem. 4
Qualitative Analysis or Biology.......... Chcm. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4......
Minor Tactics and Motor Mech ......... Mil. Sci.4
One other course to be approved by
the professor ......................................
2
1
3
2
3
2
4
4
6
6
6
6
6
30
Total Seme~ter Hours ..................................................... -........ 148
�I.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
~
,.,,
Subject
Year
Ii
~
CJock Hrs. ~ ~
Q.)
,--
5
8
Rec.
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phy. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................... Engl.
History of Modern Europe .................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci.1
Lab.
[:
E"
ch~
s
2
10
2
6
3
6
3
6
6
6
3
1
4
3
1
2
3
40
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.... Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
Types of Literature ................................. Engl. la/
Rhetoric ···················-·······························Engl. 2b f
History of Modern Europe .................. Hist. 2
French Lrterature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching ................ Mil. Sci.2
3
3
3
1
6
2
6
6
4
6
6
6
6
42
I
JUNIOR:
Dill and Integral Calculus .................... Math. 3
Surveying, theory ................................... Eng'g la
Surveying, field work. ............................. Eng'g lb
Engineering Drawing ............................ Draw. 2
Two other courses to be selected
with approval of professor........... .
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
3
3
2
4
4
12
6
2
6
6
2
4
6
36
SENIOR:
Analytic Mechanics ................................ Eng'g 2a /
Mechanics of Materials ........................ Eng'g 2b f
Graphic Statics ......................................... Eng'g 3a /
Structural De-sign ••···••············-··············Eng'g 3b \
Engineering Problems .......................... Eng'g 4a /
Reinforced Concrete .............................. Eng'g 4b I
Highway Engineering ............................ Eng'g Sa/
Hydraulics ................................................. Eng'g Sb f
Testing Laboratory ................................ Eng'g 6
One other course to be selected with
approval of professor.. ...................... Eng'g 6
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. Mil. Sci.4
3
2
6
2
3
6
I
6
3
6
3
3
4
6
6
3
2
I
39
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 157
-29-
�MODERN LANGUAGES
[;
~
Subject
Year
8
,--Clock Hrs.--.
Rec.
Lab.
rn
~
~
FRESHMAN:
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815 .... Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Trigonometry,- Solid Geometry, elc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci.1
3
6
3
6
6
3
5
2
1
10
2
4
6
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature ..............................Engl. 2a I
Rhetoric .....................................................Engl. 2b l
European History, 1789-1920................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Analytical Geometry ............................... Math.2
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing ................................ Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching ................ Mil. Sci.2
3
6
3
6
6
6
6
6
3
3
2
1
1
2
3
4
6
42
JUNIOR:
French 3 .................................................... French 3
Spanish 1 .................................................. Spanish 1
One English Course ............................... .
One History Course ............................... .
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
One other course, selected with
approval of professor....................... .
3
3
6
6
3
6
3
2
4
6
6
3
6
3
3
2
6
6
36
6
6
6
6
SENIOR:
French 4 .................................................... French 4
Spanish 2 or 3.......................................... Spanish
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. M!il. Sci.3
Two other courses, selected with
approval of professor.. ................... .
4
12
30
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 148
-30-
�PHYSICS AND ELECTRICITY
k
"'
~
g
Subject
Year
,--
Clock Hrs.
Rec.
Lab.
o
$
~~f
~
5
oo:i:
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc..... Math. 1
Rhetoric and Composition.................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises..........Mil. Sci.1
2
5
3
3
3
2
6
10
6
6
6
1
4
2
3
2
1
3
6
40
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry........................... _ Math. 2
..
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw.1
Types of Literature................................ Engl. 2a}
Rhetoric ·······-··-········································Engl. 2b
European History ····•······••······-··············Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition.. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.................. Mil. Sci.2
6
6
6
3
6
3
3
1
6
6
4
6
6
42
6
JUNIOR:
Physics, Advanced General... ............... Phys. 2
Laboratory Physics ................................ Phys. 3
Diff. and Integral Calculus .................... Math. 3
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
Minor Electives, Two courses ..............
6
3
3
1
6
4
6
12
36
SENIOR:
Advanced Physics ···························-······Phys. 4
Electrical Engineering .......................... Phys. 5
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. Mil. Sci.4
Minor Electives, One course. .............. .
3
1
1
6
12
4
6
4
6
6
30
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 148
-31-
�PRE-MEbICAt
!)
fr-
Subject
Year
g
Clock Hrs.
Rec.
"
Lab.
o
~
---~~
~
g
w:i::
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary General... ............. Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math.
Rhetoric and Composition .................... Engl.
History of Modern Europe .................. Hi&t. 1
French Grammar and Reading............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises .......... Mil. Sci.
2
2
6
10
5
3
3
3
1
4
2
2
6
3
6
6
6
6
6
6
40
SOPHOMORE :
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry .............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .............................. Draw. 1
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. 2a }
Rhetoric .............. :..................................... Engl. 2b
European History .................................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .... French 2
Map Reading and Sketching ................ Mil. Sci.2
3
1
3
6
4
6
6
6
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
6
4
6
6
3
6
4
6
6
2
2
3
3
2
2
3
3
1
42
JUNIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced General... ......... Chem. 2
Qualitative Analysis ................................ Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced General... ............... Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare .............. E11gl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery .......... Mil. Sci.3
36
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry ................................. Chem. 4
Biology ...................................................... Biology 1
Economics ................................................ Bus. Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. Mil. Sci.4
4
6
8
6
4
6
6
32
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 150
-32-
�BUSINESS ADMINS1'RATION
~
i
Subject
Year
~
,,--Clock Hrs.___
Rec.
Lab.
a,
~
0
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................. Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci .I
10
6
6
6
6
6
40
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
42
8
6
6
6
6
6
38
3
3
6
8
6
6
6
32
4
6
4
6
5
2
3
3
3
2
1
4
- - -- - - - -
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry .. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem. 1
History of Literature ................... _..... Engl. la}
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b
History of Modern Europe .................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Corn.position .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci.2
3
1
2
3
2
3
3
3
1
4
3
2
JUNIOR:
Introductory Accounting........................ B. A. 1
Business Law ...................................... l B A. 2
Commerce and Industry .................. l ·
Economics ............................................... .
Spanish ..................................................... .
Elective ................................................... .
Field Engineering and Gunnery.......... Mil. Sci.3
3
3
3
3
2
4
2
3
2
4
1
SENIOR:
Accounting Group
Accounting ................................................ B. A. 4
Cost Accounting .................................... B. A. 3
Busin~ss Finance ................................ ( B A 5
Aud1tmg ................................................ f · ·
Banking ...................................................... B. A. 6
Elective ......................................................
Marketing Group ..................................... .
Sale5,manship ...................................... ( :B A 3
Adver.tising, Credit and Collections j · ·
Transportation .................................... I B A 4
Marketmg .............................................. f · ·
B usme~s. F.mance ................................ } B A Ji
.
Advert1smg ···························-·············
· ·
*Banking .................................................... B. A. 6
*Elective ................................................... .
Minor Tactics and Motor ..Mech ......... Mil. Sci.4
4
1
2.
3
3
2
4
8
6
6
6
32
38
Total Semester Hours .............................................................. 156
*Required of all Seniors.
-33-
�HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
: ~~~-~-~-~-!:~-~-~ }
Charleston, S. C.,
June 5, 1928.
1. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Saturday
September, 22nd, at 10 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
C. L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjutant
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1927-1928
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1927
1928
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1414
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/a8a236871040dea7f87e2ff3c8613b0f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PeBJQFFvKBMa-TNb22nH-B3seWGgkH9CYrJzENgtZnpZegfYt1Nb8SgZdhWbwzF1JKe9oiF5Rts46XWHV6-PdLiclY7xCTncUK3CuEtWar%7EN2YDgtROpSkK05mugu5wpqplOmFZ9ZVs0kdmE2RhnUYjnW36Qt9fTDNcfCYE7ligousVYfoYJogfmqWdRrBF4bopEi34ObdsQKPBbyRw93wNqq7QjDSFTBb3IF6I7pp%7ESMUYLASj0SwTyimtOiQc6fnQH2OjnJWXkaX1zTRAlfg4yVoMTNt5muPFKShZgwcgjJpmTZSDOA8lT0N%7EnvN2UZ8z-nk5IdArs%7Es6A7NdEgw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5879d7d67286c4f7d1c6fa1dd088e883
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charlesl:on, S. C.
SESSION 1926-1927
.J • .J , FURLONG & SON , INC .
1927
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS:
Jott.· P. THOMAS, EsQ., Chairman____________ Charleston, S. C.
J m:s
H. HAMMOND, EsQ., ________________________ Columbia, S. C.
J n:s G. PADGE'l''l', EsQ-----------------------------Walterboro, S. C.
\. E. Hu'l'CHISON, EsQ--------------------------------- Rock Hill, S. c_
J. R. WES'l'MORELAND, EsQ. ______________________________ Pacolet,
s. c_
H. D. S'I'ILL, EsQ.-------------------------,----------------Blackville, S. C.
F. B. GRIER, EsQ. ________________________________________ Greenwood, S. C.
EX-OFFICIO:
His ExcELLENCY, JoHN G. RICHARDS, Governor, Columbia,
S. C.
Gr.· JAMES C. DozIER, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
Ho,. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
CoL. D. A. SPIVEY, Chairman Military Committee, Senate,
Conway, S. C.
Ho.'. W. H. KEI'l'H, Chairman Military Committee, House
of Representatives, Greenville, S. C.
-3-
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL
0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.
President.
Military Staff
WM. C. MILLER, u. s. A.
Commandant of Cadets.
MAJOR J. A. MACK,
A.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER,
Quartermaster.
MAJOR R. s. CATHCART, M.D.,
Surgeon.
MAJOR
u. s.
CAPTAIN C.
L.
HAIR,
Adjutant.
CAPTAIN
P.
B. ROBINSON,
u. s.
A.
CAPTAIN D. S. McA.r.1sTER,
Registrar.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE
J.
LOUPRET,
u. s. A.
.
I
'
-4-
�COLLEGE FACULTY(In Order of Seniority)
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
MAJOR WM. C. MILLER,
s. A,
Professor Military Law and Military History.
11AJOR HuGH SWINTON McGrLLIVRAY, A.B., PH.D.,
Professor of English.
11AJOR Lours KNox, B.S., M.S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
MAJOR Lours SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M. S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
!.!AJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, PH.D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR SMITH JOHN WILLIAMS, AB., AM.,
Professor of History.
11AJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, AB. AM.,
Professor of Modern Languages.
~L\JOR JACOB A MACK,
s. A,
Professor Military Engineering and Gunnery.
CAPTAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAJR, B.S.
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
C.\P'l'AIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.S.
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C.E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
CAPTAIN VIRGIL HoMER DASSEL, A.B. in Commerce,
Professor of Business Adrn.inistration.
CAPTAIN PAUL B. ROBINSON, U. s. A,
Professor Minor Tactics and Military Topography.
CAP'l'AIN ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A. B.,
Associate Professor of Modern Languages.
Lu:u'l'F.NANT MILTON BooNE KENNEDY, A.B., A .M .,
Assistant Professor of English.
L!EUTENAN'l' JAMES KARL COLEMAN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of History.
Lu:uTENANT RALPH MILLEDGE BYRD, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT BLEDSOE KELLY, AB., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIF.U'fENANT THOMAS GODFREY CAREY, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT GEORGE J. LouPRET, U. S. A.,
Professor Motor Transportation and Material.
u.
u.
-5-
�Ln:uTENANT FINLEY S. PIDCOCK, A. B., in Commerce,
Assistant Professor of Business Administration.
LIEUTENANT RALPH Muss LYON, B.S., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT WILLIAM MARION MEBANE, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT LUTHER BRENNER, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT RENE H. DRIOULT, LL.D.,
Assistant Professor Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT ST. JuLIF.N RAvENEI. CHILDS, AB.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT ROBERT BRICE HARRIS, M.A.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JOHN ALVAH LEE SAUNDERS, B. s.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
LIEUTENANT WILLIAM ALEXANDER ZoBEI., B.S., C.E.,
Assistant Professor Engineering.
LIEUTENANT RICHARD EUGENE HAYMAKER, A.B., AM.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT CHARLES T. RAZOR, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
MR. J. ALVIN TIEDEMANN, B.S.,
Instructor in Mathematics.
MR. CARL H. METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
MR. J. M. LELAND,
Y.M.C.A. Secretary.
MRS. KATE M. GAILLARD,
Librarian.
Miss F. J. GASQUE,
Matron of Hospital.
MRS. F. c. POLHEMUS,
Secretary to the President.
MISS !SABEL A. STONEY,
Secretary to the Quartermaster.
Miss SEssIE GAILLARD,
Secretary to the Commandant.
MRS. F. L. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall.
�MERiT ROLLS
POSITION IN CLASS. The marks on which the merit rolJs are made
e obtained by multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight."
The aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Marks
ddet! in, determine the relative class standing of cadets.
\\ EIGHTS.
The weights given in the various subjects are prort1011al to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
ACADEMIC STANDARD. A minimum average of 50 per cent is reuired in each department, and a "general average" of 70 per cent.
f the aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-is required for
d~ancement to a higher class and for graduation.
Cosoucr MARK.
The value of the conduct mark is fixed at five
r cent of the Academic aggregate.
Cosoucr RoLL. RolJs exhibiting the relative standing of the cadets
Conduct shalJ be formed by the President at the June examination
tor the whole Academic Year, in the folJowing manner:
JJ
tsl. Merits. Merits shalJ be awarded to the cadets upon the
I !lo\\ ing basis.
For perfect Conduct for one week. ....................... 1
Demerits. To alJ the recorded delinquencies of the cadets
II Le affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, corresponding
the degree of criminality.
211d.
ln determining standing of the "Conduct RolJ," Merits and Demerits
II have correlative value.
When any cadet shall have a number
pre ,ing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater than
for his Freshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for his
Junior year, 130 for his Senior year, such cadet shall be declared
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported to
Board of Visitors at its next meeting.
-7-
�CADETS
THE CIT ADEL,
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLI~A
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1926-27.
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding t
the four years of study. The cadets employed on the first }ear'
course constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second Jear'
course, the Sophomore Class; those on the third years course, th
J1m1or Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Cla
NOTE.
Those cadets whose names appear in CAPITALS are officially selecttd
for publication, conformably to a regulation which requires the namt
of the most distinguished cadets not exceeding two in each cla , to
be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
-8--
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 7, 1927
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
NAME
..,
"
.g~
COUNTY
"'"
8:i,i
Max imum for Four Years------·-------I
2
I
4
Robert Black, Jr·-------------- Bamberg -··-·----C. H. Rosson ----------···-~ -· Aiken --------------·
H. P. Duvall ______ ·---------· Chesterfield ___ _
_____
C. A. DesChamps __________ Sumter ---------·.
___
J. D. Brown _______________________ Anderson _______ _
W. Waddi11-._ _ __,,"°' 1Chesterfield ---· I
, J. L. McCrae ·-------------------- Bam!lerg _________ _
J. W. Douglas ------------------· Charleston -----·
9 D. I. Dodenhofl' --------·-------- Greenville ______ _
10 W. L . Thompson _______ -----· Charleston ____ _
II J. G. Henderson ---·----·--· Charlotte -----·12 C. R. Dunbar -----·------------- Spartanburg
IS J. L. Sessions ____ ·-------------·· Dillon --··---·-·-··-··
I( T. A. Brown .... ·--·------···----- Richland --·-·-···
1· Q. L . Caughman -·-----·"'---- Lexington ··-·-··
16 H. D. Still _··-···-···········-··· Barnwell ·---···-·
Ji S. D. Clarkson ····-···•···•···· Willia msburg
I P. S. Hill ...... ·-······-···-···-······ Spartanburg
19 I\. L. Swetenburg.____ . .... Abbeville .....
P. B. Simmons ____ _______
_____ Greenwood _ ____ _
__
!I W. F. Lanier·-·-············--·· Berkeley ·---··-·
H W. J. Taylor·--··-·-··---········· Richland ---··---··
3 J. F. Mcllwain.·-·-·-·····-··'-· Lancaster ···-····
U I\. E. Babb . ············---···-··· Laurens
C. T. Brinker·-···- ··-······-··· Charleston ----··
W. E. Arant.·------·----···· Clarendon ---···i P.R. Drummond ·······-····--· Spartanburg -·
2 W. Givens _______ _
_________________ Orangeburg ___ _
A. S. Johnson -·-·--·--·--·--···· Charles ton - ····
10 R. C. Hale ·-··--····-----···-···· Monroe
31 M. E. Padgett .........·-·······-· Edgefield ·----·--·
12 t'. W. Ingram ................... Miami ·····-·-··-·····
S3 L. W. Ingram ·-···-··---·-·--···· Miami --···--·-·-···-·
14 II. A. Richbourg, Jr .... _. ____ Clarendon ---····
H. G. Anderson ·······-····-··· Anderson -······
G. S. Kilpatrick .........-·-··--· Charleston ...... .
E. C. Seabrook ·······-····---·· Charleston
S. •'· Allan _ _ __ _ Dorchester
P. B. Kizer .. _ ··-··-·----··--··-· Dorchester
C. E. Law, Jr·-············--·· Darlington ---·R. Siegling, Jr. -·-·--··- ······ Charleston --···
W. F. Nickles, Jr. --·---·· Abbeville ....... _
A. M. Carrigan .... ·-········. Clarendon -·····
J. E. Swan, Jr. ····-·········· . Charleston ·-····
J. M. Richardson.·--·········· Clarendon -······
J. H. Knobeloch·--··---·· -·· ·- . Charleston ..... .
D. L. Smith, Jr .... ·-········· Spartanburg _
A. B. Youngblood ................ Charleston - -· ··
A. E. Hutchison, Jr ..·-·---· York ········----··•• I
E. C. Doyle _ _ _ _ _ Charleston ·-····
F. S. Gal,.,_ _ _ _ ····- Chester -------·-· .
L. E. Williams ·····-····--·-··· Orangeburg -··
A. D. Hamilton.--.·-··--···--·· Tarboro
S. T. Tomlinson ___ .________ Florence _____ _
____
__
C. A. Duncan ·--·-······· ····- Aiken ----·-·-·---·
K. P. Westmoreland ----·· Spartanburg -·
W. F. Shillito ··-----·-·--·· Lexington ____ _
l G. F. Brown _·-·---··-····-···- Charleston ----··
H T. G. Kers haw, Jr . . ·- · - Augu sta ·-····--··-·/
IO J. R. Crouch, Jr. -···- . --·· Greenville ··-···-·
······i
-9-
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
N . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Fla.
Fla.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
3
0
E-1
20.00
420.00
14.44
14.36
12.55
369.18
368.41
355.48
355.41
354.90
353.90
351.88
343.40
338.C2
337 .23
335.51
334.44
334.41
333.96
333.21
332.86
332.24
331.15
329.52
329.47
326.20
319.21
319.01
317.09
316.52
315.47
314.79
314.64
314.53
314.16
312.19
311.59
311.32
310.66
309.38
308.05
307.36
304.68
304.20
303.67
303.39
303.31
302.87
302.76
302.32
300.97
300.48
300.41
299.69
299.36
298.94
298.62
297.94
296.95
296.43
294.12
293.49
293.37
290.64
288.10
9AO
16.05
17.62
14.46
16.05
13.25
12.52
13.24
10.57
~.69
7.03
6. 95
7. 82
14.95
10.76
12.27
5.58
16.31
2.47
8.12
11.34
17.04
11.16
4.65
15.1 8
12.32
12.97
11.79
5.01
8.83
6.73
5.78
9.51
9.86
6.96
15.50
17 .95
11.11
5.58
7.20
9.60
5.16
16.42
4.23
11.46
11.73
8.72
4.30
3.23
0.53
2.85
7.37
4.48
1.65
1.61
1.82
4.38
�SENIOR CLASS-65 MEMBERS
r,:i
COUNTY
NAME
E-<
<
E-<
rn
ENGINE ERING ELECTIVE
i
4
6
6
7
8
~
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
I
I
C. H. Rosson -----------·
D. I. Dodenhoff -······
Q. L. Caughman ....
F. Lanier
w. Givens ._____________ ---------w. Babb _ ,_...........
R. E.
H. D. Still .............
C. E. Law, Jr. ------E . C. Seabrook .........
R. C. Hale .......
T. G. Kershaw
w. E. Arant
J. F. Mcllwain
G. S. Kilpatrick .
M. E. Padg ett ........
J. H. Knobeloch
A. B. Young blooJ .
E. F. Gibson ..............
L. J. Harris _____________
M. D. H a w es ------------
1
B.
B.
B.
P.
3.61
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
l'.
18
17
17
17
18
17
17
17
20
18
17
17
19
19
19
17
19
17
17
18
92.00
83.65
82.65
78.77
77.85
78.73
77 .54
72.88
78.60
73 .50
75.19
71.77
73.15
72.92
72.GH
68.~l
6~.G2
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
1G
P.
P.
17
17
16
18
16
85.91
26
83.7G
2.41
84 .17
0.51
7G.60
O.S(
68.00
O.!I
Uism1ssed
P.
P.
17
18
85.10
74.80
3.
1.71
P.
15
18
16
17
18
19
18
17
94.80
83.80
83.80
81.70
79.20
78.00
72 .90
72.70
u,
i s.
1
P.
s. C.
S. C.
s. C.
s.
C.
Ga.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
] ha rl es wn ...
Monroe -----
1
All t~..JS L3.
s. C.
C.
s. C.
S. c.
s. C.
S. C.
Aiken
..
Greenvi lle ...
Lexin glo n . . . .
Berkeley
Ora n g..:b urg
Lauren-; -------Barn we: l
Darlington ----...
Cla:!.· endon
Lan cast er -----Charl es ton
FJJ g-di cld
Charl eston
Cha r leston
IIl{arion
Cr cen viile
Orange burg
2.
1.6◄
UI
U1
2.6l
1.2!
◄ .61
2. (
2.11
0.6!
3.91
2.2,
O.!t:
0.6'
i
4.2l
2.31
Died
R es i>(n,-<l
Conditiont'd
ENGLISH SECTION
S.
S.
S.
S.
C. R. Dunbar .......... .. .3partan burg _
2 G. A. DesChamps .. .. S um t er
3 J. L. Sessions .......... .. Dillion
S. GaJ,.,__ _ _ __ Chest er
B J. R. Crouch, Jr . .... . Green v ile
G. L. Cain .................... Cla r e n don
4
B.
B.
l'.
s. c.
I
l
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
s.
1 1 J. L. McCrae .......... ,Bambet·g ....... .
2 D. L. Smith, Jr . ....... Sparta nburg ..
C.
S. C.
I
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
1 R. Black, Jr .. _... _. ___ Bamberg
2 S. D. Clarkson .... _..... Williamsburg
3 W. L. Thompson ..... Charleston ....
4 W. J. Taylor .........·- -· Richland
6 G.
6 L.
7 J.
8 A.
I s. c.
F. Brown .......... _.. Charleston
E. Williams......... Orangebur g ...
W. Swan, Jr . ....... Charleston
B. Hamilton ._..__ Tarboro ........... .
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
4. G
3.46
1.2!
0.1
I.II
1.9'
0.09
HISTORY ELEC'l'IVE
11 H. P. Duvall ...........--. !Chesterfield...... I
- ..........
..
2 T. A. Brown
Richland
J
S. C. I ~P:. 1 1 7
86.00
8.07
9
17
S. C.
79.80
1.61
1
3 O. A. Duncan_ ....- ... A_ , e__ _ .._ ·~ _S _ . _,__ __,.__:__,_..:.7.:..5...:.1.:..0__,__.:..0·.:..;_38
iI_ n ._._
_._C
-10-
�SENIOR CLASS-65 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
C
E
~
NAME
r,i
COUNTY
E-<
<
E-<
I
en
"
.:'l
"
~~
p, l'Q
:..
00.::
s::
"''""
~ :;l
..c:
<ll
"' E
"'""
<<
"
~
,.
"
<
~
...
"
.g~
s::.,
8~
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION E L ECTIVE
- 1Anderson ---- --J. W. Douglas _____
_____ Charleston _____
W. Waddill ______________ Chesterfield __
J. G. Henderson _________ Charlotte ______
__
F. B. Simmons _________ ,Greenwood _____
H. A. Richbourg, Jr. !Clarendon ___
_______ 1Char lei ton -----C. T. Brinker ____
R. Siegling, Jr.
Charleston --R, L. Swetenburg _____ Abbeville
P. R. Drummond _____ Spart anburg ---A. E. Hutchison, Jr. York
w. F. Shillito __________ Lexington -------·
J_ M. Richardson _ ·--- Clarendon -------·
S. F. Allan _______ ·-- _ Dorch es ter ---A. s. Johnson ________ Charleston ---A. M. Carrigan ______ Clarendon
K. p_ Westmoreland Spart anburg
P. B. Kizer ________________ Dorchester --··-____
E. c. Doyle _________ __ Charles ton -·-w. F. Nickles, Jr. _____ Abbeville -------T. Tomlinson _______ Florence ---- ·---F. w. Ingram ___________ Miami
P. s. Hill
. Spartanburg --__
H. G. Anderson _ _____ Anderson -----Ingram __________ Miami
L. w.
A. Denham _
--- _ Charleston
J. D. Brown __________
II
15
16
17
I
19
!
Z
I
t2
u
u
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s . C.
C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. c_
s. C.
s. C .
s. C.
s. C .
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s.
Fla.
C.
s_
s. C.
Fla.
s. C.
-11-
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
17
17
18
17
17
17
21
19 '
17
20
18
19
19
16
18
18
20
19
19
18
17
19
18
18
20
19
89.10
4.14
85.30
4.26
8,1.9 0
4.35
3.43
85. 60
83 .G0
2.32
1.97
82 .90
4.32
79.20
79 .20
3.16
78. 20
3.5 8
4.17
77.20
77 .70
2.83
0.83
79.20
78.60
0.80
76.66
2.65
75.60
2.74
76.40
1.46
76 .80
1.01
74.10
3.61
75.50
1.88
1.70
74.80
74.80
0.57
73.60
1.31
72.90
1.70
72 .80
1.79
7-2.40
1.25
Conditioned
�JUNIOR CLASS-79 MEMBERS
COUNTY
NAME
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1 F. G. Burnett__
2 C. Moore ·······-········-·
3 J. C. Myers ········-4 W. A. Cauthen ......
6 M. C. Lennon -··-·-•6 T. B. Bennett, Jr._
7 0. F. Berry ····-·····.
8 W. M. Bell .............
9 D. G. Casey...... .....
10 L. Ingram.·--··---··
11 F. E. Crawford •·--·
12 W. B. •rodd, Jr ..___
13 T .C. Stevenson, Jr.
Uj C. T. Duke ·-····•--.-E. C. Figg ···-····-·····
Greenwood ....
Florence .........
Charleston .. .
Orangeburg .. .
Rowland ..........
Charleston ... .
Florence ·-·······
Charleston ..... .
Anderson ····-·
Greenville
Charl es:on ....
Ander,,on -··
Charleston ....
,Richland ..........
,Charl eston ..
16 T. D. Fer;,?uson -···--- Charleston ___ _
151
1
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
B.
17
19
17
17
18
17
16
17
19
20
19
17
17
18
17
19
84.74
~s.1:;
84.62
86.32
83.35
82.91
85.26
82.00
S0.50
17
16
20
17
18
16
17
19
85.32
86 .32
82.44
80.1\R
76.~2
i4.!'16
74.t:i
71.79
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
16
17
17
19
18
17
19
20
17
17
18
17
17
18
Ffi.29
84.26
83.21
83.09
83.06
81.62
~;J.09
80.0:1
78.03
79.62
74.18
SI
ConditionNI
Condition
Conditionrol
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
19
17
17
18
17
16
19
R9.03
88.03
86.26
84.56
86.09
84M 1
70.91
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
80.97
77.91
76.71
7i,,:l)(
73.62
73.09
69.~5
I It
ENGLISH ELECTIVE
1 W. H. McIntosh ....... .
2 R. Y. Ellison ·- ·········3 W. L. Gardner -·-·-··
4 I. H. Fass . -•• . ······-.
6 W. B. VanNess ····6 J. P. Miley ··----···,
7 E. L. Black ·-··-·-··-· ..
8 F. K. Kerr -··•--•--•-
Richland ......... .
Pickens ..........
York .......... .... .
Dillon ··-········
Charleston .....
Hampton
York
Aiken ...... _. . .
P.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
B.
B.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
1 L. J. Recd ·······-········
2 J. P. Thomas, Jr...
3 T. A. Timmons ·-··-·
4 J. W. Ward ................
6 G. 0. Floyd -···-··--·-··
6 G. H. Garrett -•--·····-··
7 A. Stokes
.....
8 J. C. Hatchett ····-·····9 0. S. Reeder ............
10 A. B. Fennell -···-..
11 S. G. Finley····-·····-···
1. Hayne ..... ··-···--
Beaufo1·t ... ····· 1
Charleston ···Williamsburg
Philadelphia ....
Hampton ...... .
Greenville ....... .
Kershaw ......... .
Spartanburg .
Spartanburg .
Richland ........ .
Spartanburg
Richland ··-·· ..
~- ';;. ~;;';,~;;·.·::::::::::::· ~~~~·~ffi;··::::::..
I
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
PHYSICS SECTION
1 J. A. Armstrong·--·
2 J . L. McCarthy -··-·•3 M. R. Callaham ........ .
4 R. B. Parker·-··•-·······
6 R. W. Bowie ·····-•6 R. S. Kizer ........ ·-···-···
7 C. K. Epps ·•·-•·· ........ .
Spartanburg _
Charleston .....
Anderson _______ _
Anderson _____ _
Anderson ...... .
Dorchester ··-··Horry ..............
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
B-.
P.
�JUNIOR CLASS--79 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
•
.!
~
E-<
·o
"
0"'
"'
>,"
rJJ.
NAME
il-<ri:I
r,ci
COUNTY
j
J.l
<
E-<
;.
" "'
"
1:'"fil
~-ti
"' s
<<
"'"'
...
"'
"'
"
,.
"'
"
.g~
~
""
8~
<
HISTORY ELECTIVE
I J. T. Fain.·-·····-·····
2 C. M. Hu---····-····I J. L. Dean ···- --·M. Lofton -··-··
1R P. King, Jr, ____.
J.
,1
1Spartanburg ...
Washington .
Spartanburg . I
Charleston --- I
Spartanburg •- I
S. C.
D.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
P.
17
P.
P.
17
16
17
P.
1D
~t~~
I
t~~
76.94
2.98
74.79
3.64
Conditioned
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
I~ A. A. Arthur ___ .
__
P. Holliday . · - - ·
B. D. Kendall _____ .
W. H. Cothran ·---··
L. A. Lesemann .._._
B. Hyman ---·-······
J. W. Brown ·--·····
A. :-.. Green ..............
I W. Howard __··········.
10 Q. L. Arnold ..... ...
'I T. W. Hutchison _ ....
I! 0 . F.. Posey
II C. C. Thacker ..- ........
II E. A. Lesemann .........
II J. E. Williams .... ...
16 L. A. Mayfield.-..... _.
I" W. P. Boylston, Jr .. .
I J. M. Brandenburg
II T. L. Long
P. M. Joseph
r. D. L. Sinkler. ··---·
D. M. Blanding ____ .
_
D. Tl. Brown ___ ...
F A. Elliott ----··-··
G. W. llorres ·-··---··
W. I.. P. Jordan ___
W P. Scovill___________
_
I
4
'
I
Union ------········
Horry ___ ........ .
Chesterfield ....
Greenwood ······Charleston .... .
Darlington ... .
Richland -·····-·
Anderson ........
Darlington ..... .
Anderson ....... .
York ·-···-······-··
Spartanburg
Calhoun ........ .
Charleston .....
Spartanburg
Greenville ........
Charleston ......
Calhoun ..........
Saluda
Clarendon
Charleston ···-··
Sumter .........
Darlington ..... I
Horry .... ········ \
Orangeburg ...
Charleston ___
Orangeburg
_
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
____ -------·
C.
C.
C.
C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
S. C.
B.
S . C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
S . C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
··-··1 S.
J. I!. Stuhr ·-·--···· Charle",ton .....
. E. Thompson ___ __ Jasper
___
S. C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. o.
S. C.
-13-
20
18
18
16
17
17
18
19
17
17
17
16
18
17
18
17
18
18
18
19
18
19
18
20
18
18
18
17
19
88.59
4.17
87 .24
2.07
84.85
4.01
84 .65
1.60
79.82
4.-12
80.68
1.84
80.09
1.84
77.97
3.88
80.12
1.49
78.12
3.34
76 .82
3.93
76.94
3.11
76.26
3.54
7 6.03
3.46
76.26
2.41
74 .88
2.82
75.44
2.13
76.82
0.63
76.62
0.29
75.41
0.96
71.68 I
2.95
Not Graded
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-156 MEMBERS
>,
...
C/l
=
:3
·;;
>-3
NAME
.$
>
>-3
COUNTY
... "
OC,::
0
p..
"'s
"'""
<<
B.
B.
17
17
17
19
19
16
19
17
17
17
18
17
16
p..~
i
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
S . C.
s_ C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Cal.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
Ga.
Tenn.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Mis~.
S . C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Cuba
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
~14-
..C:<1>
~§
l"J
1 J. H. Sander s ____
________ Barnwell - ......
2 T. W. Douglas .......... Ches ter - -..... ..
3 J. C. Tfaon, Jr. ____
______ Jasper ------------( R. H. Daniel.____...... Anderson ........
5 H. F. Garris --·----·--·- Colleton ------·--··
6 W. L. Rast ................ Orangeburg ...
7 S. A . Wideman ·-------- Spartanburg .
8 N. L. Lynch ·------...... Orangeburg ·--9 W. G. Willard ------·---- Sparta nburg
10 E. Il. Ellerbe ............... Darlington ... --11 J. C. Ellerbe --·---·---· B cckel ey
12 G. D . Johnson _________ .Spartanburg
13 G. H. Bull._________ ·--·---· Paoarlena
14 ,J. T_ Hart _ _ _ _ . Charl es ton .. ___ _
16 C. M. Epps__ ..---....-... Sumter .......... _
16 G. A. Hawes _......... _ Horry ·--- ...... ..
17 T . E. Digby ---- .. ···---- Green ville ...... ..
18 T. W. Sills .............. . Lexington ...... _
19 J. F. Gelzer _______________ Orangaburg __ _
20 J. K. Le~ ____________________ • Kershaw ---------\
21 T. A. Kirkland ...... Waycross ____ _
22 E. S . Snead ......... _.___ Greenwood .....
23 E. Ilrown ..................._ Clarendon .. _..
24 TV. A. Perrin .. _........ Lee _
25 ·r. D . Howie _
............ - Abbeville ......
26 G. D. Warren _________ Florence _________ _
27 A. C. Steele ... -.. .... Spartanburg ...
28 C. G. Matth0ws ... --· Salud& ............ _
29 W. G. Parrott .......... Lee ................. _
30 E. Y. Jones ............... _ Anderoon ....._
31 C. D . Os wald ....... ___ Allendale ____ ..
32 J. B. Newsom ------·---- Jacksonville .. _
33 J. H. Lee ___________________ Florence ________ _
34 J . C. Littlefield ------... White Oak .....
35 J. A. Warren ............ Adams --·------36 J.M. Hagood ........- .. Horry .. _. __.. ____ _
37 L. C. Stukes ·-----------. Americus . __.. _
38 G. L. Warren ...._______ , Sumter ......... _
89 G. R. Dawson _________ . • Ches t er .. -----·-40 S. E. Adams --.......... --, Greenwood __ __
41 W. E. Blackwell _.... Williams burg
42 W. T_ Nichols ........... Jackson .........
43 W. K. Denaro _________ .. __ Charlooton ·----44 L. E . Hart ....._._....... Orangeburg ·--·
45 S. E. Upchurch ......... Cla nton ----·----46 E. y_ Martin ----.. ·----- Fairfield .. ______ _
47 J. L_ Heaton ..._______ ... Dorchester ....
48 W. E. Godwin --------..- Florence --------·
49 W. M. Jones
Havana ............
50 C. B. Austin ------·•--..- Anderson ...... _
51 S. H. Still ·--------·----- Barnwell .........
52 C. A . Vaughn ·--·--·--· Darlington --·--53 R. M. Crawford ____·---· Charleston ----..
M H . E. Plexico ... - ........ York ............__
55 R. D. Ward ................. Horry .. ------·----56 P. M. Phelps__. ______ ...__ Sumter __________ _
57 B. L. Youmans .......... Allendale ........
58 A . P. Barnes ............. Colleton .. ------·--·
59 J. C Whatley ____ ·------·-- Aiken --------.. ---60 E. M. Blythe, Jr ....... Greenville ...... ..
61 W. H. Stevenson .... Marion ......... ___ /
62 R. P. Turbeville .. ____ ·Williams burg
=
"''""
~:;;
B.
P.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
Il.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B-.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
10
17
17
17
17
18
16
in
17
16
17
17
18
19
19
16
17
16
17
20
18
18
16
17
17
17
17
18
17
16
17
16
19
17
18
15
16
17
17
17
17
18
16
17
16
18
17
17
17
."'
...
"
"'
>
<
95.78
91.83
90.61
89-11
87.86
89.08
89.19
87.64
87 .03
87.17
85.83
85 .75
85-66
84.08
84.53
85_6 8
83.61
84 .67
84.39
83.31
84.33
82.00
82.47
2.06
83 .'>fi
80.72
81.1 9
82.36
80-56
80.42
79.92
82.1'
81.06
81.0
70.03
79.92
79.75
81.11
79.03
76_81
78.31
1s.n
77.11
77.97
78-6 6
78.92
77.28
76.44
78.36
77.6n
77.33
78.11
76.89
77.25
75 .67
78.81
77.17
77.00
76.69
78-56
74.08
76.67
~
u
.;~
8~
�I
80PHOMORE CLASS-156 MEMBERS (Cont'd.')
NAME
COUNTY
"'
<
E-<
n. s.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
n.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
*" ________
96
-15-
17
20
16
17
17
16
18
17
16
19
19
17
17
19
18
17
17
17
17
16
21
17
17
17
17
18
18
19
18
17
17
17
18
18
17
17
17
19
18
18
17
18
17
P.
.
ti
15
"
"'
~
"
<
>
p.. Pl
T. G. O'N eaL. __________ Hoboken
90
"s
i:'!:.~
"'"' <<
"'""
E-<
II
"
.Eal
>,"
rf)
Whaley ____
_______ Charleston _ \ s. C.
___
____ . N.J.
____
W. C. S":nders _________ Sumter ··········· / s. C.
s. C.
IJ. L. Smith ····-··-------- Florence •-••··--·
P. G. D. Kers haw ______ Augusta ········· 1 Ga.
C. S. McWbirter .. ______ Sparta nburg .
s. C.
H. E. O'Brien
Charleston ......
s. C .
r. L. Porter _____________ Smnte t· ··- -· s. C.
T F. Anderson.__ • Greenwood -----___
s. C .
w B. Wilson .. __________ Green ville ----·--- s. C.
______ Charl eston ------ s. C.
T J . West ________ _
E A. Shier ______________ Greenwood ----s. C .
}I L. Moore ___
Sumter -----------s. C.
_
J E. Simkins __________ _ Aiken ------------s. C.
____ Augusta
ll G. HaskelL. _____ _
Ga.
w F. H~Prren ···-·····- Charle,ton ------ s. C.
Colleton ----·----C L.
s. C.
T B. Lumpkin ......... Anderson ------s. C.
J T. Cothran .. __________ York -------------s. C.
_____
R T. King ____ ______ George town ...
S. C.
____
J, F. Chastain __ _____ Pickens
s. C.
G H. Schaefer ........... Greenville ----s. C.
C. A. Laffitte _____________ _ Hampton
...
s. C.
________ G louchester
J w. Folkes _____
Va.
----·
W allaca __
________ Newberry -----C J.
s. C.
____ __ _ Greenville -----_
J C. Turner _
s. C.
w C. Mikell.____________ Richland --------- s. C.
w E. Lee
Newberry -------- s. C.
J. C. Cauthen.___ _____ York -----------··-·
s. C.
T C. Vandiver ____... _, Anderson
s. C.
C E. Johnson. _________ Spartanburg .. s. C.
__
_
F IC. Holman._ ____ _ Sumter ----------s. C.
_____
_____ Chester ---------A B. Holland_
s. C.
G B. Stackhouse.____ Horry
s. C.
--------J. F. Arrowsmith ____ Williams burg
s. c.
D L. BlackwelL....... Kershaw ---------·
s. C.
C M. Brabham .......... Bamberg -------- s. C .
______
E F. Bur~uson._ ___ Charleston
s. C.
s F. Canoon _________ Spartanburg .. s. C.
C C. Carnes ....__________ Lancaster ------- s. C.
_________ Charleston ------ s. C.
J A. Carter ___
w T. Chaffin ___________ Sanford ---------- N.C .
H D. Cole
Anderson ------s. C.
_________ _ McCormick ----___
J M Dean ___
.
s. c,
E. S. Dozier _______________ Marion
s. C.
G. i'. Ducker ............... Charl eston ----s. C.
_________ Lexington
H .M. Duncan _
s. C.
H E. Duvall__________ Chesterfield ---- s. C.
II E. Fabian _____________ Orangebu rg ··s. C .
J C. Feltham __________ Edgefield -------s. C.
J T. Forte ---·-··········-, Kershaw --------- s. C.
C R. Garrison ___________ Anderson -------- s. 0.
w C. Geraty _________ Charleston ----- s. c.
s M. Griffin __ ·-····-··· Bainbridge
Ga.
C Gwinn
Spartanburg
s. C.
J Hllll"OOd -··-- ----···-·:· Atlanta -----------Ga.
I.. J. Hame,s ____________ Union
s. C.
A A. Hardemann ·----- Newberry -----s. C.
It ; P. Hardemann ..... Newberry ------ s. C.
\\ Harrell ····-·····-···- Darling ton --·--s. C.
L T. Huff . ______ . · -u Greenville ------ s. C.
C H. Jervey. ...
; Charl es ton --··-s. C.
t:'
"'
·u
"
~
o«:
P.
I
I
I
I
I
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
I
19
I
16
17
16
17
16
16
18
18
16
18
21
17
17
18
19
18
18
18
I
t
.g~
""'
8::.
75.08
2.88
74.86
2.78
73.14
4.21
73.94
3.27
76.50
0.62
76.67
0.21
73.94
2.86
0.21
76.56
72.44
4.28
75.47
1.01
73.11
3.20
74.72
1.44
75.81
0.26
74.47
1.25
73.14
2.52
73.75
1.29
74.75
0.19
73.36
1.39
74.42
0.07
72.97
1.01
70.72
3.26
73 .83
0.02
72.86
0.96
71.58
1.70
71.94
0.43
70.28
2.04
69.97
2.30
70.86
l.3Z
70.28
1.20
69.44
0.57
69.56
0.07
69.33
0.12
69.31
0.00
69.19
0.02
67 .75
0.14
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Hon. Dis charge
Conditioneci
Conditioned
Conditioned
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
R es igned
Hon. Discharge
Conditioned
Resigned
Deficient
Dismissed
Dismissed
Conditioned
Deficient
Defici<-:nt
Deficient
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-156 MEMBERS (Cont'd.)
>,
.,
~
"
.s
;;::
"
ii-<
0
NAME
COUNTY
..-8
~
ril
<
E-<
Ui
-16-
I P.
I P.
I
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
18
17
17
21
18
17
19
17
18
18
16
17
18
18
18
18
18
17
17
.
u
"
.,
" II .g~
,
c.
"
«:
c:ii
o"' "E
"
., " «:«:
"'" """
P-<l'Q
E-<
s. C.
E. C. Johnson __________ Charleston ----H. R. Jordan ___________ Greenwood ----- s. C.
s. C.
E. P. LeCroy_______________ Aiken
__________ Mansfield
G. I. Lin ________
------ Ohio
__
C. V. Livingston _ _ Aiken -------------- s. C.
McCoy ________ -------- Kershaw -------s. C.
J. B.
s. C.
R. w. Mel ver __________ Greenville ---s. C.
J .T. Machen ______________ Laurens
__
s. C.
E. s. Moorer _ __________ Greenwood ----_
w. H. Nardin __________ Anderson - ------ s. C.
___
J. T. Nettles _ ___________ Kershaw ------- s. C.
s. C.
w. E. Os teen .________ Florence
Peterson _
______ Greenwood ------ s. C.
__
C. L.
W. R. Powel'-------- ______ Chesterfield ---- s. C.
E. C. Pundt _____________ Charleston
s. C.
W. T. Reeves __________ Lake Junaluska j N.C .
W. P. Rierson _____________
N.C.
Charlotte ______
--------1
I C.. B. Rodgers ______________ ,· Marlboro _________ s. C.
E B. Schlosburg ______ Kershaw
s. C.
R. A. Sherfesee______ ___ Philadelphia _ Penn.
________ Marion
G. H. Smith ____ _
s. C.
J. T. Stukes_____________ Americus ------Ga.
F. H. Su her _________________ Sumter
s. C.
M. M. Sullivan __________ Anderson -----s. C.
M. T. Sullivan __________ Anderson -------- s. C.
M. C. Taggart_____________ Mar!bor ---------- s. C.
___
C. Tumbleston _____ _ Charleston ------ s. C.
_
R. A. Walker ___________ Dorchester ------ s. C.
Weeks ________________ Charleston
G .R.
------ s. C.
s. C. Williams ____________; Quitman
Ga.
I J.M. Wimberly ·-------- Or angeburg ---- s. C.
Zemp
IS. T.
Kershaw -- ------ s. C.
I
"
"""
"'=.~
i'! "
~
I
Deficit:"nt
Deficienl
Conditioned
Dbmisred
Deficient
Deficient
Hon. Di~cha
Deficient
Dt!ficient
Conditioned
Defici nl
ResiK11ed
Condit ionc-d
Condiiiooed
Resigned
Condition
I
Deficien
Dcfici~n
Hon. Di charr
18
Ddicien•
16
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Resig-ned
Deficient
Resigned
Condition<d
Deficient
Conditlon<d
Deficit"nt
Deficien
19
18
20
18
17
20
16
20
17
17
17
�FRESHMAN CLASS-279 MEMBERS
..
>.
•
s
NAME
r.i
C OUNTY
E-<
<
E-<
:,
Cl.l
•
JI
II
I
II
14
%(
63
A. T. Cooksey_._... Cherokee ···- ····1
W. J. Thackston ..-. Greenville ........
T. A. Munzenmaier. Charleston -····
G. L. Hendrix .... - ..... Lexington ........ J
B. H. Cohen ........... Spartanburg --/
W. C. Barksdale .... Laurens ...........
G. R. Gause ··--········ Florence ..........
J. R. Harrison,_______ Abbeville -----·--J. H. Daughtridge .. Tarboro
ll. s. Furman ______ Charleston
w. s. Ehrhardt._._ Charleston - L. A. Duckett ____ Greenwood ---w. H. Br unson ________ Edgefield -----McCartha .....
J.
Saluda
H. s. Clardy_____. __ Georgetown ·Perlman __ -----· Savannah -·----L. P. Smith·--·--·-· Greenville ----L. H. Heissenbuttel _ Charleston ---·-w. P. Tiedemann __ Greenville -------T. L. Kirkpatrick- Charlotte -------F. H . Gudger._.... _. Chats worth ·-·
I::. L. Smith ._.......... Charleston -----w. s. Morgan ..........._ Spartanburg
B. T. Harris _________ _ Red Bank ......
D. M. White....._. __ Sumter ............ J
D. M. Wright ....·-·Florence --------,
G. V. Draughon ____ Savannah _________
T. M Merrimon ___ Williams burg
.
s. A. McHugh ___ Union
L. ll. Halsey _ _ . Charleston ----R. Hiott ------ Pickens
D. G. Dwight, Jr ... _ Charleston
0, A. Hamlin ___ Charleston ---H. C. Hags _________ Charleston ---B. l\l. Jenkins._____ Barnwell
_
.B. Cross _______ Orangeburg ---·
J. H. Zorn ---····- Bamberg ---··-·-·
T. C. Bristow ___ ··· Marlboro ··-· ··-·
I,;. A. Riddle _ _ __ . Laurens
P. Myers .--·- ·- Orangeburg ...... J
L. Anderson ___________ Newberry ------W. 11. Cobb ·------- Anderson --···-··
M. s. Warren _________ Colleton
J. T. Carter-····--· Spartanburg ..
A. J. Stubbs ... ______ Sumter -···-··•·--c. I'. Lorick -··-······ Kershaw
J. n. Johnson ........ Charleston ··--·
J. s. O'Neill ______ Charlotte -·-·--J.C. Brennan ··--·-·· Sumter
Dorchester ----K. Parler __
J. C. nun _ -·--·-··· Georgetown ---W. D. Carter ·--·-· Abbeville -···Ill. w. Robbins._ ... Selma
M. W. Roberts ___.. Knoxville
T. E. Wannamaker Orangeburg -G. R. Gowan ·-······- Folkston -------B. w. Lucius . ____ Richland ---··-J. P. Kitchin _ _
Biltmore
R. T. B(':1.qon
Spartanburg ....
A D. McCoy
Lee ··- ···--···---·-J. I.. Parish
Darlington -----
w.
-
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N . C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
N. J,
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. c.
s. C.
s. C.
s. c:
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ala.
Tenn.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
N.C .
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
-17-
c
.,..,
,..-~
.c: "'
. "'
"'
>.,:
~;
., E
P-.i!<
<<
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
16
18
17
18
17
17
16
15
15
16
18
19
17
17
17
18
17
18
17
17
19
17
17
19
17
17
18
17
17
19
18
18
18
16
17
17
22
17
17
18
18
18
17
16
17
18
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
17
19
16
17
17
18
17
0 <C
n.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
!,Os:,
"'
."
"'
t,o
>
<
95.83
95.67
93.42
91.64
91.19
89.67
90.31
90.81
88.97
89.39
88.42
88.00
88.28
89.08
88.47
86.75
86.42
84.94
86.47
84.36
85.67
84.86
84.39
83.67
82.28
85.28
82.31
81.78
81.33
82.25
82.42
80.50
80.58
80.72
81.47
80.83
79.14
80.11
79.75
79.75
80.19
79.58
78.39
79.03
79.50
77.83
79.25
78.89
77.44
'/8.19
79.86
79.56
80.19
80.25
76.92
76.78
78.17
77.03
76.44
76.06
77.50
..,
"
.g~
i:l ..
8:ii
3.99
3.47
4.39
3.99
2.60
3.86
3.15
2.21
3.32
2.88
3.47
3.78
3.26
1.97
2.06
3.49
3.28
3.99
1.87
3.55
2.18
2.71
3.00
3.70
4.66
1.51
4.43
3.91
4.10
2.98
2.54
3.76
3.53
2.77
2.00
2.46
4.10
3.02
3.19
2.90
2.33
2.81
3.97
3.30
2.56
3.97
2.33
2.63
4.07
3.17
1.37
1.68
0.84
0.59
3.80
3.63
2.10
3.23
3.89
4.10
2.46
�FRESHMAN CLASS-279 MEMBERS (Continued)
NAME
62!
J. A. S.Waring .......
63 J. K. Sta lvey ............
64 J. T. B. Beard .......
651 D. K. Brasington ..
H. H. Raines ..........
67 J. D. L ivingston
681 M. W. Mixson ........
69 H H Cros land .......
70 J. C. N ewsom ........
71 E . C. Newton._.......
72 T. S. Tisdale ···-····
73 F. 0. Felder ..........
74\ L . Bryan ···-···············
75 F. S . Clare ..............
76 1 A. S. Boylston ··-·-··
771 H . R. O'Neal .........
78 1 J. P. Lowry .....•·-····79 E. P . Skelton
80 J . C. Langford .
81 R. N. Simmons ____
_
82 R. Webber........
83 J. H. Williams .........
84 W. L. L ee .. ···-···
85 R. L. Rea ............
86 F. C. Foxwor th ...
87 E. S. Mccallum ......
88 L. J. Gunter .........- ..
89 E. Z. White.............
901 M. T . PowelL _ _.
91 W. L. Martin -····-··
92 1 R. M. Walker .. ·-·····
93 1 L. Beniamin .·-········
94 T. W. Howell ...........
95 1 R. H. Baer .........._....
96 1 R .R. Richbourg._..
97 J. P . Harden ....·-····
98 A. R. McDonald -···
99 J. C. Carrington_...
100 E . C. Rhame·-·- --··
101 J. H. Ready-···--····
102 C. H. Webber...........
1031 G. P. Callison ... -··-··
104 W. Y. Lightsey __ ·····
105 A . S. Baker.·-··········
lOG L. E . Moore ...............
1071 H. J. Portman ....... _
1081 M. W. Clark ............
109 C. F. Anthony ........
ll0 S. W. Norwood ···-·
lll l C. D. Atkinson ..........
ll2 1 R . H. Crow .............
ll3 1 L. E. Ebener-·······-··
ll4 W. R. Clyburn ···-···
ll5 W . M . McGowan ..
llG C. W. Muldrow ........
ll7 W. G. Holmes .........
118 S. G. Tompkins.·-·····
lHJ H. A. Thompson .....
120 G. E . Miley ··-··-·····
121 W. A. Capers ... ·--···
1221 E . W. Atkinson .......
661
COUNTY
Charleston ..... .
Horry
Bamberg .........
Selma
Greenville ·····-·
Aiken ·······-···.
Union
Marlboro
Charleston ......
Marlboro ......... .
Sumter
O,·angeburg ...
Horry
Florence
Charleston ..... .
Marion ........... .
Oconee
Savannah ....... .
Lexington ......
Florence _______ _
York
Laurens ·-·········
Sumter
Biltmore
Charleston .... .
Calhoun ............
Richland
Spartanburg ... .
Chesterfield -·
Gr eenville
Sumter .......... I
Georgetown .... 1
Florence . .......... 1
Spartanburg ..
Asheville ·······-·
Savannah ........
Kershaw
Spartanburg ..
Kershaw ····-····
Barnwell -····-York
Greenwood - - ·
Fairfax - ···-··
Charleston ··-··
Laurens
Savannah .......
Charleston ......
Greenville -······
Marion -··-······
Richland
Spartanburg ...
Greenville -·····
Kershaw ........ .
Hampton ...... .
Florence
Spartanburg
Richland
Orangeburg ...
Colleton
Spartanburg
Orangeburg
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
N.C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
-18-
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
18
17
17
17
17
18
16
18
17
18
17
18
17
17
18
18
16
19
20
17
17
18
17
16
18
P.
17
P.
17
18
18
19
17
17
18
17
16
17
18
19
18
16
17
16
17
20
18
17
18
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
rn
17
18
19
18
18
17
17
17
17
19
21
17
17
76.31
78.26
77.53
76.50
76.25
75.39
78.83
75.67
74.89
75.81
75.06
74.06
76.67
7'7.33
76.17
75.92
76.06
76.08
75.36
75.19
74.0G
73.39
74.47
76.Gl
75.58
75.78
74.61
74.33
75.Gl
76.31
73.92
75.92
76.39
72.75
73.61
72.78
73.33
74.28
72.14
73.11
71.69
73.53
71.72 :
71.25
71.06
72.14
71.72
73.61
74.11
74.06
70.28
71.25
71.58
71.76
72.33
70.17
73.66
69.53
70.00
71.17
70.36
U4
Ut
U!
2
I.I
a.Tl
o.u
a.,·
a.
2.77
1.47
1.2'
I.
I.
2.11
t
I.Ii
2.11
2.71
ti
S.H
4
S.19
I.
I
u,
uo
2.77
I
04
2
o.·
0
au
!TT
Ill
t
I.
�FRESHMAN CLASS-279 MEMBERS (Continued)
.
. -~
"
o.;:!
>,
C
~
NAME
COUNTY
~
E-<
<
E-<
~
rn
I 3 D. McLeod_...............
J. S. Lanier------- ·--C. M. McClure·------·
J. K. Boland ..---------·
F. P. Holde<-- -----C .M. Padgett..------·
A. August ·-·- -----------M. F. Stewart..- - ----·
E. B. Fishburne ----.
J. 0. Calhoun ,------·-·
H. M. Whitford ......
C. D. Nance-----·----F. A. Foss·-·---·- --·
R. F. Hill _ _ _ _
R. L. Sanders ··- -----,!. G. Levin ----------·-·
J. C. WarleY-------------·
1 J . R. Stamper..----·--11 A. R. Heyward --·- --·
1 T. E. Allen -------------113 W. J. MurphY--------·
J . B. Adams ·--------C. J. Albert ----------·
L. H. Altman·-------J. N. Anderson --·---·
T. J. Appleby .... ·----H. S. Avant ------·--1!. E. Barnes . --------R. C. Barron --------W. C. P. Bellinger.
W, S. Benton------- .
W. F. Berry. ·------W. E. Berry . --------·
C. Tl. Betsworth _--J. H. Illack. ---------·
.... F. Hrachmann ___
J, A. Bradshaw.... -E. W. Breese ----·---•
W. L. Bridge ·------·
T. C. Bruce __·-------·
R. J. Bryan __________
f'. P. Bryson .. -----·-J. P. Buford ·---·--•
E. L. Bush ·------·-R. T. Byerly ·- - ----·-T. C. Cairnes . -----·-·
W. S. Cliett -------·. . A. Coggins _____
f . IL Coleman ------·
E. L. Condon .... .
G. R. Cone
..
J. M. Cooper ..--------W. G. Corrie _
______
C. P. Cowan .........
J. C. Crowther·-------·
W. K Curran --·----L. f'. Cuttino ---· ..
R. J. Devereaux _____
R. W. Dibble ------·
W. T. Dillon -------· ...
W. A. Dukes ... ___ ....
m
!
Sumter ----------Millen ----·-·- ---Anderson ------·•
Butts --------·- ---Jefferson --------Colleton ----- ·-·
Spartanburg -Oconee ------·- --·
Anniston ----•I
Barnwell -------1
Washington ·-·
Laurens ----·Jersey City ---Anderson -------Sumter ---------Jefferson -------Charleston -----Tarboro -----------Charleston ·--Williamsburg
Charleston -----Washintgon -·\
Guntersville --Charleston ------1
Birmingham --1
Dorchester --·-·
Georgetown ---Cooleeme -----·
Greenville ........
Marlboro --- -----Sumter ----------··
Dorchester -----Orangeburg ---Anderson -------Orangeburg -·
Manitowoc ___
_
Sumter ----------Brevard ·---------·
Colleton --------Orangeburg ---Charleston -----Spartanburg .
Pleasureville ..
Aiken
Cooleeme ------Birmingham _
Bainbridge ......
Bamberg ---------Laurens ----·------·
Charleston -----Colleton -------·
Salisbury --------Florence _________ _
McCormick
Anderson -------Charleston -----Sumter -----------Badin ______________ _
Orangeburg --·
Dillon --------·---·
Richland --------·
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ga.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
N. J.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
Ala.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Wis.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
Ky.
S. C.
N.C.
Ala.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C .
-19-
=
1~
~f
"'E
"= <<
"'""
>, "'
P,;~
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
22
18
17
15
22
17
17
17
18
17
18
18
17
18
18
16
15
18
19
18
18
19
18
19
18
19
17
17
17
17
18
19
21
18
19
18
18
19
17
19
19
22
18
18
18
17
16
17
21
18
18
16
20
19
18
18
16
16
21
17
""
."'
"
>
1:.0
<
..,
u
.g~
="
8~
69.83
3.72
72.94
0.57
73.08
0.40
72.42
0.82
70.58
2.56
69.22
2.98
70.42
1.66
71.00
1.07
71.53
0.42
70.78
0.97
69.00
2.69
69.39
2.27
71.58
0.00
70.25
1.13
69.39
1.70
67.75
3.21
67.81
2.63
69.89
0.48
68.97
1.09
68.25
1.53
69.08
0.48
Suspended
Resigned
Dropped
Conditioned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Hon. Discharge
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Resigned
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Suspended
Deficient
Resigned
�FRESHMAN CLASS-279 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
"
~
NAME
l'il
E-<
COUNTY
<
E-<
0
p,
1fJ.
G. B. Ephland ·--------·
J. R. Erskine ____________
L. M. Evans ____________
I. s. Ferguson _______
L. I. Finkelstein ·---C. L. Fisher ________
F. E. Freeman _______
J. J. Gee ---------------w. L. Gill._____
H. C. Gleaton _______
C. A. Green ___________
Burlington --------1
Anderson ________
Chesterfield ·----Augusta___ -----1
Orangeburg
Hazelwood
Dobson
Orangeburg
Beaufort --·---·-Orangeburg
Anderson
M. A. Harrison ____ __ Barnwell
M. s. Hart ______________ Florence -----1
J. R. Hart ___________ York
w.
N.C
s. C
s. C
Ga.
s. C
N.C
N.C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
Fla.
s. C
s. C
s. C
Ohio
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
s. C
Haselden ______ Charleston -------H. 0. Hasselmeyer Charleston ------Tampa
I. P. Haya ______
E. D. Hill
Lee
I w. L. Hiott ·--·--------- Colleton -----A. L. Horne
Marion
T.M. HummeL ___ __
C. C. Hurst ____ ,_
w:::te~e~i~-~~-~1
w. D. Jeffords _____ Orangeburg ____
w. G. Jeffords ______ Colleton ------------1
R . F. Johnson ________ Abbeville -------1
J. D. Johnston ______ Beaufort
J. B. Jon es ______________ Orangeburg
E. R. Kaminer _________ Le-...;:ington
C. A. Kinney ______
Marlboro ---------F. J. Knobelauch __ Charleston ---·
R. M. Land ________ .___ An<lcrson --------P. H. Lane ______________ Lee
M. L. Lawrence ______ Sumter
J. Leverett _______________ Greenville
F. G. Lumpkin ______ York
J. L. McAlister ·----- Greenville
L. B. McCabe __________ Charletson ---1 s. C
J. P. Mc El veen ________ Florence ---------·-} s. C
G. E. McFadden
Williamsburg _ s. C
M. McFall _______________ Anderson _______ I s. C.
R. E. McFarland
York
-----------1 s. C
J. F. McKewn ________ Richland --------1 s. C.
R. L. McKibben ____ York -------------•---1 s. C
A. G. Mc Lees._________ Orangeburg
s. C
•J. E. McLeod _________ Waycross ___
Ga.
w. B. Mills ______________ Birmingham ____ / Ala.
J. K. Mims ______________ Darlington
s. C
w. R. Moore ___________ Barnwell ----------1 s. C
R. A. Nash ___________ Laurence -----~-I s. C.
lit. B .Neil
s. C
H. H. N euff er __________ X~;;~viii~--·:::::::::_\ s. C
L. T. Nowell _____________ Charleston __ ----1 s. C
C. H. O'Rourkc ______ New Orleans ____ ! La.
w. W. Patt~rson
Marshalltown [ Iowa
w. w. Pendleton _____ York
s. C.
H.
Oconee
s. C.
w.
Orangeburg -s. C.
J. M. Poulnot._ _________ Charleston ----s. C.
w. A. Ransey __________ Louhvillg -------- Ga.
B. w. Rhame _______ . KC'rshaw ---·----s. C.
T .c. Richardsori
Clarendon --·-s. C.
E.
I
--/
i. ~~~:~:.:::::::::
.-20-
"
.::
"CJ
OS::
Q/
>,,::
fil 'C
..,
QI
~:!l
"a
"Q/
<<
"'"
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
18
19
18
17
18
17
18
20
18
19
16
16
18
19
20
17
18
18
p, AC!
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
18
18
18
18
18
18
17
17
17
17
19
16
18
18
20
20
20
19
19
19
18
17
16
16
18
18
JD
18
18
17
18
21
19
18
20
19
17
17
17
18
18
QI
~
"'
"
"
QI
>
<
u
~
=~
"'"
8G
;a
Dropped
Deficient
Resigned
I!esigned
Conditioned
Dropped
Deficient
Hon. Discharge
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Conditiood
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Suspended
Resigned
Hon. Di ·char
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Suspended
Deficient
D~firi ot
Conditioned
Rc~i('O'n
Conditinn<..J
Deficient
Suspcndrr'
Resigned
Deficient
Re,igned
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Defici<nt
Dcficic-nt
Died
Resign d
Deficient
Deficient
Dc,fici nt
Deficient
Dcficirnt
Deficient
Resigned
Defic1 n•
Deficient
DeficiPn\
Defici,nt
Deficient
Resigned
�FRE: HMAN CLASS--279 MEMBERS (Continued)
COUNTY
I
R. T. Rivers···-····· . H a mpt on ....... .
F. D. Rogers ·---···· Ma rlbor o
W. H. Rouse ........... Georgetown ......
H. R. Routon .......... Paris
C. C. Rush
Ora ngeburg ....
C. W. Russell............ Kershaw ..........
W, M. Sander s .. _____ Anderson
J. 0 . Sanders........... Cha rleston
\V, P. Saunders ...... Colleton ........
C. J. Seawell .......... .. Kershaw
W. A. Seybt ......... Greenville ....... !
C. C. Siegling _________ Charl eston ......
L. A. Sifford ........ Charlotte
A. L. Smoak __________ Orangeburg ....
T. D. Storey ___________ Jefferson
J, B. Straughn ........ Washington
J. ~I. Sutherland ..... Anderson ........ \
L. B. Sutton _........ Li ve Oak ........
J, S. Tatum ....... ______ Bamberg ........ .
C. W , Tenney
Buffa lo .......... ..
W. L. Thomason .... York
W. A. Thompson _____ Oran geburg __ _
W. E. Ticknor__
Anniston -·- . _
J. P. Townsend
Lumberton ____ _
D. R. Watson. _______ Georgetown __ _
J. Webber................. Lakewood
H, A. West __
Orangeburg ..
W. C. Whetsell... ___ Orangeburg ...
A. C. Willard -·---- Spa rtannbrg _
F. H. Willis ___________ Invern ess ........
B. C. Wingard ......... Savannah _____ __
'II'. F. Wood
. _ Greenville
II. L. Woodruff .... Spartanburg
E. M. Yon _ ..... _ Aiken ..............
B. C. Young __ ......... Cooleeme _____ ..
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
17
P.
19
T enn .
P.
20
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
Ga.
D . C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
N.Y.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
N . C.
S. C.
Ohio
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
Fla.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N . C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
18
-21-
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
18
18
17
20
17
P.
P.
18
18
18
19
P.
P.
P.
18
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
18
18
18
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
15
17
17
17
18
16
18
19
17
17
19
18
19
17
18
18
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Not Graded
Deficient
Not Graded
Not Graded
Conditioned
Conditioned
Hon. Discharge
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS
SESSION OF 1926-27
"
:3
-~
ll<
NAME
!l
~
!l
·;:
'" '"
u ;;1
11 Burnett -------------- 2
21 Clarkson ............ 1
3 Adams, s........... 3
4 Law .................... 1
5 Reeder -------------- 2
6 Lanier, w ........ _ 1
7 White, M ........... 4
8 Garris ---------------- 3
9 Lesemann, L ..... 2
10 Parker -------------- 2
....
11 Waddill ...... _ _ 1
12 Waring .............. 4
13 Brinker ___ ,.......... 1
14 Douglas, J ........ _ 1
15 Draughon -------- 4
16 Drummond ------ 1
17 Brown, J ........... 1
18 Callaham ---------- 2
19 Givens -------------- 1
20 Munzenmaier -- 4
21 Anderson, T .... _ 3
22 Denaro ----·········· 3
23 Arthur
2
24 Black, R ............. 1
25 Byerly ................ 4
26 Godwin .............. 3
27 Sanders, w. ...... 3
28 Thompson, H .. _ 4
29 Williams, H ..... 4
30 Felder ................ 4
31 Stevenson, w ... 3
32 Crawford, F ..... 2
33 Thomas --------~--- 2
34 Arant ---------------- 1
35 Gardner ------------ 2
36 Kendall
2
37 Warren, G........ _ 3
38 McCarthy -------- 2
39 McCrae ------------ 1
40 McIntosh
2
41 Hutchison, T- .. 2
42 Oswald -------------- 3
43 Snead --------·------- 3
44 Curran, ------------ 4
45 Myers, J ............ _ 2
46 Cliett .................. 1 4
47 Green, A. .......... 2
48 Ellison .............. 2
----- ---- - -·
"
:3
-~
·;:
'"
s
'"
A
ll<
36
31
25
24
24
22
22
17
16
16
16
16
15
12
11
10
9
9
9
9
8
8
7
7
5
5
5
4
4
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
-------
1
1
1
2
3
2
3
3
3
4
5
-
1
j
NAME
ii
49IMcCoy, D ......... 4
50\McHugh ............ 4
51 Sicgling, C........ - 4
521Zorn ................ -... 4
53 Berry, F ............. 4
54 Brennan --·········· 4
........ _ 3
55 Burguson _
56 Rivers ................ 4
57 Schlorburg ------ 3
58 Ward, D ............ _ 4
59 Fain .................... 2
60 Tison --------······· 3
61 Kizer, P ............ _ 1
62 Rosson -------------- 1
63 Cooksey ------------ 4
64 Crow ................. _ 4
65 Heissenbuttel .. 4
66 Hendrix ............ 4
67 Lennon .............. 2
68 Nardin -------------- 3
69 Swetenburg ...... 1
70 Casey ---------------- 2
71 Lorick ----·--------- 4
72 Warren, M...... _ 4
73 Young ................ 4
74 Knobelock, J ..... 1
75 Lee, ] ................ _ 3
76 Hawes, M......... 1
77 Leverett ------------ 4
78 Lofton
2
79 Webber, R ........ _ 4
80 Digby ---------------- 3
81 Merriman ........ 4
82 Thompson, w. 1
83 Beason ---------····· 4
84 Henderson
4
85 Jones, E .. ___________ 3
86 Armstrong ...... 2
87 Barksdale -------- 4
88 Griffin .............. 3
89 Hart, J .............. _ 3
90 Sanders, J ......... 3 .
91 McKewn ---------- 4
92 Thacker -----------· 2
...
93 Newsom, c.. _ _ 4
94 Parrott ---------···-- 3
95 Barnes, H ........- 4
96 Bennett .............. 2
-22-
.
579 MEMBr,R
!
.:
•
E
~
1
1
l
I
1
1
1
I
I
II
11
I
ll
1
13
13
13
14
14
14
15
1,
1,
Iii
Iii
lfi
16
Iii
17
17
I
1
19
19
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
•
~
NAME
"'
"'
"
5
9i Timmons ________ 2
98 \\'annamaker 4
'fl Duckett __________
100 Lesemann, E.-101 Black, J··---·------102 Cooper -----·-----103 Dwight --··-----]().I Holmes----···----105 Livingston, J.
IOCJ 11cLees __________
l 7 Bull, H. ____________
l ~>kLeod __________
IWSteele ·----------·-II0Arnold ·--·--·-·--ll1 Harris, B .... _____
112 1filey, G ___________
113teterson _______
114 Siegling, R. ____
115 1[oore, c_________
116 Brown, E--------Iii Ellerbe, J ·-------II II ea ton ____________
119 Livingston, C.
120'\ ~[oore, L--------121 Baer ·------·------122 Gowan ·---------·123 Lynch ----·---··---129 Wingard ··----12· Daniel ____________
126 Perrin ·----------···
U7 Willard, w. ____
128 Duvall, H. --··-129 Johnson, G. ____
130 Finley ·------------131 Kirkpatrick ·-··
132'\\'illis -------------133 Hamlin ____________
34 Webber, C._____
3· Douglas, T.____
36 Posey -------------37 Powell, W.______
Baker -·----------·39 Fass, H. ------·--40 Hatchett -·------·141 Perlman __________
42 Smith, D. _______
43 Benton ____________
44 Dudenhoff ----·45 Chastain __________
4
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
3
2
4
4
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
3
4
3
3
3
1
3
2
4
4
4
4
3
2
3
4
2
2
4
3
4
1
3
!1
·;:
"
;:11
!1
'k
"
~
"
s
"
A
NAME
0
"'
ll,
1919
20
20
21
21
21
21
22
22
23
23
23
24
24
24
24
24
25
26
26
26
26
26
27
27
27
27
28
28
28
29
29
30
31
31
32
32
33
33
33
34
34
34
34
34
35
35
35
"'
·,:
~
"'
~
146 Ehrhardt
147 Hutchison, E .
148 Tisdale -·-·-------149 Van Ness---··--150 Thackston -----151 Yon -----------------152 Epps, M .... ·--·--153 Harden----·-----·154 Seabrook
155 JWarren, J.::::::::
156 Bell ·---···········-·157 Garrett
158 West, T .. -........
159 Blackwell, W.
160 Dean, L. ·-···-·-··
161 Epps, C ... ·-·····-··
162 Hale ---------------163 Johnson, A. ....
164 McAlister ·--···
165 Reed ---------------166 Hart, L .......-.....
167 Sinkler
168 Crawford, R. ..
169 Cowan -····-······
170 Dunbar-•··-·······
171 McFall
172 Allan,
173 Rouse
174 Rhame, C ..... -...
175 Daughtridge ..
176 Poulnot ·---······
177 Babb ···------------178 Bowie
179 Carter, T . ........
180 Lightsey ........
181 Cuttino ·····-····-·
182 Mayfield·······--·
183 Smith, P ...... -....
184 Ducker ·-·····-···185 McCartha
186 Atkinson,
187 Ellerbe, E ..-......
188 Horres -··-····-··
189 Kitchin ···-········
190 Levin -------------191 Bush ---------------192 Lee, W .............
193 Riddle-·········---194 Buford ------------
4
1
4
2
4
4
3
4
1
3
2
2
4
3
2
2
1
1
4
2
3
2
3
4
1
4
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
3
4
4
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
"
5
-23-
s...........
r;:::::
;:11
I
~
'"
"l
fi
A
35
35
35
35
35
35
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
39
39
40
40
40
40
41
41
41
42
42
43
43
43
43
44
44
44
45
45
46
46
46
46
47
48
48
48
49
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continucd)
NAME
"'
·;:
~
~
"'
6
195 Gelzer ..............
196 Parler ..............
197 Still, S. ............
198 Raines ............
199 Gause ..............
200 Lowry···-·········
201 Whaley ............
202 Blanding ........
203 Dukes, C. ........
204 Morgan ..........
205 O'Brien ..........
206 Stukes, J ...........
207 Wilson, B.........
208 Youngblood ..
209 Fennell ............
210 Simmons, F.....
211 Smoak ............
212 Chaffin ............
213 Des Champs....
214 Crosland ........
215 Gill ..................
216 Kizer, R...........
217 O'Neal, G.........
218 Mcilwain ........
219 Ramsey ..........
220 Bristow ..........
221 IFinkelstein ......
2221Ward, J ...........
223 Plexico ............
224 Austin ···-·······
22SIBrasington ......
226 Halsey ............
227 Padgett, C.......
228 Sills ·······-·······
229 Williams, J .....
230 Ebener ............
231 Hart, M...........
232 Hummell ........
233 Sanders, M.....
234 Suber ..............
235 Walker, M .......
236 Brabham ........
237 Dawson ..........
238 Willard, A.......
239 Thompson, M.
240 Duvall, E.........
241 Myers, S. ........
242[Furman ..........
243 McDonald ......
3
4
3
4
4
4
3
2
4
4
3
3
2
1
2
1
4
3
1
4
4
2
3
1
4
4
4
2
3
3
4
4
4
3
2
4
4
4
4
3
4
3
3
4
2
3
4
4
4
<!I
s
Cl
i:i
r.:
~
NAME
0
:::..
49 244 Cone ................ !
49 245 Mileys, P .........49 246 Rast ................
49 247 Haskell ............
50 248 Sw,m ................
50 249 Cohb ................
50 250 Figg ................
51 251 Hu ....................
51
252 Nichols, W.....
51
253 Simmons, R. ..
51
254 Kerr ·······-·······
51 255 Hass ................
52 256 Newton ..........
52 257 Richbourg, A.
53 258 White, E .........
53 259 Upchurch ......
53 260 Brachm:mn ....
54 261 Bruce ..............
54 262 Boylston, W...
54 263 Anderson, H...
54 264 Clark ..............
54 265 Reeves ............
54 266IDoyle ................
55 267 Floyd ..............
55 268 Kinney ............
56 269 Langford ........
56 270 Smith, E...........
56 271 Holliday ···-···
57 272 Smith, L...........
58 273 Whitford ........
58 274 Hill, P.............
58 275 Nickles, F.......
58 276 Rogers, F.........
59 277 Ingram, L.......
59 278 Mikell ..............
60 279 Caughman ......
60 280 O'N cill, J.........
60
281 Warley ............
60 282 Brown, A .........
60
283 Cohen ..............
60 284 Coleman ..........
61 285 Jones, W.........
61
286 LeCroy ............
61
287 Holder ............
61
288 StubL s
62 289 Stukes, L.........
62 2901
Widemann .. ...
63 291 1Hiott, R ........ ,
63 292 Cauthen W .....
- -24-
"'
~
u
4
2
3
3
1
4
2
2
3
4
2
4
4
4
4
3
4
4I
2
I /
4
3
1
21
4
4
4 ,
2 I
1
4
1
1
4
2
3,
1
4 '
4 ,
1
4
4
3
3
41
4
3
3
4 ,
2
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
I
NAME
293:Rogers, C.......
2 !Carrigan ........
9~
~ SIB rown, W .......
29riiClybum ..........
29i Gunter
298IHyman ............
299'.Anderson, J .....
1/)() Forte •··---·······
JOI· Richbourg, R.
·02 Seybt ................
~ 131 Sifford ............
304
_:Brown, D .........
JO )!Cross ..............
306 Hagood, M .....
107 Hawes, A .........
'OSIParish ..............
,()CJ Vaughn ..........
310 Weeks ............
3
R., __ ,
312 Dozier ···--··-···
313 Kirkland ·······314 Turner ............
J15 Portman ........
316 Ingram, F .......
317 Phillips ..........
318 Russell ............
319 Whatley ..........
320) Scovill ............
321 ·Martin, Y .........
322iBradshaw ......
J231Ingram, W .......
324\0'Neal, R. ........
3251Johnson, ] .......
i26(ate ................
327 Still, H ............_
328 Cothran, W .....
329 Mathews -------330 Williams, L .....
331 Barnes, A .........
332 King, P .............
333 Black, L ...........
334 Fabian
335 Nance ..............
.136 Rierson ---------337 Stokes ··---------338 Ready
339 Nash ................
J40 Anderson, L ...
341 Howard ···-----··
!rest,
1
2
ill
"'
6
3
1
2
4
4
2
4
3
1
4
4
2
4
3
3
4
4
3
4
3
3
3
4
1
4
4
4
2
3
4
1
4
4
2
1
2
3
1
3
2
2
3
4
3
2
4
4
42
.i'J
·.:
.,
::l1
"'
A
·.:
.,
"
i
s
0
il<
80
81
81
81
81
81
82
82
82
82
82
83
83
83
83
83
83
84
84
85
85
85
85
86
86
86
86
86
87
88
88
88
89
89
89
90
90
90
91
91
92
92
92
92
92
92
93
94
94
342IMcGowan ........
343 Harrison, J .....
344 Patterson ........
345 Gudger -----------346 Taylor -----------34i Westmoreland
348 Wood ------·······349 Youmans -------350 Woodruff ........
351 Folkes -----------352 Taggart
353 Stevenson, T ...
354 Boylston, A. ....
355 Lucius -----------356 Skelton ............
357 Beard ·······------358 Clardy -----------359 Shillito
360 Richardson, J.
361 Sullivan, M .....
362 Corrie ..............
363,Ferguson, T ...
364 Jenkins ..........
365IKilpatrick ........
366 Lee, H .............
367 Sutton
368 Thomason -----369 Brunson ---------370 Denham. ..........
371 Harrell
372 Kershaw, T .....
373 Turbeville -----374 Howie -----------375 McLeod, J .......
3761Shier ..............
377 Southerland ..
378 Sessions
379 Tiedemann
380 Mciver ............
381 Lurapkin, T .....
382 Padgett, M .....
383 Littlefield ........
384 McCabe
385 Crowther ···---··
386 Joseph
387 Tomlinson
388 Bryan, L ...........
389 Neil -----------------3901Lee, E ...............
-25-
$
NAME
ill
"'
6
4
4
4
4
1
1
4
3
4
3
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
3
4
2
4
1
3
4
4
4
1
3
1
3
3
4
3
4
1
4
3
3
1
3
4
4
2
1
4
43
.i'J
·;::
.,
::l1
·.:
.,
s
"
A
94
95
95
96
96
96
96
96
98
99
99
99
100
100
100
101
102
102
103
104
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
106
106
107
107
108
109
109
110
111
111
111
112
112
112
11 3
11 3
114
114
11 4
11 5
11 5
115
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
,:
0
~
0
.,
NAME
~
:!l
"
6
391 Curren, F ...·-···
392 Williams,
393 Zemp ..............
394 Carrington ......
395 Newsom, J .......
396 Simkins
397 Sanders, R. ......
398 Cauthen, J .......
399 Haya ................
400 Berry, W. ······401 August • n•• ••-•• ••
402 Gale ·--------------403 Hart, R. ............
404 Storey ..............
405 Foxworth -----406 Muldrow
407 Bryan, R .........
408 Berry, 0 ...........
409 Duncan, A .......
410 Crouch -------~---411 Routon
412 Brown, G.......
412 Carter, w .......
414 Brandenburg
415 Allen, T ...........
416 Jones, J ...........
417 Betsworth -----418 Callison
419 Hayne ..............
420 King, R ... ·-·····
421 Wilson, W .......
422 Wright -··-·······
423 Capers
424 Laffitte ............
425 Hamilton ........
426 Sherfesee ........
427 Whetsell
428 Machen
429 Stalvey ···-·······
430 Bull, J. ............
431 Hurst ------------432 Powell, M .......
433 McCallum
434 Sanders 0 .......
435 Saunders, P ...
436 Stuhr
437 Thompson, A .
438 Jordan, H .......
439 Seawell ............
s.....
•••••n•
3
4
3
4
3
3
4
3
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
4
4
2
1
1
4
1
4
2
4
4
4
4
2
3
3
4
4
3
1
3
4
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
3
4
I
~
::,:
:::
k
,:
.~
"
s
~
0
"
A
!ls
116
116
116
118
118
118
119
120
120
121
121
121
121
121
122
122
123
123
123
123
123
124
125
126
127
127
128
128
128
128
128
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
134
135
135
135
136
136
136
137
137
138
138
NAME
.,
"'
"
6
4
Townsend ······12
Long ................
Breese .............. 4
Duncan, M ....... 3
444 Knobelauch, F. 4
445 Warren, L ....... 3
446 Kershaw, G..... 3
447 Elliott ···-········· 2
448 Lawrence ........ 4
449 Hill, R. ............ 4
450!Hardemann,P. 3
451 Jordan, L ......... 2
452 Rhame, B ......... 4
453 Todd ................ 2
454 Vandiver -------- 3
455 Wimberly ...... 3
456 Heyward ---····· 4
457 Phelps .............. 3
458 Pooser ------------ 4
459 Stewart ---------- 4
460 Clare ................ 4
461 Rea ----------·-······ 4
462 Carter, A. ........ 4
463 Wallace ------·-·· 4
464 Calhoun ----·-···· 4
465 Johnson, E ....... 3
466 Hagood, J ....... 3
467 Kaminer .......... 4
468 Moore, M ......... 3
469 Blackwell, D ... 3
470 Robbins .......... 4
471 Boland
4
472 Fetham ............ 3
473 McWhirter
3
474 Porter ............... 3
475 Anthony .......... 4
476 Hill,. C.._. ............ 3
477 BenJamm ........ 4
478 McCoy, J ........ 3
479 Arrowsmith .. 3
480 Devereaux
4
481 Blythe .............. 3
482 Holman ----·····- 3
483 Nettles ------------ 3
484 Huff
3
485ITatum .............. 4
4861Walker, R. ...... 3
487 Carnes, C......... 3
488 Cothran, J ....... 3
1
139
140
142
14
142
440
441
442
443
-26-
141
I
14
14"
w
146
1
1
146
14<l
I
I
I
147
14
14
1
149
150
150
151
152
15-1
I
154
157
1
159
I
lf.0
161
161
161
161
162
162
163
lfil
164
164
165
165
16~
!Cl>
!(ii
1(1,
I
167
167
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
I
NAME
!l
~
::i
"
u
~
Johnson, C ..... 3
90 Smith, G........... 3
'Ii \Ioorer ............ 3
Schaefer
93' Stackhouse ----19-l Holland ·······-··
9, Jcrvey ..............
% Roberts
97 Lanier,
Avant
ffJ Gleaton ............
:00 .\f urphy
:i:ll .\!artin, w .......
:,02 Stamper ---------:i:JJ Lane
1-0-I Fishburne
'-05 .\fcClure ..........
iO'JTompkins ......
:i:li llowell ---·-·······
Ticknor
'-09 Green, C...........
IIO \fixson ....... _...
·11 Xeuffer ............
12 1Atkinson, c .....
·13 !Iazelden ·------·14 .\fills
115 Xorwood
116 Hasselmeyer ..
·17 .\fcK.ibben -----·1 Coggins ---------,19 Freeman ----····
.!OXowell
·11 Erskine ............
Q2 Dillon
,23 O'Rourke ........
"24 Foss, F .............
,15 Land
Adams, J .........
Albert ..............
Altman ............
Appleby --·-·····Barron
Bellinger ·-·-··-Bridge •······---··
11ryson ····•·--·--Cain ------------·---
s.........•••••o•••
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
8
~
"
·,::
0
"
E
"
A
:g
177
177
177
178
180
181
183
186
187
188
189
189
190
190
190
190
191
191
192
192
194
195
197
199
200
210
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'cl
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
-27-
...
"'
"'
"
E
"
u
0
p.,
167
167
168
169
169
170
170
172
173
175
177
"'
.µ
NAME
Cairnes, T .......
Cannon ............
Cole ----·---········
Condon ---------Dean, J .............
Dibble ..............
Dukes, W .........
Ephland ..........
Evans -------------Ferguson, I. ....
Fisher .............. \
Garrison ........
Gee -----····· ······-Geraty -----------Gibson
Gwinn ..............
Hames -----------Hardemann,A .
Harris, J .........
Harrison, M ...
Hill, E .............
Hiott, w .........
Horne ............
Jeffords, D .....
Jeffords, W .....
Johnson, IL ...
Johnston, D ...
Lin ----------········
Lumpkin, F .....
McElveen -----McFarland
McFadden ......
\Mims ................
Moore, W .......
Osteen
Pendleton -----Pundt
Richards.on, T.
Rush -------------·-Straughn
Sullivan, T .....
Tenney ............
Tumbleston ....
Watson ·-------·Webber, J .......
A
4
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
3
1
3
3
3
1
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
3
4
4
4
3
4
3
4
4
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'c\
NotGra'c\
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGrad'
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
N otGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'cl
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
N otGra'cl
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
N otGra'cl
NotGra'd
"
�NEW CADETS, ADMITTED SEPTEMBER 20, 1926.
NAME
UNITS
ADMITTED FROM
J. B. Adams............... .17.0.....Washington, (Ga.) H. S .....Washington, G
C. G. Albert.................. 16.0... Alabama Mil. Inst................. Guntersvillc, \
T. E. Allen.................. 16.0 ... Greeleyville H. S ................. Grecleyville, •. ('
L. H . Altman .............. 16.5.... Murray Vocational..._ ........... Charbton, ~
J. N. Anderson............ 16.0.... Phillips H. S ..................... N. Birmingham, A
LeRoy Anderson........ 18.0.... Newberry H. S ..................... .... Newberry, . C
:. F. Anthony .............. 17.0.... Greenville H. S ....................... Green\'ille, C
T. J. Appleby .............. 17.0.... St. George H. S ..................... St. George, C.
C. D. Atkinson ............ 16.0.... Columbia H. S ...........•····-·······Columbia, C
E. W. Atkinson .......... 16.0....0rangeburg H. S ................. Orangeburg, . C
A. August .................... 16.0.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanbur,r,
H. E. Avant............... .15.0 .... Andrews H. S ............................. Andrew , . C
R. H. Baer.................... 17.0.... Hastoc Sch ............................ Spartanburg, :. C
A. S. Baker.. ................ 19.0.... D. M. I... .................................. Charleston, S C
'vV. C. Barksdale........ 16.0.... Laurens H. S ............................. Laurcns, . l
H. E. Barnes.............. 16.5 .... Cooleemee H. S ..................... Cooleemee, C
R. C. Barron................ 16.5.... Greenville H. S ......................... Greem·ille, C
J. T. B. Beard .............. 15.0.... Examination ................................Bambeq:, : C
R. T. Beason ................ 16.5.... Woodruff H. S ......................... Woodroff. ~ C.
W. C. P. Bellinger.... 18.5 .... McColl H. S ................................... McColl, .' ('
L. Benjamin ................ 17.3.... Winyah H. S ......................... Georgetown, C.
W. S. Benton ....-·-·····16.0 .... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, C
W . F. Berry................ 16.0.... St. George H. S ..................... Reevesville, C.
W. E. Berry................ 16.0.... Elloree H. S ................................... Ellorce, . C
\V. B. Betsworth ........ 17.0...,Anderson H .. S ......................... Anderson, , C.
J. H. Black. ................. 17.5....Holly Mill H. S ..................... Holly Hill, .
J. K. Boland................ 16.0.... Millen, (Ga.) H. S ............................. Butt , G
A. S. Boyleston..... -... 19.5 .... Charleston H. S .... _............... Charleston, • C
E. F. Brachmann........ 16.0.... Lincoln, (Wis.) H. S ........... Hanitowor, \\
J. A. Bradshaw .......... 16.0.... Pinewood H. S ......................... Pinewoo<l, C.
D. K. Brasington........ 18.8.... Selma, (Ala.) H. S ......................... Selma, A
J. C. Brennan .............. 16.0.... Sumter H. S .................................Sumter, C
E. W. Breese.............. 16.5....Brevard, (N.C.) H. S ............... Brcvard, •. C.
T. C. Bristow.............. 17.0.... McColl H. S ................................. McColl, C
T. C. Bruce .................. 16.5.... Branchville H. S ................... Branchville, , C.
J. W. Brunson............ 16.5.... Ridge Spring, H. S····-···Ridge Spring,,
Leon Bryan .................•17.0.... Burroughs H. S ...........................Conway,
R. J. Bryan .................. 16.0.... N. Charleston H. S ......... N. Charleston, , C
J. P. Buford ................17.0.... Pleasureville, (Ky.) H. S ... Pleasum·ille, K
J. C. Bull...................... 17.3.... Winyah H. S ......................... Georgeto,;;n, C
E. L. Bush....................18.0.... Dunbarton H. S ........................... Ellenton, C
R. T. Byerly................ 16.5.... Cooleemee H. S ..................... Cooleemee, •
T. C. Cairns................15.0.... University H. S ..................... Birmingham, Al
S. F. Cannon .......................... Wofford College .................. Spartanburg-, C
W. A. Capers ..............16.0.... Inman H. S .................................... .Inman, C
J. C. Carrington .......... 16.S.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanlmrg, ~ C
J. T. Carter.................. 17.0.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanburg. C
W. D. Carter................ 18.S .... Abbeville H. S ........................... Abbevillt, .' C
H. S. Clardy................19.0.... Andrews H . S .............................Andrews, C
F. S. Clare....................19.5 .... Florence H. S ............................. Florcnce, :. C.
M. w. Clark................17.s.... Charleston H.
Charleston, , C
W . S. Cliett.................. 17.S.... Bainbridge, (Ga.) H. S ...........BainLri<lgr Ga.
W. R. Clyburn ............ 16.0... :Camden H. S ................................. C:,nden, S
s.....................
-28-
�POSTOFFICE
NAME
UNITS AbMlTTED FROM
\V. IL Cobb .................. 17.0.... Belton H. S .....................................Belton, S. C.
S. A. Coggins.............. 16.0.... Ehrhardt H. S........................... Ehrhardt, S. C.
1,. II. Cohen................ 16.5 .... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanburg, S. C.
F. H. Coleman ............ 16.5.... Laurens H. S ............................... Laurens, S. C.
~. B. Cone .................... 16.0 .... Cottageville H. S ................. Cottageville, S. C.
A T. Cooksey............17.0 .... Blacksburg H. S ..................... Blacksburg, S. C.
J. 11. Cooper...-........... 15.5.... Salisbury, (N.C.) H. S......... Salisbury, N. C.
W. G. Coorie................ 16.5.... Florence H. S ............................. Florence, S. C.
C. P. Cowan................ 16.0.... McCormick H. S................... Willington, S. C.
If. H. Crosland .......... 18.5.... Bennettsville H. S............. Bennettsville, S. C.
1[. B. Cross .................. 15.5 .... Carlisle Fitting Sch ...............Eutawville, S. C.
R. H. Crow.................. 16.5 ... Woodruff H. S .........................Woodruff, S. C.
W. E. Curran .............. 16.0.... N. Charleston, H. S ......... N. Charleston, S. C.
L. F. Cuttino ................ 16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................. Sumter, S. C.
J. H. Daughtridge...... 18.0 .... Tarboro, (N.C.) H. S ............. Tarboro, N. C.
H.J. Devereaux......... .21.5 ... I3adin, (N.C.) H. S ..................... Badin, N. C.
R. W. Dibble ................ 16.0 ... Sprinfield H. S ......................... Springfield, S. C.
\\'. T. Dillon ................ 16.0.... Dillon H. S..................................... Dillon, S. C.
G. V. Draughon .......... 16.0.... Timmonsville H. S ........... Timmonsville, S. C.
L. A. Ducket... ............. 16.3 ... Greenwood H. S ..................... Greenwood, S. C.
W A. Dukes................ 16.5 .... Lynchburg H. S ..................... Lynchburg, S. C.
D. G. Dwight.............. 19.0.... Charleston H. S... _............... Charleston, S. C.
L. E. Ebener... ............. 16.0.... Greenville H. S ......................... Greenville, S. C.
\\'. C. Ehrhardt... ...... .20.0.... Charleston H. S.................... Charleston, S. C.
f~. B. Ephland .............. 15.5 .... Burlington, (N.C.) H. S ..... Burlington, N. C.
J. R. Erskine................ 16.0.... Anderson H. S ......................... Anderson, S. C.
L. ).[. Evans ................ 15.5 ... Augusta Mil. Academy ................ Cheraw, S. C.
F. 0. Felder................ 15.5 ... Branchville H. S ......................... Bowman, S. C.
I. S. Ferguson ............ 16.0... .Academy of Richomand Co ....... Augusta, Ga.
L. I. Finkelstein .......... 19.5.... 0rangeburg H. S ................. Orangeburg, S. C.
F. B. Fishburne.......... 17.5.... Ala. Mil. Institute........................ Anniston, Ala.
C. L. Fisher.................. 18.0 ....... Waynesville, (N.C.)H.S. Hazelwood, N. C.
F. A. Foss....--...........16.0.... Merklein, (N.J.) Prep .........Jersey City, N. J.
C. C. Foxworth..........17.5.... Charleston H. S..................... Charleston, S. C.
F. E. Freeman............ 16.0.... Dobson, (N.C.) H. S................. Dobson, N. C.
H. S. Furm;m .............. 17.S....Central H. S............................. Charleston, S. C.
r, R. Gause ..................20.5 .... Florence H. S ............................. Florence, S. C.
J. J. Gee........................ 16.0.... Cameron H. S........................... Cameron, S. C.
H. C. Gleaton .............. 16.0.... Springfield H. S..................... Springfield, S. C.
G. R. Gowan ........... _... 16.0.... Charlton Co. (Ga.) H. S ........... Folkston, Ga.
F. II. Gudger.. ............ 18.0.... Martin's Inst... ..........................Chatsworth, Ga.
l. J. Gunter.................. 16.0.... Columbia H. S........................... Columbia, S. C.
L B. Halsey................ 19.5.... Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
0. A. Hamlin ............. .20.0........ Charleston, H. S............. Mt. Pleasant, S. C.
J. P. Harden ................20.0.... Benedictine.................................... Savannah, Ga.
ll. T. Harris ................ 16.0.... Red Bank, (N. J.) H. S....... Red Bank, N. J.
J. R. Harrison............ 18.5....Abbeville H. S ...........................Abbeville, S. C.
~f. A. Harrison..........17.0.... Barnwell H. S .................... :............ Kline, S. C.
\f. S. IIart... ................. 17.Q.... Florence H. S....................- ... Mars Bluff, S. C.
). R. Hart... .................16.5 .... York H. S ......................................... York. S. C.
E. W. Haselden .......... 15.0.... Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
l T. C. Hass.................. 17.5.... Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
I P. Haya.................... 16.0.... St. Mary's College, Ky................... Tampa, Fla.
[,. H HeissenbutteL20.0.... Charleston H. S..................... Charleston, S. C.
l, 1,. Hendrix ........-16.0....Lexington H. S ....................... Lexington, S. C.
-29-
�POSTOFFICE
UNITS ADMITTED FROM
NAME
A. B. Heyward ............15.0.... Charleslon, H. S ..................... Charleslon, S. C
E . D. Hill........·--·······16.0.... Bishopville H. S ..................... Bishopville, S. C.
R. F. Hill ...............·-····16.5 .... Anderson H. S ......................... Andcrson, S. C
R. Hiott........................19.0.... Easley H. S ............................... Piedmont, S. C.
W. L. Hiott.................. 15.6....Walterboro H. S ............................. Round, S. C
F. P. Holder... .............18.5.... Martins Inst................................... J efferson, Ga
W. G. Holmes............ 16.0.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanbucg, S. C
A. L. Home................ 18.0.... Pee Dee Academy (et al) ........ Nichols, S. C
T. W. Howell... ........... 17.0.... Alabama Mil. Inst... .................... Florence, Ala.
C. M. Hu ..- - - - -.... Tsing Hua College.................... Peking, China.
T. M. Hummel............ 16.5.... Lexington (Ohio) H. S ... N ew Lexington, 0
C. C. Hurst.................. 16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C
W. D. J effords ............ 18.0.... Orangeburg H. S ................. Orangeburg, S. C
B. M. Jenkins ..............16.5.... Bamwell H. S ................................... Klinc, S. C
J. D. J ohnson.............. 16.0.... Beau fort H. S ..................................... Dale, S. C
R. F. J ohnson.............. 16.5 .... Abbeville H . S ........................... Abbevillc, S. C
J. R. J ohnston ............20.0 .... Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C
J. B. J ones .................... 17.0.... Branchville H . S................... Branchville, S. C
E. R. Kaminer ............16.0.... Lexington H. S ......................... Lexinglon, S. C.
C. A. Kinney ................ 16.5.... Bennettsville H. S ............. Bennettsville, S. C
T. L. Kirkpatrick. ....... 16.5.... Charlotte H . S ........................... Charlotte,. ·. C.
J.P. Kitchin ................ 18.0.... Biltmore (N.C.) H. S ............. Biltmore, .·. C
F. J. Knoblauch ........ 17.5.... Porter Mil. Academy............Charleston, S. C.
P. H. Lane..................16.5.... Bishopville H. S ..................... Bishopville, S. C
J . C. Langford ....... - ... 18.0.... Batesburg-Leesville H. S ....... Leesevillc, S. l.
J. S. Lanier. ...............16.0.... Millen (Ga.) H. S ............................. :viillcn, Ga
M. L. Lawrence........16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C.
W. L. Lee....................16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C
J. Leverett.................... 16.5.... Piedmont H. S........................... Piedmont, S. C.
J. G. Levin .................. 16.5.... Martin Inst.....................................J efferson, G~.
W. Y. Lightsey.......... 17.0.... Fairfax H. S ................................. Fairfax, S. C.
J . D. Livingston .......... 16.5.... Salley H. S ....................................... Salley, S. C.
C. P. Lorick. ............... 16.0.... Camden H. S ................................. Camden, S. C.
J. P. Lowry................ 18.0....Walhalla H. S ............................. Walhalla, S. C.
D. W. Lucius .............. 16.0.... Eastover H. S .............................Eastover, S. C
F. G. Lumpkin ............ 16.0.... Bailey Mil. Inst... ...................... Rock Hill, S. C.
J. L. McAlister............ 15.5....McCormick H . S ..................... Greenville, S. C
L. B. McCabe .............. 16.0.... Bailey Mil. Inst... .................. Charleston, :. C
E. S. McCallum .......... 16.0.... St. Matthews H. S ................. Fort Motte, S. C
W. H. McCartha........ 16.5.... Batesburg-Leesville H. S ....... Batesburg, S. C
J. L. McCarthy...................... Mass. Inst. Tech.................... Charleston, S. C.
A. D. McCoy.............. 16.3.... Mayesville H. S ..................... St. Charles, S. C.
A. R. McDonald ........ 16.0.... Kershaw H. S ............................. Kershaw, S. C
J. P. McElveen.......... 16.0.... Blacksburg H. S ..................... Blacksburg, S. C
M. McFall... ........ _....... 16.0.... Anderson H. S ......................... Anderson, S. C
R. E. McFarland ........ 16.0.... Y ork H. S ......................................... Y ork, S. C.
W. M. McGowan ........ 17.0.... Hampton H. S ........................... Hampton, S. C.
S. A. McHugh ............ 19.5....Union H. S ....................................... Union, S. C
J . F. McKewn ............ 16.5.... Branchville _H. S ..................... Columbia, S. C.
R. L. McKibben ........ 15.0.... Fort Milt H. S ........................... Fort Mill, S. C.
A. G. McLees ............20.5.... Orangeburg H. S ................. Orangeburg, S. C.
D. McLeod.................. 16.0.... Pinewood H. S ......................... Pinewood, S. C.
W. L. Martin..............17.4.... Greenville H. S ......................... Greenville, S. C.
T. M. Merriman........17.0.... Kingstree H. S ......................... Kingstrec, S. '.
G. E. Mitey.......·-·····16.0 .... Walterboro H. S ................... Walterboro, S. C
-30-
�NAME
UNITS ADMITTED FROM
POSTOFFICE
\\'. B. MillL...............15.0.... The Simpson School... ...... _Birmingham, Ala.
). K. Mims .............•.... 15.0.... Hartsville H. S ............................... Lamar, S. C.
M. W. Mixson .. ·-·······17.5 .... Union H. S ....................................... Union, S. C.
L. E. Moore................ 18.0....Ware Shoals H. S ............. Ware Shoals, S. C.
\\'. R. Moore .............. 16.0.... Barnwell H. S ........................ _... Barnwell, S. C.
\\·. S. Morgan............ 16.5.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanburg, S. C.
C. W. :Muldrow..........18.7.... Florence H. S ............................... Florence S. C.
T. A. Munzenmaier..20.5 .... Charletson H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
\\'. J. Murphy........... _19.5 .... Charletson H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
, . P. Myers ... _
........... .20.5 .... Carlisle Fitting School... ....... Eutawville, S. C.
C. D. Nance................ 17.5... _Cross Hill H. S ....................... Cross Hill, S. C.
R. A. Nash .................. 15.5.... Fork Shoals H. S .................Gray Court, S. C.
}I. B. Neil... ................. 16.0 .... Clovcr H. S ..................................... Clover, S. C.
H. H. Neuffer... ......... 17.0.... Abbeville H. S ............................ Abbeville, S. C.
J. C. Newsom ..............20.0.... Charletson H. S ..................... Charlcston, S. C.
E C. Newton.............. 16.5 .... McColl H. S ......... ,......................... McColl, S. C.
.
. . \V. Norwood .......... 17.5 ... _Marion H. S ................................... Marion, S. C.
I.. T. Nowell................ 18.0....Blue Ridge Academy............ Charleston, S. C.
H. R. O'N eal... ........... 17.0.... Blackstone Mil. Academy.......... Mullins, S. C.
J. S. O'Neill... ............. 16.5.... Charlotte (N.C.) H. S ........... Charlotte, N. C.
C. H. O'Rourke.......... 15.0.... Rugby Academy.................... N ew Orleans, La.
C. >L Padgett... ......... 15.5.... Ruffin H. S ....................................... Ruffin, S. C.
J. L. Parish ..................16.0-Hartsville H. S.................... _... Hartsville, S. C.
K. Parler.. .................... 18.0.... St. George H. S ....................... St. George, S. C.
\\. \\'. Patterson ........ 16.0.... Marshall ton (Iowa) H. S. Marshalltown, Iowa.
\\. \\'. Pcndleton ...... 15.0.... Clover H. S ..................................... Clover, S. C.
• Perlman.................... 16.4.... Savannah H. S ............................. Savannah, Ga.
H. G. Phillips ...........-16.0 .... Wcstminster, H. S ....-........ Westminster, S. C.
\\". K. Pooser............ 16.0.... Cameron H. S .... _....................... Cameron, S. C.
If J. Portman............ 19.5.... Benedictine ( Savannah) ............ Savannah, Ga.
J. >L Poulnot... ......... 16.5 .... Charlcston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
. I. T. Powell... ........... 16.0.... Cheraw H. S ................................. Camden, S. C.
I. H. Raines .............. 16.5 .... Taylor H. S ....- ............................. Taylors S,. C.
\\". A. Ramsey............ 16.0.... Louisville (Ga.) Acad ............... Louisville, Ga.
I{ L. Rca .................... 18.0 .... Biltmore (N.C.) H. S ............. Biltmore, N. C.
J If. Rcady.................. 16.0.... Barnwell H. S................................... Kline, S. C.
Il. \V. Rhame ............. _16.5 .... Camden, H. S ............................... Camden, S. C.
E C Rhame ...........-.... 16.0 .... Camden H. 8 ....-.......................... Camden, S. C.
r. C. Richardson........ 16.0 .... Summerton H. S ................. Summerton, S. C.
K. Richbourg ........ 16.3 .... Ashville (N.C.) H. S ............. Asheville, N. C.
E A. Riddle ................ 16.0 .... Laurens H. S ............................... Laurens, S. C.
R. 'r. Rivers ................ 16.0.... Bailey Mil. Inst... ...................... Ridgeland, S. C.
M. \\'. Robbins ............19.0.... Selma (Ala.) H. S ...·-·················· .... Selma, Ala.
I. W. Roberts ............ 18.0.... Knoxville (Tenn.) H. S ....... Knoxville, Tenn.
I•. D. Rogers ........... _ 16.0.... Benncttsville, H. S ............. Bennettsville, S. C.
....
\\. H. Rouse ................ 15.3 .... Gcorgetown H. S ................. Georgetown, S. C.
R. R. Routon .............. 16.5.... Millersburg (Ky.) H. S ................. Paris, Tenn.
C C. Rush .................. 16.5.... Elloree H. S ................................... Elloree, S. C.
C. \\'. Russell... ........... 16.0.... Camden H. S .................... _
............ Camden, S. C.
W. >L Sanders ............ 16.0.... Anderson H. S ......................... Anderson, S. C.•
I 0. Sanders .............. 16.S .... Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston S. C.
I{ L Sanders .............. 17.0.... Boykin H. S .................................Hagood: S. C.
\\. P. Saunders..........16.0 ... Walterboro H. S ..............-.... Walterboro, S. C.
J. Scawell... ............_18.0 .... Kershaw H . S ............................. Kershaw, S. C.
\\'. A. Seybt... ............. 15.0 ... Examination .............................. Greenville, S. C.
�NAME
UNITS ADMITTED FROM
POSTOFFIC£
C. C. Siegling.............. 19.5.... Charleston H. S .....................Charleston, S. C
L.A. Sifford .......- ....... 15.5.... Charlotte (N.C.) H. S ........... Charlottc, •·. C
R. N. Simmons .......... 17.5.... Florence H. S............ ,................ Florencc, S. C
E. P. Skelton .............. 18.0.... Benedictine ( Savannah) ....·-·····Savannah, Ga.
E. L. Smith ..................16.5....Porter Mil. Acodemy...- ....... Charleston, S. C.
L. P Smith ................. .17.5....Greenville H. S......................... Greenville, S. C
A. L. Smoak................ 16.0.... Elloree H. S................................. Elloree, S. C.
J. K. Stalvey................16.0....Conway H. S ................................. Conway, S. C.
J. R. Stamper.............. 16.5.... Tarboro (N.C.) H. S ...·-·········Tarboro,; '. C.
M. F. Stewart............ 16.0.... Westminster H. S ...............Westminster, S. C.
T. D. Storey................ 17.5.... Martin's Inst. (Ga.) ....................Jefferson, Ga.
J. B. Straughn............ 18.5.... Randolph-Macon Academy ..Washington,D.C.
A. J. Stubbs ................ 16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C
J. M. Sutherland ........ 16.0.... Anderson H. S .........................Anderson, S. C.
L. B. Sutton ................ 16.0.... Suwanee H. S ............................... Live Oak, Fla
J. S. Tatum............. - ... 15.0 .... Bamberg H. S........................... Gastonia, ~ C.
C. W. Tenney..............18.0.... Austin H. S. (Chicago) ............ Buffalo,. '. \
W. J. Thackston ........ 18.5 .... Greenville H. S ....................... Greenville, S. C
W. L. Thomason........ 16.5....York H. S............................................. York S. C
H. A. Thompson ........ 16.5.... Branchville H. S ................... Branchville, S. C.
W. A. Thompson ...... 17.0.... Ala. Mil. Inst ......................... Branchville, S. C.
W. E. Ticknor............ 18.0.... Albany, (Ga.) H. S................... Anniston, Ala.
W. P. Tiedeman ........ 17.5.... Greenville H. S ......................... Greenville, S. C.
T. S. Tisdale ................16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C.
F. G. Tompkins .......... 15.0.... Columbia H. S.......................... Columbia, S. C.
J.P. Townsend .......... 19.5.... Lumberton (N.C.) H. S ..... Lumberton, •• C
R. M. Walker.. ............ 16.0.... Sumter H. S ................................... Sumter, S. C
T. E. \1/annamaker.. .. 16.5 .... 0rangeburg H. S.................Orangeburg, S. C
J . A. S. Waring..........20.0....Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S C
J. C. Warley................18.5....Charleston H. S ..................... Charleston, S. C.
M. S. Warren.............. 18.0.... Carlisle Fitting Sch .................Williams, S. C
0. R. Watson.............. 17.0.... Andrews H. S ............................. Andrews, S. C.
C. H. Webber.. ........... .16.0.... Clover H. S ..................................... Clover, S. C
R. Webber.................... 16.0.... Clover H. S ..................................... Clover, S. C.
J. Webber .................... 16.5.... Bailey Mil. Inst...._.......................Lakewood, 0.
R. A. West... ............... 16.0.... Holly Hill H. S .......................Eutawville, S. C.
W. C. Whetsell... ....... 16.0.... Bowman H. S ............................. Bowman, S. C.
E. Z. White .................. 16.0.... Spartanburg H. S ............... Spartanburg. S. C.
D. M. White................ 17.0.... Sumter H. S.·-·······························Sumter, S. C.
H. N. Whitford .......... 16.0.... Washington(N.C.)H. S .....Washington, .'. .C
A. C. Willard ............... 15.0.... Hastoc School... ................... Spartanburg, S. C
J. H. Williams ............ 16.0.... Laurens H. S ............................... Laurens, S. C.
F. H. Willis ................ 16.S.... Inverness (Fla.) H. S ............. Inverness, Fla.
B. C. Wingard ............ 18.0.... Savannah H . S ........... ·-···············Savannah, Ga
W. F. Wood ................ 15.5.... Greenville H. S ...·-············•··••··Greenville, S. C
H. L. Woodruff .......... 15.S .... Woodruff H. S .........................Woodruff. S. C
D. M. Wright... ........... 18.5.... Savannah H. S ............................. Savannah, Ga
E. M. Yon ....................18.0.... Salley H. S ....................................... Sallcy, S. C.
B. C. Young................ 16.S.... Cooleemee (N.C.) H. S....... Cooleemce, K C.
• J. H. Zorn. .............. -... 16.0.... Denmark H. S ...........................Denmark, S. C
-32-
�REGIMENTAL FIELD, S'l;AFF AND NON-COMMISSIONED STAFF OFFICERS
<Altnmander........................................................................................ CADET HALE
~djutant... ....................................•......................................CADET HuTCHISON, E.
upply Officer......................................................... _................. CADET BROWN, A.
rgeant Major................................................................ CADET LESEMANN, L.
•pply Sergeant... ................................. •··•···················-·········•·CADE't McINTOSH
C,lor Sergeants ....... _................................................. CADETS KENDALL, LoFTON
BAND
· 'Licutenant... ......................................... CADET DUNBAR, C. (Drum Major)
Z I Lieulcnants ................................................ - .. CADETS KNOBELOCH, J., BAUB
F ·st Sergeant... ........................................................................... CADET FENNELL
, nply Sergeant ............................................................................ CADET ELLISON
rgeant... ................................................... •-···•···················CADET STEVENSON, T.
Corporals .......................................... CADETS: NEWSOM, J. JERVEY, UPCHURCH
FIRST BATTALION
Commander .................................................................................... CADET RossoN
A.Iij11tant ...................................................................................•........ CADET GIVENS
,11pply Officer ...................................................................................... CADET LAW
ergeant Major........................................................................ CADET WILSON, B.
"upply Sergeant.. ................................................................ CADET CRAWFORD, F
mpauies:
"A"
Jflains:
cabrook
"C"
''B"
Dodenhoff
"D"
Duvall, H.
Kizer, P.
Lieutenants:
Younblood
f ohnson, A.
Kilpatrick
Brinker
uo11d Lieutenants :
Douglas
Simmons, F.
Sweetenburg
Lanier, W.
Burnett
Arthur
Supply Sergeants:
Armstrong
Ward, J.
Figg
Parker
:icrgca11ts:
Blanding
i{izer, R.
\'Jn Ness
!.Juke, C.
E-Iolliday, P.
Black, L.
Brandenburg
Gardner
Dean, L.
Epps, C.
Bennett
Mayfield
King, P.
Bell
Miley, P.
Timmons
C rporals:
Cri!Tin, S.
llagoocl, M.
\\'eeks
Kirkland
Chaffin
Reeves
Chastain
Dean, J.
Still, S.
Sanders, J.
Oswald
Crawford, R.
Rierson
Tison
Stukes, J.
Smith, D.
Willard
Wideman
Johnson, G.
Howie
Haskell
Steele
Whaley
Plexico
Duvall, E.
Epps, M.
Cothran, J.
Godwin
Garris
Barnes, A.
Garrison
Dozier
1r•/
rirst Sergeants:
Ingram, L.
Thomas,
J.
-33--
�SECOND BATTALION
Commander ............................................................................ CADE't
Hr,NuF.RSO
tiJ~l;ni5if;·~·~·~::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::c;~~trN~~:~~-l
Sergeant Major............ .................................................................... CAoET
REEDU
Supply Sergeant... ..................................................................... CAoET
HATCHETT
Companies:
"F"
"E"
Catpains:
McCrae
"H"
"G"
Mcllwain
Brown,
J.
Des Champs
Harris,
J
Sesond Lieutenants:
Allan, S.
Drummond
Swan
Anderson, H
Pirst Sergeants:
Green, A .
Arant
First Licut<'nants:
Thompson, W. Clarkson
.
Arnold
Kerr
Supply Sergeants:
Hutchison, T.
Myers, J.
Casey
Garrett
Lennon
Sergeants:
Thompson, M.
Finley
Brown, D.
Scovill
Cauthen, W.
Reed, L.
Sinkler
Ferguson
Cothran, W.
Fain
Moore, C.
Thacker
Williams, J
Lesemanu, F
Howard
Bo\\ic
Corporals:
Sills
Snead
Ellerbe, E.
Nardin
Adams, T.
Warren, G.
Sullivan, M.
Anderson, T.
Denaro
Nichols, W.
Jones, E.
Heaton
Brown, E.
Burguson
Stevenson, VI/.
Dawson
Ducker
Simkins
Mikell
O'Neal, G.
Perrin
Digby
Vv' arren, L.
Parrott
LeCroy
Vandiver
-34--
11achrn
Meller
Livingston, C.
Laffitte
Lumpkm, T.
Bull, H.
�THE CITADEL BAND
Director... _...................................................................•........... MR. CARL H. METZ
Drum Major
................................•.........•........................................ DUNBAR, C.
Piccolo............................................................................................. _... FINKLESTEIN
Eb Clarinet..............................................................._................................... BYERLY
~olo Bb Clarinet........................................................ LEvERET'r, KNOBELOCH, J.
:,,cond Bb Clarinet...................................................... BRASINGTON, WIMBERLY
Solo Bb Cornet. C••c••·································-···············································H YMAN
·010 Bb Cornet .......................................................................................... McCLURE
olo Bb Cornet...................................................................................... UPCHURCH
l·1rst Bb Cornet.. .............................- ................................................. DUNCAN, M.
, ,:cond Cornet...............................................•.................... CALHOUN, McGowEN
I-Ji Alto......·-···························••.• ···················-····----············RicHBOURG, A.
French Horns---··············································KIRKPATRICK, HoRREs, G.
• tcond Al to ......·-··························-························································· CARRIGAN
Third Alto............................................................................................ RICHARDSON
B.ritone....................•................................................... McWHIRTER, NEWSOM, J.
S:. xaphone (Baritone) .................................................................................... BABB
·axophone (Tenor) .......................................................................... HARRELL, W.
axophone (Eb Alto) .......................... ----··JERVEY, YouNG, VAUGHN
Saxophone ( Eb Alto) .............................................................................. ELLISON
Trombone (Slide) ···································································-···········McAusTER
Trombone ( Slide) .................................................................................... HART, L.
Trombone (Slide)-·-·····························-···-········································· y OUMANS
Eb Tuba.........•..•......-............................................................... CRow, BARNES, H.
BBb Bass...............•........................................................·-··············· STEVEN SON, T.
Snare Drum,....__ _ _ ····························----···························HAMILTON
Bass Drum
······························-············································ FENNELL
MEDALS AND AWARDS
Session 1926-27
Scholarship Medal..._•.•............................................ CADET ROBERT BLACK, JR.
Willson Ring.............................................................. CADET R. L. SwETENBURG
"Star of the West" Medal..................·-····-···PRIVATE E. B. FISHBURNE, JR.
Prize Company.................... Company "C", CADET CAPTAIN H. P. DUVALL
James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial Medal... ................................................ .
...............................• CADET CAPTAIN E. C. SEABROOK of Company "A",
-35-
�HOLDERS OF CITADEL SCHOLARSHIPS
SESSION 1926-1927
No.
County
Name
1 Abbeville ............... R. L. Swetenburg..............
2 Aiken .......................C. H. Rosson ......................
3 Aiken .......................P. G. D. Kershaw ............. .
4 Allendale... _...........B. L. Youmans ..................
5 Anderson................Roy Hiott... ........................ .
6 Anderson ...............R. L. Dowie ....................... .
7 Anderson ...............T. B. Lumpkin ................... .
8 Bamberg................ J. T. B. Beard ....................
9 Barnwe!L. .............J. H. Sanders ......................
10 Beaufort................. L. J. Read ........................... .
11 Berkeley................ .}. C. Ellerbe, Jr ................ .
12 Calhoun ................. .}. M. Brandenburg ........... .
13 Charleston ..............W. J. Murphy................... .
14 Charleston ..............E. C. Seabrook..................
15 Charleston .............J. C. Warley......................
16 Charleston............. ]. T. Hart, Jr. ................... .
17 Charleston ............. W. K. Denaro ....................
18 Cherokee................ A. T. Cooksey................... .
19 Chester.. .................1'. W. Douglas ....................
20 Chester.. .................Isaac F. Turner..................
21 Chesterfield ........... Wade Waddill... .................
22 Chesterfield ........... M. T. Powell... ...................
23 Clarendon ..............W. E. Arant... .....................
24 Clarendon .............. Edward Brown..................
25 Colleton ..................H. F. Garris ....................... .
26 Darlington............ .}. L. Parish ........................
27 Darlington ............ .E. B. Ellerbe, Jr ...............
28 Dillon ..................... J. L. Sessions ......................
29 Dorchester.............R. S. Kizer ..........................
30 Edgefield ................ H. E. Padgett, Jr............ .
31 Fairfield ..................E .Y. Martin... _................ .
32 Florence ................. G. R. Gause ........................
33 Florence ................. H. J. Lee ... -.........................
34 Georgetown .......... R T. King, Jr .....................
35 Greenville ...............W. B. Tiedeman ............... .
36 Greenville.............. D. I. Dodenhoff..................
37 Greenville ............... W. B. Wilson, Jr...............
38 Greenville ...............T. E. Digby....................... .
39 Greenwood ............F. B. Simmons..·-·············
40 Greenwood ...- ........F. G. Burnett......................
41 Hampton ................ G. 0. Floyd..................·-···
42 Horry........... _.........R. D. Ward---········
43 Horry......................G. B. Stackhouse-............
44 Jasper.....................]. C. Tison..........................
45 Kershaw ................ Arthur Stokes................... .
46 Lancaster...- ......... _J. F. Mcilwain....................
47 Laurens............... _.. W. C. Barksdale...- ...........
48 Laurens..................R. E. Babb, Jr. _ _ __
49 Lee.......................... A. D. McCoy..................... .
50 Lexington ..............Q. L. Caughman........ _._
51 Lexington .............. T. W. Sills ........................ _
-36-
Scholarship Expires
1927
1927
1927
1929
1930
1928
1929
1930
1929
1928
1929
1928
1930
1927
1930
1929
1929
llJJO
1929
1929
1927
1930
1927
1929
1929
19
1929
1927
1928
1927
1929
1930
1929
1929
1930
1927
1929
1929
1927
1928
1928
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1930
1927
1930
1927
1929
�o.
County
Name
Marlboro...........- ... E. C. Newton ....................
.Marlboro ................Vacant.................................. .
).farion ....................E. F. Gibson ........................
~fcCormick. ...........C. P. Cowan .......,.. ·········-···
Xewberry.............. .Vacant. ..................................
Newberry........... - ..- . E. Lee........................... .
W
Oconee ....................}. P. Lowry....................... .
Orangeburg........... W. L. Rast... .......................
Orangeburg........... N. L. Lynch, Jr .................
Orangeburg...........J. F. Gelzer.. ................·-·····
Pickens................... R. Y. Ellison ......................
Richland ................. T. A. Rrown ......................
Richland ........... _... .]. W. Brown ......................
Richland ................. D. W. Lucius......................
Saluda ..................... T. L. Long..........................
Spartanburg.......... P. S. Hill... .........................
Spartanburg..........}. A. Armstrong ................
Spartanburg .......... G. H. Garrett ......................
Spartanburg...........W. A. Capers ......................
Sumter... .................C. A. DesChamps..............
Sumter.. .................. F. L. Porter....................... .
Union ...................... M. W. Mixon......................
Union ......................S. A. McHugh....................
Williamsburg........ W. E. Blackwell ............... .
Williamsburg........R. P. Turbeville ............... .
York........................E. L. Black. .............·-·········
York ........................ W. L. Gardner................... .
Scholarship Expires
193Q
1927
1930
1929
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1928
1930
1928
1927
1928
1928
1930
1927
Totals......................................................... .
1929
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
14
27
18
CADETS HOLDING CHARLESTON CITY SCHORLARSHIPS SESSION 1926-1927
Scholarship Expires
o.
Name
Street Address
1930
I J. A. S. Waring.......... 39 Bee Street................
2 C. C. Foxworth ............38 Wentworth Street...
1930
3 T. A. Munzenmair...... 35-B Amherst Street..
1930
f A. B. Youngblood ........ 63 Bull Street ..............
1927
1928
S W. M. BelL-...............12 Orange Street ..........
6 W. B. van Ness, J r. ..77 Smith Street............
1928
Totals..........................................................
-37-
2
3
�PRIVAT£ SCHOLARSHIPS
SouTH CAROLINA DIVISION, U. D. C. SCHOLARSHIP
Alvin Duckett, Greenwood, S. C................................. 1930
INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS
The "J as. R. Crouch Scholarship," endowed by Mr. Ja .
R. Crouch, of Greenville, S. C.,-Jas. R. Crouch, Jr., 1927.
The "Preston J. Peterkin Scholarship," endowed by ?llr.
W. G. Peterkin, of Fort Motte, S C. ,-\'acant.
·
The "Wm. States Lee Scholarship," endowed by ;.fr.
Wm. S. Lee of Charlotte, N. C.,-A. C. Steele, Spartanburg
1929.
The "Carl Prause Scholarship," supported by Mr. Carl
Prause, of Charleston, S. C.,-F. C. Lumpkin, Rock Tlill,
S. C., 1930.
CHARLES'l'ON CITADEL CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
C. T. Brinker, Charleston............................................
G. F. Brown, Charleston..............................................
E. C. Doyle, Charleston................................................
J. W. Douglas, Charleston............................................
G. S. Kilpatrick, Charleston,........................................
CLASS SCHOLARSHIPS
Class of
Class of
Class of
Class of
Class of
Class of
1923, E. C. Figg, Charleston, 1928.
1924, M. E. Thompson, Ridgeland, 1928.
1925, L. Ingram, Greenville, 1928.
1926, D. M. Blanding, Sumter, 1928.
1927, 0. S. Reeder, Spartanburg, 1929.
1928, G. R : Weeks, Charleston, 1930.
-38---
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
COURSES AND DEGREES
The courses in the freshman and sophomore classes arc
prescribed, and are the same for all students. At the beginning of the jounior year, students are offered optional
murses in civil engineering, chemistry, physics and electricity. premedical preparation, literature, history, and languages, and business administration.
The session of thirty-six weeks is divided into two equal
,cmesters. The unit of credit in the various courses is one
hour a week for one semester,-two hours of laboratory
being counted as one. The standard course is one which has
· semester credit of three; that is, a course which is taken
diree hours a week for one semester of eighteen weeks.
The ·work of a semester is graded as follows: four
monthly grades, each of a maximum value of one hundred,
arc recorded, based on the daily class-room work. At the
end of the semester, an examination is held covering the
rntire ground gone over during the four months, the maximum mark being two hundred. The semester grade is then
found by averaging the t'nonthly and examination marks.
The passing grade is an average of seventy. A student
11ho has a passing grade on at least half of his courses and
no average below sixty, will receive full credit for the work
of the semester. An average of less than sixty, but more
than fifty, will be marked "conditioned." No er- dit will be
e
,;fren nor condition allowed for a course in which the
Student's average is below fifty; but he will be required to
repeat the course and make a satisfactory record in order to
rl'ccive credit. No student will be advanced to a higher class
with more than one "conditioned" course.
The monthly and semester percentages will be published
,nly approximately by letter grade : A representing an average of 90 to 100; B, 80 to 90: C, 70 to 80; D, 60 to 70; E,
50 to 60; F, below 50.
-39~
�A minimum total of 148 semester hours, or 74 cre<lit
hours is required for graduation.
The degree of Bachelor of Science is awarded upon tl•c
satisfactory completion of courses in engineering, science,
and business administration. The degree of Bachelor of
Arts is awarded upon the completion of the literature
courses.
The degree of civil engineer is awarded to graduate, i 1
engineering after at least three years of responsible work i
their profession and the submission of a satisfactory the i
on some engineering subject.
�ENGLISH
Year
*
Subject
;;
8
,.-Clock Hrs.~.~ Z!
Rec.
Lab. ] g
u:i::
fRf;SHMAN:
Rhetoric and Composition .. ·-············--Engl. 1
Hist. of Mi,dern Europe, 1500-1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc.. Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ........... Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
5
2
1
3
3
3
5
2
4
3
3
20
:,01 HOMORE:
Types of Literature................................ Engl. 2a1 3
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2bJ
European History, 1789-1920.............. Mil. Sci. 2 1
French Literature and Composition .. Hist. 2
3
Analytical Geometry...............- ............. French 2
3
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Math. 2
3
:Mechanical Drawing........................... _.Chem.l
2
1fap Reading and Sketching................ Draw.l
1
3
4
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
21
:-.IOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare .............. Engl. 3
Public Speaking...................................... Engl. 4
The English Essay...................- ............. Engl. 5
English and American Literature
in the Nineteenth Century................ Engl. 6
History of England ................................ Hist. 3
f.erman 1 or French 3 or Spanish!..
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
Elective ......................................................
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
E:-.IOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare*............ Engl. 3
Public Speaking*.................................... Engl. 4
The English Essay................................ Engl. 5
English and American Literature
in the Nineteenth Century................ Engl. 6
History of England ................................ Hist. 3
German 2 or French 4 or Spanish 2..
~finor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
3
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours .............. ·-··············································-······· 74
*.\'at given in 1927-1928, Eng. 3 and 4 and Eng. S and 6 are given in
alternate years.
-41-
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
~
Subject
Year
~
8
!
, _Clock Hrs. ___ C
Rec.
Lab. 5 g
8:i:
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition.................. Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ...- ... Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
5
2
3
3
3
4
3
3 20
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing......... ·-···········'.······Draw.l
Chemistry, Elementary General..._... Chem.l
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. la)
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2bS
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
2
3
3
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
3 21
2
4
3
3
1
2
JUNIOR:
Diff. and Integral Calculus................_Math. 3
3
Surveying, theory...................- ............... Eng'g la
3
Surveying, field work. ........................... Eng'g lb
Engineering Drawing............................ Draw.2
Two other courses to be selected ....
with approval of professor..·-·········
6
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
6
4
3 18
SENIOR:
Analytic Mechanics ..·-··············-···········Eng'g 2a{
Mechanics of Materials ...............- ....... Eng'g 2b
Graphic Statics........................ ·-·············Eng'g 3a
Structural Design ......................·-···········Eng'g 3b!
Highway Engineering............·--···········Eng'g 4a
Reinforced Concrete.......... .-.................. Eng'g 4b
Hydraulics ························-----Eng'g Sa
Engineering Problems............................ Eng'g 5bS
Testing Laboratory........................... - ... Eng'g 6
One other course to be selected
with approval of professor..............
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
2
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1¼
3
4
3 19,
Total Credit Hours .......................................................................... 7 ½
--42-
�CHEMISTRY
,--Clock Hr•·-,;;a ~
Rec.
Lab. 1l g
Subject
o:i::
FRF.SHMAN;
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc.. Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................... Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
2
4
5
3
3
3
3
3
20
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
21
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
;,orHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem.l
2
Analytical Geometry.............................. Math. 2
3
lfechanical Drawing.............................. Draw.1
1
Types of Literature .............. _................ Engl. Zal
3
Rhetoric ····••·········································-···Engl. 2bJ
3
European History ················--······-·····Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition.. French 2 3
Map Reading and Sketching.............. _Mil. Sci. 2 1
2
3
4
ll:NIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced General... ......... Chem.2
Qualitative Analysis.............................. Chem.3
Physics, Advanced General... ............... Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare..·-··-·····Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
2
1
3
2
2
4
4
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry
Chem.4
Quantitative Analysis or Biology.... _Chem.5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
One other course to be approved by
the professor........................................
Total Credit Hours...............................
---43-
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
15
························-···74
�PRE-MEDICAL
~
.,
... , -Clock Hrs.~:;~
Subject
Year
"
8
Ree.
Lab.
~
g
o:i:
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary: General.............. Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc.. Math. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................. Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe..- .............. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
2
5
3
3
3
1
2
4
3
3
3
3 20
2
3
1
3
2
3
3
3
4
3
3
3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
3
3
2
2
4
5
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL....... Chem.1
Analytical Geometry.............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw.1
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. 2al
Rhetoric ···································-·············Engl. 2b
European History...- ............................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci. 2
3
3
1
3
3
21
JUNIOR:
Chemistry, Advanced General............ Chem.2
Qualitative Analysis ···-······-·················Chem.3
Physics, Advanced GeneraL............... Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
4
18
SENIOR:
Organic Chemistry................................ Chem.4
Biology ···············-···································Biologyl
Economics ···-············--···----····Bus. Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics Mil. Sci. 4
3
4
3
3
4
3 16
Total Credit Hours...............·-························································ 75
-44--
�PHYSICS AND ELECTRICITY
*
Subject
;;
8
,--Clock Hrs.--,."'~
Rec.
Lab. ~ g
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc.. Math. 1
Rhetoric and Composition.................. Engl. 1
History of Modern Europe ..................Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
0D::
2
2
3
3
3
1
3
5
5
3
4
3
3
3
2
3
3
3
3
20
IPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General.......... Chem.1
2
Analytical Geometry.............................. Math. 2
3
:\fechanical Drawing..........·-·················--Draw.1
l
Types?£ Literature ................................ Engl. 2a1 3
Rhetoric .................................................. Engl. 2hf · •..
European History .................................. Hist. 2
3
French Literature and Comi{)osition .. French 2
3
Map Reading and Sketching...-......... Mil. Sci. 2 1
3
3
3
4
3
21
NIOR:
Physics, Advanced GeneraJ..._............. Phys. 2
3
Laboratory Physics................................ Phys. 3
Diff. and Integral Calculus ... -.............. Math.
3
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3 1
Minor Electives, Two courses........... .
3
6
4
3
3
3
6
18
6
3
3
3
15
SrnIOR:
Advanced Physics .................................. Phys. 4
Electrical Engineering .......................... Phys. 5
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics Mil. Sci. 4
Minor Electives, One Course..........._
3
1
6
4
1
4
Total Credit Hours............................................................................ 74
--45-
�HISTORY
Subject
Year
~
~
::,
Clock Hrs.
r--
8
Rec.
~
~:ar!
Lab.
~
g
o:i:
FRF,SHMAN:
Types of Literature.............................. _Engl. lal
English Composition.............................. Engl. lb S
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
S
2
1
2
4
3
3 20
SOPHOMORF,:
History of Literature ............................ Engl. 2a} 3
Rhetoric ···················-·······························Engl. 2b
European History, 1815-1924.............. Hist. 2
3
French Literature and Composition.. French 2 3
Analytical Geometry.............................. Math. 2
3
Chemistry, Elementary General... ....... Chem.1
2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw.1
1
Map Reading and Sketching..·-·········Mil. Sci. 2 1
3
3
3
3
2
3
4
3
3
3 21
JUNIOR:
History of England ....................·--·······Hist. 3
History of the United States, or
International Relations...................... Hist. 4
American Government and Politics .. Crse. 6
English Drama or Public Speaking.. Engl. 3&4
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
Elective ···············································-···
3
3
3
3
6 18
SF.NIOR:
History of England ................................ Hist. 3
History of the United States ..·-·········Hist. 4
International Relatiions ........................ Hist. 5
English Drama or Public Speaking.. Engl. 3&4
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
Elective · · · - - -
3
3
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours..........................................·-·······························74
�MODERN LANGUAGES
...,
Clock Hrs.
;a rl'! Rec.
Subject
Year
o
...,
~;a f
Lab.
;'! g
o:i::
FRESHMAN:
Rhetoric and Composition .................... Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Trigonometry, solid Geometry, etc.... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL........... Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
3
3
5
2
1
3
5
2
3
4
3
20
SoPHOMORE:
History of Literature............................ Engl. 2a(
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b J
European History, 1789-1920.............. Mil. Sci. 2
French Literature and Cornposition .. Hist. 2
Analytical Geometry.............................. French 2
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL........ Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Chem.l
Map Reading and Sketching................ Draw.l
3
1
3
4
3
3
3
2
2
1
3
3
3
21
3
3
3
3
21
·uNIOR:
French 3 .................................................... French 3
Spanish 1 .................................................. Spanish 1
One English Course..............................
One History Course..............................
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
One other course, selected with
approval of professor........................
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
SENIOR:
French 4.................................................... French 4
Spanish 2 or 3.......................................... Spanish
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
Two other courses, selected with
approval of professor........................
3
3
6
3
6
15
Total Credit Hours ............................................................................ 74
--47-
�BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Year
Subject
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General.............. Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition.................... Engl. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
2
5
3
3
3
4
3
3 20
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw.1
Chemistry, Elementary General... ..... Chem.1
History of Literature ............................ Engl. la}
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching........... _.Mil. Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
3
3
4
3
3 21
JUNIOR:
Introductory Accounting...................... B. A. 1
Busines_s Law ········································}B. A. 2
Marketmg ·················•··••········-···············
Economics ..............................................
Spanish ( or) Political Science..........
Field Engineering alid Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
4
4
3
2
2
4
4
4
4
3
3 18
I
SENIOR:
Accounting Group
Accounting ·······················-····················•B. A. 3
Cost Accounting...................................... B. A. 4
Busi!1~ss Finance.................................. }B A 5
Aud1tmg ................................................ · ·
Banking .................................................... B. A. 6
Business English ···························-·····B. A. 7
Marketing Group
Sales.manship ···········;····························1B A 3
Credits and Collections...................... · ·
Transportation ·······················-······-··· B A 4
Commerce and Industry.................... · ·
Busine~s. Finance.................................. B. A. S
Advertising ........................................... .
*Banking ···-···············································B. A. 6
*Business English .......................- ........... B. A. 7
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
2
4
3
3
2
1
1
16
3
4
4
3
3
2
3
3
~
4
4
4
2
4
'
3
3
3
3
I
19
---------------------------Total Credit Hours............................................................••·····-··· 78
*Required of all Seniors.
-48--
I
�HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
General Order
l
Charleston, S. C.,
June 7, 1927.
'-0..................... J
1. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Tuesday
September, 20th, at 10 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjutant.
-49-
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1926-1927
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1926
1927
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1413
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/2c948491261e0f066b75e78d16991d10.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Y8Vz50-1C4YnQa8GSvplLlSshFXnVq14fduCJ1CquAlWgUfbiySgaV1Sq0VqDnisalF2NFC19LOXwHBq25Q%7EnFmCk8iV-vynNdV01KHMkyCY8BaZhh0n9zvcrQeTQc731Bgown5J3I5AxCI-1j1EjwH-AAunQ9VA8thVCB6R3FBuD5NeOcAKvfbYqkVM%7ErmcwVEdworTsqWfbJTBXY6ueoZDRJtWdtsjsseOarZ28Z9d76tMZU7eqwGL3mK0aBtZzPxHtiNndqQYxcq7f5QEEKt%7EUHvFEGk1VIwI38J5JibCHEK5ZvFmPx0BujNcrsQFmS5kCBkUhw3iifEVXax%7EVA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
68de4c3864135ffcfa6377f05fd09bb4
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1925-1926
J. J, l'URLONO ,I; SON, CII ARI,F.STON PU INTINO II Ol'SI
1926
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS:
Jorm P. THOMAS, EsQ., Chairma.n .............Charleston, S. C.
J.urEs H. HAMMOND, EsQ ............................. Columbia, S. C.
J,uiEs G. PADGETT, EsQ .............................Walterboro, S. C.
:\. E. Hu1•cmsoN, EsQ .......................... - ... Rock Hill, S. C.
J.
R. WESTMORELAND, EsQ ............................. Pacoiet, S. C.
11. D. STILL, EsQ ......................................... Blackville, S. C.
F. B. GRIER, EsQ .......................................... Greenwood, S. C.
EX-OFFICIO:
His ExcELLENCY, THos. G. McLEOD, Columbia, S. C.
G1;:-.. JAMES C. DozIER, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
IIoN. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
IIo:-.. T. BoTHWELL BUTLER, Chairman Military Committee, Senate, Gaffney, S. C.
Ho:-.. J. McH. MAULDIN, Chairman Military Committee,
House of Representatives, Greenville, S. C.
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL 0.
J. BOND, B.
President.
s.,
LL.D.
MILITARY STAFF
MAJOR A. G. GooDWYN, U.S.A.
Commandant of Cadets.
MAJOR J. A. MACK, U.S.A.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER,
Quartermaster.
MAJOR R.
CATHCART, M.D.,
Surgeon.
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR,
Adjutant.
CAPTAIN J. B. DAY, U.S.A.
CAPTAIN P. B. ROBINSON, u. s. A.
CAPTAIN D. s. MCALISTER,
In Charge of Cadet Affairs.
s.
COLLEGE FACULTY
(In Order of Seniority)
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.S., LL.D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
MAJOR ALBERT GAr,LATIN GooDWYN, U.S.A.,
Professor Military Law and Military History.
MAJOR HUGH SWINTON MCGILLIVRAY, A.B., PH.D.,
Professor of English.
MAJOR Louis KNox, B.S., M.S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
MAJOR Lours SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M.S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
MAJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, PH.D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR SMITH JOHN WILLIAMS, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of History.
MAJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of Modern Languages.
MAJOR JACOB A. MACK, U.S.A.,
Professor Military Engineering and Gunnery.
CAPTAIN Cu:1,'TON LECROY HAIR, B.S.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAP'l'AIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
-4-
�CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C.E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
CAPTAIN VIRGIL HOMER DASSEL, A.B.,
Professor of Business Aaministration.
CAPTAIN JOHN BRIGGS DAY, U.S.A.,
Professor Motor Transportation and Material.
CAPTAIN p AUL B. ROBINSON, U.S.A.,
Professor Minor Tactics and Military Topography.
CAPTAIN DAVID STEVENSON McALISTER, B.S.,
Registrar and Assistant Professor of Physics.
CAPTAIN ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A.B.,
Associate Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT MILTON BOONE KENNEDY, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JAMES KARL COLEMAN, B.S.,
Assistant Professor of History. •
LIEUTENANT RALPH MILLEDGE BYRD, B.S., M.S.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT BLEDSOE KELLY, A.B., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
Ln~uTENANT THOMAS GoDFREY CAREY, B.S.,
Assistant Professor Physics.
LIEUTENANT DONALD ERVIN MICHIE, B.S.,
Instructor of English.
LIEUTENANT JOHN PAUL BEATY, B.S.,
Instructor of Mathematics.
MR. ALEXANDER LEOPOLD GEISENHEIMER, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of Economics.
MR CARL H. METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
J.
MR.
M. LELAND,
Y. M. C. A. Secretary.
MRS.
w.
L. GAILLARD,
Librarian.
Miss
F.
J. GASQUE,
Matron of Hospital.
MRS.
F.
C. POLHEMUS,
Secretary to 1
the President.
Mrss ISABEL A. STONEY, .
Secretary to the Quartermaster.
MRS. w. D. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall.
-5-
�MERIT ROLLS
PosITION IN CLASS. The marks on which the merit rolls are made
' are obtained by mul1tiplying the average in each branch by its "weight."
The aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Mark
added in, determine the relative class standing of cadets. Elective
studies are ndt counted in the final grading for graduation.
WEIGHTS. The weights given in the various subjects are proportional to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitatiom.
ACADEMIC STANDARD. A minimum average of SO per cent is required in each departmen't, and a "general average" of 70 per cent
of the aggregate- not including lhe Conduct Mark-is required for
advancement to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the conduct mark 1s fixed at f.\c
per cent of the Academic aggregate.
CoNDUCT Ron. Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the cadet
in Conduct shall be formed by the President at the June examination
for 1the whole Academic Year, in the following manner:
ISt. Merits.
following basis.
Merits shall be awarded to the cadets upon the
For perfect Conduct for on1o week. ............................... !
2nd. Demerits. To all the recorded delinquencies of the cadet
shall be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, correspondin
< the degree of criminality.
to
In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits and
Demerits shall have correlative value.
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT. When any cadd shall have a number
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater than
200 for his }'reshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for hi
Junior year, 130 for his Senior year, such cadet shall be declared
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported to
the Board ' of Visitors at its next meeting.
�CADETS
THE CITADEL
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1925-26.
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The cadets employed on the first year's
course constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's
roursc, the Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the
Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
NOTE.
Those cadets whose names appear in CAPITALS are officially selected
for publication, conformably to a regubtion which requires the names
of the most distinguished cadets not exceeding two in each class, to
be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
-7-
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 8, 1926
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
s::
3
"'
NAME
COUNTY
0
ii..
r,i
E-<
<
E-<
rll
Maximum for Four YearB----···-····I
11 D. Bailey•- ~ - - 2 T. B. CaldwelL_.·····--·
3 J. W. Connor·-··-···-···
4 H. M. PickelL. .. _......... .
5 J. H. Chadbourn ....... .
6 A. I-1. Bender.-............. .
7 H. M. Mims ...................
8 K. P. Sander•·······-·····
9 E. E. Cauthen ........·-····
10 J. W Peterman ............. .
11 J S. Reis•- - - - · · ·
12 C. A. Spivey_ _ __
13 J. C. Turner................. .
14 V. E. Nesmith ...............
15 J .S. Matthews·······-···
1 6 C. H. Blankenship ...._.
17 C. W. McTeer_·····••·-••·
18 W E. Barksdale._ ....... .
19 L. A. Klauber ............ _.
20 R. R. Hafner ............... .
21 N. G. Holliday..............
22 B. L. Spivey ................ .
23 S LaTorre .
24 R. B. Still**- - - 2fi B. R. Langley____________ _
26 A. S. Anderson ·--········27 W. L. Fowlkes ...........
28 S. D. Rickenbaker ...._.
29 J. J Mackay _ _ __
30 W. J. Conlon .........·-·····
31 H. E. DePass, Jr ......... .
321 A. B. Jordan ................ .
331 J. B. Simmons, Jr .... _
34 I J. M. Robertson ···-·····
351 P S. Bull _ _ _ __
:fI :· :· J;;ta~~::::=::::::=
381 C. B.Barksdale ---·······-·
R. P. Berry
40 W. E. Davis _ _ __
41 J. C. Wright ········---··
421 R.H. McDowell _. __·····
431 M. C. Dowling ..............
441 T. E. McMahan ..........
451 J. J. O'Shauglmessy, Jr
461 T. G. McFarland ...........
471 S. C. Weinberg**-······
481 W. E. Davis
391
Ky.
Olmstead
Ky.
Howell ······-·--··
Dorchester _____ _ S. C.
Anderson _
S. C.
Spartanburg
S. C.
Charleston
S. C.
Darlington
S. C.
Charleston ....
S. C.
DorcheSter
S. C.
Dorchester
S. C.
Marlboro
S. C.
Horry ___
________ _ S. C.
Cherokee ...
S. C.
Williamsburg
S. C.
Bamberg ·-····-·· S. C .
Charleston
S. C.
Beaufort .........
S. C.
Abbeville ......... . S. C.
Bamberg ··-······ S. C.
Chester ·-······-· S. C.
Horry ·-·-··-·-···· S. C.
S. C.
Horry -------------·
Charleston ...... S. C.
Barnwell ........ S. C.
Richland ····-•··•- S. C.
Charleston
S. C.
Selma ___________ _ Ala.
Florence -- ~
S. C.
Orangeburg __ _ S. C.
Charleston ·--· S. C.
Spartanburg .. S. C.
Dillon ·····-···-- S. C.
Charleston ·-- S. C.
Charleston ·-· S. C.
Greenville _____ _ S. C.
Saluda .............. S. C.
Clarendon ····-·· S. C.
Laurens _______ _ S. C.
Orangeburg --·
S. C.
Oconee _____________ _ S. C.
Camp Eustis _
Va.
Charleston .....
S. C.
Greenville ______ _ S. C.
Greenville _____ ..
S. C.
Charleston ···-· S. C.
York ................ S. C.
Sumter ___________ _ S. C.
Charleston
S. C.
*Winner of Scholarship Medal.
••Record for three years.
$
-8--
...,
"
.g~
s::.,
8);!
:s
~
20.00
420.00
3.14
9.73
15 50
7 .59
3.41
5.84
4.04
13.50
14.33
13.23
10.44
7.9fi
12.77
13.78
8.41
7.05
12.83
7.04
11.03
15.78
3.69
9.65
11.80
6.70
1.67
16.26
11.47
12.90
10.43
5.10
2.85
8.81
8.62
5.67
3.87
8.26
6.13
3.14
5.06
7.26
10.70
7 .39
6.05
5.55
2.95
2.15
5.39
1.20
35U5
363.51
345.4
340.~
336.•9
331.05
327.66
827.1
326.19
326.01
325.04
321.20
321.19
320.95
320. 0
319.36
319.03
31R.71
317.42
315.70
311.57
311.11
310.14
232.3'
309.2
306.97
306.97
305.~304.01
304.,7
303.39
303.30
302.11
302.06
301.96
301.37
300.97
299.11
299.11
29R.63
297.90
29i. ;
295.82
295.67
293.8&
289.4
217.09
288.31
�SENIOR CLASS-50 MEMBERS
>,
., 2...,
p::;l
s
...,
.
"
k
C
-§
NAME
J...·z
cc,::
fil
COUNTY
E-<
<
E-<
!
.
+>
k
.§'i:
<>
"
Q)
""
&:~
w.
Q)
-" Q)
Q)
""
8;:;1
~
<<
<
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
J' A. H. Bender ...·--····
21 J . S. Heiss.·-··--···-··
3 II. M. Pickell .... - .......
• C. H. Blankenship ·6 J. J . Mack ay ._..........
6 S. LaTorre ·-··-·--··-··
7 R. B. Still ··-·----···
II. M. Mims-...........
91 R. R. Hafner_·····-····
10 W. L . Fowlkes ....._.....
11 A. S. Anderson .-......
121B. L. Spivey·········-···
13 P . S. Bull --·-·············
' J. H. Lyon ·--···-······
1 G. B. Wes ton -···•···•
Charleston ·-Marlbo r o ·····-·
Anderson ·-····
Cha rlest on ·-··
Or angeburg ....
Charleston ·-··
Ba rnwell ........
Darling ton . . I
Chest er ......... I
S elma .............. I
Cha rl eston
Hor ry ...... .
Greenville ....
Greenwood ··-R ichland ..........
I
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
18
16
18
17
18
16
19
16
17
17
18
17
17
16
16
P.
P.
s. o.
P.
B.
S . C.
92.34
75.70
0.75
3.28
86.00
78.80
77.40
77.50
2.83
2.83
2. 38
1.88
18
B.
P.
P.
P.
S. C.
S . C.
Ala.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
0.3 9
0.98
0.51
16
17
18
20
P.
P.
P.
S. C.
82.72
74 .08
72.60
18
17
B.
B.
86.45
0. 33
82.5 5
2.35
82.83
0.5 5
80.75
1.10
74 .63
3.01
73 .67
3.4 3
75 .21
1.85
75.75
0.8 0
72 .54
3.72
72.70
2.92
71.08
3.99
73.62
1.28
70.04
0.83
Dismissed
Defi cient
17
18
18
B.
B.
I 84.19
1.76
3.49
2.95
2.98
0.95
1.2Z
0.39
0.89
ENGLISH ELECTIVE
.I
2 W. J. Conlon ·····--· Char lest on ... I
3 W. E. Davis ........... Charlest on .... -1
I ,J. H. Chadbourn ...... Spart anburg
PHYSICS
11 D. Bailey ·········-······ 101ms t ead
2 W. E. Barks dale
... Abbeville
·····-\
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
I
13.
P.
I P.
ELECTIVE
K y.
S. C.
I
P.
P.
J
CHEMISTRY E LECTIVE
I' K. F . Sanders ...·-····· 1
Cha rl eston ·-· I
2 L. A. Klauber ..·--·-· Bamber g -······ I
3' S. D. Rick enbaker ... Florence ....
4 J. C. Turner ·-········· Cherokee
····I
S . C.
C.
S. C.
S. C .
s.
I
I
I
P.
P.
B.
B.
HISTORY ELECTIVE
I T. B. Caldwell ........
2 J. W. Connor
3 V. K Nesmith __....
4 C. W. McTeer ..·---···
6 A. B. Jordan -······•·
6 J. S. Mat t hews
i, ~- -~: E~;!~~~ .r~:-:::
··-··-··-·.I
Howell t cr ____ _
')or~h C:s
Williams bur g I
qcaufor t ·-·-···. J
Dillon
Bamberg .......... J
Green ville ______ I
S psirtanbu rg . I
Ky.
S . C.
S. C .
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
I
I
I
P.
P.
u
P.
P.
15
19
P.
P.
81.19
81.00
80 .30
I 80.50
79.70
79 .00
I 77.20
II
}~ I
I P.
1s
s. c. I P .
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
J. W. Peterman ---C. A. Spivey ······-·
N. G. Holliday
E. E. Cauthen, Jr ....
R .R. Langley···· ·-·~ R. B. Jordan _·····-··
1 .T. C. Wright ....... ••-·
8 T H. Davis_··--···
R. P. Berry -·-··-·-··
10 J.B. Simmons, Jr .. -.
JI R . H. McDowell ..... _.
J . M. Robertson ......
13 W. E. Davis --·····-··
14 1 J.J.O'Saul(hnessy,Jr.
T. G. McFarland _ ....
I~ S. C. Weinberg ·- ···
171 T. E. McMahan ........ .
l ~1 C. R. Jlarksdale -· ... .
lI
2
3
4
6
9
l
121
161
Dorchester ··Horry - - - ·-···Horry -·-··-- ····
Dorchester ____
_
Richland - ·····Saluda
Camp Eustis ....
Clarendon
Orangeburg -·
Char I es ton -·•··
Charleston ·--·
Charleston ......
Oconee ______ "
Charleston ......
York
Sumter
Greenville -------·
Laurens
______ _
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
S. C.
Va.
S. C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
s. c.
18
18
19
17
20
18
18
16
I P.
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
~:
B.
P.
P.
P.
s. c. I ~:
-9-
u
I~
:
I P.
}~
19
20
I 19
I 19
I
Iu
79.70
I 80.00
80.00
77.50
78.60
76.80
75 .00
76 .70
I 76.00
I 74.00
73.90
74.40
11
73.50
1
74.20
1
73 .80
71.70
71.80
I 72.20
I
I
1
1
1
I
3.64
1.16
0.33
2.65
0.51
2.29
2.26
0.24
0.83
2.41
2.44
0.75
1.25
0.54
0.48
1.91
1.10
0.42
�JUNIOR CLASS-70 MEMBERS
>,
"
~
NAME
=
"'"'
s
>, =
e,'Cl
'"
"
s..'Z
oca
(I)
l'i1
E-<
COUNTY
<
E-<
2
(I)
(I)
e,
~f
"
'"
(I)
(I)
"'(I)
rn
ll-<
..c
>
<
<<
ll-<P<
.,
.g~
0
="
o•
o:ii
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1
2
3
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
C. H. Rosson ___________ Aiken
D. I. Dodenhoff .......... Greenville -------·
E. F. Gibson ------------· Marion -----------H. D. Still, Jr .......... Barnwell -----J. F. Mcilwain ........ Lancaster -------w. F. L anier -------------- Berkeley .........
Lexington -----Q. L. Caughman
R. E . Babb .._............ Laurens --------w. Givens ________________ Orangeburg ----
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 J. H. Knobeloch
11 M. E. PadgetL ........
12 w. E. Arant ............
13 R. C. Hale ...............
14 E. C. Seabrook .......
15 G. s. Kilpatrick
16 T. G. K ershaw, Jr.
T. D. Ferguson ________
w . J. Haile, Jr . ......
L. J. Harris _________
M. D. Hawes ---------·-G. H. Hogrefe ..... ..
C. E. Law, Jr . .....
A. B. Youngblood
Charleston ··Edgefield --------Clarendon
Monroe ...
Charle,,ton ·····
Charleston ......
s.
B.
B.
n.
P.
B.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
C.
s. C.
:::::::.1 s.Ga.
C.
I
Augusta
Char loo ton ----Union
Green vi lle
Orangeburg ---Anderson -------·
Darlington -----
Cha rleston
.. ..
18
17
17
17
19
17
17
17
18
17
19
17
18
20
19
17
18
20
17
18
20
17
19
B.
s. C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
3.01
91.75
3.51
84.75
1.04
82.59
1.09
81.67
1.27
82.08
4.28
78.42
1.01
81.58
79.08
2.87
3.64
77 .99
75.74
4.34
o. ~2
78.18
75.67
2.60
3.48
73.58
74.5 8
U6
73.50
2.21
70.25
0.21
Deficient
Resigned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Dismissed
Conditioned
Conditoined
-
ENGLISH ELECTIVE
C.
G.
J.
C.
s.
6 J.
11
2
8
4\
5
A. DesChamps ..
L. Cain ______________
____
L. Sessions ____
R. Dunbar ...........
Gale .....•·-··-··········
R. Crouch, Jr ...
Sumter
Clarendon ------Dillon --------·--Spartan burg
Chester
GreenviHe --·----·
CHEMISTRY
II J. F. McCrae -········· Jl3amberg
··········I
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
s.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
-
I B.
!
I
17
16
17
16
16
18
86.72
86.32
85.24
80.13
73.76
69.08
1.73
1.49
2.31
2.44
0.61
0.45
17
18
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
86.01
77.32
4.2q
1.16
15
I 94.66
I 83A2
ELECTIVE
S. C.
S. C.
21 D. L. Smith, Jr. ....
Spartanburg .
~
I
s. c.
s. C.
s. C.
Tarboro ·-------N.C.
Richland -------- s. C.
Char lee ton ----s. C.
Charleston ------ S. C.
Orangeburg ...
s. c.
I P.
I P.
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
R. Black, Jr.·········
S. D. Clarkson -·······
31 W. L. Thompson .....
4 1 A. B. Hamilton .......
51 w. J. Taylor --------61 J. w. Swan, Jr. ______
G. F. Brown ...............
71 L . E. Williams .... ..
'lamberg
Williamsburg
Charleston -----
HISTORY
I
I
I
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
I P.
I P.
I P.
I P.
I
I
I
I
I
I
19
•.20
3.84
82.34
3.ol
79.84
0.24
77.34
0.18
74.91
1.8S
70.83
0.29
Deficient
17
19
17
85.34
81.42
73.08
IR
16
17
17
18
18
ELECTIVE
1 1 H. P. Duvall ............ lC!"esterfield ... I S. C.
21 T. A. Rrown ............... Richland ···•······\ S. C.
31 0. A. Duncan ............ Aiken ·····-······· S. C.
I
I
P.
B.
P.
2.16
1.11
1.84
�JUNIOR CLASS-70 MEMBERS (Continued)
.
~
NAME
.,
"
$-cl
J-1 · ~
oo::
..i::"'
E-<
~:;;
"'
.,
f/l
"
~~
<<
""""
<
. .,"'
i:,i
COUNTY
<
E-<
0
"' e
bD
il
>
...,
"
,e..14
""
0"
o::;l
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
1 W. Waddill ______________ Chesterfield __ _
2 J. D. Brown _____________ Anderson ___ _
3 J. G. Henderson ______ . Charlotte ______ __
4 J. W . Douglas _________ Charleston __ __
5 W. W . Munnerlyn ___ Georgetown __ _
6 F. B. Simmons _____ Greenwood
7 R . L. Swetenburg ______ Abbeville ---------8 P. S. Hill _ _ _ _ Spartanburg __
9 0 . T. Brinker___________ Charleston ____ __
10 A. S. Johnson ___________ Charleston __ __
11 F. W. Ingram __________ Miami ------12 L . W. Ingram __________ Miami .. ___ _
13 P . R . Drummond ____ Spartanburg __
14 H . G. Anderson ______ Anderson ______ __
15 S. T. Tomlinson ........ Florence
16 S . F. Allan --------------- Dorchester ____ __
17 H. A. Richbourg, Jr. Clarendon
18 W. F. Nickles, Jr, ____ Abbeville ---------19 R. Siegling, Jr __________ Charleston ____ __
20 P. B. Kizer__ _______________ Dorchester ___ __
21 A. M. Carrigan ________ Clarendon ___ __
22 E. C. Doyle _________________ Charleston ____ __
231 K. P. Westmoreland .. Spartanburg __
24 J . M. Richardson ___ Clarendon ____ _
A . Denham _______________ Charleston ___ __
A. E. Hutchison, Jr. York
W. F . Shillito____________ Lexington ____ __
T . L . Weeks ___________ _ Charleston ____ __
I
S. C.
S. C.
N.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
Fla.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
-11-
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
• P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
18
17
17
17
18
17
17
18
21
18
19
20
20
18
17
16
17
18
19
19
18
19
20
19
19
18
19
21
84.08
4.54
84.66
3.80
83.24
2.98
80.67
3.82
83 .17
1.14
82.58
0.55
79.88
2.74
79.08
2.66
77 .34
4.09
76.73
3.48
79.84
0.32
77.67
2.47
74.26
3.90
76.58
0.43
76.26
0.53
74.50
1.81
74 .25
1.99
75 .58
0.51
73 .08
2.98
71.92
3.82
73.01
1.70
72.26
2.10
72.76
0.48
71.91
1.19
Deficient ·
Conditioned
Conditioned
Honora bly Disch'g.
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-92 MEMBERS
NAME
_::
....
COUNTY
1 R. Y. Ellison __________ Pickens
2 W. H. McIntosh ___ _ Richland ---- __
_
3 F. G. IlLirnett____
_________ Greenwood ___ _
__
4 R. B. Parker _
_______ Anderson ____ _
___
___
5 J. A. Armstrong ______ Spartanburg __
6 J. C. Myers-- - ---- Charleston -----·
7 J. P. Thomas, Jr _____ Charleston _____
_
8 0. F. Berry_ _ _ _ Florence --·-----9 W. R. Callahan ______ Anderson ____ _
10 P. S. Holliday ___ Horry
11 T. Il. Bennett _ _____ Charleston __ _
__
U C. S. Moore _ _ _ _ Florence ·-·· __ _
13 R. W. Bowie _ _ _ ____ Anderson _ _ _
_
14 B. D _Kendall__ ___ _ Chesterfield
_
15 W. A_ Cauthen _ __ Orangeburg __
_
16 W. L. Gardner _ __ York ________
_
17 A. A. Arthur _ _ _____ Union _____ _
_
18 L. J. R eed _ __ _ __ Beaufort _ _ _
_
___
19 rr. A. Timmons ___
_____ Williamsburg
20 W. M. Bel] _ _____ Charleston ___ _
21 L. Ingram _
_______ Greenville __ ·-22 T. L. Long _ _ __ Saluda --·-···
_
_
23 L. A. Lesemann _______ Charleston
24 R .S. Kizer ______________ Dorchester
_
25 F. E. Crawford _ _____ Charleston
26 R. M. Lofton __
______ Charles ton
27 W. B. VanNess, Jr _ Charleston ____ _
__
28 J. P. Miley__
_________ Hampton
29 J. T. Fain _____ ____ Spartanburg
30 D. G. Casey____________ Anderson ____
_
_
_
31 W. H. Cothran ________ Greenwood ____ _
_
32 0. S. Reeder _____ Spartanburg
33 C. T . Duke ________ Richland ______ _
34 J. W. Ward _________ Philadelphia
35 T. W. Hutchison _____ Yor k
36 E. C. F ig g _______ Cha rleston __
37 \ J. L . Dean_____
____ Spartanburg
38 Q. L . Arnold____ Anderson _____ _
__
39 F. J. Towles, Jr. __ Charleston
40 A. B. Fennell_____________ Richland ________ _
41 G. 0. Floyu__ _ _ Hampton ___ _
42 S. G. Finley __________ Spartanburg
43 B. W. Hyman _
________ Darlington ____
_
44 E. L. Black ___ _ ___ York
_____ _ __
45 W. Howard ________
________ Darlington _____ _
_
46 I. H. Fass _
_________ Dillon
47 A~ N. Green ____________ Anderson _ _
_
______
48 C. H. Richmond _______ Valdosta
49 J. E. Williams _________ Spartanburg __
50 B. P. Wilson _____
_______ Greenville _ _
____
51 A. Stokes _ _ _ _ _ Kershaw _______ _
52 T. C. Stevenson ___ Charleston ____ _
__
53 W. B. Todd ______________ Ande rson ____ _
54 G. H. Garrett ______
_____ Greenville ______ _
55 J. M . Brandenburg ___ Calhoun ______ _
56 E. 0. Pos ey _______
____ Spartanburg __
67 M. E. Thompson ______ Jasper
58 P . M. Joseph ________ Clarendon
59 J. C. Hatchett_______ Spartanburg __
60 I. Hayne__ _ _ _ ,Richland ______ _
61 J. W . Brown ___________ Richland ________ _
E. L. Bailes ______________ Anderson _____ _
_
D. M . Blanding ___
_____ Sumter
B. B . Bleckley __________ Anderson ______ _
W. P. Boylston __________ Charleston
D. B . Brown _
____________ Darlington
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
s. c..
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C.
s_
C.
~- 12·
s. <.;.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s.
f).
S. C.
-12-
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
I'.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
16
17
17
18
19
17
17
16
17
18
17
19
17
18
17
20
20
lG
17
17
20
18
17
16
19
16
18
lG
17
19
16
17
18
19
17
17
17
17
16
17
18
18
17
17
17
17
19
19
18
18
19
17
17
17
18
16
19
19
20
17
18
18
19
17
18
18
88.11
3,4088.03
2.00
85.36
4.76
85.71
3.90
85.26
3.82
84.44
3.66
83.78
4.14
86.47
0. 6
81.30
uo
84.06
l.GS
81.39
4.0
82. 9
2.4$
82.02
2.07
80.83
uo
82.54
1.
79.78
a. •
79.62
S.M
80.29
2.71
79.19
1.6
78.72
3.70
79.11
2.1
77.87
2.97
77 .16
S 66
78.15
2 61
75.95
4 IC
77 .87
2.16
77.19
2.76
77.38
21
76.30
ao
76.66
8.7
75.40
1.68
74.6,1
44
76.33
2 6C
76.39
2 as
74.63
34
77.11
0.
7G.95
I I
74.54
%64
74.73
24
75.64
I2
75.22
I 14
73.22
3.20
75.63
0 6t
73.20
2.
73.88
1 70
74.10
I0
72.17
2
74.52
o.u
73.48
12%
70.32
I
78.14
0
73.62
0 I
72,68
0 IT
71.68
K
71.30
I
68.64
I
72.13
0
70.72
0
69.73
!
69.16
I•
68.58
OJI
Resiimed
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-92 MEMBERS (Continued)
c
~
NAME
;;
0
"'
COUNTY
>,
...
.s
oo::
""
.,
"'1
E-<
t
~:!l
"'
t
=<
., s
>, s::
ii'!~ <<
"'"'
<
E-<
f/l
E. F . Burguson ________ Charleston ------1 s. C.
J . F. Chastain _________ . Pickens ________
___ s. C.
R. A. Dukes ___ _____ McCormick _
______
___ s. C.
F. A. Elliott____________ Horry ______
________ s. C.
C. K. Epps _______________ Horry _______ ___
_
_ __ s. C.
____ Charleston
J . L. Gibson _________
s.
·---- s. C.
R. P. Hardemann ___ Newberry
C.
Hatchett___
_______ Spartanburg
J . C.
·- s. C.
_
L. 0. Hinson ________ Florence
s. C.
G. W. Hor res _________ Orangeburg --· s. c.
____
J . G. Horres _________ _ Orangeburg ---- s. C.
W. L . P. Jordan ______ Charleston ----- s. C.
F. K. Kerr
Aiken
s. C.
J.P. King
Spartanburg -- s. C.
E. A. Lesemann ___ Charleston ---- s. C.
S. C. Matthews _________ Newberry
s. c.
__
L . A . Mayfield ___________ Greenville _ ____ s. C.
T. G. O'Nea!...__________ Hoboken ---------N.J .
C. V. Pate
s. C.
Lee
Power ___________
w. A . Rigby________________ Anderson ------- s. C.
s. A.
Clarendon .------ s_ C.
I T. F . Salmon ___________ Marion ____________ s. C.
M. A. Schein ___________ Beaufort ---------- s. C.
w. P . Scovill _____________ Orangeburg ---- s. C.
D. L . Sinkler ___________ Charleston ----- s. C.
J. H. Stuhr ________________ Charleston ---s. C.
C. C. Thacker ___________ Calhoun ---------- s. C.
@.,,
.C:<1>
P.
P.
\ P.
l
l
I
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P,
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
18
20
18
20
19
18
18
20
19
18
17
18
19
17
17
17
17
19
17
18
19
19
19
18
18
17
18
I
...,
"
-B.!4
<="
0"'
o::.I
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
Not Graded
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Resigned
Conditioned
Resigned
Conditioned
Resigned
Resigned
Deficient
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS-226 MEMBERS
NAME
COUNTY
11J.
2
3\
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
H. Sanders ______ Barnwell _____
_
_
S. A. Wideman _____ Spartanburg _
_
_
W . L. Rast _______
_____ Orangeburg __
_
T. W. Douglas--------· Chester
W. G. Willard _ _ ___ Spartanburg _
___
_
T. W. Sills---------- Lexington _____ _
E. B . Ellerbe ______ Darlington _____ _
G. D. Johnson ________ Spartanburg __
J. C. Tison _____________ Jasper
_
_
J. T. Hart _____
________ Charleston ____
_
N. L . Lynch _____
________ Orangeburg ___
_
C. M. Epps ______
_ ______ Sumter
R. H. DanieL_ ______ Anderson ____
_
_
H. Mullins .______________ Marion ----------1
_
H. F. Garris _____________ Colleton
E. C . Kennedy _______ Newberry __ _
__
W. A . Perrin _____ ___ Lee _ _ __
___
B. L. Youmans ____ Allendale ______
____
_
T. E. Digby ________ _ Greenville _____ _
____
G. H. Bull ______________ Pasadena __ _
_
____
T. A . Kirkland ____ Waycross _______ _
__
E. S. Snead ------------- Greenwood ____ _
_
T. D. Howie ___ ________ Abbeville
E. Brown _____________ Clarendon ____ _
J. F. Gelzer_, __________ Or angeburg __
__
S. E. Upchurch._____ Clanton
J. A- Warren _________ Adams ---------- 1
E. Y. Martin _________ Fairfield _ _ __
__ __
J _ C. Ellerbe_______ __ Berkel ey ____ __ _
___ _
___
G. D . Warren ._____ _____ Florence ···------p_ G. D. Kers haw __ Aiken ____
________ _
G. A . Hawes ________ Horry
____
J B. Newsom ___
______ Jacks onville ___ _
C. A . Vaughn
Darlington _____ _
H. E. Plexico ________ York _____________ _
_
W. G. Parrott -----·- Lee
G. R. Dawson __________ Chester
C. B. Austin_______
__
Anderson ______ _
L. C. Stukes ------ --- Amer icus ______
_
G. L. Warren ________ Sumter ________ _
__
S. M. Griffin ____
_____ Bainbridge __ _
A . C. Steele _________ Spartanburg __
___
J. C. Whatley _
_______ Aiken ____________ _
J . Hagood ·-------------· Atlanta _________ _
W. T. Nickols ________ Jackson _
__
_________ _
M . L. Moore ______ Sumter
__
S. E. Adams ____________ Greenwood _____ _
W. E. Blackwell___ Williamsburg
C. G. Matthews ---- Saluda
R. A. Walker ______ Dorchester ____ _
__
P. M. Phelps
Sumter
151
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42 \
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
~~
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
S. C.
S. C.
I ~:
S. C. \ B.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
II
s. c.
s. c.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
11.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
Cal.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
Tenn.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
Fla.
P.
S. C.
P.
S . C.
S. C. T P.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
Ga.
P.
S. C.
P.
Ga.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
Ga.
P.
Miss.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
B.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
P.
S. C.
B.
KP.L;~;i;~~ili~-:-:
S. C.
W . B. Wilson __________ Greenville ____ _ S. C.
__
B.
R. D. Ward ___________ H orry _____________ _ s. c.
_
B.
A. P. Barnes ___________ Colleton ________ _ S. C.
P.
P.
J. F. R ennie ------- Selma ----------- 1 Ala.
P.
C. S. McWhirter _____ Spart anburg _ S. C.
_
J. L. Heaton ____ __ Dorchester _____ S. C.
____
_
P.
S. H. StiJL ______ ___ Barnwell _ _ _ s. C.
______
___ __
P.
P.
D . L. Smith ___
________ Florence
S. C.
P.
J. C. Littlefield ------- White Oak _____ _ Ga.
J. E. James ________ _ Gonzales
____
P.
Tex.
W. K. Denaro ______ Charleston _ ___ _ S. C.
___
_
B.
C. D. Oswald ___________ Allendale ______ _ s. C.
P.
P.
W. E. Osteen ____
_____ Florence
"
S. C.
ii.
I
\
Wi11 ~g-- 1
t';;;.b;;-
I
l
I
-14--
I
1
17
19
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
19
17
17
19
17
19
17
17
17
17
16
17
17
17
16
18
16
18
19
18
18
17
17
17
17
17
16
17
16
17
17
18
19
18
17
17
17
17
18
19
16
16
16
17
19
l
17
17
18
18
16
16
17
I
111
94.67
94.71
93.59
91.55
92.10
91.34
90.64
90.59
89.89
89.34
89.37
87.85
87.25
87 .03
85.55
88.13
86 .04
87.08
85.70
86.42
86.70
85.29
86.33
85.38
85.21
85.41
83.50
83.71
84.67
83.71
85.22
83.96
85.58
83.50
83.68
82.96
83.64
82.79
84.00
84.13
81.99
82.67
83.38
83.26
81.96
83.29
80.35
82.76
81.24
84.00
82.30
81.18
81.25
82.06
79.17
82.18
81.79
81.67
81.42
81.66
79.25
81.37
82.21
78.45
79.54
78.41
3.it
3.7%
3.19
3.9.'i
3.0%
3.lj
3.9,
8.61
3.H
3.38
2.60
3.$3
3.99
3.2
4Jl
1.70
s..~
2.35
3.6i
2.63
2.11
3.17
2.0I
2.9
2.86
2.13
4.2%
3.99
2.
3.
2.10
8.%
I.II
3.17
2.
3.11
2.8'
3.47
2.H
I.
3.71
2.9
1.117
2.00
3.07
UI
UI
1.79
UI
0.41
2.0C
2.19
2.ti
1.71
1.62
119
I.
u
1.11
1.41
3.7
I.ti
O.til
4.U
1.00
8.95
�FRESHMAN CLASS--226 MEMBERS (Continued)
NAME
COUNTY
i:,i
E
Ill
'
90
1
r.?
93
94
OS
96
n7
9
99
100
101
102
103
104
lOli
106
107
10
109
110
Ill
112
IIS
lU
115
11 6
117
II
II
12n
121
122
123
1%
4
125
IZ6
127
12
129
ISO
ISi
IS2
J. T. Machen ....·--·· Laurens ·-···H. E. Duvall ..·-···-·· Chesterfield ....
J Hai:ooa__ _ _ Horry
J. II. Lee _ _ _ _ Florence ··-····
T. J. West ___ ·-·-·· Charleston ··-·
T. P. HarralL- ...... Chesterfield
J.E. Simkins ..·-······· Aiken ·············W. C. Geraty ........... Charleston ··K Y. Jones._. ____________ Ande rson ____ _
R. M. Cra wford
Charleston .....
H. E. Hutchinson __ Darlington ____ _
L. E. Hart _______________ Orangebu r g __ _
C. J. Wallace.·-········ N ewberry .......
G. R. Weeks ........ - ... Char leston
J.C. Turner _____________ Greenville ______ _
W. F. Curren ··--·
Charleston .....
W. C. Sanders--···• Sumter -·········
W. C. Mikell
Richland ·-·-····
C. V. Livingston ... Aiken
G. H. Schaefer ·-· Gr eenville -··R. T. King -····· ·-· Georg etown
0. W. Stubbs .. -..... Marlboro .... ·-• I
B. G. Hask ell. ___··-- Augusca --······ /
H. B. Ezell ............. J asper ..............
H. D. Westmorland Hunts ville .... I
L. T. Huff ·-··-··- _
Green ville ......
P. F. Barham ·--·· Marion
C. E. Johnson ........ Spartanburg
W. R. Powell.__·-· Chesterfield ...
W. E. Lee ......·--·- Newberry .......
R. B. Bennett ···-· Charles ton
C. L. Hill ._··-······- Colleton ··--·-····J. T. Stukes-····•·•· Americus ......
J. T. Taylor .._..... Charleston
C. B. Rogers ····-· . Marlboro .........
I. F. Turner·---··- Chester
C. C. Carnes ·····-·- Lancaster -·-R. Little ·•-·••·-•· ·-· Statesville ··•-W. H. Stevenson _ Marion .......... I
R. A. Sherfesee
Philadelphia _ I
P. K. Livingston ... Aiken -·······-···
E. A. Shier. .
Greenwood -··
T. B. Lumpkin ·-·· Anderson --··
T. C. Vandiver --· Anderson ...... .
E. M. Blythe, Jr.
Greenville .......
C. A. Lafitte ···-- ··· Hampton ···-···
F. K. Holman ... - ... Sumter ········-S. C. Williams ..._
Quitman ···-··-·
M. M. Sullivan
Anderson .......
B. S. Whaley..____ Charleston ---·
F. L. Porter ·-·-- Sumter ····- ·····
J . D. Pitts-·--··-- York
H. D. Cole -·-···-·-· Anderson -·-···
J. W. Folkes ......... ri-1oucester
C. Tumbleston ·-···- Charleston -·- A.H. DuPre'-·-··· Charleston --·
E. P. LeCroY---··- '\iken
R. E. O'Brien -·-·· Charleston
C. L. Peterson _·-·-- Greenwood - ···
H. M. Duncan ...... Lexington .....
S. T. ZemP-----··-··•· Xershaw .........
J. T. Nettles -········· Kershaw .........
I.. J. Hames _....
Union
I. Poovey
Lancaster ........
T. F. Anderson
Grcenwoon
W. T. Reeves
LakeJunalu ska
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
S . C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S . C.
Ala.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
Penn.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
Va.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
-15-
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
17
16
20
19
17
19
16
17
17
18
17
17
20
18
17
16
18
18
17
16
16
18
17
18
18
19
17
18
19
17
17
19
18
17
17
18
19
17
18
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
20
17
17
17
17
17
20
16
17
18
18
16
17
16
17
19
16
18
80.50
78.46
79.70
80.59
7 8.59
77 .25
79 .55
80.37
7 8.34
77.57
73.43
77.21
80 .3 8
• 79. 00
78.58
79. 05
77.42
78.83
77.09
79.55
76.55
76.26
77.42
76 .33
79.12
75 .63
7 8.12
77.67
74.%
76.21
76.04
77. 89
75.42
76.08
74. 87
74.93
78.16
76.87
75.05
76. 83
75 .67
75. 87
76.R3
76.67
76 .30
75.14
74.71
75.54
76 .21
76.12
75. 80
75.79
72.26
73 .58
72.30
73 .74
73.17
73.59
71.83
74 .84
74.25
74. 80
71.88
74.25
69.92
71 .62
1.72
3.56
2.25
1.18
3.02
4.33
1. 81
0.95
2. 88
3.63
2.65
3.7 8
0.36
1.68
2.08
1.60
3.17
1.70
3 .30
0.50
3.17
3.44
2:'2 1
3.2 8
0.48
3.70
1.18
1.53
4.20
2.90
3.00
0.90
3.13
2.44
3.57
3.49
0.21
1.47
3.09
1.30
2.39
2.18
0. 84
0.82
0.97
2.02
2.21
1.30
0.55
0.53
0.84
0.82
3.84
2.48
3.74
2.25
2.81
2.39
4.14
0.97
1.55
0.27
2.67
0.25
4.39
2.50
�FRESHMAN CLASS--226 MEMBERS (Continued)
=
.$
NAME
.,
~
COUNTY
0
>,
...
.,
...
o.;l
-~
fzl
~
E-<
>,"
~~
!'/.l
ll<
1331
134
135\
136
137
138
1391
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
A. B. Holland_. __. Chester ··-··-·-·
W . E. Godwin .._ ...... Florence
W. Harrell.. ............... Darlington ···-·
W. M. Jones .............. Havana
R. W. Mclver·-····-·· Greenville
J . F. Arrowsmith._. Williamsburg
G. H. Smith ..·---····· Marion
E . C. Pundt ............ Charleston ......
D. L. BlackwelL.. _.. Kershaw ··-·····
M. T. Sullivan .......... Anderson ····-··
J. A. Carter .............. Charleston ..... .
E. C. Johnson .......... Charleston ......
J. T . Cothranr········· York ········--····
G. B. Stackhouse ...- Horry
J . C. Feltham ...·-··· Edgefield ·- ··J. M. Adams .............. Union
E. S. Moorer_··-··· Greenwood ·-···
A . A. Hardemann . N ewberry ·····-·
J. B. McCoy.............. Kershaw ···-····
J. C. Cauthen ............ York
J. C. Ada,.s ···-·······- Dillon
D. A. Bennett ...•-··· Orangeburg
F. M. Benton ......- .. Eliza beth City..
C. M. Brabham ....... Bamberg
B . A. Brantley_....... Chesterfield
W. L. Bridge .....••-·· Colleton I···-·-··
F. P. Bryson ............ Spartanburg ..
C. L Butler .............. Florence ······-·
J 0. Calhoun ........... Barnwell ··-·-·
G. P. Callison ····-·· Greenwood ......
W. T. Chaffin ............ Sanford
J. H. Clippard ......... Spartanburg _
H. W . Collier ............ Orangeburg ....
E. L . Condon ............ Charleston ·-··
W. A . Cooper.....·-···· Bamberg ..........
J. C. Crowther·-··· Anderson ·····R . E. Davies.---···· Anderson
J. M. Dean .... ·-··-····· McCormick ..... .
E. S. Dozier ..~------- Marion ____ _
____
B. W. Drummond ... Aiken
G. F. Ducker ............ Charleston ......
C. A. Edwards .._ ...... Adams ···-·········
R. L. Eison ------------- Union
H. E. Fabian ............ Orangeburg ....
J. T. Forte ................ Kershaw
J. B. Funderburk .... Williamsburg
C. R . Garrison _
______ Anderson _______ _
_
W . L. Gill ................- Beaufort ....._ ..
C. Green ·······-·····-·- Anderson .......
F. M. Griffin ......._... Anderson ·····J. W. Griffin ........... Anderson ........
C. Gwinn _____ ,Spartanburg __
J. W. Harrington .._ Willia m s burg
W. H. Harrison ....... Williamston .. .
W. M. Harvey .......... Berkeley
H. 0. Hasselmeyer .. Charleston ···J. K. Herndon .......... Bamberg ..........
W. L. Hiott ...... ·-····· Colleton .........
W. G. Jeffords .......... Colleton
C. H. Jervey ............- Charleston ......
H. R. Jorda n .......... Greenwood ··-IJ. H. Keen ................. Wiconisco ····-··
R . M. Land................ Anderson ····-··
P. L. Lea ................ Beaufort ..........
D .G. McCallum .... Marlbo ro .........
I C. M. McClure ..... . Anderson ·····-·
~
I
S. C.
S . C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
s. c.
Cuba
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
N . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Tenn.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
s. c.
P.
P.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa.
S. C.
S. C.
I
s. c.
1
s. c.
-16---
1
i:
P.
~'d
~~
"'.§
~<
bO
"
.,
!l
>
<
.,
~
.,,.,.
•
""
o•
o;!l
73.79
0.21
18
71.08
2.90
18
70.96
3.02
18
73.00
0.92
15
72.84
O.RO
19
73.51
0.11
17
73.21
0.32
16
71.08
2.44
18
72.11
1.37
17
72.81
0.32
18
70.67
1.76
17
71.25
0.13
18
70.70
0.48
17
71.00
o.oz
18
69.54
0.21
16
69.43
0.27
18
69.30
0.11
18
69.00
0.32
18
68.08
0.23
17
66.29
0.95
18
Deficient
18
Deficient
18
Resigned
18
Deficient
17
Deficient
20
Deficient
18
Deficient
18
Resigned
18
17
Deficient
Deficient
15
Conditioned
18
Deficient
18
Deficient
18
Deficient
20
Deficient
18
Deficient
18
Resigned
20
Deficient
19
Deficient
16
Deficient
18
Deficient
17
18 \ Hon !;;~~~~rged
0
18
16
I 18 i'
I 19 I
Deficient
18
Conditioned
Deficient
19
Deficient
18
18
Dismissed
Deficient
18
Deficient
21
17
Resigned
Deficient
19
19
Resigned
Resigned
19
Dropped
16
Deficient
17
Resigned
17
18
Deficient
17
Conditioned
21
Hon. Discharged
18
Deficient
18
Dismissed
1 17
,
Deficient
17
Deficient
c~:si~!~~~
�FRESHMAN CLASS---226 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
C
~
NAME
r,i
COUNTY
E-<
..,,
~
E-<
00
J M. McCracken ___ Beaufort
G. E. McFadden _____ Williamsburg
D.R. McGJobon. ______ Winton
J.E. McLeod _______ Waycross -----R. E. McMillan ______ Dillon
R. G. Martin ________ Anderson -------w. G. Mims __________ Dorchester -----Mitchel.________ Beaufort ---------R.
D. S. Murphy. ______ Guthrie ___________
J. A. Myrick _________ Allendale -----w. H. Nardin .. _______ Anderson
w. F. Patterson _____ Warrensbu;g·~-I!. R. Peecksen ______ Charleston ----·
J. L. Phillips _______ York
w. P. Rierson
Charlotte ------W. A. Rutledge _____ Lancaster ------E. B Schlosburg _____ Kershaw --------J ll. Shanklin, Jr. Anderson -------N. G. Sires ____________ Charleston
R.H. Smith _____________ Spartanburg -F. H. Suber··-------- Sumter
M. C. Taggart _____ Greenwood ----·
T. P. vanNoppen _____ Madison
E. H. Westbury _____ Dorchester -----c. w. Whisonant. ___ Cherokee ---------·
J, M. White -------- Chester
J.M. Wimberly _____ Orangeb~i:g--=
S. J. Workman, Jr. Spartanburg _
s. c. I
s. C. I
N.C.
Ga.
s. C.
s. C.
s. c.
s. C.
Ky.
s. C.
s. C.
Mo.
s. C.
s. C.
w.
N.C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
N.C.
I
s. c.
C.
s. C.
s. c.
s. C.
s.
"
"
~]
~~
Jl,i:Q
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
..
P.
n
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
@s:,
..c:"
"
"'
i)
"
>
is:.tl
"s
..,,
<<
"'""
18
18
18
17
17
19
19
17
19
20
18
I
rn
18
17
18
18
17
19
20
19
18
17
17
18
19
17
17
20
I
..,
"
.g.,.
0"
"'"
Q~
H~iHSChargedDeficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Hon. Discharged
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed
Conditioned
Resigned
Conditioned
Dismissed
Conditioned
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Conditioned
Dismissed
Dismissed
Deficient
Conditioned
Conditioned
Deficient
Resigned
Conditioned
Dropped
Deficient
Dismissed
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS -
438 MEMBERS
SESSION OF 1925-1926
NAME
.:
~
'"
e
'"
::a
6
1 Law ···•····-············I 2
2 Burnett ................ 3
3 Waddill ...... .,...... 2
4 Callahan ·········-···· 3
5 Reeder ................ 3
6IWard, D ............. 1 4
7 Knobelock .......... 2
8 Lanier .................. 2
9 McCrae .............. 2
10 Anderson, T. .... 4
11 Black, R. ...........• 2
12 Harrall, T. ........ 4
13 Adams, E. .......... 4
14 Garris ···········-····· 4
lSIBrinker ··--·-·····-·· 2
161Anderson, A. .... 1
171Denaro ................ 4
18 Crawford, F . .... 3
19 Thomas .............. 3
20 Warren, J ........... 4
21 Powell ................ 4
22 Bennett, T. -····-· 3
231Peterson .............. 4
24 Drummond, P ..... 2
2SIParker ·····-····-- 3
26IHafner ................ 1 2
27 Collier ·········-···-· 4
28 Douglas, J. -·-··· 2
29 Kizer, P ............. 2
30 Gardner .........•.... 3
31 Brown, J. ········-· 2
32 Peterman ............ 1
33/ N ardin ................ 4
34 Daniel ····--·········· 4
35 Martin, Y. ······-·· 4
36 Horres, J. .......... 3
37 Ellerbe, E. .......... 4
38 Armstrong ........ 3
39 Douglas, T. ····-·· 4
40 Osteen .... -.......... 4
41 Wilson, B ........... 3
42 Epps, M. ............ 3
43 Posey .................. 3
44 Casey .................. 3
45 Connor ................ 1
46 Givens ................ 2
47 Gwinn .................. 4
48ILaTorre .............. 1 1
~
...
....
~
"'
~
'"
A
P.
36
28
21
17
16
I 15
13
11
11
9
8
6
5
5
4
4
2
2
2
1
0
0\
l
I
I
I
I
I
I
NAME
0
0
0
3
3
4
5
6
6
6
7
7
8
9
10
10
10
11
11
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
13
14
15
49 Kendall
SO Bell ···-·················
51 Cole ......................
52 Timmons ............
53 Sanders, J. ........
54 ThOIT'"SOn, w. ..
55 Cothran, W. ......
56 Lesemann, L. ....
57 Myers ..................
58 Dodenhoff ..........
59 Warren, G.........
60 Johnson, A. ......
61 Hale, R. ..............
62 Hart, L...............
63 SmJth, B. ............
64 Barksdale, W. ..
65 Lesemann, E. ....
66 Griffin, S. ..........
67 Tumbleston ......
68 Hutchison, E. ....
69 Wideman--········
70 Arthur ·····-········
71 Clarkson ···-·······
72 Huff ···-···············
73 Digby ..................
74 Dukes, R. ............
751Hutchison, T. ....
76 Ellison ................
~~I~~ w·f~;a:··R:··::::
791Mackay ................
80IAustin ..................
31 IMcTeer ................
82 Rogers ·-·············
83 Duvall, E. ..........
84 Nesmith ..............
85 Perrin ..................
86 Fowlkes ..............
87 Harrison ............
88 Johnson, G. ........
89 Parrott ........... _...
90 Turner, I.............
91 Klauber ..............
92 Sanders, K. -......
93 Sills ......................
94 Snead ..................
J51Vaughn ................
96 IMayfield ..............
-18-
"'
~
c3
3
3
4
3
4
2
33
3
2
4
2
2
4
4
1
3
4
4
2
4
3
2
4
4
3
3
3
!
1
4
1
4
4
1
4
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
4
4
4
3
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
NAME
+>
"'
·;:
100 Finley ················\
101 Rosson ..............
102 Henderson ........ 1
103 Siegling ············ \
104 Hart, J ...............
IOS)Sah11:on ..............
106 Garrison ............ 1
107 Cauthen, E ....... I
108 Babb ················-109 Fain ···-····---------110 Livingston, E.
111 Ezell -----------·-··-112 Mullins ..............
113 Hawes, A. ------114 Bowie ---------------1151Ducker
1161Long -----------------1171Mathews, C. ···118' Suber
119 Swetenburg ......
120 Horres, G.........
O••••••••••••
:~11 ~;\~~.:~~~. .: : : :
123,King, R. ............
124 McIntosh
1251 Sanders,
126 Simmons, B .....
w.
127~ill, P . .............
128 Rickenbaker ....
129 Heiss ................
130 Stukes, J ...........
131 Arant ................
132 reen, A. ........
133 Bennett, D. ....
134 Jordan, R. -------135 Stevenson,
136 Black, L.
137 Nichols,
---138 Wright
139,Van Ness
140 Harrell, W .......
1411\Vest ·······-·········
142 Willard ..............
143 Bennett, R. ······ 1
14-ljlngram, W .......
14Si0swald ..............
w.
w.
i\ I
I
I
I
I
~
il<
6
146 Reed, L.
147 Brown, E.
148 Dunbar ..............
149 Steele ---------------150 Arnold
151 Kizer, R. ---------152 Peecksen ..........
153 Godwin ..............
154 Lee, E. -------------155 Ellerbe, J. -------156 Jones, E. ---------157 Plexico -------------158 Sessions ________,. ___
159 Duke, C. ---------160 Gelzer ------------·--161 Brantley -----------162 Dawson ············I
163\Eison ..................
164 LeCroy ..............
165 McCallum ........
166 Weinberg ..........
167 Adams, C.
168 Lee, J .................
169 Kilpatrick -------170 Turner, C. -------171 Moore, C. -------172 Still, R. ------------173 Towles
174 Whisonant ........
175 Duvall, H. ........
176 Hawes. M. -----177 Thacker
178 Caldwell ····--···
179 Doyle ·······-·······
180 Harris ·····-·········
181 Murphy 0••·------182 Hames
183 Ward, J.............
184 Dean, J.
18SIHutchinson, H.
186 Miley ---------------187 Bull, H.
188 Burguson ..........
189 Callison
190 Richbourg -------191 Still, H. -----------192 Taggart
193 Youngblood ---194 Lynch ---------------
3
4
2
4
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
3
1
3
4
2
2
3
1
2
2
4
4
3
4
4
3
4
3
4
2
2
4
2
4
0
36
36
37
37
37
38
38
39
39
40
41
42
43
43
44
44
44
46
46
46
46
46
47
48
48
48
49
49
49
49
so
I
"'
;;:
i::i
l\ I
2
4
3
4
1
2
3
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
4
4
2
3
1
4
4
3
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
3
4
1
4
3
4
1
3
4
4
4
4
2
4
NAME
(I)
(I)
(I)
971Stubbs ···········•-I
98 Tison C.............
99 Epps, ················\
"
s
!l
" ·.:
"
"
6 ;a
50
51
51
52
52
53
53
53
54
54
54
55
56
56
56
57
57
57
-19-
"
~
'"
ffi
~
(I)
'"
;a
(I)
i::i
I
57
58
58
58
60
61
61
62
62
63
63
63
63
64
64
65
65
66
66
66
66
67
67
67
67
68
68
68
68
69
69
70
71
71
71
71
73
73
74
74
74
75
75
75
75
75
75
75
76
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
"
~
-~
!l
NAME
p..
195 Gibson, E. -------196 Turbeville -------197 Harrington -----198 Ingram, L. -----199 Lofton
200 Schlosburg -----201 Seabrook ---------202 Swan ---------------203 Duncan, A. -----204 Reeves -------------205 AJlan ---··-----··-----206 Folkes, J.
207 Funderburk ---208 Hatchett ___________
209 Jordan, H. -----210 Pundt ---------------211 Taylor, T.
212 DesChamps ______
213JCarrigan -·----·---·214 Livingston, P.
215 O'Brien ·--·--·-·--216 Spivey, B. -------217 Condon -----------218 Davis, w. ------219 Hinson
220 Youmans
221 Matthews, J. ____
222 Upchurch __________
223 Cauthen, w. ____
224 Spivey, C. -------225 Stukes, L.
226 Blankenship ---227 DuPre
228 Hagood, M. ______
229 McMahan ________
230 Cain ____________________
231 Haskell -----------232 Holman -----------233 Brabham
234 Shier _________________
235 Conlon
236 Dean, L.
237 Hayne ----·----------238 Jordan, A. ________
239IKirkland -··-·------240,Howard ____________
241 DePass ----·--------242,Kershaw, G. ____
243 Smith, R. ________
., ~
.,
gJ
6
2
4
4
3
3
4
2
2
2
4
2
4
4
3
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
1
4
1
3
4
1
4
3
1
4
1
4
4
1
2
4
4
4
4
1
3
3
1
4
3
1
4
4
~
"
·;::
.,
0
@
:E
u,
A
NAME
p..
77
77
78
79
80
80
80
80
81
81
82
82
83
83
84
84
84
85
86
86
86
87
88
88
88
88
89
89
91
91
91
93
93
93
93
94
95
95
96
96
97
98
98
98
98
99
100
100
100
u,
rJ
0
0
244 Holliday, p_ ---- 3
245 Turner, J. -------- 4
346 Berry, P. ---------· 1
247 Bull, P. -------------248 Mcilwain ---------249 Phelps ---------------·
250 Howie----------·----251 Mims, H.
252 Laffitte ·----·-------253 Railey ---------------254 Hagood, J. -----255 Richardson -----256 Robertson -------257 Sinkler -------------258 Smith, L. ---------259,Whatley --------·--260 Chaffin ______________
261 Munnerlyn ________
262 Warren, L.
263 Brown, A.--·-·--·
264 Mims, w. -------265 Pickel ---------------266 Rennie
267 Caughman ---·---268 O' Shaughnessy
269,Davis, E. ----·----270 Langley -----------271 /Floyd ---------·-------·
272 McFarland ________
273,Simkins --·---·--·-274 Blackwell, W.
27 5 IHeaton -------·----·276JBarksdale, C. ____
2771Blanding ---·--···2781 Bridge ---------------·
2791 Carter ---------·-----280 Rierson --·-----··-281 Chadbourn ________
282 Dowling, M. ____
283 Wilson, W. ______
284 Brown, E. -------285 Gibson, J. -------286 Machen
287 Bender
288 Holliday, N. ---289 Kennedy ____________
290 Mikell ________________
291 Padgett ----·--------292 WiJJiams, J. ----
-20--
••••••••O••
1
2
4
4
1
4
1
4
2
1
3
2
4
4
2
4
2
4
1
4
2
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
4
1
3
4
4
4
1
1
4
4
3
4
1
1
4
4
2
3
101
101
102
102
102
102
103
103
104
10·
10·
105
105
105
106
106
107
107
107
10
1
111
111
112
112
113
113
11,l
114
114
115
115
116
116
116
116
116
117
117
117
118
118
118
119
119
119
119
119
119
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
,:
NAME
~
"'
gJ
6
293 Brandenburg .... 3
294 Fennell .............. 3
l95'\\'ccks, G. ........
296 Crowther ..........
l97 Davis, T .... -.....
Curren ..............
l.W Fabian ..............
Fass....................
JOI l,ittlcfield ..........
J02 !cWhirter ......
3 \\'cston ..............
31}1 Zemp ..................
305 Johnson, C. ......
~loorc, M .........
307 Barnes ..............
Simmons, F. ....
309 Garrett ..............
310 Little ..................
311 • till, S. ............
312 Tomlinson ........
4
4
1
4
4
3
4
4
1
4
4
4
4
2
3
4
4
2
313 Gale.................... 2
314. ·icklcs, F. ...... 2
31" \\'cstmoreland,KI 2
316 Bryson .............. 4
317 Crouch ......... -... 2
31 Fer,e;uson .......... 2
319 •cwsom ............ 4
32 \n<lcrson, H. .. 2
321 Berry, 0.
. 3
322 . tokes .............. 3
323 Blackwell, D. .. 4
324 Fig,e; .................. 3
32· Clippard ............ 4
326 Cooper .............. 4
327 Ingram, F. ...... 2
? • hcrfessee ........ 4329 Williams, S. .... 4
Brown, G......... 2
331 \\'illiams, L. .. 2
332 Du1ham ............ 2
333 H~,nan ............ 3
[cLcod ............
335 Kenhaw, T. ....
3
hillito ..............
i Joseph ................
Kin,e;, P .............
Taylor, W .......
J.10 Barham
J.11 Lee, H. ............
4
2
2
3
3
2
4
4
NAME
"'
gJ
6
"'
0
p..
120
120
120
122
122
124
125
125
125
125
125
126
127
128
129
129
130
130
130
130
131
131
132
133
133
133
133
134
134
134
135
135
137
137
138
138
138
139
139
140
141
141
142
142
143
143
143
144
144
342IPate ....................
343!Scovill ..............
344IBoylston ..........
345 Dozier ................
346 Blythe ..............
347 Duncan, M. ......
348 Cauthen, J .........
349 Geraty ................
350 Brown, W. ........
351IJones, W .........
352 Richmond ........
353 Hill, C. ..............
354 Calhoun ............
355 Kerr ..................
356I Sires ..................
357\Thompson, M.
358 Griffin, J. ......
359JSchein ................
360 Hamilton ..........
361 Lumpkin ..........
362 Porter ... - ........... 1
363 Stevenson, T.
364 Pitts ..................
365 Vandiver ..........
366 Drummond, B.
367,Mclver ..............
368 Stuhr ..................
369 Elliott ................
370 Todd ..................
371 Bleckley ............
372 Hardemann, R.
373 Phillips .... ,.......
374-JJ ordan, L. ........
375 McFadden ........
376 James ....... -.......
377 Rutledge ..........
378 Forte ..................
379 Sullivan, M. ....
380 Workman ........
381 Whaley ..............
382 Schaefer ............
383 Cothran, J .........
384JWestmo'land,H.
3851Walker ..............
386 Wallace ............
387 Hiott ..................
3881Har<lemann, A.
389\J effords ............
390 Smith, G. ..........
--21-
3
3
3
4
4
2
4
4
3
4
3
4
4
3
4
3
4
3
2
4
4
3
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
··I I
2l
·.:
"
)i'l
147
147
150
152
15•1154
155
155
156
156
156
157
158
158
158
158
159
159
160
160
160
160
161
161
162
162
162
163
163
164
164
165
166
168
172
172
173
174
174
175
176
177
177
180
183
184
185
185
185
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
!J
,::
~
0
P;
NAMl!:
gi
"
6
,::
·5
"'
A
391 Sullivan, T ....... 4
392 Adams, J. -------- 4
393 Green, C. ---------- 4
394 Nettles
4
395 Van Noppen ---- 4
396 Poovey
4
397 McCoy .............. 4
398 ICarnes ................ 4
3991Fel'tham ............ 4
400 Holland ·········--- 4
401 IJ crvey ···-····-···-··· 4
402 Land ------------------ 4
403 Martin, R.
4
404 Johnson, E. ------ 4
405 Arrowsmith
4
406 Moorer .............. 4
407 Wimberly
4
408 McClure ............ 4
4091 Stackhouse
4
/Bailes ................ 3
Benton .............. 1 4
4
Butler ················\ 3
/Chastain ..........
Davies .............. 4
~
s
I
!
NAME
0
P;
185
187
187
187
187
188
189
190
190
190
190
193
193
194
195
195
197
198
199
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
-22-
"'
rJ
6
4 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'd
2 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'<l
2 NotGra'd
.. :::::::::::: 4 NotGra'd
Lea .................... 4 NotGra'd
Lyon .................. 1 NotGra'd
McCracken ...... 1 4 NotGra'd
McGlohon ····--··1 4 I NotGra'd
Matthews, S . .... 3 I NotGra'il
Mi'tchell ·-··--·-··•· 4 I NotGra'd
!Myrick ............ ! 4 1 NotGra'd
O'N ea! .............. ! 3 NotGra'd
Patterson .......... 4 NotGra'd
Power ................ 3 NotGra'd
Rigby ------------··· 3 NotGra'd
Shanklin
4 NotGra'd
IWeeks ................ 2 NotGra'd
Westbury .......... 4 NotGra'd
White ---------------- 4 NotGra'd
Edwards ·--------Griffin, F. -------Haile, w. -------Harvey -------------Hasselmeyer ..
Herndon ----------
~~[:e~~
I
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
STAFF
Major and Battalion Commander......................................................"'WRIGHT
First Lieutenant and Adjutant... ............................................................ CoNNOR
First Lieutenant and Assistant Adjuant.......... ·-···-···-···········ANDERSON, A.
First Lieutenant and Quartermaster..·-·····························-·············LATORRE
Battalion Sergeant Major........................................................ HuTCHINSON, E.
Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant............................................·-···BROWN, A.
Co."A"
Captains:
till, R.
Co. "B"
Nesmith
Co. "C"
McDowel
First Lieutenants:
Matthews, J. Blankenship Spivey, C.
Hafner
Mc Teer
McFarland
Turner
Co."D"
Co. "E"
Spivey, B.
Cauthen, E.
Mackay
Robertson
Barksdale,
w.
Saond Lieutenants:
Davis, W.
Sanders, K. Jordan, R.
DePass
Fowlkes, W.
O'Shaughnessy Weinberg
Bull, P.
Simmons, B.
First Sergeants:
Youngblood Duvall, H.
Rosson
Johnson, A.
Haile, W.
S11pply Sergeants:
Dodenhoff Kizer, P.
Hale, H.
Still, H.
Lanier
Sergeants:
Givens
Ingram, W.
Arant
Swan
Babb
Kilpatrick
Duncan
Sessions
Drummond
Law
Weeks, T.
Denham
Williams, L. Douglas, J.
Waddill
Thompson, W.
Black, R.
Armstrong
Ingram, L.
Bell
Ward, J.
Dukes, R.
Bennett, T.
Hutchison, T.
Kizer, R.
Epps
Sinkler
Chastain
Thacker
Rigby
Salmon
Crawford
Reeder
Ellison
Towles
Burnett
Jordan, L.
Lesemann, E.
Cothran, W.
Swetenburg
Henderson
Richardson
Munnerlyn
Corporals:
Thomas, J. Wilson, B.
Blanding
Williams, J.
Lcsemann, L.Green, A.
Parker
Casey
King, P.
McIntosh
Arthur
Kendall
Mayfield
Duke, C.
Arnold
Berry, 0.
Color Guard:
Smith L., Mcilwain, Brown ]., Taylor W.
-23-
�'THE CITADEL BAND
Director -··-···········-··················-·············································MR. CARL H. METZ
Drum Major.................. ·-··-·-·········-··-···················•··••··························· TuRNU, C.
Piccolo ·······················································-···································THoMPSON, W
Eb Clarinet....•···········•··•········································-----······· PETER~
·
Solo Bb Clarinet...........-············-·-·---····································KNoBELOCB
Solo Bb Clarinet......................·-············································-··················••···BABB
First Bb Clarinet................................................. HuTCHINSON, H,; WIMBERLY
Solo Bb Cornet ......·-·••······•········································································Kr.AUB
Solo Bb Cornet.. ....................................................·-··············-·········-···McCLt."if:
Solo Bb Cornet ....•......................................•..............................·-··-···UPCHURCII
First Bb Cornet ........................••·····································-··············-·······CALHOUN
First Bb Cornet..·-······························-·······································-·-········O'.·w
Second Cornet ........................................... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ .. DUNCAN, L
Eb Alto ...............•...........................................•. ································-······· L, "CLE
French Horns ......................·-············•··•·······················HoRRES, G.; Hom , J
Second Alto ...........- ... ·..•...........................................................- ........... RrcHBt"i
Thi rd Al to..............·-···························-··-·······································-······· CARR1c,
Baritone ..........:········•···························-···························McWHIRTER, NEWSO!I
Saxaphone (Baritone) .............................·-·········-·······-······················· VA UGH
Saxophone (Tenor) ................................... ·----···-··············· KE:s1>ALL
Saxaphone, "C'' Melody... _....................................... STEVENSON, T.; RE. ·
Trombone (Slide) ········································-------·SIMMO. ·s, ll.
Trombone (Slide)···············································-·····----·······-····· BAIL£Y
Trombone (Slide) ···-······-·······························------···--·HART, L.
Trombone (Slide) ....................... _ _ _ ----···-·········· YoUMA s
Eb Tuba.......... ·-···················································-······------ GWIN
BBb Bass..·-·························································-········----- Rrcm.io D
Snare Dn1rn. ................................................. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ B£.·TO
Bass Drum...·-················································· · - - - ..................... FENNELL
Cymbals ····························•···•··- ··························-----·-··-··· HAMll.TO
MEDALS AND A WARDS
Scholarship Medal •...............~ - _ _ _ Cadet Daniel Bailey
Wilson Ring ···················-···-··--·····················-····················Cadet J. W. Conn r
"Star of The West" MedaL...........·-········-····················Cadet F. G. Burnett
Prize Company.......................... Company"D", Cadet Captain B. L. Spivey
James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial Medal... ..... Cadet Captain R. B. Still, Jr
,_24-
�DEPARTMENT OF INSTRUCTION
COURSES
The studies of the Freshman and Sophomore Classes are
the same in all the courses. Beginning with the Junior
Class, in addition to certain prescribed studies common to
all the courses, students are offered optional subjects in the
line of civil engineering, chemistry, physics and electricity,
"premedical" preparation, English and history, or business
administration.
DEGREES
Upon the completion of the four years course of studies,
a outlined in the following pages, the cadet is granted
the degree of Bachelor of Science, or the degree of Bachelor
of Arts.
The degree of Bachelor of Arts is granted to all students
\\ ho successfully complete the English-history course. The
degree of Bachelor of Science is granted to graduates in
the other courses.
The degree of Civil Engineer is granted to those students
in Engineering, who, after graduation, furnish satisfactory
e\ idence of engineering work of a superior quality extending oYer at least three years, and who submit a satisfactory
th sis.
-25-
�:ENGLISH
NoTF..-For information in detail about the courses, see following pages
Year
Subject
fil
~
:::s
8
,clock Hrs. 1
R ec.
Lab .
~
a:;
'\i5
""
0
0~
FRESHMAN:
Rhetoric and Composition ..............·-···Engl. 1
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500•1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French .1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General............ Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises...... Mil.Sci. 1
3
3
3
3
3
3
S
s
2
4
3
3 20
1
3
3
3
4
3
3 21
3
2
1
2
2
1
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature .. ·-·······················Engl. 2a1
Rhetoric .................................................. Engl. 2b f
European History, 1789-1920.............. Mil.Sci. 2
French Literature and Composition .. Hist. 2
Analytical Geometry ............................ French 2
Chemistry, Elementary General........ Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Chem.1
Map Reading and Sketching ......... ~ .. Draw. 1
3
3
3
3
3
3
}UNIOR:
English, Drama, Bhakespeare..·-·······Engl. 3
Public Speaking......·-·····························Engl. 4
*The English Essay........... ~ ...................Engl. S
*English and American Literature
in the Nineteenth Century...- ......... Engl. 6
History of England ..............................Hist. 3
German 1 or English 3 or Spanish 1..
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil.Sci. 3
Elective ....................................................
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
SENIOR:
English Drama, Shakespare................ Engl. 3
Public Speaking..·-···············---··Engl. 4
*The English Essay.................................Engl. S
*Englsh and American Literature
in the Nineteenth Century.............. Engl. 6
History of English .......·-·-···················Hist. 3
German 2 or French 4 or Spanish 2
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics Mil.Sci.4
3
3
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours ....................................................·-··············· 74
*Not given in 1926-'27. Engl. 3 and 4 and Engl. S and 6 are _ivcn
q
alternate years.
IN
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
orr..-For information in detail about the courses, see following pages.
ill
Year
~
Subject
"'
0
0
,Clock Hrs.,
Rec.
Lab.
;!::!w
a:~
"0
0~
FllESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
5
2
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
Rhetoric and Composition .................. Engl. 1
3
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
3
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1 3
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil.Sci. 1 1
5
2
4
PIIO~IOR~:
3
3
3
3
3
20
r
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry Math. 2
.\fcchanical Drawing ............................ Draw.l
Chemistry, Elementary General... ..... Chem.l
History of Literature ............................ Engl. la]
l{hetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist.
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
.\lap Reading and Sketching................ Mil.Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
3
1
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
4
3
3
1
2
4
6
3
3
2
21
Ji;. !OR;
*Oiff. and Integral Calculus................ Math. 3
3
* urveying, theory................... _............. Eng'gla 3
*Surveying, field work .............•--···········Eng'glb
*Engineering Drawing............................ Draw. 2
Two other courses to be selected
with approval of professor............
6
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil.Sci. 2
18
ENIOR:
*Analytic Mechanics................................ Eng' g 2a 1
•. !echanics of Ma:terials........................ Eng'g 2bf
*Graphic Statics ........................................ Eng'g 3a
*Structural Design ..........................·-·······Eng'g 3bf
•Highway Engineering............................Eng'g 4a {
*Reinforced Concrete.............................. Eng'g 4b
*l[ydraulics .............................................. Eng'g Sa
*Engineering Problems ···················-···Eng'g Sbf
•Te ting Laboratory................................Eng'g 6
One other course to be selected
with approval of professor............
.\[inor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil.Sci. 2
3
2
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
1½
4
3
3
3
19½
Total Credit Hours...........................................·-····················-·· 78½
'T/ic elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
-27-
�CHEMISTRY
NOT.e.-For information in detail about the courses, see following pageYear
Subject
:fi
~
,Clock Hrs., ~
Rec.
Lab.
0
]
112
g
0~
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ...Math. 1
5
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ........... Phys. 1
2
Rhetoric and Composition.. ·-················Engl. 1
3
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
3
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1 3
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil.Sci. 1 1
2
5
3
3
3
3
4
3 20
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3 21
SoPHOMOR!l:
Chemistry, Elementary General ........ Chem.1
Analytical Geometry ............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw.1
History of Literature .......................... Engl. 2a 1
Rhetoric ···········-······································· Engl. 2b f
European History ................................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil.Sci. 2
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
3
4
JUNIOR:
*Chem'istry, Advanced GeneraL. ......... Chem.2
*Qualitative Analysis ............................ Chem.3
Physics, Advanced General... .............Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil.Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3 I,
SENIOR:
*Organic Chemistry ···························-····Chem.4
*Quantitative Analysis or Biology...... Chem.5
Economics ···························-·················Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil.Sci. 4
2
1
3
3
2
2
4
4
3
3
3
3
3 15
Total Credit Hours...................................................................... 74
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked uith
asterisks.
�PRE-MEDICAL
. •ore.-For information in detail about the courses, see following pages.
i!l
e
Subject
Year
g
,Clock Hrs.~
Rec.
Lab.
0
,
...,
:.a
~
e
g
0~
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ........... Phys. 1
2
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ...Math. 1
5
Rhetoric and Composition..................Engl. 1
3
History of Modern Europe ................Hist. 1
3
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1 3
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........Mil.Sci. 1 1
2
3
5
4
3
3
3
3
20
SOPHOMOR(:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL. ..... Chem.1
Analytical Geometry ···-·············•·········Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................. Draw.I
History of Literature ···········-·············Eng. 2a)
Rhetoric .................................................. Engl. 2b f
European History ···-•···•········•·••··········Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching ............ Mil.Sci. 2
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
2
4
21
3
3
3
]t:NIOR:
*Chemistry, Advanced GeneraL. .........Chem.2
*Qualitative Analysis ···-·······················Chem.3
Physics, Advanced GeneraL. .............Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare ............Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery .. ·-··•Mil.Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
SE. !OR:
*Organic Chemistry .............................. Chem.4
*Biology ...................................................... Biology 1
Economics ···-·········································Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
1finor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil.Sci. 4
2
2
3
3
2
3
3
3
4
3
2
3
4
18
4
3
3
4
3
16
Total Credit Hours ...................................................................... 75
*The elective studies in the Junia,· and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
-29-
�PHYSICS AND ELECTRICITY
Non:.-For information in detail about the courses, see following pag
gJ
Year
~
8
Subject
,-Clock Hrs., .., ~
Rec.
Lab.
~g
0~
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary General ............ Phys. 1
2
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
5
Rhetoric and Composition ....................Engl. 1
3
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
3
French Grammar and Reading ............ French 1 3
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil.Sci. 1 1
2
3
s
3
3
4
3
3 20
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General........ Chem.1
Analytical Geometry ............................Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing .......................... Draw.I
History of Literature... - ....................... Engl. 2a ~
Rhetoric .................................................... Eng. 2b f
European History ................................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French
Map Reading and Sj<etching.............. Mil.Sci. 2
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
3 21
6
3
4
3
3
6 18
JUNIOR:
Physics, Advanced General... ............. Phys. 2
3
Laboratory Physics ................................ Phys. 3
Diff. and Integral Calculus ................Math.
3
Field Engineering and Gunnery ........ Mil.Sci. 3 1
Minor Electives, Two courses ............... .
3
SENIOR:
Advanced Physics .................................. Phys. 4
3
Electrical Engineering.......................... Phys. 5
1
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics Mil.Sci. 4 1
Minor Electives, Two courses ............
6
4
4
6
3
3
6
Total Credit Hours...................................................................... 7i
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked uith
asterisks.
-30-
�HISTORY
'orE.-For information in detail about the courses, see following pages.
Y.ar
~
~
g
Subject
,-Clock Hrs.,
Rec.
Lab.
o
~f
~
g
o:i:1
FRESHMAN:
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. lat
English Composition ............................ Engl.lbS
History of Mod. Europe 1500-1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ........,.. Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil.Sci. 1
3
3
3
5
2
1
2
4
3
3
3
5
3
3
20
2
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
21
Ol'HO~fORE:
History of Literature ···········-·············Engl. 2a}
Rhetoric .................................................. Engl. 2b
European History, 1789-1920..............Hist. 2
French Litera'ture and Composition .. French 2
Analytical Geometry ............................Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL._.....Chem.1
: echanical Drawing ............................ Draw.l
M
.Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil.Sci. 2
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
Jt;:-;10R:
History of England ..............·-···············Hist. 3
•History of the United States .............. Hist. 4
American Government and Politics ..Crse. 6
English Drama or Public Speak:ing..Engl. 3 & 4
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil.Sci. 3
Elective ... ~ ...............................................
3
3
3
3
6
18
£.'!OR:
History of England ..............................Hist. 3
*History of the United States ............ Hist. 4
International Relations ..................- ... Hist. 5
English Drama or Public Speaking..Engl. 3 & 4
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil.Sci. 4
Elective ·······-···········································
3
3
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours............................... _ _ __ ................. 74
•• ot given in 1926-'27.
-31-
�BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Non:.-For information in detail about the courses, see following pages.
Year
Subject
i!l
f
"
0
,Clock Hrs-.
Rec.
Lab.
0
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
5
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ...........Phys. 1
2
Rhetoric and Composi'tion..
Engl. 1
3
History of Modern Europe........·-·····Hist. 1
3
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1 3
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil.Sci. 1 1
2
4
5
3
3
3
3
3 20
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw.1
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL...... Chem.l
History o.f Litera:ture............................ Engl. lal
Rhetoric ···············-···------····Engl. 2bS
History of Modern Europe................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil.Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
2
3
3
1
4
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3 21
3
]UNIOR:
*Elementary Accounting ......................Bus.Ad. 1
*Business Law - - - - - - - - }
*Salesmanship ········-···----- Bus.Ad. 2
*Business Administration
English Drama, Shakespeare ............Engl. 2
Physics, Advanced GeneraL.............. Phys. 2
German 1, Spanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil.Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
3
2
3
4
3 19
*Advanced Accounting _ _ _ _ _..uus.Ad. 3 3
3
4
SENIOR:
*Marketing ·······--------}
*Marketing S. C. Product"---- Bus.Ad. 4
*Principles of Advertising _ __
Economics .......... - - - - - - · · ·.....Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, French 4........
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil.Sci. 4
3
3
3
3
2
3
3
3 16
4
Total Credit Hours........ ______________ 76
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
�HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
Charleston, S. C.
June 9, 1926.
I. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Saturday,
eptember 18th, at 10 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
C. L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjutant.
-33-
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1925-1926
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1925
1926
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1412
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/dfa2ae636959721ee9f7a0260fd5d7cd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RSLh9Ifys1Vmz38blPlk3bFUI90OCSuK%7EFPQwLRzwKomYDefj3JGjti-CpWCIlEfaOGwJ4FV1deXbSbDDPK7Z176s3%7EexOkOUl-hcBiqOeXnNqNqCgG9fMlZyajzV627vT3onConFZmS65gdpcxFfUtZO%7EkWG0J0WspBhFhv8gKZFQ6lVuQGDAPYJ0G8dAovBixc8Z3sq9oyufxeRPDZa-tScKo2GvYm93sdIPq8FZoF1oGFpyVYo7wtFCwxgoihM5ddGnL5DVdksGUFIKt0OWpcwUXPmuTZyMMF2t5T1vicajECMMp7zpuhT-JZLwZx7qTceUxeor6ngYCvykckTw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
440e811064dceaebc288f0ebc11425a8
PDF Text
Text
�OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
S:CSSION 1924-1925
J.
z.
FORLONO A SON, CIJARLt:STON l'RINTINO 11ous•
1925
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS
ORLANDO SHEPPARD, EsQ., Chairman .......... Edgefield, S.
JoHN P. THOMAS, EsQ., Vice-Chairman .... Charleston, S.
JAMES H. HAMMOND, Esg ........................... Columbia, S.
JAMES G. PADGETT, EsQ ..............................Walterboro, S.
A. E. HuTcmsoN, EsQ ............................. Rock Hill, S.
J. R. WESTMORELAND, EsQ .............................. Pacolet, S.
H. D. STILL, EsQ ........................................... Blackville, S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ex.OFFICIO
His ExcELLENCY, THos. G. McLEOD, Governor, Columbia,
S. C.
GEN. ROBERT E. CRAIG, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
HoN. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
HoN. T. BOTHWELL BuTLER, Chairman Military Committee, Senate, Gaffney, S. C.
HoN. J. McH. MAULDIN, Chairman Military Committee,
House of Representatives, Greenville, S. C.
3
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.
President
s.,
LL. D.
Military Staff
MAJOR A. G. GooDWYN, U. S. A., Retired,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
Commandant of Cadets
MAJOR J. A. MACK, C. A. c., u. s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER, B. s.,
Quartermaster
MAJOR R.
s.
CATHCART, M. D.,
Surgeon
MAJOR HENRY E. RAINES, B. s.,
Director of Cadet Affairs
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR, B.
Adjutant
s.,
CAP'l'AIN JOHN B. DAY, C. A. c., u. s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
u. s.
CAPTAIN P. B. ROBINSON,
A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
COLLEGE FACULTY
(In Order of Seniority)
COLONEL 0. J ..BOND, B. s., LL. D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
u.
MAJOR ALBERT GALLATIN GOODWYN,
s. A.,
Professor Military Law and Military History.
MAJOR RoBERT GrnBEs THOMAS, C. E.,
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Engineering.
MAJOR HuGH SWINTON McGrLLVRAY, A. B., PH. D.,
Professor of English.
MAJOR Lours KNox, B. S., M. S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
MAJOR Lours SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M. S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering.
MAJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, PH. D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR SMITH JOHN WII.LIAMS, A. B., A. M.,
Professor of History.
4
�A. B., A. M .,
Professor of Modern Languages.
MAJOR JACOB A. MACK, U. s. A.,
Professor Military Engineering and Gunnery.
MAJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP,
CAPTAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAIR, B .
s.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.
s.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, c. E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing.
CAPTAIN HARRY JENNINGS GARNAND, A, B., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
CAPTAIN VIRGIL HOMER DASSEL, A. B.,
Professor of Business Adm'inistration.
CAPTAIN JOHN BRIGGS DAY,
u. s.
A.,
Professor Motor Transportation and Materiel.
CAPTAIN PAUL B. ROBINSON, u. s. A.,
Professor Minor Tactics and Military Topography.
LIEUTENANT ALFRED E. DUFOUR, A. B.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT MILTON BOONE KENNEDY, A. B., A. M.,
Assistant Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT JAMES KARL COLEMAN, B.
s.,
Assistant Professor of History.
LIEUTENANT DAVID STEVENSON McAusTER,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT JEPTHA P. SANDERS, B.
H.
METZ,
Director and Instructor of the Band.
MR.
J.
M . LELAND,
Y. M. C. A. Secretary.
R. N.,
Matron of Hospital
MISS F . J. GASQUE,
MRS. F. C. POLHEMUS,
Secretary to the President
MISS ISABEL A. STONEY,
Secretary to the Quartermaster
MRS.
w.
D . AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall
MRS.
w.
L. GAILLARD,
Librarian
MR. C . F. MYERS, JR.
Registrar
5
S.,
s., M . s.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
MR. CARL
B.
�MERIT ROLLS
POSITION IN CLASS. The marks on which the merit rolls are made
are obtained by multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight."
The aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Marks
added in, determine the relative class standing of cadets. Elective
studies are not counted in the final grading for graduation.
WEIGHTS. The weights given in the various subjects are proportional to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
ACADEMIC STANDARD. A minimum average of 50 per cent is required in each department, and a ''general average" of 70 per cent.
of the aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-is required for
advancement to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the conduct mark 1s fixed at fi've
per cent. of the Academic aggregate.
CONDUCT ROLL. Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the cadets
in Conduct shall be formed by the President at the June examination
for the whole Academic Year, in the following manner:
ISt. Merits. Merits shall be awarded to the cadets upon the
following basis.
For perfect Conduct for one week. ........................... l
2nd. Demerits. To all the recorded delinquencies of the cadets
shall be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, corresponding
to the degree of criminality.
In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits and Demerits
shall have correlative value.
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT. When any cadet shall have a number
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater than
200 for his Freshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for his
Junior year, 130 for his Senior year, such cadet shall be declared
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported to
' the Board of Visitors at its next meeting.
6
�CADETS
OF
THE CIT ADEL,
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1924-25.
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The cadets employed on the first year's
course constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's
course, the Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the
Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
NOTE.
Those cadets whose names appear in CAPITALS are officially selected
for publication, conformably to a regulation which requires the names
of the most distinguished cadets not exceeding two in each class, to
be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
7
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 9, 1925
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
.SI
NAME
~
::;I
COUNTY
=
r..
"'
0
<
E-<
"
.g
rfJ.
~
il-<
0
Max imum for four years _ _ _ _ _ _ __
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27[
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
..,
E-<
R. H . GUTHRIE* ····-·····
H. L. GARRETT.... _ ......
F. L . Barrett
T . C. Green
w. M . Thompson ...............
w. T. Hudson
C. H. Lesesne
M. A. Pittman
T. L. Taylor ....
H. R. Thomas
C. M. Tatum
F. Sanders
J . G. Owens
w. J. Bryson, Jr ..............
C. H. Jones
E. G. Shuler
w. M. Ball
w. w. Smoak, Jr·-···-·w. G. Gordon
C. A. Watts
A. A. Freeman __________________
R. G. Allen
H. P. Dunlap
F. D. Berry
F. w. Wagener, Jr .........
H. T. Patten, Jr ....·-···E. N. Mc White................
J . C. Gary
___ __
0. w. Lancaster _ ______ ___
J. D. Fuller
E. w. Marshall ...·- ··········
H. B. Lee
H . E. Wilson
_
R. B. Munnerlyn ______________
E . K. Thompson ...............
w. C. How,,.
D. E. Michi~
J . M. Lemmon
R. w. Atkinson ..................
M . s. Irvin°
J . M. Spann
...
R. F. Scott
J. R. Jeter ........·- ···············
J . D. Blanding
J. P. Beaty
J. H. Davis, Jr .................
E. J. Wyman
w. w. Hiott
C. F. Hottinger.......·-·····-
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. c.
Penn.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Orangeburg ----s. C.
Bamberg
s. c.
Oran geburg -··•--- s. c.
Laurens ----------s. c.
Charleston -------- s. C.
Orangeburg ------ s. C.
Richland ---------- s. c.
Colleton
s. 0.
Williamsburg .. s. C.
Richland ---------- s. c.
Newberry ---------- s. C.
Williamsburg .. s. C.
Anderson
s. C.
Orangeburg ----s. c.
Charleston -------- s. C.
Charleston -------- s. C.
Horry
s. C.
Charleston -------- s. c.
Bamberg ---------- s. c.
Laurens -----------·
s. c.
York - - - - s. C.
Florence ---------- s. C.
Sumter
s. 0.
Charleston -------- s. C.
Charleston ------s. C.
York
s. C.
Darlington -------· s. c.
Fairfield
s. o.
Sumter
Greenville -------Aiken
Richland
Philadelphia ---Berkeley ----------Willia m sburg
Chester ----------··Jasper ---------------Calhoun -----------·
Federal Point ..
Evington --------Allendale ---------Charleston -------Union --------------Sumter
Georgetown -----Laurens -----------Bamberg ---------Dorchester -------Charleston --------
*Winner of Scholarship Medal.
8
Fla.
Va.
s. C.
s. C. 1
s. C. I
s. 0.
s. c.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
]
0
=
0
E-<
420.00
20.00
2.33
17.69
15.21
8.47
11.56
10.83
5.16
14.90
8.45
7.5 3
7.21
2.33
6.23
12.67
7.09
~.84
1.82
12.34
8.31
14.59
3.83
9.91
8.62
7.94
12.02
9.45
7.87
4.70
6.51
10.93
8.96
7.67
5.66
5.60
2.81
7. 84
10.06
6.59
7.23
3.37
4.98
11.58
13.79
1.42
4.83
4.32
2.48
4.80
6.20
I
364.77
363.60
363.36
362.45
352.26
347.77
347 .57
346 .29
336.27
336.10
330.65
330.32
329.91
329.78
326.54
325.24
324.38
324.25
324.23
323.64
321.83
320.22
319.61
316.84
316.49
rn:~~
312.42
310.15
309.65
304.32
303.83
302.45
301.65
301.41
300.67
300.02
299.58
298.85
298.27
297.45
297.03
295.82
294 .84
294.24
291.24
288.91
288.11
288.09
�SENIOR CLASS-49 MEMBERS
>,
...
.,
I
"
.s
'
E-<
"'
<
rn
NAME
COUNTY
~
"'
0
"
...
"
p.. P'.i
E-<
p..
" .s
"""
..c:
·c:;
~
00::
~~
~
."
<
" t.§
"" <<
>, "
..,
"
'g1
0"
(.)~
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
w. M. Thompson ___ Philadelphia -·
_______ Orangeburg ---J. G. Owen ________
______ Berkeley ---- -w. T. Hudson _
_
F. L. Barrett ___________ Aiken --------------___
_
C. H. Lesesne _ _______ Williamsburg
Taylor _______
________ Jasper
T. L.
______________ Orangeburg
F. D. Berry _
--·
_
C. A. Watts ____________ Richland
Tatum ____________ Orangeburg
C. M.
R. G. Allen ______________ Williamsburg
__
C. H Jones __ __________ Charleston -----_
W. G. Gordon _________ Williamsburg
___________ Richland
w. w. Ball ___
-----Fuller _________
_____ Laurens ---------J. D.
w. C. Howe ______________ York
_____________ Orangeburg -·
E. G. Shuler ._
H. T. Patten, Jr. _____ Charleston -----A. A. Freeman ________ Newberry -----______
J. M. Spann __ ______ Allendale -------_
F. J. Wyman ___________ Bamberg --------
P.
B.
B.
B.
B.
B.
B.
P.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
Penn.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
16
16
16
16
16
15
17
18
16
16
16
18
17
17
19
16
19
17
17
19
85.85
85 .95
84.87
82.97
85.56
79.86
79.20
76.56
77.99
76.59
78.97
75.99
78.08
75.32
74_97
77.21
75 .96
74.58
71.81
70.00
2.50
1.73
2.41
4.14
1.31
3.07
2.21
3.75
2.00
3.28
0.39
2.68
0.45
2.68
2.75
0.21
1.31
0.63
0.24
0.77
I
86.13
I
76.25
74.75
74.71
72.43
71.49
4.08
1.58
0.98
1.19
0.66
0.54
0.12
17
16
19
16
17
18
18
85.81
85.57
79.45
80.54
80.76
76.70
76.39
3.37
0.30
2.32
0.80
0.48
1.76
0.69
17
16
18
16
17
92.16
90.37
85.47
77.50
71.27
2.41
0.00
0.60
2.71
0.27
86.54
84.31
80.56
77.74
76.94
76 .16
75.67
73.74
73.26
73.23
3.40
3.16
2_
53
1.58
2.32
2.12
2.38
3.61
0.80
0.45
ENGLISH-HISTORY ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
H.
H.
E.
H.
R.
.. J.
J.
s_ C.
s. c.
L. Garrett. ___________ Greenville -------
___
R. Thomas ________
______
K. Thompson _
P. Dunlap ---------·
___
B. Munnerlyn ____
D. Blanding ---------·
H. Davis. Jr. ----
Calhoun
Charleston ----·
Anderson -------Charleston ----Sumter ---------
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
Laurens ----------
CHEMISTRY-BIOLOGY
________ Chester ----------·
__
M. A. Pittman _
F. C. Sanders ___________ Bamberg
Atkinson ____ Federal Point
__
R. w.
H. B. Lee
Florence
Charleston -----J . C. Gary
Lancaster ____ . Bamberg ----_
w.
__
7 M . s. Irvine ____________ Evington -------
610.
PHYSICS
T.
R.
E.
W
J.
I
I
'1
18
16
17
18
16
19
19
I 83.09
I I
I
ELECTIVE
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Va.
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
5
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
ELECTIVE
C. GREEN __________ IRichland -----_
H. GUTHRIE ________Sumter ---------N. McWhite ________ Horry -------------·
W. Smoak, Jr. ___ Colleton ---------·
P. Beaty____________ Georgetown ___
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Bryson, Jr.___
Laurens ---· -----,
Wagener, Jr •. Charleston -----·
Michie______
_______ Darlington
D. E.
-----E. w. Marshall..____ York
C. F. Hottinger _________ Charleston ----J. M. Lemmon __________ Fairfield
_
R. F. Scott._______________ Charleston ----___
J. R. Jeter _____________ Union ------------·
Wilson _______ __ Sumter
____
H. E.
__
w. w. Hiott.____________ Dorchester -----
w. J.
F. w.
S. C.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S . .C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s_c.
9
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
18
16
19
17
16
17
18
17
16
17
I
I
�l
JUNIOR CLASS-55 MEMBERS
.
:,.
"
·.:;
l
al
...,
'fil
.:
NAME
§
COUNTY
~
ri1
E-<
.2
~
0
0
"
<
E-<
p..
~
p..
w.
;';,
,,.
a
'0
<
§
~
.,
!!
.,
bO
,:
t
>
<
~
::;;
...,
"
"
'0
.:
0
0
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1 H. M. PICKELL ______ Anderson -------2 A. H. Bender ____________ Charleston -----Charleston ______
3 S. LaTorr ....
4 H. M. Mims _______________ Darlington ______
5 R. R. Hafner ............._ Chester ···-··--•-•6 J. S. Heiss __·---·--·-··--· Marlboro -------7 K. P. Sanders ---·-·-···· Charleston -----8 C. H . Blankenship... Charleston ··--··
9 A. S. Anderson·--•----·- Charleston ·····10 B. L. SpiveY-·-·····--··· Horry ------------11 R. B. Still
Barnwell ········-12 W. L. Fowlkes _·······- Selma
13 J. J. MackaY--·---·-······ Orangeburg ____
14 J. B. Weston _···--······-· Richland -------·
15 P. S. Bui'
Greenville -----·
J. H. Lyon_·····-··-··--· Greenwood __
s. c.
S. C.
s.c.
s. c.
s. c.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
Ala.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P,
18
18
16
16
17
16
16
17
18
17
19
17
18
16
17
16
1.62
86.13
1.43
82.92
3.37
79.18
1.04
81.08
3.28
78.23
1.57
79.05
3.06
76.92
1.62
77.67
74_35
4.23
2_21
76.33
2.60
75.18
75.00
2.76
2.60
74.12
75 .33
0.27
73.13
0.16
Deficient
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVE
1 E. E. Cauthen_···-···- Dorchester -----·
2 J. w. Peterman ______ Dorchester -----3 w. E. Davis ________________ Oconee -----------4 N. G. Holliday-···-··-··- Horry -------------5 C. A. Spivey··-·····-····- Horry ------------6 J. M. Robertson ··-··- Charleston -----__
7 R. P. Berry _____________ Orangeburg ---8 B. R. LangleY--·······-- Richland -------·
9 T. E. McMahan ........ Greenville ----10 R. H. McDowell ·-·-·-- Charleston ----11 T. H. Davis _______________ Clarendon -----12 C. B. Barksdale_····-- Laurens ---------13 J. J. O'Shaughnessy Charleston -----14 R. B. Jordan __ ···-·····-· Saluda
15 J. B. Simmons, Jr,_._ Charleston -----16 w. J. Conlon-··--··-·-··- Charleston -----17 T. G. McFarland -······ York
18 J. C. Wright_·······-··-· Charleston -----J. A. Cutts ······---·---·--- Florence ---------·
s. C. Weinberg _________. Sumter -----------
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
s. c.
s . c.
S. C.
s. c.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
s. c.
S. C.
s.c.
S . C.
s. c. \
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
20
18
19
3.31
77.72
3.14
77.56
76.39
1.70
0.29
77.08
1.35
76.02
75.18
1.27
73.80
1.88
75.18
0.43
74.37
1.24
73.74
1.84
74.28
1.16
75.08
0.24
73.76
1.51
74.78
0.48
73.61
1.04
72.79
1.54
73.10
0.55
71.46
2.18
Drop'd Jan. 16, '25
Deficient
18
17
17
18
15
17
18
18
16
19
16
2.68
84.99
3.74
79.17
0.45
80.49
3.37
76.51
3.18
76.65
74.65
1.76
0.66
72.54
0.18
71.32
70.37
1.08
Deficient
Dismis'd May 5, '25
18
15
19
18
18
17
18
19
17
19
18
16
20
17
16
18
19
ENGLISH-HISTORY ELECTIVE
T. B. Caldwell--········· Howell
J. w. Connor __________, Dorchester
J. H. Chadbourn __. ___. Spartanburg ..
V. E. Nesmith _·--··--··· Williamsburg
5 C. w. McTeer ..·-·····-·· Beaufort
6 J. s. Matthews .........- Bamberg_···---·
7 H. E. DePass _··-·--······ Spartanburg -8 w. E. Davis _______________. Charleston ----9 M. C. Dowling_·--·····--· Greenville -----A. B. Jordan ___ ·----·-·-·- Dillon
L. C. SedberrY-·--·-··-·- Darlington. ------
1
2
3
4
10
Ky.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. c.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
�JUNIOR CLASS-55 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
.,
'"
"'
"'
~
·;:;
NAME
COUNTY
"
i:1:1
l"1
E'<
~
'0"
<
E'<
0
>,
"
rn
P-<
CHEMISTRY
""
<
"
"'
..c:
~
"'
<
bl)
_,.
.,
'"
;:;1
"'
.,
-~
bl)
"
~
>
<
"
""
"
0
78.51
76.12
74.33
3.37
3.14
3.14
0
ELECTIVE
C. Turner ______________ lCherokee --------1 S. C.
_
L. A. Klauber ___________ Bamberg ____
____ S. C.
S. D. Rickenbacker ___ Florence _____
_
_____ S. C.
1:1 J .
. PHYSICS
P-<
""
~
·s
I
\
B.
P.
B
20
17
18
ELECTIVE
1 D.
BAILEY _________ __ Olmstead •-----___ _
2 W . E. Barksdale_______ Abbeville _______ _
D. Moragne _ _
______ _________ Gadsden _________
_
R. E. Moragne _______ _ Gadsden ____ _ _
_ ___
____
H. W. Weathers _
_______ Orangeburg __
__
11
Ky.
P.
S. C.
Ala.
Ala.
S. C.
P.
P.
18
17
17
P.
19
p
17
I
87 .72
0.29
77 .22
0.69
Hon. Dis. Oct 2, '24
Died Sept. 30, 1924
Drop'd Oct. 20, '24
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-84 MEMBERS
:,,
~
·u
"
NAME
""
"
@
COUNTY
<:
l'Q
r.i
~
~
E-<
0
<
E-<
'p.
8
:,,
"
p..
I'll
1 C. A. DesCHAMPS .. Sumter ---------2 M. B. WYATT_ ....... Pickens -------3 H. P. Duvall.. .............. Chest erfield ---,
4 C. H. Rosson ____________ _ Aiken
6 w. Waddill................ Ches terfield ---J . D. Brown _______________ Anderson
6
7 A. w. Clark ....--------· B irmingham ..
_
8 T. A. Bl'own __________ Richland ---------Jr,. _______ Bamber g -------9 R. Black,
10 J. L . McCrae ....... - - Bamberg
11 P. s. Hill .................... Spartanburg ..
12 J. L. Sessions ·--------· Dillon -------------13 J . w. Douglas ._....... Char leston -----14 R. F. Gibson ............... Marion
15 c. R. Dunbar·-·------- Spartanburg ..
16 R. L . Swetenburg .... Abbeville -------17 D. I. Dodenhoff .......- Greenville -----18 F . A. Glenn .............. Abbeville ------19 H . D. Still, Jr ............ Ba rnwell -------20 Q. L . Caughman ....... Lexing ton ----21 w. w. Munnerlyn ____ Georgetown ---22 M. E. Padgett.. .......... Edgefield ------Clarendon ------23 G. L. Cain
24 F . B. Simmons __________ Greenwood ...
25 w. L. Thompson ........ Charleston ----_____ Berkeley
26 w. F. Lanier _______
27 s. D. Clarkson ............ Williamsburg
28 P . R. Drummond ........ Spartanburg ..
29 w. J. Haile........ _ ..__ Union
30 J. F. Mcllwain ........... Lancaster ...... 1
31 E. C. Seabrook ............ Charleston -----32 R. E. Babb, Jr, _ ...... Laurens ---------33 J. H. Jordan_ ........... Dillon
Charleston -----34 J. E. Swan
_____
35 A. M. Carrigan ____ Clarendon -----36 J. C. Henderson __'-----· Charlotte ------·-•
37 G. .D. Kilpatrick ........ Charleston -----38 R. C. Hale
Monroe
39 H . A. Richbourg ........ Clarendon -----40 w. Givens
Orangeburg ....
41 C .T. Brinker ___________ Charles ton ----42 w. E . Arant............... Clarendon ----__________ Miami
43 F . w. Ingram _
44 w. J. Taylor, Jr ....... Richland -------·
45 L. w. Ingram ___________ Miami
46 P. B. Kizer _______________ Dorchester ----47 J . M . Richardson ________ Clarendon -----48 s. P. Graves, Jr . ........ Mt. Airy ------49 A. B. Youngblood .... Charleston -----·
50 H. G. Anderson _________ Anderson ------51 E . C. Doyle ................. Charleston ----·
62 s. G. Dibble ................ Orangeburg ...
53 G. B. Roche ............... Abbeville
54 D. L. Smith, Jr ......... Spartanburg ..
55 A. s. Johnson ___________ Charleston ----56 w. F . Nickles .......... Abbeville ------57 s. F . Allan .................. Dorchester -----
12
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
Ala.
S . C.
S . C.
S . C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
s. c.
s.c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
B.
P.
B.
B.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
P.
B.
s. c.
P.
B.
P.
S. C.
S . C.
P.
B.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
Fla.
S . C.
s. c.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
I
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
·o
~
·s
"'
<
<:
"
..c:
~
.
'"
<
17
16
17
18
18
17
17
19
15
17
18
17
17
17
16
17
17
18
17
17
18
19
16
17
16
17
18
20
21
19
20
17
17
18
18
17
19
18
17
18
21
17
19
17
20
19
19
17
19
18
19
17
18
18
18
18
16
."
""
ti!
::;.
+'
~
"
::,
"
"'
<:
0
88.78
86.40
86.49
85.16
83.37
83.64
84 .73
83.70
83.00
82.99
81.83
81.10
80.08
80.34
79.20
79.28
78.08
80.18
78.79
79.21
78.56
77.17
79.44
79.21
77.12
75 .74
75 .72
76 .20
74.26
77.80
76.54
75.76
75.25
75.35
76.13
74 .59
74 .84
74.25
76.74
73.62
72.94
74.96
76.06
76.46
74.48
72.68
74.81
75.57
72.87
74.30
72.88
74.66
72.93
74.13
71.91
73.72
72.68
1.94
3.51
3.32
4.23
4.45
4.14
2.16
2.25
2.78
2.64
3.10
3.39
3.56
3.30
2.95
2.69
3.15
0.69
1.56
1.13
1.75
2.90
0.57
0.65
2.59
3.61
3.32
2.69
4.62
1.08
2.30
2.47
2.83
2.57
1.77
3.22
2.54
3.07
0.38
3.32
3.99
1.85
0.67
.. 0.19
2.13
3.70
1.22
0.26
2.95
1.10
2.45
0.00
1.68
0.48
2.66
0.74
1.39
"
~
<
0
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-84 MEMBERS (Continued)
""
""
~
>,
..,
"
"'
"'
""
<
'0"
~
s
·;:;
NAME
COUNTY
"
r,:i
0
<
~
~
~
p..
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
w.
Weeks ________
_______ Charleston -----_
Thomlinson ____ Florence --------Gala
Chester ----------Duncan _ __ ___ Aiken
____ _
Crouch, Jr. __ Greenville -----Williams __________ Orangeburg
--A. Denhal'Y'I
Charleston -----T. G. Kershaw, Jr ..... Augusta ---------H. s. King
Darlington -----____
w. F. Shillito _ ___ Lexington -----K. P. Westmoreland Spart anburg -_____________ Charles ton -----G. F. Brown _
___
J. J . Anderson _________ Charleston -----Dennis ____ __ B erkeley
___
w. G.
T. D. Ferguson _________ Charleston -----_____
L. J. Harris ___________ Greenville -----_______ Anderson -------C. R. Hogrefe ____
A. E . Hutchison, Jr. York ---------------J. H. Knobeloch ________ Charleston -----E. A. Lake
Laurens
____
C. E. Law, Jr. _______ Darlington -----Lucius _________ ______ Richland
_
F. P.
________ Charleston ----R. Siegling, Jr. __
____
J. J . Sigwald ____ ____ Charleston -----Smarr________ _ York ---------------____
0. C.
w. F. Stevenson _______ Fairfield
Taylor __ ______ Charleston ------ r
______
w. F.
T. L.
s. T.
s. F.
C. A .
J. R.
L. E.
13
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C .
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
s.c.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
s.c.
S. C.
"
"'
~
fil
..c:
p..
"
"'
<
"
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
21
17
16
17
18
19
19
17
16
19
20
18
20
19
18
17
20
18
17
17
17
20
19
19
19
18
20
>,
I
.>:
:;
"'
"
"
Ii
I>
<
::.1
t
"
""
"
0
0
2.16
71.77
73.04
0.41
72.02
1.01
70.56
2.3~
71.78
0.57
71.70
0.38
70.08
1.65
71.32
0.21
70.16
1.34
70.87
0.21
70.08
0.43
70.45
0.05
Res'g'd Sept. 29, '24
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Res'g'd June 6, '25
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Res'g'd Sept. 25, '24
Res'g'd Sept. 29, '24
\Drop'd Jan. 16, '25
.
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS-125 MEMBERS
:,,
=
0
~
0
NAME
r,i
COUNTY
E-<
<
E-<
w.
P-+
!I
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
431
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
R. B. PARKER ____ Anderson -------R. Y. ELLISON _____ Pickens ----------w. L. Gardner ____________ York
B. D. Kenda]!._ ________ Chesterfield ---J. P. Thomas, Jr. ____ Charleston
J. A. Armstrong _______ Spartanburg -McIntosh ______
w. H. Burnett_________ Richland
F. G. Myers _________ Greenwood -----Charleston ---J. C.
R. w. Bowie___________ Anderson ------Kizer ________ Dorchester ----R. s.
0. F. Berry______________ Florence --------T. L. Long ________________ Saluda ------------Callahan _________
w. R. Holliday _________ Anderson -----Horry ------------P. s.
Miley _______________ Hampton -----J. P.
T. B. Bennett ___________ Charleston
______________ Gladstone --------1
R. A. Ward _
_____________. Florence ------C. s. Moore _
Bell ________________
w. M. Ward ______________ Charleston
Philadelphia
J. w.
T. A. Timmons _________ Williamsburg
VanNess, Jr.
w. B. Casey ______________ Charleston ----Anderson -------D. G.
__
R. M. Lofton __________ Charleston ---Beaufort
L. J. ReeA
Greenville --L. Ingram
C. T. Duke_____ Richland ,----Reeder ________________ Spartanburg
0. s.
-B. w. Hyman _______ Darlington ----_________
s. C. Matthews___________ Newberry - - Richland
A. B. FenneJL
w. Howard ________________ Darlington ---Q. L. Arnold ______________ Anderson -------Kershaw
A. Stokes
__________ Charleston
P. H. Read _______
Williams __________ Spartanburg -J. E.
E. C. Figg ______________ Charleston ----J. w. Little______________ Chesterfield --Dillon
I. H. Fass
A .N. Green ________________ Anderson
J. T . Fain _________________ Spartanburg -F. E. Crawford ___________ Charleston ---C. v . Pate ________________ Lee
G. 0. Floyd _________________ Hampton
J. L. Dean _______________ Spartanburg -L. A. Lesemann ________ Charleston ----H.
w. _ Cothran __________ Greenwood -----T. w. Hutchison ________ York --------------E. L. Black _________________ York
F. J. Towles, Jr. ________ Charleston ----D. B. Brown ______________ Darlington -----F. K. Kerr .________________ Aiken - -----------J. D. Dowling ___________ Miami
G_ H. Garrett __________ Greenville ----C. H. Richmond _______ Valdosta -------D. L. Sinkler ____________ Charleston ---w. B. Todd _________________ Anderson
s. G. Finley _______________ Spartanburg -J. F. Chastain ________ Pickens -----------J. M. Brandenburg __ Calhoun ---------M. E. Thompson _____" Jasper ----------Horry
C. K. Epps
----------
14
s.c.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
s.c.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.J.
S. C.
S. C.
Pa.
s.c.
S. C.
s. c.
s. c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
s.o.
S. C.
S. C.
s.c.
s.c.
s.c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
" ~""
" .<::~
~~
"
= "s
P-+i:i:I
"" <li<li
~
"c'.j
0<1'
~
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
n.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
t,J)'tl
18
16
20
18
17
19
17
17
17
17
16
16
18
17
18
16
17
22
19
17
19
17
18
19
16
16
20
18
17
17
17
17
17
17
19
19
18
17
17
17
19
17
19
16
18
17
17
16
17
17
16
18
19
19
17
19
18
17
18
20
18
19
19
"
t,J)
"
"
>
"
+>
"
.g .>:
="
0"
<Ii
o::.(
90.13
89.21
89.13
90.01
87.37
87.88
88.10
85 ,76
86.23
85.91
85.74
87.24
85.51
84.65
84.95
82.66
82.83
82.50
83.22
81.56
82.45
81.88
81.65
80.81
82.10
80.83
80.35
79.29
78.09
80.29
78.38
78.37
79.69
78.75
78.30
80.86
78.88
78.56
77.25
78.95
76.54
76.97
75.49
75.71
75.80
76.83
76.26
75.72
74.95
75.74
74.78
75.01
77.58
75.14
73.85
75.89
74.96
76.80
74.84
72.92
74.28
75.67
73.08
4.22
4.16
4.12
2.90
4.45
3.49
2.73
4.66
4.05
3.93
3.86
1.39
3.09
3.93
1.83
3.65
3.42
3.68
2.88
3.80
2.81
3.23
3.28
4.01
2.50
3.23
2.96
2.92
3.82
1.45
3.21
3.21
1.89
2.73
2.96
0.38
2.00
2.31
3.61
1.74
3.99
3.09
4.07
3.21
3.07
1.97
2.51
2.92
3.38
2.50
3.36
2.94
0.32
2.18
3.38
1.28
2.18
0.23
2.16
3.80
2.42
0.99
8.26
�FRESHMAN CLASS-125 MEMBERS (Continued)
>,
.,
k
,::
~
NAME
ra:l
I'-<
COUNTY
<
I'-<
0
P<
U1
641 D. M. Blanding ....._..
65 T. F. Salmon ··--····66 L. A. Mayfield ...........
67 B. P. Wilson ..__________
68 P. Balser
69 w. P. Boylston ........
_
70 T. C. Stevenson ______
71 J. P. King ..........- ..-•.72 B. B. Bleckley...........
73[ F. A. Elliott ..............
74I M. A. Schein .............
75 I w. P. Scovill.............
761 R. A. Dukes_······-·····
77 J. w. Brown _____________
78I P. M. Joseph ............
79I J. C. Hatchett ...........
801 w. A. Power ____________
81I F. B. Grier, Jr ..........
82[ T. G. O'Neal ..............
83I w. H. Windley ...........
84[ s. A. Rigby ..................
85I E. L. Bailes ·-··········
86[ I. Hayne ___________________
I R. L. Arms trong ___
I E. w. Bagwell.. ......
I H. B. Boylston ..........
E F. Burguson _______
w. P. Cope ...............
C. Edens ......................
J. L. Gibson ·------------R. w. Grier ______________
F. M. Griffin _____________
I J. c. Harter _______________
I c, w. Hertzog __________
I G. w. H·o rres __________
I J. G. Horres ______________
I S. H. Jacobs
I W. L. P. Jordan .. _....
I J. B. Knight, Jr. - ...
I E. A. Lesemann .........
,T. P .Lucas, Jr ........
R. C. McCants ..........
I R. W. Mclver.. ·-·····T W. C. Mikell ................
I
I F. L. Oates .................
~.'6:.1:,~~~;~::::::::::
I
I
I
I
I
I
C. O'Brient ...... ·-···-···
I. Poovey..
E. 0. Posey·······-·······
W. C. Prickett ............
J. B. Shanklin. Jr .....
R. H. Smith, Jr .........
J. H. Stuhr.... - ...........
M. M. Sullivan ............
S. C. Talbert ............
C. C. Thacker ...........
C. Tumblestone ........
H. D. Westmoreland
T. W. Willis ..............
J. M. Wimberly .........
S. J. Workman, Jr . .
···········1
Mar.ion
______
Sumter ____
Greenville _____
Greenville ..... I
Chester ············I
Charleston ..... I
Charleston .... I
Spartanburg .. I
Anderson ... I
Horry
I
Beaufort ....... 1
Orangeburg ... I
McCormick ... 1
Richland ·········· '
Clarendon
Spartanburg . I
Anderson ········ I
Greenwood ...... 1
Hoboken .......... [
Belhaven
Clarendon ..... I
Anilerson ....... 1
Richland
Town Creek ... \
Spartanburg ..
Greenville ..... I
Charleston
Orangeburg .... I
Pickens
Charleston
Greenwood ..... I
Anderson ........ !
AJlendale ....... !
Spartanburg . I
Orangebur. t ... I
f
Orangeburg ... I
Graceville ------ 1
Charleston ...... I
Greenville ··-· I
Charleston ···- I
Charlotte ....... I
Anderson ....... I
Greenville ...... !
Richland .......... \
Littleton ........ !
Clarendon ...... 1
Darlington ..... I
Durham ........... !
Lancaster ........ I
Spartanburg . I
Calhoun ···-···- 1
Anderson ........ \
Snartanburg . I
Charleston ···- I
Anderson ....... I
McCormick ... \
Calhoun .......... !
nhar leston ..... I
Huntsville ..... I
Chester ........... 1
Orangeburg .... I
Spartanburg . I
······ '
··-··· '
•·•······'
···- '
········· '
···- '
15
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S. C.
s.c.
S. C.
S. C.
N.J.
N.C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
R.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s.c.
S . C.
R. C.
S . C.
s. c.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
N.C .
S. C.
S. C.
s.c.
s. c.
N . C.
S . C.
N.C.
s.c.
R.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s.c.
R. C.
S. C.
S . C.
Ala.
S . C.
s. c.
S. C.
..,.,
~"O
·.;
..C::j
OS::
., s
b0--0
k
.,
>,,::
., .,
i,::~
I <<
P< Pa
P.
P.
P.
P.
19
19
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
i1
I
I
P. I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
I
I
I
I
I P. I
I P. I
I P.
I P . 1,
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P.
I
I P. I
I B. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
I P. I
17
18
17
18
17
17
17
20
19
18
18
18
19
20
18
17
19
17
19
18
17
17
19
17
18
18
17
18
18
17
17
18
18
17
19
18
17
17
1~
17
18
17
17
18
17
1R
18
16
13
18
18
17
19
17
18
19
17
19
16
19
t
,g~
,:: .,
8;:;i
$
>
<
1.97
74.29
3.36
72 .84
3.84
72.34
3.13
72.94
2.65
73.26
2.73
73.01
1.18
74.35
1.32
74.06
3.30
71.40
0.27
74.23
0.15
74.11
1.41
72.76
2.69
71.40
2.48
71.59
1.83
72.24
2.96
70.76
0.21
73.48
0.67
I 72.82 I
I 72.59 I 0.53
I 71.31 I 1.81
I -70.95 I 2.08
I 71.70 I 1.05
2.06
I 70.3 8 I
[Dis'm'd May 5, '25
I
Deficient
IH. Dis. Sept. 29, '24
I
Deficient
IResig'd Jan. 3, '25
!Hon.Dis. Jan. 5, '25
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
IResig'd Sent. 29, '24
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
\Hon.Dis . Sept.23,'24
I
Deficient
!Hon.Dis. ,Tan.12,'25
Deficient
I
\Dism'd May 5, 1925
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
\Dism'<l Mav 5, 1925
Defici.ent
I
\Resig'd Jan. 16, '25
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
IResig'd Sent. 23, '24
Deficient
I
\Resig'<l Jan. 12, '25
D eficient
I
neficient
I
Deficient
l
Defi.ceint
I
Defi<'ient
I
IResig'<l Mar. 12, '2o
\Drop'd ,Jan. 16, '25
neficient
I
Deficient
I
I
I
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-313 MEMBERS
SESSION OF 1924-1925
,:
:3
-~
NAME
$l
lJBurnett ---------------2JHaile, w. -----------3 Waddill ---------------4 Law -----------------------Thomas, J. ---------6 Anderson, A. -----7 Barrett -----------------8 Garrett, H. --------·9 Rosson -----------------10 Brown, J. -----------11 Parker -----------------12 Ellison -----------------13 Brinker ---······------14 Gardner ---------------15 Watts -··----------------16 Crawford -----------17 Myers -------------------18 Knobeloch -----------19 Casey -------------------20 Connor -------·------····
21 Jeter ·-·------------------22 Bowie --- ·•·-····--------23 Callahan ---------------24 Hertzog ---------------25 Brvson ·····-····•···---26 Kiier, P. -------------27 Kizer, R. -------------28 Mavfield ---------------29 Pittman --------------30 Reeder -----------------31 Bell ·····-·--·--------------32 Chastain ----------···
33 Allen, R. -------------34 Green, A. ----------·--35 Lanier -----------------36 Douglas ·-·-····--·-···37 La Torre --------------38 Nesmith ------------····
39 Turner -----------------40 Wagener ..............
41 Wyatt
42 Cauthen ······---------43 Ward, R. ·---•-•·•·---44 Hafner ··········-··-···45 Miley ·-·-··········-·-·--46 Taylor, L. ···-···--·-47 Little ···············------48 Sessions ····••··········
s
•••••-••••u••••••••
$l
·;:
"
E
~
~
A
il-<
5
49 McTeer ---------------Lesemann, E. -----51 Clarkson -------------52 Duvall ---------------53 Givens -----------------54 Klauber ------------·---55 Peterman -------------56 Rickenbaker -------57 Dennis -----------------58 Gibson, E. -----------59 Lesemann, L. ----·60 Armstrong, J. ---61 Sanders, K. -------62 Henderson ---------63 Bennett ---------------64 Thacker ---------------65 Howe -------------------66 Dodenhoff -----------67 Garrett, G. ---------68 Hutchison, T. ......
69 Smoak -----------------70 Fuller ------------·------71 Gordon -----------------72 Salmon __________ _______
73 Towles ······-·--·--···-·
74 Hill ···-······-······-·-····
75 Tumblestone ........
76 Burguson ··--········
77 Hale, R. --·-··-····-····
78 Bleckley ---------------79 Van Ness ---·········
80 Epps ---------------------81 Michie ················-82 Fowlkes ---------------83 Thompson, W. ···84 Timmons ·••··•·-···••·
85 Reed, L. ·-·-·····--·····
86 Dunbar -------····----87 Fennell ----·-·······----88 Matthews, s. -----89 Pate ···········---···-·-··
90 Posey ----•-·····---······
91 Youngblood ........
92 Caldwell ..............
93 Green, C. ---······-····
94 Hudson ··········-·····
95,Padgett, M .........
96 Scott ......................
2
4
3
3
3
2
2
2
3
3
4
4
2
3
4
4
1
3
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
3
4
4
3
4
4
4
1
2
1
4
4
3
4
4
4
4
3
2
1
1
3
1
~
"
5
il-<
,:
-~
gJ
"
4
3
3
3
4
2
1
1
3
3
4
4
3
4
1
4
4
3
4
2
1
4
4
4
1
3
4
4
1 I
4
4
4
1
4
3
3
2
2
2
1
3
2
4
2
4
1
4
3
I
"
NAME
"'
~
0
22
22
15
15
12
so
9
9
7
6
2
1
2
4
4
4
6
7
8
9
9
9
13
13
14
16
16
16
17
17
18
19
19
20
20
20
22
23
23
23
24
24
25
25
26
26
27
28
29
,_
~
~
"
~
·;:
"
g
A
30
31
32
32
32
32
32
32
33
33
33
34
35
36
37
37
38
39
39
39
39
40
40
40
40
41
41
42
42
43
44
45
45
46
46
46
46
47
47
47
47
47
47
49
49
49
49
so
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
NAME
5
97IWilson, B. -------98 Atkinson -----------99 Hottinger
100 Jordan, J. ···-·------101 Mackay···--····-·-·--102 Still, R. ------------103 Fain -------------------104 Long -------------------105 Black, R. -----------106 Floyd -----------------107 Berry, F. -----------108 Drummond -------109 Swetenburg -----110 Hatchett -·-···-······111 Ingram, L. -------112 Johnson -------------113 Lemmon ----------·114 Stokes ---------------115 Brown, D. -------116 McCrae -------------117 Cothran -------------118 Duke, C. ------- --119 Kendall -------------120 Thompson, L. ---121 Lucius ---------------122 Moore, C.
123 Swan-----·--·-··········
124 Tatum ---------------125 Kilpatrick ---------126 Ward, J. -----------127 Babb -------~-----------128 Spivey, B. ---------129 Dovie ··-·--····-·-··--130 Wright ----------·-··--·
131 Hutchison, E .....
132 Arnold -----·-···-----133 Harres, J. ---------134 Boylston, w. ---135 McIntosh -----------136 Lancaster -···········
137 Dukes, R,.········--·
138 Owen ···--------------139 Duncan ----·······-···
140 Balser ······--····-··--141 Seabrook -----------142 Taylor, F. ---------143 Brown, A.
144 Marshall ..............
145)Thomas, H. ···-----
"'
·.::
,:
~
"'
.,
"'
4
1
1
3
2
2
4
4
3
4
1
3
3
4
4
3
1
4
4
3
4
4
4
3
3
4
3
1
3
4
3
2
3
2
3
4
4
4
4
1
4
1
3
4
3
3
3
1
1
.~
.s
-~
"'
§
"
"'
)!l
p..
A
I
NAME
0
51
52
52
52
52
52
53
53
54
54
56
58
58
59
59
59
59
59
60
60
61
61
62
62
63
63
63
63
64
66
67
67
68
68
69
70
70
70
70
71
72
72
73
74
74
75
76
77
77
17
146/Berry, P. ·---····-···
147 Talbert ·············-··
148 Clark ··-·····---·····-··149 Harres, G. ---------150 Weeks ---------------151 Black, L. ·-------···-1
152
W. ··-·-·--1
153 Ingram, ········------·Lofton
154 McDowell ..........
155 Brown, w. -------156 Jordan, A. ---------157 Matthews, J .......
1581Brandenburg
159 IDavis, W ...........
160ILesesne ................
161 Patten ·-··------····-···
162 Siegling -------------161 Blankenship --····
164 DesChamps -------165 Pickel -----------------166. Dunlap ·········---····
167IFigg -···········-···-·····
168 Heiss ....................
169 Conlon ---------------170 Arant -----------------171 O'Shaughnessy
172 McCants -----------173 Bender -··-·······----174 Carrigan -----------175 Dowling, J. -------176 Sinkler ----------····-177 Finley ---------····--···178 Munnerlyn, w.
179 Thompson, E .....
180 Spivey, c. ---------181 Roche -----------------182 Denham -------·--···183 Gibson, J. ·······--·
184 Rigby ----------···-·--185 Hayne ----·-··········
186 Robertson ---------187 Lee ······----·-·······-··
188 McMahan ---------189IWilson, H. ·····•··
1901Wyman
191 1Still, H ...............
192 Williams, J .........
193IB!anding, D. ·•···194Davis, T. ·····-·-······
"'
~
5
2
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
2
4
2
2
4
2
1
1
3
2
3
2
1
4
2
2
3
2
4
2
3
4
4
4
3
1
2
3
3
4
4
4
2
1
2
1
1
3
4
4
2 I
~
"
);1
"
-~
"
"'
s
0)
A
79
79
80
80
80
81
81
81
81
82
84
84
85
86
86
86
88
89
89
89
90
90
91
92
93
93
95
96
96
96
96
97
97
97
99
100
101
101
101
102
102
103
103
103
104
105
105
106
106
�r
CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
NAME
NAME
.
5
gi
195 Dean .................... 4
196 Irvine .................. 1
197 Munnerlyn, B ... 1
198 Weinberg ............ 2
199 Dowling, M ....... 2
200 Freeman
.. 1 1 i
201 Howard ···-······• . 1 4 1
202 McWhite ............ 1
203 Mims .................. 2
204 Simmons, B. ...... 2
205 Allan, S. ............ 3
206 Blanding, J. ........ 1
207 Holliday, P. ...... 4
208 Joseph ·······-······· 4
209 Gary .................... 1
210 King, H. ............ 3
211 Windley .............. 4
212 Ball ···········-········· 1
213 Grier, R. ............ 4
214 Hiott .................... 1
215 Fass .................... 4
216 Jones ···-··············· 1
217,Richardson ........ 3
218 Sanders, F. ........ 1
2191 Beaty···-··············· 1
220 Spann .................. 1
221 Caughman ........ 3
222 Shuler ................ 1
223 Anderson, H. .... 3
224 Barksdale, W. .. 2
225 DePass ···-··········· 2
226 Mcilwain ............ 3
227 Davis, J .
1
228 Gale ...................... 3
229 McFarland ........ 2
230 Hyman ................ 4
231 Oates .................... 4
2321J ordan, R. .......... 2
233 Chadbourn ........ 2
234 Guthrie .............. 1
235 IScovill .................. 4
236 Wimberly ............ 4
237 Berry, 0. ............ 4
238 Langley
2
239 Mikell .................. 4
240 King, P.
4
241 Workman .......... 4
242 Bail~y .................. 2
243 Holliday, N. ...... 2
106
107
108
108
109
I 109
I 110
110
111
111
112
112
113
113
114
114
114
115
115
115
117
117
119
120
121
122
123
123
124
124
125
125
126
128
129
131
131
132
133
133
133
I
133
134
134
134
137
138
139
139
18
244 Nickles ................ 3
139
245 Richmond .......... 4
139
246 Weston
2
140
247 Barksdale, C. .... 2
141
249 Harris ···········-··· 3
142
248 Glenn .................. 3
141
250 Ingram, F. ........ 3
143
251 Simmons, F. ...... 3
143
252 Bull ...................... 2
144
253 Stevenson, T. .... 4
144
254 Davis, E ............. 2
145
255 Cain .................... 3
146
256 Crouch ................ 3
146
257 Sullivan ............. 4
148
258 Lyon ·•·····-··········· 2
149
259 Bailes .................. 4
150
260 Smith, L.
3
150
261 W estmoreland,K 3
152
262 Thompson, M.
4
153
263 Tomlinson .......... 3
153
264 Richbourg .......... 3
154
265 Williams, L. ...... 3
154
266 Graves ···-··········· 3
159
267 Ferguson ............ 3
161
268 Kershaw ............ 3
161
269 Shillito ................ 3
161
270 Taylor, W. ........ 3
162
271 Hogrefe ····•·•-····· 3
163
272 Lake .................... 3
164
273 Brown, G. .......... 3
168
274 Grier, B. ............ 4
168
275 Mel ver ................ 4
173
276 Dibble .................. 3
175
277 O'N ea! ................ 4
175
278 Moore, J ............. 4
177
279 Read, P. ···-········· 4
182
280 Kerr •··-··············· 4
185
281 Elliott .................. 4
187
282 Todd .................... 4
189
283 Jordan, L. .......... 4
190
284 Power .................. 4
190
285 Bagwell .............. 4
191
286 Poovey ................ 4
191
287 Schein .............. :... 4
193
288 Stuhr .................. 4
195
289 Griffin ................ 4
196
290 Shanklin
4
197
Anderson, J ..... f 3 fNotGra'd
!Armstrong, F ..... f 4 fNotGra'd
l
I
I
�CONDUCT ROLL-(Continued)
,:::
~
NAME
"
6
0
p,
'I
::l
Boylston, B. -----Cope ------------------Cutts ....................
Edens -----------------Harter ---···········--Jacobs ..................
Knight --------------Lucas -----------------Moragne, D .......
Moragne, R. -----Nimmer --------------
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
4
~
ti
~
~
...
,:::
:3
-~
p,
(I)
E
(I)
A
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
"'
;!::
NAME
~
ti
"'
"'
"
6
O'Brient -----------Prickett -------------Sedberry -----------Sigwald -------------Smarr ..................
Smith, R. ---------Stevenson, w .....
Weathers ..........
J
4
4
2
3
3
4
3
2
;:;:
19
(I)
A
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
INotGra'd
\NotGra'd
1 ~.~~.~.~~:~\ 1
1~Ttl:~.
I
I
...
51
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS
SESSION 1924-1925
No.
County
Name
1 Abbeville _____________________________ R. L. Swetenburg
2 Aiken
C. H . Rosson
3 Aiken
Fred L. Barrett
4 *Allendale
R . B. Parker
5 Anderson
M. Pickell ____
6 Anderson
L . Bowie
___________
7 Anderson
---- H erbert P. Dunlap.t.. ___
8 Bamberg
't'rederick Sanders
9 Barnwell
Henry R . Thomas
10 Beaufort
L. J . Read
11 Berkeley ------------------·--·-----Walton M. Hudson __________________
12 Ca lhoun
J. M. Brandenburg ·----------------13 Charleston
·-----A . H. B ender
14 Charleston
C. Seabrook
15 Charleston
C. H. Blankens hip
Charles H. Jones, Jr. ____________
16 Charleston
17 Cherokee
J. c. Turner
18 Chester
mos Pittman
19 Chesterfield -----------------······ Wade Wa ddill
20 Clarendon
w. E. Ara nt
_________
____
21 Colleton
Wm . W . Smoak, Jr _
22 Darlington
{. M. Mims
23 Darlington
L . C. Sedberry
24 Dillon
J. L . S essions ____
25 Dorchester
R. s. Kizer
26 Edgefield
M. E. Padg ett, Jr. _ _ _ _
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41,
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Fairfield
Florence
Florence
Georgetown
Greenville ____
Greenvill
Greenville
Greenwood
Greenwood
Hampton
Horry
Jasper
Kershaw
Lancaster
Laurens
Laurens
Lee
Lexington
McCormick
Marion
Marlboro
Newberry
Ocon
Orangeburg
John M. Lemmon
H. Barnwell Lee _______
s. D . Rickenbaker, Jr.__________
Joh n P . Beaty
T. E. llfoMahan
D. I. Dodenhoff
__
Harper L. Garrett _______________
F . B. Simmons
F. G. Burnet
G. 0 . Floy
Elbert N. Mc White ____ ___________
T. Lincoln Taylor
Arthur Stokes
J. F . Mcllwa in _________
C. B. Barksdale
R . E. Babb, Jr.
C. V. Pate
Q. L. Caughman
s. E. Talbert
____ ________________
E. F. Gibson ._ _______
_____
J . s. Heiss ______
Alton A. Freeman
W. E. Davis
____ James G. Owen
20
Scholarship Expires
1927
1927
1925
1925
1926
1928
1925
1925
1925
1928
1925
1928
1926
1927
1926
1925
1926
1925
1927
1927
192~
1926
1926
1927
1928
1927
192~
1925
1926
1925
1926
1927
1925
1927
1928
1928
1925
1925
1928
1927
1926
1927
1928
1927
1928
1927
1926
192!!
1926
1925
�No.
County
Name
51 Orangeburg
ulton D. Berry
52 Ora ngeburg
Chas. M. Tatum
53 Pickens
R. Y. Ellison
54 Richland
. T. A. Brown
55 Richlan
J. w. Brown
56 Richland ....
G. B. Weston ........ -----··-----------T . L. Long
57 Saluda
58 Spartanburg········-··-··-······p .s. Hill ....................................
J. A . Armstrong
59 Spartanburg
G. H. Garrett ..............
60 Spartanburg
J . H . Chadbourn
61 Spartanburg
62 Sumter
C. A . DesChamps
R a ndolph H. Guthrie
63 Sumter
64 *Union ------------------------------- J . E. Williams ..........................
obt. J. Alie
...
65 Williamsburg
Chas. H. Lesesne, Jr . .............
66 Williamsburg
E. L. Black
67 York
w. L. Gardner ____________ _·--- ________
68 York
Totals ....
*One-year scholarship.
Scholarship Expires
1920
1925
1928
1927
1928
1926
1928
1927
1928
1928
1926
1927
192D
1925
1925
1925
1928
1928
23
13
16
16
CADETS HOLDING CHARLESTON CITY SCHOLARSHIPS
SESSION 1924-1925
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Name
138
W. J. Conlon
44
w. E. Davis
Salvadore La Torre ····-·····240
A. B. Youngblood ............ 102
12
w. M. Bell
w. B. VanNess, Jr ......... 77
Totals
Street Address
Scholarship Expires
St. Philip Street.............._
Savage Street.. ..................
Calhoun Street ..................
Congress Street ................
Orange St.
Smith Street
192n
1926
1926
1927
1928
1928
0
3
2
�FRESHMAN CLASS
SESSION 1924-1925
Name
Units
Admitted From
Postoffice
Armstrong, J. A . ........... 16.5 .... Spartanburg H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ Spartanburg , S. C.
Armstrong, R. L. ............
. .. Birmingham Sou. Col. _ _ _ _ _ Town Creek, Ala.
Arnold, Q. L. _ _ _ _ l 7 .0 ... Anderson, H. S.
nderson, S. C .
Bngwell, E. W .....
... 17 .0 ... Hastoc School ·······----·········Spartanburg , S. C.
Bailes, E. L. _ _ _ _ 15.3 ... Anderson H . S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Anderson, S. C.
Balser, Paul _ _ _ _ _ l7.5 ....Chester H . S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Chester, S. C.
Bell, W. M ..................... 21.5 ... H. S. of Charleston .
. Charleston, S. C.
Bennett, T . B. Jr. ............
. .. College of Charleston ......................... Charelston, S . C.
Berry, 0. F ...................... 16.0 .... Florence H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Florence, S. C.
Black, E. L . _ _ _ _~5.5 ....York H . S ........ ·················-···.. ····················York, S. C.
Blanding, D . M ., Jr ....... 16.5 ....Sumter H .S........
_ _ _ _ _ _ Sumter, S. C.
Bleckley, B. B., Jr ......... 15.0 .... Anderson H. S . .................................. . Anderson, S . C.
Bowie, R. W ..................... 17.0 .... Pendleton H. S ..................................... Pendleton, S . C.
Boylston, W. P ., Jr ....... 16.5 ....H. S. of Charleston _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
Brandenburg, J. M ......... 15.5 .... St. Matthews H. S. _ _ __ _ _ St. Matthews, S . v .
Brown, D. B. _ _ _ _~6.6 ....Darlington H. S . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Darlington, S. C.
Brown, J. W ...................16.5 .... Blythewood H. S ......... _ _ _ _ _ Blythewood, S. C.
Burguson, E. F . ............. 17.0 ... H . S . of Char leston _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
Burnett, F. G ................... 18.8 .... Greenwood H . S·- - - - - •········ Greenwood, S . C.
Callahan, Rex . ................18.5 .... Honea Path, IL S .
Honea Path, S. C.
Casey, D. G. _ _ _ __ 17.0 .... Anderson H. S ..........· - - - - -········Ander son, S. C.
Chastain, J. F . ............... 15.6 ....Pickens H. S.
ickens, S . C.
Cope, W. P ....................... 15.0 .... Cope H. S . ...... ~.......
Cope, S . C.
Cothran, W. H ..................16.5 .... Greenwood H. S...........................
Greenwood, S. C.
Crawford, F. E . ............. 19.0 .... H. S. of Charleston
.. Charleston, S. C.
Dean, J. L. _ _ _ _~7.0 ... Spartanbur g H. S.
Spartanburg, S. C.
Dowling, J. D ................. 16.0 .... Miami H. S.....
Miami, Fla.
Duke, C. T _ _ _ _ _
.... The Citadel
Blythewood, S. C .
Dukes, R. A. _ _ _ _ _
.... The CitadeL.....· - -- - -···· ..····McCormick, S. C.
_ _ _ _..........Easley, S. C.
Edens, Clarence ..............19.5 ....Easley H. S ... .
Elliott, F. A. _ _ _ _~6.0 .... Wofford Fit. Sch. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Conway, S . C.
Ellison, R. Y·--- -~8.5 .... Easley H. S ..... _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ asley, S . C.
Epps, C. K.___ __
.... The Citadel _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ················--Conway, S. C.
Fain, J. T., Jr . ................ 16.0 ... Spartanburg H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ Spartanburg, S . C.
Fass, HarrY- - ---~6.1 ....Dillon H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _~illon, S. C.
Fennell, A. B .................. 20.5 .... Bailey Mil. Inst. .............
_ _ _ _.. Columbia, S . C.
Figg, E. C . ..................... 20.0 ... H. S. of Cha rleston .......................... Charleston, S. C.
Finley, S. G., Jr .............17.0 ... Spartanbu:·g H. S. _ _ __ _ _ Spartanburg, S. C.
Floyd, G. 0 .......................18.0 .... Brunson H. S ................• -- - --~runson, S . C.
Gardner, W. L .................16.8 ... York H. S. ..............
York, S. C.
Garrett, G. H ...................18.5 .... Greer H . S. ...........
Greer, S. C.
Gibson, J. L. _____ 17.0 .... Bishop England H. S.
Charleston, S. C.
Green, A. N. _ _ _ _.. 15.0 ..... Anderson H. S .
Anderson, S. C.
Grier, F. B., Jr ............... 16.5 .... Bailey Mil. Inst.....
...........Greenwood, S. C.
Grier, R. W. _ _ _ _.. 16.5 .... Bailey Mil. Inst.
Greenwood, S. C.
Griffin, F. M. _ _ _ _ 5.5 .... Anderson H. S.
nde-rson, S . C.
Hatchett, J . C ................. 18.5 ....Woodruff, H. S.
oore, S. C.
Hayne. Isaac _ _ _ _.... 6.0 .... Car. Mil. & Nav. Acad. _ _ _ __ Congaree, S. C.
22
�Name
Units
Adaltted From
Postoffice
Hertzog, C. W ........·-······17.0 ....Spartanburg H . S. _ _ _ _ _ _~partanburg, S. C.
Holliday, Paul ··-············16.0 .... Conway H. S
Conway, S. C.
Horres, G. W ................... 16.7 ....Holly Hill H . S.
oily Hill, S. C.
Horres, J. G............·-·····16.5 .... Holly Hill H. S .
oily Hill, S. C.
Howard, William .......... 17.l ....Darlington H. S.
.............. Darlington, S. C.
Hutchison, T. W ............. 15.5 ....Rock Hill H . S.
ock Hill, S . C.
Hyman, B, _ _ _ __ 18.6 ....Darlington H . S.........
arlington, S. C.
Ingram, Lionel -··············17 .5 - ..Greenville H. S.
Greenville, S. C.
Jacobs, S. H. _ _ _ _~7.0 .... Graceville H. S
·-·················Graceville, Fla.
Jordan, W. L. P ......·-····17.0 ._.Bailey Mil. Inst.
Charleston, S. C.
Joseph, P. M. _ _ _ _~6.0 _..Summerton H. S.
ummerton, S. C.
Kendall, B. D·- - - -~7.6 .... Cheraw H. S .................
Cheraw, S. C.
Kerr, F . •~-- - -Furman Univers ity __________________
_______________ Aiken, S. C.
King, J. P., Jr ........·-······17.0 ....Spartanburg H. S ......................._Spartanburg, S. C.
Kizer, R. S. _ _ __ _ *16.5 .... St. George H. S.···········-- - - - ~ t . George, S. C.
Knight, J . B., Jr.............
The Citade,L.._ _ _ _ __ __ _ Greenville, S. C.
Lesemann, E. A ..·-··-····16.D ....H. S. of Charleston ........ _ _ _ __ Charleston, S. C.
Lesemann, L. A ....... ·-·····l9.5 ... H. S. of Charleston _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
Little, J. W, _ __ _ _._7.8 ... Cheraw H. S, _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ Cheraw, S. C.
Lofton, R. M., Jr ..... --•···15.5 _..McClellanville H. S, _ __ _ McClellanville, S. C.
Long, T. L - -- - -~7.0 .... Saluda H. S,- - - - - - - - --~auda, S. C.
Lucas, J. P., Jr ...............16.0 ....Charlotte H. S ····-·---- - -- Charlotte, N. C.
McCants, R. C ........·-·-··15.8 _ .Anderson H . S. _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ Anderson, S. C.
McIntosh, W. H .......... _._19.0 ....Columbia H. S.................
Columbia, S. C.
Mciver, R . W. _ _ _ _
University of the South _ __ __ Green ville, s. C.
Matthews, S. C .........·-·····15.5 .... Bailey Mil. Inst. _ _ __ _ _ __,_, ewberry, s. C.
Mayfield, L. A,.·-··-········15.0 _..Greer H. S, _ _ _ _ __ _ __ __ ,
Greer, s. C.
Mikell, W. C- -- - -6,0 ....Bailey Mil. Inst ..... ••- - - - - - -Columbia, s. C.
.Miley, J. P.
*15.0 _ .Brunson H. s _______ _ _ _ .,,runson, S. C.
Moore, Carl
7.5 .... Olanta H. S.
Olanta, S. C.
Moore, J. W.
7.0 ._Littleton H. S.
ittleton, N. C.
Myers, J. C.
__College of Charleston
Charelston, S. C.
Nimmer, W. C ....... .........16.5 -. Summerton H. s _ ______uummerton, S. C.
Oates, F. L, _ __ _ _ 5_3 ._Hartsville H. S.
amar, S. C.
O'Brient, Calvin - ·····-·15.0 ....Durham H. S.
urham, N. S.
O'Neal, T. G-----7,0 .._Blackstone Mil. Acad.
oboken, N. J.
Parker, R. B _ _ __ _ 6.0 ....Honea Path H. S,- - -- - - - - - ~ v a , S. C.
Pate, C. V
5.5 _..Hartsville H. S.
ishopville, S. C.
Poovey, Ivy
5.0 ....Lancaster H. S
ancaster, S. C.
Posey E. 0.
8.0 ....Woodruff H. S.
Woodruff, S. C.
Power, W. A., Jr•-······-··16.0 __ Bailey Mil. Inst,. _ _ _ _ __ _ _,.nderson, S. C.
Read, P. H
rn.o ._.H, S. of Charlesto
Charleston, S. C.
Reed, L. J, _ _ _ _ _~7.0 ....Beaufort H. S.
····- ·····Beaufort, S. C.
Reeder, 0. s_____ 7.0 _Spartanburg H. S.
partanburg, S. C.
Richmond, C. H,____
University of Florida
Valdosta, Ga.
Rigby, S. A,___ _ _
The CitadeL.anning, S. C.
Salmon, T. F, _ _ _ _~8.0 _..Marion H . S.
arion, S. C.
Schein, M. A,____
The Citadel
eaufort, S. C.
Scovill, W. P, _ _ _ _~6.0 .... Orangeburg H . S.
Orangeburg, S. C.
Shanklin, J. B. Jr, ..- ....16.0 ....Anderson H. S'.
nderson, S. C.
Sinkler, D. L., Jr. ___.15.0 ....Baylor School
Charleston, S. C.
Smith, R. H., Jr. ___ ..--16.0 _Hastoc Schoo
auline, S. C.
Stevenson, T. C. Jr,, __ 15.5 _ _H. S. of Oharlesto
Charleston, S. C.
23
�Name
Onita
Admitted From
Postoffice
Stokes, Arthur _______________ 16.0 ____ Camden H. s _ _ ________ camden, S. C.
_
Stuhr, J. H _ _ __ _ l5.0 --- Bailey Mil. Inst. ____________ _Charleston, S. C.
_
__
Sullivan, M. M-----------··-·
Talbert, S. C. _ _ _ _ 16.0
Thacker, C. C. _
________
_______15.5
Thomas, J. P., Jr. _______ 19.5
_
Thompson, M. E. ___________ 16.2
Timmons, T. A . ._______ 16.5
____
Todd, W. B., Jr. _________ 15.0
Towles, F. J _ __ __ l6.5
_
Tumblestone, C. __ ____15.5
_____ __
VanNess, W. B., Jr. _____ 19.5
Ward, J. W. _ __ _-9.5
Ward, R. A. _ _ _ __ 5_0
Westmoreland, H . D. ___16.0
_
Williams, J. E. _____
__________ 16.0
Willis, T. w______
Wilson, B. p __
_ ___________
______ l8.5
Wimberly, J . M. _____________ 15.5
Windley, W. H. _____ __ 17.0
_____
Workman, S. J., Jr. ______ 16.0
Clemson Colleg e ___
______ - - - - - -=nderson, S. C.
___McCormick H. S. ________________ McCormick, S. C.
____ St. Matthews H. S ____
____________________ St. Matthews, S. C.
_ H. S. of Charleston .. _________
___
_
_________
_______ Charleston, S. C.
____ Ridgeland H. S. ___________ Ridgeland, S. C.
____ Lake City H. S------- - - - -- - ~ake City, S. C.
_ __ Anderson H. S-- - -- - - - -=nderson, S. C.
_
__Meggetts H. S------ - - - - - - - -~•«eggetts, S. C.
__
____ Fruitland Inst. (N. C.) ____________ Yonge's Island, S. C.
___ H_ S. of Charleston _ __ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
_ __ West Philadelphia H. S. _____________
_
________ Philadelphia, Pa.
___ Staunton Mil. Acad. _____
_________
___________ GJadstone, N . J.
___
____ Bell School (Tenn.) ________ _ _~.untsville, Ala
_ Spartanburg H . S . ______________ Trough, S. C.
___
Erskine College ___________.,.,dgemoor, S. C.
____ Greenville H. s _
__________ ______
_______ _____________ Greenville, S. C.
____ Branchville H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ Branchville, S . 0 .
___
____ Belhaven H. s _ _____ ________________ _ B elhaven , N. C.
____ ___ _
____
____ Woodruff H. s _
_____________
____________ Woodruff S. C.
24
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
STAFF
First Lieutenant and Adj utan t..................................................................HowE
First Lieutenant and Supply Officer.......................... ·-···········THoMPSON, W.
Sergeant Major ···················································-···········-····················ROBERTSON
Battalion Supply Sergeant .................................................................. JORDAN, A.
CoMPANY"A"
Captains:
Wilson, H.
COMPANY"B"
COMPANY"C"
Tatum
Taylor, L.
Atkinson
Fuller
Patten
Jeter
Marshall
Beaty
Owen
Gordon
Freeman
Thompson, E.
Lesesne
Berry, F.
Lemmon
Scott
Michie
Hottinger
Guthrie
Hiott
Pittman
Lee, B.
McDowell
Nesmith
Bender
Conlon
Matthews, J.
Blankenship
Caldwell
Anderson, A.
Pickell
Bailey
McMahan
Mims
Davis, W.
Connor
Sanders, K.
Turner
La Torre
Johnson
Still, H.
King, H.
Dodenhoff
Taylor, F.
Law
Givens
Rosson
Duvall
Hutchison, E.
Hale, R.
Jordan, J.
Harris
Dennis
Clarkson
Thompson, L.
Kizer, P.
Swetenburg
Haile, W
Henderson
Denham
Douglas
Wyatt
First Lieutenants:
Spann
Blanding, J.
Wagener
Smoak
Dunlap
Garrett, H.
Wyman
Shuler
Second Lieutenants:
Jones
Davis, J.
Green, C.
Watts
Barrett
Lancaster
Hudson
Sanders, F.
Thomas, H.
Gary
Bryson
Irvine
Ball
McWhite
Munnerlyn, B. Allen, R.
First Sergeants:
Cauthen
Wright
Supply Sergeants:
Still, R.
Spivey, C.
Sergeants:
Lyon
Spivey, B.
Hafner
Berry, P.
Langley
Corporals:
Youngblood
Seabrook
Brown, A.
Kilpatrick
Swan
Weeks
Padgett
Brinker
CoMPANY"D"
Color Guard :
Sergeants Berry, P. and Turner: Privates McFarland and Jordan, R.
25
�THE CITADEL BAND
Director ···-············•····•··········•···········•··•··········•·······················MR. CARL H. METZ
Drum Major ·································•··•···································•········:...... sHuLER, E.
Piccolo ·······································-··············--·················································MICHIE
Eb Clarinet ·····················•······-····································-·······················KNOBELOCH
Bb Clarinet ····················•···········•··························-·········-·······WILLIAMS, J .
Bb Clarinet ···············································································-···········BABB
Bb Clarinet .................................................................................-PETERMAN
Solo Bb Cornet ·······················-································································FREEMAN
Solo Bb Cornet ·······················-··································-····························KLAuBER
Solo Bb Cornet ················•··············•·························-································WYMAN
First Bb Cornet ···-······························-······························•····················LEsEsNE
First Bb Cornet ···················································-···············•···········R1cHARDSON
Solo
Solo
First
Second Cornet ··-·····•·····•····•···························•·······•···•······-·················HoTTINGER
Eb
Alto ·······-····························································································-LANGLEY
Second Alto ····•··························-···············•···•······································-·······CuTTs
Third Alto ··································································-·············-············cARRIGAN
Baritone ·····················••··············----····································THoMPSON, L.
Saxophone ····················•············•·····················-····························STEVENSON, W.
Saxophone ····························•··-·····································•······•··················KENDALL
Trombone (Slide) ···········································-······················-···THOMPSON, E.
Trombone (Slide) ·······-··----·························-·-···············S1MMONS, B.
Trombone ( Slide) ·······················································-···························LoFToN
Trombone (Valve) ···················-··························-···································BAILEY
Eb
Tuba ···-······························································-·····························RJ:cHMOND
BBb Base ···········-······································································-·····················GARY
Snare Drum·····························----
_ _ _ ...•HUTCHISON,
E.
Bass Drum ·····················•··•······-···································•··············-···········FENNELL
Cymbals -·-···················•··•·········------··········-······--- -··-···LAKE
MEDALS AND A WARDS
Session 1924-1925.
Scholarship Medal ·······································-···············..···Cadet
R. H . Guthrie
Willson Ring ·······························-·······································Cadet H. P. Dunlap
"Star of The West" Medal...........•................ Cadet Corporal C. H. Rosson
Marksman's Medal ..............•.•................... Cadet Private J. J . Mackay, Jr.
Prize Company.................... Company"D", Cadet Captain R. W. Atkinson
James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial Medal........ Cadet Captain H.
26
E.
Wlilson
�HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
General Order
1
No. ______ _
_____________
J
Charleston, S. C.
June 9, 1925.
1. The Corps of Cadets 1s hereby furloughed until Saturday,
September 19th, at 10 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
C. L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjutant.
27
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
COURSES
The studies of the Freshman and Sophomore Classes are
the same in all the courses. Beginning with the Junior
Class, in addition to certain prescribed studies common to
all the courses, students are offered optional subjects in the
line of civil engineering, chemistry, physics and electricity,
"premedical" preparation, English and history, or business administration.
DEGREES
Upon the completion of the four years course of studies,
as outlined in the following pages, the cadet is granted
the degree of Bachelor of Science, or the degrne of Bachelor
of Arts.
The degree of Bachelor of Arts is granted to all students
who successfully complete the English-history course. The
degree of Bachelor of Science is granted to graduates in
the other courses.
The degree of Civil Engineer is granted to those st11dents
in Engineering who, after graduation, furnish satisfactory
evidence of engineering work of a superior quality extending over at least three years, and who submit a satisfactory
thesis.
28
�ENGLISH-HISTORY
Year
! ,Clock Hrs.,
,.
Subject
5
Rec.
Lab.
0
FRESHMAN:
Types of Literature.............................. Engl. la 1
English Composition ···········-···············Engl. lb S
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815 .. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General ............ Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
5
2
1
3
3
3
5
2
4
3
3
20
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature .......................... Engl. 2a 1
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b S
European History. 1789-1920.............. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Analytical Geometry ···•···-···················Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL. .......Chem. 1
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching .............. Mil. Sci. 2
3
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
2
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
21
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
JUNIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare ............ Engl. 3
*Public Speaking ···········-························Engl. 4
*English History ···········-·······················Hist. 3
Physics, Advanced General ................ Phys. 2
German 1, Spanish 1 or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
3
1
SENIOR:
*Nineteenth Century Prose .................. Engl. Sb
3
Economics .............................................. Bus.Ad. 5 3
*American History ···-···························Hist. 4a 1 3
*International Relations ........................ Hist. 4b f
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4 ....
3
Minor Tactics and Motor Mechanics .. Mil. Sci. 4 2
3
3
4
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours .............................. ·-······································· 74
*The elective studies in the fttnior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
·
29
�CHEMISTRY
Year
Subject
! ,Clock Hrs., :!; ...
•
...
5 Rec. Lab. "' 5
t
o
o:i:
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL ............ Phys. 1
English Literature ................................ Engl.la (
English Composition ............................ Engl.lb J
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
2
3
3
3
1
4
5
3
3
3
3
3
20
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
21
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General ........ Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry ............................ Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
History of Literature .......................... Engl.2a)
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl.2b J
European History ···············-··············· Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching .............. Mil. Sci. 2
2
3
2
1
3
3
3
3
1
4
JUNIOR:
*Chemistry, Advanced General .......... Chem. 2
*Qualitative Analysis .............................. Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced General... ............. Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1 ·······························-···············
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
4
SENIOR:
*Organic Chemistry ................................ Chem. 4
2
*Quantitative Analysis .......................... Chem. 5
1
Economics .............................................. Bus.Ad. 5 3
German 2 ................................................
3
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4 2
2
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
15
Total Credit Hours ························••··•······································-··· 74
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
�PRE-MEDICAL
! '~Clock Hrs.~'
..
Subject
Year
5
o
Rec.
Lab.
;';:! '"
al
~
,.. o
o:X:
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary GeneraL._······-·Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math. 1
English Literature.................................. Engl. la }
English Composition ............................ Engl. lb
History of Modern Europe.. ................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ M'il. Sci. 1
2
5
3
2
3
5
3
3
3
1
4
2
2
3
1
3
3
3
3
20
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL...... Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry ............................Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
History of Literature .......................... Engl. 2a }
Rhetoric .................................................... Engl. 2b
European History ···-···························Hist. 2
French Literature and CompositionFrench 2
Map Reading and Sketching ............... Mil. Sci. 2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
4
3
21
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
18
2
2
3
3
2
2
4
3
4
3
3
3
16
JUNIOR:
*Chemistry, Advanced General... ......... Chem. 2
*Qualitative Analysis ............................ Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced GeneraL.............. Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1 ................................................
Field Engineering and Gunnery ........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
4
SENIOR:
*Organic Chemistry -----··········Chem. 4
*Biology ································----Biology 1
Economics ------·----Bus.Ad. 5
German 2 ···-···················--·····-·········-·-···Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
4
Total Credit Hours_·····························-············---- .... 75
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
31
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
*
g
,Clock Hrs.---,
Rec. Lab.
Subject
Year
0
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc.. Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL_......... Phys. 1
English Literature ................................ Engl. la 1
English Composition ............................ Engl. lb S
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
5
2
3
3
3
3
4
3
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic GeometryMath. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL ........ Chem. 1
History of Literature .... ••·-············•·······Engl. la}
Rhetoric ···········-·······································Engl. 2b
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition.. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil. Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
3
1
3
3
3
2
3
3
3
3
4
3
n
3
2
1
3
3
3
4
3
21
JUNIOR:
*Diff. and Integral Calculus.................. Math. 3
*Surveying, theory ·······························-·Eng'g la
*Surveying, field work. ........................... Eng'g lb
*Engineering Drawing ·•···•·-············•····Draw. 2
Physics, Advanced General.................. Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1 or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery_........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
3
2
5
21
SENIOR:
*Analytic Mechanics..............·-·······-······Eng'g 2a ~
*Mechanics of Material..._..................... Eng'g 2b
*Earthwork ···················- ···························Eng'g 3a
*Graphic Statics...............................- ....... Eng'g 3b{
* Structural Design........ ••·-·····················Eng' g 3c
*Highway Engineering............... -........... Eng'g 4a
*Hydraulics ···············-·····························Eng' g 4b
*Engineering Testing Laboratory........ Eng'g 5
Economics ··•··········••·············•····•·········-···Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
2
3
2
3
3
1½
3
3
3
3
2
3
3
4
3
19½
Total Credit Hours ..·-···········································--··················· 81¼
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
32
�PHYSICS AND ELECTRICITY
Year
*
...
5
,-Clock Hrs., ;;: ,.
...
Rec. Lab.
~ 5
Subject
""
0
Oil::
FRESHMAN:
Physics, Elementary GeneraL............ Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc ... Math.l
English Literature ···························-···Engl. la 1
English Composition...........................-.. Engl. lb S
History of Modem Europe................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
3
5
2
2
3
3
3
3
1
3
4
2
2
3
3
20
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL........ Chern. 1
Analytical Geometry ............................ Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ............................ Draw. 1
History of Literature............................ Engl. 2a)
Rhetoric ···-•·····························-···············Engl. 2b S
European History...............................-.. Hist. 2
French Literature and Cornposition.. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil. Sci. 2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
6
1
3
3
3
3
3
1
21
JUNIOR:
Physics, Advanced GeneraL................ Phys. 2
*Laboratory, Physics ...............................Phys. 3
*Diff. and Integral Calculus ...-···-······Math. 3
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1 orFrench 3........
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
3
1
4
3
6
6
6
3
3
3
3
18
SENIOR:
*Adanced Physics ---··················phys. 4a 1
*Radio Engineering ................................ Phys. 4b S
Electrical Engineering _ _ _ _ _ Phys. 5
Economics ···········-····························-····Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
3
3
3
1
4
3
18
Total Credit Hours ...........................·-···············----- 77
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
33
�BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
.~g
Subject
Year
o
.
,-Clock Hrs., :::! "'
"' g
Rec. Lab.
~
o:i::
FRESHMAN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary GeneraL........... Phys. 1
English Literature ................................ Engl. la l
English Composition ............................ Engl. lb J
History of Modern Europe................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading ............ Frem;h 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
5
2
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
4
3
20
SOPHOMORE :
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing ·······················-···Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General.......... Chem. 1
History of Literature ........................ Engl. 2a l
Rhetoric ·······································-···········Engl.2b S
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil. Sci. 2
3
1
2
3
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
4
3
*Elementary Accounting ····-·············Bus.Ad. 1 3
3
4
3
3
21
JUNIOR:
=~~1~:~:~~;
:·····························--}
Bus.Ad. 2 3
*Business Administration..................
English Drama, Shakespeare... _......... Engl. 3
Physics, Advanced GeneraL................ Phys. 2
German 1, Soanish 1, or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
2
4
3
3
3
4
3
3
3
19
SENIOR:
*Advanced Accounting ··-······················Bus.Ad. 3
*Marketing ··············------} Bus.Ad. 4
·
*Marketing So. Car. Products........
*Principles of Advertising................
Economics ········••······•··-···--···················Bus.Ad. 5
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics and Motor MechanicsMil. Sci. 4
3
3
3
3
2
3
3
4
3
16
Total Credit Hours................................•·······-·····················-······· 76
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
34
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1924-1925
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1924
1925
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1411
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/7163846732e275a89d9176491b1d6a1a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tNhEUz3pEzwbpkBPaZCV9ZaRc61P211wqUb5dl5VhSJZOAEi4TrOr0RsIgMmuUgiP1IC-qOFCxfIWUKO5zi7w-8-Ov1vjcv1Tpre4QC6OP19U%7ETpgRfvAGS%7EyaTQ-XyZ5Qlme61d5%7ELDHGmrwckwyUO5uau3lauoKElPsgKJ4ouuxqxDM7bPi3p-RnywqclR2yYJIuZUTzOUaRAAKx-y826xzey99q%7ExBwPMNM4VYCj19JU264Bv7mIO9QlfziPmiKSTTj2eLgm6GkOZiNJuZDByYgCIKFfswm5k7yuOqyyoRQ%7EJenraAj5VWOfPpZVZgHwkF680E8zuxrMH5nx2-A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0313f178e640ea5fed3ef2b3ee9ce24a
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1923-1924
J. J. nntU>NO. SON, OBA.BLSSTON PBINTDiG
1924
uoue•
�ORGANIZATION
BOARD OF VISITORS
ORLANDO SHEPPARD, EsQ., Chairman __________ £dgefield, S. C.
JOH N P. THOMAS, EsQ. Vice-Chairman ____ Charleston, S. C.
JAMES H. HAMMOND, EsQ, __________________________ Columbia, S. C.
rAMES G.
PADGETT,
EsQ.----------------------------Walterboro, S. C.
A.. E. HUTCHISON, Esg. ________________________________ Rock Hill, S. C.
[. R. WESTMORELAND, Esg, ____________________________ Pacolet, S. C.
ti:. D. STILL, Esg. ________________________________________ Blackville, S. C.
Ex-OFFICIO
nrs ExcELLENCY, THos. G. McLEOD, Governor, Columbia,
S. C.
GEN. ROBERT E. CRAIG, Adjutant General, Columbia, S. C.
HoN. JAMES H. HOPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
S. H. McGHEE, EsQ., Chairman Military Committee,
Senate, Greenwood, S. C.
E. W. DABBS, JR., Chairman Military Committee, House
Representatives, Mayesville, S. C.
3
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.
President
s.,
LL. D.
Military Staff
MAJOR A. G. GooDWYN, U. S. A., Retired,
Professor of Military Science and Tac-tics.
Commandant of Cadets
u.
MAJOR J. A. MACK, C. A. c.,
s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER, B.
Quartermaster
MAJOR R.
s.,
s.
CATHCART, M. D.,
Surgeon
MAJOR HENRY E. RAINES, B.
Director of Cadet Affairs
CAPTAIN
c. L. HAIR, B.
Adjutant
s.,
s.,
CAPTAIN JoHN B. DAY, C. A. C., U. S. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
u. s.
CAPTAIN P. B. ROBINSON,
A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
u.
LIEUTENANT c. M. MCQUARRIE,
s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
COLLEGE FACULTY
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B. s., LL. D.,
Professor of Mathematics
MAJOR ROBERT GIBBES THOMAS, c. E.,
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Engineering
MAJOR HUGH SWINTON MCGILLIVRAY, A. B., Ph. D.,
Professor of English
I
MAJOR Lours KNox, B. S., M. S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology
MAJOR Lours SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M. S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering
MAJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, Ph. D.,
Professor of Physics
4
I
I
I
�A. B., A. M.,
Professor of History
MAJOR SMITH JOHNS WILLIAMS,
B.,
MAJOR HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.
A. M.,
Professor .of Modem Languages
CAPTAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAIR,
s.,
B.
Associate Professor of Mathematics
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR.,
s.,
B.
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C. E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing
CAPTAIN H.J. GARNAND, B. A., M. A.,
Associate Professor of Modern Languages
LIEUTENANT Al[.FRED E. DUFOUR, A. B.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages
B., A.
LIEUTENANT MILTON BOONE KENNEDY, A.
Assistant Professor of English
B.
LIEUTF.NANT JAMES KARL COLEMAN,
s.,
Assistant Professor of History
LmuTENAN'I' EBf:N TAYLOR,
B.
S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics
LIEUTENANT THOMAS J. ATKINS, Ch.
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
R. N.,
Matron of Hospital
Miss F. J. GASQUE,
MRS. F.
c.
POLHEMUS,
Sec re ta ry to the President
Miss ISABEL A. STONEY,
Secretary to the Quartermaster
MRS.
w.
D. AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall
MR. CARL H. METZ,
Band Instructor
MRS.
w.
L. GAILLARD,
Librarian
MR. J. MORRISON LELAND,
Y. M. C. A. Secretary
MR. C. F. MYERS, JR.
Registrar
5
E.,
M.,
�MERIT ROLLS
PosITlON IN CLASS. The marks on which 1the merit rolls are ma/
are obtained by multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight
The aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Mark
added in, determine the relative class standing of cadets. Electii
studies are not counted in the final grading for graduation.
WEIGHTS. The weights given in the various subjects are pr,
portional to the ,time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
ACADEMIC STANDARD. A minimum average of 50 per cent. is ~
quired in each department, and a "general average" of 70 per ce
of the aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-is required f
advancement to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the conduct mark 1s fixed at fo
per cent. of the Academic aggregate.
CONDUCT Ron. Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the cade
in Conduct shall be formed by the President at the June examinatio
for the whole Academic Year, in the following manner:
1
I£t. Merits.
following basis.
Merits shall be awarded to the cadets upon t
For perfect Conduct for one week. ................................... l
2nd. Demerits. To all the recorded delinquencies of the cade
shall be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, correspondir
to the degree of criminality.
In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits and Demer
shall have correlative. value.
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT. When any cadet shall have a numl
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater th
200 for his Freshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for
Junior year, 130 for his Senior year, such cadet shall be declar
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported
the Board of Visitors at its next meeting.
6
�CADETS
a~
ht
OF
lrk
THE CITADEL,
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1923-24.
fo
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
de the four years of study. The cadets employed on the first year's
ti~
course constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's
course, the Sophomore Class; those of •
the third year's course, the
ti Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
NOTE.
Those cadets whose names appear in CAPITALS are officially selected
for publicatoin, conformably to a regulation which requires the names
of the most distinguished cadets not exceeding two in each class, to
be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
nl
tl:i
ar
tl
7
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 10, 1924.
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
NAME
COUNTY
t
"
"'
"
0
0
Maximum for four years _ _ _ _ _ _ __
1 H. CANTEY* _ _ __
2 J. L. Bull _ __ _ _
8 H. M. Holmes ···················4 H. P. Gongaware ___ _______
_
_
6 B. D. Kitchings
6 R. A. Benson _ ____ ,
7 H. D. Gray _ _ __ _
8 J. A. Timmons
9 J. F. Bennett, Jr.
10 J . L. Foster
11 J.B. Padgett _ _ __
12 J. Woods _ __ __ _
13 E. P. Crouch -----------------14 T. C. Perrin ------------ ·-··-- _
15 T. C. Adams
---·---16 D. S. McAlister __ _
17 T. D. Jennings _ _ __
18 W. E. Ball ------------ · ____ __
__ _
19 H. M. Corley ___ ·-· ·· ·----_____
20 W. D. Rustin
21 R. V. Royall, Jr. _________
_
22 N. Yongue ___________
____ __
_
23 W. W. Cone _____ ·· ·-·---_ ____
24 D. Ruff _ _ __
26 W. Allan ----- - - - -1
26 J. P. Hill
27 H . D. Padgett ---------------···
28 H. Ellison _ _ _ ___ ,
29 W P. Lemmond _____ ____ _
____ _
30 H. Clarke**
31 C. M. Thacker
32 C. P. Fishburne _______ _____ _
___
33 E. W. Peterson ______________
_
34 J. S Albergotti __ ____ _
___ _ ___
35 M. Pegues
86 A. J. M. Wannamaker .__ _
37 D. J. Lucas _ __ _ _ ,
38 R. E. Lee _ __ _ __
39 R . S. Hills
40 L. W. Temple
Richland
S . C.
Georgetown _ _ S. C.
__
Spartanburg __ S. C.
Charleston _____ _ S. C.
Beaufort
S . C.
Charleston
S. C.
Waynes boro __ Miss.
McCormick ___ S . C.
_
Charleston _____ _ S . C.
Anderson _______ _ S. C.
Lake Butler ___ _ Fla.
Marion _______ _ s. 0.
Charleston _____ _ S. C.
Lee _ _ _ _
1 S. C.
Spartanburg __ S . C.
Anderson _ _____ _ S. C.
_
Charleston ___ _ S. C.
__
Jackson ville ___ _ Fla.
Saluda
S. C.
Charleston ____
_ S. C.
Charles ton _____ _ S . C.
Pickens ___________ _ S. C.
Colleton ________ _ S. C.
Richland
S. C.
Dorchester _____ S. C.
_
Colleton ---------· S . C.
Colleton
S. C.
Char I es ton _____ _ S. C.
Spartanburg _ S. C.
_
Richland ________ S. C.
_
Calhoun _________ _ S. C.
Colleton
S . C.
Greenwood _____ _ S. C.
Cherokee _______ _ S. C.
Greenville _____ _ S. C.
Orangeburg __ _ S. C.
Charleston _____ _ S . C.
Florence
S. C.
Charleston _ _ S . C.
__
Dillon
S. C.
20.00
420.00
8.18
11.09
7.63
5.75
15.10
5.84
7.38
8.67
13.68
10.23
6.22
12.51
11.58
13.02
10.83
11.61
11.99
5.02
6.11
8.55
7.05
13.25
5.60
9.41
2.45
10.74
3.82
10.61
5.37
2.56
5.29
6.94
3.40
6.66
1.30
7.63
4.81
.5 8
1.29
1.80
352.82
342.01
339.71
339.31
336.44
327.14
326.73
325.18
323 .06
322.69
321.12
319.53
318.54
317 .85
317.40
316.09
314 .01
313.21
312.99
312.58
312.60
308.76
306.65
305.90
303.95
303.18
302.06
301.31
300.96
225.64
300.79
300.53
298.17
296.89
294.44
293.94
291.19
285.86
283.46
282.52
*Winner of Scholarship Medal
••Rceord for three years.
8
I
l
�SENIOR CLASS-40 MEMBERS
.,,
~
I ..
t
.
.
-=
~
"
..
"
<
· 01
COUNTY
NAME
l .,,s
E-<
0
<
E-<
<I
E-<
>,
I
..,
.,,
"
"'
,:
~
~
p,
rfJ
rfJ
)I
~
i:i:i
ril
E-<
ril
,lo!
<
< I
>
"
0
I
0
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
l lH. CANTEY - -·-·····-- Richland
2) J. L. Bull
Georgetown ..
3 H. M. Holmes ······-······ Spartanburg
4 H . D. Gray -··-··········· Wawnes boro
6 J . L. Foster ······-··-- ···· Anderson ......
6\ E . P. Crouch .............. Charleston ... .
7 J. F . Bennett. Jr . .... Cha rleston ....
8 T. C. Perrin ·-···-··-···· Lee
9 H. Ellison _ _ _ _ ,Charleston -·
10 J. B. Padgett ····-··-··· Lake Butler ..
11 W. D. Rustin -············ Charleston ....
12 W. E . Ball _ _ ___,Jacksonville ..
13 J. A. Timmons ····-·-·· McCormick ....
14 W. W. Cone ···-···-···· Colleton ...... .
15 R. V. Royall, Jr. -···· Charleston ... .
16 H. D. Padgett ............ Colleton ······17 T. C. Adams -·············· Spartanburg
18 R. A. Benson .............. Charleston ... .
19 J . S. Albergotti -······ Cherokee --··
201 A. J.M. Wannamaker Orangeburg ..
21 1 W . P. Lemmond ·····- Spartanburg
22 D. J. Lucas ·-·-··········· Charleston ··23 R . E . Lee - - - - -1Florence -······
24 R. S . Hills ··-·-·········· Char!es ton ....
S. C.
S. C.
P.
P.
S . C.
Miss.
B.
1g
16
17
17
17
16
17
18
16
18
18
18
19
16
17
17
16
17
16
16
17
19
17
86.77
81.12
82.74
80.68
80.22
80.29
76.97
75 .55
75.78
76.92
76.57
75.60
75.64
74.83
74.91
75.38
73.24
73.62
72.47
73.40
72.57
72.40
70.97
70.14
2.24
3.55
1.37
2.26
2.32
2.09
3.76
3.19
2.41
1.19
1.37
1.91
1.37
1.91
1.76
1.01
1.82
.96
1.85
.75
1.01
.57
.12
.42
18
17
20
17
17
16
78.46
76.22
74.44
73.79
73.33
72.93
3.64
8.10
2.06
1.82
.80
1.10
16
17
17
18
16
79.59
71.61
73.34
73.74
71.74
3.25
3.52
.69
.18
.69
P.
B.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
P.
B. '
P.
P.
P.
P.
n.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
9
4
4
9
6
6
~
_____
1 T. D. Jennings ______
2 N. Yongue
3 J. P. Hill
4 C. P. Fishburne·-··- 5 H. M. C~r ley ·······-··-··
6 C. M. Thacker. ---------
Charleston ---Pickens --------4+
Colleton -------Colleton -------Saluda
Calhoun ------
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
ENGLISH-HISTORY ELECTIVE
11
21
8
4
5
J . Woods
B. D. Kitching•·-·······
W. Allan
E . W. Peterson·-···-····
H. Clarke
Beaufort··········1
Marion ........
Dorchester ....
Greenwood ____
Richland ........
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
I
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
I
I
I
CHEMISTRY-BIOLOGY ELECTIVE
11H .
2 M.
P . Gongaware ........ lCharleston ····1 S. C.
Pegues _ _ _ _ Greenville .... S. C.
3 L. W. Temple ............ Dillon ...... .... S. C.
.60
.72
.30
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
11 D. S. McALISTER ····IAnderson ...... 1 S . C.
21 D. Ruff
Richland ........ ! S. C.
.. 9
I P..
P
16
17
81.95
81.08
2.89
2.53
�JUNIOR CLASS-58 MEMBERS
"'
"'
~
>,
·s
""
:;...
NAME
"'
<
k
"'
-"
~
to
"'
to
<
<
."'
ll<
COUNTY
"
:g
l"1
E-<
0
<
E-<
0
p,
Ul
0
>,
"
p,
"
k
"
~
...,
"'
CJ
~
"
"'
>
"'
0
"
k
c;,
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
1 ~.
GREEN __________ Richland ··-----_
2 W . T. Hudson
Berkeley ______ _
_
3 W. M. Thompson ______ Wilmington __
4 F. L. Barrett ----------·-·- Aiken
5 C. H_ Jones ___________ Charleston _ _
__
6 J. G. Owen ________ Orangeburg _
_
7 T_ L. Taylor _
_________ Jasper
___
8 W. G. Gordon
Will' msburg
9 W. J. Bryson _____ Laurens _______ _
10 W. W. Ball _ _ __ Richland
II C. H. Lesesne _____ Will'msburg
12 F. D. Berry ______ Orangeburg
13 C. M. Tatum ____
____ Orangeburg
1
t~~~r----------~~~~~u_ ~ -r_
16 C. A_ Watts ____________ Richland ___ ___ _
_
17 A. A. Freeman _______ Newberry _ _
___
18 H . T. Patten ______ Seattle _ _ --1
__
19 H. E. Wilson ____ _ Lee _ ____________ _
____
20 W. C. Howe _____ York
21 J. D. Fuller _____ ______ Laurens _______ _
_
22 J .. M. Spann
Allendale ____
_
23 F. J. Wyman _
__________ Bamberg ___ _
__
·c. F. Hottinger _______ Charleston ___ _
D. F. Scott ------- Charleston ___ _
J. D. Stehmeyer _
_______ Charleston
H. W. Weathers ________ Orangeburg
}t
f: g:
iii~
s_C.
S. C.
Vt.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Wash.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
P.
B.
P.
B.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
· B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
16
16
16
16
16
15
18
18
17
16
17
16
16
16
18
17
19
16
19
17
17
19
16
18
19
16
89.68
1.96
85.48
2.52
84..43
3.40
84.32
3.40
80.69
2.13
79.89
2.13
80.29
1.62
77.92
1.94
75.71
3.09
78.41
0.29
77.89
0.71
76.94
1.51
75.38
2.57
75.57
2.07
76.38
0.90
73.20
3.11
75.39
0.35
73.03
2.49
73.01
2.18
73.10
1.68
71.97
2.52
71.29
0.96
70.25
1.01
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
17
16
16
18
17
19
18
18
17
19
18
19
19
16
19
80.14
4.57
80.37
1.22
74.34
2.87
74 .63
1.76
73.14
1.88
72.81
1.51
1.88
71.77
71.56
1.76
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigd Mar. II, 1921
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
Chester
11 M. A. Pittman ________ Bamberg---------_____
__
2 F. Sanders - - - Florence -------s H. B. Lee
4 M. s. Irvine ------ -------- Evington -----5 J. C. Gary ----------.----·- Charleston
6 R. w. Atkinson ------- Federal Point
7 0. w. Lancaster ______ Bamberg ----Fairfield -------8 J. M. Lemmon
Union
J. R. Jeter
D. E. Michie-::== Darlington
Gadsden ------~:1
Moragne
R. E .
J. J. O'Shaughnessy Charleston ----1
Charleston __
_
- -A. G. Pinckney
___
-~J. J. Wallace ____________ Kers haw _____
j J. C. Wright -------- --- Charleston ____
-
s_ C.
s. C.
s. c.
Va.
s. C.
Fla.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
Ala.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
-----
ENGLISH-HISTORY ELECTIVE
I
2
8
4
5
H. L. Garrett ___ Greenville _ _
__
H. R. Thomas ___ Barnwell ____ _
E. W. Marshall _______ York
H. P. Dunlap _______ Anderson __ ___ _
E. K. Thompson ______ Charleston __
_
J_ D. Blanding ______ Sumter _____ _
_ ___
J. H. Davis ______ Laurens
_
W. W. Hiott ____________ Dorchester _ _
_
R. B. Munnerlyn ____ Charleston ___ _
F. W. Wagener ______ _ Charleston ___ _
_ _
F. T. Wiggins ____________ Bamberg ____ _
~: 8:
:: I ~~
~t~i
I
gt
S. C.
P.
17
73.27
1.73
S. C.
B.
18
72.18
2.37
S. C.
P.
17
70.54
.90
s_ C.
p_
18
Resig'd Oct. 3, 1921
S. C.
P.
19
Deficient
S. C.
P.
17
Deficient
S. C_
P.
16
Deficient
S. C.
P.
16
Not Graded*
S. C._~_P_.~_1_6~~H on_.D s _S_e~p_t. 2_6'-,'2
_
_i_.
_
10
�JUNIOR CLASS-58 MEMBERS (Continued)
.,
'tl
!
NAME
COUNTY
I ....., I <
I
>,
"
""
.
lz1
Es
~
0
0
p..
>,
P-
Ul
I
I
I ...
.
'tl
€
..c:
.I
<
Es
I
:ll
·s
~
.,
I<
bO
.."
.,
I :ii.
'\l
"
"
'tl
...
"
<
0
0
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
11 R. H. GUTHRIE ____ Horry ---------1
2 E. M. McWhite ________ Sumter ____________
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
3 W. W. Smoak ___________ Colleton ________
• J. P. Beaty __________ Georgetown __
I H. H. Robinson
____ Charleston __
i
I
l
*Did not take final examinations
l
l
1
1
D
1
5
9
8
8
2
6
,1
i7
12
B7
76
SB
61
SB
76
• 1911
-:sT"
.01
.73
:.37
.90
I, 192
t
t
t
ed*
.26,'~
11
C.
C-.
C.
C.
C.
I
88.36
0.53
77.69
1.30
75.28
3.26
70.03
1.76
Resi11"'d Jan. 7 ,1924
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-91 MEMBERS
NAME
i
I I
COUNTY
fil
E-<
~
t/l
E. R. ANDERSON .... Jacksonville \
J. W. CONNOR ····-·· Dorchester ....
H. M. Pickell ............ Anderson
J. H. Chadbourn ·-·-·· Spartanbur~
T. B. Caldwell -··-······ Howell
H. M. Mims ·-···-····-·· Darlington ..:.
M. C. Lennon ............ Rowland ......
D. Bailey _ _ _ _ Olmstead ......
E. E. Cauthen, Jr. -·· Dorchester -·
W. L. Fowlkes ······-- Selma
C. H. Blankenship.... Charleston ....
J. S. Matthews ····--·· Bamberg -···I
V. E. Nesmith ·-······· Will'msburg \
R. R. Hafner ········--· Chester ········J. S. Heiss _ _ _ _ Marlboro ......
J. W. Peterman ........ Dorchester ..
D. Moragne
Gadsden
P. S. Bull _ _ _ _ Greenville -··
C. W. McTeer ............ Beaufort ··-··
C. A. Spivey ····-········ Horry
W. E. Barksdale --···· Abbeville ......
R. B. Still ······-·········· Barnwell ......
K. P. Sanders ····-······ Char Ies ton ·-J. Bell _ _ _ _ _ _ Richland ···-·
J. H. Lyon ·-············ Greenwood ....
J. C. Turner ·····-······ Cherokee ·-··
A. H. Bender --·-···-·· Charleston
E. M. Lipscomb ........ Greenwood ... .
A. S. Anderson ·-······· Charleston ....
B. L. Spivey -··-·-···-· Horry --······
B. R. Langley ····-······ Richland ..... .
N. G. Holliday _____ Horry
W. J. Conlon -·-····· Charleston -··
L. A. Klauber ··········- Bamberg ..... .
S. D. Rickenbaker .... Florence ·-·-··
J. M. Robertson --·- Charleston -··
C. B. Barksdale ---·· Laurens
R. H. McDowell - · - Charleston ....
A. B. Jordan ····-·-· Dillon
M. D. Hawes -···-······ Orangeburg
J.B. Simmons, Jr. -·· Charleston ....
S. LaTorre _ _ _ _ Charleston -··
J. J. Mackay -·-··--·· Orangeburg
W. E. Davis ·-··-······- Oconee
T. E. McMahan ·-···· Greenville ....
T. H. Davis ·---····-·· Clarendon
H. E. DePass ··--·-··- Spartanburg
J. B. Weston ·-·-··-·· Richland -····
M. C. Dowling ·-·-·- Greenville ....
R. P. Berry ·-··-··-····· Orangeburg
W. E. Davis ---·-····· Charleston ....
L. C. Sedberry --···· Darlington ..
t-J. J. Anderson -·--·- Charleston -·J. S. Anderson ·-···-·· Charleston ....
M. D. Biggs --··--·-· Dillon
E. Blake _ _ _ _ _ ,Anderson ··-·
J. A. Blake ·-·-········ Anderson
J. W. Bowman -······· Orangeburg
A. C. Boyd
Lancaster ....
I A. M. Carrigan ........ Clarendon ....
I J. A. Cutts ·-·····-- Florence -····
t-S. G. Dibble ·-·---··- Orangeburg
f-.P. R. Drummond ...... Spartanburg
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
301
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
411
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ky.
S. C.
N. C.
Ky.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c:
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
12
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
~
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
16
91.33
1.61
TI
M.68
4~
18
85.00
2.71
17
83.29
1.41
18
82.68
1.97
16
82.07
1.46
16
79.94
3.10
18
81.82
.55
18
77 .14
4.21
17
77.09
2.83
17
76.88
2.78
17
76.96
2.57
18
74.56
4.02
17
74.11
4.45
16
74.73
3.73
15
74.95
3.51
17
75.82
2.18
17
77 .26
.67
15
75.06
2.47
18
75.19
2.33
17
76.22
1.20
19
74.96
2.25
16
73.54
S.66
16
74.13
2.97
16
76.10
.72
20
73.46
3.30
18
75.91
.74
18
73.38
3.13
18
72.37
3.99
17
73.75
2.26
19
75.00
.67
18
74106
.81
18
73.04
1.51
17
72.47
1.89
18
70.63
S.49
17
72.97
1.16
16
73.49
.48
19
71.43
2.52
19
70.64
3.10
17
71.48
2.06
16
71.65
1.89
16
71.06
2.35
18
70.93
2.09
19
71.18
1.73
17
72107
.60
18
70.55
1.92
18
71.61
181
16
72.09
.29
16
7.0.40
1.89
18
70.26
1.61
18
71.22
.21
16
70.91
.29
20
Deficient
20
Deficient
17 I Resigned Dec.SI, 11.
f: \ U\
Hon. Df,,~t~e;t28,1
i:
P.
P.
P.
Ig I
18
16
19
Hon. Dg~!~~b28,1
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-91 MEMBERS.
(Continued)
...,
I
NAME
"
:3
-~
I
P;
n
09
ll
~1
97
~6
~o
1
65
21
83
78
1
67
,02
.45
73
•61
.18 ~
,67
1
.47
.33
.20
t.25
1.66
!.97
.72
l.30
.74
3.13
S.99
2.26
.67
.84
1.61
1.89
S.49
1.16
.48
2.52
3.10
2.06
1.89
2.35
2.09
1.73
.60
1.92
\84
.29
1.89
1.61
.24
.29
,t
ot
31, W
nt
·• 28,1
;. 28,1
nt
nt
COUNTY
I
I
P.
M.
G.
F.
J.
A.
G.
J.
E.
R.
P.
A. Dunbar ............
P. Fanning ..........
C. Frampton ........
A. Glenn ................
M. Grimes ·----·---B. Hamilton ..........
T. Harvey ..............
W. Holliday ..........
W. Johnson ..........
B. Jordan _ ...........
R. Kizer _____________
E. B. Leaphart ........
J. A. Leland .......___
T. G. McFarland __
N. V. Martin ........- ...
J. B. Motley ...............
J. H. Patterson ........
C. B. Peurifoy ..........
J. M. Richardson ......
H. A. Richbourg _____
H. R. Saunders ........
J. J. Sigwald --------·
0. C. Smarr -----------·
D. L. Smith, Jr. _______
W. F. Smith ..............
J.E. Swan _ _ _ _
C. P. West _ _ _ _
J. H. Woodbury _
I
Spartanburg
Barnwell ..... .
Charleston .. .
Abbeville ......
Bamberg .... .
Tarboro ...... .
Berkeley ........
Horry .......... ..
'Spartanburg
Saluda .........
Dorchester
Richland ........
Charleston .. ..
York
Barnwell ......
Richland ......
Allendale .... .
Colleton ........
Clarendon .. ..
Clarendon ....
Colleton ..... ..
Charleston ....
York
Spartanburg
Spartanburg
Charleston ...
Greenville ...
Orangeburg
I I.
...
..,
.
..
E-4
<
E-4
Ul
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
N.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
13
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
.
.,
.>I
Ii
Pl
r.l
ti
nt
r-
~
...,
I ·s
<
::a
...,
"
...,
"
"
.
"'
..d
to
0
is::
P;
<
I
16
18
18
17
16
16
19
21
18
17
18
17
15
19
17
18
18
18
18
16
19
18
18
17
18
17
18
18
!Resigned Oct. 10, 1923
Resigned Jan. 22, 1924
I Hon. Dis. Sept. 29, 1923
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 3, 1924
Deficient
Resigned Sept. 26, 1 n23
I Dropped Jan. 17, 1924
Dropped Sept. 27, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Dropped Sept. 27, 1923
Hon. Dis. Nov. 26, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 1, 1923
Deficient
Dropped Sept. 25, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed Jan. 22, 1924
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Feb. 18, 1924
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Mar. 3, 1924
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
."
\
I
>
I
<
"
u
0
I
�FRESHMAN CLASS-123 MEMBERS
- · . ---------------~I______ ______"g _ _ _ _ _ _ __
_
~
.§
<
NAME
COUNTY
,..
0
l.'
p..
I
1
2
S
4
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20'
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
411
42/
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
62
63
64
55
66
67
68
69
60
61
62
63
M. B. WYATT ····- ···· Pickens ........ 1
T. T. BUSSEY .......... McCormick ··1
H. D. Still, Jr ........... Barnwell ..... .
C. A. DesChamps .... Sumter ..........
P. S. Hill _ __ _ Spartanburg I
C. H. Rosson .............. Augusta .......
W. Waddill ................ Chesterfield ..
R. F. Gibson
Marion
J. L. McCrae .............. Bamberg ..... .
Q L. Caughman
Lexington .. .
J. W. Douglas ............ Charleston .. .
R. Black, Jr, . ......... Barn berg ....... .
J. D Brown ······-········ Anderson
A . W. Clark ................ Guinn ··········.1
W. E. Arant .............. Clarendon ....
A. A. Arthur ............. Union ...........
W. L. Thompson ...... Charleston .... I
T. A. Brown
Richland ...... 1
R . L. Swetenburg ..... Abbeville ..... I
R. C. Hale
Monroe ......... I
W. W. Munnerlyn .... Georgetown I
G I. Lin
Mansfield ..... I
D. I. Dodenhoff ........ Greenville ... I
J. C. Henderson ·····-· Charlotte ...... 1
H. G. Anderson
Anderson
W. J. Taylor, Jr . ..... Richland .....
G. L. Gain _ _ _ _ Clarendon ....
E. A. Lake _ _ _ _ Laurens ...... .
A. B. Youngblood - ···· Charleston ...
A, S. Johnson ·- ········· Charleston ... .
J. F. Mcllwain ......... Lancaster ....
C. R. Dunbar
Spartanburg
G. D. Kilpatrick ........ Charleston ... .
L. W. Ingram ............ Miami
W. F. Lanier
Berkeley ...... .
F. B. Simmons .......... Greenwood .. .
J. H . Jordan .............. Dillon ............
J. L. Sessions ............ Dillon
M. E. Padgett ............ Edgefield .....
F. W. Ingram
Miami
S. P. Graves, Jr. ··-···· Mt. Airy ....... 1
A. M. Penny
Mattituck ....
S . D. Clarkson -········· Will'msburg
L. J. Harris ············- ·· Green ville .. .
J . R. Crouch, Jr ....... Greenville ....
F. W. Taylor, Jr.
Charleston ....
J. L. Savitz ................ Calhoun ...... .
W. F . Nickles
Abbeville 1....
G. B. Roche ................ Abbeville .... .
T. L . Weeks ................ Charleston ... .
L. E. Williams ..... .... Orangeburg
A . Denham
Charleston ...
E. C. Seabrook -··--·· Charleston ...
R. E. Babb, Jr. ··-···· Laurens ...... .
S. F. Allan ·····-·-··- Dorchester ... .
C. E. Law _ _ _ _ , Darlington .. .
S. F. Gale _ _ _ _ , Chester ........ .
W. G. Dennis ····-······ Berkeley ....... .
W. F. Stevenson ·····- Fairfield .......
F. C. Ford ................ Charleston ....
W. P. Cook
Richland ......
G. W. Bowie -············ Abbeville .....
H. S. }l:insz ...... ........ Darlington ....
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Mich.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
Ga.
S. C.
Ohio
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C .
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
N. C.
N. Y.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C
S. C.
SIC.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
14
I
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
13.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
16
18
17
17
18
18
18
17
17
17
17
15
17
17
17
19
16
19
17
18
18
19
17
17
18
17
16
17
19
18
19
16
19
20
17
17
18
17
19
19
17
16
18
17
18
20
18
18
18
21
19
19
20
17
16
17
16
19
18
19
18
17
16
87.72
87.28
87.04
86.75
86.51
85.14
83.93
83.17
83.32
82.82
81.30
82.28 •
81.45
82.44
81.91
80.16
81.45
82.01
80.44
79 .86
80.94
79.29
78.89
78.84
79.92
81.24
80.75
81.24
77.38
77.97
77.86
78.63
77 .28
77.94
76.96
78.60
76.96
77.52
76.87
77 .08
77.21
77.41
74.35
74.14
73.86
74 .17
73.35
73 .63
74.12
73.42
74.68
73.21
72.88
72.18
73.88
70.92
72.26
70.62
72 .39
70.74
72 .59
71.30
71.38
3.80
3.32
3.05
3.32
3.30
3.51
4.28
3.95
3.70
3.17
4.41
3.38
3.97
2.65
2.75
4.26
2.96
2.06
3.26
3.68
2.50
3.97
3.76
3.61
2.46
.88
1.32
.63
4.14
3.44
3.53
2.60
3.84
2.98
3.89
2.06
3.38
2.42
3.00
2.71
2.31
.76
3.49
8.11
3.15
2.84
3.38
2.63
2.04
2.63
1.37
2.58
2.90
3.38
1.11
3.91
2.48
4.01
1.83
3.34
1.30
2.58
1.93
�/
FRESHMAN CLASS-123 MEMBERS (Conrtinued)
I
NAME
""
"
~
I
I<
""
...
.
8
COUNTY
t$
."."
"
"'
-"
~
"
>
"'
"'
i <
I
8
7
1
5
(5
.6
)6
16
!6
58
;o
97
76
61
~
1
32
Ii
1
84
.98
.89
.06
.38
.42
.00
,71
.31
,76
.49
1
·11
1
.15
,.84
i-38
!. 63
!.0l
!.63
l.37
!.58
!.90
l.38
1.11
3.91
2.48
4.01
i.83
3.34
il..30
2.58
1.93
641 C. A. Duncan ............
65 1 T . G. Kershaw, Jr .....
66 ' G. F. Brown
67 T. D. Ferguson .........
68 W. F. Shillito ..........
69 C. R. Hogrefe ....
F . P . Armfield ............
H . P. Bradley ........_
E . Brewer _ _ _ _ _
C. T. Brinker ............
R. R. Brown
W . Y. Buchannan ....
W. H . Burton
J. C. Clarke ................
F. D. Clifton
F. A. Cutler ...·- ·-··..
H. Dasher _____
E. C. Doyle
F. F. Drowota ..........
C. T. Duke ..................
R. A. Dukes ................
H. P . Duvall ..............
C. K. Epps
C. K. Etters
C. W . Fishburne ___
C. E . Gambrell .......
W. L. Gardner ..........
C. C. Gettys ...........
W. Givens
J. C. Harter ............
I. M. Hinnant
J. H. Hogg
A. E. Hutchison ...
L . P. Jones
W. M. Jones ............
J. B. Knight
J. H. Knobeloch ........
F. P. Lucius
R. H. McBrayer ____
C. E. McClenaghan
A. G. Momeier ........
J. H. Moseley ........
W. P. Nickles .......
D. L. Niver
E. H. Oswald ..........
C. J . Poulnot ..........
W. C. Prickett ........
W. D. Rikard
S. A. Rigby
M. H . Saunders ______
M. A. Schein ..........
J . V. Sharp
J. 0 . Sherrill ..........
H . L. Shuler ..............
R. Siegling
S. T. Tomlinson ....
I J. E. Walters ............
I K. P. Westmoreland
I T. B . White
I J. E. Wilder ................
Aiken ............
Augusta ........
Charleston .. .
Charleston ....
Lexington ...
Anderson
Albermarle
Sumter ........ ..
Berkeley ........
Charleston .. ..
Union ........ ..
Fairfield ........
Charleston ....
Hampton .... ..
Laurens
Fort Morgan
Valdosta .... ..
Charleston ....
Charleston ...
Richland ... ..
McCormick ..
Chesterfield
Horry ............
Chester
Brunswick _ _
_
Abbeville .....
York
Cherokee ......
Orangeburg
Allendale .....
Richland .....
Charleston .. ..
York
Marion ..........
Richland ........
Greenville ....
Charleston ....
Richland ......
Anderson _ _
__
Florence ...... .
Charleston .. ..
Anderson ......
Abbeville .... ..
Daytona ........
Allendale ......
Charleston ....
Calhoun ........
Aiken
Clarendon ...
Greenwood __ _
Beaufort ......
Macon
Dorchester .. ..
Orangeburg
Charleston ....
Florence ........
Chesterfield ..
Spartanburg
Ruston .......... [
Sumter .......... [
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
s. o.
S. C.
S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Colo.
Ga.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C .
s. o.
S. C.
S. C.
Ga.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
s. c.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
s. o.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S . C.
S. C.
S . C.
s. c.
S. C.
Ga.
s. c-.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
La.
S . C.
15
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
Pl
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
17
18
18
19
20
20
16
17
21
17
17
19
18
17
18
19
19
19
17
17
17
18
19
17
19
19
19
18
16
17
18
18
17
18
16
17
20
18
18
20
18
18
17
18
19
17
19
18
19
18
16
17
17
19
17
19
20
16
17
<
:Ii
....
..,
::,
""
"
0
u
2.90
70.32
.71
72.06
1.09
71.28
1.66
70.42
.40
71.32
.82
70.55
Hon. Dis. Nov. 21, 1923
[Res igned Oct. 1, 192 3
!Res igned Sept. 26, 1923
Deficient
I
I Hon . Dis. Oct. 5, 1923
I Resigned Oct. 8, 1923
[Hon. Dis. Sept.27, 1923
Deficient
·
Hon. Dis. J a n . 9, 1924
Resigned May 10, 1924
[Hon. Dis . Sept.29, 1923
~
Deficient
Hon . Dis. Dec. 15, 1923
[
Deficient
Deficient
I
Not Graded
[
Deficient
D eficient
I Hon. Dis. Ma y 9 , 1924
I Hon. Dis. Oct. 1, 1923
Dropped Jan. 22, 1924
Defi.clent
Deficient
Deficient
I Hon. Dis. Sept 29, 1924
I Resigned Apr . 5 , 1924
I
Deficient
[Dropped S ept. 23, 1923
Deficient
I
D eficient
Deficient
D e ficient
Deficient
I Resigned Jan. 23, 1924
[ Resigned Dec. 15, 1923
Deficient
[Dismissed J a n. 12, 1924
!Dismissed May 24, 1924
Dropp ed Oct. 10, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
I
[Resigned Sept. 28, 1923
D eficient
Deficient
Deficient
I Resigned Jan. 5, 1924
[Resigned Jan. 3, 1924
[Res igned Sept. 28, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 1, 1923
Deficient
Hon. Dis .. Oct. 1, .1923
Hon. Dis. Oct. ~. 1923
I
I
I
I
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-312 MEMBERS
SESSION OF 1923-1924.
~
3
NAME
~
l
.
::l
6
""
I
~
...
"
::,::
2 I 22
4 I 21
4 20
4 17
3 15
4 14
61Law --·-··················I 2 13
71Garrett ................
8 Douglas ---------------- 4 10
5
9 Cauthen ---------------- 3
4
10 Waddill ---------------- 4
3
11 Arthur ········--·------- 4
12 Nesmith ---------------- 3
3
0
13 Connor ···········------ 3
14 Kizer .............. ...... 1 3
15 Bennett ---------------- 1
16 Youngblood -------- 4
17 Anderson, A. ------ 3
18 Jennings -------------- 1
19 Dennis ------------------ 4
20 Epps -·---··--··---·-·--·-- 4
21 Brown, J. ----------·- 4
22 Lin ------·----------------- 4
23 Gibson ------------------ 4
24 Knobelock ------·--- 4
25 Givens -------·--·------- 4
26 Bull, J . ------------···--- 1
27 Duvall ------------------ 4
28 Anderson, J. -------- 3
29 Jeter ...................... 2
30 Lanier -------------···-- 4
31 Heiss --···-----------·--- 3
32 Weathers ----------·--- 2
33 Kilpatrick
4
34 Sanders, K. -------- 3
35 Wyatt ------------------·- 4
36 Kitchings ------------ 1
37 Dodenhoff ------------ 4
38 Barrett ------------------ 2
39 Thompson. W . .. 2
40 Perrin ------------------ 1
41 Woods ------------------ 1
42 McCrae ---------------- 4
43 Peterman
3
44 Hale ...................... \ 4
541Lucius .................. \ 4
46 IRickenbaker --------1 3 II
47 Yongue ................ 1
481Gettys .................. 4
1
2
3
4
5
Pittman ---------------Brinker ---------------..
Sherrill
Cutler -------------------Hafner
~
,=
.9
....
·;;;
~
ffi
NAME
0
i=i
""
49 Smoak -----------------so H enderson ----------
.,
.,
.
6
2
4
51 Mcllwain ------------ 4
52 McA!ister ------------ 1
53 Rigby -------------------- 4
54 Rosson ------------------ 4
55 Turner ··-··········----- 3
56 Watts ---------········--- 2
4
57 Clarks5n
58 A nderson, s. ------ 3
59 Bryson .................. 2
60 IJ ohnson ................ 4
6l lBabb ---------------------- 4
62 IB!ack -------------------- 4
63 IJ ordan, J. ------------ 4
64 Savitz -------------------- 4
65 Lipscomb .............. 3
66 Scott ...................... 1 2
67 Ford --------------·····-·· 4
68 Jordan. A. ------------ 3
69 L ennon -----····------- 3
70 Stehmeyer ·-------·--- 2
71 Bussey ------------------ 4
72 D esChamps ---------- 4
73 1Lee, B. ----------·---·--- 2
74 1Michie ------------------ 2
75 Hill, P. ---------------··· 4
76 1Ruff ...................... \ 1
77 Swetenburg ........ / 4
78 Wright .................. 2
79 Bell ........................ 1 3
80 Hottinger ............ 2
81 Ellison .................. 1
82 Caughman ---------- 4
83 Crouch, J . ------------ 4
84 Foster ------------------ 1
85 Moragne, R. ........ 2
86 Harris .................. \ 4
87 Hutchison ............ 1 4
88 Fowlkes ................ 1 3
89 Tatum .................. 2
90 Gray ...................... 1 1
91 Blankenship ·······- 3
92 Wagener ·-----·------- 2
93 Still, H . ----···--------· 4
94 Jordan, R. -----·--·--· 3
95 Fuller ---------·-··------- 2
96 Hudson ----------····· · 2
I
0
2
3
3
4
6
9
9
11
11
12
12
13
13
14
14
14
15
15
16
17
18
19
19
21
22
22
22
23
24
24
25
25
25
25
27
16
~
...
"
::,::
;§
ll
ffi
i=i
-- v
I
28
32
32
33
33
33
33
34
34
34
36
39
39
39
39
40
40
41
41
41
41
42
42
42
42
43
44
45
45
46
46
I
I
48
49
50
51
51
52
52
52
53
53
54
54
55
55
55
55
I
I
1
�CONDUCT ROLL.-(Continued)
I
NAME
12
12
3
!14
!4S
!4S
46
<16
48
9
so
51
51
52
52
52
53
53
54
54
5S
5S
5S
5S
I "'
"'
"
I6
97 Patten ··-···---------98 Cantey ---------------99 Padgett, M. -----100 Siegling -------------101 Pickell ---------------102 Ingram, L. -------103 Poulnot
104 Thompson, L. ..
105 Crouch, P . -------106 Hill, J. ---------------107 Dunlap -------------108 Duncan -------------109 Seabrook -----------110 Etters -----------------Ill Matthews
112 ITaylor, F. ·········· /
113 Drummond ···-···
114 McDowell
115 Ball, E .................
116 Cone -------------------117 Clarke, J .............
118 McTeer .............. !
119 Fishburne, c. ---120 Wilson ---------------121 Arant --------•-··--·--122 Albergotti ..........
123 Owen -----------------124 Jones, C.
125 Ingram, F ...........
126 Adams ----·----------127 Allen, R.
128 LaTorre ··-········· I
129 Royall -········-·····130 Sigwald
131 Spivey, C. ---------132 Clark, A.
133 Nickles, F ......... 1
134 Weeks ---------------135 Green -----·-----······
136 Spivey, B. ---------137 Still, R.
138 Bowie ..................
139 Denham
140 Gordon ................
141 Westmoreland ..
142 Gary ······-···-···-·····
143 Lancaster ..........
144 Moragne, D. ......
145 Smarr ··········-·····
2
1
4
4
3
4
4
4
1
1
2
4
4
4
3
4
3
3
1
1
4
3
1
2
4
1
2
2
4
1
2
3
1
3
3
4
4
4
2
3
3
4
4
2
4
2
2
3
3
...,
"'
·;::
I
<I>
::a
:§
'.;l
s
·.;
0
NAME
p...
"'
"'
0
56
56
I 57
57
57
58
58
59
59
60
61
62
62
63
63
65
65
65
65
65
67
67
68
68
69
69
70
70
71
72
72
72
72
72
73
74
75
75
76
76
76
77
77
77
78
79
79
79
80
"
6
1461Dunbar, C. ···-····I
147 Munnerlyn, W.
148 IGale ....................
149I Rustin ------········-·
150,Anderson, H .....
151 Holmes ..............
152 Mackay ···-·-·····-··
153 Timmons ............
154 Beaty --------···---····
155 Hawes ---------------156 Irvine -----------------157 Lemmon ············ I
158 Marshall ............
159 Sessions ..............
160 Wallace ······-·--····
161 Howe -----------------162 Caldwell ···-········
163 McBrayer ---------164 Dukes, R. ---------165 Padgett, J. -------166 Taylor, L ---------167 Graves ···-···········168 Davis, T. ............
169 Dowling ..............
170 Doyle ··--·------------171 Klauber .............. !
172I Simmons, B. ······
173 IHarter ---------------174 Thacker -------------175 Atkinson --------·--176 Berry, F. -----------177 Lemmond ---------178 Duke, C. ------·-····
179 Davis, w. ---------180 McWhite --------··-181 Padgett, D. ----··-182 Brown, A.
183 Simmons, F. ......
184 Anderson, E. ---185 Benson --------·------186 Berry, P .............
187
188 itc~~e~·i;;~:··B:··::\
189 Sanders, F .........
190 Smith, L .............
191 Blake, E. ------·····192 Corley ·······-··-···-193 Pegues ·····-------····
194 Wannamaker . ... 1
<I>
!
I
.:
0
[I
4
4
4
1
4
1
3
17
CJTAnEL 1..iBRARY
2
2
3
2
2
2
4
2
2
3
4
4
1
2
4
3
3
4
3
3
4
1
2
2
1
4
3
2
1
4
4
3
1
3
4
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
2
·t
::a
~
[I
@
0
81
81
82
82
83
83
83
83
84
84
84
84
85
85
86
87
88
88
89
89
89
90
90
91
91
91
91
92
92
93
93
95
96
98
101
101
102
102
103
103
103
103
104
104
104
105
105
105
105
�CONDUCT ROLL.-(Continued)
!l
,::
:3
·;;;
NAME
0
p...
,,
"'
"'
"
0
195 Clarke, H. ······---- 1 1
196 Allan, W. ----------\ 1
197 Conlon ---------------- 3
198 King -------------------- 1 4
199 Hiott ------------------ 2
200 Mims ------------------ 3
2O1Carrigan
3
202 Chadbourn -------- 3
203 Gongaware -------- 1
204 Thomas ·········-···· 2
205 Wyman -------------- 2
206 Lucas ------------------ 1
207 Stevenson
4
208 Spann ------------------ 1 2
209
2
210 t~~~s~~:--i.---::1 2
211 Hills, R. -------------- 1
212 Saunders, H. ---- 4
213 Barksdale, w. .. 3
214 Ferguson ------------ 4
215 Robertson ---------- 3
216 Lesesne -------------- 2
217 Lee, R. ---------------- 1
218 Peterson ·········--- 1
219 Swan ------------------ 3
220 Temple -------------- 1 1
221 Guthrie -------------- 1 2
222 We st-------------------- 3
223 DePass -------------- 1 3
224 Holliday, N. ...... 3
225 Williams
4
226 Tomlinson ........ 4
227 Cain -------------------- 4
228 Freeman --·-••'-••-- 2
229 Cook ----·--·------------ 4
230 Jones, w. ---······· 4
231 Ball, W. -------·-····· 2
232 Bender ··········-····· 3
233 Richardson -------- 3
234 Lyon ·············· --·-·- 3
235
4
236 Moseley --------------1 3
Richbourg ---------237 Bull, P . -------------- 3
238 Davis, J . ------------ 1 2
239 Langley --------------1 3
240 Pinckney ............ 2
241 Allan, s. ··-····· ···· 4
242 Bailey ··--····--········ 3
243 McFarland -------- 3
i'
.el
·;:
"'
~
.'
,::
-~
~
·;:
"'
~
NAME
0
p...
"'
244 Brown, G. -----·····
245 McMahan ---------246 Barksdale, C. ---247 Schein ---------------248 P a tterson
249 1Boyd -------------------250 Dibble ---------------251 1Sedberry -----------252 'Taylor, W. -------253 \IV es t on -------------254 Cutts -------------------255 Davis, E.
256 Hogrefe-------------257 Knight ---------------258 Glenn -----------·······
259 Hamilton-----------260 Penny-----------------261 Martin ---------------262 Kershaw
263
Lake --------------------1
264 Shillito ---------------265 Prickett -------------Armfield -----------Bigg s -----------------Blake, ]. ·········--·
Blanding -----------Bowman -----------Bradl ey ··········---Brewer -------------IBrown, R. ·········IBuchannan ·······/Burton ········------··
Clifton
IDasher --------------IDrowota ····-----·-IDunbar, P.
!Fanning ·----------IFishburne, W. -IFrampton ---------Gambrell
Gardner-------------Grimes ·············--·
Hinnant ---------···-Hogg ······-----------Holliday, J. -----Johnson, E. ----·. . Jones, L . ······--·-·· Leaphart -----------Leland ----------------
106
107
107
108
109
109
111
111
111
112
112
113
113
114
116
116
118
118
120
121
122
123
125
127
127
128
130
134
135
135
135
136
137
137
138
138
139
139
139
140
140
141
142
142
142
144
147
147
147
18
'E
"'
"'
"
0
'
A
4
3
3
4
3
3
3
3 I
4
3
3
3
4
4
3
3
4
3
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
2
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
4
3
4
4
3
4
4
3
3
4
3
3
I
148
149
I 150
151
155
\ 158
158
158
158
158
lffl
lffl
161
162
l&l
l&l
l&l
16l
166
170
181
l8j
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra
NotGra
NotGra'
NotGra
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra·
NotGra'
NotGra'
NotGra
NotGra
NotGra·
NotGra
NotGra
NotGra
NotGra
NotGra
�CONDUCT ROLL.-(Continued)
NAME
::l
.
~
" "'
6 :i:l
!l
~
A
p..
fil
8
58
58
58
(j)
(j)
I
NAME
::l
Saunders, R. ____
Sharp __________________
Shuler, H. __________
Smith, W. __________
vValters ______________
White __________________
Wiggins ------------1
Wilder ----------------1
Woodbury --------1
N otGra' d
NotGra'd
N otGra'd
IN otGra' d
INotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
JNotGra'd
I
61
62
64
64
164
l65
~~
185
~
~ra',
::rra
!lra'
'
!l'rar
' '
~ra'
[;ra'
rr:'
Gra'
Gra'
Gra'
Gra'
Ggra:
ra
ra'
Gra'
Gra'
Gra'
:Gra'
:Gra'
,Gra'
tGra'
tGra
tGra
tGra
tGra'
tGra
19
.
~
"
6
0
McClenaghan ·-·-\ 4 N otGra'd
Momeier ____________ 4 NotGra'd
Motley ----------------1 4
Nickles, W. ______ 3
Niver __________________ 4
O' Shaughneessy I 2
Oswald ____________ 3
Peurifoy --------------14
IRikard ________________ 4
Robinson, H. ----1 2
.:1
=
~
I
"'
:i:l
·,::
"'
s
"'
A
3 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
4
4
2
4
3
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGta'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
I
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS
SESSION 1923-1924
No.
County
Abbeville
2
Scholarship Expire,
Name
!9r
.R. L . Swetenburg -- -•-------------
19r
C. H. Rosson
·······- Fred L. Barrett
3
Aiken ........ ··-·
Aiken ..................
4
Allendale
5
8
Anderson ·················-•·-···· H. M. Pickell ·········--- Anderson
J. L. Foster ------------------------ ·----- 1924
Anderson
Herbert P. Dunlap ··········-···Bamberg
Frederick Sanders ···-- ············
9
BarnwelL_...
6
7
1925
191
C. L. Harper ....
1926
1925
1925
1925
10
Beaufort
Henry R. Thomas ···-··············
B. D. Kitchings
11
Berkeley
Walton M. Hutson
12
Calhoun ......
C. M. Thacker
13
Charleston ..... .................... A. H . Bender
Char Ies ton ...
E. C. Seabrook
1926
14
15
Charleston
1926
1924
1925
1924
19.
C. H. Blankenship
Charles H. Jones, Jr .............
J. C. Turner____
16
Charleston
17
Cherokee ..........
18
Chester ....
19
Chesterfield
20
Clarendon
21
Colleton ·--······ ········-····· Wm. w. Smoak, Jr ..·-············
Darlington
H. M. Mims ..
22
23
1925
1926
_
________ Amos Pittman
,
1925
19.
... Wade Waddill... ....... - - --
w.
19.
E. Arant
1925
1926
1926
25
Darlington ····-········· ··-····- L. C. Sedberry ..
Dillon ----·---- ------------------- - J. L. Sessions ___
Dorchester ------- ··-· ········-· J. o. Sherrill
26
Edgefield ..............
27
Fairfield -------
28
Florence ---------------··--- --- --------· H. Barnwell Lee
Florence __________ _
_ ___ ····•······ s. D. Rickenbaker, Jr.
1925
29
30
Georgetown ____
1925
31
32
Greenville
Greenville ________
33
Greenville
34
Greenwood .
D. I. Dodenhoff
Harper L. Garrett ........ - •-···-·
F. B. Simmons ..__________
35
Grcen '\\.'lood .
E.
36
37
Hampton
Horry ____
38
Jasper
39
Kershaw
40
Lancaster __________
24
41
....... 111.
I~
I~
I~
E. Padgett, Jr .....................
___
John M. Lemmon ______ _._
1925
1926
John P. Beaty.........·-···
.... T. E . McMahan
w.
Peterson
J. C. Clarke
--------------------- ... Elbert N . Mc White..................
T. Lincoln Taylor
_________ James J. Wallace
............ J. F . Mcllwain
La.urens ................................ C. B. Barksdale
20
1926
1i
1925
11
1924
II
1925
1925
1925
I!
1926
�County
No.
42
43
Name
Scholarship Expires
44
45
46
McCormick .... ····-····-········ J. A. Timmons ..•···-······-··········
Marion .. .
. ............ E. F. Gibson ·········- ................ .
47
Marlboro _ _ _ _ _ _ _ J. S. Hei•s ·····-······-··-·-········
48
NewbelTy ...•............. - .......... Alton A. Freeman _ _ __
Oconee _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ W. E. Davis _ _ _ _ _ __
1925
49
50
gr
Laurens _... ·-··-·--·-··- R. E. Babb, Jr. _. _ _ _ __
Lee._ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Thomas C. Perrin, Jr ......... _.. 1924
Lexington _ _ _ _ _ _ Q. L. Caughman .............._ ......
Orangeburg ______ _
________ .. _______ James C. Owens ____________________ _
1925
51 Orangeburg .···············-····· Fulton D. Berry .... ··········-•62 Orangeburg · · · · · - - - - Chas. M. Tatum
53 Pickens __________ Norman Yongue
54
55
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1927
Richland ···-----··-··----··· G. B. Weston _. _ _ _ _ __
1927
1926
57
Saluda -· - · · - - - - - - H. M. Corley ......_. _ _ _ __
1924
5~
59
19.
1927
1924
Ri~hland ·-······· ····-·····--··· T. A. Brown _ _ _ _ _ __
Richland ______________________ C. T. Duke _ _ _ __
GG
1927
Spartanburg ··-····---········- P. S. Hill _ _ _ _ _ _ __
Spartanburg ................ H. M. Holmes _ _ _ _ __
1924
............. Theo. C. Adams _ _ _ __
1924
GO
Spartanburg
61
Spartanburg
62
Sumter
1927
.......... J. H. Chadbourn _ _ _ __
1926
1927
G3
19.
1925
64
65
Union
.. ··········- R. R. Brown.·-·--··-····--····Williamsburg ······---· Robert J. Allen _ _ _ _ __
1925
66
19.
Sumter
···········- C. A. DesChamps .................. .
_ _ _ _ _ Randolph H. Guthrie.._ ........ .
Williamsburg -·
·-···-··- Chas. H. Lesesne, Jr . ......... .
York _.
_ _ _ _ _ T. G. McFarland _ _ _ __
G7
York
1927
1925
1926
1927
-··-···-··-··-·-· W. L. Gardner _ _ _ _ __
Totals _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . ··········-···•·-••-··
10
22
14
22
CADETS HOLDING CHARLESTON CITY SCHOLARSHIPS
SESSION 1923-1924
No.
lf
1
1
Name
Street Address
Scholarship Expires
1
J. F. Bennett .·········-······ 26 Lamboll St. ·-······-··············· 1924
2 R. A. Benson .... ·-·······-···· 30 Pitt St. -··-· _ _ _ _ _ 1924
W. J. Conlon _ _ _ _ l38 St. Philip St. .................
1926
4
1
!
W. E. Davis _ _ _ _ . 127 Bull St•- · · · · · · - - - - -
1926
r,
Salvadore LaTorre ····-·· 240 Calhoun St.._·-···········-·····
A. B. Youngblood ........... 102 Congress St. _ _ _ __
1926
6
Totals
···································-····-----
II
21
1927
2
3
1
�FRESHMAN CLASS
NAME
UNITS
ADMITTED FROM
POSTOFFICE
S. F. Allan···-·········· 15.S .... Bailey Military Institute _ _ _ _ Summerville, S. C
H. G. Anderson ......... 17.7 .... Anderson H. S. __________ Anderson, S. C
W. E. Arant ............... 16.3 .... Manning H. S ......... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _.,,.. ,anning, S. C
F. P. Armfield............
_. Trinity College, (N. C.) _ _ _ _ _,.Jbermarle, N. C
A. A. Arthur .............. 18.5 .... Union H. S ....... - - - - - _____ .... Union, S. C
R. E. Babb, Jr ......... 16.0 .... Laurens H. C. ·········--------~aurens, S.C
Robert Black, Jr ....... 17.7 .... Bamberg H. S ......................... _____ Bamberg, S. C
W .G. Bowie ................ 16.0 .... Abbeville, H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Abbeville, S. C
C. T. Brinker....·-····· 15.5 .... Charleston H. S. _________ Charleston, S. C
T. A. Brown ............._. 16.1 .... Columbia H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Columbia, S. C
G. F. Brown ............... 15.5 .... Charleston H. S ..................... ----Charleston, S. C
J. D. Brown ................ 17.5 .... Anderson H. S ....·-························........._.Anderson, S. C
R. R. Brown·········-···· 15.2 .... Jonesville H. S ............. _______ Jonesville, S. C
W. Y. Buchanan ....... 16.6 .... Winnsboro H. S ..............·----····--Winnsboro, S. C
T. P. Bussey ................ 15.8 .... Orangeburg H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Parksville, S. C
G. L .Cain _____ 16.3 .... Summerton H. S ........ ------~ummerton, S. C
Q. L. Caughman ......_ 15.0 .... Lexington H. S ....·--------~exington, S. C
A. W. Clark ............_. 16.5 .... Guinn (Mich.) H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _,Guinn, Mid
J. C. Clarke ............... 15.0 _.. Estill H. S ................... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Estill, S.C
S. D. Clarkson ............ 15.5 .... Greelyville H. S ...........·------~•einemann, S. (
F. D. Clifton .._.......-. 15.0 .... Laurens H. S·-------····--·-·····Laurens, S. (
W. P. Cook .....·-····.... 16.7 .... Hyatt Park H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Columbia, S.(
J. R. Crouch, Jr ....... 19.5 .... Greenville H. S . ........ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Greenville, S. (
F. A. Cutler ................ 16.0 ._.Ft. Morgan (Colo.) H. S ........._ .... Fort Morgan, Col
Andrew Denham ........ 15.1 .... Bailey Military Inst. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S.(
W. G. Dennis ...... -.....
_ The Citadel _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _.,,uoncks Corner, S.(
C. A. DesChamps_._ 15.1 .... Pinewood H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___r inewood, S. (
D. I. DodenhofL........ 16.0 .... Greenville H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Greenville, S.
J. W. Douglas.·-········
.... College of Charleston _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S.
E. C. Doyle ................. 15.0 .... Charleston H. S .... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S.
F. F. Drowota ............ 17.0 .... Charleston H. S ..... ________ Charleston, S. (
C. T. Duke ..........·-····· 15.0 .... Blythewood H. S., _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Blythewood, S, (
R. A. Dukes ................ 15.0 .... McCormick H. S,, _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _.,.._cCormick, S. I
C. R. Dunbar .............. 15.0 .... Hastoc School _________ Spartanburir, S. J
C. A. Duncan ...·-····· 17.4 ._Aiken Institute _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _~iken, S. )
H. P. Duvall ..-···-·-· 16.5 .... Cheraw H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cheraw, S. E
C. K. Epps; _ _ _ _ 15.0 _ Wofford Fitting SchooL..- .............. _ ..... Conway, S. J
C. W. Etters .... _ ........ 16.0 -· Chester H. S, _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Chester, S. J
T. D. Ferguson .......... 16.5 .... Charleston H. s. _________charleston, S. J
C. W. Fishburne........ 17.0 _.Glynn Academy _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Brunswick,G ll
F. C. Ford _____ 17 .0 ·-· Sewanee Military Academy _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. R
F. S. GaJ.,___ _ _ _ 15.0 .... Selma (Ala.) H. S,, _ _ _ _ _ _ ___nichburir, S. F,
C. E. Gambrell ............ 16.0 .... Abbeville H. S, _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Abbeville, S. Vi
W. L. Gardner ........-. 16.8 .... York H. S., _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ York, S. H
C. C. Gettys ................ 16.7 .... Blacksburg H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ ___,,1acksbur1r, S. R.
R. F. Gibson_ .._ ......... 15.2 .... Hendersonville (N. C.) H. S.
Mullins, S. F.
Willis Givens ......-··-·· 15.8 .... Springfield H. S. _________ $prin1rfield, S. w
S. P. Graves, Jr ......... 16.5 .... Mt. Airy (N. C.) H. S, _ _ _ _ _ _.mt. Airy, N. w
R. C. Hale.•······-········ 16.5 .... Monroe (Ga.) H. S , - - - - - - -........ Monroe, IS.
L. J. Harri•-···-····..·· 17.0 .... Greenville H. S., _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Greenville, S. W,
J.C. Harter ....·-··-···· 16.7 _.Fairfax H. S., ____________i,airfax, S. T.
J. C. Henderson ........ 15.0 .... Graham H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charlotte, N. K.
P. S. Hill _____ 17.0 .... Hastoc School ····---------<>Partanburir, S. T.
I. M. Hinnant ...·-···- 15.5 ._.Hyatt Park H. s __________nookman, & J.
J. H. Hogg._.............
__ The Citadel _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, L.
C. R. Hogrefe ........... 15.8 .... Anderson H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Anderson, S JI.
a
22
A.
�POSTOFFICE
.. Rock Hill, S. C.
_________________ Miami, Fla.
L. W. Ingram ________
___ University of Florida ________________ -·--------------- Miami, Fla.
A. S. Johnson ............ 16.5 .... Charleston H. S ..................................... Charleston, S. C.
W. M. Jones ·······-····
.... The Citadel.............................................. Congaree, S. C.
C J. H. Jordan ·-·········· 15.0 .... Dillon H. S ...... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Dillon, S. C.
C
T. G. Kershaw, Jr ..... 15.0 .... Richmond AcademY----···············-···•·Augusta, Ga.
C
G. D. Kilpatrick ........ 15.0 .... Charleston H. S ............... ·······-···········. Charleston, S. C.
C
H. S. King ................. 16.0 .... Darlington H. S · - - ----··········· Darlington, S. C.
C
J.B. Knight, Jr ......... 17.0 .... Hastoc SchooJ _ _ _ _ _ _ ····•·········· Greenville, S. C.
C
J. H. Knobeloch ....... 18.5 .... Charleston H. S .......... ............ ········---Charleston, S. C.
C
E. A. Lake·-·············· 16.5 .... Wofford Fitting School .........
Laurens, S. C.
C
W. F. Lanier .......... 15.0 .... Belmont Abbey (N. C.) ....................... Bonneau, S. C.
C
C. E. Law ................... 15.5 .... St. Johns H. S . ...... _ _ _ _ _
... Darlington, S. C.
C
G. I. Lin ....
.... Coe College (Ohio) .......
. .......... Mansfield, Ohio
C
F. P. Lucius............
.... The Citadel .............................................. Eastover, S. C.
( R. H. McBrayer .... - .. 15.5 .... Anderson H. S..........
......................... Anderson,, S. C.
, C C. E. McClanaghan .. 16.5 .... Florence H. S·------··· ...................... Florence, S C .
• C J. L. McCrae ............. 18.1 .... Denmark H. S. ...............
............. Denmark, S. C.
i~ J. F. Mcilwain ......... 15.4 .... Lancaster H. S . ........ _ _ _ _ _ ........ Lancaster, S. C.
I. ( A. G. Momeier ............ 15.1 .... Bailey Military Institute ................ Charleston, S. C .
. ( J. H. Moseley ............ 15.0 .... Anderson H . S. .........................
. .. Anderson, S. C.
l. ( W. W. Munnerlyn ... 16.5 .... Winyah H. S.............................
. Georgetown, S. C.
~. ( W. F. Nickles ............ 15.0 .... Abbeville H. S...... ------··············Abbeville, S. C.
S. I W. P. Nickles ........... 15.0 .... ALbeville H. S ......... - - - - - · · ............ Abbeville, S. C.
D. L. Niver···-·········· 16.0 .... Daytona H. S .................................................... Datona, Fla.
E. E. Oswald, Jr.....
.... Furman University .... _____ ...... Allendale, S. C.
!11. E. Padgett ............ 15.4 .... Edgefield H. S ............. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Johnston, S. C.
A. M. Penny .............. 18.0 .... Mattituck (N.Y.) H. S . _ _ _ _ _ _ Mattituck, N. Y.
C. J. Poulnot ............. 15.0 .... Charleston H. S ....... ·-----······· Charleston, S. C.
W. C. Prickett ............ 16.1 .... St Matthews H. S ............................. St. Matthews, S. C.
S. A. Rigby_··-········· 15.0 .... Manning H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Manning, S. C.
G. B. Roche ·--·-········ 15.0 .... Belmont Abbey (N.C.l - - - - - ···•··• Abbeville, S. C.
C. H. Rosson .............. 17.4 .... Richmond Academy _______ ............. Augusta, Ga.
M. H. Saunders .......... 15.4 .... Greenwood H . S .................................... Greenwood, S. C.
J. L. Savit"-··-······--·· 16.6 .... St. Matthews H. S. _ _ _ _ _ _ St. Matthews, S. C.
M. A. Schein .........._ li.0 _Beaufort H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Beaufort, S. C.
KC. Seabrook--··- 18.0 .... Charleston H. S·------··········--Charleston, S . C.
J. L. Sess ions ............ 15.0 .... Latta H. s. ________................ Floydale, S. C.
J. V. Sharp ........ ·-····· 17.0 .... Lanier (Ga.) H. S· ----··························Macon, Ga.
J. 0. Sherrill ............ 15.3 .... St. George H. S·-----········ ...... St. George, S. C.
, C W. F. Shillito ..- ........ 15.0 .... Columbia H. S·-----····················Batesburg, S. C.
S. Rudolph Siegling...... 16.5 .... Mt. Pleasant (N.C .) Coll. Inst ............. Charleston, S. C.
, S, F. B. Simmons ............ 15.9 .... Greenwood H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _.. Greenwood, S. C.
S. W. F. Stevenson ........ 16.1 .... Mt. Zion Institute _ _ _ _ _ _ ········Winnsboro, S. C.
S. H. D. Still, Jr ........... 15.4 .... Blackville H. S - - - - - - - - - ~.lackville, S. C.
S, R. L. Swetenburg ..... 16.5 .... Abbeville H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Abbeville, S. C.
F. W. Taylor, Jr ....... 16.0 .... Charleston H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
W. J. Taylor, Jr ....... 15.5 .... Columbia H. S........
........... Columbia, S . C.
W. L. Thompson ....... 16.5 .... New Trier (Chicago) H. $. _ _ _ _.. Charleston, S. C.
·oe,, S. T. Tomlinson ........ 15.9 .... Olanta H. C.
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Olanta, S. C.
!, S. Wade Waddill ·-········· 17.5 .... Cheraw H. S. _ _ _ _...._ _ _ _ _ _ Cheraw, S. C.
,, S. T. L. Weeks ................ 16.5 .... Charleston H . S ... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ .Charleston, S. CJ.
N. K. P. Westmoreland . 17.5 .... Woodruff H. S ............... _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Woodruff, S. C.
f, S. T. B. White ............ - .. 18.5 ..,.Louisiana Poly. Institute _ _ _ _ _ _ _~,uston, La.
, S. J. E. Wilder ................ 16.6 .... Sumter H . S. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Sumter, S. C.
, S. L. E. Williams .......... 16.8 .... Orangeburg H. $. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Orangeburg, S. C.
, S. M. B. Wyatt ............... 15.1 .... Easley H. S.·--------·····-······· Easley, S. C.
A. B. Youngblood ..... 17.0 .... Charleston H. $ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Charleston, S. C.
NAME
UNITS
ADMITTED FROM
A. E. Hutchison ........ 16.3 .... Rock Hill H.
F. W. Ingram ........... 16.5 .... Miami (Fla.) H. S ..... .
s. ______
23
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
STAFF
First Lieutenant and Adjutant. .........................................·-···················pEm
First Lieutenant and Supply Officer.. ....................................................Woo~
Sergeant·Major .................................................................................... WALLAG
Battalion Supply Sergeant........................................................ THOMPSON, \\
COMPANY
"A"
COMPANY
"B"
COMPANY
Kitchings
Hill, J.
Rustin
McAlister
Holmes
Yongue
Adams
Foster
Ruff
Albergotti
Second Lieutenants:
Timmons
Ellison
Royall
Corley
Crouch, P.
Cone
Peterson
Padgett, D.
Hills, R.
Temple
Pegues
Lemmond
Fishburne, C.
Gongaware
Wannamaker
Ball, E.
Clark, H.
Cantey
Jennings
Benson
Lucas
Thacker
Gray
First Sergeants:
Tatum
Jeter
Wright
Atkinson
Marshall
Spann
Scott
Dunlap
Stehmeyer
Shuler
Sanders, F.
Smoak
Taylor
Jones, C.
Beaty
Lipscomb
Nesmith
Swan
Hafner
Caldwell
McTeer
Lennon
Boyd, A.
Kizer
Connor
Sigwald
Fowlkes
McDowell
Jordan, A.
Mackay
Anderson, E.
Cauthen
Blankensh
Matthews
Turner
Bell
Anderso11
Anderson,
Hawes
Captains:
Bull, J.
First Lieutenants:
Padgett, J.
Bennett
''C"
Wilson
Supply Sergeants:
Wagener
Howe
Sergeants:
Green
Fuller
O'Shaughnessy
Garrett
Watts
Hudson
Thomas
Corporals:
Spivey, B.
Sanders, K.
Spivey, C.
Robertson
LaTorre
Barksdale, C.
Chadbourne
COMPANY
"D"
Color Guard:
Sergeants Beaty and Jones. C.; Privates Pa,tten and Pinckney.
24
�THE CITADEL BAND
ti
11
c.
Director................... . ·······································•··········-··········MR. CARL H. METZ
Drum Major ......•................................................................................. HOLMES, H.
Piccolo ........................................................················································ MICHIE
Eb Clarinet .......................................................................•........................ LENNON
Solo Bb Clarinet........................................................................................PICKJ'1.L
Solo Bb Clarinet .......................................................................................... IRvrnE
First Bb Clarinet... ....................................................................................... GLENN
Solo Bb Cornet.....•....................... ·-···························································FREEMAN
Solo Bb Cornet ·········-·········•···············-···················································Kr.Aumm
Solo Bb Cornet ............................................................................ BARKSDALE, \V.
First Bb Cornet ........................................................................................ LESESNE
First Bb Cornet.................................................................................. RICHARDSON
Second Cornet ...................................................................................... HOTTINGER
Eb Alto ...................................................................................................... LANGLEY
Second Alto .................................................................................................... CuTTs
Third Alto ................................................................................................ CARRIGAN
Baritone ···············-·········--·················································•·················SIMMONS, B.
Saxophone ...................................................•.....•.................................. PETERMAN
Saxophone ·········································································•····················wooDBURY
Saxophone ······················-····························•········································ PATTERSON
Trombone ( Slide) .....................................................•................ THOMPSON, E.
Trombone (Slide) .................................................................................... TEMPLE
Trombone (Slide) .................................................................................. GUTHRIE
Trombone (Valve) ......................... ,...................................................... BERRY, P.
Eb Tuba ································································································sHuLER, E.
BBb Base ....................................................................................................... _GARY
Snare Drum ............................................................................................ HAMILTON
Bass Drum ··································································································coNLON
Cymbals .................................................................................... O'SHAUGHNESSY
en
ens\
ws
:r
·son,
rso~
ey.
25
�HEADQUARTERS CORPS OF CADETS, THE CITADEL
General Order
7
(
Office of the Commandant
Charles,ton, S. C.,
June 10, 1924.
No ....................... J
I. With the approval of the President the following appointmen
in the Corps of Cadets are announced:
To be Cadet Captains: Cadets Wilson, Tatum, Taylor, L. and Atkins~
To be Cadet 1st Lieittenant and Ad_iutant: Cadet Howe.
To be Cadet Lieutenant and Quartermaster: Cadet Thompson, W.
To be Cadet 1st Lieutenants Cadets Spann, Smoak, Patten, Marsha
and Garrett
To be Cadet 1st Lieutenant in Charge of Canteen: Cadet Dunlap.
To be Cadet 2nd Lieutenants: Cadets Jones, C., Davis, J., Scott, Bea
Wallace, J., Green, Sanders, F., Fuller, J., and Shuler.
To be Cade;t Additional Lieutenants: Cadets Hudson, Watts, Pincknr
Wyman, Michie, Gordon, Lancaster, Weathers, Freem,
Guthrie, Thompson, E., Barrett, Lesesne, Hiott, Hottingr
Pittman, Gary, Lemmon, Moragne, R., Lee, B., Irvine, M
White, Thomas, Allen, R., Berry, F., Bryson, Munnerlyn, f
and Ball.
To be Cadet 1st Sergeants: Cadet Cauthen, Blankenship, McDowe
and Nesmith.
To be Cadet Sergeant Major: Cadet Robertson, J.
To be Cadet Quartermaster Sergeant: Cadet Jordan, A.
To be Cadet Sergeants: Cadets Spivey, B., Lipscomb, Anderson,
Spivey, C., Lyon, J., Connor, Mims, Matthews, Sanders, l
Anderson, A., Mackay, Berry, P., Conlon, Bell, Hafner, L
Torre, Swan, Fowlkes and Turner.
To be Cadet Corporals: Cadets Youngblood, Johnson, A., Rossr
Swetenburg, Duvall, Hale, Seabrook, Hutchison, Law, !lt
Champs, Kilpatrick, Taylor, F., Dodenhoff, Harris, Jordan,
Denham, Givens, Weeks, King, Douglas, Bowie, Munner!J
W., Dennis, Allan, S., Harter, Lanier, Brown, A., Still, f
Henderson, and Lin.
By order of Major Goodwyn:
WISTAR C. HOWE,
Cadet 1st Lieutenant and Adjuta
HEADQUARTERS OF THE CIT ADEL
General Order
i
Charleston, S. C.,
June 10, 1924.
No ....................... J
I. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until Saturd;
September 20th, at 10 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
C. L. HAIR,
Captain and Adjuta
26
�MEDALS AND AW ARDS
Session 1923-1924.
[
Scholarship Medal ···················-·······································Cadet Harry Cantey
Willson Ring .................................................................. Cadet B. D. Kitchings
"Star of the \Vest Medal"·······-················Cadet Corporal J. J. Mackay, Jr.
Prize Company............... _
................ Company "C", Cadet Captain J. P. Hill
James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial Medal... ............. Cadet Captain J. L. Bull
Debating Team Medals.............-...... Cadets R. H. Guthrie, H. R. Thomas,
H. L. Garrett, and H. P. Dunlap
HONOR
COMMITTEE
For Session 1924-1925.
[ge
I
M
II
we
n,,
I
L
Regulars
Substitutes
Seniors ................................ Thomas
Davis, J.
Michie
Tatum
Dunlap
Jeter
Juniors ................................ Sanders. K.
Kizer,
Nesmith
Cauthen
Sophomores.... ·-················· Duvall
Hutchison
Weeks
Youngblood
SSC
Ilt
n,
erh
I, i
Freshmen ............................ To be elected.
ta
.urch
juta
27
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
COURSES
The studies of the Freshman and Sophomore Classes an
the same in all the courses. Beginning with the Junio
Class, in addition to certain prescribed studies common t
all the courses, students are offer,ed optional subjects in th
line of civil engineering, chemistry, physics and electricit)
"premedical" preparation, or English and history.
DEGREES
Upon the completion of the four years' course of studie;
as outlined in the following pages, the cadet is grante
the degree of Bachelor of Science.
The degree of Civil Engineer is granted to those studen'
in Engineering who, after graduation, furnish satisfactor
evidence of engineering work of a superior quality ei
tending over at least three years, and who submit a satii
factory thesis.
..
28
�ENGLISH-HISTORY
Subject
Year
FR!iSHMEN:
an
Types of Literature ................................ Engl. la l
English Composition ............................ Engl. lb)
Hist. of Modern Europe, 1500-1815.. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading .......... French 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc...Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General.............. Phys. 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
3
3
3
S
2
1
3
3
2
4
s
3
3
20
110
SOPHOMORE:
History of Literature ............................ Engl. 2a}
Rhetoric .................................................. Engl. 2b
European History, 1789-1920... _......... Hist. 2
French Literature and Cornposition .. French 2
Analytical Geornetry.............................. Math. 2
Chemistry, Elementary General... ..... Chern. 1
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw. 1
Map Reading and Sketching............ Mil. Sci. 2
iie:
nte
len'
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
2
21
JUNIOR:
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
*Public Speaking...................................... Engl. 4
*English History...................................... Hist. 3
Physics, Advanced General................ Phys. 2
German 1, Spanish 1 or French 3......
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
4
3
18
:tor
ex SENIOR:
;ati;
*Nineteenth Century Prose.................... Engl. Sb
Economics ·····-······································· Hist. 4
*American History.................................. Hist. Sal
*International Relations ...................- ... Hist. Sb S
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics & Motor Mechanics.... Mil. Sci. 4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
4
3
15
Total Cr~dit Hours ..........................•······················-···············74
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
29
�CHEMISTRY
Students who expect ,to study medicine after graduation, tak
the course in Chemistry, but substitute Biology 1 for Chemi
try 5 in the Senior year.
Year
Subject
FRESHMEN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc... Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General.............. Phys. 1
English Literature.................................. Engl. la}
English Composition.............................. Engl. lb
History of Modern Europe................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
5
2
3
4
3
3
3
3
20
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary GeneraL-... Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry.............................. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw. 1
History of Literature............................ Engl. 2a}
Rhetoric ································--···········-- Engl. 2b
European History.................................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching................ Mil. Sci. 2
2
3
1
3
2
3
3
3
3
-
J
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
21
JUNIOR:
*Chemistry, Advanced General-........ Chem. 2
*Qualitative Analysis............... ·-············ Chem. 3
Physics, Advanced General
Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare....- ........ Engl. 3
German Grammar and Reading ........ German 1
Field Engineering and Gunnery....-Mil. Sci. 3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
4
2
1
3
3
2
2
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
s
l!
SENIOR:
*Organic Chemistry................................ Chem. 4
*Quantitative Analysis............................ Chem. 5
&onomics ................................................ Hist. 4
German Literature & Composition.... German 2
Minor Tactics & Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
4
3
3
3
3
3
Total Credit Hours ..........................·-···················-·············J-
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked u•T
asterisks.
30
�CIVIL ENGINEERING
Year
Subject
FRESHMEN:
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc .. Math. 1
Physics, Elementary General... ........... Phys. 1
English Literature.... •··-························· Engl. la}
English Composition............................ Engl. lb
History of Modern Europe.................. Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading........ French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
5
2
3
3
3
1
5
2
3
4
3
3
3
3
20
SOPHOMORE:
Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry.. Math 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw. 1
Chemistry, Elementary General........ Chem. 1
History of Literature .......................... Engl. Za 1
Rhetoric ···-····································•········· Engl. Zb )
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil. Sci. 2
20
3
1
2
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
21
JUNIOR:
*Diff. and Integral Calculus ................ Math. 3
*Surveying, theory.................................. Eng'g la
*Surveying, field work. ......................... Eng'g lb
*Engineering Drawing.......................... Draw. 2
Physics, Advanced General..........·-··· Phys. 2
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
German 1, Spanish 1 or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery..·-··· Mil. Sci. 3
21
, ....1,
n
3
3
3
2
*Analytic Mechanics................................ Eng'g Za 3
*Mechanics of Material.......................... Eng'g 2b
*Earthwork ···················-························· Eng'g 3a
*Graphic Statics........................................ Eng' g 3b 2
*Structural Design.................................. Eng'g 3c
*Highway Engineering.......................... Eng' g 4a 3
*Hydraulics ................................................ Eng'g 4b S
*Engineering Testing Laboratory ...... Eng'g 5
Economics .............................................. Hist. 4
2
German 2, Spanish 2, or French 4....
3
Minor Tactics & Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4 2
f
3
5
2
1
3
3
3
4
3
i
SENIOR:
u
3
3
21
3
2
3
3
3
1¾
4
3
3
3
19¾
Total Credit Hours ........................................... _
........................81 ½
---------------------------ed u *The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked with
asterisks.
31
�PHYSICS AND ELECTRICITY
Year
~
Subject
J.<
~
,-Clock
0
0
Hrs.-, .<;a
Rec.
Lab.
2
5
3
3
3
1
2
2
3
1
3
3
3
1
2
~
"' ~
5~
FRESHMEN:
Physics, Elementary GeneraL. ........... Phys. 1
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry, etc Math. 1
English Literature.................................. Engl. la }
English Composition ..·-···············-······ Engl. 1b
History of Modern Europe ................ Hist. 1
French Grammar and Reading.......... French 1
Drill Regulations and Exercises ........ Mil. Sci. 1
3
5
3
4
3
3
3 l
SOPHOMORE:
Chemistry, Elementary General... ..... Chem. 1
Analytical Geometry..........................- .. Math. 2
Mechanical Drawing.............................. Draw. 1
History of Literature......................- ... Engl. 2a}
Rhetoric......................
-·····-··Engl. 2b
European History.................................. Hist. 2
French Literature and Composition .. French 2
Map Reading and Sketching.............. Mil. Sci. 2
3
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
l
.
JUNIOR:
Physics, Advanced General... ............. Phys. 2
*Laboratory, Physics ....................••·-····· Phys. 3
*Diff. and Integral Calculus ................ Math. 3
English Drama, Shakespeare.............. Engl. 3
Germanl, Spanish 1 or French 3....
Field Engineering and Gunnery........ Mil. Sci. 3
3
6
3
3
3
1
4
SENIOR:
··············~~~!: tb}
*Advanced Physics
*Radio Engineering......
*Electrical Engineering
... Phys. 5
Economics .............................................. Hist. 4
German 3, Spanish 2, or French 4....
Minor Tactics & Motor Mechanics .... Mil. Sci. 4
Total Credit Hours ............·-········
3
3
3
1
6
6
4
6
3
3
3
3
..............................'
*The elective studies in the Junior and Senior Classes are marked 1
asterisks.
!
11111ri1lll~~ilf11imim1fllll!
0 0010 0263574 4
32
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1923-1924
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1923
1924
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1410
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/3177e7826b37e5c3d29b6252a828303c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Ijfj5mmvc0xMGffyibqTYlrQVM7qvYinyhw0P-Xa4m6w%7E5fi8Dj0asoGpB4APH3r-aWFd8ekK2HLjyVm7z9DbZRmNqSfqoAzCBduNzvs-4Lc6PqIDANQbsj6Cz%7EAaYsXJ8uiR72HvUB1rMPvIRId-4fVuLZsZPJq7ZmsUy-WAP9TdFBm0WuOgbuVds6IrEnfI9m7DrMn4GQZe7oTthA8Ls-6CFbNl4PQMKKcsd-CQp7sq8vqqHNRdjMdyN%7E2diyhuhHLS9uCLGeN6a3tCv2RBNIBU3f2NHcSY2xdifK3zJxonbYLclirdECtNdE%7ElI9KfyK8tRrfnBmX0cyYpDvtbg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3b9bc860783fc29c70558508f60bcd9a
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1922-1923
I . J . FURLONG
OHA.RL■IITON
1922
PllINTllf ,l BOUI •
'
.. ,
�ORGANIZATION
Board of Visitors
ORLANDO SHEPPARD, EsQ., CHAIRMAN
Edgefield, S. C.
JoHN P. THOMAS, EsQ.,
Charleston, S. C.
JAMES H. HAMMOND, EsQ.,
Columbia, S. C.
JAMES G. PADGETT, EsQ.,
Walterboro, S. C.
REV, A. N. BRUNSON,
Greenville, S. C.
Ex-Officio
Hrs ExcELLENCY, THos. G. McLEOD, Governor,
Columbia, S. C.
GEN, ROBERT E. CRAIG, Adjutant General,
Columbia, S. C.
HoN. JAMES H. HoPE, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
S. H. McGHEE, EsQ,, Chairman Military Committee Senate,
Greenwood, S. C.
E. W. DABBS, JR., Chairman Military Committee,
House of Representatives,
Mayesville, S. C.
8
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
s.,
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B.
President
LL. D.
MILITARY STAFF
MAJOR A. G. GooDWYN, U. S. A., Retired,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
u.
MAJOR P. J. HORTON,
s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER, B.
Quartermaster
MAJOR R.
s.,
s.
CA'rHCART, M, D.
Surgeon
MAJOR HENRY E. RAINES, B.
Director Cadet Affairs
s.,
u. s.
CAPTAIN JAMES C. HUTSON,
A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR, B.
Adjutant
s.,
LIEUTENANT C. M. MCQUARRIE, u. s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
FACULTY
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B. s., LL. D.
Professor of Mathematics
MAJOR RoBBRT GrnBES THOMAS,
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Engineering
MAJOR HUGH SWINTON MCGILLIVRAY, A. B., Ph. D.,
Professor of English
MAJOR Lours KNox, B. S., M. S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biolo~zy.
MAJOR Loms SHEPHERD LETELLIER, M. S..
Professor of Civil Engineering
,4
�MAJOR CLARENCE AUGUSTUS GRAESER,
A.
B., A.
M.,
Professor of Modern Languages
1IAJOR NEWLAND FARNSWORTH SMITH, Ph.D.
Professor of Physics
MAJOR SMITH JOHNS WILLIAMS, A. B., A. M.,
Professor of History
CAPTAIN CLIFTON LECROY HAIR, B.
s.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics
CAPTAIN CARL FRANCIS MYERS, JR., B.
s.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B., A. M.,
Associate Professor of Modern Languages
CAPTAIN HAROLD CARTER WINSHIP, A.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C. E.,
Associate Professor of Engineering and Drawing
E.
LIEUTENANT ALFRED
DUFOUR, A. B.,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages
LIEUTENANT MILTON BOONE KENNEDY, A. B., A. M.,
Assistant Professor of English
B.
LIEUTENANT JAMES KARL COLEMAN,
s.,
Assistant Professor of History
LutUTENANT EBEN TAYLOR, B.
S.,
Assistant Professor of Physics
U£UTENANT THOMAS J. ATKINS, Ch. E.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Mrss INEZ B. PARRY,
Librarian
R. N.,
Matron of Hospital
MISS F. J. GASQUE,
MRS. F.
c.
POLHEMUS,
Secretary to the President
Mrss ISABEL A. STONEY,
Secretary to the Quartermaster
MRS.
w.
D.
AVINGER,
Matron of Mess Hall
MR. CARL H. METZ,
Band Instructor
MR. CHARLES F. NESBITT,
Y. M. C. A. Secretary
5
�MERIT ROLLS
The marks on which the merit rolls are made are obtained b,
multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight." The
aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Marks added
in, determine the relative class standing of Cadets. Elective studic
are not counted in the final grading for graduation.
WEIGHTS. The weights given the various subjects are proportional
to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the conduct Mark is fixed at five
per cent. of the Academic aggregate.
ACADEMIC STANDARD. A minimum average of SO per cent. is required
in each department, and a "general average" of 70 per cent. of the
aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-is required for advancement to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT ROLL
Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the Cadets in Conduct .ha!
be formed by the president at the June examination for the whry]
Academic Year, in the following manner:
lsT MERITS. Merits shall be awarded to the Cadets upon :he
following basis.
For perfect Conduct for one week. ...............................
2ND DEMERITS. To all the recorded delinquencies of the Cadets ha
be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, correspondin t
the degree of criminality.
In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits and Dcmcn
shall have correlative value.
·
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT. When any Cadet shall have a number
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater than
200 for his Freshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for h'
Junior year, 130 for his Senior year, such cadet shall be declared d
ficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported to t
Board at its next meeting.
6
�CADETS
OF
THE CITADEL,
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR THE SESSION 1922-1923
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The Cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The Cadets employed on the first year's
course constitute the Freshman Class; thos.e on the second year's
course, the Sophomore Class; those of the third year's course, the
Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
NOTE
Those Cadets whose names appear in heavy type are officially
selected for publication, conformably to a regulation which requires
the names of the most distinguished Cadets not exceeding two in each
class, to be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
7
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 12, 1928.
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
.,.
NAME
ril
E-<
<
E-<
0
Ul
p.,
l
2
3
4
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
86
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
60
.
"
::;,
COUNTY
1
Maximum for four years............................................
J. H. Wulbern•
Charleston .... s. C.
s. c.
w. s. Bradford ................ Richland
Charleston .... s. C.
J. G. Harrison ...............
s. C.
Laurens ........
B. R. Fuller
Belfast .......... Ireland
H. B. Baird
R. M. Lyon •··•·············· Abbeville ···-·· s. C.
s. C.
J. E. Carroll ···············•·· York
R M. Byrd ·······-··········· Edgefield ···•·· s. C.
Greenwood .... s. C.
R. J. Sprott
s. C.
J . A. L. Saunders ······· Colleton
Richland ........ s. C.
111. B. Jones ----·-········--····
E. T. Moore ···················· Edgefield ...... s. C.
s. C.
C. Cullum ·-······················ Saluda
Anderson ··-··· s. C.
D. H. Russell
s. C.
J . T. Bragdon ·······•······ Clarendon
·
s. C.
J. D. Salmon ············•·-··· Dillon
M. G. Ball ··-················ Charleston .... s. c.
Greenville ...... s. C.
I. A. Mayfield ············•··
s. C.
F. P. Mood •···········•······· Clarendon
w. A. Zobel ··············••H•• Charleston .... s. C.
J. B. Weston ················ Richland ........ s. C.
s. C.
G. B. Harvin ·······-······· Clarendon
Marlboro
s. C.
C. E. Exum
Charleston .... s. C.
w. H. Barnwell •···········
s. C.
B. McLaughlin .............. Calhoun
E. J. McCraw •··············· Orangeburg .. s. C.
A. D. Tisdale ···············-· Sumter ·········· s. C.
J. T. West ·······-··········· Anderson ...... s. C.
J. J. Curry ••······•···•····••· Charleston .... s. c.
B. B. Sheppard ···········-· Orangeburg .. s. C.
s. C.
C. w. Knight ················ Bamberg
s. C.
G. E. White ···-············· Chester
Charleston .... s. C.
A. w. Bohlen
C. Harmon •···········•··· Richland ........ s. C.
J.
R. G. Padgett •··············· Colleton ........ s. C.
H. L. Smith .................... Colleton ········ s. C.
s. C.
J. P. Richardson ........ Clarendon
J. J. Stubbs .................... Chesterfie Id .. s. C.
s. c.
M. Shelton •··········•···· Marlboro
s.
s. C.
T. Q, McGee ···················· Spartanburg
s. C.
R. L. Merchant ··········-- Richland
G. s. Douglass ········•····· Chesterfield .. s. C.
s. C.
E. M. Merrell •··············· Edgefield
s. C.
J. E. Kerr ···············-····· Aiken
s. C.
T. J. Boyd •··············•······ Sparta nburg
Richland •······· s. C.
J. M. Cantey
w. L. Hardemann ······· Newberry ...... s. C.
A. J. Howard ............... Darlington .... s. C.
s. c.
C. s. Monteith ················ Richland
J, I. Benson .................... Charleston
s. c.
*Winner Scholarship Medal.
8
I
'l
...
"
"'
""
"'
3
0
Es
20.00
5.58
6.50
8.96
10.31
9.57
6.38
6.91
14.01
6.62
11.18
6.76
6.87
3.68
13.80
4.90
9.92
9.23
9.68
11.29
9.51
10.80
8.82
3.63
9.10
8.92
9.20
7.30
6.83
6.76
6.32
2.20
12.66
9.69
2.46
6.69
6.30
6.28
2.69
0.99
7.82
1.43
1.46
6.02
6.88
6.61
6,97
6.93
4.57
1.60
3.23
420.00
363.76
350.03
347.84
343.02
336.98
333.32
330.68
330.19
327.14
327.08
326.84
325.36
324.80
323.1
822.95
322.20
319.22
316.24
312.30
312.04
311.74
311.71
308.13
307.34
305.92
305.55
304.87
304.82
304.67
803.89
302.94
302.92
302.72
300.90
298.99
297 .56
296.82
295.83
295.10
294.64
293.70
292.76
291.81
291.65
291.20
290.4
289.86
287.64
284.81
281.i4
0
0
II<,.
~
j
j
'
•
I.
•
'
�SENIOR CLASS-50 MEMBERS
""
-!l
.
...
·.,
NAME
"
COUNTY
0
-~
II.
~
::.I
.,
Pl
,..
0
..,
"
.
""
~
"
.g
<
~
." !
r"1
es
<
es
rn
;l
'§
-e
<
i::
u
i::
>
P-t
0
ENGIN.E ERJNG ELECTIVE
I c. Cullum ······--········--· Saluda
....... s. c.
2 J, A. L. Saunders ..... Colleton ····· s. C.
sl M. B. Jones
R;chland
s. c.
4 J. H. Wulbern ......... CharJeston ..... s. c.
6 H. B. Baird ............... Belfast ........... Ireland.
6 J, E. Carroll ······------- York ............... s. c.
7 C. W. Knight ·-··········· Bamberg........ s. C.
w. A. Zobel
Charleston ..... s. C.
9 c. E. Exum ···········-· Marlboro ....... s. C.
B. McLaughlin ·······-· Calhoun ........ , s. C.
101
11 E. J, McCraw ... .... Orangeburg s C.
12 A. D. Tisdale ----··-·· Sumter ........... s. C.
13 J, B. Weston ... ....... Richland ........ s, C.
14 G. s. Douglass ----··--· Chesterfield ... s. c.
Laurens ......... s. c.
15 B. R. Fuller
16 R. G. Padgett ······- Colleton ......... s. C.
J. C. Harmon ........... Richland ........ s. C.
17
I
I. A. Mayfield ··········· Greenville ...... s. c.
Charleston .... s. C.
191 A. W. Bohlen
Orangeburg .. s. c.
20 B B. Sheppard
21 w. L. Hardemann
Newberry ...... s. C.
E. M. Merrell ----······· Edgefield .. ____ , s. C.
22
23 J. I. Benson ............• Charleston .... s . C.
ENGLISH-HISTORY
I J. G. Harrison .........
2 E. T. Moore
3 W. s. Bradford ..........
4 R. M. Lyon
6 R. J, Sprott
6 W. H. Barnwell ......
7 F. P. Mood ... ·············
J. T. West ..............
9 J, J. Curry ·················
10 J. E. Kerr
11 H. L. Smith
12 A. J. Howard ...........
13 c. s. Monteith .........
14 J. M. Cantey
Charleston .... s.
Edgefield ........ s.
Richland ...... s.
Abbeville ....... s
Greenwood .. s.
Charleston ... - s .
Clarendon ..... s.
Anderson ...... s.
Charleston ... ., s.
Aiken .............. s.
Colleton ........ s.
Darlington .... s.
Richland ........ s.
Richland ....... . s.
c.
C.
C.
C.
C.
c.
C.
C.
c.
C.
c.
C.
c.
C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I
I
15
17
15
16
18
17
15
17
18
18
17
19
16
17
16
17
17
16
17
16
17
17
18
l
I
I
88.72
84.95
84.38
85.86
80.18
79.97
80.19
78.14
76.76
73.86
74.70
75.89
74.35
75.62
74.87
74.65
73.28
71.14
71.54
70.85
70.48
70.38
70.00
-
l,
0.18
2.06
2.12
0.54
1.13
1.87
0.27
1.16
0.89
2.56
1.67
0.42
1.64
0.33
1.04
0.98
0.09
0.92
0.33
0.42
0.86
0,83
0.15
\
1.07
1.97
1.43
0.51
0.98
2.06
2.53
1.55
0.51
0.51
0.39
0.09
0.48
0.48
ELECTIVE
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
17
17
16
18
16
18
17
17
17
17
17
16
16
I
l
I
89.18
81.12
81.00
80.50
79.63
77.61
76.17
75.95
75.47
74.68
73.12
73.15
72.19
70.18
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
S.
'2,IR. M. Byrd .................. Edgefield........ S.
M. G. Ball ·················• Charleston .....
4
11
6
s.
H. Russell ··········•
M. Shelton
C.
c.
Anderson ...... s. c.
Marlboro ........ S. C.
Clarendon ..... s. c.
Chesterfield ... s. C.
D.
J. P. Richardson .....
6 J, J. Stubbs
L. Merchant ......... Richland ........ S. C.
7
R.
-
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
16
19
16
17
19
16
I
I
84.69
83.96
78.98
79.85
77.54
77.57
76.20
3.22
2.12
2.80
0.00
0.89
0.09
0.18
�SENIOR CLASS-50 MEMBERS
(Continued)
""
:;;
"
I>,
:..
§
NAME
·.,
i:Q
COUNTY
.
r.:i
<
E-<
·;;;
0
p..
w.
=
_.1j
0
IS"
I>,
E-<
+l
§
""
<
"
"
<
"
p..
!i
"
~
>
<
.•
"'
:.
.,
u
0
"'
"
0
Q
CHEMISTRY-BIOLOGY ELECTIVE
11
2
31
J.
T.
G.
4 T.
T. Bragdon ···········1Clarendon ......lS.
J. Boyd ................. Spartanburg S.
E. White ............. Chester ......... . S.
Q. McGee ............. Spartanburg S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
If IHI
78 .61
76.49
73.99
73.36
0.54
0.9
2.24
81.46
79.48
1.94
1.19
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
1\ G.
2 J.
B. Harvin ············•1Clarendon ...... 1s, C.
D. Salmon ........... Dillon ............. S. C.
10
IP,
IB,
16
18
1.13
�JUNIOR CLASS--49 MEMBERS
NAME
g
...
.....
·.,
Ill
COUNTY
,..
r,i
E-<
0
rn
':I
t.'
p..
<
E-<
~
ENGINEERING
I H. Cantey ·-·-······
2 J. L. Bull
I H. D. Gray ..........
H. M. Holmes ....
6 J. L. Foster
6 J.F.Bennett, Jr. ...
J A. 'rimmons
E. P. Crouch ...
9 T. C. Adams ......
10 H. D. Padgett ....
11 T. C. Perrin ......
12 w. E. Ball
II W. w. Cone .......
14 R. A. Benson ....
16 J. B. Padgett ··-16 w. Allan
Ii R. V. Royall, Jr.
I! D. J. Lucas...........
19 J. S. Albergotti
t W. D. Rustin
.I w. p .Lemmond
R. s. Hills ...........
H. Ellison
J. L. Gramling ..
R. E. Lee
.\. F. Langley ..
G .S. Robinson ..
IA.J .M.Wannamaker
'
.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
\P.
P.
P.
IP,
ENGLISH-HISTORY
''
..
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
"'
~
...
"'
bl
<
"'
bl
"
"
i::
"'
"'
iil
>
0
<
u
17
17
17
16
17
16
18
17
17
17
17
18
19
16
16
17
16
17
17
18
16
17
18
19
19
18
21
II 16
3.06
2.87
2.13
1.19
3.03
3.82
1.19
2.84
2.66
1.88
3.31
1.96
1.19
0.48
1.33
0.63
2.52
0.29
2.18
1.54
I
0.66
I
0.13
I
Deficien t
Resigned Oct. 2, 1922
Deficien t
Resigned Oct. 2, 192 2
Hon. Dis., Mar. 5, 192 3
Deficien t
87.83
82.77
83.08
81.63
79.76
75.62
77.98
75.10
74.86
75.55
73.29
73.91
74.30
74.95
73.86
74.31
72.19
74.30
71.00
71.35
70.93
70.06
16
17
18
18
18
18
16
18
17
16
2.76
3.40
0.45
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed Jan. 5, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed June 12, 1923
Deficient
73.58
70.15
70.85
I
ELECTIVE
s. C.
s. c.
s. c.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
PHYSICS
"'
:;;:
i::
.<:
ELECTIVE
B.
IP.
B.
CHEMISTRY
Charleston ....
Charleston ....
Saluda ...........
Calhoun .........
Colleton .........
Greenville .....
Pickens..........
Colleton ........
Dillon ....... _...
..,
,.
'§
"'
<
ELECTIVE
Richland........ S. C.
Georgetown .• s. C.
Waynesboro .. Miss.
Spartanburg. s. C.
Anderson ....... S . C.
Charleston .... s. C.
McCormick ... s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Spartanburg. s. C.
Colleton ......... s. C.
Lf'e ............ ----~ s. C.
Jacksonville. Florida
Colleton ......... s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Lake Butler, Florida
Dorchester .... s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Charleston ..• s. C.
Cherokee ....... s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Spartan burg s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Charleston .... s. C.
Orangeburg;.. s . C.
Florence ...... :. s. C.
Richland ....... s. C.
Charleston ..., S. C.
Orangeburg. S. C.
l J. Woods ............. Marion ........... s. C.
! B. D. Kitchings ... Beaufort........ s. C.
a E. W. Peterson ... Greenwood .... s. C.
R. w. Atkinson . Federa!Point Florida
J D. Blanding ... Sumter ........... s. C.
M. G. Burnside . Richland ........ s. C.
H. Clarke ·······•··• Richland ........ S. C.
J. H .Davis ........... l,aurcns ...... .. s. C .
D. I Hasell
Charleston ... s. C.
w. L. Hubbard . Marion ........... s. C.
I H .P .Gongaware
1 T .D .Jennings ...
3 H. M. Corley .......
C. M. Thacker .....
J. P. Hill ...........
6 M. Pegues ····•······
Yongue ···········
7
P. Fishburne
I
L. W. Temple .......
9
"'
~
IP.
P.
1B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
18
18
17
16
20
17
17
17
18
80.09
75.27
75.72
74.15
72.44
74.29
70.61
71.94
70.62
1.78
3.64
1.01
0.88
2.47
0.29
2.55
0.55
0.13
78.04
74.73
2.13
3.26
ELECTIVE
I D. Ruff ................. , Richland ....... IS. d.
! D. S. McA!lster . Anderson ...... S. C.
11
IP.
P.
17
16
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-98 MEMBERS
'O
~
F.
~
'O
'M
·.,,
,=
µ)
fail
0
.
tli
NAME
,:
p..
<
B.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
B.
B.
B.
B.
B.
P.
B.
B.
B.
8.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P..
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P..
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
IP.
B.
jP.
16
16
18
16
17
16
17
16
16
16
16
17
16
18
18
16
16
16
18
18
17
16
16
17
16
18
16
18
18
18
17
16
18
19
16
17
18
19
17
19
16
17
16
16
17
16
19
18
16
19
19
18
17
16
17
20
18
17
16
16
COUNTY
p..
"'
~
0
~
E,
~
0
1
2
3
4
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
36
37.
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
461
47
-il
~
~
R. H. Guthrie ..... Sumter........... s. C.
F. L. Barrett ····· Aiken .............. S. C.
H. L. Garrett ..... Greenville...... S . C.
w. T. Hudson .. Berkeley......... S. C.
T. C. Green ....... Richland ......... S. C.
W. M. Thompson Berkeley......... S. C.
M. A. Pittman ...... Chester ........... S. c.
C. G. Gordon ..... Charleston ..... S . C.
C. M. Tatum ·····-· Orangeburg ... s. C.
H .R. Thomas ..... Barnwell... ..... s. C .
T. L. Taylor
Jasper ............. s. C.
A. A. F.reeman .. N cwberry ...... s. C.
C. H. Jones
Charleston ..... S. C.
H. P. Dunlap .. Anderson ....... s . C.
w. J. Bryson ..... Laurens ......... s. C.
w. w. Smoak .... Colleton ......... s . C.
C. H. Lesesne .. Wi11iamsburg s. C.
J. G. Owen
Orangeburg ... s. C.
E. M. McWhite .. Horry.............. s. c.
C. A. Watts ...... Richland ........ s. C.
J. C. Gary
Charleston ..... s. C.
E. G. Shuler ...... Richland ........ s. C.
R. G. Allen
Williamsburg s. C.
W. Ball ·····--- Richland......... s. C.
F. Sanders ........... Bamberg........ s. C.
w. G. Gordon
Williamsburg s. C.
F. w. Wagener ... Charleston ..... s. C.
J. M. Lemmon ... Fairfield ......... s. C.
o.
Lancaster Bamberg ........ s. C.
R. E. Moragne ... Gadsden ....... _ Alabama
F. D. Berry ......... Orangeburg .. s. o.
H.
Weathers . Orangeburg .. S. C.
M. s. Irvine ......... Evington ....... Virginia ..
J. C. Wright .... Charleston ..... s. c.
H. B. Lee
. Florence ........ . s. C .
J. R. Jeter .......... Union ............. s. C.
R. F. Scott
Charleston ..... s. C .
o. Howe ...... York ............... s. C.
J. p Beaty .......... . Georgetown .. - s. o.
D. E. Michie ....... Darlington ..... s . C.
J. J. Wallace ..... Kershaw ........ . s. C.
J. D. Fuller ·······- Laurens .......... s. C.
F. T. Wiggins .. Bamberg ........ s. C.
H. E. Wilson ..... Lee ................. . s . C.
E K Thompson ... Charleston .... . s . C .
R. B. Munnerlyn Charleston .... . s. C.
A. G. Pinckney ... Charleston .... . s. C.
B. H. Abbott ....•.. Richland ........ s . C.
w. Altman ..........- Florence......... s. C.
J. J. Anderson ... Charleston .... - s. C.
J. s. Anderson .. Charleston .... . s. c .
E. Blake
Anderson ....... s. 0.
V.B.Blankenship York ............... s. C.
C. E. Boyd
.. WilliamsburI! s. C.
R. R. Browning • Bamberg ........ s. C.
Chadwick , Beaufort........ s. c.
E.
c. P. Covington . West Cheste r Pa.
J. A. Cutts ······- • Florence
s. C.
P. A. Dunbar ... Spartanburg. s. C.
F. c. George ..... ~ Lexington ..... . s. C .
J. Haile ....... ~ Union ............. s. C.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
12
I
I,
19
'1
I
91.62
1.2~
88.32
4.IS
86.15
U9
87.42
2.69
87 .81
2.61
83.96
2.93
82.66
'-06
82.42
3.46
80.39
2.10
79.66
2.1).1
80.26
1.U
79.62
0.%9
77.42
2.01
77 .73
1.6
76.49
2.90
75.61
3.6
77.32
I. 2
77.76
1.15
75.98
2.
74.95
8.
76.14
l.!li
76.76
0.60
76.63
1"6
76.80
0.26
76.74
0-07
74.89
1.46
72.69
2.93
73.74
I.Cl
74.35
0.62
71.81
8.10
73.58
1.17
71.36
8.10
73.61
0.60
70.74
8.U
71.39
2.C
70.70
8.05
70.50
3.1
71.42
I
71.60
U
70.76
2:1
72.66
0,2
70.75
1.9
72.39
0.2'
70.14
1.91
71.41
0.CI
70.07
1.17
70.78
0.21
Dismissed June 12,
Resigned May 12.
Ile
Deft
Resigned May SOtli.
Resigned Jan. 6th,
Hon. Disc. Mar. II,
Ile
Resigned Mar. 17, I
Dismissed June 1%, I
Ile
Ileftc
I Dismissed Jan, &0,
I Resigned Mar. 81, I
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-98 MEMBERS (Continued)
NAME
COUNTY
t
.g
§
C)
•--;,---,;a--=-----'-o-~-----'-----..;,,~-,,...---,,...-----L-----G. F. Harvey ..... Berkeley ......... S. C.
\PB..
W. W. Hiott ....... Dorchester ..... S. C.
II. E. Holmes ....... Charleston ..... S. C.
IP.
C. F. Hottinger . Charleston ..... S. C.
K. L. Huger ....... New Orleans La.
P.
E. W. Johnson ... Spartanburg. S. C.
P.
J,B.O.Landrum...... Spartanburg. S. C.
P.
B. R. Langley ..... Richland........ S. C.
(P.
E. B, Leaphart ... Richland........ S. C.
\PP..
J. A. Livingston Charleston ..... S. C.
J. J. Mackay ....... Orangeburg.. S. C.
IP.
R. G. Mahon
Anderson ....... S. C.
lP.
E. W. Marshall . York. ............... S. C.
P.
~- V. Martin ....... Barnwell... ..... S. C.
P.
A. M. Mazyck ..... Marlboro ........ S. C.
P.
J. D. Motley ....... Richland ........ S. C.
B.
R. H. McDowell . Charleston ..... S. C.
P.
J, B. McGee ....... Spartanburg. S. C.
P.
C. A. Neely ......... Florence ......... S. C.
P.
L. G. Odom ......... Chesterfield ... S. C.
P.
R. B. Olney ......... Washington .. D. C.
/P.
J.J.O'Shaughnessy Charleston ..... S. C.
P.
H. T. Patten ........ Canal Zone.. Panama
P.
J, H. Patterson .. Allendale ....... S C.
P.
W. G. Peterkin .. Calhoun ......... S. C.
P.
C. B. Peurifoy .. Colleton .......... S. C.
P.
H. H. Robinson .... Charleston ..... S. C.
P.
W. H. Sinkler .... Orangeburg ... f:. C.
- J H. Smith
. Pickens .......... S C.
P.
W. F. Smith ....... Spartanburg. S. C.
J. M. Spann ....... Allendale ...... S. C.
B.
1. D. Stehmeyer , Charleston ..... S. C.
P.
~ W. F. Tapp ......... Richland ........ S. C.
,P.
S. C. Weinberg "'Sumter............ S. C.
_P.
H. M. Woodford . Onondaga ...... New York(P.
E. J. Wyman ....... Bamberg........ S. C.
\P.
H. O. Zeigler ·····- Calhoun ......... S. C.
P.
lp.
1
IP.
IP..
18
\
18
17
20
I 16
117
17
15
18
\ 16
16
17
17
17
16
17
117
18
18
18
I'/
18
19
19
17
17
17
(1 19
17 I
I 17 1
17 1
17 \
19 I
18
18 I
I 20 II
I 19
17 !
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed June 12, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 2nd, 1922
Deficient
Dismissed June 12, 1923
Hon. Disc. Oct. 10, 1922
Resigned Oct. 7th, 1922
Deficient
Resigned Mar. 8th, 1923
Resigned Oct. 2nd, 1922
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed June 12, 1923
Deficient
Resigned, Jan. 5, 1923
Dropped Oct. 11th, 1922
Resigned June 9th, 1923
Not Graded
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Dismissed Jan. 6, 1928
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Not Graded
Dropped Oct. 11th, 1922
Deficient
Deficient
�FRESHMAN OLASS-120 MEMBERS
"'
"
!l
...
-.,
I»
=
NAME
~
COUNTY
r.i
E-<
~
<
E-<
0
en
il<
...
0
I»
"'
il<
1 E. R. Anderson ........ Jacksonville .. Florida
P.
2 T. B. Caldwell ....... Howell ............ Kentucky P.
3 W. C. Wallace ......... Union ............. S. C.
P.
4 D. Bailey ................. Olmsted ......... Kentucky P.
5 J. W. Connor ......... Dorch1:ster ..... S. C.
P.
6 J. H. Chadbourn ... Spartanburg. S. C.
B.
7 H. M. Mims ··········· Darlington .... s. C.
B.
Horry _____________ s. C.
8 C. A. Spivey
P.
9 w. E. Barksdale ---· Abbeville ....... s. C.
P.
10 J. s. Matthews ······ · Bamberg ........ s. C.
P.
11 E. E. Cauthen ·······- Dorchester ..... s. C.
P.
12 J. w. Peterman ..... Dorchester ..... s. C.
P.
13 A. H. Bender ··········· Charleston ..... s. C.
B.
14 J. C. Turner ········· Cherokee ........ s. C.
B.
15 D. Moragne ············· Gadsden ......... Alabama P.
16 J. Bell
-----······--··· Richland ........ s. C.
P.
17 c. M. Scarborough Lee .................. s. C.
P.
18 L. A. Klauber ········· Bamberg ........ s. C.
P.
19 H. M. Pickell ······· Anderson ....... s. c.
B.
201 n. L. Spivey ..... ------··· Horry ............. s. C.
P.
21 E. M. Lipscomb ...... Greenwood ..... s. C.
P.
Greenwood ... s. C.
22 J. H. Lyon
P.
23 K. F. Sanders ········· Charleston ..... s. C.
P.
.
24 M. c_ Lennon ----····· Rowland ......... N. Car.
IP.
25 J. s. Heiss ..... ·········· Marlboro ......., s. C.
B.
26 C. P. Layton ... ·········· Marion .......... s. C.
P.
27 w. J Conlon ········- Charleston .... s. C.
P.
28 J .E. Wyatt ·········-··· Pickens .......... s. C .
P.
Greenville ...... s. C.
29 P. s. Bull
P.
30 H. E. DePass ········· Spartanburg. s. C.
P.
31 R. R. Hafner ········· Chester .......... s. C.
P.
Horry............. s. C.
32 N. G. Holliday
P.
33 C. H. Blankenship .. Charleston .. s. c.
B.
v. E. Nesmith ......... Williamsburi s. C.
34
P.
35 C. w. McTeer ········· Beaufort........ s. C.
P.
36 G. B .Weston ········ Richland ........ s. C.
B.
37 J. P. Moseley ········· Orangeburg .. s. C.
P.
38 J .B. Simmons ······· Charleston .... s. C.
P.
39 c. P. West
P.
······· Greenville .... s. C.
40 c. B. Barksdale ..... Laurens ......... s. C.
B.
41 s. La Torre .............. Charleston .... s. C.
P.
42 A. s. Anderson ..... Charleston .... s. C.
P.
43 J. w. Bowman ..... Orangeburg.. s. C.
P.
Bamberg ....... s. C.
44 J. M. Grimes
P.
45 J. w. Holliday ······· Horry ............ s. C.
P.
... Spartanburg s. C.
46 P. R. Drummond
P.
Dillon ............. s. C.
47 A. B. Jordan
P.
48 J. M. Robertson ..... Charleston .... s C.
P.
49 T. H. Davis ··········· Clarendon ..... s. C.
P.
. Orangeburg .. s. c.
50 s. G. Dibble
P.
51 J. A .Leland ............ Charleston .... s. C.
P.
Barnwell ....... s. C.
52 M. P. Fanning ...
P.
53 A. B. Hamilton ······• Tarboro ......... . N. Car.
P.
54 R. P. Berry .............. Orangeburg .. s. C.
P.
B.
55 L. C. Sedberry ······- Darlington .... s. c.
Richland ........ s. c.
56 w. L. Otis
P.
571 T. E. McMahan ···-- Greenville ...... s. c.
B.
P.
581 R. B. Jordan ............. Saluda ............ s. C.
B.
591 s. D. Rickenbaker .. Florence ......... s. C.
P.
601 J. M. Richardson .. Clarendon ...... s. C.
u
14
s
~
"'
<
r::
..,
..,,,•
~
(I)
-"
u
~
ii::
~
(I)
C
0
>
<
bO
<
16
18
16
18
17
16
16
18
17
17
18
15
18
20
17
16
17
17
18
17
18
16
16
16
16
17
18
16
17
18
17
18
17
18
15
92.57
91.92
88.06
88.93
85.94
86.98
84.72
82.04
82.53
81.08
79.50
80.57
79.93
78.95
79.66
78.99
80.27
79.00
79.29
77.76
78.32
80.53
77.22
77 .98
78.27
78.57
79.76
76.61
77.66
79.19
75.04
76.74
77.06
75.10
74.19
77.18
75.36
74.23
73.80
75.40
74.43
72.91
73.07
72.99
72 60
72.48
73.35
73.84
73.31
73.00
73.70
73.61
74.87
73.99
73.60
71.59
71.78
71.53
70.09
71.84
I
I
16
17
16
18
16
16
18
17
16
21
19
19
17
18
16
15
18
16
18
16
16
17
17
18
18
I
I
u
3.55
3.32
3.2
l.5ii
4.1
1.16
0.,l
3.11
1.87
2. ~
4.l6
2.9l
3.81
1.22
3.1&
3.6
2.02
3.17
2.69
3.91
3.26
1.01
3.95
3.1"
2.79
2.46
1.0;
3.89
I
I
2.21
0.46
4.83
2.23
1.55
3.44
4.20
l.U
2.81
3.2
us
2.00
2.65
4.05
3.72
3.65
R.93
3. 9
3.00
2.60
2.81
2.16
I
I
1.61
1.47
I
0.06
0.71
1.09
,;
2.92
2.71
2.73
3.89
1.95
I
I
�FRESHMAN CLASS-120 ME}MBERS (Continued)
""
;..
;,...
"o,
NAME
ill
.
COUNTY
0
;..
"
p..
ii W. L. Fowlkes ......
62 W. E. Davis ..........
63 H. A. Richbourg ..
64 A. M. Carrigan ..
65 W. E. Davis ..........
P. B. Joseph ........
'7 F. A .Glenn ..........
,, T. G. McFarland
,9 H. R. Saunders ..
70 S. F. Webster ......
G. R. Bennett ......
[. D. Biggs ..........
J A. Blake ..........
A. C. Boyd
- N. D. Boyleston
H. P. Bradley ......
- E. Brewer ..............
W. R. Clark ..........
B. B. DeLorme ...
W. G. Dennis .....
T. W. Dibble .......
M. C. Dowling ...
T. F. Finklea .........
S. B. Fishburne
G. C. Frampton ..
. I. A. Green
0. W. Guerrant ..
J. P. Hamer ..........
HHawes .....
. . ogg
W. E. Johnson ....
A, J. Johnston ....
L. P. Jones .......
- W. M. Jones ........
W. G. Kerwick ....
H. H. Kinard ........
P. B. Kizer .........
~
F. P. Lucius ..........
B. E. Mixson ........
C. T. Moon
T. A. McNeill .....
• W. P. Parks .....
\ L. D. Pitts .........
H. K. Reed
K T. Salisbury ....
R. H. Salley ..........
H. E. Sires ..........
H. L. Shuler ........
' J. J. Sigwald ......
0 . C. Smarr
J. H. Smith .......
n. L. Smith ........
G. T. Stuckey ......
_ J, E. Swan ..........
E. L. Varn
J . E. Walters ....
C. H. Wise .........
R. H. Woodbury ..
H. H. Woodward.
,s
, / if'
Selma............ :rAlabama
Oconee ........... S. C.
Clarendon..... S. C.
Clarendon ....., S. C.
Charleston .... S. C.
Clarendon ....·. S. C.
Abbeville ...... S. C.
York .............. S. C.
Colleton ......... S. C.
Madison ........ N. Car.
Marlboro ....... S. C.
Dillon ............. S. C.
Anderson ...... S. C.
Lancaster ...... S. C.
Orangeburg.. S. C.
Sumter .......... S. C.
Berkeley......... S. C.
Cairo .............. Georgia
Sumter.......... S. C.
Berkeley ........ S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Greenville ..... S. C.
Dillon ............. S. C.
Richland ....... S. C.
Charleston... S. C.
Anderson ...... S. C.
Spartanburg. S. C.
Marlboro ....... S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Barnwell ....... S. C.
Aiken ............. S. C.
Florence ........ S. C.
Marion ........... S. C.
Richland ........ S. C.
Norfolk .......... Virginia
Greenwood .... S. C.
Dorchester ..... S. C.
Richland ........ S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Greenville ...... S. C.
Union ............. S C.
Sparta ............ Georgia
York ............... S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Dorchester .... S C.
8umter........... S . C.
Dorchester ..... S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Charleston... S. C.
York. .............. S. C.
York. .............. s. C.
Spartanburg S. C.
Lee ........:........ S. C.
Charleston .... S. C.
Hampton ....... S. C.
Chesterfiield. S. C.
Newberry...... S. C.
Orangeburg .. S. C.
Aiken ............. S. C.
lq
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P..
P.
P..
P..
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P..
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P..
B.
P..
P.
P.
P..
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
P..
P.
P.
B,
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
~---~-----
1
~
f::l
"
"
<
..c:
~
.
I 17 I
19
16
17
18
19
17
19
19
16
18
17
17
17
17
16
17
16
19
18
16
16
17
17
18
19
18
19
17
17
19
18
17
17
19
16
18
19
17
17
19
18
17
16
19
19
19
17
18
18
18
17
19
17
16
19
17
18
17
I
70.71 I 2.96
70.30
2.58
70.04
2.39
70.13
2.27
71.99
0.32
70.26
1.72
70.72
0.67
70.43
0.57
70.34
0.25
70.29 I o.os
Resigned Jan. 5th, 1923
Resigned June 9th, 1928
Deficient
Deficient
Deficieni
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 8th, 1923
Resigned May 19th, 1923
Deficient
Hon. Disc. Feb. 13, 1923
Deficient
Hon. Disc. Jan. 8th, 1923
Hon. Disc. Apr. 23, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 2nd, 1922
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Sept. 25th, 1922
Resigned June 4th, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 5th, 192S
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 2nd, 1922
Dismissed Jan. 26, 1923
Resigned Jan. 4th, 1923
Resigned Jan. 8th, 1923
Deficient
Hon. Disc. Jan. 2, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 16, 1923
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Apr. 16, 1923
Deficient
Resigned Sept. 22, 1922
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS' OF CADETS- 317 MEMBERS
SESSION OF 1922-1923
NAME
NAME
:l
"
0
21
1/Garrett -··--·--··-·\ 4
2 Kizer ·-··--····-····· 3
31Hafner -··-····-··· 4
4 Barrett -·········••I 3
5[Turner ············/ 4
6 McTeer -··········· 4
7 Connor -····--·····14
8 Pittman .......... 3
9 Cauthen .......... 4
l0[Brewer ............ 4
lllBennett, J. .... 2
12 Anderson, A.
4
131Watts .............. 3
14 Dennis ............ 4
15 Anderson, J . .. 3
16 Sanders, K. .... 4
17 Jennings ........ [ 2
18 Holliday, J ..... , 4
19 Spivey, B. ...... 4
20[Drummond .... 4
21[Rickenbaker .. [ 4
22[Wyatt ............ 4
231Smoak ............ 3
24 Byrd ................ 1
25JKitchings -······· 2
26\Bowman ··········\ 4
27 Bell .................. 4
28 Perrin ............ 2
291West, C........... , 4
30 Grimes ............ 4
31[Gordon, G. .... 3
32[McAlister ...... [ 2
33JAnderson, E.
4
34JAnderson, S. ... 3
35[Russell ············\ 1
36JCantey, H. .... 2
37 Foster ............ [ 2
38 Nesmith ··········14
39 Robinson, H. .. 3
40 Scott ................ 3
41[Ellison ............ [ 2
42[Jones, L ......... 4
43\Wright ............ 3
44 Smith, J. ........ 3
45 Bender ............ 4
46[Moragne, R. ... 3
8
6
3
1
0
0
1
1
2
5
6
7
9
11
12
12
13
13
14
15
15
15
17
21
22
··I
I
23
25
25
25
26
26
27
31
34
34
35
36
36
37
38
39
39
40
40
41
41
47[Weathers ........ 3
48[Bull, J. ............ 2
49/Caldwell .......... 4
50 McLaughlin .... 1
51 Crouch ············\ 2
52[Jeter ................ 3
53[Mood ··············11
54[Wallace, W•... 4
55 \Simmons ........ 4
56 Lip,scomb ........ 4
57 Woods ............ 2
58 Swan .............. 4
59 Wagener ........ 3
60 Thompson, W. 3
61 Bryson ............ 3
62 Klauber .......... 4
63 Lennon
4
64 Woodbury ...... 4
65 Adams
2
66 Mc White
3
67 Moragne, D. .. 4
68 Spivey, C. ...... 4
69 Yongue .......... 2
70 White
1
71 Stehmeyer ...... 3
72 Ball, M. .......... 1
73 Royall ............ 2
74 Marshall ........ 3
75 Patten
3
76 Jordan, A. .... 4
77 Hill, J.
2
78 Jones, M. ........ 1
79 Hudson ............ 3
80 Fowlkes ........... 4
81 Barnwell
1
82 Peterman ........ 4
83 Rikard
4
84 Green, C. ........ 3
85 Otis ,............... 4
86 Moore
1
87 Matthews ........ 4
88 Davis, T. ........ 4
89 Moseley .......... 4
90 Saunders, J..... 1
91 Heiss
4
92 Albergotti ...... [ 2
16
41
42
42
42
43
43
43
44
44
45
46
46
4
48
49
49
49
49
50
50
51
52
54
54
54
55
55
66
57
57
57
58
68
59
60
60
60
61
61
63
64
66
I
66
66
67
GS
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-317 MEMBERS
(Continued)
NAME
NAME
.::l
Q
'3 Lee, B.............. 3
94 \\eston, B..... I 1
95 Gray ................ 1 2
9 Jordan, R. ·······14
97 Harvin ............ 1
Ruff ................ 2
~ dc1fahan ...... I 4
100 Dowling .......... 1 4
101 Pickell ............ , 4
102 La Tone ........ 4
103 Ball, E ........... 2
10! Davis, W ......... 1 4
10· :11cCraw .......... 1
lOG West, J. .......... 1
107 Bradford ........ 1
10 Michie ............ 3
109 Padgett, D. .... 2
110 Tatum ............ 3
111 'alley ............ 4
112 Robertson ....... 4
113 Carroll ............ 1
114 Dibble, S. ...... 4
115 Gongaware .... 2
116 Layton ............ 4
117 igwald .......... 1 4
11 Thomas ··········131
119 Jones, C. ........ 3
120 Lucius ............ 4
121 Richbourg ...... 1 4 I
122 Fuller, J. ........ 3
123 Dunbar ............ 3
124 Wilson ............ 3
12 , almon ............ 1
126 Baird
1
127 Carrigan
4
12 Zobel ................ 1
12 Rustin
2
130 Holliday, N. .. 4
131 Le. esne ........... 3
132 Bull, P. .......... 4
133 Howe
3
134 Fuller, B. ........ 1
135 McGee, T. ...... 1
1 layfield
1
13i Padgett, R. .... 1
1 Padgett, J. .... 2
1
1
68
69
70
70
70
70
71
72
72
74
76
77
77
77
79
79
79
79
79
81
83
83
83
83
I 83
85
86
I 86
I 86
87
88
89
91
92
92
92
92
94
94
95
95
95
97
99
99
100
139IDunlap ············\ 3
140IExum .............. 1
141IHarvey ············I 3
142/Sprott ............ 1
143 Boyd, T. ........ 1 1
144 Harrison ........ 1
145/Beaty ............... 3
146 f.carborough .. 4
147/Allen, R. ........ 3
i!~ ~~~~s~~'.~:......I i
~: . I 2
1501Holmes, H
151 Timmons ........ 2
152IRichardson, M. 4
153 Gordon, W. .... 3
154 Kerr ................ 1
15fi Barksdale, W. 4
15"(i Lemmon ··········I 3
157 Wulbern ........ 1
158 Bragdon ··········11
159 Corley ............ 2
160 Curry .............. 1
161. Lyon, R. .......... 1.
162 Munnerlyn .... 3
16:llTaylor
3
164\Sheppard ........ 1
165 Cantey, J. ...... 1
166ISpann .............. 3
1671Hawes ............ 4
168 Monteith ........ 1
169IThacker
2
170 Smith, H. ........ 1
171 Joseph ............ 4
172 Hardemann .... 1
173 Guthrie .......... 3
174 Gary ................ 3
175 Merrell
1
176 Richardson, P.I 1
177 Tisdale ............ 1
178 Merchant
1
179/Berry, F. ........ 3
180 Knight ............ 1
1811Bohlen
1
1821Douglass
1
1831Leland ............ 4
184 Owen .............. 3
17
100
100
101
101
102
103
104
104
105
105
105
105
105
107
109
110
111
111
111
112
112
112
113
113
114
114
115
115
116
117
117
117
118
118
118
118
118
118
119
120
121
121
122
122
122
122
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-317 MEMBERS
(Continued)
NAME
NAME
,.
~
5
185 Howard .......... 1 1
i~~ ~~~~~1~.~~~~. . .. I
!
188 Lemmond ........ 2
189 Allan, W. ........ 2
190 Bailey
4
1911
Benson, J.
1
192 Blankenship, C, I 4
193 Cullum ............ 1 1
194 Harmon .......... 1
195 Stubbs ............ 1
196 Fishburne,C. .. 2
197 Hubbard ........ 2
198 Fanning .......... 4
199 Shelton .......... 1
200 Atkinson ........ 1 2
201 IBenson, R. ...... 2
202 IJones, W ....... 1 4
203 IPeterson ........ 1 2
2041
Walters ........... 1 4
205 Davis, J. ........ 2
206 Kinard ............ 4
207 Hamer
4
208 Clarke, ff
2
209 Lucas .............. 2
210\Mixson ............ 4
211 Pegues ............ 2
212 Weinberg ........ 3
213 Hottinger ...... 3
2141Lancaster ....... 3
215/Moon .............. 4
216 Chadbourn ...... 4
2171
Hills, R. .......... 2
218 \Temple ............ 2
219 Lee, R . ............ 2
220IWeston, G..... 4
221 ISedberry ........ 4
222IB1anding ........ 2
223 Conlon
4
224 Irvine .............. 1 3
225 Peterkin ........ 3
226 Shuler, E. ...... 3
227 Hiott .............. 3
228ISmith, W ..... 3
229ILyon, J.
4
230IThompson, E. I 3
1
I
I
\
1
123
123
124
125
126
126
126
126
126
126
127
129
130
130
130
132
132
133
133
136
138
138
138
138
139
139
139
143
144
144
144
145
145
145
I 146
146
148
149
I 149
149
149
149
150
150
152
152
I
I
231/Zeigler ............ 3
153
232 Frampton ........ 4
, 15~
233f Landrum ........ 3
155
234 Hasell .............. 2
156
235IJohnson, E ..... 3
15
236IFreeman ........ 3
15
237IWallace, J ..... 3
15
238IBall, W. .......... 3
15
239IMcDowell ........ 3
159
240ISmith, L. ........ 4
159
241 Wiggins .......... 3
lf.0
242 Pinckney
3
lfil
243 Patterson ........ 1 3 I
162
244 Leaphart ········I 3 I
163
245 1
Neely .............. 3 I
168
246 Motley ············1 3
164
247 Berry, P ......... 4
165
2481Holmes, E ....... 3
1/iS
2491Mims .............. 1 4
16:i
250iPeurifoy ........ 1 3
165
2511Wyman ............ 1 3 I
167
252 Sanders, F ..... I 3 I
16i
253 Tapp ................ 1 3 I I 16i
254 Cutts ................ 1 3 I
16
255 Glenn ··············/ 4 I
1
256 Shuler, H. ....... 4 I
1G
257 Boyd, A. ········/ 4 I / 1G9
258IBrowning ........ 3 \
16.
259lO'Shaughnessyl 3
169
260 McFarland ...... 1 4 I I 173
261 DePass ············ / 4 \
17
262 Hogg .............. 4
10
263 Boyleston ...... 1 1 I I 1 !
4
264 Blake, J. ········1 4 I
l v4
265 McNeill .......... 4 \
l 4
266 Davis, E. ........ 4
1 :i
267 Saunders, R. ·· \ 4 \
1
268 Stuckey .......... 4
] igs
269IVarn ................ 1 4 I I 194
270IGreen, M. ...... 4 \
195
2711Bradley
4
I 196
272 \Webster .......... 4 1 I 196
273 Hamilton ........ 4 I
19i
274/Johnston, A ... 4 \
200
Abbott ............ 3 NotGra'd
Atlman ............ 1 3 INotGra'd
I
18
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-317 MEMBERS
(Continued)
Ii
,I
!
II,
NAME
...
6
Bennet, G. ...... j 4
Biggs ············••I 4
Blake, E . ........ j 3
Blankenship,V. 3
Boyd, C........... 3
Burnside ···-· ··- 2
Chadwick -------- 3
Clark, W. ........ 4
Covington ........ 3
DeLorme ·······I 4
Dibble, T. ········\ 4
Finklea ............ 4
Fishburne, B. I 4
George ··········••i 3
Gramling -------- 2
Geurrant -------- 4
Haile ................ 3
Huger ··--··-------- 3
Johnson, W ..... 4
Kerwick .......... j 4
Langley, A..... j 2
$
~
"
~
;:
a
"
A
jNotGra'd
jNotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
NotGra'<l
NotGra'd
NotGra'd
19
~
NAME
:3
"'
0
p..
Langley, R. ---Livingston -----McGee, J. ........
Mackay ------·······
Mahon ............
Martin ········---Mazyck ---········Odom -------------Olney -------------jParks ··-·--····--·jPitts ---------------jReed ................
jRobinson, G. ..
Salisbury ....... .
Sinkler ............
Sires ·········-······
Smith, J. H ..... j
Wise ··············••I
!Woodford -------jWoodward ...... \
I
I
..,
.
.l!
;:
JI
,::
a
~
A
"
6
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 NotGra'd
3 · NotGra'd
4 NotGra'<l
4 \NotGra'<l
4 NotGra'd
2 NotGra'd
4 NotGra'<l
3 NotGra'<l
4 NotGra'd
4 jNotGra'd
4 jNotGra'd
3 NotGra'<l
4 \NotGra'd
I
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIP.
SESSION 1922-1923
No.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
83
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
'1
42
48
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
COUNTY
NAME
SCHOLARSHIP EXPJR
Abbeville ·······················-···Ralph M. Lyon ............... .
Aiken ··•························-··-•J. B. Kerr ............................... .
Aiken ·•········-----Fred L. Barrett ..................... .
Allendale ·······················-···J. M. Spann ........................... .
Anderson .......................... H. M. Pickell ......................... .
Anderson ·······················-·J. L. Foster ........................... .
Anderson .......................... Herbert P. Dunlap
Bamberg ............................ Frederick Sanders .............. .
Barnwell ·······················-···Henry R . Thomas ............... .
Beaufort ............................ B. D. Kitchings .................... .
Berkeley ............................ Walton M. Hudson .
Calhoun ............................ C. M. Thacker ....................... .
Charleston ........................ A. H. Bender .. ....... .
Charleston ....................... J. J. Curry ........... .
Charleston ·........................ C. H. Blankenship
Charleston ........................ Chas. H. Jones, Jr.
Cherokee ............................ J. C. Turner ... ...................... .
Chester .............................. Amos Pittman ... .............. .
Chesterfield ...................... G. S. Douglass ................... .
Clarendon .......................... J. T . Bragdon ......................... .
Colleton .............................. Wm. W. Smoak, Jr .... .
Darlington ........................ H. M. Mims ......................... .
Darlington ........................ L. C. Sedberry
Dillon ................................ J. D. Salmon .. .........................
Dorchester ........................ w. W. Hiott ........................ ...
Edgefield ............................ E. 'l'. Moore ............................
Fairfield ............................ John M. Lemmon ................. .
Florence ............................ H. Barnwell Lee ................... .
Florence ............................ S. D. Rickenbaker, Jr .......... .
Georgetown ···················-·John P. Beaty ....................... .
Greenville .......................... T. E. McMahan .....................
Greenville .......................... c. T. Moon ............................. .
Greenville .......................... Harper L. Garrett ............... .
Greenwood ···················-··•H. H. Kinard ....................... .. .
Greenwood ........................ E. W. Peterson ....................... .
Hampton ............................ E. L. Varn ................................
Horry .................................. Elbert N. McWhite ............... .
Jasper ................................ '!'. Lincoln Taylor ....................
Kershaw ............................ James J. Wallace ................... .
Lancaater .......................... T. G, McFarland ...................
Laurens ····························- C. B. Barksdale ..................... .
Laurens .............................• B. R. Fuller ........................... .
Lee ...............................••..... Thos. C. Perrin, Jr ................ .
Lexin11:ton .......................... F. C. George ........................... .
McCormick ·····-················•J. A. Timmons ......................•
Marion ................................ L. P. Jones ............................. .
Marlboro ............................ J. S. Heiss ............................... .
Newberry .......................... Alton A. Freeman ............... .
Oconee ...............................•w. E. Davis ........................... .
Orangeburg ...................... James G. Owen ....................... .
Orangeburg ...................... Fulton D. Berry ................... .
20
1928
1928
1925
1925
u
1924
1925
1925
1925
1924
1926
1924
I.
1923
1926
1925
1923
1923
1925
I
It
1923
1926
1923
1925
1925
1926
1925
1924
1926
1925
1925
1923*
1923
1924
1925
1924
1925
1925
1925
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS,
SESSION 1922-1923
0.
COUNTY
NAME
SCHOLARSHIP EXPIRES
A Orangeburg ...................... Chas. M. Tatum
1925
A Pickens .............................. Norman Yongue ................... .
1924
M Richland ............................ J. B. Weston .............................. 1923
N Richland ............................ John B. Motley ..................... .
1925
N Richland ........................... G. B. Weston ........................... .
1926
fl Saluda ............................... H. M. Corley ......................... .
1924
Spartanburg .................... T. J. Boyd ............................... . 1923
N Spartanburg .................... H. M. Holmes ...................... .
1924
H Spartanburg .................... Theo. C. Adams ..................... .
1924
fl Spartanburg .................... J. H. Chadbourn ................... .
1926
ft Sumter .............................. A. D. Tisdale ......................... . 1923
fl Sumter ................................ Randolph H. Guthrie ........... .
1925
M Union ................................ w. J. Haile ........................... .
1925
N Williamsburg .................... Robt. J. Allen ....................... .
1925
ff Williamsburg .................... Chas. H. Lesesne, Jr ............ .
1925
17 York ....•.............................. L. D. Pitts ............................... .
1926
York .................................... J. E. Carroll ........................... . 1928
Totals ................................. -.................• ................................... .
13
10
27
18
•Special award one-year scholarship, session 1922-19 28.
CADETS HOI,DING CHARLESTON CITY SCHOLARSHIPS,
SESSION 1922-1923
0
NAME
SCHOLARSHIP EXPIRES
I. J. H. Wulbern
···············----··············--·--·····················-········ 1923
I J. F. Bennett
·······--···•···········-·····-····•··-···-······-·········•············
1924
I R. A. Benson
·····································------···········--············--·1924
W, J. Conlon
···············--··········•·····-································--·-··
1926
L W. E. Davis
········•-•··················-····························
1926
Salvadore LaTorre ............................................................... .
,.
1926
21
�FRESHMAN CLASS
Admitted September 20th, 1922.
UNITS.
ADMITTED FROM
POSTOFFICI:.
NAME
16.3 .. Charleston H. S ........................... .
..... Charleston, S. r..
A. S. Anderson
E. R. Anderson ...... 17.0 .... Duval H. S.................................
... Jacksonville, n.
Daniel Bailey ........ 16.5 .... Porter Military Academy..........
.......... Olmstead, 1'1
C. B. Barksdale...... 18,5*.... Laurens H. S ................................................. Laurens, S. r
W. E. Barksdale.... 16.0 .... Abbeville H. S ............................................. Abbeville, S. r
John Bell ................ 13.4 .... Columbia H. s .............................................Columbia, S.
A. H. Bender
16.0 .... Charleston H. S ....................................... Charleston, S. C
G. R. Bennett ........ 16.3 .. Fletcher Mem. School.....
. ........... Bennettsville, S.
R P. Berry ............
.... ,vofford College ....... ............................ Orangeburg, S. C
M. D. Biggs ............ 16.7 .... Latta H. S. ...........................
... Latta, S .C
J. A. Blake ........
13.0 .... Georgia Miltary Academy ............................... Belton, ·.
C. H. Blankenship.. 17 .0 .... Anniston (Ala.) Univ. School....North Charleston, S. C
J. W. Bowman ........ 17.6 .. .. Orangeburg H. S ..................................... Orangeburg, S. r
A. C. Boyd ............ 13.4 .... Lancaster H . S ........................................... Lancaster, S. C
N. D. Boyleston ...... 16.0 ... .Springfield H. S ......................................... Springfield, S.
H. P. Bradley
16.0 .... Wofford Fitting School ................................ Sumter, S. C.
Elbert Brewer ...... 13.1 .... Monck's Corner Ji. S .................................Pinopolis, S.
P. S. Bull ....
17 .8 .... Greenville H. S ......................................... Greenville, S.
T .B. Caldwell........
. ... Bethel College (Ky.) ............................................ Howell, l(y
A. M. Carrigan ...... 15.4 .... Summerton H . S. . ................................. Summerton, S. C
E. E. Cauthen ........ 14.9 .... Summerville H. S ................................. Summerville, S. C.
J. H. Chadbourn .... 16.0 .... Hastoc School ........................................ Spartanburg, . C
W. R. Clark .......... 18.0 .... Georgia Military Academy ................................Cairo, G
W. J. Conlon............
.... College of Charleston ............................ Charleston, S. C.
J. W. Connor .......... 15.7 .... St. George H. S ......................................... St. George, S. C
T. H. Davis ............ 15.4 .... Summerton H. S ..................................... Summerton, S. C
W . E. Davis ............ 16.9 .... Charleston H. S ....................................... Charleston, S. C
W. E. Davis ............ 13.ii ....Westminster H. S .................................Westminster, S.
B. B. DeLorme ........ 13.0 ....Wofford Fitting School ................................ Sumrer, S.
W. G. Dennis ........ 13.5* .... Porter Military Academy................ Monck's Corner, S. C
H. E. DePass .......... 16.6 .... Hastoc School ........................................ Spartanburg, S. C
S. G. Dibble ............ 13.3 .... Orangeburg H . S. .. ......................... ..... Orangeburg, S.
T. W. Dibble .......... 13.3 .... Orangeburg H , S ................................ Orangeburg, S.
M. C. Dowling ........ 13.0* .... Greenville H. S ......................................... Greenville, . C
P. R. Drummond .... 17.3 ....Wofford H. S .............................................Woodruff, S.
M. P. Fanning........ 15.7 ....Blackville H. S ........................................... Blackville, S
T. F. Finklea .......... 14.7 .... Latta H. S . .......................................................... Latta, S.
S. B. Fihsburne ...... 17.0 .... Columba H. S .............................................. Columbia, S.
W. L. Fowlkes ...... 16.0 .... Selma H. S. ..
. ...................................... Selma, Ala
G. C. Frampton......
.... Readmitted .................................................. Charle1ton, S. C
F. A. Glenn .............. 16.0 .... Abbeville H. S ............................................ Abbeville, S C
M. A. Green............
.... Readmitted ....................................................... Belton, S C.
J. M. Grimes ........... 16.6 .... Bamberg H. S ................................................ Bamberg, S C
0. W. Guerrant .... 14.5 .... Hastoc School ........................................ Spartanburg, S. C
R. R. Hafner .......... 16.0 .... Chester H. S ..................................................... Chester, S
J. P. Hamer ............ 13.6 .... Bailey Military Institute ................................Tatum,
A. B. Hamilton ...... 13.5 .... Tarboro H. S . ................................................ Tarboro, .'
M. D. Hawes .......... 19.6 .... Carlisle Fitting School ........................ Orangebur11, S.
J. S. Heiss ................ 14.0 .... Clio H. S ................................................................. Clio, S
J. H. Hogg ............ 14 .6 .... Blackville H. S. . ...................................... Blackville, S
22
�NillE
UNITS.
ADMITTED FROM
POSTOFFICE.
J W. Holliday ........ 15.3 .... Conway H. S .................................................. Conway, S. C.
G. Holliday ....... 16.8 .... Conway H. S. .......................... .. ................. Conwa:,, S. C.
E. Johnson.
18.7 .... Aiken H. S ........................................................Aiken, S. C.
J. Johnston
15.6 .... Florence H. S ................................................. Florence, S. C.
P. Jones .
14.7* .... Britton's Neck H. S ................................... Gresham, S. C.
II. M. Jones
13.5• .... Bellwood School... ......................................... Congaree, S. C .
... 14.8 .... Dillon H. S ........................................................ Dillon, S. C.
R. B. Jordan
15.0 .... Carlisle Fitting School ........................ Ridge Spring, S. C.
P B. Joseph., .......... 15.3 .... Summerton H. S ..................................... Summerton S. C.
W. G. Kerwick ...... 15.0 .... Staunton Military Academy ............................ Norfolk, Va.
13.8 .... Ninety Six H. S ......................................... Ninety Six, S. C.
15.0 .... St. George H. S ......................................... St. George, S. C.
A. Klaubor .......... 18.8 .... Bamberg H. S ................................................ Bamberg, S C.
vador LaTorre .. 15.5 :, .... Charleston H. S ........................................ Charleston, S. C.
P. Layton .......... 16.5 .... Marion H. S ................................................... Marion, S. C.
A. Leland
14.0 .... Charleston, H. S.
.. ...... Charleston, S. C.
C. Lennon .......... 16.5 .... Rowland H. S. ....
.. ......... Rowland, N. C:.
M. Lipscomb.... 16.6 .... Ninety Six H. S. .
..... Ninet:, Six, S. C.
P Lucius ........ 13.5·' ... Bailey Military Institute ........................... Eastover, S. C.
11. Lyon ............. 16.2 .... Bailey Military Institute ........................ Greenwood, S. C.
G. McFarland ... 15.0 .... York, H. S. .
........................................ York, S. C.
!:. McMahan ...... 15.0 .... Greenville H. S ......................................... Greenville, S. C.
A. McNeill..........
.... Readmitted ......................................................... Union, S. C.
W. McTeer ........ 13.5' .... Hardeville H. S ......................................... Hardeville, S. 0.
B. Matthews........ 17.7 .... Denmark, H. S ............................................ Denmark, S. C.
M. Mims ............ 14.4 .... Darlington H. S ......................................... Darlington, S. C.
16.1 .... Orangeburg H. S ..................................... Orangeburg, S. C.
Moon .............. 13.0* .... Long Creek Baptist Academy ........................ Seneca, S. C.
Moragne ........ 13.5 .... Disque H. S ....................................................... Gadsden, Ala.
Moseley.......... 17.3 .... Orangeburg H. S ................................... Orangeburg, S. C.
E. Nesmith ........ 20.2 .... Kingstree H. S. .. ...................................... Kingstree, S. C
L. Otis .............. 13.4 .... Columbia H. S ............................................. Columbia, S. C
P. Park■............
.. .. Readmitted ......
.. ........................................... Sparta, Ga.
W. Peterman ...... 15.7 .... Summerville H. S ................................. Summuville, S. C.
H M. Pickell .......... 17.0 .... Anderson H. S ............................................. Anderson, S. C.
L D. Pitts ................ 16.0* .... Winthrop Training School ...................... Rock Hill, S. C.
H K. Reed ............ 14.5 .... North H. S ......................................................... North, S. C.
J Iii. Richardson .... 15.4 .... Summerton H. S .................................... Summerton, S. C.
8 A. Richbourg.... 13.9 .... Summerton H. S ..................................... Summerlon, S. C.
D. Rickenbaker .. 17.4 .... L&ke City H. S ......................................... Lake City, S. C.
IV. D. Rikard .......... 14.6 .... Wagener H. S .............................................Wagener, S. C.
M. Robertson ..... 15.0 ....Wofford Fittina- School ............................ Charleston, S. C.
T. Salisbur:, ...... 13.2•.... summerville H. S ................................. Summerville, S. C.
I 11. Salley ..........
.. .. Readmitted .. ................................................ .Pine-wood, S. C.
F. Sanders ........ 16.6 .... Charleston H. S ......................................... Charleston S. O.
H. R. Saunders......
.. .. Readmitted ................................................Walterboro, S. C.
Iii. Scarborough 16.0 .... Bishopville H. S ..................................... Biohopville, S. C.
C. Sedberry ........ 16.5•.... Hartsville H. S. .. ...................................... Hartsville, S. C.
R L. Shuler .......... 16.3 .... Orana-eburg H. S ......................................... Cameron, S. C.
J J. Sigwald .......... 15.1 .... Charleston H. S ......................................... Charleston, S. C.
18.7 .... Charleoton H. S ......................................... Charleston, S. C.
Sires .............. 16.2 .... Summerville H. S ................................. Summerville, S. C.
Smarr ............ 13.0 ....Wofford Fitting School ................................ Sharon, 8. C.
J H. !Smith ............ 14.1 .... Clover H. S ......................................................... CloTer, S. C.
23
�NAME
UNITS.
ADMITl'ED FROM
POSTOFFICB.
D. L. Smith ............ 13.0 .... Wofford Fitting School ...................... Spartanburg, S. r
B. L. Spivey ............ 15.3 .... Conway H. S. .. .............................................. Conway, S.
C. A. Spivey ............ 16.1 .... Conway H. S ................................................. Conway, S. C
G. T. Stuckey........
.. .. Readmitted ................................................ Bishopsville, S. C
J. E. Swan .............. 13.0* .... Charleston H. S ......................................... Charleston, . C
J. C. Turner ............ 13.1'' .... Gaffney H. S ................................................. Gaffney, ·.
E. L. Varn .............. 13.0'' .... Wofford Fitting School ............................Varnville, S.
W. C. Wallace........ 15.0* .... Union H. S ........................................................ Union,
J. E. Walters .......... 14.3 .... Cheraw H. S ................................................. Cheraw,
S. F. Webster ........ 16.0 .... Madison H. S ................................................. Madison,.·. C
C. P. West .............. 17.1 .... Bailey Military Institute ........................ Greenville, ..
G. B. Weston .......... 15.5''.... Gadsden H. S .............................................. Congaree,
C
C. H. Wise ................ 13.1 .... Little Mountain H .S ..................... Little Mountain, ~
R. H. Woodbury .... 14.5 .... North H. S ......................................................... North, ~
H. H. Woodward....
.. .. Readmitt£d ............................................ Montmorenci, •.
J. E. Wyatt........... 14.3 .... Easley H. S. ....................................................... Easley, S C
*Admitted with examination.
w
w.
B
24
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
First Lieutenant and Adjutant .......................................................... BRADFORD
Fir t Lieutenant and Supply Officer .................................................. SALMON
crgeant-Major ........................................................................................ ADAMS
Battalion Supply Officer ........................................................................ Woons
COMPANY
COMPANY
COMPANY
COMPANY
"A"
"B''
"C''
''D"
Captains:
Fuller, B.
Russell
Mood
Weston, B.
First Lieutenants:
cCraw
Bohlen
t I, J.
White
Howard
Zobel
McGee, T.
Harrison
Boyd, T.
Cullum
Smith, H.
Curry
McLaughlin
Sheppard
Stubbs
Barnwell
Ball, M.
Wulbem
Tisdale
Harvin
Sprott
Knight
Bragdon
Harmon
Hill
Rustin
Padgett, J.
Perrin
Davis, J.
Gongaware
Ruff
Allan
Foster
Cantey, H.
Lucas
Thomas
Thompson, W.
Smith, J.
Jeter
Michie
McWhite
Second Lie11tenants:
Carroll
Baird
yfield
Cantey, J.
Moore, E.
Benson, J.
onteith
Hardeman
Saunders, J.
Douglass
Padgett, R.
Exum
Richardson, P.
Merrell
Lyon, R.
Kerr
Byrd
Jones, M.
Patten
Marshall
Garrett
Robinson, H.
Tatum
Beaty
Gordon, G.
Green, C.
First Sergeants:
Bull, J.
Kitchings
Supply Sergeants:
Timmons
Albergotti
Sergeants:
Ellison
McAilster
Holmes, H.
Cone
Bennett, J.
Wannamaker
Crouch
Yongue
Temple
Corporals:
right
Scott
agener
Dunlap
Fuller, J.
Jones, C.
Taylor
Wilson
Barrett
Bryson
Spann
Harvey
Howe
Color Guard:
Sergeants Gongaware and Wannamaker; Privates Peterson and Royall.
25
�THE CITADEL BAND
Director ........................................................................................ CARL H. METZ
Drum Major ............................ ,............................................................... WEST, J.
Piccolo ......................................................................................................... MICHIE
Eb Clarinet .................................................................................................... B.11RD
Solo Bb Clarinet ........ ................................... ..................................... LIVINGSTO
Solo Bb Cfarinet ...................................................................... FISHBURNE, :,
First Bb Clarinet ................................................................................ HARDEM.
Second Bb Clarinet ...................................................................................... Cum
Solo Bb Cornet ................................................... .................................... FREEi ,
Solo Bb Cornet .................................................................................. MERCH I T
Solo Bb Cornet ····················································································covr:..GTO.
First Bb Cornet .................................................................................... LANDR M
First Bb Cornet ................................................................................ RICHARfl,O
Second Cornet .............................................................................................. \\·1 E
Eb Alto ...................................................................................................... Bovo, T.
Second Alto ............................................................................................ JoHNSTOS
Third Alto ...................................................................................................... BIGG
Baritone ........................................................................................................ ExtM
Saxophone ................................................................................................ LELA.
Saxophone ........ :~........................................................................................... TAPP
Saxophone ..................................................................................... THOMPSON, E.
Saxophone ......... ...................................................................................... Znr.i f.l
Saxophone ............................................................................................ PETERM.1
Trombone (Slide) ...................................................................................... N~EI.l
Trombone ( Slide) ...................................................................................... Hue
Trombone (Slide) .................................................................................... K:-1IGH
Trombone (Valve) ................................................................................ BRAGOO
Eb Tuba ................................................................................................ SHuLr:R, E
BBb Base .................................................................................................... TEM
Snare Drum ........................................................................................ DUNBAR,
Bass Drum .......................................................................................... HOLMES,
Cymbal:, ............................................................................................ PADGETT, lJ
26
�HEADQUARTERS CORPS OF CADETS, THE CITADEL
OFFICE OF 'fHE COMMANDANT
Charleston, S. C., June 11, 1923.
PECIAL ORDERS
. ·o.
I. With the approval of the President, the following appointments
in the Corps of Cadets are announced:
OFFICERS
To be Cadet Captains: Cadets Bull, J., Kitchings, Hill, and Rustin.
To be Cadet 1st Lieutenant and Adjutant: Cadet Adams.
To be Cadet 1st Lieutenant and S1tpply Officer: Cadet Woods.
To br Cadet Isl Lfrutenants: Cadets Padgett, J., Perrin, McAlister,
Ruff, Holmes R., Albergotti, Foster, Bennett and Yongue.
1', be Cadet 2nd Liet{tenants: Cadets Lemmond, Timmons, Ellison,
Allan, W., Davis J., Cantey, H., Royall and Corley.
ADDITIONAL OFFICERS
To br Cadet Additional Second Lieutenants: Gongaware, Benson, R.,
Fishburne, C., Wannamaker, Temple, Lucas, Crouch, P., Ball, E.
Thacker, J cnnings, Cone, Hubbard, Pegues, Padgett, D., Gray,
Peterson, Lee, R., Hills, Hasell, Blanding, and Clarke, H.
NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
To be Cadet First Sergeants: Cadets Thomas, Wilson, Smith, J., and
Wright.
T, be Cadet Sergeant-Major:
Cadet Wallace, J.
T1J br Cadet Siipp/y Sergeant: Cadet Tatum.
T be Cadet Company Quartermaster Sergeants: Cadets Wagener,
Howe, Jeter, and Marshall.
To be Cadet Sergeants: Cadets Fuller, J., Scott, Thompson, W., Taylor, Garrett, Dunlap, Spann, Jones, C., Beaty, Lesesne, McDowell,
Green, C., Robinson, H., Anderson, S., and Stehmeyer.
2. Cadet Corporals will be appointed at the beginning of the next
,,!--ion.
By order of Major Goodwyn:
WILLIAM
S.
BRADFORD,
Cadet 1st Lieutenant and Adjutant.
HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
Charleston, S. C., June 13, 1923.
General Orders
. ·o ................ .
I. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed
eptember 20th, at 10 :00 A. M.
until
Thursday,
C. L. Hair,
Captain and Adjutant.
Br order of Colonel Bond :
27
�MEDALS AND A WARDS
Session 1922-1923.
Scholarship Medal ........................................................ Cadet J. H. Wulbern
Willson Ring ........................................................................ Cadet R. M. Byrd
Prize Company ........................ Company "A", Cadet Captain B. R. Fuller
"Star of the West" Medal ................................................ Cadet Walter Allan
Marksman's Medal .................................................... Cadet H. P. Gongaware
James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial Medal... ..................... Cadet B. R. Fuller
HONOR COMMITTEE
For Session 1923-1924
Substitutes
Regulars
Seniors ····-----McAlister
Bull, J.
Davis, J.
Cantey, H.
Kitchings
Lemmond
Juniors .......................... Thomas
Peterkin
Michie
Dunlap
Sophomores ................ West, C.
Nesmith
Sanders, K.
Kizer
28
�'
DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
SYNOPSIS OF COURSES:
OTE.-In the Freshman and Sophomore years the
courses as named below are required of all; in the Junior
and Senior years subjects are elective by groups, as shown.
, FRESHMAN YEAR:
(Required courses)
t
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Eng-lish, 1 ............ 3
French, 1 ............ 3
, History, 1 ............ 3
Mathematics, 1 .... 5
Military Sc., 1 ...... 1
4
Physics, 1 ............ 2
2
SOPHOMORE YEAR:
( Required courses)
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Chemistry, 1 ...... 2
2
Drawing, 1 ........ 1 3
English, 2 ........ ,. 3
French, 2 ............ 3
History, 2 .......... 3
Mathematics, 2 .... 3
Military Sc., 2.... 1 4
Total credit hrs ... 20
'
Total credit hrs..21
29
�JUNIOR YEAR (Courses elective by groups):
Chemistry Group :
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Chemistry, 2 ...... 2
2
Chemistry, 3 ....... 1
4
Enl{lish, 3 .......... 3
German, 1 .......... 3
Military Sc., 3 .... 2
4
Physics, 2 .......... 3
Total credit hrs .. 18
.. En_qineerin_q Group: _
Hours Per We k
Recit. Lab
Drawing, 2 ·-···-·- 0 2
Civil Eng'g, L .. 2 2
English, 3 -·--·-···· 3
French, 3 ···German, 1 -· ·-·- 3
Spanish, 1 __
Mathematics, .. 3.. 3
Military Sc., 3.-.. 2 4
Physics, 2---------··· 3
f
Total credit hrs.. .19
English History Grou.p:
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
English, 3 ............ 3
English, 4 .......... 3
French, 3.. _
...
German, 1.... . .... 3
Spanish, 1.... I
History, 3 .......... 3
Military Sc., 3... _ 2
4
Physics, 2 --------·- 3
Physics Group:
Hours Per \\"e
Recit. La
English, 3 .......... 3
French, 3......
German, L.. .... 3
Spanish, 1....
Mathematics, 3. .. 3
Military Sc., 3.... 2
Physics, 2 ········-- 3
Physics, 3 --·····-·· 1
Total credit hrs. __ 18
Total credit hrs..
l
l
.1:
�SENIOR YEAR ( Courses elective by groups) :
Bivloq,;-Chem'try Group:
Chemistry Group :
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Bi11log-y, 1 .......... 2
4
Chemistry, 4 ...... 2
2
German, 2 ........ 3
Hi. tory, 3 .......... 3
filitary Sc., 4.... 2
4
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Chemistry, 4 ····-- 2
2
Chemistry, 5 ...... 1 4
German, 2 .......... 3
History, 3 .......... 3
Military Sc., 4.... 2
4
T ta! credit hrs ... 16
Total credit hrs ... 15
lfo_qineerin_q Group :
En_qlish-Histor.y Group:
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Engin'ring-, 2. 3
Eng-in'ring-, 3. 2
2
Eng-in'ring-, 4. 3
French, 4.....
G rman, 2..... \ ... 3
panish, 2... .
Hi tory, 3 .......... 3
lilitary Sc., 4.... 2
4
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
English, 5 ..........
French, 4...... }
Gern:an, 2.. _. ....
Spamsh, 2 ... _ ,
History, 4 ..........
History, 5 ·-······-·
Military Sc., 4....
l
T ta! credit hrs ... 18
3
3
3
3
2
4
Total credit hrs .. 18
Physics Group :
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
French, 4...... 1
German, 2.... -·- 3
panish, 2....
i to ry, 3 .... ···--- 3
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab
Military Sc., 4..... -2
4
Physics, 4 ·--------- 3
6
Physics, 5 ·-·-·-··-6
Total credit hrs, __ 18
81
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1922-1923
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1922
1923
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1409
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/f5d5c1e64e583706ac0e1a4cd8f98a56.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tM6VPCLy-PWg2wDHNrKAPFNjUoliVxos9yKqqt0lm29ztUAjxsh5opHW2vVdMFyr9V4Y0bzdNZTUuXvQzTF0F8GrnRiA0bbgMU39o%7ExQ2wrhExFROmj30tobxXWqrTlX0-K9b7sJnZ8Dgtw55KMUVLAkVR5453scKbwtAOXrs5h4OF3SRN0LhWr87XoKW8SteRAk5HfP2I2ipVIUNb1CEF2dVdfQioD4wLRnDnYY3BRohLfVG68EO%7ExVlhlJHTo4AJ8UQQhCz-IK2iqvzKfcJQ8JUp4XKdULVwa%7EDjW4114JDwzBGi7AA2WqwABDXpnoz4hMVdVMsf%7ErdLukP1FD0g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
94de384fe22bec6191f39ab47f1e0c6a
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1921-1922.
,. ,. Hflll.-OMO CH.& ilLISTON l'.RlliTlNO
1922
aouaa
�ORGANIZATION
Board of Visitors
ORLANDO SHEPPARD, EsQ., CHAIRMAN
.
Edgefield, S. C.
JoHN P. THOMAS, EsQ.,
Charleston, S. C.
]As. H. HAMMOND, EsQ.,
Columbia, S C.
J AS. G. PADGETT, EsQ.,
Walterboro, S. C.
REV. A. N. BRUNSON,
Anderson, S. C.
Ex-Officio
Hrs ExcELLENCY WILSON G. HARVEY, Governor,
Columbia, S. C .
.... GEN. RUFUS W. GRANT, Adjutant and Inspector-General,
Columbia, S. C.
HoN, J. E. SWEARINGEN, State Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
HoN. J. HENRY JOHNSON, Chairman Military Committee,
Senate,
Allendale, S. C.
HoN. C. D. NANCE, Chairman Military Committee, House of
Representatives,
Edgefield, S. C.
3
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
CoLoNEL
o.
J. BoNn, n.
President.
s.,
LL. D.,
MILITARY STAFF
MAJOR A.G. GoonwYN, U.S. A., Retired,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics,
u. s.
MAJOR P. J. HORTON,
A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics,
MAJOR E. M. TII.LER,
Quartermaster-.
MAJOR R.
s.
CA'rHCART, M. D.,
Surgeon.
MAJOR HENRY E. RAINES,
Director of Cadet Affairs.
CAPTAIN JAMES C. HUTSON, u. s. A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics,
Commandant of Cadets.
c.
CAPTAIN
L. HAIR,
Adjutant.
FACULTY
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B. s., LL. D.,
Professor of Mathematics.
MAJOR A. G. GoonwYN, U. S. A., Ret.,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR P. J. HoRTON, U. S. A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR R. G. THOMAS,
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Engineering,
MAJOR H.
s.
MCGILLIVRAY, A. B., Ph. D.,
Professor of English.
MAJOR LOUIS KNOX, B. s., M. s.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
s.
MAJOR L.
LETELLIER. M .s.,
Professor Civil Engineering and Drawing.
4
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY-Continued
MAJOR C. A. GRAESER, A.B. A.M.
.
Professor of French, German and Spanish.
MAJOR N. F. SMITH, Ph. B., Ph. D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR
s. J. WILLIAMS, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of History.
u. s.
CAPTAIN J.C. HUTSON,
A.
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
CAPTAIN C L. HAIR, B.S.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN C. F. MYERS, JR., B.S.,
Associate Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN H. C. WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Associate Professor of French and Spanish.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C. E.,
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Drawing.
LIEUTENANT A. E. DUFOUR,
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages.
LIEUTENANT R. E. SNUGGS, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
LIEUTENANT M. B. KENNEDY, A.B., A.M.
Associate Professor of English.
LIEUTENANT C. McK. GARY, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
LIEUTENANT C. P. GREAVES, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of History.
CAPTAIN C. F. MYERS, JR., B.
Registrar.
MISS INEZ B. p ARRY,
Librarian.
MISS F. J. GASQUE, R.N.,
Matron of Hospital.
MRS. F. C. POLHEMUS.
Secretary to the President.
MR. CARL H. METZ,
Director of Cadet Band.
5
s.,
�MERIT ROLLS
The marks, on which the merit rolls are made are obtained h)
multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight." The
aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Marks added
in, determine the relative class standing of Cadets. Elective studiei
are not counted in the final grading for graduation.
WEIGH'J'S. The weights given the various subjects arc proportion
to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the conduct Mark is fixed at hu
per cent. of the Academic aggregate.
ACADEMIC STANDARD, A minimum average of 50 per cent. is requir,'
in each department, and a "general average" of 70 per cent. of ti
aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-is required for advance·
ment to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT ROLL.
Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the Cadets in Conduct shat
be formed by the president at the June examination for the
whole Academic Year, in the following manner:
lsT MERITS. Merits shall be awarded to the Cadets upon th!
following basis.
For perfect Conduct for one week -······-·················································-1
2ND DEMERITS. To all the recorded delinquencies, of the Cadets sha!
be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, corresponding t
the degree of criminality.
34. In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits an.
Demerits shall have correlative value.
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT, When any Cadet shall have a numoo
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater thll
200 for his Freshman year, 170 for his Sophomore year, 150 for his
.f unior year, 130 for his Senior year, such Cadet shall be declar!d
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reported t
the Board at its next meeting.
6
�CADETS
OF
THE CITADEL,
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
ARRANGED IN ORDER OF MERIT
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSES
FOR_ THE SESSION 1921-1922
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The Cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding to
the four years of study. The Cadets employed on the first year's
course constitute the Freshman Class; those on the second year's
course, the Sophomore Class; those on the third year's course, the
Junior Class; and those on the fourth year's course, the Senior Class.
NOTE
Those Cadets whose names appear in heavy type are officially
elected for publication, conformably to a regulation which requires
the names of the most distinguished Cadets not exceeding two in each
lass, to be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
7
�SENIOR CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 13, 1922
RECORD FOR FOUR YEARS
t
NAME
~
ol
::.i
...
COUNTY
]
~
"
"
"'
=
~
"iii
0
p..
!
0
0
Maximum for four years .............._ _._··_··_···_··=···_··_··_···--,'·'---2~0~.0_0_ _+---~42~0~.070_
...
384.00
L. B. Aull***···-····· Greenwood, ...
S. C.
16.21
366.21
2 ..A. C. Phelps
Sumter ··········S. C.
12.49
366.14
3 W. W. Tolleson
Cherokee
S. C.
6.10
365.16
4 H. P. Weeks ....... Orangeburg ...
S. C.
17.10
355.06
5 0. H. Kollock ..... Darlington .....
S. C.
11.63
6 J. W. Gee
Florence .........
S. C.
18.36
351.71
258.40
7 A. S. Smith* ....... - Augusta
Ga.
7.33
:1
341.51
8 T. M. l\fayfied .... - Greenville .......
S. C.
15.97
334.80
9 J. G. Wardlaw
York
S. C.
11.16
166.93
10 R. B. Rustin''*....... Ch,arleston
S. C.
6.42
331.48
11 A. B. Wagoner ..• Spring City ...
Pa.
17.64
I
12 D. S. Asbill
Saluda
S. C.
14.69
331.28
I
330 .60
13 H. N. Heckle,....... Anderson .......
S. C.
15.92
I
14 J. W. Thom on
Anderson .......
S. C.
12.88
328.73
I
328.31
15 N. F. Evart ...... Chester
W. Va.
15.35
I
16 H. W. Crouch ...... Charleston .......
S. C.
15.93
I 324.76
17 T. M. Howell ........ Colleton .........
S. C.
9.58
324.61
18 J. H. Knox
Anderson .......
S. C.
14.88
323.65
19 G. M. Bailey
Olmsted
Ky ,
17.58
323.S9
I
20 B. F. Williamson• Darlington .....
S. C.
6.60
241.43
21 J . B. Edgerton .... Florence
S. C.
12.84
321.68
22 L. S. Poulnot ........ Charleston .....
S. C.
10.11
318.41
23 R. E. Barron ........ York
S. C.
13.53
317.06
24 R. C. Jeter
?-'-wherry .......
S. C.
15.17
313.84
25 D. B. Alexander .. Lreenwood .....
S. C.
9.34
312.46
26 J. B. Weston .......... Charleston .....
S. C.
7.11
312.S2
27 E. E. Foster
Charleston .....
S. C.
6.97
312.17
28 J. D. Frost .............. Richland
S. C.
10.41
311.73
29 E. L. Tolbert.......... Greenwood .....
S. C.
9.02
310.82
30 J .B. Cope
Beaufort .........
S. C.
15.82
309.61
31 S. D. Fortson ,.... Augusta .........
Ga.
11.39
309.41
I
82 W. H . McCorkle .. York
S. C.
11.27
305.82
33 F. R. McA!ister .. Anderson .......
S. C.
14.87
305.57
34 J. R. Hanahan
Charleston .....
S. C.
10.20
304.56
304.31
35 H. B. Muckenfuss Charleston .....
S. C.
12.68
303.62
36 D .W. Moore
Greenville .......
S. C..
9.97
303.41
37 J. E. Adams ............ Greenwood .....
S. C.
9.82
303.40
38 P-. L. Langford....... Newberry .......
S. C.
13.42
39 O. B. Prentiss ...... Charleston .....
S. C.
13.64
303.21
40 E. W. Black .......... Colleton ...........
S. C.
15.96
302.77
41 E. B. Taylor .......... Florence .........
S. C.
I
4.16
302.48
42 C. F. Ende .......... Greenville .......
Tex.
I
12.44
298.71
298.08
43 C. H. Metz
Charleston .....
S. C.
I
12.66
44 R. C. Roberts ...... Bamberg
S. C.
I
6.01
I 297 .11
45 L. E. Diltz .......... Spartanburg ...
S. C.
11.20
I 295.96
294,66
46 C. F. Klenke
Charleston .....
S. C.
8.05
47 W. A. Leland ...... Charleston
S. C.
4.85
294.08
293.60
48 W. B. Jones
Chester..............
S. C.
I
7.27
293,06
49 J. W. Simmons
Charleston........
S. 0.
I
2.33
291.68
50 J. E. Rogers........... Charleston.........
S. C.
I
11.79
291.36
51 B. B. Kirkland ...... Richland............
S. C.
I
4.77
I
52 Q. D. Gasque ...... Laurens. ...........
S. C.
4.58
288.94
53 S. B. Antley .......... Calhoun. ...........
S. C.
I
5.94
287.43
54 S. M. Roper .......... Richland.. ........
S. C.
I
1.34
I 283.07
***Wmner of Scholarship Medal
ti:* Entered Junior Class-Record for two years
* Entered Sophomore Class-Record for three years.
1
I
I
I
I
I
I
8
�SENIOR CLASS-55 MEMBERS
"'
!l
;t:
NAME
•
_g
·.,
ll<
COUNTY
!'ii
<
c<
0
~
;,!
.Ill,
i;t
~
r;i
>
"
<
<
bO
P<
rfl
.
.<:
..,
~
c<
i
.,.
.
s
"'
<
I>,
.....
...,
"
"'
"'
<:
0
Q
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
s.
s.
s.
Charleston ....... s.
Darlington ..
s.
Anderson.
s.
Darlington
s.
Florence
s.
.... s.
Greenville
York .................... s.
Charleston ....
s.
Charleston ....... s.
Greenwood
s.
Cha.rleston .... s.
Charleston ..
s.
Newberry ..
s.
L. 8. Aull
Greenwood ..
Tolleson ......... Cherokee ...........
w. w.
J. W. Thom,son ........ Anderson ..........
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
Ky.
R. B. Rusti ...............
0. H. Kol lock ............
H. N Heckle...............
ll. F. Williamson .......
J. B. Edgerton ...........
T. M. Mayfield ............
I
J. G. Wardlaw .............
11 11. w. Crouch ............
2 J B. Weston ..............
D. B. Alexander .........
<'. B. Prentiss ............
L. S. Poulnot.. ............
P. L. Langford ..........
r.. M. Bailey.................. Olmsted........
s. D. Fortson ............. Augusta.
Ga.
C. F. Ende ................... Greenville... .... . Tex.
R. Hanahan .......... Charleston .. ..... s. C.
J.
s. M. Roper................ Richland ............ s. C.
R. C. Roberts ............. Bamberg: ............ s. C.
n. w. Moore ............... Greenville ...._~--- s. C.
E. L. Tolbert............. Greenwood ....... s. C.
J. E. Rogers ....
Charleston . ....... s. C.
J. w Simmons ......... Charleston ........ s. C.
Q. D. Gasque .............. Laurens .....
s. C.
s. B. Antley ............... Calhoun ........ .
c.
w. A. Leland.............. 01-ruleston ...... . s. o.
I,. E. Diltz ...._ ............ Spartanburg __ s. C.
w. L. H2.rdemann ... Newberry
s. C.
'
~-
IP.
IB.
IP.
17
17
17
18
IB.
18
18
17
17
16
18
18
16
16
17
17
18
18
19
16
17
18
17
18
18
18
17
17
16
16
16
IP.
P.
19
IP,
IP.
I B.
IP.
IB.
fP,
\B,
,P.
IP.
iP.
P.
IP.
IP.
jP.
IP.
IP.
IP.
P.
IP.
IP.
B.
IP.
IP.
IP.
IP.
95.34
3.61
93.42
0.27
86.33
2 92
3.28
85.08
85.63
1.70
3.93
81.68
83.44
2.09
82 .08
3.34
82.06
3.22
81.11
2.12
3.64
79.21
80.15
1.97
1.49
79.52
78.30
2.53
78 . 84
1.73
77.94
2.38
76.02
4.14
77.09
2.32
76.20
3.01
2.18
75.37
76.96
0.21
75.60
1.40
75.86
0.89
76.05
0.06
73.52
2.18
74.24
0.06
73.41
0.12
72.00
1.49
72.87
0.36
70.98
I 1.10
IDismissed Mar.6. 1922
I
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
A.C.Phelps .............. ]Sumter ............. ,•s.C. IP.
A. S. Smith ................. Augusta.......... Ga.
IP.
N. F. Evarts ............... Chester .............. W. Va.fP.
93.42
92.76
84.72
2.89
1.70
3.93
92.15
86.51
81.31
77.97
76.13
I 15
I 19
I 18
4.17
3.67
2.68
0.21
0.60
79.68
81.49
77.48
76.95
74.17
72.70
3.58
0.72
3.64
2.50
~.57
0.54
CHEMISTRY-BIOLOGY ELECTIVE
I
2
H.P.
D. S.
W. B.
4 E. E.
Ii J. E.
a
Weeks........ · 1Orangeburg .. IS.
Asbill... ............. Saluda .... .. .... S.
Jones........ ..
Chester.............. S.
Fast.er ............ Charleston ....... S.
Adams......
Greenwood.
S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
IP.
IP.
P.
P·.
I
IP.
17
16
16
16
17
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
I
J. B. Cope.................
!
E.
F.
H.
B.
~
c.
Beaufort ............
B. Taylor ............
Florence .............
R. llfcA!ister ..... .. Anderson ..........
B. Muckenfuss ..... Charleston ..........
D. Kirkland. -------- Richland .............
F. Klenke ............ .. Charleston ........
-
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
9
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
17
17
16
19
16
17
I
�SENIOR CLASS
55 MEMBERS (CONTINUED)
"'
~
~
r.l
t/l
NAME
...
""
·.,
"'
...
p.,
COUNTY
0
~
E-<
'.ll
iil
0
p.,
0
t:i'
."
.•
,
"
8
"'
<
<:
Q)
..c,
~
Q)
00
<
)1
re,
"
!l
"'
C
>
0
<
u
j
ENGLISH-HISTORY ELECTIVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
JI
J. w. Gee .....................
A. B. Wagoner ..........
T. M. Howell... ..........
J. H. Knox ..................
J. D. Frost..................
R. E. Barron ...............
w. H. McCorkle ........
R. C. Jeter..................
E. w. Black ...............
C. H. Metz ..................
Florence ... ______
Spring City .....
Colleton ............
Anderson ..........
Richland., ..... ...
York. .................
York. .... -----------Newberry ---·····
Colleton ........., ..,
Charleston ........
s. C.
Pa.
s. C.
S. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
s. C.
S. C.
S. C.
IP.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
17
20
16
18
16
16
18
18
18
18
85.20
82.78
81.59
78.22
78.62
77.08
75.63
73.87
72.62
72.97
I
I
4 53
u~
0.39
3.49
2.29
3.68
2.38
2.98
3.43
2.24
'
I
,,
I
I&'
t
I
I
10
�JUNIOR CLASS-53 MEMBERS
...
-.,
I>,
NAME
COUNTY
i:i:i
...
0
J
a
<1
.,
0
0
lzl
•
.,
E & <
"'
·.;
0
c..
~
<Zl
I.
2
I.
26
l
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
J. H. Wulbcrn .......... Charleston ........ S. C. P..
16
J. G. Harrison ........... Charleston ....... S. C.
P.
17
W. S. Bradford ........ Richland ........... S. C. P.
17
J. A. L. Saunders ... Colleton ............. S. C. P.
17
J. E. Carroll... .......... York ....._
.............. S. C.
B.
17
C. Cullum ................... Saluda ............... S. G. P.
15
M. B. Jones ............... Richland ........... S. C. P.
15
W. A. Zobel... ........... Charleston ...... S. C. P.
17
B. R. Fuller .............. Laurens ............. S. C.
B.
16
J. C. Harmon ............ Richland .......... . S. C.
B.
17
E. T. Moore............... Edgefield .......... S. C. B.
17
I. A. Mayfield ........... Greenville......... S. C.
P.
16
G. S. Douglass ......... Chesterfield...... S. C.
Il.
17
J. J. Curry ................ Charleston ........ S. 0.
B.
17
E. J. McGraw .......... Orangeburg ...... S. C. P.
17
18
C'. E. Exum ................ Marlboro.
S. C. P.
R. G. Padgett........... Colleton ............. S. C. P.
17
18
J. D. Salmon ............ Dillon............. S. C. Il.
16
J. B. Weston ............. Ri,ohland ........... S. C.
19
A. D. Tisdale ............ Sumter....
S. C.
B.
16
H. B. Sheppard ......... Orangeburg...... S. C.
P.
18
B. McLaughlin .......... Calhoun ............. S. C. P.
17
A. W. Bohlen ........... Charleston ........ S. C. P.
15
C. W. Kn ight... ......... Bamberg........... S. C. P .
16
J. M. Ca ntey ............ Rich.land .......... S. C. P.
16
J. E. Kerr .................. Aiken ....... ......... S. C. B.
18
H. D. Baird'' .............. Belfast............. Ire .
IP.
18
J. I. Benson .............. Charleston ........ S. C. P..
18
P. W. Bethea ............ Dillon ................ S. C. P.
18
J. L. Gramling .......... Orangeburg ..... S. C. P.
19
A. B. Langley........... Richland
S. C. P.
16
D. J. Lucas ............... Charleston ........ S. C.
P.
17
E. M. Merrell... ......... Edgefield ........... S . C. P.
16
C. E. Monteith .......... Richland ........... S. C. P.
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
J. T. Bragdon ........... Clar~ndon ........ S. C. B.
R. JI!. Byrd ................. Edgefield.. .
S. 0. P.
M. G. Ball... ............ _ Charleston ........ S. C.
P..
R. J. Sprott ............... Greenwood........ S. C. P.
R. JI!. Lyon ................ Abbeville ........... S. C. B.
W. H. Barnwell... ... Charleston ........ S. 0.
P.
D. H. Russell... ......... Anderson .......... S. C. P.
J.P. Rlch1rdson ........ Clarendon ......... S. C. P.
F. P. Mood ................ Clarendon ......... S. C. P.
G. E. White ............... Chester ......... ..... S. C. P.
R. L. Merchant.. ..... Richland .......
S. C. P.
J. J. Stubbs ............... Chesterfield ...... S. C. P..
T. Q. McGee.............. Spartanburg.... S. C. P.
J. T. West.................. Anderson .......... S. 0. P.
H. L. Smith .............. Colleton ............. S. 0. P.
T. J. Boyd.................. Spartanbur g ..... S. C . B.
A. J. Howard ........... Darlington ........ S. C. P.
S. JII. Shelton.. .. .... Marlboro ........... S. C.
P.
0 _ ..
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
G. B. Harvin .............. lClarendon .......... tS. C. IP.
•Did not take final examinations.
11
~
""
<
fl
t
~
89.41
84.73
86 .17
82.12
82.55
80.59
80.81
78.54
78.97
80.47
77.41
75.22
76.56.
74.74
73.76
75.40
73 .89
73.85
73.39
73.87
74.22
72.82
72.36
73 .11
71.55
70.37
~
~
.g
8
0.45
2.55
1.04
2.10
1.19
1.24
0.96
2.79
1.84
0.08
1.22
1.94
0.43
1.67
2.15
0.24
1.51
1.54
1.99
1.43
0.53
1.54
1.78
0.35
1.16
0.35
Not Graded
Deficient
Ho•. Disc. Ma1·. l&.'22
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned, June, 7,'22
Deficient
Deficient
16
17
16
18
16
16
19
17
18
17
16
19
17
17
17
17
17
16
85.72
81.29
81.16
82.23
80.00
76.24
74.94
76.88
74.20
72.92
75.36
74.35
72.72
72.71
71.51
71.47
70.87
71.04
0.05
4.26
2.76
1.01
0.55
2.29
2.66
0.58
2.13
3.03
0.13
0.37
1.51
0.96
1.78
1.22
1.68
0.05
16
83.96
1.41
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-66 MEMBERS
NAME
COUNTY
i::
0
!al
"lil
0
p..
~
Ul
E-t
.
i
~
<
I
I
w.
w.
w.
rI
I
I
w.
w.
--
12
I
~
t
~
"'
=
8
0.57
4.23
2.67
2.67
1.56
1.41
1.99
2.83
2.42
lji
2.76
18
2.88
16
3.56
17
1.75
17
16
0.69
2.49
18
2.37
17
17
3.92
16
3.13
2.78
16
17 I
3.18
16
0.41
17
2.42
16
1.29
0.86
17
20
3.58
17
0.84
17
2.66
19
0.50
17
1.41
17
1.05
16
1.77
18
0.12
17
0.14
18
II 0.09
17
0.72
18
0.19
18
Deficient
17 Resigned Jan. 13, '22
18
Deficient
17 !Resigned Oct, 8, ·21
19 Resigned Mar. 13, '22
17
Deficient
17
Deficient
18
Deficient
15 Deficient in Conduct
16 Hon. Disc, Apr. 25, 22
16 Resigned Apr. 19, '22
18 I
Deficient
17 Deficient in Conduct
16
Deficient
16
Deficient
16 Dificient in Conduct
16
Deficient
18 Resigned Feb. 25, '2!
16
Deficient
17 Resigned Dec, 31, '21
17
Defident
18
Deficient
19 Resigned Jan. 10, '2!
16
Deficient
17
17
18
17
16
17
16
18
w. w.
-
~
~
r·
w.
.tti
<I)
.<:I
Richland ___________
Beaufort ____ ._ .. ___
Charleston·-·---··
Georgetown ______
Spartanburg____
Waynesboro _____
Charleston ____ ·-·
McCormick_ ______
Lake Butler ____
Charleston----•-·Charleston ____ . ___
Spartanburg ____
Anderson ......... .
Charleston _______
Charleston ________
Saluda·-----··-----·Pickens ______________
w.
~
i::
0
s. C. P.
B. D. Kitcbings ____ . _____
s. C. B.
H. P. Gongaware ......
s. C. P.
4
J. L. Bu!L·-------·--------·-·
s. C. P.
6 H. M. Gray. _______________ .
Holmes.---------·s. C. B.
Miss. P..
6
H. G.
s. C. P.
7 R. A. Benson .............
s. C. B.
8 J. A. Timmons ............
Fla.
P.
9 J. B. Padgett_____________
S. C. P.
10 'I'. D. Jennings ...........
S. C. P.
ll
J. F. Bennett, Jr.------·
s. o. B.
12 'I'. C. Adam•---·----·---·--·
s. C. B.
13 J. L. Foster-----·--··-----Jr. ______
s. C. P.
14 R. v. Royall,
S. C. P.
15 w. D. Rustin----·-------·
s. C. B.
16 H. M. CorleY---··-·-·····S. C. B.
17 N. Yongue··--·-···-··---·--18 D. s. McAlister __________ Anderson .......... s. C. B.
19 J. Woods------------•-···-··- Marion .............. s. C. P.
_
20 E. P. Crouch-----··-······· Charleston _____ _ s. C. P.
21
E. Ball-----·-··---··-··· Jacksonville .. __ . Fla.
22 D. Ruff ____ ·---················· Richland---·•·····- S. C. P·.
23 C. M. Thacker ............ Calhoun ____ .... _____ S. C. B.
24
Allan--·-··-·······-----·-· Dorchester __ .. ____ S. C. P.
25 J. P. HiJJ... __ .......... -,.·- Colleton.·-·-·-·····- S. C. P.
26 C. I. Dial·---·-···---··-··--· Richland·--···--·-- s. o. P.
27 T. 0. Perrin ............... Lee---·····-·---·---··-· s. C. B.
B.
Cone ................ Colleton----·--·-··-· S. 0.
28
29 C. P. Fishburn•----··-·· Oolleton .. --•···-··-· S. C. P.
s. C. P.
30
J. s. Albergotti--·-··-·· Cherokee---··---··31
P. Lemmond----·--·· Spartanburg _____ S. 0. P.
32 J. D. Blanding.·-··--··•-· Sumter·--·--·--·---· s. C. B.
.......... Greenvill•---·---·· S. C. P.
33 M. Pegues ......... _
34 L.
Temple--··-········ Dillon----·-··-·--····· S. C. P.
35 H. D. Padgett·-····-······ Colleton.·-·-·----··· S. C. P.
36 E.
Peterson-·---··-·· Greenwood_·-·-·-· S. c. B.
P..
R. w. Atkinson ......... Federal Point_. Fla.
R. P. Berry ................. Orangeburg... ___ S. C. P.
M. G. Burnside .......... Richland.-···--··--· S. C. P.
s. Brown ..................... Barnwell ........... s. 0. P.
F. B. Carson ............. Spartanburg..... S. C. P.
D. C. Cheyne ........... ___ Sumter........ _, ..... S. C. P.
J. H. Davis.·-·············· Laurens ........ -.... S. o. P.
H. EllisQn .............. -·-··- Charleston ......... S. 0. P.
R. D. Field---··-·····--·-·· Marietta._, .... ,_,,, Ga.
J. D. Fuller ............... Laurens ............. S. o. P.
F. R. Hamer .............. Marlboro........... s. o. P.
IP,
....
P. G. Hanahan ..... _ Atlanta......... ,_ ... Ga.
D. I. Hasell ....... ,-......... Charleston ........ S. C. P.
R. s. Hills.................... Charleston .... _.,. S. C. Il.
L. Hubbard .. -·····-· Marion ............... S. C. B.
N. Jacobs ..... _....... Colleton ............. S. C. P.
J. R. Jeter .................. Newberry .......... S. 0. P.
E. R. Liles ...... -........... Orangeburg ...... S. 0. P.
R. G. Mahon .............. Anderson .......... s. c. P.
G. B. Martindale ....... Spartanburg ..... S. C. P.
- J. B. McGee .... ·----···---· Spartanburg..... S. 0. P.
~ - J. J, O'Shaughnessy. Charleston ........ S. C. P.
+ L. S. Owen __ .... ,... _...... Perry, .. _.... ,..... _.. Okla. JP.
W. C. Parker .. ·-·····---·· Marlboro ........... s. o. JP-.
H. CauteY----------------·---
.,.
<
i:Q
:ii
1
2
3
l
.,,
'·.,'
""'
87.39
82.84
84.22
83.22
84.23
83.06
81.51
80.27
80.17
78.35
76.69
76.59
77 .39
77.68
75.47
75.29
72.96
73.62
73.64
72.98
74.90
72.85
73.69
73.82
70.BO
73.37
71.21
73.21
71.95
72.02
70.52
72.07
71.83
71.08
70.43
70.26
�SOPHOMORE CLASS-MEMBERS (CONTINUED)
"'
~
8
NAME
·.,
;Q
COUNTY
~
i
::i
-;
0
p..l
s. C.
Allendale ........... s. C.
Newber1·y .......... s. C.
Orangeburg ...... S. C.
Onondaga ......... N.Y.
Charleston ........ S. C.
I G. S. Robinson ......... .. Charleston ........
I
R. L. Terry.................
B. F. Tompkins .........
A. J.M. Wannamaker
H. M. Woodford .......
J. C. Wright ...............
18
<I)
..d
g/,
<I)
"
tl
,,.
<
ii::
to'
bO
"-
<
P.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
"
~
,:
...
0
r.:i
0
~
"'
<
:"
....
I
I
21
17
18
16
19
18
I
t
.g
,:
8
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 4, '22
Dismissed Mar. 20,'22
Deficient
I
Deficient
I
Deficient
�FRESHMAN CLASS-117 MEMBERS
"ti
NAME
,=
COUNTY
<
i:=
.,.,
.
~
~
.<: to
I::="'
t
0
E i
'&I
0
ll,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20.1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
j
t"
">
~<
t/l
c. G. Gordon .............. Charleston ........ S. C. P.
R. H. Guthrie ............. Sumter.............. s. C. B.
H. L. Garrett............. Greenville ......... S . C.
B.
F. L. Barrett... - .......... Aiken ................. S . C. B.
H. R. Thomas ............. Barnwell... ........ s. C.
B.
A. M. Mazyck. ........... Marlboro ........... S. C. P.
E.M. McWhite ........... Horry ................. S . C. B.
E. G. Shuler ................ Rkbland ........... s. C. P·.
A. A. Freeman ........... Newberry .......... S. C. B.
T. L. Taylor ............... Jasper ................ s. C. B.
...
T. C. Green .............. · Richland ........... s. C. P.
w. M. Thompson ...... Berkeley............ S. C. P.
H. P. Dunlap .............. Anderson .......... s. C. B.
C. H. Jones................. Charleston ........ s. C. B.
G. Go:r<lbn ............. Williamsburg ... S. C. P.
C. H. Lesesne ............. Williamsburg ... S. C. B.
Ball... ............. Richland ........... s. C. P.
M. A. Pittman ........... Chester .............. S . C. B.
C. A. Watts ................ Richland ........... s. C. P.
F. T. Wiggins ........... Bamberg ........... s. C. ,P.
F. Hudson ............. Berkeley ............ S. C. B.
H. T. Patten ............... Canal Zone ...... Pan.
P..
R. B, Owens ..........·- ··· Charlotte ... ....... N. C. P.
F. Sanders ................... Bamberg .......... s. C. B.
0.
Lancaster ........ Bamberg ........... s. C. P.
C. M. Tatum ................ Orangeburg ...... S. C. B.
A. L. Cobb .................. Greenwood ... ..... S. C. P.
J. G. Owen ................. Orangeburg..... s. C. B.
C. E. Boyd ................... Williamsburg ... S. C. P.
F. D. Berry .................. Orangeburg ...... S. C. B.
R. G. Allen ................. Williamsburg ... s. 0. B.
J. Bryson ............. Laurens ............. s. C. P.
F.
Wagener.......... Charleston ........ s. C. P.
w. Smoak. ............ Colleton ............. S. C. B.
J, C. Gary .................... Charleston ........ s. C. P..
R. B. Olney ................ Washington ...... D. C. P.
H. E. Wilson ............... Lee.......... ........... s. C, IP.
D. 0. Barbot............... Charleston ........ s. C. IP .
J. D. Motley ................ Richla nd ............ s. C. B.
R. B. Munnerlyn ....... Charleston ........ s. o. P.
E. W. Marshall ......... . York ................... s. C. P.
B. R. Langley............ Richland ............ s. C. P.
E. B. Leaphart.......... Richland ........... s. 0. P.
K. L. Huger ............... New Orleans.... La.
P.
F. C. George ................ Lexington ......... s. C. B.
c.. Howe............... York. .................. s. C. P.,
J. H. Smith ................. Pickens .............. s. C. P.
J. J, Mackay ............... Orangeburg ...... s. C. P.
J. M. Lemmon ............. Fairfield ............ s. C. B.
H. B. Lee ..................... Florence ............ s. C. B.
P., A. Dunbar .............. . Spartanburg .... . s. C.
P.
J, Haile................. . Union ................ . s. C . P.
H. Sinkler ............ . Orangeburg...... s. C. P.
E. K. Thompson ........ . Charleston ........ s. C. P,
J. J. Wallace ............... Kershaw ............ s. C. B.
J. P. Beaty.................. Georgetown ...... s. C. B.
w. F. Tapp ................ Richland ........... . s. 0 . P.
w. F. Smith ............... Spartanburg..... s. C. P.
M. S. Irvine ................ Evington ........... Va.
P.
E. W, Johnson ............ Spartanburg .... . S. C. P.
w.
w. w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
w.
14
16
16
18
16
16
17
18
16
17
15
17
16
18
16
18
I 16
17
17
18
16
16
19
17
16
18
16
17
16
16
17
16
18
16
16
17
I 18
16
18
17
16
17
18
16
17
16
19
17
17
18
16
16
I
I
19
17
17
16
17
18
17
18
17
II
93.63
94.32
90.06
91.06
89.63
87.79
86.52
87.02
86.68
86.19
86.88
85.37
84.30
84.80
84.51
85.28
85.75
83.58
82.39
85.13
82.89
82.88
84.32
84.54
82.93
84.57
84 .11
82.72
81.25
79.89
79.82
79.35
78.99
78.89
80.18
81.20
80.42
77.93
79.74
77.40
76.62
78.83
78.40
78.31
77.82
75.97
73.91
74.80
75,95
75.69
74.28
73.38
73.11
76.14
76.02
74.89
73.53
73.12
74.45
73.89
I
.,
.g
~
~
8
1.96
0.66
4.G8
3.51
2.90
1.85
3.09
2.23
2.66
2.42
1.49
2.73
3.38
2.56
2.23
1.32
0.82
2.90
3.86
1.03
3.il
I 2.94
1.09
0.74
2.25
o..:6
0.34
1.22
2.67
3.06
3.00
3.28
3.38
2.69
1.09
0.00
0.74
3.06
0.32
2.36
2.92
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.16
1.62
3.68
2.73
1.30
I
1.66
2.15
3,57
3.80
0.60
0.21
1.22
1,;,8
1.81
0.42
0.90
�FRESHMAN CLASS-117 MEMBERS (CONTINUED)
I
i ,g
<
<
"Cl
I>,
a
NAME
"Cl
....
·.,
COUNTY
<l
~
E-<
i
0
c..
<fl
i
~
bO
"
<
<
C. P. Covington ......... West Chester .. Pa.
IP.
J.M. Spann ................ Allendale ......... s. C. P.
II. II. Robinson .......... Ol:Rrleston ....... s. C.
P.
w. w. Hiott............... Dorchester ...... s. C. B.
R. F Scott.................. Ot-,,arlcston ..... s. C. P.
R. n'. Browning........ Bamberg .......... s. C. P.
J. A Cutts ................. Florence ...... ...... s. C. P.
E.W. Chadwick ........ Beaufort.......... s. C. P.
W, G. Peterkin ........... Calhoun
s. C. P.
V. B. Blankenship.... York .................. s. C. P.
C. A. Neely ................ Florence ............ s. c·. P.
R. II. McDowell ......... Charleston ...... s. C. P.
J. B. o. Landrum .... Spartanburg ... s. C. IP.
N. V. Martin .............. Barnwell...
s. C. P.
B. H. Abbott............... Richland ........... s. C. P.
s. C. u.
w. Altman .................. Florence
J. J. Anderson ........... Charleston .. ..... s. C .
J. s. Anderson ........... Charleston ...... s . C.
P.
E. Blake ...................... Anderson ......... s. C. P.
P.
A. C. Bradham ........... Clarendon ...... .. s. C.
s. c.
J. R. Crisp .................. Laurens .....
J. W. Do;igJass ........... Fairfield ........... s. c.
P.
.. s. C. P.
A. 0. Dunbar ............. Aiken
R. P. Eagerton .......... Montgomery .. Ala.
1r.
J. H. Foster................ York .................. s. C. IP.
G. G. Frampton ......... Charleston ...... s. C. IP.
11. L. Fuller ................ Laurens ............ s. C. IP.
W.R. Gibbs ................. Union .............. s. C. IP.
M.A. Green ................ Anderson ......
s. r,, IP.
s. C. IP.
G. H. Hamrick ......... Charleston
G, F. Harvey .............. Berkeley .....
s. C. IP.
H. E. Holmes ............. Charleston .. . .... s. C. P.
C. F. Hottinger .......... Charleston ······ s. C. 1r.
s. C. IJJ.
J.P. Huff ..................... Greenville ...
s. C. IP.
H. Lawrence........... - .. Sumter ...
JJ. J. Llewellyn ......... Powell .............. Wyo. IP.
J. A. Livingston ....... Charleston ....... s. C. IP.
T. A. MrNeill ............. Union
s. C. IP.
ll. E. Michie ................ Darlington ..... s. C. IP.
E. T Mobley ............... Lancaster .......... s. C. IB. I
P. I
J. A. Moss .................. Orangeburg ___ s. C.
l.i'la.
IP,
P. Il. Nugent .............. Fort Meade ..
I .. G Odom ................. Chesterfield ... s. C. IP.
11:
Ga.
w. P. Parks ............... Sparta ....
P.
J. H. Patterson ......... Allendale ......
s. C. \P.
C B. Peurifoy ........... Colleton ............ s. C. IP. I
R. II. Salley ................ Sumter .............. s. Q, P. I
s. C. P.
II. R. Saunders .......... Colleton.
J. D. Stehmeyer........ Charleston .... ... s. C. P.
G, T. Stuckey ............. Lee ..................... s. C. P.
JI. w. Weathers ........ Orangeburg ..... s. C'. P.
s. C. P.
8. r. Weinberg .......... Sumter ..
s. C. P.
II . H. Woodward ....... Aiken.
IP. I
G. P. Woodyard .......... Frankfort.. ..... Ky.
E. J. Wym~n ............. Bamberg........... s. C. IP.
R. E. Yarborough ...... Marion ....... .... s. C. P.
s. C. IP.
II. C. Zeigler .............. Calhoun
I
15
~
<II
bO
IP.
.,,
Cl)
~
P.
...
A
Cl)
...
0
r-'l
.£
<l
A
iXI
18
17
19
17
18
17
17
20
17
17
18
18
15
16
18
16
19
19
18
18
16
18
17
18
17
17
16
16
18
21
18
20
16
18
18
18
16
18
19
18
17
20
17
17
17
17
18
18
19
18
16
18
16
18
19
18
17
~
~
.,
"
"
<l
8
"Cl
73.88
71.45
70.27
71.29
70.31
71.32
72.60
71.21
71.16
71.20
72.11
71.41
70.56
70.51
0.40
2.46
3.42
2.29
3.09
2.00
0.fi9
1.96
1.89
1.60
0A6
0.59
0.67
0.13
Deficient ✓Deficient v'
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Nov 2, '21
Resigned Oct. 16, '21
Hon, Disc. Dec 31, '21
Deficient
IResigned, Oct. 17, '21
Deficient
Deficient Resigned Oct. 6, •21
Resigned Oct. 6, '21
Resigned Jan. 6. ·a2
Deficiellt Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 8 '21
Deficient
Res.igned Feb. 26, '22
Deficient in Co!1tluct
Deficient-Daficient
IResigned Oct. 25, '21
IHon. Disc. May 6, '22
I Resigned Jan. 6, '22
Deficient Deficient _
Deficient
Deficient
DeficientDeficientDeficient
DeficientDeficient
Deficient
DeficientI Resigned Jan. 5. ,22
Deficient
Resigned Oct. 10, '21
Defi,~ient
...
I
I
I
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-291 MEMBERS
SiESSION OF 1921-1922
,:
0
:;l
NAME
;;;
0
p..
1 Robinson, G.
2 Wagoner, A.
3 Garrett
4 Gee·-·-·-·-·--·-5 Weeks
6 Byrd ---···-·--·7 Bailey
8 Kitchings ---·
9 Evarts ···----10 Heckle
llrsbill --·- ·--·
12 Yongue -··-·13 Crouch, H. __
14IMcAlister F.
15 Aull -----------16 Dunbar, 0 ....
17 Barron -··--·-'
18 Cope-----·---·-19 Knox
20 Anderson J.
21 Mahon -------22 Black ---------23 Watts -·--···-··
24 Edgerton -·-25\Sinkler -·---···
26 Rustin, R. ..
271Hill -•··-••·-···
28 Adams ........
29 Mayfield, T.
301Smith, J .....
31 Ende -----·--·32 Haile --·--·---·
33IJeter, R. ____
341Thompson,J.
35tarrett ______
36 Phelps ________
37 Wanamaker
38IWhite ---------·
39IRobinson, H.I
40 Crouch, P.-.. -1
41 Dunlap --------1
42 Wagener F.I
43 Jones, w... ,_·
44IMcA!ister DI
45/Jeter, J•-···----!
46 Anderson s.1
!!
"'
~
5
3
1
4
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
3
1
4
1
4
1
3
3
1
4
1
4
1
1
4
1
3
·i::
~
-~
QI
s
NAME
·.;
.
.
·;:
i
c
"'
i:i
QI
::;(
p..
5
3
4
1
2
2
1 I
4
4
1
1
3 I
2
1
4
3
1
4
4
2
3
4
4
3
1
44
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10
13
14
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
22
25
29
30
30
32
33
33
35
36
37
38
39
39
40
4.0
42
44
471Bryson ------··
48 Prentiss -----49 Zobel ---------50 Ball. M.........
51 Muckenfuss I
52 Hudson-··-····
53 Harvey -···-···
54 Langford ---55 McCorkle ··•-I
56 Bennett ·····-•-1
57 Russell -------58 Fortson -----59 Frampton -60, Timmons ---61 Frost
62 McWhite ---63 Scott ---------64 Harrison ---65 Woods ........
66 Barbot ---·····
67 Berry, F. -···
68 Jennings ---69 Metz-···•···-···
701Allen, P. ---71 Ellison -------72 Hanahan, R.
73 Rogers -------74 Perrin
75IWardlaw ____
761Stehmeyer __
77 Williamson
781Patten
791Marshall ---80 Pittman -----81 Thomas -----82 Bull -----------83 Gongaware
84 Barnwell
851Weston, J. ·86 Rustin, W.
871Burnside ____
88IDunbar, P.
89IMcCraw ______
~0IP?.dgett, J.
91 Ruff -----···---·
92IWeathers ----1
26
24
23
22
10
10
9
6
2
2
2
4
3
4
4
1
3
3 i
4 I
,:
0
:;l
I
I
I
I
I
i1
0
16
4
3
1
1
3
1
4
1
4
4
4
4
3
3
2
1
3
3
4
2
3
3
4
-~
.j'
15
46
46
47
49
50
50
.,o
50
62
52
fi2
53
53
53
5t
54
55
55
55
5i
57
57
57
57
59
5~
60
60
60
61
62
62
63
63
64
64
66
69
69
69
69
69
69
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-291 MEMBERS
(Continued)
NAME
."'
'"
5
93 Thompson W\ 4 I
94 Mood .......... 21
95 Mackay ...... 4
9G Corley ........ 3
97 Saunders, J. 2
9 ,moak ·······- 4
99 Poulnot ······· . 1
100 Boyd, C. .... 4
101 Kollock
1
102 Smith, A ..... 1
103 Weston, B. 2
01 Woodford .. 3
105 Hamrick
4
IOG layfield, A. 2
107 Freeman .... 4
10 Jones, C..... 4
10 lexander .. 1
110 Antley
1
111 Fuller, B. .. 2
112 Michie ........ 4
118 Bohlen ........ 2
114 Roberts
1
115 Smith, H. .. 2
llG Spann ········ 4
lli Taylor, L... 4
11 Baird .......... 2
ll9 Benson, R. 3
120 Howard ------ 2
121 Weinberg .... 4
122 Munnerlyn
4
123 Woodward
4
124 Curry .......... 2
125 Hiott ---------- 4
12 Hubbard ---- 3
127 McLaughlin 2
1~ almon ------ 2
12 Diltz ............ 1
130 Lancaster .. 4
181 McGee, T ... 2
182 Padgett, R, 2
183 Gordon, W. 4
8-l huler -······· 4
1 Lemmond .. 3
1 6 Tisdale ........ 2
1 7 Foster, J ..... 3
l Harvin ........ 2
..
·.:
:a
.
'c
"'
~
A
70
70
70
71
71
72
72
73
73
73
75
75
76
77
78
78
80
80
81
82
83
83
83
83
85
86
87
87
87
88
90
91
91
91
92
92
93
93
93
93
94
94
96
96
97
97
.:
0
~
l
NAME
.,
'"
"'
5
139 Salley .......... 4
140 Moore, D. .. 1
142 Boyd, T •...... 2
141 Cullum ........ 2
1431Moore, E. ····1 2
1441Wright ........ 3
145 Browning .. 4
146 Carroll ........ 1 2
1471 I-:Iolmes, H. 3
148 Cantey, J. .. 2
149 Taylor, E. .. 1
150IChadwick, .... 4
151 Gordon, G. 4
152 Davis ·-------·- 3
153 Adams, E ... 1
154 Peterkin .... 4
155 Bradford ---- 2
156 Fishburne ·- 3
157 Gray ............ 3
158 Kirkland ---- 1
159 Klenke -------- 1
160 Mazyck ······ 4
1611Sprott
2
1621Atkinson ---- 3
163 Jones, M..... 2
164 Smith, W ... 4
165 West ............ 2
166 Thacker ------ 3
167 Howell -------- 1
168 Leland
1
169 Cheyne ........ 3
170 Tolleson ...... 1
171/Foster, E ... 1
172 Howe ........... 4
173 Roper .......... 1
174IB1ankenship 4
175 Tapp ............ 4
176 Albergotti .. 3
177 Gasque ........ 1
178 Lee -------------- 4
179 Gramling .... 2
180 Richardson
2
181 Simmons ---- 1
182 Tolbert ........ 1
183 Green, C..... 4
184jLyon ............ 2
17
.
.a
·.:
"'
:a
"'
A
~
a
98
100
\104
103
104
104
105
105
105
106
106
107
107
108
110
110
111
111
111
111
112
112
112
114
114
114
114
116
117
118
119
121
123
123
123
124
125
126
126
126
128
128 ....
128
128
129
129
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-291 MEMBERS
(Continued)
l'i
0
~
NAME
~
,
.,
.,
.,
~
0
.:
~
185 Sheppard ....
186 Wulbern ---187 Almn, w .....
188 Douglass, G.
189 Dial -----------190 Benson, J ...
191 Stubbs
192 Kerr ............
193 Knight ........
194 Langley, A.
195 Lesesne -----196 Lemmon
197 Merrell ........
2
2
3
2
3
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
3
t~~/I;~~t~.'.. ~:.. 2
200 Royall ........ 3
2011Beaty ........ 4
202 Owen, J ..... 4
203\Blake .......... 4
204 Merchant .... 2
3
205/Cantey, H.
206 Harmon ...... 2
2071Monteith ---- 2
208 Bragdon ---- 2
209 Gary ............ 4
210 Owens -------- 4
211 Shelton
2
212 Cone ............ 3
213 Wiggins ...... 4
214 Ball, E ......... 3
215 McNeill
4
216 Parks .......... 4
217 Zeigler ........ 4
218 Johnson ------ 4
219 Ball, W ........ 4
220 Peterson ---- 3
221 Pegues ........ 3
222 Blanding ---- 3
223 McGee, J. .. 3
224 Sanders, F.14
225 Wilson ........ 4
226 Hills ............ 3
227 Temple ········/ 3
228 Hanahan, P. 3
229 O'Sihaughnessyl 3
.
~
A
QJ
I
I
I
/
I
130
133
134
134
135
136
136
137
137
137
I 137
138
138
140
141
141
142
142
145
145
146
147
I 147
148
148
148
148
149
151
153
153
154
156
157
161
162
164
165
165
165
165
166
I 166
I 167
I
169
§
:;3
NAME
·;;i
"
~
230 Wyman ----·231 Parker ........
232 Cutts
233 McDowell ..
234/Holmes, E.
235 Landrum ....
236 Altman ......
237/Guthrie ......
238 Hottinger ..
239 Peurifoy ....
240 Thompson,E
241 George ........
.,
:I
0
8
~
~
4
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
242 Neely .. ,..... 4
243 Tatum ··········\ 4 I
244 Irvine .......... 4 /
245 ICovington
41
2461Pattersori, •. 4
247\Cobb ............ 4
248 Motley ........ 4
249 Lawrence .... I 4
250 Saunders, R.I 4
251 Wallace ...... 4
252 Stuckey .. ,.... 4
253 Foster, H! .. 4
254 Martin ........ 4
255 Odom .......... 4
256 Huger -------- 4
257 Leapheart .. 4
258 Abbott ........ 4
259 Langley, R. 4
260 Olney .......... 4
!Berry, P ..... 3
Bethea ........ 2
Bradham .... 4
!Brown' ........ 3
!Carson ........ 3
!Crisp -·· -------- 4
!Douglass, J. 4
/Eagerton .... 4
Field .......... 3
!Fuller, J ..... 3
!Fuller, H. .. 4
Gibbs .......... 4
Green, M... 4
!Hamer ........ ! 3
IHardemann I 1
18
'•
.:
.5
·;:;
I
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
170
170
172
172
173
173
174
174
176
176
176
178
178
178
180
181
181
184
185
186
187
190
191
192
194
194
196
196
197
197
200
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-291 MEMBERS
(Continued)
NAME
.
....
.. ·.:
"
0 ::.1
.,
Hasell -------- 3
Huff ............ 4
Jacobs ·····--- 3
Llewellyn
4
Liles .......... 1 3
1
~
lt~:~sg~~~.~ ...1
,Martindale 13
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
!l
·.:
J:I
0
e
;;;
A
P<
"
~
0
NAME
~
5
0
!Mobley ...... ! 4
Moss ..........1 4
Nugent ······I 4
Owen, L ..... 3
Terry ..........1 3
Tompkins ··1 3
Woodyard .. 4
!Yarborough 4
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'<l
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
19
!l
,:
::.1
i::l
]
s
."
I Not Gra'd
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS.
1921-1922
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
46
47
48
49
60
61
COUNTY
NAME
SCHOLARSHIP EXPIRF.S
1923
Abbeville ............................ Ralph M. Lyon ......................... .
1923
Aiken .................................. J. B. Kerr................................. .
1925
Alken ..................................Fred L. Barrett....................... .
1924
Allendale ........... _............... R. L. Terry ............................... .
Anderson ............................ H. M. Heckle ........................... . 1922
1924
Anderson ............................ J. L. Foster ............................... .
192"
Anderson ............................ Herbert P. Dunlap ................... .
19!
Bamberg ............................ Frederick Sanders ................... .
1925
Barnwell ............................ Henry R. Thomas ................... .
1924
Beaufort .............................. B. D. Kitchings ......... .
19!1
Berkeley .............................. Walton M. Hudson ................... .
1924
Calhoun .............................. C. M. Thacker ........................... .
1922
Charle!lton .......................... H. W. Crouch ....................... .
1923
Charleston .......................... J. J. Curry ................................
1924
Charleston .......................... R. S. Hills ................................
m
Charleston .......................... Chas. H. Jones, Jr ................ .
Cherokee ............................ W. W. Tolleson ...................... .. 1922
19 •
Chester ................................ Amos Pittman .......................... ..
1923
Chesterfield ........................ G. S. Douglass .......................... .
Clarendon .......................... J. T. Bragdon ............................
1923
19.5
Colleton ................................. Wm. W. Smoak, Jr ................ .
Darlington ........................ C. Ansley Watts ...... ................. . 1922*
Darlington ........................ B. Russell Langley ..
1922*
112'
Dillon .....·............................. J. D. Salmon ............................. .
19.
Dorchester .......................... W. W. Hiott ............................... .
Edgefield ............................ E. T. Moore .............................. .
1923
uz·
Fairfield ............................ John M. Lemmon ................... .
ms
Florence ............................ H. Barnwell Lee ....................... .
m·
Florence ............................Wallace Altman ..................... .
19.
Georgetown ...................... John P. Beaty ........................... .
Greenville .......................... T. M. Mayfield ......................... . 1922
13.5
Greenville .......................... Jamee P. Huff ........................... .
Greenville .......................... Harper L. Garrett ................... .
19.
Greenwood ........................ D. B. Alexander ....................... . 1922
Greenwood .......................... E. W. Peterson ......................... .
1924
Hampton ............................ Jos. J. Mackay, Jr ................ . 1922•
JI.
Horry .................................. Elbert N. McWhite ................. .
11!5
Jasper ................................ T. Lincoln Taylor.................... ..
m·
Kershaw ............................ James J. Wallace ........ ........... .
11!5
Lancaster .......................... E. T. Mobley ........................... .
Laurens .............................. Q. D. Gasque ........................... . 1922
1923
Laurens .............................. B. R. Fuller ............................... .
1924
Lee ...................................... Thos. C. Perrin, Jr ............... ..
1921
Lexington .......................... F. C. George ........................... .
McCormick ........................ J. A. Timmons........................... .
1924
1924
Marlon ................................Wm. L. Hubbard ..................... .
Marlboro ............................ J. B. Blanding .......................... .. 1922*
1924
Newberry ............................ B. F. Tompkins ...................... ..
ms
Newberry ............................ Alton A. Freeman ................... .
Oconee ................................ D. S. McAlistor ...................... .. 1922*
Orangeburg ........................ Jae. G. Owen ............................
m,
20
�C DETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS
1921-1922
·..
COUNTY
SCHOLARSHIP EXPIRES
NAME
U Orangeburg ······-··············-Fulton D. Berry.......•................
63 Orangeburg ··-----'C°llas. M. Tatum... ~··················
Pickens ................................ Norman Yongue ....•...................
" Richland ······----~. B. Weston ............................. .
6' Rw:hland ·····•·················-···John B. Motley......................... .
Saluda ···········----H. M. Corley............................. .
partanburg ...................... T. J. Boyd ................................. .
Spartanburg ···········-······-·ll. M. Holmes ....... - .................. .
partanburg •······-···--····-·Theo. C. Adams ....................... .
:11artanburg .....................• J. C. Harmon............................
Sumter ····•·················-·······•A. D. Tisdale............................. .
Sumter ······················-··-···Randolph H. Guthrie ........... _.. .
U l'nion ···-·····························Wm. W. Cone, Jr.....................
Williamsburg ...................... Robt. J. Allen ........................... .
Williamsburg ···········-·······Chas. H. Lesesne, Jr.............. .
• York .................................... W. H. McCorkle........................
York ···········--•·-•··················J. E. Carroll ............................. .
Total I ···········•·············-····••·· .................................................... .
S11
1925
1925
1924
1923
1925
1924
1923
1924
1924
1922°
1923
1925
1922•
1925
1925
1922
14
1923
11
14
29
cial award one-year scholarship, session 1921-1922
CADETS HOLDING CITY OF CHARLESTON SCHOLARSHIPS
1921-1922
C. B. Prentiss, '22
J. B. Wes ton, '22
J. E. Rogers, '22
J. H. Wulbern, '23
J. F. Bennett, Jr., '24
R. A. Benson, '24
J
21
�THE CITADEL BAND.
Director ................................................................................ MR, CARL H. METZ
Drum Major ............................................................................................ ANTLEY
Piccolo ........................................................................................................ MICH It
Eb Clarinet .................................................................................................... BAIID
Solo Bb Clarinet ........................................................................................ ROGERS
Solo Bb Clarinet .................................................................................... GARRm
First Bb Clarinet .............................................................................. Lrv1NGSTO
Second Bb Clarinet .......................................................................... HASELL, D.
Solo Bb Cornet ............................................................................................ METZ
Solo Bb Cornet .................................................................................. MERCHANT
Solo Bb Cornd .................................................................................. Covrncro
First Bb Cornet .................................................................................... LANDRl'll
Pirst Bb Cornet .............................................................................. RICHARDSON
Second Cornet ...................................................................................... FREEMA!I
Eb Alto ·-·············---············································---- BoYD, T
Second Alto ----····················································-·····-··········· BALL, M
Third Alto
·····················----················-··············· SHULD
Baritone -······
........................................................................ Exi:11
Saxophone .................................................................................................. LELA. D
Saxophone ...................................................................................................... T•l'P
Trombone (Slide) ............................................................................ WESTON, J.
Trombone (Slide) ........................................ _.................................... OwEN, R.
Trombone ( Slide) .................................................................................... NEELY
Trombone (Valve) .............................................................................. BRAGDO,
Eb Tuba-----·····-·..············· ...·.................................................. EvAJTS
BBb Base _ _ _ ----····•···············..········..··········..·.......... TEMPU
Snare Drum _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ........................................ DuNBAB, P.
Bass Drum _ _ _ _ .......................................................................... Mi!RRELL
Cymbals ........................................................................................................ Cuuv
MEDALS.
Scholarship Medal, 1922 ............................................ Cadet Lieutenant Aull
"Willson Ring" 1922 ........................................ Cadet Lieutenant McCorldc
Prize Company, 1922, "W. C. White" Medal, Company "B" ........
............................................................................ Cadet Captain Wardlaw
"Star of the West" Medal, 1922 .................... Cadet Sergeant Moore, E
Marksman's Medal, 1922 .................................... Cadet Sergeant Gramling
"James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial" Medal, 1922 _ _ _ __
.............................................................................. Cadet Captain Kollock
22
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
1921-1922
First Lieutenant and Adjutant ······································-············ McCoRKU:
First Lieutenant and Supply Officer ·························----- AULL
Sergeant·Major ····················-······················-··················
CAN'l'J,:Y, J.
Battalion Supply SergeanL.....·-·········································
SALMON
COMPANY
"A"
COMPANY
COMPANY
COMPANY
"n"
"c"
"n"
Captains
Kollock
Jeter, R.
Wagoner, A.
First Lieutenants:
Black, E.
Klenke
Knox
Metz
Antley
Diltz
Fortson
Frost
Second Lieutenants:
Muckenfuss
Smith, A.
Phelps
Thomson, J.
Barron
Alexander
Gee
Weston, J.
Ende
Weeks
Heckle
Weston, B.
Mood
McGee, T.
McCraw
Harmon
Zobel
Smith, H.
Merchant
West
Byrd
Harrison
·Tisdale
Barnwell
Bull
Hamer
Hill, J.
Lemmond
Ellison
Adams, T.
Kitchings
Davis
Gongaware
Ruff
Burnside
McAlister, D.
Wardlaw
Mayfield, T.
Asbill
First Sergeants :
Fuller, B.
Russell
Sergeants:
Moore, E.
Monteith
Bradford
Wulbem
Howard
Corporals:
Woodford
Wright
Bennett
Rustin, W.
Crouch, P.
Holmes, H.
Hubbard
Bohlen
White
Mayfield, A.
Carroll
Blanding
Fuller, J.
Robinson, G.
Timmons
Pegues
Jeter, J.
Padgett, J.
Cheyne
Color Guard :
Sergeants Harrison and Carroll;
Privates Shelton and Sheppard.
23
�HEADQUARTERS CORPS OF CADETS THE CITADEL
Charleston, S. C., June 12, 1922.
Special Orders
No. ___________________ _
1. By direction of the Professor of Military Science and Tacti
and the approval of the President, the following appointment ar
hereby announced :
TO BE CADET CAPTAINS: Cadets Fuller, Russell, Mood
Weston.
TO BE CADET FIRST LIEUTENANT AND ADJUTAJ T
Cadet Cantey, J.
TO BE CADET FIRST LIEUTENANT AND SUPPL)
OFFICER: Cadet Salmon.
TO BE CADET FIRST LIEUTENANTS: Cadets McCra
Bohlen, Zobel, Byrd, White, West, McGee, T., Wulbern.
TO BE CADET SECOND LIEUTENANTS. Cadets Harri
Barnwell, Carroll, Bradford, Mayfield, Tisdale, Baird, Smith, H
Ball, M.
TO BE ADDITIONAL CADET SECOND LIEUTENA(T
Cadets Gramling, Moore, E., Monteith, Boyd, Cullum, Har.
Saunders, J., Curry, Howard, Padgett, R., McLaughlin, Jone,, .L,
Sprott, Richardson, Lyon, Sheppard, Douglass, Merrell, Stub
Benson, J., Kerr, Langley, Knight, Exum, Harmon, Merchant, Shell
Bragdon.
TO BE CADET FIRST SERGEANTS:
Hill, Rustin.
TO BE CADET SERGEANT-MAJOR: Cadet Adams, T.
TO BE CADET SUPPLY SERGEANT: Cadet Blanding.
TO BE CADET SERGEANTS: Cadets Robinson, G., Timmons,
Padgett, J., Perrin, Holmes, M., Lemmond, McAlister, Ruff, Atkin
Ellison, Burnside, Cantey, H., Woods, Crouch, Foster, Gongaw rt
Cheyne, Pegues, Wannamaker, Bennett, Allan, W., Yongue.
By order of CAPTAIN HUTSON:
WILLIAM H. McCORKLE,
Cadet First Lieutenant and Adjutant
HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
Charleston, S. C., June 13, 1922.
CENERAL _ORDERS.
No ______________
1. The Corps of Cadets is hereby furloughed until September
20, 1922, at 9 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond.
C. L. Hair,
Captain and Adjutant.
24
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
SYNOPSIS OF COURSES :
1 Ton:-In the Freshman and Sophomore years
the
courses as named below are required of all; in the Junior
an<l Senior years subjects are elective by groups as shown.
FRESHMAN YEAR:
SOPHOMORE YEAR:
(Required courses.)
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
English, 1 .......... 3
Frt'nch, 1 ............ 3
Hi tory, 1 .......... 3
Mathematics, 1.... 5
lilitary Sc., 1...• 1
4
Phy ·ics, 1 .......... 2
2
( Required courseSt.)
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Chemistry, 1......... .2
2
Drawing, 1.. .......... 1
3
English, 2............ 3
French, 2............ 3
History, 2 ............ 3
Mathematics, 2.... 3
Military Sc., 2 -·~- 1
4
Total credit hrs..20
Total credit hrs. 21
JUNIOR YEAR ( Courses elective by groups) :
Chemistry Group:
Engineering Group:
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Chemistry, 2........ 2
2
Chemistry, 3 ...... 1
4
English, 3 ........ 3
German, 1............ 3
filitary Sc., 3.... 2
4
Physics, 2 .......... 3
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Drawing, 2 .......... 0
2
C. Engineer'ing, 1, 2
2
English, 3 .......... 3
French, 3 or ..... .
German, 1 or..... .
Spanish, 1............ 3
Mathematics, 3.... 3
Military So., 3.... 2
4
Physics, 2 .......... 3
Total credit hrs. 18
Total credit hrs. 19
25
�Physics Group:
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
Military Sc., 3 ____ 2
-1Physics, 2____________ 3
Physics, 3____________ 1
-1-
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
English, 3____________ 3
French, 3 or ··------··
German, 1 or-···-·
Spanish, 1 __________ 3
Mathematics, 3____ 3
Total credit hrs. 18
SENIOR YEAR (Courses elective by groups)
Biology-Chemistry Group:
Chemistry Group:
Hours Per ·week
Recit. Lab.
Biology, L_ __________ 2
4
Chemistry, 4________ 2
2
German, 2 __________ 3
History, 3 __________ 3
Miliatry Sc., 4____ 2
4
Hours Per \Yer
Recit. Lab
Chemistry, 4 ________ 2
2
Chemistry, 5 ______ 1
4
German, 2 __________ 3
History, 3 __________ 3
Military Sc., 4 ____ 2
4
Total credit hrs. 16
Total credit hrs. 15
Engineering Group:
English Group:
Hours Per Week
Recit. Lab.
C.Engineering, 2. 3
C.Engineering, 3. 2
2
C.Engineering, 4, 3
French, 4 or__ _____ _
German, 2 or _____ _
Spanish, 2 ---------- 3
History, 3 __________ 3
Military Sc., 4 ____ 2
4
Hours Per We,·
•
Recit. Lab
Biology, 1 or__ ____ 2
2
History, 4 __________ 3
English, 4 ---------- 3
French, 4 or _____ _
German, 2 or _____ _
Spanish, 2 __________ 3
History, 3 _______ 3
_____
Military Sc., 4 ____ 2
4
Total credit hrs. 18
Total credit hrs. 18
Physics Group :
Hours Per Week
Recit, Lab.
French, 4 or _____ _
German, 2 or _____ _
Spanish, 2 __________ 3
History, 3 ······-··· 3
Hours Per \\" eek
Recit. Lab.
Physics, 4 __________ 3
6
Military Sc., 4 ____ 2
-1Total credit hrs. 15
26
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1921-1922
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1921
1922
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1408
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/39779/archive/files/128e40499bd2bfbe398f2dc8496f9a48.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=erWPJP40rKSHQxULDQMeLy9XjQ7k4CwXw7s4FlhiyxPuvyxhpDZjNSosCpM9-svm5Z4zNlMyRd6oJr2Z4cKrhhGS2vJ0hlMTnQp8%7ECABfKKLOBcOFoo9m5S23u1oKw2OaJk87rHJ00BtqtZGzci9gXk-LjPCuHO4oskjap%7EK6ABO4HdaXBllaa7QCAb9O%7EKgmW0fJGpigk0aIl4NQmMhb80wpuyQ0YM7hYE9Rz5-Cjy568JWddVLkPaXwgbrmKV8AB29T-O6TB5xF6m5DwCQlVOfHWuCV-28N4nI0hpKi%7EK-TEV1Qnqaa8xriRe%7Enly9wBBqznVzXQ3sb-OIuECG5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2e11c1fbe0e16140cf4138e7dfa5a073
PDF Text
Text
OFFICIAL REGISTER
THE CITADEL
The MHitary College of South Carolina
Charleston, S. C.
SESSION 1920-1921
J . J . l ' UII.L-0~0 CN411.I.UTO:( l'IU:.TDfO ■OlJU
1921
�ORGANIZATION
Board of Visitors
ORLANDO SHEPPARD, ESQ., CHAIRMAN,
Edgefield, S. C.
JNO. P. THOMAS, ESQ.,
Charleston, S. C.
J AS. H. HAMMOND, ESQ.,
Columbia, S. C.
JAS. G. PADGETT, ESQ.,
Walterboro, S. C.
REV. A. N. BRUNSON,
Anderson, S. C.
EX-Officio
HIS EXCELLENCY R. A. COOPER, Governor,
Columbia, S. C.
GEN. W. W. MOORE, Adjutant and Inspector-General,
Columbia, S. C.
HoN. J. E. SWEARINGEN, State ·Superintendent of Education,
Columbia, S. C.
HON. J. HENRY JOHNSON, Chairman Military Committee,
Senate,
Allendale, S. C.
HON. CHAS. T. SMITH, JR., Chairman Military Committee, House of
Representatives,
Edgefield, S. C.
3
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY
COLONEL 0.
J. BOND, B. s., Ph. D., LL. D,
Superintendent.
MILITARY STAFF
COLONEL R. R. STOGSDALL, u. s. A. Retired,
Commandant of Cadets.
MAJOR E. M. TILLER, B. S.,
Quartermaster.
MAJOR R. S. CATHCART, M. D.,
Surgeon.
MAJOR A. G. GOODWYN, U. S. A. Retired,
Infantry Unit, R. 0. T. C.
MAJOR P. J. HORTON, U. S. A.
C. A. C.Untt, R. O.T. C.
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR, B.
Adjutant.
s.,
FACULTY.
COLONEL 0. J. BOND, B. s., Ph. D., LL. D,
Professor of Mathematics.
COLONEL R. R. STOGSDALL, U. S. A., Ret.,
Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR A.G. GOODWYN, U.S. A. Ret.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR P. J. HORTON, U. S, A.,
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics.
MAJOR R G. TI-Io.Mas,
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Engineering
MAJOR H. S. MCGILLIVRAY, A. B., Ph. D.,
Professor of English.
MAJOR LOUIS KNOX, B. S., M. S.,
Professor of Chemistry and Biology.
4
�OFFICERS AND FACULTY-Continued
MAJOR L. S. LETELLIER, M,S.,
Professor of Civil Engineering and Drawing, and Assistant
Professor of Military Engineering.
MAJOR C. A. GRAESER, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of French, German and Spanish.
MAJOR N. F. SMITH, Ph. B., Ph.D.,
Professor of Physics.
MAJOR S. J. WILLIAMS, A.B., A.M.,
Professor of History.
CAPTAIN C. L. HAIR, B,S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
CAPTAIN C. F. MYERS, JR., B.S.,
Assistant Professor of Mathematics.
,CAPTAIN H. C. WINSHIP, A.B., A.M.,
Assistant Professor of French and Spanish.
CAPTAIN JOHN ANDERSON, C. E.,
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Drawing.
1ST LIEUT. R. H. TAYLOR, M.A.,
Assistant Professor of History.
1ST LIEUT. WALDEMAR NOLL, B.A.,
Assistant Professor of Physics.
1ST LIEUT. F. P . .SIMKINS, A.B., M.A.,
Assistant Professor of English.
1ST LIEUT. ALFRED DUFOUR,
Assistant Professor of French.
1ST LIEUT. R. E. SNUGGS, A.B.,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry.
CAPTAIN C. F. MYERS, JR., B. S.,
Registrar.
MISS INEZ B. PARRY,
Librarian.
Miss F. J. GASQUE, R.N.,
Matron of Hospital.
MRS. F. C. POLHEMUS,
Secretary to the ,Superintendent.
CARL METZ,
Director of Cadet Band.
5
�MERIT ROLLS
The marks on which the merit rolls are made are obtained by
multiplying the average in each branch by its "weight." The
aggregate of these "weighted averages," with the Conduct Marks
added in, determine the relative class standing of ·Cadets. Elective
studies are not counted in the final grading for graduation.
,WEIGHTS. The weights given the various subjects are propor•
tional to the time assigned them in the schedule of recitations.
CONDUCT MARK. The value of the ·Conduct Mark is fixed at ~
per cent. of the Academic aggregate.
ACADEMIC ,STANDARD. A minimum average of 50 per cent. ii
required in each department, and a "general average" of 70 per
cent. of the aggregate-not including the Conduct Mark-i•
required for advancement to a higher class and for graduation.
CONDUCT ROLL
Rolls exhibiting the relative standing of the Cadets in. Conduct
shall be formed by the superintendent, at the June examination for
the whole Academic Year, in the following manner:
1ST MERITS. Merits shall be awarded to the -Cadets upon th,
follownig basis.
For perfect Conduct for one week. ...................................................... I
2ND DEMERITS. To all the recorded delinquencies of the Cadet,
shall be affixed a number of demerits, not exceeding 10, corresponding to the degree of criminality.
3D. In determining standing on the "Conduct Roll," Merits and
Demerits shall have correlative value.
DEFICIENCY IN CONDUCT. When any Cadet shall have a numbt'.
expressing his demerits on the general Conduct Roll greater than
200 for his Fourth (Freshman) 1Class year, 170 for his Thire
(Sophomore) Class year, 150 for his Second (Junior) Class year
130 for his First (Senior) Class year, such Cadet shall be declare!
deficient in Conduct, and be immediately suspended, and reporlei
to the Boa,rd at its next meeting.
1
6
�CADETS
OF
THE CITADEL
THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
ARRANGED IN ORDER OF MERIT
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CLAS-SES
FOR THE SESSION 1920- 1921.
CLASSIFICATION OF CADETS
The Cadets are arranged in four distinct classes, corresponding
to the four years of study. The 1Cadets employed on the first
year's course constitute the Fourth (Freshman) Class; those on
the second year's course, the Third (Sophomore) Class; those on
the third year's course, the Second (Junior) Class; and those on
the fourth year's course, the First (Senior) Class.
NOTE
Those Cadets whose names appear in heavy type are officially
selected for publication, conformably to a regulation which requires
the names of the most distinguished Cadets not exceeding two in
each class, to be reported for this purpose at each Annual Examination.
7
�FIRST (SENIOR) CLASS-GRADUATED JUNE 14, 1921
Record for Four Years
I
I
]I
,::
NAME
.,.
.
COUNTY
ra1
E-<
<
E-<
"'
0
""
1I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
~2
33
34j
35I
36I
'37I
381
39
40
41
42
431
44
45
46
Ul
::;.
"
...,
"
"
"'
~
0
u
3
0
E-<
Maximum for four years .............__ _ _._cc---=--·-·•.1__2.,..o,,..o,,.o.,,...---,---,4:-::2c;-0.-:-00:-.. .. ...
H. M. Arthur•• ........ u;;i.on ...
S C
I
13_16
357.95
W . J. Gooding ............ Hampton........
s: c:
4.52
341.54
J. A. Tiedemann ...... Charleston........
S. C.
15.04
339.94
O. C. Mood ................. Clarendon........
S. C.
15.61
331.62
H. J. Jaeger............... Florence............
S. C.
14.66
331.27
P. J. McLean ............. Aiken................
S. C.
13.22
328.27
R. B. Jarvis ............... Charleston........
S. C.
6.55
327.41
A. F. Heinsohn ......... Charleston........
S. C.
14.10
327.23
J. 0. Kelly ................. Clarendon........
S. C.
8.01
324.60
J. S. Lewis ................. York..................
S. C.
18.80
323.35
J. G. Hampton .......... Richland...........
S. C.
11.08
322.04
T. W. Williamson ..... Florence............
S. C.
11.01
319.13
C. P. Hayes ................ Barnwell...........
S. C.
12.40
318.55
E. R. Morgan ............ Aiken................
S. C.
8.66
315.60
W. H. Harter............. Barnwell...........
S. C.
14.22
315.64
T. W. Ross ................. Florence............
S. C.
12.62
313.83
E. C. Perry ................ Williamsburg..
S. C.
9. 98
309.96
L. C. Whitaker .......... Charleston........
S. C.
9.11
309.86
J. D. Whaley .............. Charleston........
S. C.
15.69
309.18
V. Jilarvey................... Berkeley............
S. C.
15.80
308.82
J. L. Platt .................. Marion..............
S. C.
12.10
308.27
J. P. Cartrette........... Horry................
S. C.
13. 27
304.35
W. 0. Brice................ Fairfield............
S. C.
8.37
303.76
E. A. Pollock ............. Augusta............
Ga.
11.14
302.35
R. L. Brunson* ........ Florence............
S C
6 69
226 80
B. N. Singleton ......... Oconee...............
s: c:
2:20
30t:l5
W. W. Watson* ....... Saluda...............
S. C.
9.22
225.30
I. M. Coleman ............ Spartanburg....
S. C.
11.42
298.65
P. W. Sanders ........... Charleston........
S C
10 62
296 55
G. C. Wise.................. Orangeburg.....
s: c:
7;01
296:19
C. F. Reeves ............... Colleton............
S. C.
9.24
296.34
P. Workman ............... York..................
S. C.
13.24
295.06
C. A. Witsell... .......... Colleton............
S. C.
15.02
295.04
A. Bannett.................. Barnwell...........
S. C.
5.20
294.97
W. F. Marshall... ....... York...............
S. C.
7.02
293.92
F. M. Wulbern ........... Charleston........
S. C.
9.60
292.91
B. Hill ......................... Laurens............
S C
11 63
292.68
T. R. Fishburne ........ Barnwell..........
s: c:
13."43
292.28
H. M. James ............... Clarendon........
S. C.
4.87
291.80
M. Q. Shealy.............. Aiken................
S. C.
2. 93
288.08
C. H. Hutchins .......... Spartanburg....
S. C.
0.75
287.94
J. P. Scovill.. ............ Orangeburg.....
S. C.
5. 95
287.87
W. T. Gary................. Bartow..............
Fla.
4.32
285.42
W. M. Albergotti... ... Cherokee...........
S. C.
3.95
282.87
T. K. Ruff................... Richland...........
S. C.
6.87
280.83
W. C. Langley.......... Richland...........
S. C.
2.24
274.08
:=:........
• Entered Sophomore Class.
Record for three years.
•• Awarded Scholarship Medal-Jilighest Average for Four Years.
8
�FIRST (SENIOR\ CLASS-46 MEMBERS
>,
I
·s
iXl
I
,::
·coUNTY
NAME
,.,
l"1
E-<
<
E-<
Ul
~
.,
"'
<
t
"'
-"
"'
bO
"'
bO
0
>,
"'
>
<
f
~
"
P-<
<
::.l
"tl
"
"'
"
0
t.)
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
Harvey ___________________ Berkeley............ S.
H. J. Jaeger ______________ , Florence............ S.
w. J. Gooding............ Ha1npton ........... S.
B. N. Singleton ......... Oconee.............. S.
C. P. Hayes ________________ Barnwell........... S.
J. 0. Kelly.................. Clarendon ........ S.
T. w. Williamson ..... Florence............ S
E. R. Morgan ............. Aiken .................
E. C. Perry········-···---- Williamsburg ... S.
J. G. Hampton ........... Richland ........... S.
B. Hill.. ........................ Laurens ____________ S.
M. Q. Shealy.............. Aiken ................ S.
R. B. Jarvis ................ Charleston ........ S.
R. L. Brunson ........... Florence ............ S.
C. H. Hutchins .......... Spartanburg.... S.
A. Bannett.................. Barnwell.. ........ S.
~ V.
~31
4i
5i
-61
71
8
9
10
11
12
'13
14:
15\
16
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
c.
C
IB.
IP.
\P.
B.
IB.
IP.
IP.
/P.
C. B.
C.
P.
C. ,P.
C. P.
C. P.
C. P.
C. IP.
C. IP.
II
!I
s: c:
I
17
17
16
17
17
17
18
16
19
17
16
18
17
19
17
17
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
1- P. Workman ............... ,York .................. lS. C. IP.
21 P. W. Sanders ........... Charleston ........ S. C. P.
3 W. T. Gary................. Bartow.............. Fla.
P.
4 E A. Pollock. ............. Augusta ............ Ga.
P.
I :1 :7
17
I
78.63
76.79
72.20
70.45
3.81
2.24
1.16
2.50
4.41
2.68
1.55
!.68
3.16
1.73
3.19
.67
92.35
78 93
78.09
75."92
74.19
71.14
71.36
72.40
71.31
I
3.76
3.76
.24
1.28
3.49
1.31
2 83
1:22
2.65
2.29
2.24
.36
.46
2.38
.24
.57
80.56
80.98
74.57
73.37
72.73
73.87
71.72
70.50
I
79.12
78.99
81.74
80.69
76.95
77.71
74 64
75:21
73.65
73.84
73.86
74.08
73.12
71.11
72.92
72.31
4.32
3.64
4 08
1:31
1.52
2.15
1.49
.09
.45
72.09
2.26
82.91
80.87
77.47
76.11
73.73
74 97
73 ..09
72 17
3.96
2.80
3.84
3.49
3.99
2 71
4:29
2 92
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
1 A. F. Heinsohn ..........
2 G. C. Wise..... ~............
3 J. P. Scovill... ............
4 w. w. Watson ...........
5 T. R. Fishburne ........
6 R. M. James ______________
7 C. A. Witsell... ...........
8 w. M. Albergotti.. ....
Charleston ........ S.
Orangeburg ...... S.
Orangeburg ...... S.
Saluda ............... S.
Barnwell.. ......... S.
Clarendon ........ S.
Colleton ............ S.
Cherokee ___________ S.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
(·
B.
P.
IP.
IP.
IP.
,P.
P.
!
17
17
18
18
18
18
17
16
HISTORY-ENGLISH ELECTIVE
ls. c.
H. M. Arthur.............lUnion ................
2 J. P. Cartrette........... Horry ................ S
S P. J. McLean ....•....-- Aiken ................ s:
4/ W. 0. Brice................ Fairfield............ S.
51 L. C. Whitaker.......... Charleston ........ S.
6 F. M. Wulbern .........• Charleston ........ lS.
71 T. K. Ruff ................... Richland ........... S.
8( W. F. Marshall.. ....... York .................. S.
9 W. C. Langley.......... Richland ........... S.
vi
C
c·
c:
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
IP.
ll
I 18
11
\B.
u
18
i i I!!
ENGLISH.BIOLOGY ELECTIVE
Ii J. L. Platt..==='-Marion ............. .1S. C. IB.
I 16
I
CHEMISTRY.BIOLOGY ELECTIVE
I J. D. Whaley..............
J. A. Tiedemann .......
3 W. H. Harter.............
41 I. M. Coleman ...........
~ 0. C. Mood. ................
6 C. F. Reeves ................
'71 J. s. Lewis .................
81 T. w. Ross ..................
21
Charleston ........ S.
Charleston ........ S.
BarnwelL......... S.
Spartanburg.... S.
Clarendon ........ S.
Colleton ............. S
York ..................
Florence............ S
s:
9
C.
C. IP.
B.
C. P.
C. B.
C. P.
C
c: P.
C B
ip
15
17
I 17
If
I
20
17
19
17
19
I
�SECOND (JUNIOR) CLASS-59 MEMBERS
"el
tl
·s
>.
NAME
.::
.Si
~
0
COUNTY
<
Es
en
ll;
::.:
.::
<l)
..c:
><
0
<l)
"'
~
j:::
>.
"
1·
>
I
r(
I
I'
rI
ll
i
CHEMISTRY ELECTIVE
1 A. C. Phelps ............... Sumter.............. S. C.
2 H. P. Weeks ............... Orangeburg ...... S. C. P.
3 A. s. Smith ................ Augusta............ Ga
P. \
4 N. F. Evarts ............... Chester .............. W.Va. P.
5 D. s. Asbill ................. Saluda ............... S. C. P.
6 A. B. Wagoner .......... Spring City ..... Pa.
P.
7 T. M. Howell .............. Colleton ............. S. C. B.
8 E E. Foster ................ Charleston ........ S. C. P.
9 E: Adams ..................... Greenwood ....... , S. C. B.
101 w. B. Jones ................ Chester .............. S. C. P.
r
1 J. B. Cope...................
2 E. B. Taylor ...............
3 R. C. Jeter ..................
4 J, D. Frost..................
I
F.
E.
B.
C.
F.
C.
H.
D. Biggs ................
Black................
B. Kirkland..........
F. Klenke ..............
R. McAlister .........
H. Metz ..................
B. Muckenfuss .....
w.
PHYSICS ELECTIVE
Beaufort............ s. C. P.
Florence............ s. C. P.
Newberry .......... s. c. P.
Richland........... s. C. P.
Marion .............. s. C. P.
Colleton ............. s. C. P.
Richland .......... s. C. P.
Charleston ........ s. C. P.
Anderson __________ s. C. B.
Charleston ........ s. C. P.
Charleston ........ s. C. F.
15
17
19
18
16
20
16
16
17
16
17
~7
18
16
16
18
16
17
16
18
19
C
0
<
.;f
ENGINEERING ELECTIVE
17
1 L. B. Aull. .................. Greenwood........ S. C.
B.
17
2 w. w. Tolleson ......... Cherokee ........... S. C. IP.
17
J. w. Gee.. ·--·-··········· Florence________ ____ S. C. P.
3
17
4 T. M. Mayfield ........... Greenville ......... S. C. B.
19
5 0. H. Kollock ............. Darlington ........ S. C.
18
6 R. B. Rustin ............... Charleston ........ S. C.
Thomson .......... Anderson .......... S. C. P.
17
7 J. w.
18
8 H. N. Heckle ............. Anderson .......... S. C. B.
18
9 B. F. Williamson ...... Darlington ....... s. C. P.
P.
18
10 G. M. Bailey.............. Olmsted ............. Ky.
16
11 J. G. Wardlaw........... York ................. S C IP
17
12 J. B. Edgerton ........... F1orence........... s: C.
131 K L. Tolbert............. Greenwood ....... S. C. P.
18
18
14! H. W. Crouch ............ Charleston ........ S. C. B.
15 J. B. Weston .............. Charleston ........ s. c.
18
P.
16 L. S. Poulnot ............. Charleston ........ S. C. IB.
17
17 D. B. Alexander........ Greenwood ....... S. C. IB,
16
18
18\ J. H. Knox .................. Anderson .......... S. C. ,B.
19 R. E. B'arron ............. York ................. S. C. P.
16
20 S. D. Fortson ............. Augusta ____________ Ga
18
IP.
21 C. B. Prentiss............ Charleston........ S. C.
16
22 P. L. Langford .......... Newberry_________ S. C. IB.
P.
17
18
23 w. H. McCorkle....... York .................. S. C.
17
24 D. W. Moore .............. Greenville ......... S. C
18
25 R. C. Roberts ............. Bamberg........... S. C. IP,
Simmons __________ Charleston ........ S. C. P.
18
26 J. w.
27 J. R. Hanahan ........... Charleston ........ S. C.
16
16
28 w. A. Leland............. Charleston ........ s: C. P.
B
17
29 Q. D. Gasque.............. Laurens ............ S . C
S. B. Antley............... Calhoun ............ S_ C
17
16
L. E. Diltz .................. Spartanburg.... S C
C. F. Ende .................. Greenville......... Tex.
19
P.
17
H. P. Hamilton ......... Chester.............. S. C. IP.
w, L. Rardemann .... Newberry ......... S. C. B.
16
18
J. C. Macdonald ........ Richland ........... S. C. IP.
_______ Charleston ........ s. ·c.
J, E. Rogers _______ _
18
s. M. Roper ------------- Richland ........... S. C. \P. I 17
B.
w. Y. Wagener......... Dorchester........ S. C. IP. I 17
0
0
"'
<l)
<l)
ll;
\~·
"
•
.,
<
i:q
r"1
Es
.ll
"el
t
93.71
90.96
82.56
81.91
83.56
81.03
80.71
77.79
79.84
76.91
78 53
76:70
76.79
74.62
76.21
75.67
75.08
74.05
73.29
73 75
12:32
71.37
72.08
72 79
12:97
73.09
71.16
72.50
' 71_92
"
I
I
I
I
I
88.10
86.41
87 80
79:33
76.66
75.22
76.50
74.79
71.86
70.21
u
I
I
4.65
1.49
4.76
4.62
2.76
3.14
3.14
4.34
1.78
4.67
2 76
3.03
2.63
4.68
2.10
2.16
2.57
3.64
3.93
3 06
3:40
3.88
3.11
I 96
t:73
1.33
2.18
.69
53
Deficiec:
Deficie,t
Deficien:
Deficier:
Deficier:
Deficien·
Deficien·
Deficieri:
Deficien·
3.62
4.60
3_09
3.90
4.34
4.44
2.93
2.07
2.71
1.51
73.81
~84
75.83
1.16
70.86
\ 3.93
71.00
I 2.82
Hon. Disc. May 20,''.
Deficien:
Deficien,
Deficiet:
Deficier.:
Deficie~·
Deficieni
�THIRD
(SOPHOMORE)
CLASS-84 MEMBERS
"O
"
>.
....
·w
NAME
P::i
COUNTY
"'
E-<
<
E-<
w.
1 J. H. Wulbern ... .'...... Charleston ........
2 J. C. Sowell... ............. Lancaster.........
3 ll'. R. Fuller ....... f ....... Laurens ............
4 W. S. Bradford ...' ..... Richland...........
6 H. B. Baird .......... '. ..... Belfast..............
E J. G. Harrison ........... Charleston .......
7 R. M. Lyon ................. Abbeville..........
ij I. A. Mayfield ............ Greenville .........
~ H. L. Smith ............... Colleton ............
10 R. J. Sprott................ Greenwood .......
ll D. H. Russell.. ........... Anderson..........
lt R. M. Byrd ................. Edgefield ...........
18 J. D. Salmon .............. Dillon................
14 J. B. Weston .............. Richland ...........
16 J. E. Carroll... ........... York ..................
16 J. A. L. Saunders..... Colleton ............
Ii E. T. Moore...., ........... Edgefield..........
1 M. G. Ball ................... Charleston ........
19 J. J. Curry................. Charleston ........
20 J. T. Bragdon ............. Clarendon........
%1 A. D. Tisdale.............. Sumter ..............
%2 G. E. White................ Chester .............
%3 A. W. Bohlen ............. Charleston ........
2f R. G. Padgett............. Colleton ............
25 C. E. Exum ................ Marlboro...........
26 J. E. Kerr...... ·-·········· Aiken.................
21 C. Cullum .................... Saluda...............
! M. B. Jones ................ Richland...........
29 C. W. Knight............. Bamberg...........
SO W. H. Barnwell.. ....... Charleston ........
SI J. C. Harmon ............. Richland...........
:12 B. B. Sheppard .......... Orangeburg .....
S3 S. M. Shel ton ............. Marlboro..........
U 0. T. Hite ................... Lexington........
S5 W. A. Zobel... ............. Charleston ........
S6 J. P. Richardson ....... Clarendon ........
S7 B. McLaughl:"1 ........... Calhoun ............
S ~'. P. Mood ................. Clarendon ........
19 E, J. McGraw ............ Orangeburg .....
40 J. M. Cantey.............. Richland ...........
41 G. B. Harvin .............. Clarendon ........
42 T. Q. McGee............... Spartanburg ....
43 J. J. Stubbs ................ Chesterfield......
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Ire.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S C
s: c:
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
S.
11
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
C.
0
"
>.
I',
"'
\P.
P.
IB,
IP.
IP.
IP,
P.
IP.
P.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
B'
P:
B.
P.
B.
IB.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B'.
P.
P.
B.
P.
B.
i
<
<:
."
.'4
;:;l
..,
"
"
~
"
:>
<
0
16
15
16
17
18
17
16
16
17
18
19
17
18
16
17
17
17
16
17
16
19
17
17
17
18
16
15
15
15
16
17
16
16
17
17
17
18
18
17
16
16
17
19
89.37
87.80
85.51
85.29
83.30
82.82
81.51
79.25
78.97
79.71
77.61
78.20
76.97
77.24
78 27
76:92
77.31
74.69
75.38
74.66
74.29
72.63
72.52
73.63
75.52
73.53
75.45
74.09
75.45
72.95
74.74
73.21
74.73
71.51
72.09
71.18
71.52
70.56
71.76
71.19
71.07
71.67
72.02
1.44
1.56
3.46
2.01
2.83
3.20
2.42
3.25
2.73
1.92
3.99
3.34
4.16
3.58
2 35
3:49
2.21
3.34
1.49
1.92
2.13
3.73
3.63
2.42
0.43
2.37
.33
1.68
.26
2.69
.24
1.77
.14
3.20
2.54
3.15
2.78
3.63
2.23
2.64
2.76
2.01
.19
~
~
l;O
<
0)
"
"
"O
<:
0
�THIRD (SOPHOMORE) CLASS-84 MEMBERS (CONTINUED)
.,
"'
.§
~
>,
t
,::
.
NAME
i:Q
r.i
~
E-<
:E
0
il-<
44
45
46
47
48
COUNTY
<
t/.l
-"
~
as
il-<
Spartanburg.... s. C.
T.
Dillon ................ s. C. ,B.
P.
P.
R. L. Merchant....~ .. - Richland ........... s. C. B.
J. I. Benson _____ H••~---·· Charleston ........ s. C. P.
----G. s. Douglass ..... ~ Chesterfield ...... s. C. B.
J. M. Bell... ................. Richland ........... s. C. IP.
s. Brown _____________________ Barnwell ........... s. C. IP.
A. Y. Cartwright...... York ................. s. C. IP.
B. B. Clarke............... Kershaw........... s. C. IB.
A. J. Eddy .................. Greenwood ....... s. C. IP.
w. G. Edwards .......... Lexington ________ s. C. P.
w. L. Ford................. Georgetown ______ s. C. P.
w. R. Ford................. Greenville......... s. C. P.
J. L. Gramling.......... Orangeburg..... s. C. P.
A. E. H'ane................. Calhoun ............ s. C. P.
M. M. Harrall... ......... Darlington ....... s. C. P.
A. C. Harvin .............. Clarendon ........ s. C. P.
D. I. Hasell ................ Charleston ........ s. C. P.
A. J. Howard ............. Darlington....... s. C. P.
J. T. Jenkins ............. Barnwell.. ......... s. C. P.
I T. D. Jer..nings ······- Charleston ........ s. C. ,P.
C. B. Jeter .................. Union ................ s. C. P.
w. C. Johnson........... Aiken ................ s. C. B.
A. B'. Langley..... Y. .... Richland ........... s. C. P.
__ Florence............ s. C. P.
R. E. Lee
H. s. Lesemann ......... Charleston ........ s. C. P.
D. J. Lucas...... -----~---- Charleston ....... s. C. P.
J. J. Martin ............... Anderson .......... s. C. P.
P.
J. B. Massey.............. Sandersville..... Ga.
E. M. Merrell.. ..... ~ ... Edgefield .......... s. C. B.
C. s. Monteith ........... Richland........... s. C. P.
H. Muldrow................ Darlington ....... s. C. P.
B. Munnerlyn ............ Georgetown ...... s. C. P.
B. F. McKellar........... Greenwood........ s. C. P.
M. P. Poliakoff.......... Lancaster ......... s. C. P.
s. G. Read.................. Beaufort........... s. c. P.
Riley.................
w. J. Rose__________________ Bamberg........... s. C. P.
Florence............ s. C. P.
H. s.
L. w. Temple............ Dillon ................ s. C. P.
D. H. Wallace ............ Union ................ s. C. B.
J. T. West..................•Anderson .......... s. C. P.
~. B:a!fi;;;_:::::·.;z.·.·.·
12
'"Cl
"
<
"
>
<
"
17
18
16
18
17
I 16
I 16
17
17
18
17
18
16
18
18
18
18
16
17
16
17
19
17
19
19
17
16
19
17
17
16
18
17
20
17
17
17
17
17
18
17
"
"
"
"
~
.,
>,
~
.,
,::
.,
0
,.
"'
"
•
0
0
1.87
70.16
.29
71.56
.17
71.34
.38
71.08
.19
71.18
I Resigned May 6,'21
Deficient,
Deficien:Deficien:~
Expelled Oct. 12,'2
Hon Disc. Oct. 2,'.
DeficientDeficientDeficient
Resigned Jan. 7,'21
Resigned Oct. 16, '.
DeficientDeficien:
Deficient
Resigned Jan. 4,'21
DeficientDeficientHon Disc. Oct. 6,'i
Deficiect
Deficient-DeficientDeficier.t
Resigned Dec. 15,'.
Dropped Jan. 18,'..
Deficit·
Defici, •
Deficiel'ltHon Disc. June 10:.
Deficit't:'
Resigned Oct. n,.
Deficient~
Dismissed June 13,'.
Resigned Jan. 6 •::
Defici, •
Defici"'·
Defici"1
I
I
I
I
I
1,
�FOURTH (FRESHMAN) CLASS-108 MEMBERS
...
"
·s
...
<
~
NAME
-1.-B,
2 B,
31 H.
4 H.
6 H.
C, Fowlkes ............
D, Kitchings.........
P. Gongaware......
M. Holmes ............
Cantey ....................
G J. L. Bull ....................
71 R. A. Benson ..............
8 H. M. Corley ..............
~ J. A. Timmons ..........
IOI J. B. Padgett.............
11 D. S. McAJister.........
12 D. C. Reynolds ..........
13' W. E. Ball ..................
14' W. D. Rustin .............
151 E. P. Crouch ..............
16 N. Yongue...................
17 1 E. W. Peterson ..........
18 C. I. Dial... .................
19 G. Jr. W.
Bruggermann ............
20 J. D. Blanding...........
24
25
261
27
28
29
30
311
32
33!
34
1
Sol
361
37
381
3~
40
411
42
43
44
45
461
47.
481
4~
50
511
62
531
:,4
:.5
Selma ................
Beaufort...........
Charleston ........
Spartanburg....
Richland ...........
Georgetown ......
Charleston .....•..
Saluda ...............
McCormick. ......
Lake Butler....
Anderson ..........
Darlington ........
Jacksonville.....
Charleston ........
Charleston ........
Pickens .............
Greenwood .......
Richland ...........
Ala.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
Fla.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
S. C.
Charleston ....... . S. C.
Sumter............. . S. C.
N. C.
S. C.
J. Woods ...................... Marion ............. . S. C.
W. W. Cone ................ Colleton ........... . S. C.
T. C. Perrin ............... LPP .............. . S. C.
J. L. Foster................ Anderson ......... . S. C.
R. T. Thornton .......... Pickens ............ . S. C.
W. L. Hubbard .......... Marion ............. . S. C.
H. Clarke.................... Edgefield ......... . S. C.
T. C. Adams ............... Spartanburg... . S. C.
J. D. Fuller................ Laurens ........... . s. c.
J. P. Hill... ................. Colleton ........... . S. C.
R. V. Royall, Jr ...... Charleston ....... . S. C.
W. P. Lemmond .. - .. -- Spartanburg ... . S. C.
D. C. Cheyne.............. Sumter............. . s. c.
M. West....................... Spartanburg ... . S. C.
C. P. Fishburne......... Colleton ........... . S. C.
H. G. Gray.................. Waynesboro.... . Miss.
H. Ellison .................... Charleston ....... . S. C.
W. C. Parker............. Marlboro ......... .. S. C.
G. S. Robinson ........... Charleston ....... . S. C.
A. J. M.
Wannamaker .......... Orangeburg..... S. C..
J. H. Davis .................. Laurens............ S. C.
D. Ruff......................... Richland........... S. C.
F. R. Hamer............... Marlboro.......... S. C.
B. F. Tompkins .......... Newberry ......... S. C.
W. Allan ...................... Dorchester....... S. C.
M. Pegues .................... GreenvilJe ......... S. C.
M. G. Burnside.......... Colleton............. S. C.
H. D. Padgett ............ Richland........... S. C.
R. L. Terry................. Allendale......... S. C.
R. S. Hills ................... Charleston ........ S. C.
B. W. Palmer ............ McAllen ............ Tex.
R. D. Field .................. Marietta............ Ga.
F, B. Carson ............... Spartanburg .... S. C.
J. S. Albergotti .......... Cherokee ........... S. C.
R. W. Atkinson ......... Federal Point .. Fla.
T. J. Bass .................... Sumter.............. S. C.
~~ I r:- l
231
"
..c:
"
:::
"
"'
<
COUNTY
B!!~~r~~-·-·.::·.~ g~:~r;;i.~~'.~:::::.
I
13
P.
B.
P.
B.
P.
P.
B.
B.
B.
P.
P.
P.
JP.
I
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
"
~
>
"
<
....,
0
93.77
92.49
90.22
86.53
86.26
84.74
83.05
83.16
81.27
83.09
81.22
81.12
81.40
78.42
78.05
77.73
78.09
78.23
2.79
3.95
.80
3.51
2.31
2.10
2.42
1.93
3.28
1.28
2.33
1.47
.74
3.15
3.47
3.68
2.58
2.37
17
16
16
19
17
17
17
16
16
17
16
20
16
16
17
17
17
17
18
16
21
78.67
79.44
77.96
76.86
76.25
77.86
75.75
76.46
76.10
75.70
77.67
76.32
75.19
75.53
76.02
75.84
76.26
75,17
74,69
75.25
74,22
75.24
72.07
1.81
.74
2.16
3.23
3.72
2.00
3.86
3.13
3.30
3.63
1.55
2.79
3.74
2.63
2.08
1,93
1.43
1.91
2.16
1.68
2.54
1.39
4.39
16
72.53
72.91
17
72.40
17
70.60
P.
16
73.41
B.
18
P.
17
73.87
73.69
P.
17
P.
18
71.62
72.98
P.
17
71.93
B.
17
B.
16
71.38
71.22
P.
18
70.00
P.
15
70.69
P.
19
IP. I 17 1
1
JP. 11 18
IB.
18 I
JP. I
"
"
"
...
"
"
u
~
17
17
18
16
17
17
16
17
18
16
16
18
16
18
17
17
18
17
IB.
P.
IP. I 18
I
IP. I 18
IB.
..s:
2.92
2.50
2.33
3.91
.76
.27
.15
1.74
.21
1.05
.65
.76
1.26
.21
Deficient
Deficient
Deficient
�FOURTH (FRESHMAN) CLASS-108 MEMBERS (CONTINUED)
NAME
COUNTY
\ J. H. Black ................ Gainesville ....... Fla.
[ M. C. Blackwood ....... Spartanburg .... S. C.
F. B. Blankenship..... York .................. S. C.
A. C. Bowie................ Anderson .......... S. C.
W. R. B'rice................ York ................ ..lS. C.
R. R. Browning ......... Bamberg........... 'S. C.
R. A. Byrd.................. Darlington ......• 1S. C.
[ A. G. Clark ................. Spartanburg .... S. C.
F. D. Cottingham ..... Florence............ S. C.
G. D. Coxetter ........... Lloyd ................. Fla.
W. J. Crowther......... Anderson .......... S. C.
W. J. Diedrich ........... McAllen ............ Tex.
H. M. Dunlap ............ York .................. S. C.
K. W. Evans.............. Darlington ........ S. C.
H. W. Fraser............. Georgetown ...... S. C.
A. R. Green ................ Anderson .......... S. C.
W. J. Haile ................. Union ................ S. C.
W. S. Haynie............. Anderson .......... S. C.
J. H. Howie............... Waynesboro..... Miss.
W. A. Hughes ............ Dover................. Del.
R. J. Hursey.............. Chesterfield ...... S. C.
W. N. Jacobs ............. Colleton ............. S. C.
G. H. James ................ Lee.................... S. C.
J. R. Jeter................... Newberry ......... S. C.
0. W. Lancaster ........ Bamberg........... S. C.
J. N. Land .................. Anderson .......... S. C.
E. R. Liles .................. Orangeburg ..... S. C.
R. McCarty................. Marietta ............ Ga.
J. D. McGee................ Spartanburg .... S. C.
R. E. McLaughlin ..... Calhoun ............ S. C.
R. G. Mahon .............. , Anderson .......... S. C.
J. S. Miller................. Chicago............. Ill.
W. C. Norment .......... Darlington....... S. C.
L. S. Owen ................. Perry................. Okla.
J. J. O'Shaughnessy. Charleston ........ S. C.
W. R. Phillips ............ Sumter.............. S. C.
P. E. Pournelle.......... Jacksonville..... Fla.
I J. C. Richbourg......... Clarendon......... S. C.
I P. F. Robertson ........, Augusta............ Ga.
E. P. Rose .................• Greenville......... S. C.
J. H. Sanders ............. Sumter.............. S. C.
A. W. Serls·................ Spartanburg .... S. C.
T. A. Sharpe.............. Darlington....... S. C.
G. Stephens................. Birmingham..... Ala.
M. D. Smith ................ Chicago............. Ill.
W. A. Teague............. Laurens ............. S. C.
C. M. , Thacker........... Calhoun ............ S. C.
J. M. Welch ................ Calhoun ............ S C
H. M. Woodford ........ Onondaga ......... N. Y.
J. C. Wright ............... Charleston ........ S. C,
I
1
• Did not take the Final Examinations.
14.
,.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
I •
[P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
P.
B'.
P.
P.
IP.
P.
P.
P
P:
[P.
19
16
18
17
19
16
18
17
16
17
18
18
17
19
16
17
18
15
16
19
18
16
16
16
17
17
18
17
17
19
16
19
17
19
18
18
15
18
18
18
18
19
17
20
18
17
16
17
19
18
Deficient-Not Graded•
Dismissed Mar. 8 '21
Hon Dis,. Oct. 1£,'20
Resigned May 10,'2I
DeficientDismissed Mar. 8,'21
Resigned Dec, 30 '20
Hon Disc. Oct. 2 '20
DeficientDismissed May 9,'21
DeficientResigned Feb, 11,'21
Deficient,..,
Hon Disc, Oct.9,'20
Dismissed May 9,'21
Resigned May 10,'21
Resigned Jan. 6,'20
Hon Disc. Dec. 30,'20
Deficient
Dropped Oct. 16, '20
Deficient
Deficient.
Deficient
DeficientHon Disc. Oct. 16,'20
Deficient
Dropped Jan. 18 '21
Deficient
Drowed Jan, 18 '21
Deficient
Resigned Feb. 19, '21
Hon Disc. Oct. 25 '20
Deficient
Deficient
DeficientHon Disd. Oct. 16.'20
Dismissed Apr, 18,'21
Hon Disc. Mar. 17.'21
DeficientHon Disc. Oct. 16,'20
DeficientDeficientResigned Oct. 6, '20
DeficientDropped Oct. 16, '20
Not Graded•
Deficient...
Deficient
Deficient
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-297 MEMBERS
SESSION OF 1920-1921
"'
;<:::
NAME
"
5
.._
1 Gee ·············2 Crouch, H ...
:J Aull ..............
4 :Mayfield, T.
....
.i Weeks ..........
6 Bailey ..........
7 Heinsohn
1-,
!Wagoner, A.
9 McA!ister, F.
....
10 Arthur -----11 Lewis ..........
12 Asbill ••········
13 Cope ·······-····
14 Heckle ···-····
~- I 15 Lesemann ..
16 Robinson ......
17 McLean --····
1 Mood, 0. ---19 Black, E. ---20 Salmon ........
11 Whaley ........
22 Harter ........
2:J Barron ·······24 Jeter, R. ---25 Workman ....
26 Evarts -------~7 Harvey ........
2 Jaeger ······-29 Russell
30' Langford ---I,
31 Cartrette ---:l2 Kitchings ---:13 Coleman -----34 1Hayes ·········35 Rogers ........
36 Hamer
37 Phelps ..........
38iWhite ......... \
39 Perrin ..........
40 Knox ..........
41:Bohlen ........
42 Mood, F.
43'Weston, B . ..
H Fuller, J. ---·
~5 Prentiss
461 Macdonald ..
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
3
4
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
3
4
2
3
3
3
4
2
2
...
!l
·;::
"'
"'
<=
:3
QI
·;;
13
QI
QI
~
I
.
5
0
A
""
29\
261
25
241
23
22
18
17
16
15
14
13
13
13
11
9
7
4
3
3
3
I
.,
"'
NAME
471Witsell -------48IWoods -------49 IFishburne,R
50 Muckenfuss
51 Saunders ---52 Yongue -------53 Fuller, B.
54\Harvin, A ....
55\Hubbard ....
56 Metz -----------57 Ball, M. -----58 Byrd, R. ......
59 Rustin, R. ..
60 Ross
61\Thomson ---62 Holmes -------63 Jeter, J. -----64 McCorkle ---65 Smith, A .....
66 Crouch, P. ..
67 Fortson ........
68 Mayfieid, A.
69\WilliamsonT.
70 IEdgerton
71 \Tiedemann ..
72 Harrison ··-·
73 Hite -----------74 Mahon -·-·····
75 Ende
76 Reeves
77 Richardson
78 Diltz
79 Howell
80 Watson ........
81 Wise ·----------82 Biggs ---------83 Perry
84 Thornton ---85 Frost I •••••••
86 Timmons . ...
87 Bennett -----88 Kollock ········\
89 Pollock ........
90 Wardlaw ....
91\Adams, E'.
92 Wright ........
,1
2
2
2
3
4
4
4
4
8
12
13
13
13
14
14
15
16
17
19
19
21
22
22
23
1
4
1
2
3
4
3
3
4
2
3
3
2
1
2
4
4
2
2
4
2
3
1
2
1
3
3
4
2
1
3
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
2
4
4
2
1
2
2 \
4 ·1
·J
16
!l
·;::
QI
~
~
...
QI
~
A
23
23
24
24
25
25
26
27
27
28
31
31
32
32
32
33
33
33
34
35
35
35
35
36
36
37
37
38
39
39
39
40
40
40
40
41
41
43
44
44
46
46
46
46
48
48
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-297 MEMBERS
( Continued)
"
:3
·;;
0
p..
NAME
~
,..
.
. .
"'
"'
5
93 JBrunson ------ 1
4
94 Rustin, w.
95 Foster, J ..... 4
96 Tolbert ........ 2
97 Baird ............ 3
98 Alexander -- 2
99 Hampton .... 1
lOO JMcLaugh!i!l RI 3
101 Platt ---------·-· 1
102 Bass ------------ 4
103 Harvin., G... 3
104 Hill, B. ........ 1
105 Sanders, P .... 1
106 Smith, H ..... , 3
107 Barnwell .... 3
108 JWulbern, M. I 1
109JMunnerlyn j 3
ll0J·Cantey, J. .. 3
111 !Wannamaker I 4
112 IFord, R. .... 3
113 ,Zobel ............ 3
114 Adams, T. _ 4
_
115JFowlkes ...... 4
116JHanahan ----1 2
117JLyon ------------ 3
118 Padgett, R.
3
119 Poulnot ........ 2
120 Kerr ------------ 3
121 Weston, J ... 2
122 Carroll -------- 3
123 Foster, E . .... 2
124 James, H ..... 1
125 Gramling ---- 3
126 Smith, M. -- 4
127 Langley, A. 3
128 Hill, J . ........ 4
12$ IMerrell , ..... 3
130,Moore, D ..... 2
131 McGraw ...... 3
;132 IPeterson ____ 4
133JMoore, E ..... 3
134 IScovill ····-·-- 1
135 Ellison
4
136 Evans .......... 4
137 Whitaker ---- 1
138 Black, J. ---- 4
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
p..
~
;:;1
I
"
:3
·;;
A
~
,..
I
.
NAME
:ll
0
50
50
51
51
52
53
53
54
54
55
55
55
55
56
58
58
59
60
61
63
64
67
67
68
69
69
69
71
71
72
72
72
73
73
74
75
76
76
77
77
78
78
79
79
79
80
5
139 ,,Ruff, T ....... ,
140 'D avis, J ..... ..
141 JKlenke ........ J 2 I
1421Tisdale ........ 3
143 Ifaile ............ 4
144 Woodford .... 4
145 JWilliamson BJ 2
146 JBrice, 0 ..... 1
147,Br own ........ 3
148 Owen .......... 4
149J Benson, R. .. 4
2 I
150 JRoberts
151 JBradford .... 3
152'1 Kelly .......... 1
153 McGee, T ..... 3
154 Dial .............. 4
155 Lancaster .... 4
156 Singleton
1
l57 JMcAlister, D. 4
158 IMorgan ...... 1
159!Rose, E ....... 4
160 Ruff, D ........ 4
161 JBragdon ,.... 3
162 JCantey, H ... 4
1631Sprott ........ 3
164 \Gary ............ 1
165 Jennings .... 3
166 Boyd ------------ 3
167 Jones, W ..... 2
168 Tolleson ...... 2
169 Sheppard ---- 3
170 Abernethy
4
l 71 IFishburne, C. 4
172 Blackwood .. 4
173 James, T . .... 4
174 Bull .............. 4
175 Jones, M . .... 3
176 Simmons ---- 2
177 ,Muldrow .... 3
178 Royall , ....... 4
179 West, J ....... 3
180 Atkinson ---- 4
181 Read ------------ 3
182 Thacker ------ 4
183 Cone ------------ 4
184 Sowell .......... 3
!I
I
16
,
.s
·;:;
"'
;:;1
.!
·;:
•
E
•
Q
80
81
81
81
82
82
8.1
4
84
84
85
85
~
6
6
87
7
87
89
9
9
9
90
90
90
91
91
92
93
9l
96
97
9i
99
99
100
10
100
101
101
101
102
102
lOl
105
105
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-297 MEMBERS
( Continued)
.,,
t,
NAME
!l
·,::
"'
"'
"
6
185 Taylor ········ 2
1 6 Antley .......... 2
187 Corley .......... 4
188 Curry ·····----- 3
1 9:Lemmond .... 4
190 West, M. ------1
191 :Wulbern, H.I
192 1
Albergotti WI 1
193 .Bannett ...... 1 1
194jBruggermann I 4
195 Jarvis .......... \ 1
196 Langley, W. 1
197 :Burnside ······\ 4
1981
Shealy ........ 1
199 Kii-kland ----1 2
2.00 Gooding ------ 1
201 Hutchins ---- 1
202 Hamilton .... 2
203JLeland ........ 2
2041 Albergotti,J 4
4
205 Gray
206 jRichbourg .. 4
207 Clarke, H ... 4
208 Browning .... 4
209 Marshall .... 1
210 Gasque -------- 2
4
211 Reynolds
212 /Cheyne ........ 4
213 Coxetter ...... 4
214 Parker -------- 4
215 Welch ·········- 4
216 Roper ···------- 2
217 Wagener, .Y. 2
218 Padgett, J.
4
219 Field ............ 4
220 Hardemann
2
221 Howard ·-···· 3
222 \Ri!ey ............ 3
223 Wallace ...... 3
224 iMonteith . ...... 3
()
"25 ,Terry .......... 4
226 Hughes ........ 4
227 Exum ........ .. 3
228 Benson, J. .. 3
229 Lee ----- -···· ···· 3
230 Jeter, B ....... 3
"'
;:;,
i1
1
I
I
I
\
I
I
!l
·,::
"'
8
"'
A
<=
~
"'
0
p..
NAME
"'
"'
"
6
~
"'
;:;,
s
.,,
::!.
1il'
155
McKellar ---- 3
156
Cullum -------- 3
157
,Cartwright
3
158
Bethea -------- 3
O'.Shaughn158
essy .......... 4
159
236 Clarke, B ..... 3
159
i.137 Knjght -------- 3
160
238 Harmon ------ 3
161
239 .Sharpe -------- 4
162
240 Douglass ---- 3
162
4
241 Gongaware
162
242 Stubbs -------- 3
163
243 Merchant ---- 3
164
244 Lucas ---------- 3
164
4
245 Palmer
164
246 IShelton ...... 1 3 I
164
24 7 ITompkins .... 4
165
248 IBall, W . ...... 4
165
249 Blanding .... 4
165
250 Ford, L ....... 3
165
251 Hasell .......... 3
165
252 Temple -------- 3
168
253 Bell ············-· 3
169
254 Hills ------····-- 4
171
255 Diedrich ------ 4
175
256 Crowther ---- 4
186
257 Green ---------- 4
187
258IAllan -------··· 4
189
259IMcGee, J ..... 4
189
260\Serls ............ 4
190
261 Carson ........ 4
190
262 Padgett, D. 4
192
263IJacobs ' ........ 4
193
264/Pegues ........ 4
194
265 Liles ............ 4
266 Brice, iR ....... 4
196
198
267 Phillips ........ 4
Blankenship 4 Not Gra'd
Bowie ······· ··· 4 Not Gra'd
!Byrd, A . ...... 4 Not Gra'd
!Clark, G....... 4 Not Gra'd
4 Not !Cottingham
Gra'd
!Dunlap . ....... 4 Not Gra'd
!Eddy ............ 3 Not Gra'd
106
108
108
108
108
I 109
110
i 111
111
II 114
115
115
117
118
I 121
122
122
123
124
125
125
125
126
127
127
130
130
132
132
134
134
137
138
139
140
140
140
140
142
14ii
150
151
152
154
155
155
231
232
233
234
235
17
�CONDUCT ROLL, CORPS OF CADETS-297 M~MBERS
(Continued)
I:
:8
·;;;
NAME
0
p..
Edwards ......
Frazer ..........
-Hane
Harrell -------Haynie -------Howie ····-· ····
Hursey ----····
Jenkins -------Johnson -----Land
McCarty ......
u,
./9
·;::;
"'
"
5
;:;i
3
4
3
3
4
4
4
3
3
4
4
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
"
!l
·;::;
"
E
.'!
I:
.S?
:';:!
"'
0
p..
"
A
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
NAME
!Martin ..........
Massey ··· ·· --lY,[iller ..........
·Norment ......
Poliakoff ---Pournelle ---Robertson ..
Rose, H. -----Sanders, H.
Stephens ......
Teague ........
,,,
·c
!l
·;::;
."'
5
;:;i
"
A
3
3
4
4
3
4
4
3
4
4
4
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Not
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
Gra'd
~
E
~
JMcL::ughlir: RJ 4 JN( t Gra 'd
APPORTIONMENT OF BENEFICIARY CADETSHIPS
Abbeville, 1; Aiken, 2; Allendale, 1; Anderson, 3; Bamberg, 1;
Barnwell, 1; Beaufort, 1; Berkeley, 1; •
Calhoun,, 1; Charleston, 4;
Cherokee, 1; Chester, 1; ,Chestel'field, 1; Clarendon, 1; Colleton, 1;
Darlington, 2; Dillon, 1; Dorchester, 1; Edgefield, 1; Fairfield, 1;
Florence, 2; Georgetown, 1; Greenville, 3; Greenwood, 2; Hampton,
1; Horry, 1; Jasper, 1; Kershaw, 1; Lancaster, 1; Laurens, 2;
Lee, 1; Lexington, 1; McCormick, 1; Marlboro, 1; Marion, 1;
Newberry, 2; Oconee, 1; Orangeburg, 3; Pickens, 1; Richland,
2; Saluda, 1; Spartanburg, 4; -Sumter, 2; Union, 1; Williamsburg,
2; York, 2; Total, 68.
Vacancies will be advertised in the counties where they occur
(and also in the leading State daily papers), for several weeks
beginning about June 1st. Applicants should then obtain from the
Superin,tendent at the Citadel proper blanks to be filled out
according to law.
t
I
18
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENEFICIARY SCHOLARSHIPS
1920-1921
ABBEVILLE
R. M. Lyon, '23
DILLON
J. D. Salmon, '23
AIKEN
P. J. McLean, '21
J. B. Kerr, '23
DORCHESTER
*E. M. Merrell, '23
EDGEFIELD
E. T. Moore, '23
ALLENDALE
R. L. Terry, '24
FAIRFIELD
W. 0. Brice, '21
,\NDERSON
F. R. McAlister, '21
H. N. Heckle, '22
J. L. Foster, '24
FLORENCE
T. W. Ross, '21
F. D. Cottingham, '24
BAMBERG
*A. W. Serls, '24
GEORGETOWN
*R. B. Jarvis, '21
BARNWELL
C. P. Hayes, '21
GREENVILLE
T. M. Mayfield, '22
*J. J. Stubbs, '23
*G. B. Harvin, '23
1
BEAU~ORT
B. D. Kitchings, '24
GREENWOOD
D. B. Alexander, '22
E. W. Peterson, '24
BERKELEY
V. Harvey, '21
CALHOUN
C. N. Thacker, '24
HAMPTON
*F. P. Mood, '23
CHARLESTON
J. A. Tiedemann, '21
H. W. Crouch, '22
J. J. Curry, '23
R. S. Hills, '24
HORRY
J. P. Cartrette, '21
JASPER
*R. L. Merchant, '23
HEROKEE
W. W. Tolleson, '22
KERSHAW
B. B. Clarke, '23
CII8STER
*J. D. Knox, '22
LANCASTER
*13. B. Sheppard, '23
CHESTERFIELD
G. S. Douglass, '23
LAURENS
Q. D. Gasque, '22
B. R. Fuller, '23
CLARENDON
J. T. Bragdon, '23
LEE
*L. C. Whitaker, '21
COLLETON
*H. D. Padgett, '24
LEXINGTON
*E. P. Crouch, '24
DARLINGTON
*T. M. Howell, '23
*R. A. Byrd, '24
McCORMICK
J. A. Timmons, '24
19
�CADETS HOLDING STATE BENE1FICIARY SCHOLARSHIP
1920-1921
MARI:ON
J. L. Platt, '21
SALUDA
H. M. Corley, '24
MARLBORO
*J. D. Blanding, '24
SPARTANBURG
I. M. Coleman, '21
L. E. Diltz, '22
T. J. Boyd, '23
H. M. Holmes, '24
NEWBERRY
W. L. Hardemann, '22
B. F. Tompkins, '24
SUMTER
A. D. Tisdale, '23
F. J. Bass, '24
OCONEE
B. N. Singleton, '21
ORANGEBURG
G. C. iWise, '21
*R. M. Byrd, '23
E. R. Liles, '24
PICKENS
N. Yongue, '24
RICHLAND
S. M. Roper, '22
J.B. Weston, '23
UNION
D. H. Wallace, '23
WILLIAMSBURG
E. C. Perry, '21
*J. E. Adams, '22
YORK
W. H. McCorkle, '22
J. E. Carroll, '23
*-Special Award, Session 1920-1921 only.
CADETS HOLDING CITY OF CHA·RLE,STON SCHOLARSHIP"
1920-1921
C.
J.
J.
J.
J.
B. Prentiss, '22
B. .
Weston, '22
E. Rogers, '22
H. Wulbern, '23
C. Bennett, Jr., '24
R. A. Benson, '24
20
�CADETS AUMITTED-Session 1920-1921.
NAME
COUNTY
Pay
1[ W. B. Abernethy...... .
North Carolina ............ P
21 T. C. Adams .............. . Spartanburg ................ P
31 J. S. Albergotti ......... . •Cherokee ........................ P
41 W. Allan ..................... . Dorchester .. ... ... ............ P
5! R. W. Atkinson.......... .
Florida .......................... P
6 W. E. Ball... .............. . Florida .......................... P
Sumter ......................... .
7 F. J. Bass, Jr.,----- ----·
8 J. C. Bennett, Jr ....... . Charleston .................... P
9 R. A. Benson ............. . Charleston .................... P
P
10 J. H. Black. .............. . Florida ..........................
11 M. C. Blackwood ....... . Spartanburg ................ P
12 J. D. Blanding.......... .
Sumter ......................... .
13 S. B. Blanken.ship ..... . York .............................. P
14 A. C. Carter .............. . Anderson ...................... P
15 W. R. Brice ................ . York ..............................
P
16 R. R. Browning, ....... . Bamberg ........................
P
17 G. H. W.
Bruggemann, Jr .... . Charleston .................... P
181 J. L. Bull, Jr .......... .
Georgetown ..... .. ........... P
19 R. A. Byrd ................. . Darlington ................... .
20 H. Cantey, Jr ............. . Richland ........................ P
21 H. Clarke ................... . Edgefield ........................
P
22 W. H. Cone, Jr ......... . Colleton .......................... P
23 H. M. •
Corley.............. . -Saluda ........................... .
24 F. D. Cottingham ...... . Florence ....................... .
2~ J. D. Coxetter............ . Florida ··························\ P
26 E. P. Crouch .............. . Charleston ................... .
27 J. H. Davis, Jr ......... . Laurens.......................... P
2 C. I. Dial... .................. . Richland ........................ P
29 W. J. Diedrick ........... . Texas.............................. P
30 H. M. Dunlap, Jr ..... . York .............................. P
31 H. Ellison ................... . Charleston ....................
P
!l2 K. W. Evans.............. . Darlington .................... P
33 R. D. Field ............... . Georgia .......................... P
34 C. P. Fishburne, Jr .... . Colleton ..........................
P
35 J. L. Foster............... . Anderson ..................... .
36 B. C. Fowlkes ............ . Alabama ........................ P
37' H. W. Fraser, Jr .. ,.. . Georgetown .................. P
3 J. D. Fuller ................ . Laurens.......................... P
39 H. P. Gongaware...... . Rhode Island ................ P
40 H. G. Gray................ . Mississippi .................... P
41 A. R. Green ................ . Anderson ......................
P
42 W. J. Haile, Jr....... . Union ............................ P
43' F. R. Hamer............... Marlboro ........................
P
44 W. S. Haynie........... . Anderson ...................... P
45 J. P. Hill .................... . Colleton .......................... P
46 R. S. Hills ................. . Charleston ................... .
471 H. M. Holmes, Jr...... S~ar~a~bu:g ................. .
48 J. H. Howie................ . M1ss1ss1pp1 .................... P
49 W. L. Hubbard .......... . Marion............................ P
21
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
�CADETS ADMITTED-Session 1920-1921. (Continued)
NAME
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
W. N. Jacobs------------··
'T. H. James .......... -.... .
J. R Jeter---·····--·-······
B. 'D. Kitchings---··-···
0. W. Lancaster_······-·
J. N. Land, Jr .. _
....... .
W. P. Lemmond ..... ·--·
E. R. Liles-····-······-·-···
D. S. McAlister-·--·-···
R. McCarty... ·---··········
J. B. McGee_··--·--·······
R. G. Mahon .. ·--··········
J. S. Miller ....... ·-······W. C. Norment_······-··-·
J. J.
,O'Shaughnessy, Jr ...
,L. S. Owen ............... _
..
J. B. Padgett ............ -•
B. : . Palmer ... ·-········
W
W. T. Parker.. --•······
M. Pegues, Jr .............
T. C. Perrin .............. .
E. W. Peterson ...... -·-·
W. R. Phillips, Jr .... .
P. E. Pournelle, Jr ... .
J. C. -Richbourg_·-··-··
P. F. Robertson·-·-····G. S. Robinson _···-··-·
_
E. P. Rose_ ..................
R. V. Royall, Jr._ .......
1 Ruff ___ ··-···-·-·········-···
D.
R. B. Rustin ............. .
W. D. Rustin-····-······-··
J. H. Sanders ......... .
A. W. Serls............... .
T. A. Sharpe_ ............. .
M. D. Smith .................
R. L. TerrY--·····-·········
C. M. Thacker_··-·········
R. T. Thornton, Jr .... .
J. A. Timmons ........... .
B. F. Tompkins ......... .
A. J.M.
Wannamaker .......... .
J. M. 1W elch ....... ·-······
M. West--··--·-·-·····-······
H. M. Woodford_ ..... .
J. Woods .......... ·-·········
J. C. Wright... ,... _ .
.....
N.Yongue .................... .
COUNTY
Colleton ·-·········-·········-····
Lee·-··-···---·······················
Newberry ··-·-···-············Beaufort ·'····-··-····-·········
Bamberg ··--···-·-·············Anderson -······-····-·-·······
Spartanburg ······-··-······
Orangeburg -·-··············Anderson -·····--······--······
Georgia -········--··-----·····-···
Spartanburg ·········---····
Anderson ........ ,............ .
Illinois --·-·-------·····-··········
Darlington ··-···--···--·--···Charleston ·--··-·-·-··-·-··-··
Oklahoma ·-···-··-····--·······
Florida ·--·--·····-·--···--······
Texas -·--··----···-·-····---·····-Marlboro -·····-·-·-··········--Greenville -·-··-·············-·Lee·····---···-·--···-·--··---··-··-·
Greenwood --··--··-···········
Sumter ···---··-···-·············
Florida ·····-····-·----··-···-···
Clarendon. -·-··-·······-····-···
Georgia ·······-····-·····-·-··-··
Charleston ····-·'---··--·----·
Greenville ----·-···· ···-········
Charleston ······-·--··----····
Richlan.d ····----· ·· ---·-···--···
Charleston ······-·-···-·······
Charleston ·············-·-····
Sumter ···-····-·········-·······
Spartanburg ·--·-············Darlington ··········-···-····tllinois ·-···-···············-·····Allendale ·········---···--······· ·
Calhoun ·-·········-·····-········
Pickens . -·-··-················-··· 1
McCormick ··-·--··············
Newberry ..................... .
,Orangeburg ···-······-···---·
Calhoun ··--·-···-·····-·--···--··
Spartanburg ······--···-·····New York·-·-··-··--·-··-···-··
Marion ---·····-·-·-··---·-·····--Charleston ·---·--·---·--·-····
Pickens ······-·······-·······-···
Pay
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
B
B
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
p
B
B
B
B
B
B
p
p
p
p
p
B
B
�THE CITADEL BAND
Director .......................................................................... MR. CARL H. METZ
Drum Major ...................................................................................... ANTLEY
Piccolo ..............................................................................................LELAND
.·010 Bb Clarinet .................................................................................. JWISE
First Bb Clarinet ............................................................................ ROGERS
econd Bb Clarinet ............................................... _............... HARDEMANN
Eb Clarinet .................................................................. :.........CARTWRIGHT
Ito Saxaphone and Trombone ............................................ HUTCHINS
axaphone ........................................................................................ ARTHUR
• olo Cornet ............................................................................................ METZ
Cornet ..................................................................................................... BELL
Cornet ........................................................................................ RICHARDSON
Cornet ........................................................................................ MERCHANT
Alto .................................................. ••······················•·····························ExuM
Alto .......................................................................................................... BOYD
Alto and Baritone ....................................................................... MACDONALD
Baritone ······•• .. ················· ... ···· .. ·· ........................................ WuLBERN, M.
Trombone .......................................................................................... HUGHES
Trombone ···················· .. ········································ .. ···· .............. WESTON, J.
Trombone ...................................................................................... POULNOT
~nare Drum ................................................................................ HAMILTON
Hass Drum .....................................................................................SMITH, A .
Cymbals ·······································································•··················sIMMONS •
MEDALS
• cholarship Medal, 1921.. ..............................,Cadet Lieutenant Arthur
"Willson Ring," 1921 .............................................. C:c,.det iliptain Lewis
Prize Company, 1921, "W. C. White" Medal, Company "C" ....... .
. ........................................... ••·-··············· .. •····-'Cadet Captain Witsell
'' tar of the West" Medal, 1921.. ....................Cadet Sergeant Frost
. larksman's Medal, 1921.. ....................................Cadet Sergeant Frost
"James H. Holmes, Jr., Memorial" Medal, 1921.. ................... .
. ........................................................................Cadet Captain Lewis
23
�BATTALION ORGANIZATION
1920-1921
STAFF
1st Lieut. & Adjutant........................................................ HILL
1st Lieut. & Supply Officer .............................................. Ross
Sergeant Major .......................................................... BLACK, E.
Battalion Supply Sergeant .............................................AULL
COMPANY
"A"
Captains:
Lewis
COMPANY
"B"
Mood, O.
1st Lieutenants:
Pollock
Heinsohn
Morgan
William son, T.
2nd Lieutenants:
Wulbern, M. Platt
Tiedemann Cartrette
Jaeger
COMPANY
"c"
COMPANY "D"
Witsell
Brice O.
Brunson
Sanders, P.
Hampton
Perry
Fi shburne, T.
Arthur
Reeves
,W hitaker
McLean
1st Sergeants:
Rollock
Wardlaw
Mayfield, T.
Wagoner, A.
Sergeants:
Mc,Corkle
Biggs
Diltz
Asbill
Rogers·
Macdonald
Klenke
Knox
Phelps
Muckenfus1:,
Bailey
Metz
Jeter, R.
Heckle
Antley
Thomson
Alexander, B.
Fortson
Ende
Howell
Weeks
Gasque
Corporals:
Fuller, B.
Moore, E.
West, J.
Bohlen
Merrell
iWulbern, H.
Langl~y, A.
Russell
Salmon
Bradford
Gramling
Carroll, J.
White
Lyon
Weston, B.
McGee, T.
Ford, R.
Zobel
Monteith
Bragdon
Bethea
Mood, F.
Cantey, J.
Barnwell
Byrd, R.
Harrison
Wallace
Sheppard
Color Guard:
Sergeants Howell and Muckenfuss.
Privates Adams J., and Roper.
24
�HEADQUARTERS CORPS OF CADETS' THE CITADEL
Charleston., S. C.
June 14, 1921.
pecial Orders .
. ro. ···········-··-·····•
1. With the approval of the Superintendent the following
appointments of officers and non-commissioned officers in the
Corps of Cadets are hereby announced:
TO BE •
CAPTAINS: Cadets Kollock, Wagoner A., Wardlaw,
Jeter R., Mayfield T.
TO BE FIRST LIEUTENANT AND ADJUTANT: Cadet
Black, E.
TO BE FIRST LIEUTENANT AND SUPPLY OFFICER:
Cadet Aull.
TO BE FIRST LIEU TEN ANTS: Cadets M0Corkle, Fortson,
Klenke, Antley, Frost, Diltz, Knox, and Metz (Band).
TO BE SECOND LIEUTENANTS: Cadets Alexander,
Asbill, Ende, Muckenfuss, Phelps, Howell, Weeks, Gee, Smith A.,
Thomson, Heckle.
TO BE FIRST SERGEANTS: Cadets Fuller, B., Russell, Mood,
F., and Weston B.
TO BE SERGEANT MAJOR: Cadet Cantey, J.
TO BE SUPPLY SERGEANT: Cadet Salmon.
TO BE SERGEANTS: Cadets Moore E., , est J., McGee T.,
W
Bohlen, Bradford, Byrd R., Monteith, Carroll, White, Gramling,
Harmon, Zobel, Barnwell , McGraw, Mayfield A., Harvin A.,
Wulbern H., Tisdale, Harrison, Wallace D.
2. Cadet Corporals will be appointed after the records for
the year just closing have been made up.
By order of COLONEL STOGSDALL.
EUGENE W. BLA<CK,
Cadet 1st Lieut. & Adjutant.
HEADQUARTERS OF THE CITADEL
Charleston, S. C. June 14,1921.
1.EXERAL ORDERS.
0 .•••..........•....•.
1. The Corp s of Cadets 1s hereby furlou ghed until September
21 , 1921, at 9 :00 A. M.
By order of Colonel Bond:
C. L. Hair.
Captain & Adjutant.
25
�DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION
S YN OPSIS OF COURSES:
Note-In the Freshman and Sophomore years the course
a s named below are required of all; in the Junior and
Senior years subjects are elective by groups, as shown.
FRESHMAN YEAR:
(Required courses.)
Hours P er week
Recit. Lan.
English, L _ _ ____ ___ 3
__ _
0
French, L _
___________ 3
0
History, L ______ _ 3
_ _ ___
0
Mathematics, L _ 5
_
0
Military Sc., L. 1
11 *
Physics, L ______
______ 2
2
17
SOPHOMORE YEAR:
(Required courses.)
Hours Per week
Recit. Lao.
Chemistry, L_ _____ _ 2
2
Drawing, L ___
_______ 1
3
English, 2 _____
_______ __ 3
0
French, 2 ___________ _ 3
__
0
History, 2 _____
_________ 3
0
Mathematics, 2 ___ 3
0
Military Sc., 2 ___. 1 11*
_
13
16
16
JUNIOR YEAR (Courses elective by groups).
Engineering Group:
Cheniistry Group :
Hours Per week
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
Recit. Lab.
Drawing, 2 _______ _ 0
____
2
Chemistry, 2 ___
_____ 2
2
Chemistry, 3______ _ 1
_
4
C. Engineering, l. 2
2
English, 3 _____
_________ 3
0
English, 3 _ _________ 3
__
__
0
German, L ________ 3
_ ___
0
French, 3 or __ _ _
______
German, 1 or _______ _
Military Sc., 3___ 2
11 *
Physics, 2 _________ 3
_____
0
Spanish, L __ _________ _ 3
0
Mathematics, 3 ____·3
0
Military Sc., 3__ _ 2 11*
14 17
Physics, 2 __________ 3
____
0
16
Ph~
;1sics
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
English, 3 _____________ 3
O
French, 3 or ______ _
_ _ _
German, 1 or ___ _
____
Spanish, L ____________ 3
0
Mathematics, 3____ 3
0
15
Group:
26
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
Military Sc., 3_ 2 11*
___
Physics, 2 _ _
____________ 3
0
Physics, 3 _____________ 1
_
4
15
15
�SENIOR YEAR (Courses elective by groups):
Che111,istry Grou/J :
Uiolog_v-Chemistry Grou/J:
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
Biology, L ____________ 2
2
Chemistry, 4 ________ 2
2
(:erman, 2 or _____ _
'panish, L ____________ 3
0
History, 3______________ 3
0
11ilitary Sc., 4.... 2
11 *
Hours Per week
Recit. Lan.
Chemistry, 4 ________ 2
2
Chemistry, 5________ 1
4
German, 2 ______________ 3
0
History, 3 ______________ 3
0
Military Sc., 4.... 2
11*
11
12
English Grouj):
E11gineering Gro11p:
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
l . Engineering, 2 3
0
C. Engineering, 3 2
2
. Engineering, 4. 3
0
,erman, 2 or _______ _
panish, L ____________ 3
0
History, 3 ______________ 3
0
Military Sc., 4____ 2
11 *
16
17
15
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
Biology, 1 or..~----- 2
2
History, 4 ____________ (3) (0)
English, 4 ______________ 3
0
German, 2 or. ______ _
Spanish, L ____________ 3
0
History, 3 ______________ 3
0
Military Sc., 4 .. ~ 2
11 *
13
13 13
_ or (14) (11)
Physi:cs Gro1tj):
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
German, 2 or _______ _
panish, L ____________ 3
0
History, 3 ______________ 3
0
Hours Per week
Recit. Lab.
Military Sc., 4_____ 2
11 *
Physics, 4 ______________ 3
6
11
*Practice of all kinds in the open.
27
17
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Registers of Officers and Cadets, 1849-1864; 1883-1930
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives & Museum
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Language
A language of the resource
English
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff of The Citadel, and describe the courses of study.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Relation
A related resource
Official Registers
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/collections/show/2
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S.C.)
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Official Register of The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, 1920-1921
Subject
The topic of the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina -- Registers
Military education -- South Carolina -- Periodicals
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Description
An account of the resource
Official Registers list the students who attended The Citadel in order of their merit in academic courses and conduct. Most Registers also list Board members, faculty and staff, synopsis of courses, newly admitted cadets, battalion organization, cadets holding scholarships and members of the band.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
RC Registers
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Citadel Archives and Museum
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1920
1921
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Materials in The Citadel Archives & Museum Digital Collections are intended for educational and research use. The user assumes all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright. For more information contact The Citadel Archives & Museum, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina, 29409.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
Charleston (S. C.)
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
https://citadeldigitalarchives.omeka.net/items/show/1407